2012 CLEANOUT
BARGAIN LIST
Books
on this list are NET to all, plus postage (postpaid to dealers). (Updated Jan. 30, 2012)
greater than $5 each:
Hildegarde
Hawthorne, THE LURE OF THE GARDEN. (NY:
Century, 1911) 259 pp., ill. with
full color plates (mostly in color), including some by Maxfield Parrish; color
frontis. Chapters of the work cover
Our Grandmother's Garden, Washington's Garden, Children in the Garden, The
Social Side of Gardens, Gardens in Literature, Gardens of Well Known People,
Some Garden Vices, Garden Gates, Gardens: Public and Botanical, Winter Wander
and Possibilities of the Future. covers
mildly soiled and slightly bent (could be remedied by a stay in a book press),
internally a very good clean, tight, very good copy except for a small smudge on
the title page, in original light green cloth binding, with bright cover
decoration. $20
only $5 each:
Germain Bazin, GALLERY OF FLOWERS. (London: Thames & Hudson, 1960) original English edition. large format octavo, 206 pp., index, ill. with 45 full‑page color plates depicting floral art found in European institutions. The author of this interesting study was Chief Curator at the Louvre at the time the book was issued. a very good copy in worn d.j. $5
John Brookes, THE BOOK OF GARDEN DESIGN. (NY: Macmillan, 1991) square quarto, 352 pp., index, profusely ill. in color (photos and sketches); Brookes' latest accomplishment: his unique insights into all aspects of garden design, especially varied details, rescues the book from the "coffee table" fate! a very good copy in slightly torn d.j. $5
George Brown, THE PRUNING OF TREES, SHRUBS & CONIFERS. (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2000 [1998]) 354 pp., index, glossary, appendices, ill. with b&w photos & line drawings. New Foreword by John Bryan and a nomenclature update. The revised edition of the best and most detailed work on the subject to date. very good copy in slightly torn d.j. $5
Margaret Brownlow, HERBS & THE FRAGRANT GARDEN. (NY: McGraw-Hill, 1963) 2nd edition, revised. 223 pp., index, appendices, bibliography, 32 attractive color plates by the author depicting 318 plants; originally issued in 1957, twice revised, and now o.p., this remains one of the best and most attractive works on the subject slight foxing, o/w a very good copy in d.j. $5
Felicity Bryan, A GARDEN FOR CHILDREN. (London: Michael Joseph, 1986) square quarto, 192 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with truly delightful color illustrations from paintings by Elisabeth Luard and b&w line drawings by Wendy Bramall. A lovely as well as most informative work, far better than most recent ones on the subject. very good copy in worn d.j. $5
Philipp Cribb, THE FORGOTTEN ORCHIDS OF ALEXANDRE BRUN. (NY: Grove, 1992) folio, 159 pp., index; faithful full-page reproductions of 59 beautiful and botanically accurate paintings of orchids in the 1890's collection of wealthy Frenchman, Emile Libreck. The text also provides what information is known about the artist Brun (1853-1930), and the fascinating story of not only his lost paintings, but also the orchid collecting and growing craze in the late Victorian era. a superbly produced and printed work. very good copy in slightly worn d.j. $5
Clifford Crook, CAMPANULAS: Their Cultivation and Classification. (London: Country Life, 1951) 256 pp., index, ill. with excellent b&w photos, appendix listing synonyms; the highly desirable and scare original edition of this valuable monograph. bookplate, end-papers and fore-edge a little foxed, corners a little bumped o/w a very good copy in original aquamarine embossed blue cloth binding with gilt decoration. $5
Florence Du Cane, THE FLOWERS AND GARDENS OF MADEIRA. (London: Adam & Charles Black, 1926 [1909]) slightly revised edition. 150 pp., ill. with 16 beautiful color plates from the paintings of Ella Du Cane. One of the more desirable works in a series of books on travel and foreign gardens that this publisher became so famous for producing. tan cloth binding with gilt decoration, slightly soiled, a little edge wear, foxing toward extremities, but o/w in good+ condition. $5
John Fisher, THE COMPANION TO ROSES. (Topsfield, MA: Salem House, 1987 [1986]) large format octavo, 224 pp., index, bibliography, ill. in color and b&w with an interesting collection of periods illustrations. a very informative historical encyclopedia of sort on rose history and lore. very good copy in slightly worn but very attractive d.j. $5
Laurence Fleming & Alan Gore, THE ENGLISH GARDEN. (London: Michael Joseph, 1980) 256 pp., index, appendices, well ill. in color & b&w; the excellent illustrations and ample use of quoted material makes this one of the more attractive and readable of the many works on the subject; very good copy in slightly worn d.j. $5
Helen Fox, GARDEN CINDERELLAS: How to Grow Lilies in the Garden. (NY: Macmillan, 1929) Foreword by Ernest H. Wilson. 269 pp., index; ill. with b&w photos and drawings and attractive color plates from paintings. a comprehensive and still dependable older work. owner's name, o/w a very good copy in slightly darkened green cloth binding. $5
Eric Grissell, INSECTS AND GARDENS. (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2001) 345 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with excellent detailed color photos by Carll Goodpasture. The best work ever other than scientific studies to present both the benefits, detriments, and behavior of garden insects. very good copy in slightly torn d.j. $5
F.
