DESIGN AND LANDSCAPE TITLES
[anon.,
"Mr. Shimura"], MY GARDEN
[anon.], ENGLISH
GARDEN DESIGNS adapted for the
James
Adams, LANDSCAPING WITH HERBS. (Portland,
OR: Timber Press, 1987) quarto, 223
pp., index, bibliography, charts and other appendices, ill. with color photos
and detailed b&w border and garden plans.
An excellent work on how to make use of the ornamental values of herbs in
designing attractive as well as useful gardens.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $15
William
Adams, GROUNDS FOR CHANGE:
Andrew
Addkinson [with Jack Kramer], 100 GARDEN PLANS.
(NY: Random House, 1977) quarto,
235 pp., ill. with very useful perspective and plan drawings by Michael Valdez
and botanical drawings by Robert Johnson. a
rather scarce work, and one of the best recent books of garden plans.
v.g. copy in torn d.j. $15
Marella
Agnelli etal., THE AGNELLI GARDENS AT VILLAR PEROSA: Two Centuries if a Family
Retreat. (NY: Abrams, 1999)
small folio, 220 pp., bibliography, ill. with beautiful color photos
(some of them fold-out) and b&w reproductions of old photos.
A wonderful presentation of a 25 acre private garden north of
Stephen
Anderton, URBAN SANCTUARIES: Peaceful Havens for the City Gardener.
(
Anthony
Archer-Wills,
Anne
Ashberry, GARDENS ON A HIGHER LEVEL: For Windows, Balconies and Courtyards [and
roof gardens]. (London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1969) 152 pp., decorative
end papers, appendices, ill. with b&w and color photos and line drawings by
N. Creina Glegg (the drawings of small garden and container plans are
excellent!). a useful and
surprisingly uncommon work, probably the best on the subject to date.
v.g. copy in darkened d.j. $15
Martin
Ashton, LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS. (Mexico
City: Atrium Internacional de Mexico, 2002)
quarto, 191 pp., text in English and Spanish, well ill. with color photos
and b&w plans and design sketches. a
little known but very interesting study of 13 modern landscape design projects
from around the world. v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.
$15
Sandra
Austin, COLOR IN GARDEN DESIGN. (Newtown,
CT: The Taunton Press, 1998) quarto,
165 pp., index, well ill. with color photos and color charts.
Since Gertrude Jekyll first addressed the subject in 1908 many works have
been written on the subject, but this is one of the few modern-era works
studying the colors themselves in detail.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $15
Martha
Baker [with Anne Marie Cloutier], GARDEN ORNAMENTS: A Stylish Guide to
Decorating Your Garden. (NY: Potter,
1999) quarto, 208 pp., index, list
of sources, ill. with many color photos by Charles Baker.
A practical approach, differing from most garden ornament books, in a
particular covering use of garden ornament in smaller urban and suburban
gardens. v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
Elizabeth
Banks, CREATING PERIOD GARDENS. (London:
Preservation Press/The National Trust, 1991)
square quarto, 239 pp., decorative end-papers, index, bibliography, lists
of gardens and plants; ill. with color and b&w photos by Jerry Harpur as
well as reproductions of old illustrations, and useful garden sketches.
One of the better produced and best illustrated works of this genre, and
surprisingly scarce. v.g. copy in
d.j. $20
P.M.
Bardi, THE TROPICAL GARDENS OF BURLE MARX. (NY:
Reinhold, 1964) quarto, 160 pp.,
text in English, Spanish & German; ill. with 227 color and b&w photos by
M. Gautherot of Marx's gardens, many showing the bold design elements for which
this designer gained renown, and a few designs.
A very scarce work, the first on the subject, written by the Director of
the São Paulo Museum of Art. a v.g.
copy in olive green cloth binding. $90
Alexander
Bartholomew etal., CONSERVATORIES, GREENHOUSES AND GARDEN ROOMS.
(NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1985)
quarto, 192 pp., indices, plant lists, ill. with color photos and
drawings. Rather than emphasizing
great historical structures like many books on the subject, this one provides an
excellent practical overview for the modern gardener.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $10
Martin
Baxendale, THE VERY SMALL GARDEN. (London: Souvenir Press, 1986)
square format, 128 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color and b&w
photos; a most useful work for the owner of the really small garden, with many
space-saving suggestions. v.g. copy
in worn d.j. $10
Paul
Bennett, GARDENS FOR THE NEW COUNTRY PLACE: The Landscape Architecture of Edmund
Hollander and Maryanne Connelly. (NY:
Watson-Guptill Publishers, 2003) small
oblong folio, 160 pp., ill. with superb color photos and garden plans. A
beautifully illustrated of estate and other country gardens deigned by this firm
Long Island and the metropolitan New York area, including photos of design
elements of interest to the owners of more modest gardens.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Elizabeth
Bibb, IN THE JAPANESE GARDEN. (Washington:
Starwood, 1991) quarto, 107 pp., index, lovely color & b&w photos by
Michael Yamashira. an attractive and
interesting work highlighting design elements so vital in Japanese gardens.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Charles
A. Birnbaum [Editor], THE LANDSCAPE UNIVERSE: HISTORIC DESIGNED LANDSCAPE
IN CONTEXT: Expanded and Illustrated Papers from a National Symposium
held at Armor Hall at Wave Hill. (Bronx,
NY: Wave Hill/ASLA, 1993) quarto,
113 pp., notes, ill. with many b&w photos and drawings.
9 fascinating essays on the subject appear in this very scarce volume.
a little front cover wear, o/w a v.g. copy of a quality softbound
publication. $15
Richard
Bisgrove, THE GARDENS OF GERTRUDE JEKYLL. (Boston:
Little Brown, 1992) square quarto,
192 pp., index, appendices, ill. with 100 color photos by Andrew Lawson and with
45 watercolor designs by Jekyll, most of which have not heretofore been
published. An attractive book making
excellent use of the photos and revealing design plans; becoming scarce.
as new in d.j. $20
M.E.
Bottomley, DESIGN OF SMALL PROPERTIES. (NY:
Macmillan, 1934 [1926]) 233 pp.,
appendix listing plants, ill., with 64 garden plans and sketches; an important
work dealing not only with the actual property design, but stressing selection
of appropriate plants for small American gardens.
gilt decoration faded, o/w a v.g. copy in blue cloth in blue cloth
binding. $20
Patrick
Bowe, GARDENS IN CENTRAL EUROPE. (NY:
Train/Scala, 1991) quarto,
215 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with the typically superb color photos
of Nicolas Sapieha. a beautiful
book, and especially important for its coverage of an region ignored by most
other books on European gardens. as
new in d.j. $20
Patrick
Bowe, THE GARDENS OF IRELAND. (NY:
Little Brown/New York Graphic Society, 1986)
square quarto, 192 pp., index, list of gardens, fine color photos by
Michael George; an excellent work covering 21 public and private Irish gardens.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Patrick
Bowe, GARDENS OF PORTUGAL. (New
York: Scala Books/Harper & Row, 1989) small
folio, 224 pp., bibliography, color photos by Nicolas Sapieha; the first work
exclusively on the subject, with considerable historical background material,
which has now become rather scarce. v.g.
copy in d.j. $35
Kathryn
Bradley-Hole, VILLA GARDENS OF THE MEDITERRANEAN, From the Archives of Country
Life. (London: Aurum Press, 2006)
small folio, 207 pp., index, bibliography, an interesting and
attractively produced study of gardens depicted in Country Life magazine with
recent color photos taken of the same gardens.
v.g. copy in d.j. $25
Christopher
Bradley-Hole [and Mark Griffiths], MAKING THE MODERN GARDEN.
