ADDITIONAL  COPIES  ACQUIRED  SINCE  2004  CATALOG  WAS  ISSUED:

COLOR  PLATE  AND  FINELY  ILLUSTRATED  TITLES  

Marie Angel, COTTAGE FLOWERS.  (London: Pelham Books, 1980)  small quarto, 48 pp., ill. with most attractive color ills. by the author.  The text consists of a brief introduction followed by an anthology from garden writing about old fashioned flowers.  a slender but highly attractive work, especially the charming illustrations.  v.g. copy in attractive d.j.  $25

Francesco Bianchini & Francesco Corbetta, HEALTH PLANTS OF THE WORLD: Atlas of Medicinal Plants. (NY: Crescent Books, 1985 [1976])  translated by M.A. Dejey.  quarto, 242 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, appendices; ill. with 82 fine color plants by Marilena Pistoia.  Originally issued as Health Plants of the World.  A well-written and comprehensive work, and probably the scarcest of the works of this period containing the superb illustrations of Marilena Pistoia.  v.g. copy in slightly torn (but very attractive) d.j.  $35

Wilfrid Blunt, THE ART OF BOTANICAL ILLUSTRATION.  (London: Collins, 1971 [1950])  304 pp.; ill. with 47 color plates, 37 b&w plates & 75 figures in the text; bibliography; appendices; the a later printing of the original edition of a scarce but essential reference work.  owner's name, o/w a v.g. copy in slightly spotted d.j.  $45

Wilfrid Blunt [with William T. Stearn], THE ART OF BOTANICAL ILLUSTRATION.  (Woodbridge, UK: Antique Collectors Club, 1995)  368 pp.; ill. with color plates, b&w plates & figures in the text; bibliography; appendices.  A superb revised, enlarged edition of the classic 1950 classic reference work, as revised in 1967.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $45

Eric Bois, ROSES.  (London: Nelson, 1962)  translated from the French by Jean Little.  quarto, 128 pp., 60 superb tipped-in color plates by Anne-Marie Trechslin; the crispness, true rendition and brilliancy of the coloration is outstanding.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $40

Alice Coats, THE BOOK OF FLOWERS: Four Centuries of Flower Illustration.  (NY: McGraw Hill, 1973)  the original small folio American edition printed on quality paper.  208 pp., 126 plates, 40 in color; index; bibliography.  The book contains an excellent brief introduction and this edition contains the best quality plates.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $60

Gordon De Wolf, FLORA EXOTICA: A Collection of Flowering Plants  (Boston: Godine, 1972)  quarto, 60 pp., ill. with very distinctive woodcuts by Jacques Hnizdovsky.   A finely printed and bound and quite unique work.  limited edition of 3500 copies.  v.g. copy in torn (but very distinctive) d.j.  $20

Gordon Dunthorne, FLOWER AND FRUIT PRINTS OF THE 18TH AND 19TH CENTURIES: Their History, Makes and Uses, With a Catalogue Raisonne of the Works in Which They are Found.  (Washington, DC: published by the author, 1938)  limited edition of 2500 copies.  small folio, 274 pp., index, detailed catalog of works cited.  excellent color and b&w plates faithfully reproducing the original art.  The very scarce original edition.  a little wear front edge of b.s., corner of front free end-paper creased, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in decorative tan cloth binding with applied (slightly worn) labels.  $225

William R. Dykes, NOTES ON TULIP SPECIES.  (London: Herbert Jenkins, 1930)  Edited and Illustrated by E. Katherine Dykes.  Introduction by A. Daniel Hall.  folio, 108 pp. of text plus 54 pages of full page color plates from paintings by Katherine Dykes. index, bibliography.  The original edition of the classic monograph on Tulip species with wonderful delicate color plates.  minor external edge wear and cover soiling, o/w an unusually clean, tight, fine copy in green cloth binding.  $450 John Fisher, MR. MARSHALL'S FLOWER ALBUM, From the Royal Library at Windsor Castle.  (London/North Pomfret, VT: Victor Gollancz/David & Charles, 1985)  quarto, 128 pp., appendices, bibliography, ill. with color reproductions of 120 floral illustrations from the notebook of Alexander Marshall, and important early botanical illustrator, one of the first to work in color with remarkable realism, and ample historical data on the plants depicted here.  v.g. copy in slightly faded d.j.  $25

Patricia Forey, WILD FLOWERS OF NORTH AMERICA.  (NY: Gallery Books, 1991)  folio, 256 pp., index, glossary, attractive decorative end-papers, ill. with color plates from 900 water colors by the author.  An uncommon and very attractive work.  v.g. copy in very attractive d.j.  $25

Ruth Hayden, MRS. DELANEY: Her Life and Flowers.  (London: Colonnade [British Museum], 1986)  original edition.  176 pp., index, bibliography, well ill. in color and b&w; the intriguing life and work of Mary Delaney (1700-1786) who, working between the ages of 73 and 82, perfected a unique form of botanical illustration by cutting and pasting many small pieces of colored paper to produce rather amazingly realistic flower portraits!  a v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j.  $25

Ruth Hayden, MRS. DELANEY: Her Life and Flowers.  (NY: New Amsterdam, 1992)  revised edition.  192 pp., index, bibliography, well ill. in color and b&w; the intriguing life and work of Mary Delaney (1700-1786) who, working between the ages of 73 and 82, perfected a unique form of botanical illustration by cutting and pasting many small pieces of colored paper to produce rather amazingly realistic flower portraits!  The revised edition contains valuable revisions and additions, including a list of all her collages.  owner's inscription, o/w a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $25

Penelope Hobhouse & Christopher Wood, PAINTED GARDENS: ENGLISH WATERCOLOURS 1850-1914.  (NY: Athenaeum, 1988) oblong quarto, 208 pp., index, bibliography; finally a work dealing with the charming watercolors of late Victorian and Edwardian artists such as Alfred & Beatrice Parsons, George Elgood, Walter Tyndale and Margaret Waterfield, whose color plates grace a number of works from this period.  Information on the gardens depicted in provided as well.  An excellently produced, long overdue study.  v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j.  $35

Gertrude Jekyll, COLOUR SCHEMES FOR THE FLOWER GARDEN.  (London: Windward/Frances Lincoln, n.d. [1987])  Preface by Richard Bisgrove.  large format octavo, 186 pp., matching decorative end-papers, binding and d.j., well ill. with color photos, garden plans and with attractive color drawings by Charlotte Wess.  An attractive extra-illustrated edition of the classic work, first issued in 1914, on planting of gardens using hardy plants based on color.  a v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Doretta Klaber, VIOLETS OF THE UNITED STATES  (Cranbury, N.J.: Barnes/Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1976)  small folio, 208 pp., 108 color plates & 30 drawings by the author; index, bibliography; the most important recent work on the subject. a v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $53

Doretta Klaber, VIOLETS OF THE UNITED STATES  (Cranbury, N.J.: Barnes/Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1976)  small folio, 208 pp., 108 color plates & 30 drawings by the author; index, bibliography; the most important recent work on the subject.  a v.g. copy in well worn d.j.  $50

Jack Kramer, WOMEN OF FLOWERS: A Tribute to Victorian Women Illustrators.  (NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1996)  large format, 224 pp., index, bibliography, a.e.g., profusely ill. in color with examples of the artists' works.  An extremely attractively produced work, in an old-fashioned style, highlighting the work of these important botanical artists, less detailed, but far more attractively presented than in Blunt's work.  v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j.  $33

Edna Wolf Miner & Eloise Reid Thompson, WILDFLOWER PORTRAITS.  (Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1964)  quarto, unpaginated [100 full page color plates with opposite pages of text, plus introduction and index.  beautiful and distinctive reproductions of color paintings of American wild flowers by Thompson, many from the American Southwest, with plant descriptions and an introduction by Miner.   v.g. copy in lightly spotted (but very colorful) d.j.  $45

