GENERAL  GARDENING  AND

 SPECIFIC  PLANT  TITLES 

Diane Ackerman, CULTIVATING DELIGHT: A Natural History of My Garden.  (NY: Harper Collins, 2001)  262 pp., plant lists.  A fascinating and highly readable new work by the author of the acclaimed book, A Natural History of the Senses.  fine copy in d.j.  $10

George Aiken, PIONEERING WITH WILDFLOWERS.  (Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice Hall, 1968)  208 pp., indices, nice color and b&w photos by Charles Johnson.  a useful practical work, first issued in 1935 and subsequently revised, by a former Senator from Vermont.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

John Alcock, AN ENTHUSIASM FOR ORCHIDS: Sex and deception in Plant Evolution.  (NY: Oxford University Press, 2006)  302 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with excellent color photos and b&w drawings and diagrams.  A fascinating study of how orchid flowers have evolved in amazing ways to attract pollinators.  fine copy in d.j.  $10

Mea Allan, WEEDS: The Unbidden Guests in Our Gardens.  (NY: Viking Press, 1978)  191 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with line drawings by Victoria Matthews and a few b&w photos.  An interesting work from the perspective of a garden historian that has become rather scarce.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $10

C[harles] Allen, BULBS AND TUBEROUS-ROOTED PLANTS.  (NY: Orange Judd, 1917 [1893])  311 pp., index, ill. with attractive engravings.  a popular and influential work of its period.  a v.g., clean, tight copy in dark green cloth binding with gilt decoration.  $10

C[harles] Allen, BULBS AND TUBEROUS-ROOTED PLANTS.  (NY: Orange Judd, 1899 [1893])  311 pp., index, ill. with attractive engravings.  a popular and influential work of its period.  hinges weakening, slightest cover wear at corner, o/w a v.g. copy in brown cloth binding with gilt decoration.  $10

Oliver Allen, GARDENING WITH THE NEW SMALL PLANTS: The Complete Guide to Growing Dwarf Miniature Shrubs, Flowers, Trees & Vegetables.  (Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1987)  large format octavo, 196 pp., index, bibliography, list of sources.  ill. with color photos, b&w drawings useful for determining scale of plants, and a hardiness map.  one of the better recent works on planning and planting small gardens in cold and temperate climates.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

E[dward] Bertram Anderson, GARDENING ON CHALK AND LIMESTONE.  (London: Collingridge, 1965)  95 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos.  one of the better books on the subject, still useful and rather scarce.  v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $10

E[dward] B[ertram] Anderson, SEVEN GARDENS, Or 60 Years of Gardening.  (London: Michael Joseph, 1973)  168 pp., b&w photos; the life's work of a famous rock gardener.  owner's name neatly obscured, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Eric Anderton & Ron Park, GROWING GLADIOLUS.  (London: Helm, 1989)  166 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with color photos & line drawings.  the only (and rather scarce) modern work on the subject, including historical information and covering gladiolus species.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Heather Angel, A CAMERA IN THE GARDEN.  (London: Quiller Press, 1984)  160 pp., indices, appendix listing 170 gardens with notable features, ill. with color photos; a valuable and uncommon work, one of few recent ones on the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Allan Armitage, ARMITAGE'S GARDEN PERENNIALS: A Color Encyclopedia.  (Portland: Timber Press, 2000)  323 pp., indices, hardness map, plant lists, well ill. with 1500 color photos.  The updated, fully illustrated edition of a useful recent encyclopedic work that has become one of the better reference works on 136 genera of hardy perennials.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Allan Armitage, HERBACEOUS PERENNIAL PLANTS: A Treatise on the Identification, Culture and Garden Attributes.  (Champaign, IL.: Stipes Publishing, 1997 [1989])  second, greatly expanded edition.  1141 pp., pictorial covers, index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with line drawings and color photos.  a useful recent encyclopedic work.  fine copy in pictorial boards (no d.j. issued).  $25

Allan Armitage, SPECIALTY CUT FLOWERS: The Production of Annuals, Perennials, Bulbs, and Woody Plants for Fresh Dried Cut Flowers.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1993)  original edition, 372 pp., indices, hardiness map, tables, detailed bibliography for each plant covered.  ill. with 99 color photos and 50 b&w line drawings.  The most complete and detailed work ever issued on the cultivation of hundreds of plants specifically for cut flower production by the home gardener and the professional grower.  v.g. copy in d.j., signed by the author.  $20

Henry Art, THE WILDFLOWER GARDENER'S GUIDE: Northeast, Mid Atlantic, Great Plains and Eastern Canada Edition.  (Pownal, VT: Storey Publications, 1987)  quarto, 180 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, list of sources.  well. ill. with maps, color photos, and excellent b&w botanical drawings by Hyla Skudder.  A good basic guide with detailed information on some specific plants.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

David Austin, OLD ROSES & ENGLISH ROSES.  (Woodbridge, UK: Antique Collectors' Club, 1998 [1993])  pictorial boards, 223 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with excellent color photos.  an excellent introductory work to old roses by England's great modern shrub rose hybridizer.  v.g. copy in pictorial boards.  $10

Lionel Bacon, ALPINES.  (Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1973)  246 pp., index, bibliography, plant lists, ill. with drawings and photos;  a comprehensive, practical guide, becoming rather scarce.  v.g. in d.j.  $10

Harold Bagust, THE GARDENER'S DICTIONARY OF HORTICULTURAL TERMS.  (London: Cassell, 1992)  377 pp., ill. with 1200 useful line drawings; a very useful and surprisingly scarce work containing over 2900 entries.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Christopher Bailes, HOLLIES FOR GARDENERS.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2006)  287 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, hardiness maps, well ill. with b&w photos.  a refreshing new work on the wide variety of evergreen and deciduous hollies and their uses.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

L[iberty] H[yde] Bailey, THE CULTIVATED CONIFERS.  (NY: Macmillan, 1960 [1933])  404 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and excellent line drawings; a more detailed work than The Cultivated Evergreens, and dealing only with conifers.  a v.g. copy in a slightly worn, darkened d.j.  $20

L[iberty] H[yde] Bailey, THE CULTIVATED CONIFERS.  (NY: Macmillan, 1955 [1933])  404 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and excellent line drawings; a more detailed work than The Cultivated Evergreens, and dealing only with conifers.  a v.g. copy in green cloth binding.  $10

L[iberty] H[yde] Bailey, THE CULTIVATED EVERGREENS.  (NY: Macmillan, 1928 [1923])  434 pp., index, long check list; ill. with b&w photos and excellent line drawings; the standard work on the "most important broad-leaved evergreens planted for ornament in the United States and Canada."  end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in dark green cloth binding.