(NY: Monacelli Press, 2007) 192
pp., index, bibliography, ill. with excellent color photos.
a wide range of gardens are used to promote the principals of modern
garden design. v.g. copy in d.j.
$25
Jean
Spiro Breskend, BACKYARD DESIGN: Making the Most of the Space Around Your House.
(Boston: Bullfinch/Little Brown, 1998 [1991])
Introduction by Elvin McDonald. square
quarto, 223 pp., list of suppliers, well ill. with color photos and b&w
design sketches. The best book to
date on backyards of all sizes and types. fine
copy in d.j. $15
C.H.
Bressey [Editor, for the Roads Beautifying Association], ROADSIDE PLANTING.
(London: Country Life, 1930) 170
pp., index, ill. with b&w photos, extensive plant lists.
a little-known but excellent work grouping trees for various kinds of
roadside plantings. edges and a few
leaves mildly foxed, o/w a v.g. copy in tan cloth binding.
$10
Mitchell
Bring & Josse Wayembergh, JAPANESE GARDENS: Design & Meaning.
(NY: McGraw-Hill, 1981) square
format, 214 pp., index, bibliography, list of plants, ill. with b&w photos,
maps, and especially useful plans and drawings.
A study, by example, of the most important concepts of the Japanese
garden--quite possibly the one of many works which best achieves this end.
a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $25
M.
Kent Brinkley & Gordon W. Chappell, THE GARDENS OF COLONIAL WILLIAMSBURG.
(Williamsburg, VA: The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1996)
quarto, 168 pp., index, bibliography, plant lists. ill. with color photos
by David M. Doody and attractive color garden plans.
A very attractive work, the best to date on the subject.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Lucinda
A. Brockway & Lindsay H. Cavanagh, GARDENS OF THE NEW REPUBLIC:
Fashioning the Landscapes of High Street, Newburyport, Massachusetts.
(Albany, TX: Bright Sky Press, 2004)
large square quarto, 160 pp., index, bibliography, plant lists, ill. in
color and b&w with historic photos and modern photos by Sally R. Chandler.
The fascinating history of wonderful gardens that developed in the 19th
century in this bustling port city. v.g.
copy in d.j., nicely inscribed by the author, Brockway.
$25
Lucinda
A. Brockway & Lindsay H. Cavanagh, GARDENS OF THE NEW REPUBLIC:
Fashioning the Landscapes of High Street, Newburyport, Massachusetts.
(Albany, TX: Bright Sky Press, 2004)
large square quarto, 160 pp., index, bibliography, plant lists, ill. in
color and b&w with historic photos and modern photos by Sally R. Chandler.
The fascinating history of wonderful gardens that developed in the 19th
century in this bustling port city. v.g.
copy in d.j. $20
John
Brookes, A PLACE IN THE COUNTRY. (London:
Thames & Hudson, 1984) 240 pp.,
index, bibliography, profusely ill. with 264 plates, 98 in color; an important
recent work on small rural and suburban gardens.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
John
Brookes, NATURAL LANDSCAPES: How to design, build, and plan your garden with
nature in mind. (London: Doring
Kindersley, 1998) quarto, pictorial
boards, attractive decorative end-papers, 190 pp., index,
bibliography, ill. with many color photos and a few design sketches.
The perceptive designer John Brookes takes his turn at suggestions for
natural garden elements. v.g. copy
in d.j. $15
John
Brookes, ROOM OUTSIDE: A New Approach to Garden Design.
(NY: Viking, 1970) 192 pp.,
color, b&w ills. & sketches; A book of interesting suggestions for
modern gardens. v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
John
Brookes, THE BOOK OF GARDEN DESIGN. (NY:
Macmillan, 1991) square quarto, 352
pp., index, profusely ill. in color (photos and sketches); Brookes' latest
accomplishment: his unique insights into all aspects of garden design,
especially varied details, rescues the book from the "coffee table"
fate! a v.g. copy in faded, slightly
worn d.j. $20
John
Brookes, THE COUNTRY GARDEN: A Seasonal Guide to Designing and Planting Gardens
with Natural Style. (NY: Crown
Publishers, 1987) quarto, 224 pp.,
index, planting guide, ill. with many color photos and a few design sketches.
The author's first work on the subject covering both types of natural
gardens and garden details. v.g.
copy in d.j. $15
John
Brookes, THE GARDEN BOOK: Designing, Creating and Maintaining Your Garden (NY:
Crown, 1984) quarto, 288 pp.,
profusely ill. in color, index, 4 appendices.
another very useful recent work by Brookes.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
John
Brookes, THE SMALL GARDEN. (NY:
Macmillan, 1979 [1978]) quarto, 256
pp., profusely ill. in color with photos and drawings; quite possibly the best
recent work on the subject. v.g.
copy in d.j. $15
Emily
Brown, LANDSCAPING WITH PERENNIALS. (Portland:
Timber Press, 1986) quarto, 304 pp.,
index, various plant lists, profusely ill. with 150 color photos and excellent
600 b&w line drawings and border plans. One of the best works to date on
designing a garden for herbaceous perennials, now rather scarce.
a v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Glenn
Brown [Editor], EUROPEAN AND JAPANESE GARDENS: Papers read before The American
Institute of Architects. (Phila.:
Henry Coates, 1902) 162 pp.,
pictorial cover, very well ill. with b&w photos.
a scarce work presenting four important essays by A.D.F. Hamlin, R.
Clipston Sturgis, John Galen Howard & K. Honda on English, French, Italian
and Japanese gardens. darkening of
the covers and top of b.s. worn, o/w a v.g. copy in decorative brown cloth
binding. $20
Jane
Brown, BEATRIX: The Gardening Life of Beatrix Jones Farrand, 1872-1959.
(NY: Viking, 1995) quarto,
252 pp., index, notes, list of her commissions and what work they involved; ill.
with color photos of her gardens as well as with old photos and garden plans.
A long-overdue work on one of America's most important landscape
architects. v.v. copy in d.j.