Walter Muenscher & Myron Rice, GARDEN SPICE & WILD POT-HERBS.  (Ithaca, NY: Comstock, 1955)  original edition.  211 pp., index, glossary, fold-out plate and ill. with 70 delightful woodcuts of Elfriede Abbe.  The distinctive illustrations and the unusual type face of the text give the work an interesting antique appearance.  v.g. copy in slightly worn but very attractive d.j.  $30

Frances Perry, BEAUTIFUL LEAVED PLANTS.  (Boston: Godine, 1980)  141 pp., index, glossary, biographical sketch by Ray Desmond, 64 full page color plates reproducing examples of the work of Benjamin Fawcett which had appeared in E.J. Lowe's Beautiful Leaved Plants (1861) and Shirley Hibberd's New and Rare Beautiful Leaves Plants (1870).  Fawcett was an important figure in the history of botanical illustration, because he first elevated the process of color lithography to a state of perfection whereupon it could supersede the most costly art of hand coloring.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $23

Clare Putnam, FLOWERS AND TREES OF TUDOR ENGLAND.  Introduction by W.O. Hassall.  (London: Hugh Evelyn, 1972)  original English edition.  small folio, unpaginated (ca. 70 pp.), reproducing 32 full page color plates form leaves from "Ms. Ashmole 1504," an illuminated manuscript found in the Library of the Bodleian Society, Oxford, UK.  This manuscript is very important for its early depiction of cultivated plants.  a scarce, attractive and interesting work.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $40

[Vita Sackville-West], THE ILLUSTRATED GARDEN BOOK, a New Anthology by Robin Lane Fox.  (NY: Atheneum, 1986)  192 pp., index, ill. with color photos by Ken Kirkwood and lovely color drawings by Freda Titford.  an attractively bound and designed anthology containing only 20% of the same material included in the earlier V. Sackville-West's Garden Book.  v.g. copy in attractive slightly worn d.j.  $18

Elizabeth O. Sargent, WEEDS AND WILDFLOWERS OF EASTERN NORTH AMERICA.  (Salem, MA: Peabody Institute/Barre Press, 1973)  quarto, unpaginated, with 114 pp. of color plates, and accompanying pages of text, plus introductory pages.  ill. with 114 color plates from the watercolor paintings of T. Merrill Prentice.  a finely produced work with cloth binding, marbleized end-papers and attractive decorative d.j.  An uncommon work (probably due to a small press run) and a fine example of modern botanical illustration.  v.g. copy in slightly worn, slightly darkened d.j., inscribed by the artist.  $60

T.J. Savige, THE CAMELLIA  (Sydney, Australia: Bay Books, 1982)  folio, a.e.g., 158 pp., bibliography, with 53 attractive full page color plates from paintings of Peter Longhurst.  a work of much merit, with text covering such diverse subjects as camellias in art, in Europe, in America, in the Orient, in the Antipodes, and camellia nomenclature.  minor cover spotting, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.  $45

Stephen Shore [photographer], THE GARDENS AT GIVERNY: a View of Monet's World.  (Millerton, NY: Aperture, 1983)  introduction by John Rewald and essays by Gerard Van Der Kemp [curator of Giverny] and Daniel Wildenstein.  oblong quarto, 71 pp., 40 full page color plates.  Monet tended Giverny from 1883 to 1926, and the gardens were restored in 1977.  The color photos, while clear and detailed, are nonetheless suggestive of the riot of colors and complexity of Monet's work, and, in this person's opinion, are the finest color photos of a garden ever published.  v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $18

Stephen Shore [photographer], THE GARDENS AT GIVERNY: a View of Monet's World.  (Millerton, NY: Aperture, 2000 [1983])  introduction by John Rewald and essays by Gerard Van Der Kemp [curator of Giverny] and Daniel Wildenstein.  oblong quarto, 71 pp., 40 full page color plates.  Monet tended Giverny from 1883 to 1926, and the gardens were restored in 1977.  The color photos, while clear and detailed, are nonetheless suggestive of the riot of colors and complexity of Monet's work, and, in this person's opinion, are the finest color photos of a garden ever published.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

George F. Tinley & Thomas Humphreys & Walter Irving, COLOUR PLANNING OF THE GARDEN.  (London: T.C. & E.C. Jack, 1929)  Introduction by Gertrude Jekyll.  large format octavo, xxxv, 288 pp.,  alphabetical list of plants illustrated, ill. with 53 full-page color plates of flowers from the paintings of Walters Anson, and a few b&w photos of gardens.  This encyclopedic work beginning with the essays by Jekyll and the authors, followed by an exhaustive illustrated dictionary of plants, organized by color.  By the far the best of the works intended to provide ornamental plant information for the design and planting of gardens using color schemes advocated by Gertrude Jekyll and her followers.  owner's name, minor foxing, minor edge and cover wear, but in general a v.g., clean, tight copy of a very significant work, in dark green cloth binding.  $75

Winifred Walker, ALL THE PLANTS OF THE BIBLE.  (Garden City: Doubleday, 1979 [1957])  revised edition.  240 pp., ill. with 113 attractive full‑page color ills. from watercolors by the author, and color frontis.  The color illustrations make this probably the more attractive works on the subject to date.  v.g. copy in torn, slightly faded d.j.  $20

Horace J. & Walter P. Wright, BEAUTIFUL FLOWERS & HOW TO GROW THEM.  first edition.  (London: T.C. & E.C. Jack, 1909)  2 vols., quarto, 200, 202 pp., index, 100 attractive full-page color plates from paintings by Beatrice Parsons, Anne Lea-Merritt, Margaret Waterfield, Eleanor Brickdale, Hugh Morris, Lillian Stannard, A. Fairfax Muckely and Francis James; covers a wide variety of subjects such as roses, bulbs, herbaceous plants, the rockery, bedding plants and garden structures;  the desirable original edition;  some foxing (but not to plates), owner's inscriptions in both volumes, edge wear beginning and a little wrinkling of cloth, o/w a v.g. set in one of the more attractive binding for this work: dark green cloth binding with gold decoration.  $75

 


ADDITIONAL  COPIES  ACQUIRED  SINCE  2004  CATALOG  WAS  ISSUED:

PLANT  HUNTING

 

 

T. Harper Goodspeed, PLANT HUNTING IN THE ANDES.  (Berkeley: Univ. of California Press, 1961 [1941])  429 pp., many photos;  An excellent detailed account of plant exploration in the Andes between 1935 and 1939.  v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j.  $45

Charles Lyte, FRANK KINGDON-WARD: The Last of the Great Plant Hunters.  (London: John Murray, 1989) 218 pp., index, bibliography, list of his expeditions, ill. with b&w photos.  The fascinating story of the life and career of one the most important plant hunters: the only biography of Kingdon-Ward, and rather scarce.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $50

William Morwood, TRAVELLER IN A VANISHED LANDSCAPE, The Life and Times of David Douglas.  (NY: Potter, 1973)  244 pp., ill., bibliography;  The American imprint of the only available interpretive work on Douglas and his travels.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $28

William Morwood, TRAVELLER IN A VANISHED LANDSCAPE, The Life and Times of David Douglas.  (NY: Potter, 1973)  244 pp., ill., bibliography;  The American imprint of the only available interpretive work on Douglas and his travels.  corner of half-title creased, o/w v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $25

William Morwood, TRAVELLER IN A VANISHED LANDSCAPE, The Life and Times of David Douglas.  (London: Gentry, 1973)  244 pp., ill., bibliography;  The scarce English imprint of the only available interpretive Douglas and his travels.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $30

Stephen Spongberg, A REUNION OF TREES: The Discovery of Exotic Plants and Their Introduction into North American and European Landscapes.  (Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard Univ. Press, 1990)  quarto, 270 pp., index, bibliography, notes, ill. from period source materials.  an excellent work on trees and shrubs brought back by plant hunters, emphasizing those brought to the Arnold Arboretum.  v.g. copy in d.j., nicely inscribed by the author.  $30