Nigel Hepper [Editor], PLANT HUNTING FOR KEW.
(London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1989)
large format octavo, 222 pp., index, bibliography, many ills. in color,
quality softbound edition (very few copies of the hardcover edition were
printed); an excellent work covering plant hunting expeditions originating from
Kew from 1772 to the present. neat
owner's ink stamp on front free end-paper, o/w a very good copy of a quality
softbound work. $5
Geoffrey & Susan Jellicoe, THE LANDSCAPE OF MAN: Shaping the Environment from Prehistory to the Present Day. (NY: Viking, 1975) small folio, 383 pp., index, index, bibliography; well ill. with color and b&w photos, engravings, drawings, and garden plans. a classic work on the importance of landscape design in culture from ancient times to the present. very good copy in slightly worn d.j. $5
W[illiam] H[ugh] A[rthur] Preece, NORTH AMERICAN ROCK PLANTS: First Series. (NY: Macmillan, 1937) [no other series were issued] 204 pp., b&w photos, index, decorative cover; an important and scarce work on choice American (primarily Western alpine) natives. owner's name, end papers darkened, o/w a very good copy in torn (but very uncommon) d.j. $5
Kay Sanecki, THE FRAGRANT GARDEN. (London: Batsford, 1991) large format octavo, 166 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color & b&w photos and line drawings by Rosemary Wise. a well-designed, comprehensive, and surprisingly scarce work on all phases of the subject. very good copy in slightly torn but very attractive d.j. $5
Terry Underhill, HEATHS AND HEATHERS: Calluna, Daboecia and Erica. (Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1971) original edition. 271 pp., index, appendix, ill. with b&w photos, line drawings, maps, and a color frontis. One of the most thorough and comprehensive recent works, now quite scarce in all editions. a very good copy in slightly worn d.j. $5
Louis van de Boe, PLANNING AND PLANTING YOUR OWN PLACE. (NY: Macmillan, 1938) 290 pp., index, plant lists, ill., with b&w photos, garden plans, and detailed drawings. A very useful work for its era on garden design and plant selection. publisher's review notice; neat owner's name and ink stamp of A.H. Herrick, Associate Editor of the Garden Digest, o/w a very good copy in worn (but uncommon d.j.). $5
Louise Beebe Wilder, ADVENTURES WITH HARDY BULBS. (NY: Macmillan, 1936) 363 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos & line drawings by Walter Beebe Wilder. the author's scarcest title, and still a very useful work for its detailed coverage. bookplate, o/w a very good copy in dark blue cloth binding. $5
Gabrielle Van Zuylen, THE GARDENS OF RUSSELL PAGE. (NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1991) small folio, 255 pp., index, chronology; ill. with 250 excellent color photos by Marina Schinz; Page (1906-1985) designed innumerable gardens around the globe, and their essence was captured not only by many visits to them by the author and photographer, but also research into Page's private papers brought much new information to light in a book which has become surprisingly scarce. corners of a few leaves slightly wrinkled, o/w a very good copy in d.j. $5
Gabrielle Van Zuylen, THE GARDENS OF RUSSELL PAGE. (NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1991) small folio, 255 pp., index, chronology; ill. with 250 excellent color photos by Marina Schinz; Page (1906-1985) designed innumerable gardens around the globe, and their essence was captured not only by many visits to them by the author and photographer, but also research into Page's private papers brought much new information to light in a book which has become surprisingly scarce. rear hinge beginning to weaken, o/w a very good copy in d.j. $5
Humphrey J. Welch, DWARF CONIFERS, A COMPLETE GUIDE. (Boston: Chas. Branford, 1966) first edition. large format octavo, 334 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and detailed photographic identification plates. The rare original edition of the standard work on the subject, which has become now rather scarce. a very good copy in slightly torn d.j. $5