$25
Jane
Brown, LANNING ROPER AND HIS GARDENS. (NY:
Rizzoli, 1987) quarto, 224 pp., index, list of his commissions; well ill. with
color and b&w ills. and garden plans. Roper
(1912-1983) designed important dens in the U.S. and on the continent.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Jane
Brown, SISSINGHURST: Portrait of a Garden. (NY:
Abrams, 1990) square quarto, 136
pp., index, notes, excellent color photos by John Miller as well as some older
photos of the garden being developed. a
superbly written and produced work capturing the personality of Sissinghurst and
its noted owners. fine copy in d.j.
$20
Jane
Brown, THE ENGLISH GARDEN THOROUGH THE 20TH CENTURY: From Gertrude Jekyll to
Geoffrey Jellicoe. (Woodbridge, UK:
Garden Art Press, 1999 [1986]) quarto,
287 pp., decorative end-papers, ill. with new and old photos, plans, drawings,
and paintings in color and b&w. The
best study of English garden design in the 20th century, a revised edition of
the 1986 work The English Garden in Our Time.
v.g. copy in d.j. $25
Kendall
Brown, JAPANESE-STYLE GARDENS OF THE PACIFIC WEST COAST.
(NY: Rizzoli, 1999) quarto,
176 pp., directory & bibliography, ill. with attractive color photos by
Melba Levick. An attractive and
informative new work covering 20 gardens of the period 1890 to the present in
the western United States and Canada, where Japanese influence on garden design
remains strong. fine copy in d.j.
$20
Harold
Bruce, THE GARDENS OF WINTERTHUR IN ALL SEASONS.
(NY: Viking, 1978) Introduction
by Henry dupont, historical section by C. Gordon Tyrrell.
quarto, 196 pp., well ill. with superb color & b&w photos;
becoming rather scarce, this is the best work on these gardens.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Charlene
Bry & Marshall Crosby & Peter Loewer, A WORLD OF PLANTS: The Missouri
Botanical Garden. (NY: Abrams, 1989)
quarto, 190 pp., index, ill. with fine color photos by Kiku Obata and
historic b&w photos. essays on
this little-known but important 79 acre botanic garden dating to the 19th
century. v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
Karl-Dietrich
Buhler, THE SCANDINAVIAN GARDEN. (London:
Frances Lincoln, 2000) square
quarto, 192 pp., index, ill. with color photos and b&w garden plans.
The best comprehensive work on the subject to date in an attractive
format. v.g. copy in d.j.
$25
Lorraine
Burgess, GARDEN ART: The Personal Pursuit of Artistic Refinements, Inventive
concepts, Old Follies and New Concepts for the Home Gardener.
(NY: Walker & Co., 1981) quarto,
191 pp., index, list of sources, gazetteer of gardens, ill. with color and
b&w photos and line drawings. A
somewhat different approach to the subject, presenting modern garden ornament at
a scale and cost that will appeal to owners of modest gardens.
v.g. copy in worn d.j. $15
John
Burk, THE GARDENS AND BOTANICAL FACILITIES OF SMITH COLLEGE: Education,
research, and Pleasure. (Northampton,
MA: Smith College, 1981) 25 pp.,
ill. with b&w and color photos and plans, including an overall campus map
and fold-out plan of the Lyman Plant House.
The complete story of the gardens and greenhouses that date to the
College's establishment here in 1872. v.g.
copy in stapled wraps. $5
George
Carter, THE NEW LONDON GARDEN. (London:
Mitchell Beazley, 2000) quarto, 176
pp., index, decorative end-papers, ill. with fine color photos by Marianne
Majerus. While there have been many
books issued on older London gardens, this is the first on public and private
contemporary gardens. v.g. copy in
slightly worn d.j. $20
Molly
Chappelett, GARDENS OF THE WINE COUNTRY. (San
Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1998) quarto,
204 pp., ill. with color photos. An
attractive study of gardens of the Napa Valley region.
fine copy in d.j. $20
Judith
Chatfield, A TOUR OF ITALIAN GARDENS. (NY:
Rizzoli, 1988) 224 pp., index,
glossary, bibliography, ill. with color & b&w photos by Liberto Perugi,
as well as plans and maps. a well
written account of 50 gardens open to the public.
owner's name, o/w a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j., and scarce in the
hardcover edition, including a detailed letter from the author, and an article
on a tour of Italian gardens she had given.
$20
Judith
Chatfield, A TOUR OF ITALIAN GARDENS. (NY:
Rizzoli, 1988) 224 pp., index,
glossary, bibliography, ill. with color & b&w photos by Liberto Perugi,
as well as plans and maps. a well
written account of 50 gardens open to the public, now scarce in the hardcover
edition. v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
Thomas
Church, GARDENS ARE FOR PEOPLE. (NY:
McGraw-Hill, 1983) revised edition,
with contributions by Michael Laurie & Grace Hall; quarto, 256 pp., index,
profusely illustrated with examples of garden design components.
First issued in 1955, this remarkable work provides countless examples of
ways to improve modest size American gardens.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $35
Thomas
Church, YOUR PRIVATE WORLD, A Study of Intimate Gardens. (San Francisco:
Chronicle, 1969) 202 pp., quarto,
index, well ill.; A scarce and
important work on modern gardens, emphasizing design elements and featuring
gardens designed by Church. v.g.
copy in torn d.j. $50
James
M. Clark & others, URBAN PARADISE: GARDENS IN THE CITY.
(NY: Public Art Fund, 1994) Public
Art Issues No. 3. 36 pp., appendix,
ill. with many color and b&w photos, drawings, maps, and plans.
an exhibition catalog of a fascinating show which appeared at the Paine
Webber Art Gallery, featuring brief but very interesting essays.
v.g. copy in stapled pictorial wraps of a scarce pubication.
$15
Ethne
Clarke, HERB GARDEN DESIGN. (NY:
Macmillan, 1995) square quarto, 144
pp., index, bibliography, extensive plant list, ill. with excellent color photos
by Clive Nichols and color garden plans from watercolors by Jean Sturgis.
a very attractive and useful work on various kinds of herb gardens which
has become somewhat scarce. v.g.
copy in d.j. $20
Ethne
Clarke & Clay Perry, ENGLISH COTTAGE GARDENS.
(NY: Viking, 1986) oblong
format, 160 pp., index, bibliography. Perry's
remarkable color photos and adequate descriptive material accentuates summer
visits to a variety of cottage gardens; becoming somewhat scarce.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $15
Ethne
Clarke & Clay Perry, ENGLISH COUNTRY GARDENS.
(London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1986)
oblong format, 160 pp., index, bibliography.
Perry's remarkable color photos and adequate descriptive material
accentuates summer visits to a variety of cottage gardens in a work that is
becoming somewhat scarce. The American edition was issued as English Cottage
Gardens. v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
Derek
Clifford, A HISTORY OF GARDEN DESIGN. (NY:
Praeger, 1967 [1966]) revised
edition. 252 pp., 82 ills., index,
appendices, bibliography; originally
issued in 1962, this very scarce work remains the best on the subject to date.
v.g. in worn d.j. $45
Brian
Clouston [Editor], LANDSCAPE DESIGN WITH PLANTS.