ADDITIONAL  COPIES  ACQUIRED  SINCE  2004  CATALOG  WAS  ISSUED:

HISTORY  AND  LORE

 

Frank J. Anderson, AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE HERBALS.  (NY: Columbia Univ. Press, 1977)  270 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. in b&w from old herbals.  one of the standard authoritative works on the subject.  v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $35

Tom Carter, THE VICTORIAN GARDEN.  (London: Bracken, 1988 [1984])  186+ pp., index, bibliography, well ill. from period materials in color and b&w; Originally published in 1984, this work, draws on documentary sources to produce a fresh approach to the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $30

Peter del Tredici, A GIANT AMONG DWARFS: The Mystery of Sargeant's Weeping Hemlock.  (Little Compton, RI: Theophrastus, 1983)  109 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with b&w photos.  The fascinating history of the weeping hemlock, one of the most famous of the Victorian plant curiosities which has survived into the world of modern horticulture.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j., signed by the author.  $25

Ray Desmond, KEW: The History of the Royal Botanic Gardens.  (London: The Harvill Press, 1995)  large format octavo, 466 pp., notes, bibliography, chronology, brief biographical sketches, profusely ill, in color and b&w with photos, engravings, drawings, etc.  The superbly produced long-awaited definitive study of Kew.  v.g. copy in very slightly torn d.j.  $35

Alice Morse Earle, SUN DIALS AND ROSES OF YESTERDAY.  (NY: Macmillan, 1922 [1902])  small format edition.  460 pp., well ill.; the classic work, filled with history and lore, particularly on sundials.  minor edge and cover wear, o/w a v.g. copy in slate gray cloth binding.  $45

Miles Hadfield, TOPIARY AND ORNAMENTAL HEDGES:; Their History and Cultivation.  (London: Adam & Charles Black, 1971)  large format octavo, 100 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, ill. with b&w photos.  Still the best work covering history, design and planting, and now very scarce.  a v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $35

Miles Hadfield & Robert Harling & Leonie Highton, BRITISH GARDENERS: A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY.  (London: A. Zwemmer/Conde Nast, 1980)  quarto, 320 pp., index, decorative end-papers, profusely ill. in color and b&w with a varied assortment of portrait, old photos, drawings and engravings.  A definitive reference work covering hundreds of important figures, that has become rather scarce and has never been duplicated.  a v.g. copy in  d.j.  $75

Jiro Harada, JAPANESE GARDENS.  (Boston: Charles Brandford, 1956)  quarto, 160 pp., glossary, ill. with 200 b&w photos showing 166 gardens.  An excellent and still valuable historical survey of Japanese gardens.  a v.g. copy in original brown cloth binding in torn d.j.  $30

Buckner Hollingsworth, FLOWER CHRONICLES.  (New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers Univ. Press, 1958)  standard trade edition.  302 pp., ill. from old engravings; extensive bibliography; a well researched  and written history of the most popular garden flowers.  near fine copy in d.j.  $18

Buckner Hollingsworth, HER GARDEN WAS DELIGHT: Famous Women Gardeners.  (NY: Macmillan, 1962)  166 pp., bibliography;  covering 20 women gardeners, this is one of the few works on the subject; becoming rather scarce.  v.g. copy in slightly sunned d.j.  $20

Christopher Hussey, ENGLISH GARDENS AND LANDSCAPES 1700-1750.  (London: Country Life, 1967)  quarto, 174 pp., ill. with 257 b&w photos and drawings.  The scarce original English edition of clearly the best work on the subject to date.  a v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $120

Anthony Huxley, AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF GARDENING.  (NY: Lyons Press, 1998 [1978])  Foreword by Charles Elliot.  quarto, 352 pp., index, bibliography, well ill. in color & b&w.  a quality new edition of an attractive, highly readable work.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Edward Hyams, ENGLISH COTTAGE GARDENS.  (London: Nelson, 1970)  large format octavo, 234 pp., index, appendix, ill. with striking photos of Edwin Smith.  A very informative work on the history and development of these gardens, becoming scarce.  a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $29

Edward Hyams, THE ENGLISH GARDEN.  (NY: Abrams, n.d. [1964])  288 pp., small folio, 188 b&w and 17 tipped-in color photos by Edwin Smith.  Virtually identical to the English imprint, this is the original full format edition of a modern classic.  a v.g. copy in badly torn d.j.  $40

Edward Hyams, A HISTORY OF GARDENS AND GARDENING.  (NY: Praeger, 1971)  quarto, 345 pp., 391 ills., index;  one of the best comprehensive garden histories written, and now rather scarce.  minor damage to front end-papers, o/w a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $25

Edward Hyams, A HISTORY OF GARDENS AND GARDENING.  (NY: Praeger, 1971)  quarto, 345 pp., 391 ills., index;  one of the best comprehensive garden histories written, and now rather scarce.  a v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $20

Carol Soucek King, EMPOWERED GARDENS: Architects and Designers at Home.  (Glen Cove, NY: PBC International, 1997)  Foreword by Michael Graves.  quarto, 183 pp., directory of garden owners, well ill. with color photos.  an interesting selection of the home gardens of a number of famous modern designers, some of the works exhibiting surprising traditional and formal elements.  v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j.  $18

Ernst & Johanna Lehner, FOLKLORE AND ODYSSEYS OF FOOD AND MEDICINAL PLANTS.  (NY: Tudor, 1962)  quarto, 128 pp., index, bi-color cloth binding, ill. with reproductions of interesting old engravings and drawings.  The scarce companion to the author's better known work on ornamental plants.   v.g. copy in slightly wrinkled, slightly worn d.j.  $28

Richard Le Strange, A HISTORY OF HERBAL PLANTS  (NY: Arco, 1977)  304 pp., decorative end-papers, indices, bibliography, ill. line drawings by Derek Cork;  an attractive and excellent informative work on folklore & history of traditional herbal plants.  v.g. copy in slightly worn, faded d.j.  $20

Georgina Masson, ITALIAN GARDENS. (NY: Abrams, [1961])  288 pp., index, bibliography, footnotes, ill. with 213 photographic illustrations. the smaller format (octavo) edition containing the complete text, very useful for reference.  v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $25

Rose S. Nichols, ENGLISH PLEASURE GARDENS.  (NY: Macmillan, 1902)  first edition. 324 pp., index, ill. with 11 plans and 300 photos, decorative cover; an important early 20th century work, still valuable for reference.  some cover soiling, o/w internally a v.g., clean, tight copy in white cloth binding with tri-color decoration.  $45

Rose Standish Nichols, SPANISH AND PORTUGUESE GARDENS.  (Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1924)  304 pp., t.e.g, index, ill. with many photos, bibliography;  still the best early work on the subject;  some foxing toward extremities, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in green cloth binding with faded gilt decoration.  $50

Rose S. Nichols, SPANISH AND PORTUGUESE GARDENS.  (Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1924)  304 pp., t.e.g, index, ill. with many photos, bibliography;  still the best early work on the subject;  spine darkened, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in green cloth binding with faded gilt decoration.  $60

Bernard Palissy, A DELECTABLE GARDEN.  (Falls Village, CT: Herb Grower Press, 1965 [1563/1931])  Translated, with an Introduction by Helen M. Fox.  xxiii, 53 pp.  ill. with a frontis of the author.  Printed on India laid paper and hand bound in ivory cloth simulating vellum, this is a fine quality and very scarce modern edition of the first French work on gardening which was very influential in its age.  # 61 of a limited edition of 250 copies.  v.g. copy in a slightly torn protective d.j.  $60

Anne Scott-Janes, THE COTTAGE GARDEN.  (London: Allen-Lane, 1981)  159 pp., index, appendix, ill. with charming period color and b&w plates.  One of the best works ever written on the subject, and now rather scarce.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $45