only $1 each:
Lionel Bacon, ALPINES. (Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1973) 246 pp., index, bibliography, plant lists, ill. with drawings and photos; a comprehensive, practical guide, becoming rather scarce. very good in slightly worn d.j. $1
L[iberty] H[yde] Bailey, THE CULTIVATED CONIFERS. (NY: Macmillan, 1933) 404 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and excellent line drawings; a more detailed work than The Cultivated Evergreens, and dealing only with conifers. covers slightly worn and faded, end-papers darkened, o/w a very good copy. $1
Peter Beales [etal.], BOTANICA'S ROSES: The Encyclopedia of Roses. (NY: Welcome Rain Press, 1999 [1998]) Foreword by David Austin. 2nd edition, revised. quarto, 704 pp., pictorial covers, index, glossary, bibliography, reference table, list of notable hybridizers. ill. with literally thousands of sharp color photos. Another monstrous rose encyclopedia, this one is most useful for its illustrations and descriptions for rose identification. very good copy in slightly worn d.j. $1
Ethne Clarke, THE GARDENS OF TUSCANY. (NY: Rizzoli, 1990) Foreword by Sir Harold Acton. oblong format, 160 pp., index, bibliography, photographic notes, ill. with fine color photos by Raffaello Bencini. the scarcest book in this series, which primarily covered English gardens; a fine overview of the subject, which has become rather scarce. front free end-paper mildly creased, o/w a very good copy in torn d.j. $1
Ruth Rogers Clausen & Nicolas Ekstrom, PERENNIALS FOR AMERICAN GARDENS. (NY: Random House, 1989) 631 pp., indices, glossary, bibliography, well ill. with color photos; a valuable work, listing many unusual garden perennials. small label on front end-paper, o/w a very good copy in d.j. $1
Chuck & Barbara Crandall, COURTYARDS AND PATIOS: Designing and Landscaping Elegant Outdoor Spaces. (NY: Friedman/Fairfax, 1998) square quarto, 144 pp., index, list of sources, ill. with color photos and garden plants. a useful work covering the attractive and also practical features in smaller urban gardens. v.g. copy in d.j. $1
Thalassa Cruso, TO EVERYTHING THERE IS A SEASON: The Gardening Year. (NY: Knopf, 1973) 300+ pp., index, 24 engraving in the text; a highly readable, sensitive seasonal gardening account by an American writer. very good copy in worn d.j. $1
Jennifer Davies, THE VICTORIAN FLOWER GARDEN. (NY: Norton, 1992) 240 pp., index, bibliography, well ill. with modern and period ill. in b&w and color; as attractively designed and presented as any of the many works on the subject. very good copy in slightly worn d.j. $1
Jan Dean, THE GARDENER'S READING GUIDE. Foreword by Allen Lacy. (NY: Facts on File, 1993) 250 pp., subject and author indices, chapter head illustrations from old engravings. Covering works of the last 30 to 40 years, this is surprisingly the only work on the subject, with over 3000 entries. very good copy in d.j. $1
Lys de Bray, FANTASTIC GARLANDS: An Anthology of Flowers and Plants from Shakespeare. (Poole, UK: Blandford Press, 1982) large format octavo, 144 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with beautiful color plates from 64 of the author's paintings. bookplate, o/w a v.g copy in d.j. $1
Derek Fell, GARDEN ACCENTS. (N. Dighton, MA: JG Press, 1995) updated edition. pictorial covers. quarto, 144 pp., index, bibliography, list of sources; well illustrated with fine color photos of garden ornaments and other special features of landscape design, and a quite worthwhile work. very good copy in d.j. $1
Daniel Foley, GARDENING BY THE SEA. (Phila.: Chilton, 1965) 285 pp., many ills., index; the best recent work on the subject, particularly useful in temperate climates such as eastern North America. very good copy in worn d.j. $1
Daniel Foley, THE COMPLETE BOOK OF GARDEN ORNAMENTS, COMPLEMENTS & ACCESSORIES. (NY: Crown, 1972) 247 pp., 425 photos & 25 color plates, bibliography; one of the better recent works on the subject. very good in torn d.j. $1
William Frederick Jr., 100 GREAT GARDEN PLANTS. (NY: Knopf, 1975) the original edition. 207 pp., color ills., index, bibliography; an excellent recent work on distinctive plants. very good copy in slightly worn d.j. $1