L[iberty] H[yde] Bailey, THE GARDEN OF BELLFLOWERS.  (NY: Macmillan, 1953)  155 pp., index, ill. with attractive line drawings; copy of press release from publisher included.  a significant monograph which has now become rather scarce.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $20

L[iberty] H[yde] Bailey, THE GARDEN OF GOURDS.  (NY: Macmillan, 1937)  134 pp., index, color frontis and attractive b&w engravings.  Still the definitive work on the subject.  end-papers and frontis foxed, o/w a v.g. copy in badly torn and soiled d.j.  also included are a few ephemera items relating to gourd cultivation (some loose and some pasted on blank leaves).  $10

L[iberty] H[yde] Bailey, THE GARDEN OF LARKSPURS.  (NY: Macmillan, 1939)  116 pp., index, ill. with 25 attractive line drawings and 2 color plates.  This is the scarcest of this series, and was the first significant monograph on the genus.  end-papers darkened (as usual), o/w a v.g. in well worn, soiled d.j.  $20

L[iberty] H[yde] Bailey, THE GARDEN OF PINKS.  (NY: Macmillan, 1938)  142 pp., index, appendix, 45 ills. including colored frontis; still an important monograph on Dianthus;  darkening on endpapers (as usual), o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in torn, spotted d.j.  $20

L[iberty] H[yde] Bailey, THE GARDEN OF PINKS.  (NY: Macmillan, 1938)  142 pp., index, appendix, 45 ills. including colored frontis; still an important monograph on Dianthus;  darkening on endpapers (as usual), o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in slightly worn d.j.  $20

[L.H. Bailey and staff of the Bailey Hortorium], HORTUS THIRD: A Concise Dictionary of Plants Cultivated in the United States and Canada, initially complied by Liberty Hyde and Ethel Zoe Bailey, revised and expanded by the staff of the L.H. Bailey Hortorium, Cornell University.  (NY: Macmillan, 1976)  1290 pp., common name index, list of authors, glossary of botanical terms.  The latest (and now o.p.) standard reference on cultivated plants in America, originally published by the Baileys in 1930.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $60

Elsa Bakalar, A GARDEN OF ONE'S OWN, Making and Keeping Your Flower Garden.  (NY: Morrow, 1994)  square format octavo, 211 pp., index, bibliography, list of sources, ill. with color and b&w photos by Gary Mottau and line drawings by Elayne Sears.  An informative and entertaining book ny a transplanted Englishwoman who established this garden at her summer home in nearby Berkshire County, Massachusetts.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

A[rchibald] P[ark] Balfour, ANNUAL AND BIENNIAL FLOWERS.  (London: Geoffrey Bles, 1963 [1959])  150 pp., index, appendices, ill. with color and b&w photos.  A scarce and valuable work issued for the Royal Horticultural Society; the author worked for many years for Suttons seedsmen.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $10

Peter Barber & C.E. Lucas-Phillips, THE TREES AROUND US.  (Chicago: Follett, 1975)  intro. by David Leach, small folio, 191 pp., index, glossary, well ill. with color and b&w photos, drawings of tree details and maps; a useful as well as attractive work, showing form and details of trees necessary for their use in garden design, as well as cultural information.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Don Barnes, DAFFODILS FOR HOME, GARDEN AND SHOW.  (Portland, OR.: Timber Press, 1987)  176 pp., index, appendices, ill. with color and b&w photos; a new book emphasizing growing for exhibition/showing and hybridizing/breeding.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Andreas Bartels, GARDENING WITH DWARF TREES AND SHRUBS.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1983)  Translated by Roberta J. Cooper, 284 pp., index, bibliography, well ill. with color and excellent b&w line drawings of plants and garden design details.  A rather uncommon and very comprehensive work by a German scholar.  v.g. copy in slightly work d.j.  $10

Mary Bartlett, GENTIANS.  (Poole, UK: Blandford Press, 1975)  1st edition. 160 pp., index, appendices, bibliography, ill. with color and b&w photos and line drawings; the best recent work on the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

David and Shirley Bassett, DELPHINIUMS.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2006)  large format octavo, 160 pp., index, appendices, well ill. with color photos and drawings.  an excellent modern overview emphasizing cultivation and propagation and modern garden varieties.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

H[erbert] E[rnest] Bates,  A FOUNTAIN OF FLOWERS.  (London: Michael Joseph, 1974)  91 pp., index, ill. with color photos by Patrick Matthews.  a collection of very personal gardening essays by the well known novelist.  a v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

H[erbert] E[rnest] Bates,  A LOVE OF FLOWERS.  (London: Michael Joseph, 1971)  160 pp., index, ill. with line drawings of Pauline Ellison.  a collection of finely written gardening essays by the well known novelist.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Trevor Bath & Joy Jones, THE GARDENER'S GUIDE TO GROWING HARDY GERANIUMS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1997 [1994])  157 pp., index, glossary, appendix, ill. with color photos and a few b&w drawings.  A new and excellent recent comprehensive monograph, an important addition to literature on the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Harold Bawden, DWARF SHRUBS.  (Woking, Surrey, UK: Alpine Garden Society, 1980)  131 pp., index, ill. with color and b&w photos.  one of the very informative Alpine Garden Society guides.  v.g. copy of a quality softbound publication.  $5

Harold & Joan Bawden, MAKING A SHRUB GARDEN.  (London: Faber & Faber, 1966)  204 pp., index, appendix, ill. with b&w photos and a color frontis.  an excellent older work covering not only the shrubs themselves but also the very important cover plants needed for the shrub garden.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Harold & Joan Bawden, WOODLAND PLANTS AND SUN LOVERS.  (London: Faber, 1970)  180 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and a color frontis.  a very uncommon and informative book on various aspects of the herbaceous garden, covering such subjects as evergreen woodlanders, architectural plants and silver and gray variegated foliage plants.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j., with review notice included.  $10

Peter Beales, CLASSIC ROSES.  (NY: Holt, 1997)  revised edition, containing additional photographs and new material.  quarto, 500 pp., index, appendices, bibliography, profusely ill. with fine color photos; one of the best reference work on old roses.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Peter Beales, TWENTIETH CENTURY ROSES.  (NY: Harper, 1988)  quarto, 320 pp., index, appendices, bibliography, profusely ill. with fine color photos; an excellent account of modern roses and their development.  fine copy in d.j.  $15

Peter Beales, VISIONS OF ROSES.  (Boston: Little Brown, 1996)  square quarto, 208 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color photos by Vivian Russell.  an interesting study of the various uses of a variety of roses in 33 gardens worldwide.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Peter Beales [etal.], BOTANICA'S ROSES: The Encyclopedia of Roses.  Foreword by David Austin.  (NY: Welcome Rain Press, 1999 [1998])  2nd edition, revised. quarto, 704 pp., pictorial covers, index, glossary, bibliography, reference table, list of notable hybridizers.  ill. with literally thousands of sharp color photos.  Another monstrous rose encyclopedia, this one is most useful for its illustrations and descriptions for rose identification.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $10

Helmut Bechtel & Phillip Cribb & Edmund Launert, THE MANUAL OF CULTIVATED ORCHID SPECIES.  (Cambridge, MA: M.I.T. Press, 1992 [1981])  3rd, revised edition. square quarto, 444 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, over 700 color plates, line drawings; a definitive modern work covering over 1200 species.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Kenneth Beckett, CLIMBING PLANTS.  (London/Portland: Croom Helm/Timber Press, 1983)  178 pp., index, appendix, ill. with b&w photos and excellent line drawings.  an uncommon and most useful recent work.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Kenneth Beckett, GROWING HARDY PERENNIALS.  (London: Croom Helm, 1981)  182 pp., index, glossary, ill. with color photos and excellent b&w line drawings.  an uncommon and most useful recent work.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Ida Bennett, THE MAKING OF A FLOWER GARDEN.  (NY: Stokes, 1919)  first edition.  248 pp., lists of plants, ill. with b&w photos and some sketches.  An important work of its era written for use by the American woman gardener, covering such topics as the annual garden, plants for various situations, vines for every place, the amateur's rose garden and the "old fashioned" garden.   cover fading, edge wear and hinge weakening beginning, o/w a v.g. copy in attractive blue and green decorative period cloth binding, signed "GH."  $10

