DESIGN  AND   LANDSCAPE TITLES

[anon., "Mr. Shimura"], MY GARDEN JAPAN .  (Skokie, IL: International Minerals and Chemical Corporation, 1966)  Foreword by George S. Avery.  unusual oblong format octavo, unpaginated [89 pp.].  ill. with wonderful color photos. mostly taken in gardens in Kyoto .  An attractive and very scarce softbound work produced to accompany the motion picture of the same name, "to give the western audience a clear and true picture of the union with nature evidenced in their garden architecture and related arts.  v.g. copy in green stapled wraps.  $5    

[anon.], ENGLISH GARDEN DESIGNS adapted for the U.S.   (Southampton, NY: The Hampton Gardener, 1986 [1985])  quarto, 24 pp., bibliography, appendices, ill. sketches of garden and border plants.  a very scarce work presenting plans based on designs in specific English gardens.  front cover a little soiled, o/w a v.g. copy in stapled paper photographic wraps.  $12

James Adams, LANDSCAPING WITH HERBS.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1987)  quarto, 223 pp., index, bibliography, charts and other appendices, ill. with color photos and detailed b&w border and garden plans.  An excellent work on how to make use of the ornamental values of herbs in designing attractive as well as useful gardens.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $15

William Adams, GROUNDS FOR CHANGE: Major Gardens of the 20th Century.  (Boston: Bullfinch, 1993)  oblong quarto, 216 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with garden plans and superb color photos by Everett Scott.  Far more than a "picture book," this work presents an interesting overview of significant modern gardens around the globe with amazing insight.  as new in d.j.  $20

Andrew Addkinson [with Jack Kramer], 100 GARDEN PLANS.  (NY: Random House, 1977)  quarto, 235 pp., ill. with very useful perspective and plan drawings by Michael Valdez and botanical drawings by Robert Johnson.  a rather scarce work, and one of the best recent books of garden plans.  v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $15

Marella Agnelli etal., THE AGNELLI GARDENS AT VILLAR PEROSA: Two Centuries if a Family Retreat.  (NY: Abrams, 1999)  small folio, 220 pp., bibliography, ill. with beautiful color photos (some of them fold-out) and b&w reproductions of old photos.  A wonderful presentation of a 25 acre private garden north of Turin that dates form the early 1700s.  fine copy in d.j.  $20

Stephen Anderton, URBAN SANCTUARIES: Peaceful Havens for the City Gardener.  ( Portland , OR : Timber Press, 2001)  quarto, 144 pp., decorative end-papers, index, ill,. with excellent color photos.  an innovative and rather opinionated work on creating intimate private city gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Anthony Archer-Wills, DESIGNING WATER GARDENS : A Unique Approach.  (London: Conran Octopus, 1999)  quarto, 192 pp., index, list of suppliers, unusual decorative end-papers, ill. with many fine color photos and monocolor design drawings.  A unique work on the inspirational sources and design elements for a variety of modern water gardens, a far cry from the books on the subject that show the reader how to construct fountains and pools and select fish! v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Anne Ashberry, GARDENS ON A HIGHER LEVEL: For Windows, Balconies and Courtyards [and roof gardens].  (London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1969)  152 pp., decorative end papers, appendices, ill. with b&w and color photos and line drawings by N. Creina Glegg (the drawings of small garden and container plans are excellent!).  a useful and surprisingly uncommon work, probably the best on the subject to date.  v.g. copy in darkened d.j.  $15 

Martin Ashton, LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS.  (Mexico City: Atrium Internacional de Mexico, 2002)  quarto, 191 pp., text in English and Spanish, well ill. with color photos and b&w plans and design sketches.  a little known but very interesting study of 13 modern landscape design projects from around the world. v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $15

Sandra Austin, COLOR IN GARDEN DESIGN.  (Newtown, CT: The Taunton Press, 1998)  quarto, 165 pp., index, well ill. with color photos and color charts.  Since Gertrude Jekyll first addressed the subject in 1908 many works have been written on the subject, but this is one of the few modern-era works  studying the colors themselves in detail.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $15

Martha Baker [with Anne Marie Cloutier], GARDEN ORNAMENTS: A Stylish Guide to Decorating Your Garden.  (NY: Potter, 1999)  quarto, 208 pp., index, list of sources, ill. with many color photos by Charles Baker.  A practical approach, differing from most garden ornament books, in a particular covering use of garden ornament in smaller urban and suburban gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Elizabeth Banks, CREATING PERIOD GARDENS.  (London: Preservation Press/The National Trust, 1991)  square quarto, 239 pp., decorative end-papers, index, bibliography, lists of gardens and plants; ill. with color and b&w photos by Jerry Harpur as well as reproductions of old illustrations, and useful garden sketches.  One of the better produced and best illustrated works of this genre, and surprisingly scarce.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

P.M. Bardi, THE TROPICAL GARDENS OF BURLE MARX.  (NY: Reinhold, 1964)  quarto, 160 pp., text in English, Spanish & German; ill. with 227 color and b&w photos by M. Gautherot of Marx's gardens, many showing the bold design elements for which this designer gained renown, and a few designs.  A very scarce work, the first on the subject, written by the Director of the São Paulo Museum of Art.  a v.g. copy in olive green cloth binding.  $90

Alexander Bartholomew etal., CONSERVATORIES, GREENHOUSES AND GARDEN ROOMS.  (NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1985)  quarto, 192 pp., indices, plant lists, ill. with color photos and drawings.  Rather than emphasizing great historical structures like many books on the subject, this one provides an excellent practical overview for the modern gardener.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $10

Martin Baxendale, THE VERY SMALL GARDEN. (London: Souvenir Press, 1986)  square format, 128 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color and b&w photos; a most useful work for the owner of the really small garden, with many space-saving suggestions.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $10

Paul Bennett, GARDENS FOR THE NEW COUNTRY PLACE: The Landscape Architecture of Edmund Hollander and Maryanne Connelly.  (NY: Watson-Guptill Publishers, 2003)  small oblong folio, 160 pp., ill. with superb color photos and garden plans.  A beautifully illustrated of estate and other country gardens deigned by this firm Long Island and the metropolitan New York area, including photos of design elements of interest to the owners of more modest gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Elizabeth Bibb, IN THE JAPANESE GARDEN.  (Washington: Starwood, 1991) quarto, 107 pp., index, lovely color & b&w photos by Michael Yamashira.  an attractive and interesting work highlighting design elements so vital in Japanese gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Charles A. Birnbaum [Editor], THE LANDSCAPE UNIVERSE: HISTORIC DESIGNED LANDSCAPE  IN CONTEXT: Expanded and Illustrated Papers from a National Symposium held at Armor Hall at Wave Hill.  (Bronx, NY: Wave Hill/ASLA, 1993)  quarto, 113 pp., notes, ill. with many b&w photos and drawings.  9 fascinating essays on the subject appear in this very scarce volume.   a little front cover wear, o/w a v.g. copy of a quality softbound publication.  $15