Ira Gabrielson, WESTERN AMERICAN ALPINES. (NY: Macmillan, 1932) 271 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos. one of the first works on the subject, very scarce and still very useful. owner's name, o/w very good copy in green cloth binding. $1
S[impson] Millar Gault & Patrick Synge, THE DICTIONARY OF ROSES IN COLOUR. (NY: Grossett & Dunlap, 1971) small folio, 191 pp., ill. with 506 color photos. a well-produced book useful in rose identification because of the many fine color photos. some wear to bottom edge, o/w very good copy in worn, sunned d.j. $1
Roy Genders, HANDBOOK OF HARDY BORDER PLANTS. (London: Garden Book Club, 1957) 296 pp., index, ill. with b&w and a few color photos, and border plans; a very useful work, one of the author's scarcest titles, including an extensive listing of plants; edges foxed, o/w a very good copy in soiled, worn d.j. $1
Harold Givens, SECRETS OF ARTISTIC GARDENS. (NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1969) large format octavo, 131 pp., index, bibliography, appendix, ill. with b&w garden plans, border sketches and a fold-out color chart. An interesting book on modern garden design and planting techniques emphasizing harmonious color associations. very good copy in torn, foxed d.j. $1
Bunny Guinness, GARDEN TRANSFORMATIONS: Designer Secrets and Tricks of the Trade. (Newton Abbot, UK: David & Charles, 1999) quarto, 168 pp., index, list of suppliers. ill. with many color photos and a few b&w drawings. an interesting variety of fairly simple solutions to all kinds of garden design problems. very good copy in d.j. $1
Dorothy Jacob, FLOWERS IN THE GARDEN: A Personal Reminiscent of Seventy Years of Gardening. (NY: Taplinger Publishing Co., 1969) ill. with b&w photos. a highly readable work covering many aspects of gardening, often drawing on historic garden literature. very good copy in badly torn d.j. $1
Arthur Lee Jacobson, PURPLELEAF PLUMS. (Portland: Timber Press, 1992) 183 pp., indices, bibliography, appendices, ill. with color photos and useful leaf silhouettes; a superior work covering all aspects of the subject--the first written to date. very good copy in slightly worn d.j. $1
Hugh Johnson, THE PRINCIPLES OF GARDENING. (NY: Simon & Schuster, 1987 [1979]) quarto, 272 pp., index, lavishly ill. in color; far more than a "coffee table" book, this work may be the best modern attempt at studying the philosophy of gardening through brief but careful analysis of a wide range of topics; a modern classic. very good copy in slightly torn d.j. $1
Hugh Johnson, THE PRINCIPLES OF GARDENING. (NY: Simon & Schuster, 1996 [1979]) revised edition. quarto, 272 pp., index, lavishly ill. in color; far more than a "coffee table" book, this work may be the best modern attempt at studying the philosophy of gardening through brief but careful analysis of a wide range of topics; a modern classic. very good copy in slightly chipped d.j. $1
Loyal Johnson, HOW TO LANDSCAPE YOUR GROUNDS. (NY: DeLaMare, 1941) 221 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and excellent garden plans accompanied by keys; lists of plants. an important book showing typical designs of modest city and suburban gardens of the era and how they were envisioned. fore-edge slightly spotted, o/w a very good copy in torn d.j. $1
Christine Kelway, SEASIDE GARDENING. (London: Collingridge, 1964 [1962]) 211 pp., well ill. with b&w and color photos, index, list of plants; a scarce work, and one of the best works on the subject for selection of interesting and unusual plants. very good copy in worn d.j. $10
Rose Kingsley, EVERSLEY GARDENS AND OTHERS. (NY: Macmillan, 1909 [1907]) from British sheets. 280 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and a color frontis from a painting by a Miss Whitehead. a collection of very readable as well as informative essays on various aspects of ornamental gardening. foxing toward extremities, owner's inscription, some wear and darkening of covers and b.s., o/w a very good copy in olive green cloth binding. $1
