ADDITIONAL
COPIES ACQUIRED
SINCE 2004
CATALOG WAS
ISSUED:
COLOR
PLATE AND
FINELY ILLUSTRATED
TITLES
Marie
Angel, COTTAGE FLOWERS. (London:
Pelham Books, 1980) small quarto, 48
pp., ill. with most attractive color ills. by the author.
The text consists of a brief introduction followed by an anthology from
garden writing about old fashioned flowers.
a slender but highly attractive work, especially the charming
illustrations. v.g. copy in
attractive d.j. $25
Francesco
Bianchini & Francesco Corbetta, HEALTH PLANTS OF THE WORLD: Atlas of
Medicinal Plants. (NY: Crescent Books, 1985 [1976])
translated by M.A. Dejey. quarto,
242 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, appendices; ill. with 82 fine color
plants by Marilena Pistoia. Originally
issued as Health Plants of the World.
A well-written and comprehensive work, and probably the scarcest of the
works of this period containing the superb illustrations of Marilena Pistoia.
v.g. copy in slightly torn (but very attractive) d.j.
$35
Wilfrid
Blunt, THE ART OF BOTANICAL ILLUSTRATION. (London:
Collins, 1971 [1950]) 304 pp.; ill.
with 47 color plates, 37 b&w plates & 75 figures in the text;
bibliography; appendices; the a later printing of the original edition of a
scarce but essential reference work. owner's
name, o/w a v.g. copy in slightly spotted d.j.
$45
Wilfrid
Blunt [with William T. Stearn], THE ART OF BOTANICAL ILLUSTRATION.
(Woodbridge, UK: Antique Collectors Club, 1995)
368 pp.; ill. with color plates, b&w plates & figures in the
text; bibliography; appendices. A
superb revised, enlarged edition of the classic 1950 classic reference work, as
revised in 1967. v.g. copy in d.j.
$45
Eric
Bois, ROSES. (London: Nelson, 1962)
translated from the French by Jean Little.
quarto, 128 pp., 60 superb tipped-in color plates by Anne-Marie Trechslin;
the crispness, true rendition and brilliancy of the coloration is outstanding.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $40
Alice
Coats, THE BOOK OF FLOWERS: Four Centuries of Flower Illustration.
(NY: McGraw Hill, 1973) the
original small folio American edition printed on quality paper.
208 pp., 126 plates, 40 in color; index; bibliography.
The book contains an excellent brief introduction and this edition
contains the best quality plates. v.g.
copy in d.j. $60
Gordon
De Wolf, FLORA EXOTICA: A Collection of Flowering Plants
(Boston: Godine, 1972) quarto,
60 pp., ill. with very distinctive woodcuts by Jacques Hnizdovsky.
A finely printed and bound and quite unique work.
limited edition of 3500 copies.
v.g. copy in torn (but very distinctive) d.j.
$20
Gordon
Dunthorne, FLOWER AND FRUIT PRINTS OF THE 18TH AND 19TH CENTURIES: Their
History, Makes and Uses, With a Catalogue Raisonne of the Works in Which They
are Found. (Washington, DC:
published by the author, 1938) limited
edition of 2500 copies. small folio,
274 pp., index, detailed catalog of works cited.
excellent color and b&w plates faithfully reproducing the original
art. The very scarce original
edition. a little wear front edge of
b.s., corner of front free end-paper creased, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in
decorative tan cloth binding with applied (slightly worn) labels.
$225
William
R. Dykes, NOTES ON TULIP SPECIES. (London:
Herbert Jenkins, 1930) Edited and
Illustrated by E. Katherine Dykes. Introduction
by A. Daniel Hall. folio, 108 pp. of
text plus 54 pages of full page color plates from paintings by Katherine Dykes.
index, bibliography. The original
edition of the classic monograph on Tulip species with wonderful delicate color
plates. minor external edge wear and
cover soiling, o/w an unusually clean, tight, fine copy in green cloth binding.
$450 John Fisher, MR. MARSHALL'S FLOWER ALBUM, From the Royal Library at
Windsor Castle. (London/North
Pomfret, VT: Victor Gollancz/David & Charles, 1985)
quarto, 128 pp., appendices, bibliography, ill. with color reproductions
of 120 floral illustrations from the notebook of Alexander Marshall, and
important early botanical illustrator, one of the first to work in color with
remarkable realism, and ample historical data on the plants depicted here.
v.g. copy in slightly faded d.j. $25
Patricia
Forey, WILD FLOWERS OF NORTH AMERICA. (NY:
Gallery Books, 1991) folio, 256 pp.,
index, glossary, attractive decorative end-papers, ill. with color plates from
900 water colors by the author. An
uncommon and very attractive work. v.g.
copy in very attractive d.j. $25
Ruth
Hayden, MRS. DELANEY: Her Life and Flowers.
(London: Colonnade [British Museum], 1986)
original edition. 176 pp.,
index, bibliography, well ill. in color and b&w; the intriguing life and
work of Mary Delaney (1700-1786) who, working between the ages of 73 and 82,
perfected a unique form of botanical illustration by cutting and pasting many
small pieces of colored paper to produce rather amazingly realistic flower
portraits! a v.g. copy in slightly
torn d.j. $25
Ruth
Hayden, MRS. DELANEY: Her Life and Flowers.
(NY: New Amsterdam, 1992) revised
edition. 192 pp., index,
bibliography, well ill. in color and b&w; the intriguing life and work of
Mary Delaney (1700-1786) who, working between the ages of 73 and 82, perfected a
unique form of botanical illustration by cutting and pasting many small pieces
of colored paper to produce rather amazingly realistic flower portraits!
The revised edition contains valuable revisions and additions, including
a list of all her collages. owner's
inscription, o/w a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.
$25
Penelope
Hobhouse & Christopher Wood, PAINTED GARDENS: ENGLISH WATERCOLOURS
1850-1914. (NY: Athenaeum, 1988)
oblong quarto, 208 pp., index, bibliography; finally a work dealing with the
charming watercolors of late Victorian and Edwardian artists such as Alfred
& Beatrice Parsons, George Elgood, Walter Tyndale and Margaret Waterfield,
whose color plates grace a number of works from this period.
Information on the gardens depicted in provided as well.
An excellently produced, long overdue study.
v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j. $35
Gertrude
Jekyll, COLOUR SCHEMES FOR THE FLOWER GARDEN.
(London: Windward/Frances Lincoln, n.d. [1987])
Preface by Richard Bisgrove. large
format octavo, 186 pp., matching decorative end-papers, binding and d.j., well
ill. with color photos, garden plans and with attractive color drawings by
Charlotte Wess. An attractive
extra-illustrated edition of the classic work, first issued in 1914, on planting
of gardens using hardy plants based on color.
a v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Doretta
Klaber, VIOLETS OF THE UNITED STATES (Cranbury,
N.J.: Barnes/Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1976)
small folio, 208 pp., 108 color plates & 30 drawings by the author;
index, bibliography; the most important recent work on the subject. a v.g. copy
in torn d.j. $53
Doretta
Klaber, VIOLETS OF THE UNITED STATES (Cranbury,
N.J.: Barnes/Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1976)
small folio, 208 pp., 108 color plates & 30 drawings by the author;
index, bibliography; the most important recent work on the subject.
a v.g. copy in well worn d.j. $50
Jack
Kramer, WOMEN OF FLOWERS: A Tribute to Victorian Women Illustrators.
(NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1996)
large format, 224 pp., index, bibliography, a.e.g., profusely ill. in
color with examples of the artists' works. An
extremely attractively produced work, in an old-fashioned style, highlighting
the work of these important botanical artists, less detailed, but far more
attractively presented than in Blunt's work.
v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j. $33
Edna
Wolf Miner & Eloise Reid Thompson, WILDFLOWER PORTRAITS.
(Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1964)
quarto, unpaginated [100 full page color plates with opposite pages of
text, plus introduction and index. beautiful
and distinctive reproductions of color paintings of American wild flowers by
Thompson, many from the American Southwest, with plant descriptions and an
introduction by Miner. v.g.
copy in lightly spotted (but very colorful) d.j.
$45
Walter
Muenscher & Myron Rice, GARDEN SPICE & WILD POT-HERBS.