Richard Bisgrove, THE GARDENS OF GERTRUDE JEKYLL.  (Boston: Little Brown, 1992)  square quarto, 192 pp., index, appendices, ill. with 100 color photos by Andrew Lawson and with 45 watercolor designs by Jekyll, most of which have not heretofore been published.  An attractive book making excellent use of the photos and revealing design plans; becoming scarce.  as new in d.j.  $20

M.E. Bottomley, DESIGN OF SMALL PROPERTIES.  (NY: Macmillan, 1934 [1926])  233 pp., appendix listing plants, ill., with 64 garden plans and sketches; an important work dealing not only with the actual property design, but stressing selection of appropriate plants for small American gardens.  gilt decoration faded, o/w a v.g. copy in blue cloth in blue cloth binding.  $20

Patrick Bowe, GARDENS IN CENTRAL EUROPE.  (NY: Train/Scala, 1991)  quarto,  215 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with the typically superb color photos of Nicolas Sapieha.  a beautiful book, and especially important for its coverage of an region ignored by most other books on European gardens.  as new in d.j.  $20

Patrick Bowe, THE GARDENS OF IRELAND.  (NY: Little Brown/New York Graphic Society, 1986)  square quarto, 192 pp., index, list of gardens, fine color photos by Michael George; an excellent work covering 21 public and private Irish gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Patrick Bowe, GARDENS OF PORTUGAL.  (New York: Scala Books/Harper & Row, 1989)  small folio, 224 pp., bibliography, color photos by Nicolas Sapieha; the first work exclusively on the subject, with considerable historical background material, which has now become rather scarce.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $35

Kathryn Bradley-Hole, VILLA GARDENS OF THE MEDITERRANEAN, From the Archives of Country Life.  (London: Aurum Press, 2006)  small folio, 207 pp., index, bibliography, an interesting and attractively produced study of gardens depicted in Country Life magazine with recent color photos taken of the same gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Christopher Bradley-Hole [and Mark Griffiths], MAKING THE MODERN GARDEN.  (NY: Monacelli Press, 2007)  192 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with excellent color photos.  a wide range of gardens are used to promote the principals of modern garden design.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Jean Spiro Breskend, BACKYARD DESIGN: Making the Most of the Space Around Your House.  (Boston: Bullfinch/Little Brown, 1998 [1991])  Introduction by Elvin McDonald.  square quarto, 223 pp., list of suppliers, well ill. with color photos and b&w design sketches.  The best book to date on backyards of all sizes and types.  fine copy in d.j.  $15

C.H. Bressey [Editor, for the Roads Beautifying Association], ROADSIDE PLANTING.  (London: Country Life, 1930)  170 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos, extensive plant lists.  a little-known but excellent work grouping trees for various kinds of roadside plantings.  edges and a few leaves mildly foxed, o/w a v.g. copy in tan cloth binding.  $10

Mitchell Bring & Josse Wayembergh, JAPANESE GARDENS: Design & Meaning.  (NY: McGraw-Hill, 1981)  square format, 214 pp., index, bibliography, list of plants, ill. with b&w photos, maps, and especially useful plans and drawings.  A study, by example, of the most important concepts of the Japanese garden--quite possibly the one of many works which best achieves this end.  a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $25

M. Kent Brinkley & Gordon W. Chappell, THE GARDENS OF COLONIAL WILLIAMSBURG.  (Williamsburg, VA: The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1996)  quarto, 168 pp., index, bibliography, plant lists. ill. with color photos by David M. Doody and attractive color garden plans.  A very attractive work, the best to date on the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Lucinda A. Brockway & Lindsay H. Cavanagh, GARDENS OF THE NEW REPUBLIC:  Fashioning the Landscapes of High Street, Newburyport, Massachusetts.  (Albany, TX: Bright Sky Press, 2004)  large square quarto, 160 pp., index, bibliography, plant lists, ill. in color and b&w with historic photos and modern photos by Sally R. Chandler.  The fascinating history of wonderful gardens that developed in the 19th century in this bustling port city.  v.g. copy in d.j., nicely inscribed by the author, Brockway.  $25

Lucinda A. Brockway & Lindsay H. Cavanagh, GARDENS OF THE NEW REPUBLIC:  Fashioning the Landscapes of High Street, Newburyport, Massachusetts.  (Albany, TX: Bright Sky Press, 2004)  large square quarto, 160 pp., index, bibliography, plant lists, ill. in color and b&w with historic photos and modern photos by Sally R. Chandler.  The fascinating history of wonderful gardens that developed in the 19th century in this bustling port city.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

John Brookes, A PLACE IN THE COUNTRY.  (London: Thames & Hudson, 1984)  240 pp., index, bibliography, profusely ill. with 264 plates, 98 in color; an important recent work on small rural and suburban gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

John Brookes, NATURAL LANDSCAPES: How to design, build, and plan your garden with nature in mind.  (London: Doring Kindersley, 1998)  quarto, pictorial boards, attractive decorative end-papers, 190 pp., index,  bibliography, ill. with many color photos and a few design sketches.  The perceptive designer John Brookes takes his turn at suggestions for natural garden elements.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

John Brookes, ROOM OUTSIDE: A New Approach to Garden Design.  (NY: Viking, 1970)  192 pp., color, b&w ills. & sketches; A book of interesting suggestions for modern gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

John Brookes, THE BOOK OF GARDEN DESIGN.  (NY: Macmillan, 1991)  square quarto, 352 pp., index, profusely ill. in color (photos and sketches); Brookes' latest accomplishment: his unique insights into all aspects of garden design, especially varied details, rescues the book from the "coffee table" fate!  a v.g. copy in faded, slightly worn d.j.  $20

John Brookes, THE COUNTRY GARDEN: A Seasonal Guide to Designing and Planting Gardens with Natural Style.  (NY: Crown Publishers, 1987)  quarto, 224 pp., index, planting guide, ill. with many color photos and a few design sketches.  The author's first work on the subject covering both types of natural gardens and garden details.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

John Brookes, THE GARDEN BOOK: Designing, Creating and Maintaining Your Garden (NY: Crown, 1984)  quarto, 288 pp., profusely ill. in color, index, 4 appendices.  another very useful recent work by Brookes.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

John Brookes, THE SMALL GARDEN.  (NY: Macmillan, 1979 [1978])  quarto, 256 pp., profusely ill. in color with photos and drawings; quite possibly the best recent work on the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Emily Brown, LANDSCAPING WITH PERENNIALS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1986)  quarto, 304 pp., index, various plant lists, profusely ill. with 150 color photos and excellent 600 b&w line drawings and border plans. One of the best works to date on designing a garden for herbaceous perennials, now rather scarce.  a v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Glenn Brown [Editor], EUROPEAN AND JAPANESE GARDENS: Papers read before The American Institute of Architects.  (Phila.: Henry Coates, 1902)  162 pp., pictorial cover, very well ill. with b&w photos.  a scarce work presenting four important essays by A.D.F. Hamlin, R. Clipston Sturgis, John Galen Howard & K. Honda on English, French, Italian and Japanese gardens.  darkening of the covers and top of b.s. worn, o/w a v.g. copy in decorative brown cloth binding.  $20