(London/NY: Heinemann/Van Nostrand, 1977)
456 pp., quarto, hundreds of ills., index;
Published for the Landscape Institute, the work is divided into 3
sections: design, practical aspects of plants and lists of plants; a very
valuable work and far more useful for the gardener than most landscape design
"textbooks." v.g. copy in
torn d.j. $20
Peter
Coats, GREAT GARDENS OF THE WESTERN WORLD. (NY:
Spring Books, 1968 [1963]) quarto,
288 pp., profusely illustrated; Covers 38 gardens all over the world.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Peter
Coats, [Editor], HOUSE AND GARDEN BOOK OF GARDEN DECORATION.
(NY: Viking, 1970) quarto,
207 pp., profusely ill. in color and b&w; an interesting work on design
elements for the modern gardener, rather scarce.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Marian
Coffin, TREES & SHRUBS FOR LANDSCAPE EFFECTS.
(NY: Scribners, 1940) first
printing. 170 pp., ill., index
an important earlier work; end-papers
darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in torn d.j. $20
Paul
Collins, SMALL GARDEN DESIGN. (Seacaucus,
NJ: Chartwell Books, 1989) quarto,
128 pp., index, glossary, ill. with color photos and garden plans.
One of the less common recent works on the subject containing a number of
interesting ideas. v.g. copy in
slightly torn d.j. $10
Sybil
Connolly & Helen Dillon, IN AN IRISH GARDEN.
(NY: Harmony, 1986) quarto,
160 pp., index, well ill. with color & b&w photos; an attractive and
interesting work covering 27 private Irish gardens.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
[Terrance
Conran], TERRANCE CONRAN'S GARDEN STYLE. Consulting
Editors John McGowan & Roger DuBern. (NY: Crown, 1991)
quarto, 159 pp., index, ill. with color photos & excellent detailed
color & monochrome drawings. interesting
detailed descriptions and drawings of specific design elements and garden
structures. v.g. copy in worn d.j.
$10
Ferris
Cook, THE GARDEN TRELLIS: How to Build and Vines to Cultivate.
(NY: Artisan, 1996) 96 pp.,
pictorial boards, decorative end‑papers, index, bibliography, list of
sources, ill. with charming flower paintings and useful design drawings by the
author. An information‑filled
and very attractive small work, one of the very few devoted solely to trellis
gardening. v.g. copy in d.j.
$10
Geoffrey
Coombs & Keith Rushforth, MAKING A SMALL GARDEN.
(London: Cassell/RHS, 1993) 256
pp., index, well ill. with color photos, line drawings & garden plans.
an outstanding new work, filled with information on a wide variety of
interesting plants and useful information on small garden design and planting in
the Wisley Gardening Companions Series--a refreshing alternative to the
attractive but essentially useless "coffee-table" books by which we
are presently inundated. v.g. copy
in d.j. $15
Guy
Cooper & Gordon Taylor, THE CURIOUS GARDENERS' SIX ELEMENTS OF GARDEN
DESIGN. (London: Headline
Publishing, 2002) quarto, index,
bibliography, ill. with excellent color photos by Clive Boursnell.
Based on a renowned British television series, this work traces garden
design principles thorough a tour of 40 outstanding gardens.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Guy
Cooper & Gordon Taylor, GARDENS FOR THE FUTURE: Gestures Against the Wild.
(NY: Monacelli Press, 2000) square
quarto, 224 pp., bibliography, ill. with fine color photos and a few garden
plans. An attractive work the highly
futuristic gardens created in the last few years, and the modern architecture to
which they are related. v.g. copy in
d.j. $20
Guy
Cooper & Gordon Taylor, PARADISE TRANSFORMED: The Private Garden for the
Twenty-first Century. (NY: Monacelli
Press, 1996) square quarto, 208 pp.,
bibliography, ill. with fine color photos and a few garden plans.
An attractive work concentrating on gardens created in the last few
years, and ranging from the traditional to the decidedly daring and abstract.
fine copy in d.j. $15
Guy
Cooper & Gordon Taylor & Clive Boursnell, ENGLISH HERB GARDENS.
Foreword by Rosemary Verey. (NY:
Rizzoli, 1986) oblong format octavo,
160 pp., index, bibliography, glossary of plants, ill. with fine color photos;
brief descriptions of 58 herb gardens, mostly of modern vintage, and few covered
in other works. v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
Guy
Cooper & Gordon Taylor & Clive Boursnell, ENGLISH WATER GARDENS.
Foreword by Geoffrey Jellicoe. (Boston:
Little Brown, 1987) oblong format,
160 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with fine color photos; a comprehensive
survey of a variety of English gardens with water elements.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Sally
Court, THE MODERN GARDEN MAKERS. (London:
Ward Lock, 1999) Foreword by John
Brookes. square quarto, 199 pp.,
index, ill. with excellent color photos. Contributions
by a number of important modern designers and complementary illustrations convey
the many facets of modern gardening. fine
copy in d.j. $20
Sally
Court, ROSES IN MODERN GARDENS. (London:
Mitchell Beazley, 2004) quarto, 160
pp., index, lists of sources and roses, well ill. with color photos.
an excellent work on using roses in all aspects of modern garden design.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
May
Cowan, INVERWE: A Garden In the Northwest Highlands.
(London: Geoffrey Bles, 1964) 152
pp., ill. in color & b&w, list of plants;
The fascinating story of a garden created in 1862 and owned by the
National Trust of Scotland. v.g.
copy in d.j. $15
Madison
Cox, PRIVATE GARDENS OF PARIS. NY: Harmony, 1989)
quarto, 224 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, 225 outstanding photos
(color and b&w) by Philippe Perdereau. A
work depicting some fascinating but little-known gardens.
fine copy in d.j. $20
Marshall
Craigmyle, THE LONG-FLOWERING GARDEN: Over 500 Plants for All Seasons and
Interests. (NY: Metro Books, 2001)
quarto, pictorial boards, 160 pp., index, bibliography, appendix, well
ill. with color photos. a fairly
unique work covering annuals, perennials and shrubs all selected for their long
blooming periods in temperate climate gardens.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Chuck
& Barbara Crandall, COURTYARDS AND PATIOS: Designing and Landscaping Elegant
Outdoor Spaces. (NY:
Friedman/Fairfax, 1998) square
quarto, 144 pp., index, list of sources, ill. with color photos and garden
plants. a useful work covering the
attractive and also practical features in smaller urban gardens.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Sylvia
Crowe, GARDEN DESIGN. (Woodbridge, Suffolk: Garden Art Press, 1994)
quarto, 296 pp., pictorial end-papers, indices, bibliography, appendices.
ill. with the original monochrome plates and many new color photos taken
for this edition. A beautifully
produced revised and expanded edition of this classic work.
fine copy in d.j. $25
Sylvia
Crowe, GARDEN DESIGN. (London:
County Life, 1958) the scarce first
English edition; 230 pp., index,
bibliography, ill. with photos, reproductions of old ills., and line drawings by
Carol Møller. This remains a
classic work on the history and development of garden design.
some cover spotting and a little wear to top of front cover, front
end-papers foxed, o/w a v.g. copy in torn d.j.