(Ithaca, NY: Comstock, 1955) original
edition. 211 pp., index, glossary,
fold-out plate and ill. with 70 delightful woodcuts of Elfriede Abbe.
The distinctive illustrations and the unusual type face of the text give
the work an interesting antique appearance.
v.g. copy in slightly worn but very attractive d.j.
$30
Frances
Perry, BEAUTIFUL LEAVED PLANTS. (Boston:
Godine, 1980) 141 pp., index,
glossary, biographical sketch by Ray Desmond, 64 full page color plates
reproducing examples of the work of Benjamin Fawcett which had appeared in E.J.
Lowe's Beautiful Leaved Plants (1861) and Shirley Hibberd's New and
Rare Beautiful Leaves Plants (1870). Fawcett
was an important figure in the history of botanical illustration, because he
first elevated the process of color lithography to a state of perfection
whereupon it could supersede the most costly art of hand coloring.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $23
Clare
Putnam, FLOWERS AND TREES OF TUDOR ENGLAND.
Introduction by W.O. Hassall. (London:
Hugh Evelyn, 1972) original English
edition. small folio, unpaginated
(ca. 70 pp.), reproducing 32 full page color plates form leaves from "Ms.
Ashmole 1504," an illuminated manuscript found in the Library of the
Bodleian Society, Oxford, UK. This
manuscript is very important for its early depiction of cultivated plants.
a scarce, attractive and interesting work.
v.g. copy in d.j. $40
[Vita
Sackville-West], THE ILLUSTRATED GARDEN BOOK, a New Anthology by Robin Lane Fox.
(NY: Atheneum, 1986) 192 pp.,
index, ill. with color photos by Ken Kirkwood and lovely color drawings by Freda
Titford. an attractively bound and
designed anthology containing only 20% of the same material included in the
earlier V. Sackville-West's Garden Book.
v.g. copy in attractive slightly worn d.j.
$18
Elizabeth
O. Sargent, WEEDS AND WILDFLOWERS OF EASTERN NORTH AMERICA.
(Salem, MA: Peabody Institute/Barre Press, 1973)
quarto, unpaginated, with 114 pp. of color plates, and accompanying pages
of text, plus introductory pages. ill.
with 114 color plates from the watercolor paintings of T. Merrill Prentice.
a finely produced work with cloth binding, marbleized end-papers and
attractive decorative d.j. An
uncommon work (probably due to a small press run) and a fine example of modern
botanical illustration. v.g. copy in
slightly worn, slightly darkened d.j., inscribed by the artist.
$60
T.J.
Savige, THE CAMELLIA (Sydney,
Australia: Bay Books, 1982) folio,
a.e.g., 158 pp., bibliography, with 53 attractive full page color plates from
paintings of Peter Longhurst. a work
of much merit, with text covering such diverse subjects as camellias in art, in
Europe, in America, in the Orient, in the Antipodes, and camellia nomenclature.
minor cover spotting, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.
$45
Stephen
Shore [photographer], THE GARDENS AT GIVERNY: a View of Monet's World.
(Millerton, NY: Aperture, 1983) introduction
by John Rewald and essays by Gerard Van Der Kemp [curator of Giverny] and Daniel
Wildenstein. oblong quarto, 71 pp.,
40 full page color plates. Monet
tended Giverny from 1883 to 1926, and the gardens were restored in 1977.
The color photos, while clear and detailed, are nonetheless suggestive of
the riot of colors and complexity of Monet's work, and, in this person's
opinion, are the finest color photos of a garden ever published.
v.g. copy in torn d.j. $18
Stephen
Shore [photographer], THE GARDENS AT GIVERNY: a View of Monet's World.
(Millerton, NY: Aperture, 2000 [1983])
introduction by John Rewald and essays by Gerard Van Der Kemp [curator of
Giverny] and Daniel Wildenstein. oblong
quarto, 71 pp., 40 full page color plates. Monet
tended Giverny from 1883 to 1926, and the gardens were restored in 1977.
The color photos, while clear and detailed, are nonetheless suggestive of
the riot of colors and complexity of Monet's work, and, in this person's
opinion, are the finest color photos of a garden ever published.
v.g. copy in d.j. $25
George
F. Tinley & Thomas Humphreys & Walter Irving, COLOUR PLANNING OF THE
GARDEN. (London: T.C. & E.C.
Jack, 1929) Introduction by Gertrude
Jekyll. large format octavo, xxxv,
288 pp., alphabetical list of plants
illustrated, ill. with 53 full-page color plates of flowers from the paintings
of Walters Anson, and a few b&w photos of gardens.
This encyclopedic work beginning with the essays by Jekyll and the
authors, followed by an exhaustive illustrated dictionary of plants, organized
by color. By the far the best of the
works intended to provide ornamental plant information for the design and
planting of gardens using color schemes advocated by Gertrude Jekyll and her
followers. owner's name, minor
foxing, minor edge and cover wear, but in general a v.g., clean, tight copy of a
very significant work, in dark green cloth binding.
$75
Winifred
Walker, ALL THE PLANTS OF THE BIBLE. (Garden
City: Doubleday, 1979 [1957]) revised
edition. 240 pp., ill. with 113
attractive full‑page color ills. from watercolors by the author, and color
frontis. The color illustrations
make this probably the more attractive works on the subject to date.
v.g. copy in torn, slightly faded d.j.
$20
Horace
J. & Walter P. Wright, BEAUTIFUL FLOWERS & HOW TO GROW THEM.
first edition. (London: T.C.
& E.C. Jack, 1909) 2 vols.,
quarto, 200, 202 pp., index, 100 attractive full-page color plates from
paintings by Beatrice Parsons, Anne Lea-Merritt, Margaret Waterfield, Eleanor
Brickdale, Hugh Morris, Lillian Stannard, A. Fairfax Muckely and Francis James;
covers a wide variety of subjects such as roses, bulbs, herbaceous plants, the
rockery, bedding plants and garden structures;
the desirable original edition; some
foxing (but not to plates), owner's inscriptions in both volumes, edge wear
beginning and a little wrinkling of cloth, o/w a v.g. set in one of the more
attractive binding for this work: dark green cloth binding with gold decoration.
$75
ADDITIONAL
COPIES ACQUIRED
SINCE 2004
CATALOG WAS
ISSUED:
PLANT
HUNTING
T.
Harper Goodspeed, PLANT HUNTING IN THE ANDES.
(Berkeley: Univ. of California Press, 1961 [1941])
429 pp., many photos; An
excellent detailed account of plant exploration in the Andes between 1935 and
1939. v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j.
$45
Charles
Lyte, FRANK KINGDON-WARD: The Last of the Great Plant Hunters.
(London: John Murray, 1989) 218 pp., index, bibliography, list of his
expeditions, ill. with b&w photos. The
fascinating story of the life and career of one the most important plant
hunters: the only biography of Kingdon-Ward, and rather scarce.
v.g. copy in d.j. $50
William
Morwood, TRAVELLER IN A VANISHED LANDSCAPE, The Life and Times of David Douglas.
(NY: Potter, 1973) 244 pp.,
ill., bibliography; The American
imprint of the only available interpretive work on Douglas and his travels.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $28
William
Morwood, TRAVELLER IN A VANISHED LANDSCAPE, The Life and Times of David Douglas.
(NY: Potter, 1973) 244 pp.,
ill., bibliography; The American
imprint of the only available interpretive work on Douglas and his travels.
corner of half-title creased, o/w v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.
$25
William
Morwood, TRAVELLER IN A VANISHED LANDSCAPE, The Life and Times of David Douglas.
(London: Gentry, 1973) 244
pp., ill., bibliography; The scarce
English imprint of the only available interpretive Douglas and his travels.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $30
Stephen
Spongberg, A REUNION OF TREES: The Discovery of Exotic Plants and Their
Introduction into North American and European Landscapes.
(Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard Univ. Press, 1990)
quarto, 270 pp., index, bibliography, notes, ill. from period source
materials. an excellent work on
trees and shrubs brought back by plant hunters, emphasizing those brought to the
Arnold Arboretum. v.g. copy in d.j.,
nicely inscribed by the author. $30
ADDITIONAL
COPIES ACQUIRED
SINCE 2004
CATALOG WAS
ISSUED:
HISTORY
AND LORE
Frank
J. Anderson, AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE HERBALS.
(NY: Columbia Univ. Press, 1977) 270
pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. in b&w from old herbals.
one of the standard authoritative works on the subject.
v.g. copy in torn d.j. $35
Tom
Carter, THE VICTORIAN GARDEN. (London:
Bracken, 1988 [1984]) 186+ pp.,
index, bibliography, well ill. from period materials in color and b&w;
Originally published in 1984, this work, draws on documentary sources to produce
a fresh approach to the subject. v.g.
copy in d.j. $30
Peter
del Tredici, A GIANT AMONG DWARFS: The Mystery of Sargeant's Weeping Hemlock.
(Little Compton, RI: Theophrastus, 1983)
109 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with b&w photos.
The fascinating history of the weeping hemlock, one of the most famous of
the Victorian plant curiosities which has survived into the world of modern
horticulture. v.g. copy in slightly
worn d.j., signed by the author. $25
Ray
Desmond, KEW: The History of the Royal Botanic Gardens.
(London: The Harvill Press, 1995) large
format octavo, 466 pp., notes, bibliography, chronology, brief biographical
sketches, profusely ill, in color and b&w with photos, engravings, drawings,
etc. The superbly produced
long-awaited definitive study of Kew. v.g.
copy in very slightly torn d.j. $35
Alice
Morse Earle, SUN DIALS AND ROSES OF YESTERDAY.
(NY: Macmillan, 1922 [1902]) small
format edition. 460 pp., well ill.;
the classic work, filled with history and lore, particularly on sundials.
minor edge and cover wear, o/w a v.g. copy in slate gray cloth binding.
$45
Miles
Hadfield, TOPIARY AND ORNAMENTAL HEDGES:; Their History and Cultivation.
(London: Adam & Charles Black, 1971)
large format octavo, 100 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, ill. with
b&w photos. Still the best work
covering history, design and planting, and now very scarce.
a v.g. copy in torn d.j. $35
Miles
Hadfield & Robert Harling & Leonie Highton, BRITISH GARDENERS: A
BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY. (London: A.
Zwemmer/Conde Nast, 1980) quarto,
320 pp., index, decorative end-papers, profusely ill. in color and b&w with
a varied assortment of portrait, old photos, drawings and engravings.
A definitive reference work covering hundreds of important figures, that
has become rather scarce and has never been duplicated.
a v.g. copy in d.j.
$75
Jiro
Harada, JAPANESE GARDENS. (Boston:
Charles Brandford, 1956) quarto, 160
pp., glossary, ill. with 200 b&w photos showing 166 gardens.
An excellent and still valuable historical survey of Japanese gardens.
a v.g. copy in original brown cloth binding in torn d.j.
$30
Buckner
Hollingsworth, FLOWER CHRONICLES. (New
Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers Univ. Press, 1958) standard
trade edition. 302 pp., ill. from
old engravings; extensive bibliography; a well researched
and written history of the most popular garden flowers.
near fine copy in d.j. $18
Buckner
Hollingsworth, HER GARDEN WAS DELIGHT: Famous Women Gardeners.
(NY: Macmillan, 1962) 166
pp., bibliography; covering 20 women
gardeners, this is one of the few works on the subject; becoming rather scarce.
v.g. copy in slightly sunned d.j. $20
Christopher
Hussey, ENGLISH GARDENS AND LANDSCAPES 1700-1750.
(London: Country Life, 1967) quarto,
174 pp., ill. with 257 b&w photos and drawings.
The scarce original English edition of clearly the best work on the
subject to date. a v.g. copy in torn
d.j. $120
Anthony
Huxley, AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF GARDENING.
(NY: Lyons Press, 1998 [1978]) Foreword
by Charles Elliot. quarto, 352 pp.,
index, bibliography, well ill. in color & b&w.
a quality new edition of an attractive, highly readable work.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Edward
Hyams, ENGLISH COTTAGE GARDENS. (London:
Nelson, 1970) large format octavo,
234 pp., index, appendix, ill. with striking photos of Edwin Smith.
A very informative work on the history and development of these gardens,
becoming scarce. a v.g. copy in
slightly worn d.j. $29
Edward
Hyams, THE ENGLISH GARDEN. (NY:
Abrams, n.d. [1964]) 288 pp., small
folio, 188 b&w and 17 tipped-in color photos by Edwin Smith.
Virtually identical to the English imprint, this is the original full
format edition of a modern classic. a
v.g. copy in badly torn d.j. $40
Edward
Hyams, A HISTORY OF GARDENS AND GARDENING. (NY:
Praeger, 1971) quarto, 345 pp., 391
ills., index; one of the best
comprehensive garden histories written, and now rather scarce.
minor damage to front end-papers, o/w a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.
$25
Edward
Hyams, A HISTORY OF GARDENS AND GARDENING. (NY:
Praeger, 1971) quarto, 345 pp., 391
ills., index; one of the best
comprehensive garden histories written, and now rather scarce.
a v.g. copy in torn d.j. $20
Carol
Soucek King, EMPOWERED GARDENS: Architects and Designers at Home.
(Glen Cove, NY: PBC International, 1997)
Foreword by Michael Graves. quarto,
183 pp., directory of garden owners, well ill. with color photos.
an interesting selection of the home gardens of a number of famous modern
designers, some of the works exhibiting surprising traditional and formal
elements. v.g. copy in slightly torn
d.j. $18
Ernst
& Johanna Lehner, FOLKLORE AND ODYSSEYS OF FOOD AND MEDICINAL PLANTS.
(NY: Tudor, 1962) quarto, 128
pp., index, bi-color cloth binding, ill. with reproductions of interesting old
engravings and drawings. The scarce
companion to the author's better known work on ornamental plants.
v.g. copy in slightly wrinkled, slightly worn d.j.
$28
Richard
Le Strange, A HISTORY OF HERBAL PLANTS (NY:
Arco, 1977) 304 pp., decorative
end-papers, indices, bibliography, ill. line drawings by Derek Cork;
an attractive and excellent informative work on folklore & history of
traditional herbal plants. v.g. copy
in slightly worn, faded d.j. $20
Georgina
Masson, ITALIAN GARDENS. (NY: Abrams, [1961])
288 pp., index, bibliography, footnotes, ill. with 213 photographic
illustrations. the smaller format (octavo) edition containing the complete text,
very useful for reference. v.g. copy
in torn d.j. $25
Rose
S. Nichols, ENGLISH PLEASURE GARDENS. (NY:
Macmillan, 1902) first edition. 324
pp., index, ill. with 11 plans and 300 photos, decorative cover; an important
early 20th century work, still valuable for reference.
some cover soiling, o/w internally a v.g., clean, tight copy in white
cloth binding with tri-color decoration. $45
Rose
Standish Nichols, SPANISH AND PORTUGUESE GARDENS.
(Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1924) 304
pp., t.e.g, index, ill. with many photos, bibliography;
still the best early work on the subject;
some foxing toward extremities, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in green
cloth binding with faded gilt decoration. $50
Rose
S. Nichols, SPANISH AND PORTUGUESE GARDENS.
(Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1924) 304
pp., t.e.g, index, ill. with many photos, bibliography;
still the best early work on the subject;
spine darkened, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in green cloth binding with
faded gilt decoration. $60
Bernard
Palissy, A DELECTABLE GARDEN. (Falls
Village, CT: Herb Grower Press, 1965 [1563/1931])
Translated, with an Introduction by Helen M. Fox.
xxiii, 53 pp. ill. with a
frontis of the author. Printed on
India laid paper and hand bound in ivory cloth simulating vellum, this is a fine
quality and very scarce modern edition of the first French work on gardening
which was very influential in its age. #
61 of a limited edition of 250 copies. v.g.
copy in a slightly torn protective d.j. $60
Anne
Scott-Janes, THE COTTAGE GARDEN. (London:
Allen-Lane, 1981) 159 pp., index,
appendix, ill. with charming period color and b&w plates.
One of the best works ever written on the subject, and now rather scarce.
v.g. copy in d.j. $45
Sue
Shephard, SEEDS OF FORTUNE: A Gardening Dynasty.