Sue Shephard, SEEDS OF FORTUNE: A Gardening Dynasty.  (London/NY: Bloomsbury, 2003)  300 pp., index, bibliography, notes, ill. with b&w and color reproductions of a variety of period illustrations.  Finally a biography of the Veitch family, England's most influential nurserymen, responsible for thousands of plant introductions from around the globe.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Jiroi Takei & Marc Keane, SAKUTEIKI: VISIONS OF THE JAPANESE GARDEN.  A Modern Translation of Japan's Gardening Classic.  (Boston/Rutland, VT: Tuttle Publishing, 2001)  247 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, appendices including plant lists, ill. with b&w photos and color drawings and reproductions of many period designs.  A new annotated translation of a significant treatise written nearly 1000 years ago, capturing the essence of classic Japanese gardening.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Gladys Taylor, OLD LONDON GARDENS.  (Hornchurch, UK: Ian Henry, 1977 [1953])  194 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with 43 b&w ills.; an excellent overview history of London gardens set in the context of the eras when they were created.  a v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Alexander Wallace, THE HEATHER IN LORE, LYRIC AND LAY.  (NY: DeLaMare, 1903)  245 pp., ill. with b&w photos and a color frontis, attractive brown cloth binding with gilt decoration.  A still useful comprehensive book covering all aspects of the subject.  edge wear beginning, hinges beginning to weaken, o/w a v.g. copy in brown cloth binding.  $30

Gilbert White, GARDEN KALENDAR., 1751-73.  (London: Scolar Press, 1975)  [unpaginated, ca. 200 pp.]  Introduction & Notes by John Clegg, bibliography, frontis.  a faithful photographic reproduction (the first to date) of an important manuscript in the British Library by the premier British naturalist provides valuable insights into gardening in this era.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $40

Donald Wilber, PERSIAN GARDENS AND GARDEN PAVILIONS.  (Rutland, VT.: Tuttle, 1962)  first edition. 104 pp., index, bibliography, well ill. with monochrome plates; the scarce first edition of a significant work, possibly the best on the subject to date.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $45

Peter Willis, CHARLES BRIDGEMAN AND THE ENGLISH LANDSCAPE GARDEN.  (London: A. Zwemmer Ltd.,1977)  large quarto, 233 pp. of text and 86 pp. of plates, index, bibliography, notes, appendices, catalog of drawings; the scrace original edition of a monumental work on an important and unsung English garden designer who died in 1738.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $175


ADDITIONAL  COPIES  ACQUIRED  SINCE  2004  CATALOG  WAS  ISSUED:

DESIGN  AND  LANDSCAPE

 

John Brookes, THE BOOK OF GARDEN DESIGN.  (NY: Macmillan, 1991)  square quarto, 352 pp., index, profusely ill. in color (photos and sketches); Brookes' latest accomplishment: his unique insights into all aspects of garden design, especially varied details, rescues the book from the "coffee table" fate!  a v.g. copy in faded, slightly worn d.j.  $27

Thomas Church, GARDENS ARE FOR PEOPLE.  (NY: McGraw-Hill, 1983)  revised edition, with contributions by Michael Laurie & Grace Hall; quarto, 256 pp., index, profusely illustrated with examples of garden design components.  First issued in 1955, this remarkable work provides countless examples of ways to improve modest size American gardens.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $40

Ethne Clarke, ENGLISH TOPIARY GARDENS.  (NY: Clarkson Potter, 1988)  oblong format, 160 pp., index, bibliography, 135 fine color photos by George Wright; an excellent overview covering both older and modern gardens that has become rather scarce.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Marian Coffin, TREES & SHRUBS FOR LANDSCAPE EFFECTS.  (NY: Scribners, 1953 [1940])  170 pp., ill., index  an important earlier work;  a v.g. copy in worn, soiled d.j.  $20

Guy Cooper & Gordon Taylor & Clive Boursnell, ENGLISH HERB GARDENS.  Foreword by Rosemary Verey.  (NY: Rizzoli, 1986)  oblong format octavo, 160 pp., index, bibliography, glossary of plants, ill. with fine color photos; brief descriptions of 58 herb gardens, mostly of modern vintage, and few covered in other works.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $17

Guy Cooper & Gordon Taylor & Clive Boursnell, ENGLISH WATER GARDENS.  Foreword by Geoffrey Jellicoe.  (Boston: Little Brown, 1987)  oblong format, 160 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with fine color photos; a comprehensive survey of a variety of English gardens with water elements.  v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j.  $17

Ruth Dean, THE LIVABLE HOUSE: ITS GARDEN  (NY: Moffat Yard, 1917)  large format octavo, xxiv, 174 pp., ill. with many b&w photos and garden plans.  This is the second (and very scarce) work in the important "Livable House" series, and the only one dealing with gardens.  The author, a landscape architect, uses her work and that of other prominent landscape architects (including Andrew J. Downing, A TREATISE ON THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF LANDSCAPE GARDENING: Adapted to North America, With a View Toward the Improvement of Residences . . .  With a Supplement by Henry Winthrop Sargeant.  (NY: A.O. Moore & Co, 1859)  The 6th and best edition.   576 pp., index, ill. with numerous engravings;  professionally rebound with original b.s. preserved and laid in, some foxing (as usual) but in general a v.g., tight copy of a very important work in new brown cloth binding with paper label on b.s.  $100

Ursula Dohna, PRIVATE GARDENS OF GERMANY.  (NY: Harmony, 1987)  small folio, 223 pp., index, bibliography, color & b&w photos by Philipp Schonborn; valuable in that it covers gardens not described in other works.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j., with publisher's review information included.  $30

David Engel, A THOUSAND MOUNTAINS, A MILLION HILLS: Creating the Rock Work of Japanese Gardens.  (Toyko: Shufunomoto Japan Publications, 1995)  large format octavo, 143 pp., bibliography, glossary, list of gardens; well ill. with many color photos.  An interesting and scarce work outlining the rock arrangements which are so famous in Oriental gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Nan Fairbrother, THE NATURE OF LANDSCAPE DESIGN, as an Art Form, a Craft, a Social Necessity.  (London: Architectural Press, 1974)  Foreword by F. Fraser Darling.  252 pp., over 200 b&w photographic ills.;  based on the author's extensive experience in the U.S. & U.K., this is one of the more perceptive works on the subject, published a few years after her death in 1971.  the very scarce original British edition.  v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $35

Francesa Greenoak, GLORIOUS GARDENS: A Portfolio of Ideas for Planting and Design.  (NY: Crescent, 1993 [1989])  quarto, 192 pp, index, ill. with color photos.  This useful work covers walled gardens, herb gardens, winter gardens, kitchen gardens, scented gardens, secret gardens, paved gardens, and social gardens, among others.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

David Hicks, COTSWOLD GARDENS.  (London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 2004 [1995])  160 pp., index, list of gardens, decorative end-papers. ill. with beautiful color photos by Andrew Lawson.  A quality smaller format reprint edition of a little known work by the famous English designer. v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Thomas Hinde, STATELY GARDENS OF BRITAIN.  (NY: Norton, 1983)  quarto, 192 pp., index, garden visitors' guide; ill with. outstanding color photographs by Dmitri Kasterine;  Depicting 24 important British gardens, this stands out as probably the best of the many "great gardens" books on British gardens ever published.  Included are garden plans and photos of some of the gardeners responsible for their creation and care, and surprisingly scarce.  v.g. copy in price-clipped d.j.  $20

Martha Brooks Hutcheson, THE SPIRIT OF THE GARDEN.  (Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1923)  quarto, 221 pp., profusely illustrated;  an important work, dealing with such subjects as the use of water in design, arbors and gateways, hedges, and the "importance of axis."  The intent of the work was to show principles of garden design by example.  minor cover spotting and fading, corner of half-title creased, o/w a v.g. copy.  $35