Jane Brown, BEATRIX: The Gardening Life of Beatrix Jones Farrand, 1872-1959.  (NY: Viking, 1995)  quarto, 252 pp., index, notes, list of her commissions and what work they involved; ill. with color photos of her gardens as well as with old photos and garden plans.  A long-overdue work on one of America's most important landscape architects.  v.v. copy in d.j.  $25

Jane Brown, LANNING ROPER AND HIS GARDENS.  (NY: Rizzoli, 1987) quarto, 224 pp., index, list of his commissions; well ill. with color and b&w ills. and garden plans.  Roper (1912-1983) designed important dens in the U.S. and on the continent.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Jane Brown, SISSINGHURST: Portrait of a Garden.  (NY: Abrams, 1990)  square quarto, 136 pp., index, notes, excellent color photos by John Miller as well as some older photos of the garden being developed.  a superbly written and produced work capturing the personality of Sissinghurst and its noted owners.  fine copy in d.j.  $20

Jane Brown, THE ENGLISH GARDEN THOROUGH THE 20TH CENTURY: From Gertrude Jekyll to Geoffrey Jellicoe.  (Woodbridge, UK: Garden Art Press, 1999 [1986])  quarto, 287 pp., decorative end-papers, ill. with new and old photos, plans, drawings, and paintings in color and b&w.  The best study of English garden design in the 20th century, a revised edition of the 1986 work The English Garden in Our Time.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Kendall Brown, JAPANESE-STYLE GARDENS OF THE PACIFIC WEST COAST.  (NY: Rizzoli, 1999)  quarto, 176 pp., directory & bibliography, ill. with attractive color photos by Melba Levick.  An attractive and informative new work covering 20 gardens of the period 1890 to the present in the western United States and Canada, where Japanese influence on garden design remains strong.  fine copy in d.j.  $20

Harold Bruce, THE GARDENS OF WINTERTHUR IN ALL SEASONS.  (NY: Viking, 1978)  Introduction by Henry dupont, historical section by C. Gordon Tyrrell.  quarto, 196 pp., well ill. with superb color & b&w photos; becoming rather scarce, this is the best work on these gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Charlene Bry & Marshall Crosby & Peter Loewer, A WORLD OF PLANTS: The Missouri Botanical Garden.  (NY: Abrams, 1989)  quarto, 190 pp., index, ill. with fine color photos by Kiku Obata and historic b&w photos.  essays on this little-known but important 79 acre botanic garden dating to the 19th century.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Karl-Dietrich Buhler, THE SCANDINAVIAN GARDEN.  (London: Frances Lincoln, 2000)  square quarto, 192 pp., index, ill. with color photos and b&w garden plans.  The best comprehensive work on the subject to date in an attractive format.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Lorraine Burgess, GARDEN ART: The Personal Pursuit of Artistic Refinements, Inventive concepts, Old Follies and New Concepts for the Home Gardener.  (NY: Walker & Co., 1981)  quarto, 191 pp., index, list of sources, gazetteer of gardens, ill. with color and b&w photos and line drawings.  A somewhat different approach to the subject, presenting modern garden ornament at a scale and cost that will appeal to owners of modest gardens.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $15

John Burk, THE GARDENS AND BOTANICAL FACILITIES OF SMITH COLLEGE: Education, research, and Pleasure.  (Northampton, MA: Smith College, 1981)  25 pp., ill. with b&w and color photos and plans, including an overall campus map and fold-out plan of the Lyman Plant House.  The complete story of the gardens and greenhouses that date to the College's establishment here in 1872.  v.g. copy in stapled wraps.  $5

George Carter, THE NEW LONDON GARDEN.  (London: Mitchell Beazley, 2000)  quarto, 176 pp., index, decorative end-papers, ill. with fine color photos by Marianne Majerus.  While there have been many books issued on older London gardens, this is the first on public and private contemporary gardens.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $20

Molly Chappelett, GARDENS OF THE WINE COUNTRY.  (San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1998)  quarto, 204 pp., ill. with color photos.  An attractive study of gardens of the Napa Valley region.  fine copy in d.j.  $20

Judith Chatfield, A TOUR OF ITALIAN GARDENS.  (NY: Rizzoli, 1988)  224 pp., index, glossary, bibliography, ill. with color & b&w photos by Liberto Perugi, as well as plans and maps.  a well written account of 50 gardens open to the public.  owner's name, o/w a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j., and scarce in the hardcover edition, including a detailed letter from the author, and an article on a tour of Italian gardens she had given.  $20

Judith Chatfield, A TOUR OF ITALIAN GARDENS.  (NY: Rizzoli, 1988)  224 pp., index, glossary, bibliography, ill. with color & b&w photos by Liberto Perugi, as well as plans and maps.  a well written account of 50 gardens open to the public, now scarce in the hardcover edition.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Thomas Church, GARDENS ARE FOR PEOPLE.  (NY: McGraw-Hill, 1983)  revised edition, with contributions by Michael Laurie & Grace Hall; quarto, 256 pp., index, profusely illustrated with examples of garden design components.  First issued in 1955, this remarkable work provides countless examples of ways to improve modest size American gardens.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $35

Thomas Church, YOUR PRIVATE WORLD, A Study of Intimate Gardens. (San Francisco: Chronicle, 1969)  202 pp., quarto, index, well ill.;  A scarce and important work on modern gardens, emphasizing design elements and featuring gardens designed by Church.  v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $50

James M. Clark & others, URBAN PARADISE: GARDENS IN THE CITY.  (NY: Public Art Fund, 1994)  Public Art Issues No. 3.  36 pp., appendix, ill. with many color and b&w photos, drawings, maps, and plans.  an exhibition catalog of a fascinating show which appeared at the Paine Webber Art Gallery, featuring brief but very interesting essays.  v.g. copy in stapled pictorial wraps of a scarce pubication.  $15

Ethne Clarke, HERB GARDEN DESIGN.  (NY: Macmillan, 1995)  square quarto, 144 pp., index, bibliography, extensive plant list, ill. with excellent color photos by Clive Nichols and color garden plans from watercolors by Jean Sturgis.  a very attractive and useful work on various kinds of herb gardens which has become somewhat scarce.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Ethne Clarke & Clay Perry, ENGLISH COTTAGE GARDENS.  (NY: Viking, 1986)  oblong format, 160 pp., index, bibliography.  Perry's remarkable color photos and adequate descriptive material accentuates summer visits to a variety of cottage gardens; becoming somewhat scarce.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $15