Masha Bennett, PULMONARIAS AND THE BORAGE FAMILY.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2003)  large format octavo, 240 pp., index, ill. with color photos and world hardiness maps.  The first work to be devoted the borage family which includes 155 genera and 2,5000 species in the wild and in cultivation.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Monica Bennett, GERANIUMS: The Successful Growers Guide.  (NY: Hippocrene Books, 1972)  141 pp., index, ill. with color photos.  a decent basic overall guide that has become rather scarce.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Judith Berrisford, GARDENING ON LIME.  (London: Faber, 1963)  212 pp., general & plant indices, ill. with b&w photos and a color frontis.  A very useful and uncommon work, one of the few written on the subject, and not outdated.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $10

Judith Berrisford, RHODODENDRONS & AZALEAS.  (London: Faber, 1973)  revised edition.  288 pp., indices, appendices; ill. with color and b&w photos.  still a good basic guide for gardeners.  slight foxing to fore-edge and end-papers, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Judith Berrisford, THE SMALL SHRUB GARDEN.  (London: Faber, 1975 [1961])  revised edition.  212 pp., appendix, list of plants, ill. with a color frontis and b&w photos.  surprisingly scarce, and quite possibly the best work on the subject to date. covering a number of choice and unusual shrubs.  owner's inscription, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.  $5

Judith Berrisford, THE WILD GARDEN.  (London: Faber, 1966)  192 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with b&w photos; an interesting account of natural landscaping from an English perspective.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Grimshaw Heyes Berry, GENTIANS IN THE GARDEN.  (NY: Farrar, Straus & Young, n.d. [1951])  153 pp., index, appendices, b&w photos & color drawings by Mrs. H.M. Earle & Gerald Parker;  the first gentian monograph dealing with their cultivation, now becoming scarce.  v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $15

Richard Bir, GROWING & PROPAGATING SHOWY NATIVE WOODY PLANTS.  (Chapel Hill: Univ. of North Carolina Press, 1992)  192 pp., indices, appendices, bibliography, ill. with line drawings & color photos; a very detailed and useful work, covering the Mid-Atlantic and southeastern states.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Richard Bird & John Kelly, THE COMPLETE BOOK OF ALPINE GARDENING.  (London: Ward Lock, 1992)  large format, 239 pp., index, appendices, ill. with 50 color photos & 150 excellent line drawings in the text.  a practical work designed to help the gardener duplicate habitats for successfully growing the best and most popular alpines.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Richard Bird, BORDER PINKS.  (London: Batsford, 1994)  174 pp., indices, ill. with sharp, detailed color photos.  An excellent work outlining the best Dianthus hybrids available for use in herbaceous borders.  fine copy in d.j.  $15

Richard Bird, BORDER PINKS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1994)  174 pp., indices, ill. with sharp, detailed color photos.  An excellent work outlining the best Dianthus hybrids available for use in herbaceous borders.  fine copy in d.j.  $15

Richard Bird, THE COMPLETE BOOK OF HARDY PERENNIALS  (London: Ward Lock, 1993) large format, 256 pp., index, appendices, ill. with 40 color photos & 180 excellent line drawings in the text.  a practical work designed to help the gardener duplicate habitats for successfully growing the best and most popular herbaceous perennials.  v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j.  $10

Richard Bird, THE CULTIVATION OF HARDY PERENNIALS.  (London: Batsford, 1994])  176 pp., indices, bibliography, ill. with color photos and excellent line drawings; the best work providing detailed information on the propagation of over 700 genera of hardy perennial plants, including many unusual ones.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Richard Bird [Editor], PLANTSMEN ON PLANTS: An Anthology in Memory of Barbara White.  (West Ewell, UK: Hardy Plant Society, 1990)  224 pp., index, ill. with color and b&w photos.  A series of highly interesting short essays by a wide variety of noted English authors.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Richard Bird, THE PROPAGATION OF HARDY PERENNIALS.  (London: Batsford, 1994 [1993])  192 pp., index, appendix, bibliography, ill. with color photos and excellent line drawings; the first work to provide detailed information on the propagation of over 700 genera of hardy perennial plants, including many unusual ones.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Richard Bird, WOODLAND GARDENING.  (London: Souvenir Press, 1992)  large format, 184 pp., index, bibliography, appendix; ill. with color photos and a few figures in the text.  An interesting book covering large and small gardens from the English perspective.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Richard Bird [Editor], A CENTURY OF ALPINES.  The 6th International Rock Garden Plants Conference Held at Warwick University, 6th - 11th April, 1991.  (Pershore, UK & Edinburgh: Alpine Garden Society & Scottish Rock Garden Club, 1991)  247 pp., index, profusely ill. with fine color photos and a few maps.  An excellent collection of published papers on specific plants and many uses of alpines in the wild and in gardens.  v.g. copy of a quality softbound work with pictorial covers.  $10

Beryl Bland, SILVER SAXIFRAGES: A Guide to the Ligulate Saxifrages and Their Cultivars.  (Pershore, UK: Alpine Garden Society, 2000)  184 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with many excellent color photos, b&w drawings and maps.  a very useful work for the botanist and gardener alike, including detailed taxonomical and plant identification information.  v.g. copy of a quality softbound work with pictorial covers.  $10

Walter Blasdale, THE CULTIVATED SPECIES OF PRIMULA.  (Berkeley: University of Califonia Press, 1948)  284 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with b&w photos, charts and a color frontis.  an important monograph which has become rather scarce.  v.g. copy in worn (but rarely seen) d.j.  $20

Alec Blombery & Tony Rodd, PALMS OF THE WORLD.  (Pymble, Australia: Angus & Roberston, 1992 [1982])  quarto, 201 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with numerous color photos.  a fine, comprehensive modern treatment of the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Adrian Bloom, SUMMER GARDEN GLORY.  (London: Harper Collins, 1993)  square quarto, 144 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color photos and garden plans and sketches.  Of the works on this subject, this is the first to emphasize planning and design rather than the plants themselves.  a v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Alan Bloom, A PLANTSMAN'S PERSPECTIVE: Plants, People and Places.  (London: Collins, 1987)  154 pp., index.  a highly readable account of the author's years of experience in the horticultural world.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Alan Bloom, ALPINE PLANTS OF DISTINCTION.  (London: Collingridge Books, 1968)  134 pp., lists of plants, ill. with b&w photos.  a scarce and desirable work selecting some of the finest alpine plants.  v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $10

Alan Bloom, ALPINES FOR TROUBLE FREE GARDENING.  (Boston: Charles Branford, 1961)  from English sheets.  139 pp., plant list; ill. with b&w photos and a color frontis.  one of the scarcer books on using a wide variety of alpines in the garden.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Alan Bloom, GARDEN ALPINES.  (Henley-on-Thames, UK: Adian Ellis, 1994)  large format, 128 pp., index, ill. with color photos.  a useful work selecting the best alpines for gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Alan Bloom, HARDY PERENNIALS.  (London: Faber & Faber, 1957)  303+ pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and garden plan drawings and a color photo frontis.  A very scarce early work by the famous nurseryman, consisting first of a treatise on modern perennial gardening and followed by a directory of interesting perennials.  v.g. copy in torn d.j., signed by the author.  $20

Alan Bloom, PERENNIALS FOR TROUBLE FREE GARDENING.  (London: Faber, 1960)  192 pp., index, glossary, plant list; ill. with b&w photos and a color frontis.  one of the scarcer books on herbaceous perennials, covering many unusual ones.  v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $10