$20
Sylvia
Crowe, GARDEN DESIGN. (Funtington,
UK: Packard/Gibson, 1981) revised
edition. 224 pp., index,
bibliography, ill. with photos, reproductions of old ills., and line drawings by
Carol Møller. This remains a
classic work on the history and development of garden design and is scarce in
this edition. a v.g. copy in torn
d.j. $20
Anne
Cunningham, CRYSTAL PALACES: Garden Conservatories of the United States.
(NY: Princeton Architectural Press, 2000)
square quarto, pictorial boards, decorative end-papers, 178 pp., index,
bibliography, glossary, ill. with excellent color photos.
The first book on the subject, covering significant conservatories
constructed from Victorian times to the present.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
[Adele
Cygelman] & Erica Lennard, SECRET GARDENS OF HOLLYWOOD and Private Oases in
Los Angeles. (NY: Universe Books,
2003) square quarto, 208 pp., list
of sources, Lennard's stunning photos reveal these distinctive gardens rarely
seen by the public. v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
Alexandra
D'Arnoux & Bruno de Laubadere, GARDENS BY THE SEA.
(NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 2002) translated
by Paul Stuart Rankin. quarto,
pictorial boards, 240 pp., index, ill. with the fine color photos of Erica
Lennard. a beautiful book covering
striking seaside gardens of Europe and America, some boldly contemporary and
others traditional and wildly romantic. v.g.
copy in d.j. $15
Karen
Dardick, ESTATE GARDENS OF CALIFORNIA. (NY:
Rizzoli Publications, 2002) quarto,
175 pp., index, ill. with fine color photos by Melba Levick.
A beautifully illustrated overview of some of the finest gardens on the
west coast. v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
John
Dawes, THE SWIMMING POOL & THE GARDEN: An International Illustrated Guide to
the Design and Construction of Swimming Pools.
(Edinburgh: John Bartholomew & Sons., 1975 [1974])
quarto, 175 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, interesting decorative
end-papers, well ill. with b&w and color photos and design plans.
This uncommon books deals to a large degree with the garden settings of
pools and draws on an interesting world-wide perspective.
a little foxing towards the extremities, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
Deborah
[Duchess] Devonshire, THE GARDEN AT CHATSWORTH.
(NY: Viking Studio, 1999) quarto,
192 pp., notes, decorative end-papers, well ill. with color photos.
A fascinating illustrated history of the 450-year-old garden at
Chatsworth. v.g. copy in slightly
worn d.j. $10
Page
Dickey, BREAKING GROUND: Portraits of Ten Garden Designers.
(NY: Artisan, 1997) small
folio, 207 pp., index, ill. with beautiful color photos by Erica Lennard.
beautifully presented examples of the work on ten significant modern
designers, with the publisher's promotional literature included.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
John
Diekelman & Robert Schuster, NATURAL LANDSCAPING: Designing With Native
Plant Communities. (NY: McGraw Hill,
1982) large square format, 277 p.,
index, glossary, appendices; ill. with b&w and color photos and very useful
line drawings and garden plans. A
very useful work designed for use in the northeast and upper midwest.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Tracy
DiSabato-Aust, THE WELL-DESIGNED MIXED GARDEN: Building Beds and Borders with
Trees, Shrubs, Perennials, Annuals, and Bulbs.
(Portland: Timber Press, 2003) quarto,
480 pp. index, bibliography, glossary, plant lists, appendices, hardiness map,
ill. with useful color photos and color/b&w line drawings.
one of the best works ever published on designing and planting the mixed
border. v.g. copy in d.j.
$25
Ursula
Dohna, PRIVATE GARDENS OF GERMANY. (NY:
Harmony, 1987) small folio, 223 pp.,
index, bibliography, color & b&w photos by Philipp Schonborn; valuable
in that it covers gardens not described in other works.
v.g. copy in worn d.j. $20
Denis
Doman [Editor], ARTHUR CALDWELL: The Life and Work of a Prairie-School Landscape
Architect. (Boston: Johns Hopkins
University Press, 1997) large format
octavo, 307 p., index, bibliography notes, well ill. in b&w with photos,
plans and designs. A useful recent
work, the first on an important
American landscape architect. v.g.
copy in d.j. $20
Stephanie
Donaldson, VENZANO: A SCENTED GARDEN IN TUSCANY.
(North Pomfret, VT: Trafalgar Square Publishing, 2001)
quarto, 144 pp., index, list of suppliers, decorative end-papers, ill.
with fine color photos. The
fascinating story of how two Australians created a garden with mostly scented
plants on an ancient Etruscan estate. fine
copy in d.j. $15
Francis
Dorleans, PRIVATE GARDENS OF THE FASHION WORLD.
(NY: Abbeville/Vendome, 2000) small
folio, 207 pp., ill. with fine color photos by Claire de Vireau.
A nicely worldwide illustrated study of 18 gardens which are as one might
expect, as distinct as their owners. v.g.
copy in d.j. $15
Lake
Douglas & Jeanette Hardy, GARDENS OF NEW ORLEANS: Exquisite Excess.
(San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2001)
square quarto, 208 pp., index, appendix, ill. with excellent color photos
by Richard Sexton. An interesting
study of the city's unique gardens, many of them are distinctive small gardens
featuring ornamental iron and other garden ornament; the information on New
Orleans garden history is most useful. v.g.
copy in cloth/pictorial boards (no d.j. was issued).
$20
William
Lake Douglas & John Brookes etal., GARDEN DESIGN: History, Principles,
Elements, Practice. (NY: Simon &
Schuster, 1984) square quarto, 224
pp., index, bibliography, appendix, many color photos.
Commissioned by the American Society of Landscape Architects to meet the
need for a modern comprehensive work on garden design.
v.g. copy in sunned (as usual) d.j. $15
Andrew
J. Downing, A TREATISE ON THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF LANDSCAPE GARDENING:
Adapted to North America, With a View Toward the Improvement of Residences . . .
With a Supplement by Henry Winthrop Sargeant.
(NY: A.O. Moore & Co, 1859) The
6th and best edition. 576 pp.,
index, ill. with numerous engravings; professionally
rebound with original b.s. preserved and laid in, some foxing (as usual) but in
general a v.g., tight copy of a very important work in new brown cloth binding
with paper label on b.s. $100
Shirley
du Boulay, THE GARDENERS. (London:
Hodder & Stoughton, 1985) square
quarto, 158 pp., brief biographies, ill. with color photos.