Doretta Klaber, GENTIANS FOR YOUR GARDEN. (NY: Barrows, 1964) 141 pp., ill., index. a good brief recent practical monograph for American gardeners. very good copy in torn d.j. $1
Allen Lacy, THE GARDEN IN AUTUMN. (NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990) quarto, 229 pp., index, bibliography, list of sources, ill. with color photos; there have been other work on winter (or autumn and winter gardens) but this is the first to deal strictly and comprehensively with autumn gardens in North America. very good copy in slightly worn d.j. $1
Christopher Lloyd, THE WELL-CHOSEN GARDEN. (NY: Harper, 1984) 176 pp., index, list of plants; 109 nice color photos by Pamla Toler; drawing of years of experience, Lloyd covers many interesting aspects of gardening. very good copy in slightly worn d.j. $1
C[ecil] E. Lucas-Phillips & Peter Barber & William Flemer, ORNAMENTAL SHRUBS Hardy in Temperate Climates. (NY: Van Nostrand, Reinhold, 1981) quarto, 320 pp., index, appendices, glossary; ill. with color photos and b&w photos, sketches and maps; covering both European and American climates, this is one of the best works on the subject yet produced. very good copy in slightly worn d.j. $1
Sterling Macoboy, THE ULTIMATE ROSE BOOK. (NY: Abrams, 1993) Foreword by Patricia Stemler Wiley. small folio, 472 pp., index, bibliography, striking decorative end-papers, ill. with color photos of all of the over 1600 roses with individual entries. The value of these recent monumental rose books lies primarily in their use as a color encyclopedia, for rose identification and selection purposes. very good copy in d.j. $1
Alison Main & Newell Platten, THE LURE OF THE JAPANESE GARDEN. (NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 2003) Foreword by Julie Moir Messervy. square format octavo, 206 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, maps of gardens, ill. with color photos. The essence of the Japanese garden is presented through a tour of 120 notable gardens. very good copy in slightly worn d.j. $1
Mildred Mathias [Editor], FLOWERING PLANTS IN THE LANDSCAPE. (Berkeley: University of California Press, 1982) Foreword by Sir George Taylor. 254 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, pictorial covers, well ill. with color photos. A useful work in selecting flowering plants for both dry and tropical warmer climates. very good copy in wrinkled d.j. $1
Brian Matthew, DWARF BULBS. (NY: Arco, 1973) from British sheets. 240 pp., ill., index; the original edition. still one of the best recent works on the subject, published in association with the Royal Horticultural Society. owner's name, very minor spotting, o/w a very good copy in slightly soiled d.j. $1
Sean McCann, MINIATURE ROSES: Their Care and Cultivation. (Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1991) large format octavo, 144 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with fine color photos. one of the few books on miniature roses, and rather scarce. very good copy in worn d.j. $1
Anderson McCully, AMERICAN ALPINES IN THE GARDEN. (NY: Macmillan, 1931) 251 pp., ill,; still a valuable work on Western alpines in cultivation. paper slightly darkened, o/w a very good copy in tan cloth binding. $1
Anderson McCully, AMERICAN ALPINES IN THE GARDEN. (NY: Macmillan, 1931) 251 pp., ill,; still a valuable work on Western alpines in cultivation. paper slightly darkened, o/w a very good copy in torn d.j. $1
Walter Muenscher & Myron Rice, GARDEN SPICE & WILD POT-HERBS. (Ithaca, NY: Comstock, 1955) 2nd printing of original edition. 211 pp., index, glossary, fold-out plate and ill. with 70 delightful woodcuts of Elfriede Abbe. The distinctive illustrations and the unusual type face of the text give the work an interesting antique appearance. owner's inscription, o/w a very good copy in slightly worn but attractive d.j. $1
Walter Muenscher & Myron Rice, GARDEN SPICE & WILD POT-HERBS. (Ithaca, NY: Comstock, 1955) 2nd printing of original edition. 211 pp., index, glossary, fold-out plate and ill. with 70 delightful woodcuts of Elfriede Abbe. The distinctive illustrations and the unusual type face of the text give the work an interesting antique appearance. bookplate; owner's name and a little marking in the text, o/w a very good copy in attractive d.j. $1