Alan & Adrian Bloom, BLOOMS OF BRESSINGHAM: GARDEN PLANTS: Choosing the Best Hardy Plants for Your Garden.  (NY: Harper Collins, 1992)  quarto, 319 pp., index, plant lists, ill. with many color photos.  an excellent and rather scarce work covering over 5000 plants and based on years of experience by these noted nurserymen.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $15

Caroline Boisset, THE PLANT GROWTH PRIMER.  (NY: Prentice Hall, 1992)  192 pp., index, bibliography, glossary,  ill. with color photos and including 200 illustrated charts.  a very useful work in garden planning for growth of shrubs, trees, climbers and perennials.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Sandra Bond, HOSTAS.  (London: Ward Lock, 1992)  square format, 96 pp., index, ill. with color photos and useful garden plans using hostas: the best feature of the work.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

F. Herbert Bormann & Diana Balmori & Gordon R. Geballe, REDESIGNING THE AMERICAN LAWN: A Search for Environmental Harmony.  (New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1993)  well ill. with color and b&w photos, garden plans, sketches, and even cartoon!  A fascinating work on various alternatives to the traditional ameicna turf lawn.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Clement Gray Bowers, RHODODENDRONS AND AZALEAS: Their Origins, Cultivation and Development.  (NY: Macmillan, 1968 [1960])  2nd printing of 2nd edition, revised.  525 pp.,  index, appendices, bibliography, well ill. with photos, color drawings and sketches.  a very important 20th century monograph;  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $20

E[dward] A[ugustus] Bowles, A HANDBOOK OF CROCUS AND COLCHICUM FOR GARDENERS.  (London: Waterstone, 1985 [1952])  revised/enlarged edition.  222 pp., index, appendices, bibliography; nicely ill. in color and b&w.  Originally issued in 1924, this remains a classic monograph on the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

E[dward] A[ugustus] Bowles, A HANDBOOK OF CROCUS AND COLCHICUM FOR GARDENERS.  (London: Bodley Head, 1952)  revised/enlarged edition.  222 pp., index, appendices, bibliography; nicely ill. in color and b&w.  Originally issued in 1924, this remains the classic monograph on the subject.  v.g. in torn d.j.  $20

E[dward] A[ugustus]  Bowles, A HANDBOOK OF CROCUS AND COLCHICUM FOR GARDENERS.  (London: Martin Hopkinson, 1924)  first edition.  185 pp., index nicely ill. in color and b&w.  The scarce original edition of the classic monograph on the subject.  a v.g. copy in green cloth binding.  $10

E[dward] A[ugustus] Bowles, MY GARDEN IN SUMMER.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1998 [1914])  reprint edition, with a Preface by Charles Elliot and a nomenclature update appendix.  331 pp., index, well illustrated with black-and-white reproduction of all the original photos; the original editions of this series have become very scarce and expensive.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

E[dward] A[ugustus] Bowles, MY GARDEN IN SPRING.  (Pawlet, VT: Theophrastus, 1971)  308 pp., well illustrated in color & b&w; attractive reprint edition in decorative cloth reproducing the color plates in color;  a v.g. copy in white cloth binding (no d.j. was issued).  $15

E[dward] A[ugustus] Bowles, MY GARDEN IN AUTUMN AND WINTER.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1998 [1915])  reprint edition, with a Preface by Charles Elliot and a nomenclature update appendix.  282 pp., index, well illustrated with black-and-white reproduction of all the original photos; the original editions of this series have become very scarce and expensive.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Deni Bown, ALBA: THE BOOK OF WHITE FLOWERS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1989)  square quarto, 160 pp., index, appendix, ill. with excellent color photos and b&w botanical line drawings.  a rather unique work, covering not only the design and planting of white gardens, but also their history.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Deni Bown, AROIDS: Plants of the Arum Family.  (Portland: Timber Press, 2000 [1988])  revised and expanded edition.  392 pp., index, bibliography, notes, glossary; well ill. with color photos & line drawings.  The definitive and only work on the genus which has become rather scarce.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Joseph Breck, THE FLOWER GARDEN OR BRECK'S BOOK OF FLOWERS: In Which are Described All the Various Hardy Herbaceous Perennials, Annuals, Shrubby Plants, and Evergreen Trees, Desirable for Ornamental Purposes, With Directions for their Cultivation.  (Boston: John P. Jewett & Co, 1851)  first edition.  336 pp.  This work by a Boston seedsman was one of the most popular and influential works of the period, and contains a long descriptive listing of plants.  corner darkened on a few leaves, very minor external wear, o/w a v.g. copy in original dark brown cloth binding.  $35

Christopher Brickell & Fay Sharman, THE VANISHING GARDEN: A Conservation Guide to Plants.  (London: Murray, 1986)  261 pp., index, bibliography, biographical notes, ill. with color photos and with line drawings by Christine Grey-Wilson.  an important work on the historic garden plants that have been disappearing from cultivation.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Christopher Brickell, CHRISTOPHER BRICKELL'S GARDEN PLANTS.  (London: Pavilion Books, 1995)  large format octavo, 240 pp., index, bibliography, list of sources, ill. with color photos and a few color and b&w drawings in the text.  A surprisingly scarce guide to 500 interesting plants for all seasons, issued in conjunction with the Royal Horticultural Society, the same title as The Gardener's Companion.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Christopher Brickell, THE GARDENER'S COMPANION: The Experts' Guide to 500 Garden Plants.  (NY: Crown, 1995)  large format, 240 pp., index, glossary, bibliography, list of sources, ill. with color photos.  The latest, and one of the best, in the genre of books on uncommonly fine garden plants, the same title as Christopher Brickell's Garden Plants.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Peter Bridgeman, TREES FOR TOWN AND COUNTRY: A Practical Guide for Planting and Care.  (Newton Abbot, UK: David & Charles, 1979)  144 pp., index, appendices, plant lists, ill. with useful b&w photos and line drawings by Margaret Bridgeman.  This rather scarce work covers the practical aspects of silvaculture sadly missing in the many works selecting the most distinctive garden trees.  v.g. copy in slightly faded d.j.  $15

N[athaniel] L[ord] Britton & J[oseph] N[elson] Rose, THE CACTACEAE: Descriptions and Illustrations of Plants of the Cactus Family.  (NY: Dover Publications, 1963 [1937])  quarto, 4 vols. bound as 2 vols.,  241, 318 pp., indices, appendices, profusely ill. with over 1250 b&w photos from the original.  a quality hardbound reprint of the 2nd edition of the classic work on the genus.  v.g. copies in d.js.  $35

George Brown, THE PRUNING OF TREES, SHRUBS & CONIFERS.  (NY: Winchester Press, 1972)  351 pp., index, glossary, appendices, ill. with b&w photos & line drawings.  The best and most detailed work on the subject to date.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Margaret Brownlow, HERBS & THE FRAGRANT GARDEN.  (London: Darton, Longman & Todd, 1978)  3rd edition, revised.  223 pp., index, appendices, bibliography, 32 attractive color plates by the author depicting 318 plants;  originally issued in 1957, twice revised, and now o.p., this remains one of the best and most attractive works on the subject  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Hal Bruce, HOW TO GROW WILD FLOWERS & WILD SHRUBS & TREES IN YOUR GARDEN.  (NY: Knopf, 1976)  294+ pp., index, ill. with color photos & line drawings.  One of the better cultural manuals, especially for its extensive coverage of trees and shrubs.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