(London/NY: Bloomsbury, 2003) 300
pp., index, bibliography, notes, ill. with b&w and color reproductions of a
variety of period illustrations. Finally
a biography of the Veitch family, England's most influential nurserymen,
responsible for thousands of plant introductions from around the globe.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Jiroi
Takei & Marc Keane, SAKUTEIKI: VISIONS OF THE JAPANESE GARDEN.
A Modern Translation of Japan's Gardening Classic.
(Boston/Rutland, VT: Tuttle Publishing, 2001)
247 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, appendices including plant lists,
ill. with b&w photos and color drawings and reproductions of many period
designs. A new annotated translation
of a significant treatise written nearly 1000 years ago, capturing the essence
of classic Japanese gardening. v.g.
copy in d.j. $25
Gladys
Taylor, OLD LONDON GARDENS. (Hornchurch,
UK: Ian Henry, 1977 [1953]) 194 pp.,
index, bibliography, ill. with 43 b&w ills.; an excellent overview history
of London gardens set in the context of the eras when they were created.
a v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Alexander
Wallace, THE HEATHER IN LORE, LYRIC AND LAY.
(NY: DeLaMare, 1903) 245 pp.,
ill. with b&w photos and a color frontis, attractive brown cloth binding
with gilt decoration. A still useful
comprehensive book covering all aspects of the subject.
edge wear beginning, hinges beginning to weaken, o/w a v.g. copy in brown
cloth binding. $30
Gilbert
White, GARDEN KALENDAR., 1751-73. (London:
Scolar Press, 1975) [unpaginated,
ca. 200 pp.] Introduction &
Notes by John Clegg, bibliography, frontis.
a faithful photographic reproduction (the first to date) of an important
manuscript in the British Library by the premier British naturalist provides
valuable insights into gardening in this era.
v.g. copy in d.j. $40
Donald
Wilber, PERSIAN GARDENS AND GARDEN PAVILIONS.
(Rutland, VT.: Tuttle, 1962) first
edition. 104 pp., index, bibliography, well ill. with monochrome plates; the
scarce first edition of a significant work, possibly the best on the subject to
date. v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.
$45
Peter
Willis, CHARLES BRIDGEMAN AND THE ENGLISH LANDSCAPE GARDEN.
(London: A. Zwemmer Ltd.,1977) large
quarto, 233 pp. of text and 86 pp. of plates, index, bibliography, notes,
appendices, catalog of drawings; the scrace original edition of a monumental
work on an important and unsung English garden designer who died in 1738.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $175
ADDITIONAL
COPIES ACQUIRED
SINCE 2004
CATALOG WAS
ISSUED:
DESIGN
AND LANDSCAPE
John
Brookes, THE BOOK OF GARDEN DESIGN. (NY:
Macmillan, 1991) square quarto, 352
pp., index, profusely ill. in color (photos and sketches); Brookes' latest
accomplishment: his unique insights into all aspects of garden design,
especially varied details, rescues the book from the "coffee table"
fate! a v.g. copy in faded, slightly
worn d.j. $27
Thomas
Church, GARDENS ARE FOR PEOPLE. (NY:
McGraw-Hill, 1983) revised edition,
with contributions by Michael Laurie & Grace Hall; quarto, 256 pp., index,
profusely illustrated with examples of garden design components.
First issued in 1955, this remarkable work provides countless examples of
ways to improve modest size American gardens.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $40
Ethne
Clarke, ENGLISH TOPIARY GARDENS. (NY:
Clarkson Potter, 1988) oblong
format, 160 pp., index, bibliography, 135 fine color photos by George Wright; an
excellent overview covering both older and modern gardens that has become rather
scarce. v.g. copy in d.j.
$25
Marian
Coffin, TREES & SHRUBS FOR LANDSCAPE EFFECTS.
(NY: Scribners, 1953 [1940]) 170
pp., ill., index an important
earlier work; a v.g. copy in worn,
soiled d.j. $20
Guy
Cooper & Gordon Taylor & Clive Boursnell, ENGLISH HERB GARDENS.
Foreword by Rosemary Verey. (NY:
Rizzoli, 1986) oblong format octavo,
160 pp., index, bibliography, glossary of plants, ill. with fine color photos;
brief descriptions of 58 herb gardens, mostly of modern vintage, and few covered
in other works. v.g. copy in
slightly worn d.j. $17
Guy
Cooper & Gordon Taylor & Clive Boursnell, ENGLISH WATER GARDENS.
Foreword by Geoffrey Jellicoe. (Boston:
Little Brown, 1987) oblong format,
160 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with fine color photos; a comprehensive
survey of a variety of English gardens with water elements.
v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j. $17
Ruth
Dean, THE LIVABLE HOUSE: ITS GARDEN (NY:
Moffat Yard, 1917) large format
octavo, xxiv, 174 pp., ill. with many b&w photos and garden plans.
This is the second (and very scarce) work in the important "Livable
House" series, and the only one dealing with gardens.
The author, a landscape architect, uses her work and that of other
prominent landscape architects (including Andrew J. Downing, A TREATISE ON THE
THEORY AND PRACTICE OF LANDSCAPE GARDENING: Adapted to North America, With a
View Toward the Improvement of Residences . . .
With a Supplement by Henry Winthrop Sargeant.
(NY: A.O. Moore & Co, 1859) The
6th and best edition. 576 pp.,
index, ill. with numerous engravings; professionally
rebound with original b.s. preserved and laid in, some foxing (as usual) but in
general a v.g., tight copy of a very important work in new brown cloth binding
with paper label on b.s. $100
Ursula
Dohna, PRIVATE GARDENS OF GERMANY. (NY:
Harmony, 1987) small folio, 223 pp.,
index, bibliography, color & b&w photos by Philipp Schonborn; valuable
in that it covers gardens not described in other works.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j., with publisher's review information
included. $30
David
Engel, A THOUSAND MOUNTAINS, A MILLION HILLS: Creating the Rock Work of Japanese
Gardens. (Toyko: Shufunomoto Japan
Publications, 1995) large format
octavo, 143 pp., bibliography, glossary, list of gardens; well ill. with many
color photos. An interesting and
scarce work outlining the rock arrangements which are so famous in Oriental
gardens. v.g. copy in d.j.
$25
Nan
Fairbrother, THE NATURE OF LANDSCAPE DESIGN, as an Art Form, a Craft, a Social
Necessity. (London: Architectural
Press, 1974) Foreword by F. Fraser
Darling. 252 pp., over 200 b&w
photographic ills.; based on the
author's extensive experience in the U.S. & U.K., this is one of the more
perceptive works on the subject, published a few years after her death in 1971.
the very scarce original British edition.
v.g. copy in torn d.j. $35
Francesa
Greenoak, GLORIOUS GARDENS: A Portfolio of Ideas for Planting and Design.
(NY: Crescent, 1993 [1989]) quarto,
192 pp, index, ill. with color photos. This
useful work covers walled gardens, herb gardens, winter gardens, kitchen
gardens, scented gardens, secret gardens, paved gardens, and social gardens,
among others. v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
David
Hicks, COTSWOLD GARDENS. (London:
Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 2004 [1995]) 160
pp., index, list of gardens, decorative end-papers. ill. with beautiful color
photos by Andrew Lawson. A quality
smaller format reprint edition of a little known work by the famous English
designer. v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Thomas
Hinde, STATELY GARDENS OF BRITAIN. (NY:
Norton, 1983) quarto, 192 pp.,
index, garden visitors' guide; ill with. outstanding color photographs by Dmitri
Kasterine; Depicting 24 important
British gardens, this stands out as probably the best of the many "great
gardens" books on British gardens ever published.
Included are garden plans and photos of some of the gardeners responsible
for their creation and care, and surprisingly scarce.
v.g. copy in price-clipped d.j. $20
Martha
Brooks Hutcheson, THE SPIRIT OF THE GARDEN.
(Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1923)
quarto, 221 pp., profusely illustrated;
an important work, dealing with such subjects as the use of water in
design, arbors and gateways, hedges, and the "importance of axis."
The intent of the work was to show principles of garden design by
example. minor cover spotting and
fading, corner of half-title creased, o/w a v.g. copy.
$35
Arabella
Lennox-Boyd, TRADITIONAL ENGLISH GARDENS. (London:
Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1987) oblong
format, 160 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, excellent color photos by Clay
Perry and an Introduction by Graham
S. Thomas. describes 28 gardens
owned and maintained by the National Trust.
a v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Jerome
& Seth Malitz, REFLECTING NATURE: Garden Designs From Wild Landscapes.