Arabella Lennox-Boyd, TRADITIONAL ENGLISH GARDENS.  (London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1987)  oblong format, 160 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, excellent color photos by Clay Perry and an Introduction  by Graham S. Thomas.  describes 28 gardens owned and maintained by the National Trust.  a v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Jerome & Seth Malitz, REFLECTING NATURE: Garden Designs From Wild Landscapes.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1998)  large oblong format octavo, 267 pp., indices, ill. with color photos taken both in nature and in parks, estates and botanical gardens.  An interesting approach on duplicating natural landscapes, of local interest in that one of these is Tannery Falls in the nearby Berkshires.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Wolfgang Oehme & James Van Sweden [with Susan Rademacher Frey], BOLD ROMANTIC GARDENS: The New World Landscapes of Oehme and Van Sweden.  (Herndon, VA: Acropolis Books, 1991 [1990])  revised edition.  Preface by John O. Simonds and Foreword by H. Marc Cathey.  large quarto, 310 pp., index, bibliography, notes, chronology, ill. with excellent color photos and b&w garden plans.  Using some of their work as examples, these two significant modern garden designers show the fundamentals behind the designs in a surprisingly scarce work.  owner's name, o/w a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $120

Haruzo Ohashi, JAPANESE GARDENS OF THE MODERN ERA.  (Toyko: Graphic-Sha Pub. Co., 2000 [1987])  square quarto, pictorial boards, 103 pp., ill. outstanding color photos by the author.  A brief introduction followed by photos and descriptions of elements of modern Japanese gardens.  An uncommon book in the scope of its coverage.  a v.g. copy of a quality hardbound reprint edition.  $20

Anthony Paul & Yvonne Rees, DESIGNING WITH TREES.  (Topsfield, MA: Salem House, 1989)  quarto, 192 pp., pictorial covers, index, appendix, profusely ill. with color photos; aside form a listing of trees, much of the book is devoted to special features (foliage, flowers, bark, scent, form/shape, etc.) and to use of certain trees in special places.  A useful sequel to the Zion work that has become fairly scarce.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $30

Elizabeth Barlow Rogers, LANDSCAPE DESIGN: A Cultural and Architectural History.  (NY: Abrams, 2001)  544 pp., quarto, decorative end-papers, index, bibliography, glossary, extensively ill. in color and b&w with old and new photos, sketches and plans.  The most comprehensive and significant work on the history of landscape design to date, from a cultural rather than a scientific or technical perspective.  v.g. copy in d.j., nicely inscribed by the author.  $65

James Rose, MODERN AMERICAN GARDENS, designed by James Rose, text by Marc Snow [pseud. for James Rose]  (NY: Reinhold, 1968)  quarto, 224 pp., profusely ill. with b&w photos;  Coverage of many important gardens designed by Rose.  v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $50

Frank J. Scott, THE ART OF BEAUTIFYING SUBURBAN HOME GROUNDS OF SMALL EXTENT.  (NY: John Alden, 1886 [1870])  618 pp., ill. with over 200 engravings, some showing garden plans; an important early work on suburban gardening by a pupil of Downing's, with especially valuable information on the use of trees and shrubs in late 19th century landscaping.  original green cloth binding, trifle edge wear, neat owner's inscription on front free end-paper, tiny tear tape-repaired on corner of one leaf, but in general a clean, tight, copy of a significant work of its era often encountered in poorer condition.  $150

Frank J. Scott, THE ART OF BEAUTIFYING SUBURBAN HOME GROUNDS OF SMALL EXTENT.  (NY: D. Appleton & Co., 1870)  original edition.  618 pp., ill. with over 200 engravings, some showing garden plans; an important early work on suburban gardening by a pupil of Downing's, with especially valuable information on the use of trees and shrubs in late 19th century landscaping.  carefully rebound using all of original green cloth boards and b.s. with new end-papers, small tear in title page carefully repaired with archival mending tape, internally general a clean, tight, bright copy of a significant work of its era often encountered in poorer condition.  $175

Anne Scott-Janes, SISSINGHURST: THE MAKING OF A GARDEN.  (London: Michael Joseph, 1981 [1974])  160 pp., indices, ill. in color and b&w; the fascinating story of Vita Sackville-West and her famous garden v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Mary Riley Smith, THE FRONT GARDEN: New Approaches to Landscape Design.  (Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991)  large square format, 192 pp., index, bibliography, appendices.  ill. with color photos & excellent monochrome plans.  Since Johnson's Foundation Planting (1927-1937), no other book has been published on the important subject of gardens for the fronts of houses, where the first impression of one's property is made.  a v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Michael Spens, JELLICOE AT SHUTE.  (London: Academy Editions, 1993)  quarto, 96 pp., bibliography, notes, list of designs, ill. in color and b&w with photos & sketches.  A detailed and well illustrate account of his 20-year project creating the marvelous gardens at Chute, and their relationship to the entirety of his work.  The scarce hardcover edition.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $30

Tom Turner, ENGLISH GARDEN DESIGN: History and Styles Since 1650.  (Woodbridge, UK: Antique Collector's Club, 1986)  quarto, 238 pp., index, bibliography, notes.  ill. with 69 color and 240 b&w photos, drawings, plans, etc.  an excellent recent work on the subject that has become rather scarce.  bookplate, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.  $40

Marie-Francoise Valery, GARDENS IN NORMANDY.  (Paris: Flammarion, 1995)  quarto, 216 pp., bibliography, list of gardens, map, plant list, ill. with fine color photos by Vincent Motte and Christian Sarramon.  An attractive work dealing with gardens not covered in many books, and the first on this specific region, and scarcer than other works in this series.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $30

Robert Zion, TREES FOR ARCHITECTURE AND THE LANDSCAPE.  1st edition.  (NY: Reinhold, 1964)  large quarto, 284 pp., unusual tree designs on covers, decorative end-paper, index, appendix, detailed listing of trees; many ills.  one of the best recent works on use of trees in landscape design.   minor damage to rear cover, o/w a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $25

Robert Zion, TREES FOR ARCHITECTURE AND THE LANDSCAPE.  1st edition.  (NY: Reinhold, 1964)  large quarto, 284 pp., unusual tree designs on covers, decorative end-paper, index, appendix, detailed listing of trees; many ills.  one of the best recent works on use of trees in landscape design.   a v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $30


ADDITIONAL  COPIES  ACQUIRED  SINCE  2004  CATALOG  WAS  ISSUED:

GENERAL  GARDENING  (INCLUDING  SPECIFIC  PLANTS)

 

C[harles] L. Allen, BULBS AND TUBEROUS-ROOTED PLANTS.  (NY: Orange Judd, 1917 [1893])  311 pp., index, ill. with attractive engravings.  a popular and influential work of its period.  a v.g., clean, tight copy in dark green cloth with gilt decoration.  $20

Allan Armitage, SPECIALTY CUT FLOWERS: The Production of Annuals, Perennials, Bulbs, and Woody Plants for Fresh Dried Cut Flowers.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1993)  original edition, 372 pp., indices, hardiness map, tables, detailed bibliography for each plant covered.  ill. with 99 color photos and 50 b&w line drawings.  The most complete and detailed work ever issued on the cultivation of hundreds of plants specifically for cut flower production by the home gardener and the professional grower.  v.g. copy in d.j., signed by the author.  $25

L[iberty] H[yde] Bailey, THE GARDEN OF LARKSPURS.  (NY: Macmillan, 1939)  116 pp., index, ill. with 25 attractive line drawings and 2 color plates.  This is the scarcest of this series, and was the first significant monograph on the genus.  end-papers darkened (as usual), o/w a v.g. in well worn, soiled d.j.  $35