[Marie Louis Abraham] Bruggeman, TROPICAL PLANTS AND THEIR CULTIVATION.  (London: Thames & Hudson, 1957)  Translated from the Dutch.  Introduction and Notes by W.M. Campbell, 228 pp., index, appendix, ill. with 229 attractive color plates from paintings by Ojong Soerjadi.  A very scarce and informative work.  front cover lightly spotted, o/w a v.g. copy in a highly unusual (torn) mylar d.j. over a modernistic decorative cloth binding.  $10

John Bryan, BULBS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1989)  The uncommon original edition.  quarto, 2 volumes, 450 pp., index, bibliography, numerous appendices, ill. with 750 color photos and 110 reproductions of color plates from early periodicals, such as Curtis' Botanical Magazine, and also maps and botanical drawings.  Covering 250 genera, this is the most comprehensive and complete reference on bulbs published to date.  v.g. copies in d.j.s  $25

John Bryan, BULBS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 2002)  Third edition.  quarto, 554 pp., index, bibliography, numerous appendices, ill. with 750 color photos and 110 reproductions of color plates from early periodicals, such as Curtis' Botanical Magazine, and also maps and botanical drawings.  Covering 250 genera, this is the most comprehensive and complete reference on bulbs published to date.  a v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

John Bryan [Editor], MANUAL OF BULBS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1995)  383+pp., indices, bibliography, glossary, ill. with botanically accurate line drawings.  an excellent comprehensive work derived from the Royal Horticultural Society's Dictionary of Gardening (1992).  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Rita Buchanan, A WEAVER'S GARDEN.  (Loveland, CO: Interweave Press, 1987)  230 pp., index, glossary, appendix, ill. with color photos and b&w line drawings.  An uncommon and useful work covering plant fibers, dye plants, soap plants & fragrant plants.  v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $10

Michael W. Buffin, WINTER‑FLOWERING SHRUBS.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2005)  232 pp., index, hardiness map, ill. with excellent color photos.  A book providing far more detailed coverage than the many more general works on winter gardening.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Robert Buist, THE ROSE MANUAL; Containing Accurate Descriptions of All the Finest Varieties of Roses, Properly Classed in Their respective Families, Their Character and Mode of Vulture, With Directions for Their Propagation, and the Destruction of Insects.  (NY: Earl Coleman, 1978 [1847])  Modern introduction by Edith Schurr.  12, 192 pp., index, ill. with a few engravings in text.  The quality reprint edition of one of the important popular 19th century American works on roses.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Thornton W. Burgess, THE BURGESS FLOWER BOOK FOR CHILDREN.  (Boston: Little Brown, 1923)  first edition.  350 pp., index, appendix containing botanical information for "older children," ill. with delightful full-page color plates from the author's paintings.  a children's classic work that heightened awareness among the young or wild flower preservation.  fine copy in light green cloth binding with gilt decoration, the b.s. somewhat faded, and nicely inscribed by the author as follows: "Flowers bring so much joy and beauty to the world. I wait for their blooms and love them."  $75

J.K. Burras [etal.], MANUAL OF CLIMBERS AND WALL SHRUBS.  (London: Macmillan, 1994)  282 pp., bibliography, indices, ill. with botanically accurate line drawings.  an excellent comprehensive work derived from the Royal Horticultural Society's Dictionary of Gardening (1992).  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

C. Colston Burrell & Judith Knott Tyler, HELLEBORES: A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2006)  Foreword by Daniel J. Hinckley. large format octavo, 296 pp., index, appendices, ill. with color photos and drawings.  The monograph on the genus to date.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Marie Caillet & Joseph Mertzweiller [Editors], THE LOUISIANA IRIS: The History and Culture of Five Native American Species and Their Hybrids.  (Portland , OR: Timber Press, 2000)  revised edition.  large format octavo, 211+ pp., index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with color and b&w photos.  The excellent updated edition of a definitive work covering all aspects of the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Susan Campbell, COTTESBROOKE — An English Kitchen Garden.  (Topsfield, MA: Salem House, 1987)  159 pp., attractive decorative covers, ill. with the author's sketches and color photos by Hugh Palmer; an interesting seasonal diary, the design and illustrations of which elevate it above the usual on the subject.  v.g. copy (no d.j. was issued).  $10

L[eslie] Carruthers & R. Ginns, ECHEVERIAS: A Guide to Cultivation and Identification of the Popular American Species.  (NY: Arco, 1973)  110 pp., index, appendices, ill. with excellent color photos and line drawings.  a very useful comprehensive work on the genus.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Annie Carter, IN AN HERB GARDEN.  (New Brunswick, N.J.: Rutgers Univ. Press, 1947)  209 pp., index; a very readable seasonal approach to the subject.  v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $10

E. Cassidy & S. Linnegar, GROWING IRISES.  (London: Croom Helm, 1982)  160 pp., index, glossary, bibliography, appendices, ill. with monochrome line drawings & color photos.  One of the best works covering iris culture and uses in gardens, and rather scarce.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

N. Leslie Cave, THE IRIS.  (NY: Chanticleer Press, 1951)  from English sheets.  240 pp., index, appendices, ill. with color and b&w photos and a few line drawings and charts; an older, scarce, but still very useful work which introduced to the gardener species and hybrids of iris which had been neglected or lost to cultivation.  owner's name, end-papers slightly darkened, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in worn, faded d.j.  $10

Geoffrey Chadbund, FLOWERING CHERRIES.  (London: Collins, 1972) 160 pp., index, ill. with color photos and line drawings; clearly the best work on the subject and rather scarce.  a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $10

Myles Challis, LARGE-LEAFED PERENNIALS.  (London: Ward Lock, 1992)  96 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color photos and b&w sketches; a valuable work covering some interesting hardy accent plants for the garden.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $5

Fred Chapple, THE HEATHER GARDEN.  (London: Collingridge, 1964 [1952])  revised, expanded edition. 190 pp., index, appendices (including a calendar), ill. with b&w photos and border plans.  one of the better earlier works on the subject, revised and still very useful.  rear hinge a little weak, o/w a v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $10

Fred Chapple, THE HEATHER GARDEN.  (London: Collingridge, 1964 [1952])  revised, expanded edition. 190 pp., index, appendices (including a calendar), ill. with b&w photos and border plans.  one of the better earlier works on the subject, revised and still very useful.  a little foxing, especially on fore-edge, o/w a v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j.  $10

Geoffrey Charlesworth, A GARDENER OBSESSED: Observations, Reflections and Advice for Other Dedicated Gardeners.  (Boston: Godine, 1994)  245 pp. index, ill. with a few color photos.  a series of witty essays, many dealing with alpines, by an Englishman transplanted to western New England.  fine copy in d.j.  $10

Geoffrey Charlesworth, THE OPINIONATED GARDENER: Random Offshoots From an Alpine Garden.  (Boston: Godine, 1988)  197 pp., index, ill. with delightful drawings by Laura Louise Foster.  a selection of essays not only on interesting rock plants, but also on the seasons and the philosophy of gardening.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Beth Chatto, BETH CHATTO'S GARDEN NOTEBOOK.  Introduced and Updated by Thomas Fischer.  (Sagaponack, NY: Saga Press, 1988)  306 pp., index, list of sources.  ill. with line drawings by Clare Roberts and Pamela Neighbour.  A highly readable and informative garden calendar by one of England's most expert gardeners.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $10