An interesting anthology of sorts, where each of the following famous
English gardeners describes his or her own garden: Roy Lancaster, Geoffrey
Smith, Frances Perry, Alan Titchmarsh, Sheila Macqueen, Alan Gemmell, Percy
Thrower, Mary Spiller, John Brookes, Stefan Buczacki & Clay Jones.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Paul
Duchscher & Douglas Keister, OUTSIDE THE BUNGALOW: America's Arts and Crafts
Garden. (NY: Penguin, 1999)
quarto, 184 pp., bibliography, list of sources, plant lists, ill. with
286 fine color photos. An
interesting and attractive new work by the authors of the 1995 book, The
Bungalow. v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
Teri
Dunn, GARDEN ACCESSORIES: Designing with Collectibles, Planters, Fountains, and
More. (NY: Friedman/Fairfax, 2000)
square quarto, 288 pp., index, list of sources, well. ill. with color
photos. a useful work because it
covers such a wide range of ornament, furniture, fencing,a nd structural
details. v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
Joe
Earle [Editor], INFINITE SPACES: The Art and Wisdom of the Japanese Garden. (Rutland,
VT: Tuttle Publishing, 2000) Introduction
by Julie Moir Messervy. Based on the
Sakuteiki by Tachibana no Toshitsuna. large
square format octavo, 126 pp., primarily a book of excellent color photos and
accompanying text, demonstrating the classic principles of Japanese gardening
from the classic work on the subject. v.g.
copy in slightly soiled d.j. $15
Joe
Eck, ELEMENTS OF GARDEN DESIGN. (NY:
Holt, 1996) 164 pp., index, ill.
with a few drawings by Lisa Brooks. A
refreshing alternative to all the garden design books chocked full of full color
plans and photos. This work presents
a series of design elements valuable to improving a garden, and forces you to
read the text. If you have visited
North Hill, the author's famous Vermont garden, you will see these principles
subtly at work. a v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
Melanie
Eclare, GLORIOUS GARDENS OF IRELAND. (London:
Kyle Cathie Ltd., 1999) Foreword by
Jim Reynolds. quarto, decorative
end-papers, 160 pp., index, gazetteers of gardens, ill. with excellent color
photos. a very attractive and highly
personal account of visits to a wonderful selection of gardens.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $15
Paul
Edwards, ENGLISH GARDEN ORNAMENT. (Cranbury,
NJ: Barnes, 1965) the large format
American edition. quarto, 110 pp., many graphic ills. in color and b&w.
a good summary study. v.g.
copy in d.j. $10
Paul
Edwards & Katherine Swift, PERGOLAS, ARBOURS AND ACHES: Their History and
How to Make Them. (London: Barn
Elms, 2001) square quarto, 168 pp.,
decorative end-papers, index, list of gardens, well ill. with color photos as
well as design sketches and reproductions of older illustrations.
By far the best work to date on the subject, with contributions by Linda
Farrar, Sylvia Landsberg, Jan Woudstra, Robin Whalley, and Andrew Clayden.
v.g. copy in d.j. $25
Sima
Eliovson, GARDEN BEAUTY OF SOUTH AFRICA. (Johannesburg:
Macmillan, 1979) quarto, 150 pp.,
decorative end-papers, list of gardens, ill. with excellent color photos.
An attractive survey of not only the famous botanical gardens but also a
broad survey of interesting private gardens.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Barbara
W. Ellis, DECK LANDSCAPING: Gardening and Landscaping On and Around Your Deck.
(North Adams, MA: Storey Books, 2002)
square quarto, 167+ pp., index, hardiness map, ill. with color photos.
Valuable as the first work to deal expressly with deck gardens.
v.g. copy in torn d.j. $15
Torsten
Olf Enge & Carl Freidrich Schorer, GARDEN ARCHITECTURE IN EUROPE.
(Hohenzollernring, Germany: Benedikt Taschen, 1992)
quarto, 236+ pp., map and list of gardens, ill. with color and b&w
photos, plans, and engravings. an
attractive and scarce work covering many famous gardens in western Europe.
v.g. copy of a quality softbound work in stiff wraps in a mylar
protector. $15
David
Engel, JAPANESE GARDENS FOR TODAY. foreword
by Richard Neutra. (Rutland, VT:
Tuttle, 1967 [1959]) quarto, 270
pp., interesting tricolor decorative covers in an Oriental motif, index,
bibliography, profusely ill. with color and b&w photos and line drawings; a
significant work, in that it consists of a guide to designing modern Japanese
gardens, rather than another work on Japanese garden history.
v.g. copy in torn d.j. $20
John
Esten, HAMPTONS GARDENS: A 350-YEAR LEGACY.
(NY: Rizzoli Publications, 2004) oblong
quarto, 157 pp., decorative end-papers, bibliography, notes, ill. with historic
b&w photos and plans, reproductions of paintings, and modern color photos by
Evelene Weschler. a wonderfully
illustrated and long-overdue study of many classic gardens on Long Island's
South Fork. v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
Hazel
Evans, THE PATIO GARDEN: Designing, Constructing, Planting and Furnishing an
`Outdoor Room'. (NY: Viking, 1985)
square format, 167 pp., index, appendices, well ill. with color photos and color
and monochrome sketches and plans. The
best recent work on the subject, intended for the owner of the modest sized
garden. v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
Nan
Fairbrother, THE NATURE OF LANDSCAPE DESIGN, as an Art Form, a Craft, a Social
Necessity. (London: Architectural
Press, 1974) Foreword by F. Fraser
Darling. 252 pp., over 200 b&w
photographic ills.; based on the
author's extensive experience in the U.S. & U.K., this is one of the more
perceptive works on the subject, published a few years after her death in 1971.
the very scarce original British edition.
v.g. copy in torn d.j. $20
Nan
Fairbrother, THE NATURE OF LANDSCAPE DESIGN, as an Art Form, a Craft, a Social
Necessity. (NY: Knopf, 1974)
252 pp., over 200 ills.; Based on the author's extensive experience in
the U.S. & U.K., this is one of the more perceptive works on the subject.
standard trade edition. v.g.
copy in slightly torn d.j. $15
Gabriel
Faure, GARDENS OF ROME. trans. by
Frank Kemp. (Fair Lawn, NJ:
Essential Books/Nicholas Kaye, 1960) 201
pp., fold-out map, ill. with newly taken b&w photos.
This smaller format "edition" is a largely revised work,
intended to be used by the traveller in Rome, and updated from the author's many
years being acquainted with the subject. v.g.
copy in worn but attractive d.j. $20
Rudy
& Joy Favretti, FOR EVERY HOUSE A GARDEN: A Guide for Reproducing Period
Gardens. (Hanover, NH: University
Press of New England, 1990 [1977]) 137
pp., index, extensive list of plants, ill. in b&w with old photos, drawings
& plans. a brief but valuable
work, one of the few on the subjects written for an American audience.
softbound (this was never issued in hardcover), v.g. copy.
$10
Jean
Feinberg, WAVE HILL PICTURED: Celebrating a Garden.
(NY: Abrams, 1991) oblong
quarto, 168 pp., an essay by Peter Sauer, and photos in b&w and in color by
noted photographers Lois Conner, Jan Groover, Stephen Scheer and Philip Tanner
of this famous 28 acre garden in Riverdale, Bronx, owned by the City of New
York. as new in d.j.