William Mulligan, THE ADVENTUROUS GARDENER'S SOURCEBOOK OF RARE AND UNUSUAL PLANTS. (NY: Simon & Schuster 1992) square format, 224 pp., index, bibliography, list of suppliers and sources; well ill. with color photos by Elvin McDonald. the best of this kind in some time, covering perennials, annuals, bulbs, trees & shrubs, ground covers & climbers, herbs & vegetables and tender plants. very good copy in d.j. $1
Elizabeth Murray & Derek Fell, HOME LANDSCAPING: Ideas, Styles, and Designs for Creative Outdoor Spaces. (NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988) square quarto, 159 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, ill. with many color photos. a useful work containing many suggestions for designing all or parts of home modest gardens. very good copy in slightly torn d.j. $1
Bill Neal, GARDENER'S LATIN: A Lexicon. (Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 1992) small square format octavo, 136 pp., attractively ill. with old woodcuts and engravings. While this work does not pretend to match Stearn's Botanical Latin, it is a very attractive and quite informative work on the origins of botanical names and related flower lore. very good copy in attractive d.j. $1
Arno & Irene Nehrling, EASY GARDENING WITH DROUGHT RESISTANT PLANTS. (NY: Hearthside, 1968) book club edition. 320 pp., index, well ill. with b&w photos and line drawings; an information-filled work, still quite relevant because of the need for water conservation in many areas. very good copy in worn d.j. $1
Jim Nollman, WHY WE GARDEN: Cultivating a Sense of Place. (NY: Henry Holt, 1994) 312 pp., index, notes. A surprisingly scarce book of highly readable seasonal essays on the philosophy and craft of gardening. very good copy in torn d.j. $1
H[enry] Stuart Ortloff & Henry B. Raymore, COLOR AND DESIGN FOR EVERY GARDEN. (NY: M. Barrows, 1951) book club edition. 301 pp., index, plant lists, ill. with b&w design sketches and border plans and an attractive color frontis. In the Jekyll tradition these important American landscape architects created a work designed for the owner of the modest garden to incorporate these principles into the herbaceous border. This is an updated work based on their 1935 classic, Color and Succession of Bloom in the Flower Border. very good copy in worn d.j. $1
H[enry] Stuart Ortloff & Henry B. Raymore, COLOR AND SUCCESSION OF BLOOM IN THE FLOWER BORDER. (Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1935) 256 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and border plans and an attractive color frontis. In the Jekyll tradition these important American landscape architects created a work designed for the owner of the modest garden to incorporate these principles into the herbaceous border. end-papers darkened, o/w a very good copy in green cloth binding with gilt decoration. $1
Maggie Oster, FLOWERING HERBS: Fresh Herbs for the Garden and Home. (Stamford, CT: Longmeadow Press, 1991) square quarto, 128 pp., decorative end-papers, index, bibliography, list of sources, ill. with color photos and charming drawings. an attractively designed and produced uncommon basic work emphasizing garden herbs that are decorative in flower. very good copy in d.j. $10
Victoria Padilla, BROMELIADS. (NY: Crown Publishers, 1973) Introduction by George Kalmbacher. quarto, 134 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with many color and b&w photos. a non-technical basic work but still very useful because it contains much descriptive and cultural information. very good copy in worn d.j. $1
Wilma Patterson, A FOUNTAIN OF GARDENS: Plants & Herbs of the Bible. (Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, 1992) quarto, 160 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color plates from early botanical works. The most attractively designed work on the subject to date. very good copy in worn d.j. $1