Beth Chatto, THE DAMP GARDEN.  (Sagaponack, NY: Sagapress, 1982 [1996])  Introduced and Updated by Thomas Fischer.  348 pp., ill. in color and black & white, index, long lists of plants.  A work of immense practical value, the best and only recent work on the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Beth Chatto, BETH CHATTO'S DAMP GARDEN: Moisture-Loving Plants for Year-Round Interest.  (London: Cassell, 2005)  large format octavo, 288 pp., index, bibliography, plant lists, ill. with fine color photos by Steven Wooster.  A greatly expanded and revised edition of her 1982 classic work on the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Beth Chatto, THE GREEN TAPESTRY: Growing & Choosing the Best Perennial Plants For Your Garden.  (NY: Simon & Schuster, 1989)  square quarto, 192 pp., index, ill. with photos & garden plans in color.  Using her garden as an example, different types of perennial gardens are covered.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Wee Yeow Chin, FERNS OF THE TROPICS.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1998)  190 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with excellent color photos.  an excellent overview of the subject, especially useful for its cultural information.  One of the scarcer Timber Press titles.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

F[rederick] J[ames] Chittenden [Editor], ROCK GARDENS AND ROCK PLANTS: Report of the Conference of the Royal Horticultural Society and the Alpine Garden Society, 1936.  (London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1948 [1936])  1761 pp., index, list of awards, ill. with b&w photos.  a very scarce compilation of 14 interesting articles by rock garden experts.  minor edge wear, o/w a v.g. copy in original blue cloth.  $20

Marina Christopher, LATE SUMMER FLOWERS.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2006)  Foreword by Dan Hinckley.  208 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, decorative end papers, pictorial boards, ill. with lovely color photos by Steven Wooster.  An imaginative work on August and September gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Glyn Church, HYDRANGEAS.  (London: Cassell, 1999)  large format octavo, 96 pp., index, appendix, well ill. with color photos.  A good, comprehensive, up-to-date basic guide on the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Sidney Clapham, PRIMULAS.  (Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1963)  148 pp., index, appendices, ill. with b&w photos and drawings.  an uncommon guide to cultivation of the best species for gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

David Clark, PELARGONIUMS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1988)  large format octavo, 124 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with color photos and a few line drawings and reproductions of old illustrations.  A good recent comprehensive work in the Kew Garden Guides series.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Ethne Clarke, AUTUMN GARDENS.  (San Francisco: Soma Books, 1999)  square quarto, 168 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with fabulous color photos by Jonathan Buckley.  This work covers a wonderful array of colorful flowers and foliage in autumn gardens, with some of the most striking color photos I've seen in a longtime.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $10

Ethne Clarke, LEAF, BARK AND BERRY: Foliage Plants for Texture and Form.  (Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1996)  square quarto, 160 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, decorative end-papers, ill. with b&w line drawings and interesting color photos by Clive Nichols.  A work containing many interesting suggestions and plans for gardens using foliage as the theme.  fine copy in d.j.  $10

Ethne Clarke, THREE SEASONS OF SUMMER: Gardening with Annuals and Biennials.  (Newton Abbot, UK: David & Charles, 1998)  large square format octavo, 168 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with outstanding color photos.  A very attractive presented new guide to the selection and use of annuals and biennials.  fine copy in d.j.  $10

Graham Clarke, GARDEN COLOUR: AUTUMN & WINTER COLOUR IN THE GARDEN.  (Topsfield, MA: Salem House, 1986)  large format, 128 pp., index, appendix, ill. with nice color photos & with line drawings in the text.  an interesting recent work on he subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Rosetta Clarkson, HERBS: Their Culture and Uses.  (Avenel, NJ: Wings Books, 1996 [1942])  Foreword by Gertrude Foster.  226 pp., index, ill. with line drawings by Tabea Hoffman.  a classic work covering 101 useful herbs for American gardens.   v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Rosetta Clarkson, HERBS: Their Culture and Uses.  (NY: Macmillan, 1970 [1942])  18th printing.  226 pp., index, ill. with line drawings by Tabea Hoffman.  a classic work covering 101 useful herbs for American gardens.   v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Robert Clausen, SEDUM OF NORTH AMERICA NORTH OF THE MEXICAN PLATEAU.  (Ithaca: Comstock/Cornell University Press, 1975)  741 pp., index, bibliography, gazetteer; well ill. with b&w photos, maps and line drawings.  by far the definitive work on the subject, covering not only native but introduced and cultivated species.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Robert Clausen, SEDUM OF NORTH AMERICA NORTH OF THE MEXICAN PLATEAU.  (Ithaca: Comstock/Cornell Univ. Press, 1975)  741 pp., index, bibliography, gazetteer; well ill. with b&w photos, maps and line drawings.  by far the definitive work on the subject, covering not only native but introduced and cultivated species.  v.g. copy in olive green cloth binding.  $20

Ruth Rogers Clausen & Nicolas Ekstrom, PERENNIALS FOR AMERICAN GARDENS.  (NY: Random House, 1989)  631 pp., indices, glossary, bibliography, well ill. with color photos; a valuable work, listing many unusual garden perennials.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Horace F. Clay & James C. Hubbard, THE HAWAII GARDEN: TROPICAL EXOTICS.  (Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1977)  quarto, 267 pp., index.  ill. with ill. with striking color photos of individual planst by Rick Golt.  This uncommon book features detailed coverage of individual plants.  v.g. copy in torn, soiled d.j.  $20

Sampson Clay, THE PRESENT-DAY ROCK GARDEN.  (London: Thomas Nelson, 1954 [1937)  681 pp., appendices, 56 b&w plates; an important "companion" volume to Farrer's English Rock Garden, covering plants not yet in cultivation when Farrer's work was written.  minor cover wrinkling, o/w a v.g. copy in green cloth binding.  $35

Sampson Clay, THE PRESENT-DAY ROCK GARDEN.  (Sakonnet, RI: Theophrastus, 1976 [1937)  681 pp., appendices, 56 b&w plates; the quality reprint of an important "companion" volume to Farrer's English Rock Garden, covering plants not yet in cultivation when Farrer's work was written.  a fine copy in green cloth binding.  $20

Betsey Clebsch, A BOOK OF SALVIAS: Sages for Every Garden.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1997)  221 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with fine b&w and color drawings by Carol Barner.  The valuable first monograph on the genus.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $5

Betsey Clebsch, THE NEW BOOK OF SALVIAS: Sages for Every Garden.  (Portland: Timber Press, 2003 [1997])  334 pp., index, bibliography, ill. wit fine b&w and color drawings by Carol Barner.  The expanded, revised edition of the valuable first monograph on the genus.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Joan Clifton, MAKING A WHITE GARDEN.  (NY: Grove Weidenfeld, 1990)  square format, pictorial end-papers, 113 pp., index, well ill. with color photos, color drawings & garden plans.  Of the number of recent "white garden" books, the interesting suggestions and fine illustrations excuse a fairly brief list of plants.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

A[rthur] Clutton-Brock, STUDIES IN GARDENING.  (NY: Scribners, 1916)  Preface by  Louisa Y. King.  337 pp., index; an interesting series of articles which had appeared in the London Times which caught Mrs. King's attention because of their applicability to American gardens.  v.g. clean, tight copy in brown cloth binding.  $15