Ethne Clarke & Clay Perry, ENGLISH COUNTRY GARDENS.  (London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1986)  oblong format, 160 pp., index, bibliography.  Perry's remarkable color photos and adequate descriptive material accentuates summer visits to a variety of cottage gardens in a work that is becoming somewhat scarce. The American edition was issued as English Cottage Gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Derek Clifford, A HISTORY OF GARDEN DESIGN.  (NY: Praeger, 1967 [1966])  revised edition.  252 pp., 82 ills., index, appendices, bibliography;  originally issued in 1962, this very scarce work remains the best on the subject to date.  v.g. in worn d.j.  $45

Brian Clouston [Editor], LANDSCAPE DESIGN WITH PLANTS.  (London/NY: Heinemann/Van Nostrand, 1977)  456 pp., quarto, hundreds of ills., index;  Published for the Landscape Institute, the work is divided into 3 sections: design, practical aspects of plants and lists of plants; a very valuable work and far more useful for the gardener than most landscape design "textbooks."  v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $20

Peter Coats, GREAT GARDENS OF THE WESTERN WORLD.  (NY: Spring Books, 1968 [1963])  quarto, 288 pp., profusely illustrated; Covers 38 gardens all over the world.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Peter Coats, [Editor], HOUSE AND GARDEN BOOK OF GARDEN DECORATION.  (NY: Viking, 1970)  quarto, 207 pp., profusely ill. in color and b&w; an interesting work on design elements for the modern gardener, rather scarce.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Marian Coffin, TREES & SHRUBS FOR LANDSCAPE EFFECTS.  (NY: Scribners, 1940)  first printing.  170 pp., ill., index  an important earlier work;  end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $20

Paul Collins, SMALL GARDEN DESIGN.  (Seacaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books, 1989)  quarto, 128 pp., index, glossary, ill. with color photos and garden plans.  One of the less common recent works on the subject containing a number of interesting ideas.  v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j.  $10

Sybil Connolly & Helen Dillon, IN AN IRISH GARDEN.  (NY: Harmony, 1986)  quarto, 160 pp., index, well ill. with color & b&w photos; an attractive and interesting work covering 27 private Irish gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

[Terrance Conran], TERRANCE CONRAN'S GARDEN STYLE.  Consulting Editors John McGowan & Roger DuBern. (NY: Crown, 1991)  quarto, 159 pp., index, ill. with color photos & excellent detailed color & monochrome drawings.  interesting detailed descriptions and drawings of specific design elements and garden structures.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $10

Ferris Cook, THE GARDEN TRELLIS: How to Build and Vines to Cultivate.  (NY: Artisan, 1996)  96 pp., pictorial boards, decorative end‑papers, index, bibliography, list of sources, ill. with charming flower paintings and useful design drawings by the author.  An information‑filled and very attractive small work, one of the very few devoted solely to trellis gardening.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Geoffrey Coombs & Keith Rushforth, MAKING A SMALL GARDEN.  (London: Cassell/RHS, 1993)  256 pp., index, well ill. with color photos, line drawings & garden plans.  an outstanding new work, filled with information on a wide variety of interesting plants and useful information on small garden design and planting in the Wisley Gardening Companions Series--a refreshing alternative to the attractive but essentially useless "coffee-table" books by which we are presently inundated.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Guy Cooper & Gordon Taylor, THE CURIOUS GARDENERS' SIX ELEMENTS OF GARDEN DESIGN.  (London: Headline Publishing, 2002)  quarto, index, bibliography, ill. with excellent color photos by Clive Boursnell.  Based on a renowned British television series, this work traces garden design principles thorough a tour of 40 outstanding gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Guy Cooper & Gordon Taylor, GARDENS FOR THE FUTURE: Gestures Against the Wild.  (NY: Monacelli Press, 2000)  square quarto, 224 pp., bibliography, ill. with fine color photos and a few garden plans.  An attractive work the highly futuristic gardens created in the last few years, and the modern architecture to which they are related.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Guy Cooper & Gordon Taylor, PARADISE TRANSFORMED: The Private Garden for the Twenty-first Century.  (NY: Monacelli Press, 1996)  square quarto, 208 pp., bibliography, ill. with fine color photos and a few garden plans.  An attractive work concentrating on gardens created in the last few years, and ranging from the traditional to the decidedly daring and abstract.  fine copy in d.j.  $15

Guy Cooper & Gordon Taylor & Clive Boursnell, ENGLISH HERB GARDENS.  Foreword by Rosemary Verey.  (NY: Rizzoli, 1986)  oblong format octavo, 160 pp., index, bibliography, glossary of plants, ill. with fine color photos; brief descriptions of 58 herb gardens, mostly of modern vintage, and few covered in other works.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Guy Cooper & Gordon Taylor & Clive Boursnell, ENGLISH WATER GARDENS.  Foreword by Geoffrey Jellicoe.  (Boston: Little Brown, 1987)  oblong format, 160 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with fine color photos; a comprehensive survey of a variety of English gardens with water elements.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Sally Court, THE MODERN GARDEN MAKERS.  (London: Ward Lock, 1999)  Foreword by John Brookes.  square quarto, 199 pp., index, ill. with excellent color photos.  Contributions by a number of important modern designers and complementary illustrations convey the many facets of modern gardening.  fine copy in d.j.  $20

Sally Court, ROSES IN MODERN GARDENS.  (London: Mitchell Beazley, 2004)  quarto, 160 pp., index, lists of sources and roses, well ill. with color photos.  an excellent work on using roses in all aspects of modern garden design.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

May Cowan, INVERWE: A Garden In the Northwest Highlands.  (London: Geoffrey Bles, 1964)  152 pp., ill. in color & b&w, list of plants;  The fascinating story of a garden created in 1862 and owned by the National Trust of Scotland.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Madison Cox, PRIVATE GARDENS OF PARIS. NY: Harmony, 1989)  quarto, 224 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, 225 outstanding photos (color and b&w) by Philippe Perdereau.  A work depicting some fascinating but little-known gardens.  fine copy in d.j.  $20

Marshall Craigmyle, THE LONG-FLOWERING GARDEN: Over 500 Plants for All Seasons and Interests.  (NY: Metro Books, 2001)  quarto, pictorial boards, 160 pp., index, bibliography, appendix, well ill. with color photos.  a fairly unique work covering annuals, perennials and shrubs all selected for their long blooming periods in temperate climate gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Chuck & Barbara Crandall, COURTYARDS AND PATIOS: Designing and Landscaping Elegant Outdoor Spaces.  (NY: Friedman/Fairfax, 1998)  square quarto, 144 pp., index, list of sources, ill. with color photos and garden plants.  a useful work covering the attractive and also practical features in smaller urban gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Sylvia Crowe, GARDEN DESIGN. (Woodbridge, Suffolk: Garden Art Press, 1994)  quarto, 296 pp., pictorial end-papers, indices, bibliography, appendices.  ill. with the original monochrome plates and many new color photos taken for this edition.  A beautifully produced revised and expanded edition of this classic work.  fine copy in d.j.  $25