(Portland: Timber Press, 1998) large
oblong format octavo, 267 pp., indices, ill. with color photos taken both in
nature and in parks, estates and botanical gardens.
An interesting approach on duplicating natural landscapes, of local
interest in that one of these is Tannery Falls in the nearby Berkshires.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Wolfgang
Oehme & James Van Sweden [with Susan Rademacher Frey], BOLD ROMANTIC
GARDENS: The New World Landscapes of Oehme and Van Sweden.
(Herndon, VA: Acropolis Books, 1991 [1990])
revised edition. Preface by
John O. Simonds and Foreword by H. Marc Cathey.
large quarto, 310 pp., index, bibliography, notes, chronology, ill. with
excellent color photos and b&w garden plans.
Using some of their work as examples, these two significant modern garden
designers show the fundamentals behind the designs in a surprisingly scarce
work. owner's name, o/w a v.g. copy
in slightly worn d.j. $120
Haruzo
Ohashi, JAPANESE GARDENS OF THE MODERN ERA.
(Toyko: Graphic-Sha Pub. Co., 2000 [1987])
square quarto, pictorial boards, 103 pp., ill. outstanding color photos
by the author. A brief introduction
followed by photos and descriptions of elements of modern Japanese gardens.
An uncommon book in the scope of its coverage.
a v.g. copy of a quality hardbound reprint edition.
$20
Anthony
Paul & Yvonne Rees, DESIGNING WITH TREES.
(Topsfield, MA: Salem House, 1989) quarto,
192 pp., pictorial covers, index, appendix, profusely ill. with color photos;
aside form a listing of trees, much of the book is devoted to special features
(foliage, flowers, bark, scent, form/shape, etc.) and to use of certain trees in
special places. A useful sequel to
the Zion work that has become fairly scarce.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $30
Elizabeth
Barlow Rogers, LANDSCAPE DESIGN: A Cultural and Architectural History.
(NY: Abrams, 2001) 544 pp.,
quarto, decorative end-papers, index, bibliography, glossary, extensively ill.
in color and b&w with old and new photos, sketches and plans.
The most comprehensive and significant work on the history of landscape
design to date, from a cultural rather than a scientific or technical
perspective. v.g. copy in d.j., nicely
inscribed by the author. $65
James
Rose, MODERN AMERICAN GARDENS, designed by James Rose, text by Marc Snow [pseud.
for James Rose] (NY: Reinhold, 1968)
quarto, 224 pp., profusely ill. with b&w photos;
Coverage of many important gardens designed by Rose.
v.g. copy in torn d.j. $50
Frank
J. Scott, THE ART OF BEAUTIFYING SUBURBAN HOME GROUNDS OF SMALL EXTENT.
(NY: John Alden, 1886 [1870]) 618
pp., ill. with over 200 engravings, some showing garden plans; an important
early work on suburban gardening by a pupil of Downing's, with especially
valuable information on the use of trees and shrubs in late 19th century
landscaping. original green cloth
binding, trifle edge wear, neat owner's inscription on front free end-paper,
tiny tear tape-repaired on corner of one leaf, but in general a clean, tight,
copy of a significant work of its era often encountered in poorer condition.
$150
Frank
J. Scott, THE ART OF BEAUTIFYING SUBURBAN HOME GROUNDS OF SMALL EXTENT.
(NY: D. Appleton & Co., 1870) original
edition. 618 pp., ill. with over 200
engravings, some showing garden plans; an important early work on suburban
gardening by a pupil of Downing's, with especially valuable information on the
use of trees and shrubs in late 19th century landscaping.
carefully rebound using all of original green cloth boards and b.s. with
new end-papers, small tear in title page carefully repaired with archival
mending tape, internally general a clean, tight, bright copy of a significant
work of its era often encountered in poorer condition.
$175
Anne
Scott-Janes, SISSINGHURST: THE MAKING OF A GARDEN.
(London: Michael Joseph, 1981 [1974])
160 pp., indices, ill. in color and b&w; the fascinating story of
Vita Sackville-West and her famous garden v.g. copy in d.j.
$25
Mary
Riley Smith, THE FRONT GARDEN: New Approaches to Landscape Design.
(Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991) large
square format, 192 pp., index, bibliography, appendices.
ill. with color photos & excellent monochrome plans.
Since Johnson's Foundation Planting (1927-1937), no other book has
been published on the important subject of gardens for the fronts of houses,
where the first impression of one's property is made.
a v.g. copy in d.j. $25
Michael
Spens, JELLICOE AT SHUTE. (London:
Academy Editions, 1993) quarto, 96
pp., bibliography, notes, list of designs, ill. in color and b&w with photos
& sketches. A detailed and well
illustrate account of his 20-year project creating the marvelous gardens at
Chute, and their relationship to the entirety of his work.
The scarce hardcover edition. v.g.
copy in d.j. $30
Tom
Turner, ENGLISH GARDEN DESIGN: History and Styles Since 1650.
(Woodbridge, UK: Antique Collector's Club, 1986)
quarto, 238 pp., index, bibliography, notes.
ill. with 69 color and 240 b&w photos, drawings, plans, etc.
an excellent recent work on the subject that has become rather scarce.
bookplate, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j. $40
Marie-Francoise
Valery, GARDENS IN NORMANDY. (Paris:
Flammarion, 1995) quarto, 216 pp.,
bibliography, list of gardens, map, plant list, ill. with fine color photos by
Vincent Motte and Christian Sarramon. An
attractive work dealing with gardens not covered in many books, and the first on
this specific region, and scarcer than other works in this series.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $30
Robert
Zion, TREES FOR ARCHITECTURE AND THE LANDSCAPE.
1st edition. (NY: Reinhold,
1964) large quarto, 284 pp., unusual
tree designs on covers, decorative end-paper, index, appendix, detailed listing
of trees; many ills. one of the best
recent works on use of trees in landscape design.
minor damage to rear cover, o/w a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.
$25
Robert
Zion, TREES FOR ARCHITECTURE AND THE LANDSCAPE.
1st edition. (NY: Reinhold,
1964) large quarto, 284 pp., unusual
tree designs on covers, decorative end-paper, index, appendix, detailed listing
of trees; many ills. one of the best
recent works on use of trees in landscape design.
a v.g. copy in torn d.j. $30
ADDITIONAL
COPIES ACQUIRED
SINCE 2004
CATALOG WAS
ISSUED:
GENERAL
GARDENING (INCLUDING
SPECIFIC PLANTS)
C[harles]
L. Allen, BULBS AND TUBEROUS-ROOTED PLANTS.
(NY: Orange Judd, 1917 [1893]) 311
pp., index, ill. with attractive engravings.
a popular and influential work of its period.
a v.g., clean, tight copy in dark green cloth with gilt decoration.
$20
Allan
Armitage, SPECIALTY CUT FLOWERS: The Production of Annuals, Perennials, Bulbs,
and Woody Plants for Fresh Dried Cut Flowers.
(Portland: Timber Press, 1993) original
edition, 372 pp., indices, hardiness map, tables, detailed bibliography for each
plant covered. ill. with 99 color
photos and 50 b&w line drawings. The
most complete and detailed work ever issued on the cultivation of hundreds of
plants specifically for cut flower production by the home gardener and the
professional grower. v.g. copy in
d.j., signed by the author. $25
L[iberty]
H[yde] Bailey, THE GARDEN OF LARKSPURS. (NY:
Macmillan, 1939) 116 pp., index,
ill. with 25 attractive line drawings and 2 color plates.
This is the scarcest of this series, and was the first significant
monograph on the genus. end-papers
darkened (as usual), o/w a v.g. in well worn, soiled d.j.
$35
L[iberty]
H[yde] Bailey, THE GARDEN OF PINKS. (NY:
Macmillan, 1938) 142 pp., index,
appendix, 45 ills. including colored frontis; still an important monograph on
Dianthus. This copy, obtained in the
Cornell University area, includes a b&w photo of Bailey.
darkening of endpapers (as usual), o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in blue
cloth binding. $45
Grimshaw
Heyes Berry, GENTIANS IN THE GARDEN. (London:
Faber & Faber, 1951) 153 pp.,
index, appendices, b&w photos & color drawings by Mrs. H.M. Earle &
Gerald Parker; the first gentian
monograph dealing with their cultivation, now becoming scarce.
front end-papers mildly foxed, o/w a v.g. copy in torn d.j. $30
Marie
Caillet & Joseph Mertzweiller [Editors], THE LOUISIANA IRIS: The History and
Culture of Five Native American Species and Their Hybrids.