A[rthur] Clutton-Brock, STUDIES IN GARDENING.  (NY: Scribners, 1916)  Preface by  Louisa Y. King.  337 pp., index; an interesting series of articles which had appeared in the London Times which caught Mrs. King's attention because of their applicability to American gardens.  edges foxed, o/w a v.g. clean, tight copy in brown cloth binding.  $10

Peter Coats, PLANTS FOR CONNOISSEURS.  (Indianapolis: Bobs-Merrill, 1974)  small folio, 208 pp., index, profusely ill. in color and b&w;  an attractive work on choice garden plants, becoming rather scarce.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $10

Nigel Colborn, LEISURELY GARDENING.  (London: Helm, 1989)  145 pp., index, plant list, ill. line drawings & color photos.  Possibly the most imaginative of these "low maintenance gardening" books, with chapters on such topics as gardening on gravel or in grass.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

E[rnest] T[homas] Cook, SWEET VIOLETS AND PANSIES, and  Violets from Mountain and Plain.  (London: Country Life, 1903)  100 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos & line drawings.  an excellent early work on the subject (especially on the species) dating from the time when these flowers were in great popularity.  mild foxing, o/w a v.g. copy in aquamarine cloth binding, slightly faded.  $20

E[rnest] T[homas] Cook, TREES AND SHRUBS FOR ENGLISH GARDENS.  (London: Country Life, 1908)  2nd edition, 500 pp., index, extensive plant lists in chart format, ill. with many b&w photos.  An exhaustive work of its era, first issued in 1902, by an author well known to Gertrude Jekyll.  foxing, minor cover wear and spotting, o/w a v.g. copy in a grayish blue cloth binding with gilt decoration.  $10

Ian Cooke, THE PLANTFINDER'S GUIDE TO TENDER PERENNIALS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1998)  large format octavo, 192 pp., index, appendices, ill. with fine color photos (taken in the garden and photos of the entire plant removed from the ground).  A very useful work covering a wide selection of tender perennials in more detail than works on perennials with wider coverage, including many newly available varieties and hybrids.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Roy Coombs, VIOLETS: The History and Cultivation of Scented Violets.  (London: Batsford, 2003 [1981])  144 pp., indices, extensive bibliography, ill. with b&w line drawings, color photos, and wonderful color plates from paintings by Yvonne Matthews.  For its size, a surprisingly comprehensive book on the history and cultivation of scented violets, a favorite flower of the Victorian era.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Sarah Coombs, SOUTH AFRICAN PLANTS FOR AMERICAN GARDENS.  (NY: Stokes, 1936)  364 pp., indices, glossary, ill. with color and b&w photos; an uncommon and exhaustive work, the best on the subject for its day, with extensive both botanical and cultural information.  neat owner's name and ink stamp, fore-edge lightly foxed, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in a very attractive (and very rare) slightly worn d.j.  $20

Nelson Coon, GARDENING FOR FRAGRANCE INDOORS AND OUR.  (NY: Hearthside, 1970)  239 pp., bibliography, ill. with b&w photos; originally issued three years earlier as Fragrance and Fragrant Plants, this is interesting and scarce work for American gardeners, including chapters on "The Invisible Garden," "The Malodorous Garden," "Therapy Through Fragrance," Fragrance from Trees" and "Sweetness at Sunset."  The author gained an interest in scented plants while acting as gardener for a school for the blind.  a v.g. copy in worn d.j., signed by the author.  $10

Thomas Cooper, ODD LOTS: Seasonal Notes of a Country Gardener.  (NY: Holt, 1995)  small format, 218 pp.  a highly readable work by the Editor of Horticulture magazine.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $5

Ralph Cornell, CONSPICUOUS CALIFORNIA PLANTS: With Notes on their Garden Uses.  (Pasadena, CA: San Pasqual Press, 1938)  192 pp., attractive bicolor cloth binding, index, appendix of garden notes, ill. with b&w photos and distinctive drawings by Elizabeth Lewis.  an uncommon work on native California plants and their use in gardens.  owner's inscription, corner of one leaf folded, o/w a v.g. copy in worn but very attractive d.j.  $10

Ralph Cornell, CONSPICUOUS CALIFORNIA PLANTS: With Notes on their Garden Uses.  (Los Angeles, CA: The Plantain Press, 1978 [1938])  revised edition.  232 pp., attractive bicolor cloth binding, index, appendix of garden notes, ill. with b&w photos and distinctive drawings by Elizabeth Lewis and a portrait of the author.  The desirable revised edition of an uncommon work on native California plants and their use in gardens, including two biographical sketches of the author.  v.g. copy in very attractive d.j., nicely inscribed by the author's widow.  $25

Henry Correvon, ROCK GARDEN & ALPINE PLANTS.  (NY: Macmillan, 1930)  2nd printing, 544 pp., index, ill. with a few b&w photos & color drawings.  an important older work with some information on rock garden design and planting, followed by an exhaustive listing of plants.  an unusually clean, tight, v.g. copy in torn but uncommon d.j.  $15

Henry Correvon, ROCK GARDEN & ALPINE PLANTS.  (NY: Macmillan, 1930)  544 pp., index, ill. with a few b&w photos & color drawings.  an important older work with some information on rock garden design and planting, followed by an exhaustive listing of plants.  an unusually clean, tight, v.g. copy.  $10

Gordon Courtright, TREES AND SHRUBS FOR WESTERN GARDENS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1979)  original edition.  quarto, 1979 pp., index, appendix, ill. with 771 color photos.  One of the best references for use in gardening in mild climates.  v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j.  $15

E[uan] H[ilhouse] M[ethven] & P[eter] Cox, MODERN RHODODENDRONS.  (London/Edinburgh: Nelson, 1956)  193 pp., index, ill. with very attractive line drawings and color plates by Margaret Stones.  The first work to present the best Rhododendron species and hybrids for the modern era garden.  end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $15

E[uan] H[ilhouse] M[ethven] & P[eter] Cox, MODERN TREES.  (Edinburgh: Nelson, 1961)  195 pp., index, ill. with very attractive line drawings and color plates by Margaret Stones.  A sampling of choice trees for gardens, being an uncommon companion book to the far more common Modern Shrubs.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $15

Peter Cox, DWARF RHODODENDRONS.  (NY: Macmillan, 1974 [1973])  296 pp., index, appendix, glossary, bibliography; ill. with b&w photos and line drawings and color paintings.  the best recent work on the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Peter Cox, DWARF RHODODENDRONS.  (London: Batsford, 1973)  296 pp., index, appendix, glossary, bibliography; ill. with b&w photos and line drawings and color paintings.  the best recent work on the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Peter Cox, THE LARGER SPECIES OF RHODODENDRON.  (London: Batsford, 1979)  original edition.  384 pp., index, ill with 82 color photos & 32 line drawings; the definitive work on the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Peter Cox, THE LARGER RHODODENDRON SPECIES.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1990 [1979])  revised, updated edition.  384 pp., index, ill with 82 color photos & 32 line drawings; the definitive work on the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Peter Cox, THE SMALLER RHODODENDRONS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1985)  271 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, ill. with b&w photos, line drawings and color plates from paintings by Margaret Stones & Rosemary Wise; the dependable standard work on the subject, originally issued in 1973 as Dwarf Rhododendrons.  tip of corner of a few leaves folded, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Peter & Kenneth Cox, COX'S GUIDE TO CHOOSING RHODODENDRONS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1990)  176 pp., index, lists of sources, ill. with many color photos.  This rather scarce Cox title is very useful in selecting the best Rhododendrons for temperate gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Elizabeth Coxhead, ONE WOMAN'S GARDEN.  (London: Dent, 1971)  140 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos;  a highly readable and especially informative book on the creation of a small suburban garden, which has become scarce.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Robert Craig, THE MAMMILLARIA HANDBOOK.  (East Ardsley, UK: Micro Methods Ltd., 1963 [1945])  390 pp., index, extensive bibliography, appendix, well ill. with b&w photos.  One of the standard monographs on the genus, this quality reprint was issued in very limited quantity.  fore-edge lightly foxed, o/w a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $20