L[iberty] H[yde] Bailey, THE GARDEN OF PINKS.  (NY: Macmillan, 1938)  142 pp., index, appendix, 45 ills. including colored frontis; still an important monograph on Dianthus.  This copy, obtained in the Cornell University area, includes a b&w photo of Bailey.  darkening of endpapers (as usual), o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in blue cloth binding.  $45

Grimshaw Heyes Berry, GENTIANS IN THE GARDEN.  (London: Faber & Faber, 1951)  153 pp., index, appendices, b&w photos & color drawings by Mrs. H.M. Earle & Gerald Parker;  the first gentian monograph dealing with their cultivation, now becoming scarce.  front end-papers mildly foxed, o/w a v.g. copy in torn d.j. $30

Marie Caillet & Joseph Mertzweiller [Editors], THE LOUISIANA IRIS: The History and Culture of Five Native American Species and Their Hybrids.  (Portland , OR: Timber Press, 2000)  revised edition.  large format octavo, 211+ pp., index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with color and b&w photos.  The excellent updated edition of a definitive work covering all aspects of the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

N. Leslie Cave, THE IRIS.  (NY: Chanticleer Press, 1951)  from English sheets.  240 pp., index, appendices, ill. with color and b&w photos and a few line drawings and charts; an older, scarce, but still very useful work which introduced to the gardener species and hybrids of iris which had been neglected or lost to cultivation.  owner's name, end-papers slightly darkened, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in worn, faded d.j.  $25

Betsey Clebsch, THE NEW BOOK OF SALVIAS: Sages for Every Garden.  (Portland: Timber Press, 2003 [1997])  334 pp., index, bibliography, ill. wit fine b&w and color drawings by Carol Barner.  The expanded, revised edition of the valuable first monograph on the genus.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Richard DeGraaf & Gretchen Witman, TREES, SHRUBS & VINES FOR ATTRACTING BIRDS: A Manual for the Northeast.  (Amherst, MA: Univ. of Mass. Press, 1979)  large square format, 194 pp., index, glossary, bibliography, ill. with attractive line drawings by Abigail Rorer.  a useful book, covering the subject in greater detail than other works.  a v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Arie den Boer, FLOWERING CRABAPPLES.  ([Washington, DC]: American Society of Nurserymen, 1959)  226 pp., index, ill. with color photos and distinctive drawings of leaf and fruit outlines.  One of the few works on the subject, and rather scarce.  owner's inscription, o/w a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $20

Sima Eliovson, PROTEAS FOR PLEASURE: How to Grow & Identify Them.  (Johannesburg: Macmillan, 1979)  fifth edition.  228 pp., index, decorative end-papers, well ill. with color & b&w photos.  The desirable most recent edition of the standard monograph on these unusual and highly decorative plants.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $35

William Emboden, BIZARRE PLANTS: Magical, Monstrous, Mythical.  (NY: Macmillan, 1974)  214 pp., well ill., index;  a scarce, fascinating and well researched work.  a little shelf wear to the bottom edge, o/w a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $20

Reginald Farrer, THE ENGLISH ROCK GARDEN. (Edinburgh: Nelson, 1930)  5th impression.  2 vols., 504, 524 pp., 102 photographic plates; original olive green cloth; originally issued in 1919, this work was reprinted many times but never revised.  owner's neat ink stamp on front free end-paper, minor cover wear, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in green cloth with gilt decoration.  $70

Reginald Farrer, MY ROCK GARDEN.  (London: Arnold, 1930 [1907])  8th impression.  303 pp. index, ill. with b&w photos.  This concise classic was pure Farrer and was reprinted for a number of years.  v.g. copy in olive green cloth binding.  $25

Reginald Farrer, MY ROCK GARDEN.  (Pawlet, VT: Theophrastus, 1971 [1907])  reprint of the 1st edition.  decorative cover, 303 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos.  This concise classic was pure Farrer and was reprinted for a number of years.  v.g. copy in blue cloth with gilt decoration (no d.j. was issued).  $20

G. K[ristian] Fenderson, A SYNOPTIC GUIDE TO THE GENUS PRIMULA.  (Lawrence, KS: Allen Press, 1986)  large format octavo, 213 pp., indices, extensive bibliography, ill. with excellent b&w botanical drawings.  an important botanical monograph covering 1375 species, synonyms and hybrids, but also containing information for the gardener on primrose cultivation and propagation.  a v.g. copy in d.j., nicely inscribed by the author.  $45

Margery Fish, CAREFREE GARDENING.  (Newton Abbot, UK: David & Charles, 1972 [1966])  150 pp., index, ill. with a color frontis and many b&w photos and drawings.  one of her scarcer titles, this work contains a series of highly readable and fascinating essays on many aspects of ornamental gardening.  owner's name, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j. (b.s. of d.j. faded)  $28

Margery Fish, A FLOWER FOR EVERY DAY.  (London: Faber, 1981 [1965])  Foreword by C.D. Brickell.  208 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos.  The scarce first edition of one of Margery Fish's most desirable books, a highly readable seasonal account of plants in her garden.  owner's name, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.  $28

Margery Fish, GROUND COVER PLANTS.  (London: Collingridge, 1970 [1964])  144 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and drawings.  A scare Margery Fish title beautifully written and filled with information for the home gardener.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $30

Margery Fish, GROUND COVER PLANTS.  (London: Collingridge, 1964)  144 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and drawings.  A scare Margery Fish title beautifully written and filled with information for the home gardener.  v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $27

S[impson] Millar Gault & Patrick Synge, THE DICTIONARY OF ROSES IN COLOUR.  (NY: Grossett & Dunlap, 1971)  small folio, 191 pp., ill. with 506 color photos.  a well-produced book useful in rose identification because of the many fine color photos.  corner of front free end-paper clipped, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Mary Griffith, GARDENING ON NOTHING A YEAR.  (Boston: Cushman, Hale & Flint, 1937)  231 pp., ill. with b&w photos and charming drawings by Martha Powell Setchell.  hardly as prosaic as the title suggests, this is a charming minor gardening classic.  publisher's promotional photo of the author included.  a v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $20

Virginia Hartenstein [etal.: Garden Section of the Women's Club of Havana], FLOWERING PLANTS FOR CUBAN GARDENS.  (Havana: Women's Garden Club, 1952)  first edition.  unusual pagination (ca. 350 pages), decorative end-papers, index, chart of plants, ill. with attractive and botanically accurate b&w line drawings and color paintings.  a very useful and scarce bilingual work.  v.g. copy in dark green cloth binding with mounted painting on front cover, with an inscription in Spanish.  $25

Royton Heath, COLLECTORS' ALPINES.  (Beaverton, OR: Timber Press, 1983 [1981])  543 pp., index, appendices, ill. with color and b&w photos; literally the encyclopedia of the choicest alpine plants; an invaluable reference work.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $35

Mike Heger & John Whitman, GROWING PERENNIALS IN COLD CLIMATES.  (Lincolnwood, IL: Contemporary Books, 1998)  quarto, pictorial covers, 431 pp., glossary, lists of plants, ill. with color photos.  a very useful and rather scarce work cover over 1700 plants and listing specific sources for each.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

[Hillier's Nursery], THE HILLIER MANUAL OF TREES AND SHRUBS.  (Newton Abbot, UK: David & Charles, 1992 [1981])  sixth edition.  704 pp., appendices including a conversion table.  ill. with b&w photos, botanical drawings and a color frontis.  An exhaustive listing of over 9000 plants in 650 genera in cultivation at the date of publication makes this a valuable reference work.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $30

Margaret Hensel, ENGLISH COTTAGE GARDENING FOR AMERICAN GARDENERS.  (NY: Norton: 2000 [1992])  revised and expanded edition.  Foreword by Tasha Tudor, and with a Cultural Chart and Garden Plans.  square quarto, 252 pp., bibliography, map of climate zones, ill. with color photos by the author.  an attractive and very well produced work intended for use by owners of modest gardens wishing to replicate the English cottage garden with plants adaptable to the American temperate climate.  fine copy in d.j.  $35