(Portland , OR: Timber Press, 2000) revised
edition. large format octavo, 211+
pp., index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with color and b&w
photos. The excellent updated
edition of a definitive work covering all aspects of the subject.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
N.
Leslie Cave, THE IRIS. (NY:
Chanticleer Press, 1951) from
English sheets. 240 pp., index,
appendices, ill. with color and b&w photos and a few line drawings and
charts; an older, scarce, but still very useful work which introduced to the
gardener species and hybrids of iris which had been neglected or lost to
cultivation. owner's name,
end-papers slightly darkened, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in worn, faded d.j.
$25
Betsey
Clebsch, THE NEW BOOK OF SALVIAS: Sages for Every Garden.
(Portland: Timber Press, 2003 [1997])
334 pp., index, bibliography, ill. wit fine b&w and color drawings by
Carol Barner. The expanded, revised
edition of the valuable first monograph on the genus.
v.g. copy in d.j. $25
Richard
DeGraaf & Gretchen Witman, TREES, SHRUBS & VINES FOR ATTRACTING BIRDS: A
Manual for the Northeast. (Amherst,
MA: Univ. of Mass. Press, 1979) large
square format, 194 pp., index, glossary, bibliography, ill. with attractive line
drawings by Abigail Rorer. a useful
book, covering the subject in greater detail than other works.
a v.g. copy in d.j. $25
Arie
den Boer, FLOWERING CRABAPPLES. ([Washington,
DC]: American Society of Nurserymen, 1959) 226
pp., index, ill. with color photos and distinctive drawings of leaf and fruit
outlines. One of the few works on
the subject, and rather scarce. owner's
inscription, o/w a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.
$20
Sima
Eliovson, PROTEAS FOR PLEASURE: How to Grow & Identify Them.
(Johannesburg: Macmillan, 1979) fifth
edition. 228 pp., index, decorative
end-papers, well ill. with color & b&w photos.
The desirable most recent edition of the standard monograph on these
unusual and highly decorative plants. v.g.
copy in d.j. $35
William
Emboden, BIZARRE PLANTS: Magical, Monstrous, Mythical.
(NY: Macmillan, 1974) 214
pp., well ill., index; a scarce,
fascinating and well researched work. a
little shelf wear to the bottom edge, o/w a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.
$20
Reginald
Farrer, THE ENGLISH ROCK GARDEN. (Edinburgh: Nelson, 1930)
5th impression. 2 vols., 504,
524 pp., 102 photographic plates; original olive green cloth; originally issued
in 1919, this work was reprinted many times but never revised.
owner's neat ink stamp on front free end-paper, minor cover wear, o/w a
v.g., clean, tight copy in green cloth with gilt decoration.
$70
Reginald
Farrer, MY ROCK GARDEN. (London:
Arnold, 1930 [1907]) 8th impression.
303 pp. index, ill. with b&w photos.
This concise classic was pure Farrer and was reprinted for a number of
years. v.g. copy in olive green
cloth binding. $25
Reginald
Farrer, MY ROCK GARDEN. (Pawlet, VT:
Theophrastus, 1971 [1907]) reprint
of the 1st edition. decorative
cover, 303 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos.
This concise classic was pure Farrer and was reprinted for a number of
years. v.g. copy in blue cloth with
gilt decoration (no d.j. was issued). $20
G.
K[ristian] Fenderson, A SYNOPTIC GUIDE TO THE GENUS PRIMULA.
(Lawrence, KS: Allen Press, 1986) large
format octavo, 213 pp., indices, extensive bibliography, ill. with excellent
b&w botanical drawings. an
important botanical monograph covering 1375 species, synonyms and hybrids, but
also containing information for the gardener on primrose cultivation and
propagation. a v.g. copy in d.j., nicely
inscribed by the author. $45
Margery
Fish, CAREFREE GARDENING. (Newton
Abbot, UK: David & Charles, 1972 [1966])
150 pp., index, ill. with a color frontis and many b&w photos and
drawings. one of her scarcer titles,
this work contains a series of highly readable and fascinating essays on many
aspects of ornamental gardening. owner's
name, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j. (b.s. of d.j. faded)
$28
Margery
Fish, A FLOWER FOR EVERY DAY. (London:
Faber, 1981 [1965]) Foreword by C.D.
Brickell. 208 pp., index, ill. with
b&w photos. The scarce first
edition of one of Margery Fish's most desirable books, a highly readable
seasonal account of plants in her garden. owner's
name, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j. $28
Margery
Fish, GROUND COVER PLANTS. (London:
Collingridge, 1970 [1964]) 144 pp.,
index, ill. with b&w photos and drawings.
A scare Margery Fish title beautifully written and filled with
information for the home gardener. v.g.
copy in d.j. $30
Margery
Fish, GROUND COVER PLANTS. (London:
Collingridge, 1964) 144 pp., index,
ill. with b&w photos and drawings. A
scare Margery Fish title beautifully written and filled with information for the
home gardener. v.g. copy in torn d.j.
$27
S[impson]
Millar Gault & Patrick Synge, THE DICTIONARY OF ROSES IN COLOUR.
(NY: Grossett & Dunlap, 1971) small
folio, 191 pp., ill. with 506 color photos.
a well-produced book useful in rose identification because of the many
fine color photos. corner of front
free end-paper clipped, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
Mary
Griffith, GARDENING ON NOTHING A YEAR. (Boston:
Cushman, Hale & Flint, 1937) 231
pp., ill. with b&w photos and charming drawings by Martha Powell Setchell.
hardly as prosaic as the title suggests, this is a charming minor
gardening classic. publisher's
promotional photo of the author included.
a v.g. copy in worn d.j. $20
Virginia
Hartenstein [etal.: Garden Section of the Women's Club of Havana], FLOWERING
PLANTS FOR CUBAN GARDENS. (Havana:
Women's Garden Club, 1952) first
edition. unusual pagination (ca. 350
pages), decorative end-papers, index, chart of plants, ill. with attractive and
botanically accurate b&w line drawings and color paintings.
a very useful and scarce bilingual work.
v.g. copy in dark green cloth binding with mounted painting on front
cover, with an inscription in Spanish. $25
Royton
Heath, COLLECTORS' ALPINES. (Beaverton,
OR: Timber Press, 1983 [1981]) 543
pp., index, appendices, ill. with color and b&w photos; literally the
encyclopedia of the choicest alpine plants; an invaluable reference work.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $35
Mike
Heger & John Whitman, GROWING PERENNIALS IN COLD CLIMATES.
(Lincolnwood, IL: Contemporary Books, 1998)
quarto, pictorial covers, 431 pp., glossary, lists of plants, ill. with
color photos. a very useful and
rather scarce work cover over 1700 plants and listing specific sources for each.
v.g. copy in d.j. $25
[Hillier's
Nursery], THE HILLIER MANUAL OF TREES AND SHRUBS.
(Newton Abbot, UK: David & Charles, 1992 [1981])
sixth edition. 704 pp.,
appendices including a conversion table. ill.
with b&w photos, botanical drawings and a color frontis.
An exhaustive listing of over 9000 plants in 650 genera in cultivation at
the date of publication makes this a valuable reference work.
v.g. copy in worn d.j. $30
Margaret
Hensel, ENGLISH COTTAGE GARDENING FOR AMERICAN GARDENERS.
(NY: Norton: 2000 [1992]) revised
and expanded edition. Foreword by
Tasha Tudor, and with a Cultural Chart and Garden Plans.
square quarto, 252 pp., bibliography, map of climate zones, ill. with
color photos by the author. an
attractive and very well produced work intended for use by owners of modest
gardens wishing to replicate the English cottage garden with plants adaptable to
the American temperate climate. fine
copy in d.j. $35
Daniel
J. Hinckley, THE EXPLORERS GARDEN: Rare and Unusual Perennials.
(Portland: Timber Press, 2000 [1999])
large format octavo, 380 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with
superb color photos taken both in the wild and in gardens.