Sylvia Crowe, GARDEN DESIGN.  (London: County Life, 1958)  the scarce first English edition;  230 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with photos, reproductions of old ills., and line drawings by Carol Møller.  This remains a classic work on the history and development of garden design.  some cover spotting and a little wear to top of front cover, front end-papers foxed, o/w a v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $20

Sylvia Crowe, GARDEN DESIGN.  (Funtington, UK: Packard/Gibson, 1981)  revised edition.  224 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with photos, reproductions of old ills., and line drawings by Carol Møller.  This remains a classic work on the history and development of garden design and is scarce in this edition.  a v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $20

Anne Cunningham, CRYSTAL PALACES: Garden Conservatories of the United States.  (NY: Princeton Architectural Press, 2000)  square quarto, pictorial boards, decorative end-papers, 178 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with excellent color photos.  The first book on the subject, covering significant conservatories constructed from Victorian times to the present.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

[Adele Cygelman] & Erica Lennard, SECRET GARDENS OF HOLLYWOOD and Private Oases in Los Angeles.  (NY: Universe Books, 2003)  square quarto, 208 pp., list of sources, Lennard's stunning photos reveal these distinctive gardens rarely seen by the public.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Alexandra D'Arnoux & Bruno de Laubadere, GARDENS BY THE SEA.  (NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 2002)  translated by Paul Stuart Rankin.  quarto, pictorial boards, 240 pp., index, ill. with the fine color photos of Erica Lennard.  a beautiful book covering striking seaside gardens of Europe and America, some boldly contemporary and others traditional and wildly romantic.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Karen Dardick, ESTATE GARDENS OF CALIFORNIA.  (NY: Rizzoli Publications, 2002)  quarto, 175 pp., index, ill. with fine color photos by Melba Levick.  A beautifully illustrated overview of some of the finest gardens on the west coast.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

John Dawes, THE SWIMMING POOL & THE GARDEN: An International Illustrated Guide to the Design and Construction of Swimming Pools.  (Edinburgh: John Bartholomew & Sons., 1975 [1974])  quarto, 175 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, interesting decorative end-papers, well ill. with b&w and color photos and design plans.  This uncommon books deals to a large degree with the garden settings of pools and draws on an interesting world-wide perspective.  a little foxing towards the extremities, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Deborah [Duchess] Devonshire, THE GARDEN AT CHATSWORTH.  (NY: Viking Studio, 1999)  quarto, 192 pp., notes, decorative end-papers, well ill. with color photos.  A fascinating illustrated history of the 450-year-old garden at Chatsworth.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $10

Page Dickey, BREAKING GROUND: Portraits of Ten Garden Designers.  (NY: Artisan, 1997)  small folio, 207 pp., index, ill. with beautiful color photos by Erica Lennard.  beautifully presented examples of the work on ten significant modern designers, with the publisher's promotional literature included.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

John Diekelman & Robert Schuster, NATURAL LANDSCAPING: Designing With Native Plant Communities.  (NY: McGraw Hill, 1982)  large square format, 277 p., index, glossary, appendices; ill. with b&w and color photos and very useful line drawings and garden plans.  A very useful work designed for use in the northeast and upper midwest.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Tracy DiSabato-Aust, THE WELL-DESIGNED MIXED GARDEN: Building Beds and Borders with Trees, Shrubs, Perennials, Annuals, and Bulbs.  (Portland: Timber Press, 2003)  quarto, 480 pp. index, bibliography, glossary, plant lists, appendices, hardiness map, ill. with useful color photos and color/b&w line drawings.  one of the best works ever published on designing and planting the mixed border.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Ursula Dohna, PRIVATE GARDENS OF GERMANY.  (NY: Harmony, 1987)  small folio, 223 pp., index, bibliography, color & b&w photos by Philipp Schonborn; valuable in that it covers gardens not described in other works.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $20

Denis Doman [Editor], ARTHUR CALDWELL: The Life and Work of a Prairie-School Landscape Architect.  (Boston: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1997)  large format octavo, 307 p., index, bibliography notes, well ill. in b&w with photos, plans and designs.  A useful recent work, the first  on an important American landscape architect.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Stephanie Donaldson, VENZANO: A SCENTED GARDEN IN TUSCANY.  (North Pomfret, VT: Trafalgar Square Publishing, 2001)  quarto, 144 pp., index, list of suppliers, decorative end-papers, ill. with fine color photos.  The fascinating story of how two Australians created a garden with mostly scented plants on an ancient Etruscan estate.  fine copy in d.j.  $15

Francis Dorleans, PRIVATE GARDENS OF THE FASHION WORLD.  (NY: Abbeville/Vendome, 2000)  small folio, 207 pp., ill. with fine color photos by Claire de Vireau.  A nicely worldwide illustrated study of 18 gardens which are as one might expect, as distinct as their owners.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Lake Douglas & Jeanette Hardy, GARDENS OF NEW ORLEANS: Exquisite Excess.  (San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2001)  square quarto, 208 pp., index, appendix, ill. with excellent color photos by Richard Sexton.  An interesting study of the city's unique gardens, many of them are distinctive small gardens featuring ornamental iron and other garden ornament; the information on New Orleans garden history is most useful.  v.g. copy in cloth/pictorial boards (no d.j. was issued).  $20

William Lake Douglas & John Brookes etal., GARDEN DESIGN: History, Principles, Elements, Practice.  (NY: Simon & Schuster, 1984)  square quarto, 224 pp., index, bibliography, appendix, many color photos.  Commissioned by the American Society of Landscape Architects to meet the need for a modern comprehensive work on garden design.  v.g. copy in sunned (as usual) d.j.  $15

Andrew J. Downing, A TREATISE ON THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF LANDSCAPE GARDENING: Adapted to North America, With a View Toward the Improvement of Residences . . .  With a Supplement by Henry Winthrop Sargeant.  (NY: A.O. Moore & Co, 1859)  The 6th and best edition.   576 pp., index, ill. with numerous engravings;  professionally rebound with original b.s. preserved and laid in, some foxing (as usual) but in general a v.g., tight copy of a very important work in new brown cloth binding with paper label on b.s.  $100