$15
Derek
Fell, ENCYCLOPEDIA OF GARDEN DESIGN AND STRUCTURE: Ideas and Inspiration for
Your Garden. (Buffalo, NY: Firefly
Books, 2005) quarto, pictorial
boards, 244 pp., index, ill. with over 800 color photos.
A excellent modern dictionary of garden design details and techniques.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Derek
Fell, DEERFIELD, an American Garden Through Four Seasons.
(Gardenville, Pa.: Pidcock, 1986) square
quarto, 96 pp., index, ill. with 104 fine color photos of a private garden in
Pennsylvania which was created in 1946. v.g.
copy in d.j. $10
Derek
Fell, GARDEN ACCENTS. (N. Dighton, MA: JG Press, 1995)
updated edition. pictorial
covers. quarto, 144 pp., index, bibliography, list of sources; well illustrated
with fine color photos of garden ornaments and other "special
features" of landscape design, and a quite worthwhile work.
as new in d.j. $10
Derek
Fell, IMPRESSIONIST ROSES: Bringing the Romance of the Impressionist Style to
Your Garden. (NY: Metro Books, 2001
[1999]) square quarto, 136+ pp.,
index, appendices, decorative end-papers, ill. with photos by the author.
Fell, the author of a number of books on impressionist artists and their
gardens, shows how to create this effect with the use of roses.
$15
Derek
Fell, THE IMPRESSIONIST GARDEN. (NY:
Carol Southern, 1994) square quarto,
144 pp., index, beautifully ill. with color photos, copies of paintings and
plans of gardens. An interesting new
work extending beyond the author's expertise on impressionist artists' gardens
to ideas and plan for incorporating the essence of these famous gardens into
newly created ones. v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
Sue
Fisher, THE HANGING GARDEN: Creative Displays for Every Garden.
(North Pomfret, VT: Trafalgar Square, 1996)
large format, 160 pp., index, list of suppliers, ill. with b&w
drawings & color photos by John Glover.
essentially a "picture book," but useful because it is
well-produced and the only work on the subject.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Olda
FitzGerald, IRISH GARDENS. (NY:
Morrow, 1999) small folio, 224 pp.,
index, bibliography, guide to gardens covered.
ill. with garde plans and 220 fine color photos by Stephen Robson.
An attractive work dealing with 20 of the most interesting Irish gardens
in more depth than usually seen in this type of work.
fine copy in d.j. $15
H[arry]
L[uft] V[erne] Fletcher, THE FEATURE GARDEN.
(Newton, Mass.: Branford, 1961) 142
pp., well ill. with black-and-photos and line drawings, a small but useful work
on various design elements such as garden ornaments, pools, steps, seats,
troughs, bird houses, tubs, trellises and fountains.
end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.
$10
Daniel
Foley, THE COMPLETE BOOK OF GARDEN ORNAMENTS, COMPLEMENTS & ACCESSORIES.
(NY: Crown, 1972) 247 pp.,
425 photos & 25 color plates, bibliography; one of the better recent works
on the subject. v.g. in worn d.j.
$10
Raymond
Foster, TREES & SHRUBS IN GARDEN DESIGN. (Newton Abbot: David & Charles,
1982) 231 pp., index, ill. with
color & b&w photos, line sketches and useful charts of height and
spread. a very valuable recent work.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Mark
Francis & Andreas Riemann, THE CALIFORNIA LANDSCAPE GARDEN: Ecology, Culture
and Design. (Berkeley: Univ. of
California Press, 1999) quarto, 234
pp., index, bibliography, notes, appendix, ill. with color and b&w photos
and distinctive color paintings by Yan Nascimbene.
An excellent new work on the California garden written from a historical
perspective. fine copy in d.j.
$20
Charlotte
Frieze, SOCIAL GARDENS: Outdoor Spaces for Living & Entertainment.
(NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1988)
square quarto, 223 pp., lists of resources, ill. with 230 fine color
photos by Peter C. Jones. an
interesting study of entrances, backyards, terraces, decks, garden rooms and
other specific garden spaces of particular interest to owners of today's small-
and medium-sized gardens. v.g. copy
in d.j. $20
Michio
Fujioka, JAPANESE RESIDENCES AND GARDENS: A Tradition of Integrity.
(Tokyo: Kodansha, 1995 [1982]) quarto,
48 pp., bibliography, ill. with photos and sketches in color and b&w; a
brief but beautifully illustrated treatise on the relationship between Japanese
residences and their accompanying gardens in the Great Japanese Art series.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Michio
Fujioka, JAPANESE RESIDENCES AND GARDENS: A Tradition of Integrity.
(Tokyo: Kodansha, 1987 [1982]) folio,
48 pp., bibliography, ill. with photos and sketches in color and b&w; a
brief but beautifully illustrated treatise on the relationship between Japanese
residences and their accompanying gardens in the Great Japanese Art series.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Timmy Gallagher, THE
GARDENS AT FILOLI. (San Francisco,
Pomegranate Art Books, 1994) oblong
quarto, 128 pp., ill. with fine color photos by Christopher McMahon.
An attractive and scarce study of impressive 654-acre
Madge
Garland, THE SMALL GARDEN IN THE CITY. (London/NY:
Architectural Press/Brazillier, 1973) 126
pp., ill. with b&w photos; one of the few works treating the small urban
garden from a historical perspective. v.g.
copy in slightly worn d.j. $15
Jamie
Garnock, TRELLIS: The Creative Way to Transform Your Garden.
(NY: Rizzoli International, 1991) quarto,
index, bibliography, list of suppliers, ill. with color photos by Hugh Palmer
and b&w drawings. The best
in-depth work to date, presented from a historical perspective, and in a very
attractive format. v.g. copy in
slightly worn d.j. $20
Georgia
Garnsey, COLORADO'S GREAT GARDENS: Plains, Mountains & Plateaus.
(Edgewood, CO: Westcliffe Publishers,1988)
small oblong folio, 142 pp., ill. with fine color photos by Rob Proctor.
A rather scarce work covering an interesting selection of gardens not
found in other works. v.g. copy in
slightly worn d.j. $25
Howard
Garrett, LANDSCAPE DESIGN . . .TEXAS STYLE.
(Dallas: Taylor Publishing Co., 1986)
quarto, 161 pp., index, glossary, ill. with color photos and design
sketches. This uncommon work
presents 38 case studies of gardens in all kinds in urban and rural Texas.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $20
Lucy
Gent, GREAT PLANTING. (London:
Ward-Lock, 1995) quarto, 160 pp.,
index, ill. with garden plans and color photos.
A useful work on planting design and plant selection, using examples from
great gardens in the United States and United Kingdom.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Michael
Gibson, THE ROSE GARDENS OF ENGLAND. (Chester,
CT: Globe Pequot Press, 1988) large
format octavo, 160 pp., index, bibliography, gazetteer of gardens, ill. with
color photos by Marianne Majerus. For
the many books on English roses, this is one of the very few devoted to the best
rose gardens in England. v.g. copy
in d.j. $15
John
Gilbert, GARDENS OF BRITAIN: A Visitor's Guide.