Daniel J. Hinckley, THE EXPLORERS GARDEN: Rare and Unusual Perennials.  (Portland: Timber Press, 2000 [1999])  large format octavo, 380 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with superb color photos taken both in the wild and in gardens.  The latest in a genre of books presenting unusual and interesting plants that are the legacy of the great plant hunters.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Sir Arthur Hort, THE UNCONVENTIONAL GARDEN.  (London: Edwin Arnold, 1928)  280 pp., index, attractive decorative cover; an uncommon and fascinating minor classic on a variety of seasonal horticultural topics, which appears to be scarcer than Garden Variety.  a v.g., clean, tight copy in blue cloth binding.  $33

H. Harold [Harold Hardrada] Hume, CAMELLIAS IN AMERICA.  (Harrisburg, PA: J.Horace McFarland Co./Mount Pleasant Press, 1946)  large format octavo, 350 pp., indices, ill. with full-page color photos and line drawings in the text.  a scarce and important work, the first on the subject, on high quality paper in maroon simulated leather binding.  a v.g., clean, tight copy in badly torn d.j.  $45

Peter Hunt, 100 BEST HERBACEOUS PLANTS.  London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1963) 223 pp., glossary of plant names, ill. with a few color frontis and excellent botanical drawings by Cynthia Newsome-Taylor.  a small but very informative work that has become one of the scarcer titles on the subject.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $12

Richard Jaynes, KALMIA: MOUNTAIN LAUREL AND RELATED SPECIES.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1995)  second revised edition (the first was 1978).  295 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color photos, line drawings, and distribution maps.  The definitive work on the genus Kalmia, in the wild and in cultivation, by the world's expert grower and hybridizer.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Michael Jefferson-Brown, NARCISSUS.  (London: Batsford, 1991)  224 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color photos and line drawings; an updated version of The Daffodil, and possibly the best recent work on the subject.  minor defect to front end-paper, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.  $19

Hugh Johnson, THE INTERNATIONAL BOOK OF TREES: A Guide and Tribute to the Trees of Our Forests and Gardens.  (London: Mitchell Beazley, 1973).  The scarce original English boxed edition.   small folio, 288 pp., index, appendices, loaded with color photos, charts, maps and sketches of tree forms; organized by genera, this is an overwhelming attractive and informative work, far from the "coffee table" book it appears to be at first glance.  v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j. in slightly worn protective box  $25

Louisa Yeomans [Mrs. Francis] King, CHRONICLES OF THE GARDEN.  (NY: Scribners, 1923)  276 pp., index, ill., a series of very interesting essays on various aspects of gardening; one of her less known and scarcer works.  owner's name, one corner slightly bumped, o/w a v.g. copy in plum cloth binding.  $35

Edgar Lamb, STAPELIADS IN CULTIVATION.  (London: Blandford Press, n.d., 1957).  154 pp., identification key, ill. with excellent color and b&w photos.  an important and very scarce early monograph on the subject.  a v.g. copy in torn pictorial d.j.  $35

Edgar & Brian Lamb, THE ILLUSTRATED REFERENCE ON CACTI AND OTHER SUCCULENTS.  (London: Blandford Press, 1973-1978)  5 vols., 1500 pp. (total), indices and appendices in each volume, profusely ill. with color and b&w photos.  The final and best edition of this very valuable work, the first volume of which was issued in 1955.  The d.j.s show a little wear and are price-clipped, but this is in general a v.g. set.  Volumes 2-4 are signed by Brian Lamb.  $110

Frederic Lee, THE AZALEA BOOK.  (Princeton: Van Nostrand, 1965 [1958])  revised edition; 435 pp., ill. with b&w photos, index, lengthy appendices, hardiness maps on end-papers;  the desirable revised edition of an important monograph that is still very useful.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $28

Peter Lewis & Margaret Lynch, CAMPANULAS: A Gardener's Guide.  (Portland/London: Timber Press/Christopher Helm, 1989)  original edition.  large format octavo, 149 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with color photos and a few b&w botanical drawings.  An excellent modern monograph for the gardener, the best work on the genus in many years.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Peter Lewis & Margaret Lynch, CAMPANULAS: A Gardener's Guide.  (London: Batsford, 1998)  large format octavo, 176 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with color photos and a few b&w botanical drawings.  An excellent modern monograph for the gardener, the best work on the genus in many years.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25Peter Loewer, THE WILD GARDENER: On Flowers and Foliage for the Natural Border.  (Harrisburg, Pa.: Stackpole, 1991) 248 pp., index, ills. by the author; fascinating reading on a variety of topics from an historical perspective  v.g. copy in d.j., nicely inscribed by the author.  $22

Elias Long, THE HOME FLORIST: A Treatise On the Cultivation, Management and Adaptability of Flowering and Ornamental Plants, Designed For the Use of Amateur Florists.  (Springfield, Ohio: Reeser, 1885)  "revised and enlarged" (first issued in 1874).  319 pp., ill. with engravings.  a popular Victorian work by a Buffalo nurseryman written specifically for Americans.  a little shaken, o/w a v.g. copy in original bright green cloth with black and gilt decoration.  $50

T.C. Mansfield, ALPINES IN COLOUR AND CULTIVATION. (NY: E.P. Dutton, 1943)  first edition, from English sheets.  276+ pp., ill. with color photos, a color chart and a few border plans.  a still-useful dictionary of alpine and rock garden plants emphasizing selection by color.  a v.g. copy in well worn but colorful d.j.  $18

Currier McEwen, THE JAPANESE IRIS.  (Hanover, NH: Brandies Univ. Press/Univ. Press of  New England, 1990)   large format octavo, 153 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with color and b&w photos and monochrome drawings.  The best recent work on the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j..  $20

J[ohn] Horace McFarland, ROSES OF THE WORLD IN COLOR.  (Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1947)  revised (standard trade) edition, 296 pp., index, ill. with many color photos and some b&w photos and a few line drawings in the text.  The first work to extensively use color photos to present the wide variety of roses available at the time in cultivation, but far more informative than a mere book of photographs.  end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in a badly torn (but unusual) d.j.  $20

Frances McIlvane, SPRING IN THE LITTLE GARDEN.  (Boston: Little Brown, 1928)  88 pp., ill. with b&w photos; useful information on plantings, bulbs, primulas and using native plants; one of the less common of the "Little Garden" series edited by Louisa King, the first such books specifically intended for use by Americans with small gardens.  end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g., clean copy in brown cloth with gilt decoration showing no wear.  $24

Henry Mitchell, THE ESSENTIAL EARTHMAN: Henry Mitchell on Gardening.  (Bloomington: Indiana Univ. Press, 1981)  244 pp., ill. with woodcuts by Robert Borja.  The author's first book of highly readable and informative essays, becoming rather scarce.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $15

Harold O. Perkins, ESPALIERS AND VINES FOR THE HOME GARDENER.  (NY: D. Van Nostrand, 1964)  book club edition. 200 pp., index, appendix, ill. with b&w photos & line drawings.  a valuable work for the American gardener, mostly for its in-depth coverage of espaliers.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $15

Michael Pollan, SECOND NATURE: A Gardener's Education.  (NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1991)  258 pp.  very well written seasonal comments on gardening in an uncommon recent work.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Harry Randall, IRISES.  (NY: Taplinger, 1969)  176 pp., index, glossary, appendices, ill. with color and photos and line drawings; an excellent comprehensive modern monograph.  bookplate, o/w a v.g. copy in slightly worn & sunned d.j.  $20

John Raven, A BOTANIST'S GARDEN.  (London: Collins, 1971)  271 pp., color & b&w ills., indexes;  covers interesting plants in all genera, differentiated by whether they prefer acidic or alkaline soils.  The original edition of an uncommonly fine work on hardy plants, which has become rather scarce.  a v.g. copy in torn, soiled d.j.  $27