Shirley du Boulay, THE GARDENERS.  (London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1985)  square quarto, 158 pp., brief biographies, ill. with color photos.  An interesting anthology of sorts, where each of the following famous English gardeners describes his or her own garden: Roy Lancaster, Geoffrey Smith, Frances Perry, Alan Titchmarsh, Sheila Macqueen, Alan Gemmell, Percy Thrower, Mary Spiller, John Brookes, Stefan Buczacki & Clay Jones.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Paul Duchscher & Douglas Keister, OUTSIDE THE BUNGALOW: America's Arts and Crafts Garden.  (NY: Penguin, 1999)  quarto, 184 pp., bibliography, list of sources, plant lists, ill. with 286 fine color photos.  An interesting and attractive new work by the authors of the 1995 book, The Bungalow.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Teri Dunn, GARDEN ACCESSORIES: Designing with Collectibles, Planters, Fountains, and More.  (NY: Friedman/Fairfax, 2000)  square quarto, 288 pp., index, list of sources, well. ill. with color photos.  a useful work because it covers such a wide range of ornament, furniture, fencing,a nd structural details.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Joe Earle [Editor], INFINITE SPACES: The Art and Wisdom of the Japanese Garden.  (Rutland, VT: Tuttle Publishing, 2000)  Introduction by Julie Moir Messervy.  Based on the Sakuteiki by Tachibana no Toshitsuna.  large square format octavo, 126 pp., primarily a book of excellent color photos and accompanying text, demonstrating the classic principles of Japanese gardening from the classic work on the subject.  v.g. copy in slightly soiled d.j.  $15

Joe Eck, ELEMENTS OF GARDEN DESIGN.  (NY: Holt, 1996)  164 pp., index, ill. with a few drawings by Lisa Brooks.  A refreshing alternative to all the garden design books chocked full of full color plans and photos.  This work presents a series of design elements valuable to improving a garden, and forces you to read the text.  If you have visited North Hill, the author's famous Vermont garden, you will see these principles subtly at work.  a v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Melanie Eclare, GLORIOUS GARDENS OF IRELAND.  (London: Kyle Cathie Ltd., 1999)  Foreword by Jim Reynolds.  quarto, decorative end-papers, 160 pp., index, gazetteers of gardens, ill. with excellent color photos.  a very attractive and highly personal account of visits to a wonderful selection of gardens.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $15

Paul Edwards, ENGLISH GARDEN ORNAMENT.  (Cranbury, NJ: Barnes, 1965)  the large format American edition. quarto, 110 pp., many graphic ills. in color and b&w.  a good summary study.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Paul Edwards & Katherine Swift, PERGOLAS, ARBOURS AND ACHES: Their History and How to Make Them.  (London: Barn Elms, 2001)  square quarto, 168 pp., decorative end-papers, index, list of gardens, well ill. with color photos as well as design sketches and reproductions of older illustrations.  By far the best work to date on the subject, with contributions by Linda Farrar, Sylvia Landsberg, Jan Woudstra, Robin Whalley, and Andrew Clayden.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Sima Eliovson, GARDEN BEAUTY OF SOUTH AFRICA.  (Johannesburg: Macmillan, 1979)  quarto, 150 pp., decorative end-papers, list of gardens, ill. with excellent color photos.  An attractive survey of not only the famous botanical gardens but also a broad survey of interesting private gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Barbara W. Ellis, DECK LANDSCAPING: Gardening and Landscaping On and Around Your Deck.  (North Adams, MA: Storey Books, 2002)  square quarto, 167+ pp., index, hardiness map, ill. with color photos.  Valuable as the first work to deal expressly with deck gardens.  v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $15

Torsten Olf Enge & Carl Freidrich Schorer, GARDEN ARCHITECTURE IN EUROPE.  (Hohenzollernring, Germany: Benedikt Taschen, 1992)  quarto, 236+ pp., map and list of gardens, ill. with color and b&w photos, plans, and engravings.  an attractive and scarce work covering many famous gardens in western Europe.  v.g. copy of a quality softbound work in stiff wraps in a mylar protector.  $15

David Engel, JAPANESE GARDENS FOR TODAY.  foreword by Richard Neutra.  (Rutland, VT: Tuttle, 1967 [1959])  quarto, 270 pp., interesting tricolor decorative covers in an Oriental motif, index, bibliography, profusely ill. with color and b&w photos and line drawings; a significant work, in that it consists of a guide to designing modern Japanese gardens, rather than another work on Japanese garden history.  v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $20

John Esten, HAMPTONS GARDENS: A 350-YEAR LEGACY.  (NY: Rizzoli Publications, 2004)  oblong quarto, 157 pp., decorative end-papers, bibliography, notes, ill. with historic b&w photos and plans, reproductions of paintings, and modern color photos by Evelene Weschler.  a wonderfully illustrated and long-overdue study of many classic gardens on Long Island's South Fork.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Hazel Evans, THE PATIO GARDEN: Designing, Constructing, Planting and Furnishing an `Outdoor Room'.  (NY: Viking, 1985) square format, 167 pp., index, appendices, well ill. with color photos and color and monochrome sketches and plans.  The best recent work on the subject, intended for the owner of the modest sized garden.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Nan Fairbrother, THE NATURE OF LANDSCAPE DESIGN, as an Art Form, a Craft, a Social Necessity.  (London: Architectural Press, 1974)  Foreword by F. Fraser Darling.  252 pp., over 200 b&w photographic ills.;  based on the author's extensive experience in the U.S. & U.K., this is one of the more perceptive works on the subject, published a few years after her death in 1971.  the very scarce original British edition.  v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $20

Nan Fairbrother, THE NATURE OF LANDSCAPE DESIGN, as an Art Form, a Craft, a Social Necessity.  (NY: Knopf, 1974)  252 pp., over 200 ills.; Based on the author's extensive experience in the U.S. & U.K., this is one of the more perceptive works on the subject.  standard trade edition.  v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j.  $15

Gabriel Faure, GARDENS OF ROME.  trans. by Frank Kemp.  (Fair Lawn, NJ: Essential Books/Nicholas Kaye, 1960)  201 pp., fold-out map, ill. with newly taken b&w photos.  This smaller format "edition" is a largely revised work, intended to be used by the traveller in Rome, and updated from the author's many years being acquainted with the subject.  v.g. copy in worn but attractive d.j.  $20

Rudy & Joy Favretti, FOR EVERY HOUSE A GARDEN: A Guide for Reproducing Period Gardens.  (Hanover, NH: University Press of New England, 1990 [1977])  137 pp., index, extensive list of plants, ill. in b&w with old photos, drawings & plans.  a brief but valuable work, one of the few on the subjects written for an American audience.  softbound (this was never issued in hardcover), v.g. copy.  $10

Jean Feinberg, WAVE HILL PICTURED: Celebrating a Garden.  (NY: Abrams, 1991)  oblong quarto, 168 pp., an essay by Peter Sauer, and photos in b&w and in color by noted photographers Lois Conner, Jan Groover, Stephen Scheer and Philip Tanner of this famous 28 acre garden in Riverdale, Bronx, owned by the City of New York.  as new in d.j.  $15