The latest in a genre of books presenting unusual and interesting plants
that are the legacy of the great plant hunters.
v.g. copy in d.j. $25
Sir
Arthur Hort, THE UNCONVENTIONAL GARDEN. (London:
Edwin Arnold, 1928) 280 pp., index,
attractive decorative cover; an uncommon and fascinating minor classic on a
variety of seasonal horticultural topics, which appears to be scarcer than Garden
Variety. a v.g., clean, tight
copy in blue cloth binding. $33
H.
Harold [Harold Hardrada] Hume, CAMELLIAS IN AMERICA.
(Harrisburg, PA: J.Horace McFarland Co./Mount Pleasant Press, 1946)
large format octavo, 350 pp., indices, ill. with full-page color photos
and line drawings in the text. a
scarce and important work, the first on the subject, on high quality paper in
maroon simulated leather binding. a
v.g., clean, tight copy in badly torn d.j. $45
Peter
Hunt, 100 BEST HERBACEOUS PLANTS. London:
Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1963) 223 pp., glossary of plant names, ill. with a few
color frontis and excellent botanical drawings by Cynthia Newsome-Taylor.
a small but very informative work that has become one of the scarcer
titles on the subject. v.g. copy in
worn d.j. $12
Richard
Jaynes, KALMIA: MOUNTAIN LAUREL AND RELATED SPECIES.
(Portland: Timber Press, 1995) second
revised edition (the first was 1978). 295
pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color photos, line drawings, and
distribution maps. The definitive
work on the genus Kalmia, in the wild and in cultivation, by the world's expert
grower and hybridizer. v.g. copy in
d.j. $20
Michael
Jefferson-Brown, NARCISSUS. (London:
Batsford, 1991) 224 pp., index,
bibliography, ill. with color photos and line drawings; an updated version of The
Daffodil, and possibly the best recent work on the subject.
minor defect to front end-paper, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.
$19
Hugh
Johnson, THE INTERNATIONAL BOOK OF TREES: A Guide and Tribute to the Trees of
Our Forests and Gardens. (London:
Mitchell Beazley, 1973). The scarce
original English boxed edition. small
folio, 288 pp., index, appendices, loaded with color photos, charts, maps and
sketches of tree forms; organized by genera, this is an overwhelming attractive
and informative work, far from the "coffee table" book it appears to
be at first glance. v.g. copy in
slightly torn d.j. in slightly worn protective box
$25
Louisa
Yeomans [Mrs. Francis] King, CHRONICLES OF THE GARDEN.
(NY: Scribners, 1923) 276
pp., index, ill., a series of very interesting essays on various aspects of
gardening; one of her less known and scarcer works.
owner's name, one corner slightly bumped, o/w a v.g. copy in plum cloth
binding. $35
Edgar
Lamb, STAPELIADS IN CULTIVATION. (London:
Blandford Press, n.d., 1957). 154
pp., identification key, ill. with excellent color and b&w photos.
an important and very scarce early monograph on the subject.
a v.g. copy in torn pictorial d.j. $35
Edgar
& Brian Lamb, THE ILLUSTRATED REFERENCE ON CACTI AND OTHER SUCCULENTS.
(London: Blandford Press, 1973-1978)
5 vols., 1500 pp. (total), indices and appendices in each volume,
profusely ill. with color and b&w photos.
The final and best edition of this very valuable work, the first volume
of which was issued in 1955. The
d.j.s show a little wear and are price-clipped, but this is in general a v.g.
set. Volumes 2-4 are signed by
Brian Lamb. $110
Frederic
Lee, THE AZALEA BOOK. (Princeton:
Van Nostrand, 1965 [1958]) revised
edition; 435 pp., ill. with b&w photos, index, lengthy appendices, hardiness
maps on end-papers; the desirable
revised edition of an important monograph that is still very useful.
v.g. copy in worn d.j. $28
Peter
Lewis & Margaret Lynch, CAMPANULAS: A Gardener's Guide.
(Portland/London: Timber Press/Christopher Helm, 1989)
original edition. large
format octavo, 149 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with color photos
and a few b&w botanical drawings. An
excellent modern monograph for the gardener, the best work on the genus in many
years. v.g. copy in d.j.
$25
Peter
Lewis & Margaret Lynch, CAMPANULAS: A Gardener's Guide.
(London: Batsford, 1998) large
format octavo, 176 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with color photos
and a few b&w botanical drawings. An
excellent modern monograph for the gardener, the best work on the genus in many
years. v.g. copy in d.j.
$25Peter Loewer, THE WILD GARDENER: On Flowers and Foliage for the
Natural Border. (Harrisburg, Pa.:
Stackpole, 1991) 248 pp., index, ills. by the author; fascinating reading on a
variety of topics from an historical perspective
v.g. copy in d.j., nicely inscribed by the author.
$22
Elias
Long, THE HOME FLORIST: A Treatise On the Cultivation, Management and
Adaptability of Flowering and Ornamental Plants, Designed For the Use of Amateur
Florists. (Springfield, Ohio: Reeser,
1885) "revised and
enlarged" (first issued in 1874). 319
pp., ill. with engravings. a popular
Victorian work by a Buffalo nurseryman written specifically for Americans.
a little shaken, o/w a v.g. copy in original bright green cloth with
black and gilt decoration. $50
T.C.
Mansfield, ALPINES IN COLOUR AND CULTIVATION. (NY: E.P. Dutton, 1943)
first edition, from English sheets. 276+
pp., ill. with color photos, a color chart and a few border plans.
a still-useful dictionary of alpine and rock garden plants emphasizing
selection by color. a v.g. copy in
well worn but colorful d.j. $18
Currier
McEwen, THE JAPANESE IRIS. (Hanover,
NH: Brandies Univ. Press/Univ. Press of New
England, 1990) large format
octavo, 153 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with color and
b&w photos and monochrome drawings. The
best recent work on the subject. v.g.
copy in d.j.. $20
J[ohn]
Horace McFarland, ROSES OF THE WORLD IN COLOR.
(Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1947) revised
(standard trade) edition, 296 pp., index, ill. with many color photos and some
b&w photos and a few line drawings in the text.
The first work to extensively use color photos to present the wide
variety of roses available at the time in cultivation, but far more informative
than a mere book of photographs. end-papers
darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in a badly torn (but unusual) d.j.
$20
Frances
McIlvane, SPRING IN THE LITTLE GARDEN. (Boston:
Little Brown, 1928) 88 pp., ill.
with b&w photos; useful information on plantings, bulbs, primulas and using
native plants; one of the less common of the "Little Garden" series
edited by Louisa King, the first such books specifically intended for use by
Americans with small gardens. end-papers
darkened, o/w a v.g., clean copy in brown cloth with gilt decoration showing no
wear. $24
Henry
Mitchell, THE ESSENTIAL EARTHMAN: Henry Mitchell on Gardening.
(Bloomington: Indiana Univ. Press, 1981)
244 pp., ill. with woodcuts by Robert Borja.
The author's first book of highly readable and informative essays,
becoming rather scarce. v.g. copy in
slightly worn d.j. $15
Harold
O. Perkins, ESPALIERS AND VINES FOR THE HOME GARDENER.
(NY: D. Van Nostrand, 1964) book
club edition. 200 pp., index, appendix, ill. with b&w photos & line
drawings. a valuable work for the
American gardener, mostly for its in-depth coverage of espaliers.
v.g. copy in worn d.j. $15
Michael
Pollan, SECOND NATURE: A Gardener's Education.
(NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1991) 258
pp. very well written seasonal
comments on gardening in an uncommon recent work.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Harry
Randall, IRISES. (NY: Taplinger,
1969) 176 pp., index, glossary,
appendices, ill. with color and photos and line drawings; an excellent
comprehensive modern monograph. bookplate,
o/w a v.g. copy in slightly worn & sunned d.j.
$20
John
Raven, A BOTANIST'S GARDEN. (London:
Collins, 1971) 271 pp., color &
b&w ills., indexes; covers
interesting plants in all genera, differentiated by whether they prefer acidic
or alkaline soils. The original
edition of an uncommonly fine work on hardy plants, which has become rather
scarce. a v.g. copy in torn, soiled
d.j. $27
Margaret
Roach, A WAY TO GARDEN: A Hands-On Primer for Every Season.