Anthony Paul & Yvonne Rees, THE GARDEN DESIGN BOOK. (Topsfield, MA: Salem House, 1988) quarto, 256 pp., index, appendix, well ill. with color photos and garden plans. an interesting work presenting modern garden design through the eyes of 15 prominent modern garden designers, showing their approaches to various design elements. very good copy in slightly worn d.j. $1
Sue Phillips, CREATING A COTTAGE GARDEN. (NY: Grove Weidenfeld, 1990) square quarto, decorative end-papers, 112 pp., index, brief bibliography, ill. with fine color photos by Clay Perry and with colored drawings. a surprisingly scarce work demonstrating the necessary features for a traditional cottage garden. very good copy in slightly worn d.j. $1
Charles Potter, PERENNIALS IN THE GARDEN. (NY: Criterion, 1959) 271 pp., index, appendix, ill. with color & b&w photos & garden plans. a still-useful older work on the subject. very good copy in torn, darkened d.j. $1
Brian & Valerie Proudley, HEATHERS IN COLOUR. (Poole, Dorset, UK: Blandford Press, 1987) 192 pp., index, ill. with 141 color photos&line drawings in the text. a useful basic guide to these flowers in cultivation. owner's ink stamp, o/w a very good copy in d.j. $1
Brian & Valerie Proudley, HEATHERS IN COLOUR. (Poole, Dorset, UK: Blandford Press, 1987) 192 pp., index, ill. with 141 color photos&line drawings in the text. a useful basic guide to these flowers in cultivation. a very good copy in slightly worn d.j. $1
Lanning Roper, THE GARDENS IN THE ROYAL PARK AT WINDSOR. (London: Reprint Society, 1962) quarto, 128 pp., index, well ill. in color and b&w; an excellent work on an important modern garden created from the 1930's to the 1950's. very good copy good in torn d.j. $1
Mairi T. Sawyer, INVEREWE, An Illustrated Guide to the Inverwe Garden. (Edinburgh: National Trust of Scotland, 1963 [1960]) Revised by J.M. Cowan. 31 pp., ill. with b&w photos and a map of the garden. A scarce booklet guiding one through the garden, with a plant list. very good copy in distinctive stapled paper wraps, signed by the artist, Dawn Mooney 1953. $1
Randall Schwartz, CARNIVOROUS PLANTS. (NY: Praeger, 1974) Edited by Deborah Leavy. 128 pp., bibliography, appendices. ill. with interesting b&w photos and line drawings. an uncommon and offbeat work containing both botanical information and interesting folklore on a wide variety of plants. very good copy in slightly worn d.j. $1
Gay Search [with Bonita Bulaitis], THE IMPATIENT GARDENER. (London: Quadrille, 2002) quarto, 160 pp., index, list of suppliers, ill. with color photos by Linda Fickling. An interesting approach to creating stylish and colorful garden transformations that can be accomplished and appreciated in a short period of time. very good copy in d.j. $1
W[illiam] E[dward] Shewell-Cooper, BORN GARDENERS. (London: Evans Bros., n.d. [1954]) 214 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and a few line drawings in the text. One of the scarcest, lesser-known but finer collections of highly readable essays on a variety of gardening topics. minor cover wear, o/w a very good copy in red cloth binding. $1
Adelma Simmons, THE SILVER GARDEN: Silver Plants and Silver Gardens. (Coventry, CT: Caprilands Herb Farm, n.d. [1970]) 104 pp., ill. with b&w photos and drawings by Joan Simmons. a very useful and uncommon guide to gray and silver plants, one of the few on the subject. very good copy in original wraps. $1
Nancy Ruzicka Smith, A GARDEN FULL OF FLOWERS. (NY: Scribners, 1965) 241 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos. An interesting and highly readable work covering many aspects of ornamental gardening stressing the greatest production of flowers around the year. very good copy in worn d.j. $1
Edward Rollin Spencer, JUST WEEDS. (NY: Scribners, 1957 [1940]) 316 pp., decorative front cover, index, ill. with outstanding line drawings by Emma Bergdolt. An uncommon work featuring interesting descriptive information on a number of weeds, which are rendered most sympathetically in the drawings. end-papers darkened, o/w a very good copy in torn d.j. $1