Derek Fell, ENCYCLOPEDIA OF GARDEN DESIGN AND STRUCTURE: Ideas and Inspiration for Your Garden.  (Buffalo, NY: Firefly Books, 2005)  quarto, pictorial boards, 244 pp., index, ill. with over 800 color photos.  A excellent modern dictionary of garden design details and techniques.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Derek Fell, DEERFIELD, an American Garden Through Four Seasons.  (Gardenville, Pa.: Pidcock, 1986)  square quarto, 96 pp., index, ill. with 104 fine color photos of a private garden in Pennsylvania which was created in 1946.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Derek Fell, GARDEN ACCENTS. (N. Dighton, MA: JG Press, 1995)  updated edition.  pictorial covers. quarto, 144 pp., index, bibliography, list of sources; well illustrated with fine color photos of garden ornaments and other "special features" of landscape design, and a quite worthwhile work.  as new in d.j.  $10

Derek Fell, IMPRESSIONIST ROSES: Bringing the Romance of the Impressionist Style to Your Garden.  (NY: Metro Books, 2001 [1999])  square quarto, 136+ pp., index, appendices, decorative end-papers, ill. with photos by the author.  Fell, the author of a number of books on impressionist artists and their gardens, shows how to create this effect with the use of roses.  $15

Derek Fell, THE IMPRESSIONIST GARDEN.  (NY: Carol Southern, 1994)  square quarto, 144 pp., index, beautifully ill. with color photos, copies of paintings and plans of gardens.  An interesting new work extending beyond the author's expertise on impressionist artists' gardens to ideas and plan for incorporating the essence of these famous gardens into newly created ones.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Sue Fisher, THE HANGING GARDEN: Creative Displays for Every Garden.  (North Pomfret, VT: Trafalgar Square, 1996)  large format, 160 pp., index, list of suppliers, ill. with b&w drawings & color photos by John Glover.  essentially a "picture book," but useful because it is well-produced and the only work on the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Olda FitzGerald, IRISH GARDENS.  (NY: Morrow, 1999)  small folio, 224 pp., index, bibliography, guide to gardens covered.  ill. with garde plans and 220 fine color photos by Stephen Robson.  An attractive work dealing with 20 of the most interesting Irish gardens in more depth than usually seen in this type of work.  fine copy in d.j.  $15

H[arry] L[uft] V[erne] Fletcher, THE FEATURE GARDEN.  (Newton, Mass.: Branford, 1961)  142 pp., well ill. with black-and-photos and line drawings, a small but useful work on various design elements such as garden ornaments, pools, steps, seats, troughs, bird houses, tubs, trellises and fountains.  end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Daniel Foley, THE COMPLETE BOOK OF GARDEN ORNAMENTS, COMPLEMENTS & ACCESSORIES.  (NY: Crown, 1972)  247 pp., 425 photos & 25 color plates, bibliography; one of the better recent works on the subject.  v.g. in worn d.j.  $10

Raymond Foster, TREES & SHRUBS IN GARDEN DESIGN. (Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1982)  231 pp., index, ill. with color & b&w photos, line sketches and useful charts of height and spread.  a very valuable recent work.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Mark Francis & Andreas Riemann, THE CALIFORNIA LANDSCAPE GARDEN: Ecology, Culture and Design.  (Berkeley: Univ. of California Press, 1999)  quarto, 234 pp., index, bibliography, notes, appendix, ill. with color and b&w photos and distinctive color paintings by Yan Nascimbene.  An excellent new work on the California garden written from a historical perspective.  fine copy in d.j.  $20

Charlotte Frieze, SOCIAL GARDENS: Outdoor Spaces for Living & Entertainment.  (NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1988)  square quarto, 223 pp., lists of resources, ill. with 230 fine color photos by Peter C. Jones.  an interesting study of entrances, backyards, terraces, decks, garden rooms and other specific garden spaces of particular interest to owners of today's small- and medium-sized gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Michio Fujioka, JAPANESE RESIDENCES AND GARDENS: A Tradition of Integrity.  (Tokyo: Kodansha, 1995 [1982])  quarto, 48 pp., bibliography, ill. with photos and sketches in color and b&w; a brief but beautifully illustrated treatise on the relationship between Japanese residences and their accompanying gardens in the Great Japanese Art series.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Michio Fujioka, JAPANESE RESIDENCES AND GARDENS: A Tradition of Integrity.  (Tokyo: Kodansha, 1987 [1982])  folio, 48 pp., bibliography, ill. with photos and sketches in color and b&w; a brief but beautifully illustrated treatise on the relationship between Japanese residences and their accompanying gardens in the Great Japanese Art series.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10  

Timmy Gallagher, THE GARDENS AT FILOLI.  (San Francisco, Pomegranate Art Books, 1994)  oblong quarto, 128 pp., ill. with fine color photos by Christopher McMahon.  An attractive and scarce study of impressive 654-acre Northern California rather formal estate gardens.  a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $15

 Leslie Garisto, FROM BAUHAUS TO BIRDHOUSE: Imaginative Housing for the Feathered Community.  (NY: Harper Collins, 1992)  large format octavo, 87 pp., decorative end-papers, index, list of sources.  ill. with color photos and b&w construction plans.  The only work on the subject, covering old and new, plain and very ornamental birdhouses.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Madge Garland, THE SMALL GARDEN IN THE CITY.  (London/NY: Architectural Press/Brazillier, 1973)  126 pp., ill. with b&w photos; one of the few works treating the small urban garden from a historical perspective.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $15

Jamie Garnock, TRELLIS: The Creative Way to Transform Your Garden.  (NY: Rizzoli International, 1991)  quarto, index, bibliography, list of suppliers, ill. with color photos by Hugh Palmer and b&w drawings.  The best in-depth work to date, presented from a historical perspective, and in a very attractive format.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $20

Georgia Garnsey, COLORADO'S GREAT GARDENS: Plains, Mountains & Plateaus.  (Edgewood, CO: Westcliffe Publishers,1988)  small oblong folio, 142 pp., ill. with fine color photos by Rob Proctor.  A rather scarce work covering an interesting selection of gardens not found in other works.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $25

Howard Garrett, LANDSCAPE DESIGN . . .TEXAS STYLE.  (Dallas: Taylor Publishing Co., 1986)  quarto, 161 pp., index, glossary, ill. with color photos and design sketches.  This uncommon work presents 38 case studies of gardens in all kinds in urban and rural Texas.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $20

Lucy Gent, GREAT PLANTING.  (London: Ward-Lock, 1995)  quarto, 160 pp., index, ill. with garden plans and color photos.  A useful work on planting design and plant selection, using examples from great gardens in the United States and United Kingdom.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Michael Gibson, THE ROSE GARDENS OF ENGLAND.  (Chester, CT: Globe Pequot Press, 1988)  large format octavo, 160 pp., index, bibliography, gazetteer of gardens, ill. with color photos by Marianne Majerus.  For the many books on English roses, this is one of the very few devoted to the best rose gardens in England.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