(NY: Clarkson Potter, 1998) large
format octavo, 176 pp, index, appendices, unusual decorative end-papers, ill.
with imaginative color photos by Kit Latham.
not a prosaic "how-to" book as the title might indicate, but an
attractive and highly creative seasonal approach to modern gardening.
a v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Edith
Roberts & Elsa Rehmann, AMERICAN PLANTS FOR AMERICAN GARDENS: Plant
Ecology--The Study of Plants in Relation to their Environment. (NY: Macmillan,
1939) 131 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos; Intended for those wishing to
create gardens using native plants, this work describes specific ecosystems of
northern/eastern North America in detail (e.g., "the open field,"
"the hemlock ravine, "the oak woods") listing native plants
typically found there; a unique and revolutionary approach to wild gardening.
owner's name, minor wear to top and bottom of b.s., o/w a v.g. copy in
dark plum cloth binding. $20
Allan
Rogers, PEONIES. (Portland: Timber
Press, 2000 [1995]) 296 pp., index,
bibliography, appendices, ill. with color photos and a few line drawings by
Linda Engstrom, who contributed an essay on landscaping with peonies.
The long-awaited modern monograph on the genus, the first in many years.
v.g. copy in d.j. $25
Eleanor
S. Rohde, THE SCENTED GARDEN. (Detroit:
Singing Tree Press, 1974 [1932]) 312
pp., index; list of plants; a
thorough and well written work, a quality smaller format reprint of the original
English edition. v.g. clean, tight
copy in red cloth binding. $15
Eleanor
S. Rohde, THE SCENTED GARDEN. (Boston:
Cushman, Hale & Flint, n.d. [1932]) possible
first American printing, from English sheets.
red cloth binding, 312 pp., index; list of plants;
a thorough and well written work; inobstrusive
ink stamps from private library on title page and front free end-papers, o/w a
v.g. clean, tight copy in worn, darkened d.j.
$20
Eleanor
S. Rohde, THE SCENTED GARDEN. (Boston:
Cushman, Hale & Flint, 1936 [1932]) 4th
printing, from English sheets. 312
pp., index; list of plants; a
thorough and well written work. v.g.
clean, tight copy in green and yellow bicolor cloth binding.
$20
Kay
Sanecki, THE FRAGRANT GARDEN. (London:
Batsford, 1991) large format octavo,
166 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color & b&w photos and line
drawings by Rosemary Wise. a
well-designed, comprehensive, and surprisingly scarce work on all phases of the
subject. v.g. copy in slightly torn
but very attractive d.j. $35
W[olfram]
George Schmid, THE GENUS HOSTA. (Portland:
Timber Press, 1991) quarto, 428 pp.,
indices, notes, appendices, extensive bibliography; ill. with over 200 photos
(color and b&w) as well as with maps, charts & drawings.
The definitive work on the genus, and beside being taxonomically
invaluable, it contains useful chapters on history, cultivation and uses in the
landscape. v.g. copy in slightly
worn d.j. $50
W[olfram]
George Schmid, THE GENUS HOSTA. (Portland:
Timber Press, 1991) quarto, 428 pp.,
indices, notes, appendices, extensive bibliography; ill. with over 200 photos
(color and b&w) as well as with maps, charts & drawings.
The definitive work on the genus, and beside being taxonomically
invaluable, it contains useful chapters on history, cultivation and uses in the
landscape. minor shelfwear to bottom
edge, o/w a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.
$45
Randall
Schwartz, CARNIVOROUS PLANTS. (NY:
Praeger, 1974) Edited by Deborah
Leavy. 128 pp., bibliography,
appendices. ill. with interesting b&w photos and line drawings.
an uncommon and offbeat work containing both botanical information and
interesting folklore on a wide variety of plants.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Mabel
Sedgwick, THE GARDEN MONTH BY MONTH. (NY:
Frederick Stokes, 1907) "third
edition." 516 pp., index, ill.
with black and white photos, fold-out color chart; a popular period work listing
thousands of herbaceous plants and suggesting uses in the garden.
minor edge wear, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy with attractive covers.
$25
Louise
Shelton, CONTINUOUS BLOOM IN AMERICA. (NY: Scribners, 1915)
attractive decorative cloth binding, 145 pp., index, ill. with b&w
photos, also charts of garden plans and drawings; advocating the tasteful use of
both annuals and perennials in designing and planting colorful borders, Shelton
adapted the principles of Gertrude Jekyll for American gardener.
owner's name, minor wear and fading of decoration on b.s. (only)
beginning, o/w a v.g. clean, tight copy. $18
Ray
Stephenson, SEDUM: Cultivated Stonecrops. (Portland:
Timber Press, 1994) large format
octavo, 335 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, appendix, ill. with 110 color
and 100 b&w photos and 50 line drawings.
Probably the finest monograph on the genus to date.
v.g. copy in d.j. $40
Muriel
Stuart, GARDENER'S NIGHTCAP. (London:
Jonathan Cape, 1938) ill. with
interesting sketches by Philip Gough. 224
pp., index; "for the owner of a small garden who has an inquiring mind and
a collector's eye," this is a very scarce sequel to The Fool's Garden,
issued in 1936. a v.g. copy in
slightly worn d.j. with b.s. darkened. $30
Graham
Stuart Thomas, PERENNIAL GARDEN PLANTS, or the Modern Florilegium.
(Portland: Timber/Sagapress, 1994 [1990])
3rd edition, revised. 463
pp., index, bibliography, ill. with 16 pp. of color photos, 24 pp. of b&w
photos and 16 drawings by the author; the indispensable bible of hardy
herbaceous plants for modern gardeners. v.g.
copy in d.j. $25
Helen
Van Pelt Wilson, CLIMBING ROSES. (NY:
Barrows, 1955) 212 pp., index,
appendices, ill. with color and b&w photos; still a valuable reference work.
minor cover fading, o/w a v.g. copy in worn d.j.
$17
Ted
Van Veen, RHODODENDRONS IN AMERICA. (Portland:
Sweeney, Krist & Dimm, 1969) 1st
ed., quarto, 176 pp., index, profusely ill. with color photos; an excellent work
by a hybridizer for American gardeners; signed by the author.
v.g. copy in badly torn d.j. $20
Louise
Beebe Wilder, COLOUR IN MY GARDEN. Garden
City: Doubleday, 1927 [1918]) 410
pp., index, plant lists, ill. with color plates (including a frontis) from
lovely paintings by Anna Winegar. This
classic American work on the subject was composed from the author's experiences
at Balderbrae, her garden at Pomona, N.Y. gilt
cover decoration faded, o/w an unusually clean, tight copy in plum-red cloth
binding. $35
Louise
Beebe Wilder, THE ROCK GARDEN. (Garden
City: Doubleday Doran, 1933 [1923]) 224
pp., index, ill. with b&w photos & color frontis.
The author's first work devoted exclusively to rock gardens.
end-papers foxed, o/w a v.g. copy in well worn d.j.
$12
Ernest
H. Wilson, ARISTOCRATS OF THE GARDEN. (Boston:
Stratford, 1932 [1926-1928]) the
scarce and desirable two-volume large format octavo edition which includes his
sequel, More Aristocrats of the Garden, as volume 2;
312, 288 pp., ill., index, t.e.g.; his
classic works on the finest garden plants introduced from other parts of the
world. a v.g., clean, tight copy of
the most desirable edition in original green cloth with bright gilt decoration.
$50
Ernest
H. Wilson, IF I WERE TO MAKE A GARDEN. (Boston:
Stratford, 1931) quarto, 295 pp.,
index, many ills.; completed by his widow and published posthumously, this work
contains a wealth of information on gardening and plant selection, as well an
introduction by Richardson Wright providing a useful early biographical sketch.
minor wear to bottom edge and rear cover, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy.
$55
Peter
Yeo, HARDY GERANIUMS. (Portland:
Timber Press, 2002) revised edition
(the first was 1985) 218 pp., index,
bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with color photos and excellent line
drawings. The new, revised edition
of best work to date on the subject. v.g.
copy in slightly torn d.j. $32
| Home Page |
|
Design & Landscape | General Gardening & Specific Plants) | |||
|
|