Margaret Roach, A WAY TO GARDEN: A Hands-On Primer for Every Season.  (NY: Clarkson Potter, 1998)  large format octavo, 176 pp, index, appendices, unusual decorative end-papers, ill. with imaginative color photos by Kit Latham.  not a prosaic "how-to" book as the title might indicate, but an attractive and highly creative seasonal approach to modern gardening.  a v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Edith Roberts & Elsa Rehmann, AMERICAN PLANTS FOR AMERICAN GARDENS: Plant Ecology--The Study of Plants in Relation to their Environment. (NY: Macmillan, 1939) 131 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos; Intended for those wishing to create gardens using native plants, this work describes specific ecosystems of northern/eastern North America in detail (e.g., "the open field," "the hemlock ravine, "the oak woods") listing native plants typically found there; a unique and revolutionary approach to wild gardening.  owner's name, minor wear to top and bottom of b.s., o/w a v.g. copy in dark plum cloth binding.  $20

Allan Rogers, PEONIES.  (Portland: Timber Press, 2000 [1995])  296 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, ill. with color photos and a few line drawings by Linda Engstrom, who contributed an essay on landscaping with peonies.  The long-awaited modern monograph on the genus, the first in many years.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Eleanor S. Rohde, THE SCENTED GARDEN.  (Detroit: Singing Tree Press, 1974 [1932])  312 pp., index; list of plants;  a thorough and well written work, a quality smaller format reprint of the original English edition.  v.g. clean, tight copy in red cloth binding.  $15

Eleanor S. Rohde, THE SCENTED GARDEN.  (Boston: Cushman, Hale & Flint, n.d. [1932])  possible first American printing, from English sheets.  red cloth binding, 312 pp., index; list of plants;  a thorough and well written work;  inobstrusive ink stamps from private library on title page and front free end-papers, o/w a v.g. clean, tight copy in worn, darkened d.j.  $20

Eleanor S. Rohde, THE SCENTED GARDEN.  (Boston: Cushman, Hale & Flint, 1936 [1932])  4th printing, from English sheets.  312 pp., index; list of plants;  a thorough and well written work.  v.g. clean, tight copy in green and yellow bicolor cloth binding.  $20

Kay Sanecki, THE FRAGRANT GARDEN.  (London: Batsford, 1991)  large format octavo, 166 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color & b&w photos and line drawings by Rosemary Wise.  a well-designed, comprehensive, and surprisingly scarce work on all phases of the subject.  v.g. copy in slightly torn but very attractive d.j.  $35

W[olfram] George Schmid, THE GENUS HOSTA.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1991)  quarto, 428 pp., indices, notes, appendices, extensive bibliography; ill. with over 200 photos (color and b&w) as well as with maps, charts & drawings.  The definitive work on the genus, and beside being taxonomically invaluable, it contains useful chapters on history, cultivation and uses in the landscape.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $50

W[olfram] George Schmid, THE GENUS HOSTA.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1991)  quarto, 428 pp., indices, notes, appendices, extensive bibliography; ill. with over 200 photos (color and b&w) as well as with maps, charts & drawings.  The definitive work on the genus, and beside being taxonomically invaluable, it contains useful chapters on history, cultivation and uses in the landscape.  minor shelfwear to bottom edge, o/w a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $45

Randall Schwartz, CARNIVOROUS PLANTS.  (NY: Praeger, 1974)  Edited by Deborah Leavy.  128 pp., bibliography, appendices. ill. with interesting b&w photos and line drawings.  an uncommon and offbeat work containing both botanical information and interesting folklore on a wide variety of plants.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Mabel Sedgwick, THE GARDEN MONTH BY MONTH.  (NY: Frederick Stokes, 1907)  "third edition."  516 pp., index, ill. with black and white photos, fold-out color chart; a popular period work listing thousands of herbaceous plants and suggesting uses in the garden.  minor edge wear, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy with attractive covers.  $25

Louise Shelton, CONTINUOUS BLOOM IN AMERICA. (NY: Scribners, 1915)  attractive decorative cloth binding, 145 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos, also charts of garden plans and drawings; advocating the tasteful use of both annuals and perennials in designing and planting colorful borders, Shelton adapted the principles of Gertrude Jekyll for American gardener.  owner's name, minor wear and fading of decoration on b.s. (only) beginning, o/w a v.g. clean, tight copy.  $18

Ray Stephenson, SEDUM: Cultivated Stonecrops.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1994)  large format octavo, 335 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, appendix, ill. with 110 color and 100 b&w photos and 50 line drawings.  Probably the finest monograph on the genus to date.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $40

Muriel Stuart, GARDENER'S NIGHTCAP.  (London: Jonathan Cape, 1938)  ill. with interesting sketches by Philip Gough.  224 pp., index; "for the owner of a small garden who has an inquiring mind and a collector's eye," this is a very scarce sequel to The Fool's Garden, issued in 1936.  a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. with b.s. darkened.  $30

Graham Stuart Thomas, PERENNIAL GARDEN PLANTS, or the Modern Florilegium.  (Portland: Timber/Sagapress, 1994 [1990])  3rd edition, revised.  463 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with 16 pp. of color photos, 24 pp. of b&w photos and 16 drawings by the author; the indispensable bible of hardy herbaceous plants for modern gardeners.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Helen Van Pelt Wilson, CLIMBING ROSES.  (NY: Barrows, 1955)  212 pp., index, appendices, ill. with color and b&w photos; still a valuable reference work.  minor cover fading, o/w a v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $17

Ted Van Veen, RHODODENDRONS IN AMERICA.  (Portland: Sweeney, Krist & Dimm, 1969)  1st ed., quarto, 176 pp., index, profusely ill. with color photos; an excellent work by a hybridizer for American gardeners; signed by the author.  v.g. copy in badly torn d.j.  $20

Louise Beebe Wilder, COLOUR IN MY GARDEN.  Garden City: Doubleday, 1927 [1918])  410 pp., index, plant lists, ill. with color plates (including a frontis) from lovely paintings by Anna Winegar.  This classic American work on the subject was composed from the author's experiences at Balderbrae, her garden at Pomona, N.Y.  gilt cover decoration faded, o/w an unusually clean, tight copy in plum-red cloth binding.  $35

Louise Beebe Wilder, THE ROCK GARDEN.  (Garden City: Doubleday Doran, 1933 [1923])  224 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos & color frontis.  The author's first work devoted exclusively to rock gardens.  end-papers foxed, o/w a v.g. copy in well worn d.j.  $12

Ernest H. Wilson, ARISTOCRATS OF THE GARDEN.  (Boston: Stratford, 1932 [1926-1928])  the scarce and desirable two-volume large format octavo edition which includes his sequel, More Aristocrats of the Garden, as volume 2;  312, 288 pp., ill., index, t.e.g.;  his classic works on the finest garden plants introduced from other parts of the world.  a v.g., clean, tight copy of the most desirable edition in original green cloth with bright gilt decoration.  $50

Ernest H. Wilson, IF I WERE TO MAKE A GARDEN.  (Boston: Stratford, 1931)  quarto, 295 pp., index, many ills.; completed by his widow and published posthumously, this work contains a wealth of information on gardening and plant selection, as well an introduction by Richardson Wright providing a useful early biographical sketch.  minor wear to bottom edge and rear cover, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy.  $55

Peter Yeo, HARDY GERANIUMS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 2002)  revised edition (the first was 1985)  218 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with color photos and excellent line drawings.  The new, revised edition of best work to date on the subject.  v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j.  $32  

Home Page

Color Plate & Finely Illustrated

Plant Hunting & Botanical Illustration

 

Garden History & Lore

 
Design & Landscape General Gardening & Specific Plants)

Nursery Catalogs

Natural History Books

 

Newly Acquired Titles

 

Web Bargains

Signed David Larkin Books

Americana Books

Granville Hicks books

Monthly Specials