John Gilbert, GARDENS OF BRITAIN: A Visitor's Guide.  (London: Artists House, 1993 [1987])  quarto, 113 pp., photographic end papers, pictorial boards, ill. with color photos and maps.  a scarce and completely original guide to 200 selected British gardens open to the public.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $10

Maureen Gilmer, ROOTED IN THE SPIRIT: Exploring Inspirational Gardens.  (Dallas: Taylor Publishing co., 1997)  large format octavo, 194 pp., index, appendices, well ill. with color photos by Jerry Pavia and color garden plans.  Quite possibly the best work on the subject to date, covering such topics as "The Biblical Garden," "The Water of Life," "Enchanting the Landscape," "The Memory Garden" and "The Celestial Garden."  fine copy in d.j.  $15

Maureen Gilmer & Michael Glassman, WATER WORKS: Creating a Splash in the Garden.  (Chicago: Contemporary Books, 2002)  quarto, 198 pp., list of sources, ill. with excellent color photos by Mick Hales.  One of the less common works on the subject, filled with many ideas for incorporating pools and fountains in your garden.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Judy Glattstein, CONSIDER THE LEAF: Foliage in Garden Design.  (Portland: Timber Press, 2003)  227 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color photos.  the newest and most complete work covering all aspects of the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Judy Glattstein, GARDEN DESIGN WITH FOLIAGE.  (Pownal, VT: Storey, 1991)  large format, 216 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, appendix; ill. with photos, plans and sketches in color.  a comprehensive work including annuals, perennials, grasses, ferns, vines, ground covers, tree and shrubs.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15  

Walter H. Godfrey, GARDENS IN THE MAKING.  ( London : T. Batsford & Co., n.d.[19  ]  207 pp. & 3 pp. of book advertisements. index. ill.with charming garden plans and engravings by the author and Edmund L. Wratten.  an important and fairly scarce work on small garden design and especially specific design elements.  damp stain on end-papers and adjoining leaves, covers showing some wear and fading, o/w a good+ copy of a charming classic work of its era.  $15

Rupert Golby, THE CONTAINER GARDENER.  (Owings Mills, MD: Stemmer House, 1995 [1993])  Introduction by Jim Keeling.  quarto, 160 pp., index, list of sources, ill. with fine color photos and a few line drawings.  This scarce book is one of the best works on the subject, written from a unique historical perspective by a noted British garden designer.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Robert Gordon & Sydney Eddison, MONET: THE GARDENER.  (NY: Universe, 2002)  large format octavo, ill. with historic b&w photos and color reproductions of paintings.  More than merely reproducing his garden paintings, these two essays study the artist as a gardener.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Dean Gottehrer, NATURAL LANDSCAPING.  (NY: E.P. Dutton, 1978)  182 pp., bibliography, appendices, ill. with b&w photos and sketches.  a comprehensive work for cold-climate gardeners covering the basics and a number of details useful in creating and maintaining natural gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

J.E. Grant-White, GARDEN ART AND ARCHITECTURE.  (London/NY: Abelard-Schuman, 1968)  quarto, 160 pp., excellent ills.; a scarce work covering the old and the new, from the modest to the extravagant.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Mary Grant-White, POTS AND POT GARDENS.  (London/NY: Abelard-Schuman, 1969) 160 pp., index, well ill. with b&w photos; one of the few works on the subject; v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Ronald Gray, CAMBRIDGE GARDENS.  (Cambridge, UK: Pevensey Press, 1984)  large format octavo, 79 pp., index, maps on end-papers, ill. with color photos by Ernest Frankl.  a surprising scarce and useful work.  v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j.  $10

Francesa Greenoak, GLORIOUS GARDENS: A Portfolio of Ideas for Planting and Design.  (NY: Crescent, 1993 [1989])  quarto, 192 pp, index, ill. with color photos.  This useful work covers walled gardens, herb gardens, winter gardens, kitchen gardens, scented gardens, secret gardens, paved gardens, and social gardens, among others.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Francesa Greenoak, NATURAL STYLE FOR GARDENS.  (San Francisco: Soma, 1998)  quarto, 159 pp., index, decorative end-papers.  well ill. with color photos and drawings.  an imaginative and attractive work on designing various kinds of natural gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Mac Griswold & Eleanor Weller, THE GOLDEN AGE OF AMERICAN GARDENS: Proud Owners - Private Estates - 1890-1940.  (NY: Abrams, 1992)  square quarto, 408 pp., index, notes, appendix, profusely ill. with color and b&w photos and some garden plans.  a superbly produced landmark survey of 500 private estate gardens across America.  fine copy in d.j.  $25

Mac Griswold, WASHINGTON'S GARDENS AT MOUNT VERNON, Landscape of the Inner Man.  (Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1999)  oblong large format octavo, 192 pp., index, bibliography, notes, plant lists.  well ill. in color and b&w with both modern photos and period illustrations.  Possibly the most attractive and interesting work on the gardens of Mount Vernon to date.  fine copy in d.j.  $15  

Sarah Guest, PRIVATE GARDENS OF AUSTRALIA.  (NY: Harmony, 1990)  quarto, 224 pp., index, bibliography, color and b&w photos by Jerry Harpur; good coverage of 40 gardens that just don't appear in any other works.  v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $15

Bunny Guinness, GARDEN TRANSFORMATIONS: Designer Secrets and Tricks of the Trade.  (Newton Abbot, UK: David & Charles, 1999)  quarto, 168 pp., index, list of suppliers.  ill. with many color photos and a few b&w drawings.  an interesting variety of fairly simple solutions to all kinds of garden design problems.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Fenja Gunn, LOST GARDENS OF GERTRUDE JEKYLL.  (NY: Macmillan, 1991)  quarto, 144 pp., index, bibliography. ill. with watercolors and drawings by the author, reconstructing 20 gardens where Jekyll's original plans have been lost.  definitely one of the more interesting books of Jekyll to have been published in recent years.  as new in d.j.  $15

Roy Guste Jr., THE SECRET GARDENS OF THE VIEUX CARRE.  (Boston: Little Brown, 1993)  square quarto, 208 pp., well ill. with fine color photos.  Essentially a "coffee table" book as are so many published these days, but nonetheless valuable for its depiction of a number of never-seen private gardens in New Orleans' historic French Quarter.  This book is becoming somewhat scarce but nonetheless not as rare as some might believe.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $35

Antonio Haas, GARDENS OF MEXICO.  (NY: Rizzoli, 1993)  quarto, 223 pp., index, well ill. with the fine color photos of Nicolas Sapieha.  an attractive recent work presenting an excellent overview of the subject, complimenting the earlier O'Gorman work which has only monochrome photos.  a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $25

Brian Hackett, PLANTING DESIGN.  (NY: McGraw Hill, 1979)  174 pp., pictorial boards, index, bibliography, ill. with color and b&w photos and garden plan sketches.  While many