(London: Artists House, 1993 [1987])
quarto, 113 pp., photographic end papers, pictorial boards, ill. with
color photos and maps. a scarce and
completely original guide to 200 selected British gardens open to the public.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $10
Maureen
Gilmer, ROOTED IN THE SPIRIT: Exploring Inspirational Gardens.
(Dallas: Taylor Publishing co., 1997)
large format octavo, 194 pp., index, appendices, well ill. with color
photos by Jerry Pavia and color garden plans.
Quite possibly the best work on the subject to date, covering such topics
as "The Biblical Garden," "The Water of Life,"
"Enchanting the Landscape," "The Memory Garden" and
"The Celestial Garden." fine
copy in d.j. $15
Maureen
Gilmer & Michael Glassman, WATER WORKS: Creating a Splash in the Garden.
(Chicago: Contemporary Books, 2002) quarto,
198 pp., list of sources, ill. with excellent color photos by Mick Hales.
One of the less common works on the subject, filled with many ideas for
incorporating pools and fountains in your garden.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Judy
Glattstein, CONSIDER THE LEAF: Foliage in Garden Design.
(Portland: Timber Press, 2003) 227
pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color photos.
the newest and most complete work covering all aspects of the subject.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Judy
Glattstein, GARDEN DESIGN WITH FOLIAGE. (Pownal,
VT: Storey, 1991) large format, 216
pp., index, bibliography, glossary, appendix; ill. with photos, plans and
sketches in color. a comprehensive
work including annuals, perennials, grasses, ferns, vines, ground covers, tree
and shrubs. v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
Walter
H. Godfrey, GARDENS IN THE MAKING. (
Rupert
Golby, THE CONTAINER GARDENER. (Owings
Mills, MD: Stemmer House, 1995 [1993]) Introduction
by Jim Keeling. quarto, 160 pp.,
index, list of sources, ill. with fine color photos and a few line drawings.
This scarce book is one of the best works on the subject, written from a
unique historical perspective by a noted British garden designer.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Robert
Gordon & Sydney Eddison, MONET: THE GARDENER.
(NY: Universe, 2002) large
format octavo, ill. with historic b&w photos and color reproductions of
paintings. More than merely
reproducing his garden paintings, these two essays study the artist as a
gardener. v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
Dean
Gottehrer, NATURAL LANDSCAPING. (NY:
E.P. Dutton, 1978) 182 pp.,
bibliography, appendices, ill. with b&w photos and sketches.
a comprehensive work for cold-climate gardeners covering the basics and a
number of details useful in creating and maintaining natural gardens.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
J.E.
Grant-White, GARDEN ART AND ARCHITECTURE. (London/NY:
Abelard-Schuman, 1968) quarto, 160
pp., excellent ills.; a scarce work covering the old and the new, from the
modest to the extravagant. v.g. copy
in d.j. $15
Mary
Grant-White, POTS AND POT GARDENS. (London/NY:
Abelard-Schuman, 1969) 160 pp., index, well ill. with b&w photos; one of the
few works on the subject; v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
Ronald
Gray, CAMBRIDGE GARDENS. (Cambridge,
UK: Pevensey Press, 1984) large
format octavo, 79 pp., index, maps on end-papers, ill. with color photos by
Ernest Frankl. a surprising scarce
and useful work. v.g. copy in
slightly torn d.j. $10
Francesa
Greenoak, GLORIOUS GARDENS: A Portfolio of Ideas for Planting and Design.
(NY: Crescent, 1993 [1989]) quarto,
192 pp, index, ill. with color photos. This
useful work covers walled gardens, herb gardens, winter gardens, kitchen
gardens, scented gardens, secret gardens, paved gardens, and social gardens,
among others. v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
Francesa
Greenoak, NATURAL STYLE FOR GARDENS. (San
Francisco: Soma, 1998) quarto, 159
pp., index, decorative end-papers. well
ill. with color photos and drawings. an
imaginative and attractive work on designing various kinds of natural gardens.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Mac
Griswold & Eleanor Weller, THE GOLDEN AGE OF AMERICAN GARDENS: Proud Owners
- Private Estates - 1890-1940. (NY:
Abrams, 1992) square quarto, 408
pp., index, notes, appendix, profusely ill. with color and b&w photos and
some garden plans. a superbly
produced landmark survey of 500 private estate gardens across America.
fine copy in d.j. $25
Mac
Griswold, WASHINGTON'S GARDENS AT MOUNT VERNON, Landscape of the Inner Man.
(Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1999) oblong
large format octavo, 192 pp., index, bibliography, notes, plant lists. well
ill. in color and b&w with both modern photos and period illustrations.
Possibly the most attractive and interesting work on the gardens of Mount
Vernon to date. fine copy in d.j.
$15
Sarah
Guest, PRIVATE GARDENS OF AUSTRALIA. (NY:
Harmony, 1990) quarto, 224 pp.,
index, bibliography, color and b&w photos by Jerry Harpur; good coverage of
40 gardens that just don't appear in any other works.
v.g. copy in torn d.j. $15
Bunny
Guinness, GARDEN TRANSFORMATIONS: Designer Secrets and Tricks of the Trade.
(Newton Abbot, UK: David & Charles, 1999)
quarto, 168 pp., index, list of suppliers.
ill. with many color photos and a few b&w drawings.
an interesting variety of fairly simple solutions to all kinds of garden
design problems. v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
Fenja
Gunn, LOST GARDENS OF GERTRUDE JEKYLL. (NY:
Macmillan, 1991) quarto, 144 pp.,
index, bibliography. ill. with watercolors and drawings by the author,
reconstructing 20 gardens where Jekyll's original plans have been lost.
definitely one of the more interesting books of Jekyll to have been
published in recent years. as new in
d.j. $15
Roy
Guste Jr., THE SECRET GARDENS OF THE VIEUX CARRE.
(Boston: Little Brown, 1993) square
quarto, 208 pp., well ill. with fine color photos.
Essentially a "coffee table" book as are so many published
these days, but nonetheless valuable for its depiction of a number of never-seen
private gardens in New Orleans' historic French Quarter.
This book is becoming somewhat scarce but nonetheless not as rare as some
might believe. v.g. copy in slightly
worn d.j. $35
Antonio
Haas, GARDENS OF MEXICO. (NY:
Rizzoli, 1993) quarto, 223 pp.,
index, well ill. with the fine color photos of Nicolas Sapieha.
an attractive recent work presenting an excellent overview of the
subject, complimenting the earlier O'Gorman work which has only monochrome
photos. a v.g. copy in slightly worn
d.j. $25
Brian Hackett, PLANTING DESIGN. (NY: McGraw Hill, 1979) 174 pp., pictorial boards, index, bibliography, ill. with color and b&w photos and garden plan sketches. While many