Dorothy Stemler, THE BOOK OF OLD ROSES. (Boston: Humphries, 1966) 64 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos. a brief but interesting work by the proprietor of the famous Tillotson's old rose nursery. very good copy in d.j. $1
David Stevens, PRIVATE GARDENS, Successful gardening in one hour a week. (NY: Henry Holt, 1989) quarto, 144 pp., index, list of sources, ill. with b&w and color photos, plans and sketches. A useful work on small, low-maintenance urban gardens by an acknowledged English expert on the creation and maintenance of small, sheltered gardens. very good copy in slightly worn d.j. $1
Ogden Tanner, GARDENING AMERICA: Regional & Historical Influences in the Contemporary Garden. (NY: Viking, 1990) square quarto, 255 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, ill. with 300 color photos showing 50 gardens; an interesting work showing how various garden owners/designers have used indigenous materials and respected the vernacular in their work. very good copy in slightly worn d.j. $1
Graham Stuart Thomas, TREASURED PERENNIALS. (Sagaponack, NY: Sagapress, 1999) large format octavo, 167 pp., indices, attractive decorative end-papers, ill. with color photos and a few b&w drawings by the author. An attractively produced book on the master gardener's favorite perennials. very good copy in slightly worn d.j. $1
Henneke van Dijk, ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF BORDER PLANTS. (Netherlands: Rebo, 1997) 320 pp., decorative cover, index, bibliography, ill. with many color photos. A recent dictionary of perennials presenting a somewhat different from the usual selection, possibly because of the Dutch perspective. very good copy in d.j. $1
Marcelle Verite, GARDENS THROUGH THE AGES. (London: Odhams Books Ltd., 1964) quarto, 93 pp., distinctive decorative end-papers, ill. with highly unique and graphic drawings and paintings by Elisabeth Ivanovsky. an unusual and probably unique juvenile garden history. very good copy in slightly torn (but very attractive) d.j. $1
[Michael] Tyler Whittle & Christopher Cook, CURTIS' FLOWER GARDEN DISPLAYED. (Wigston, UK: Magna, 1991 [1981]) pictorial boards, 257 pp., indices, 120 color plates faithfully reproducing plates from The Botanical Magazine's first 20 years (1787-1807), along with modern descriptions of the plants portrayed, written in the manner of William Curtis (1746-1799), the magazine's founder. very good copy in slightly worm d.j. $1
Andrew Wilson, GARDEN STYLE SOURCE BOOK: Design Themes For Every Type of Garden. (Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell, 1989) square quarto, 191 pp., index, ill. plant list, and ill. with color photos & garden plans. A little-known but useful work intended for owners of modest size gardens. very good copy in well worn d.j. $1
Helen Van Pelt Wilson, SUCCESSFUL GARDENING WITH PERENNIALS. (Garden City: Doubleday, 1976) book club edition. 289 pp., ill., index, appendices. a very useful recent work for American gardeners. very good copy in worn d.j. $1
Jim Wilson, LANDSCAPING WITH HERBS. (Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1994) large format octavo, 220 pp., index, appendices, ill. with color photos. a very useful and well presented work covering all regions of the country and dealing with the use of herbs in various kinds of gardens. very good copy in slightly worn d.j. $1
Donald Wyman, THE SATURDAY MORNING GARDENER: A Guide to Easy Maintenance. (NY: Macmillan, 1962) 236 pp., index, hardiness maps on end‑papers, ill with 123 b&w photos and 3 garden plans. A very useful and fairly scarce book that is not well known but presents valuable information on low maintenance gardening in detail with equally detailed descriptions of low‑maintenance plants. very good copy in worn d.j. $1
Linda Yang,
THE CITY GARDENER'S HANDBOOK: From Balcony to Backyard.
(NY: Random House, 1990) 316
pp., index, bibliography, list of sources, ill. with color photo sand with line
drawings in the text. A
comprehensive modern work on the subject, containing not only design ideas but
practical advice vital to gardeners in large cities.
very good copy in d.j. $1
| Home Page |
|
Design & Landscape | General Gardening & Specific Plants) | |||
|
|