Robert Craig, THE MAMMILLARIA HANDBOOK.  (East Ardsley, UK: Micro Methods Ltd., 1963 [1945])  390 pp., index, extensive bibliography, appendix, well ill. with b&w photos.  One of the standard monographs on the genus, this quality reprint was issued in very limited quantity.  a v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Barrie Crawford & Kay Reeves, THE GARDENS OF TWO SISTERS.  (Hamilton, GA: Buckeye Press, 1992)  266 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with a few color photos.  a highly readable and rather scarce recent work covering many aspects of ornamental gardening in the United States.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Hubert Creekmore, DAFFODILS ARE DANGEROUS, Poisonous Plants in Your Garden.  (NY: Walker, 1966)  258 pp., ill. by Helen Spence, bibliography; an uncommon and well written study by a novelist and critic.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Clifford Crook, CAMPANULAS: Their Cultivation and Classification.  (London: Country Life, 1951)  256 pp., index, ill. with excellent b&w photos, appendix listing synonyms;  the highly desirable and scare original edition of this valuable monograph.  bookplate, end-papers and fore-edge a little foxed, corners a little bumped o/w a v.g. copy in original aquamarine embossed blue cloth binding with gilt decoration.  $25

H. Clifford Crook, CAMPANULAS: Their Cultivation and Classification.  (London: Country Life, 1951)  256 pp., index, ill. with excellent b&w photos, appendix listing synonyms;  the highly desirable and scare original edition of this valuable monograph.  a v.g. copy in original aquamarine embossed blue cloth binding with gilt decoration in a slightly soiled (but very attractive) d.j.  $35

Clifford Crook, CAMPANULAS.  (Sakonnet, R.I.: Theophrastus, 1977 [1951])  256 pp., ill., index;  While I would prefer to sell and you to purchase the original (1951) edition, this prosaic looking reprint is nonetheless valuable for reference and far less expensive.  a little foxing of the end-papers and edges, o/w a v.g. copy in green cloth binding.  $15

John Cross, PELARGONIUMS FOR EVERY PURPOSE.  (London: Collingridge, 1965)  103 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos.  A rather scarce and useful guide by a British expert.  end-papers foxed, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Eleonore Cruse, ROSES: Old Roses and Species Roses.  (Hohenzollernring, Germany: Evergreen, 1998)  quarto, 127 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with fine color photos by Paul Startosa.  Not often seen, this is an attractive work by a curator of a famous French rose garden.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Thalassa Cruso, TO EVERYTHING THERE IS A SEASON: The Gardening Year.  (NY: Knopf, 1973)  300+ pp., index, 24 engraving in the text; a highly readable, sensitive seasonal gardening account by an American writer.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $2

Thalassa Cruso, TO EVERYTHING THERE IS A SEASON: The Gardening Year.  (NY: Knopf, 1973)  300+ pp., index, 24 engravings in the text; a highly readable, sensitive seasonal gardening account by an American writer.  v.g. copy in d.j., signed by the author.  $10

James Cullen [Editor], HANDBOOK OF NORTH EUROPEAN GARDEN PLANTS, With Keys to Families and Genera.  (Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press, 2001)  640 pp., index, glossary, ill. with detailed b&w botanical line drawings.  a very useful comprehensive guide to 2220 genera of plants, being a valuable abridged edition of the six-volume European Garden Flora.  v.g. copy in (slightly worn) pictorial boards (no d.j. was issued).  $35

James Cullen, HARDY RHODODENDRON SPECIES: A Guide to Identification.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2005)  496 pp., indices, appendices, ill. with color photos.  a very useful comprehensive guide covering over 300 cultivated species.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Willy Cullmann & Erich Gotz & Gerhard Groner, THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CACTI.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1987)  quarto, 340 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with 400 color photos and maps on the end-papers.  an excellent work covering over 750 cacti species.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Jurgen Dahl, THE CURIOUS GARDNER.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2002)  Edited by Noel Kingsbury.  Translated by Claudia Heidieker.  264 pp. index, ill. with b&w photos.  a highly readable series of essays based on the German author's interest in garden history and lore.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Stevie Daniels, THE WILD LAWN HANDBOOK: Alternatives to the Traditional Front Lawn.  (NY: Macmillan, 1995)  223 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color photos.  many interesting suggestions applicable for both sun and shade in all regions of the country.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Rick Darke, [Royal Horticultural Society] MANUAL OF GRASSES.  (NY: Macmillan, 1994 [1992])  169 pp., indices, glossary, bibliography, ill. with excellent botanical drawings from the R.H.S. Dictionary, from which this work is derived.  A very useful work with better botanical descriptions and drawings than other works on cultivated grasses.  fine copy in d.j.  $15

A[nthony] Darnell, UNFAMILIAR FLOWERS FOR YOUR GARDEN.  (London: Collingridge, 1963)  160 pp., index, 40 pp. of plates and drawings;  an uncommon work covering hundreds of interesting and unusual garden plants.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $20

A[nthony] W.Darnell, WINTER BLOSSOMS FOR THE OUTDOOR GARDEN.  (Ashford, Kent: Reeve, 1926)  335 pp., 24 plates by the author, some in color;  The pioneer work on the subject, still very useful.  v.g. copy in original orange cloth binding.  $25

Robert Dash, NOTES FROM MADOO: Making a Garden in the Hamptons.  (Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2000)  242 pp., garden plan on end-papers, a highly readable account of the author's own garden, which he opens to the public, in Sagaponack, Long Island, NY.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

B. LeRoy Davidson, LEWISIAS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 2000)  236 pp., index, bibliography, maps (including on end-papers), ill. with fine color photos and original botanical art by Micheal Moshier.  The first substantial monograph on a fascinating genus of rock plants from the western American mountains.  fine copy in d.j.  $15

Dilys Davies, ALLIUMS: The Ornamental Onions.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1992)  168 pp., index, glossary, bibliography, ill. with color photos and excellent b&w line drawings, and distribution maps.  An invaluable monograph, the first on the genus, covering alliums in the wild and in cultivation; valuable for both the gardener and botanist.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $20

Ben Davis, DAYLILIES, and How to Grow Them.  (Atlanta: Tupper & Love, 1954)  149 pp., index, glossary, ill. with b&w photos and color frontis.  a still useful monograph with information specific to daylily culture in different regions of the country.  v.g. copy in soiled d.j.  $10

Clare Ogden Davis, IN YOUR COUNTRY GARDEN.  (NY: Dodge, 1938)  208 pp., index, attractive end-papers with daffodil motif, ill. with b&w photos; a highly readable and interesting garden diary based on a year's work in a Fairfield Co., Connecticut garden.  v.g. copy in worn d.j. of a rather scarce work.  $10

Lucius Davis, ORNAMENTAL SHRUBS for Garden, Lawn and Park Planting.  (NY: Putnam, 1899)  decorative cover, quarto., 338+ pp., index, well illustrated with engravings and photographic plates; a pioneer work covering "especially new and rare sorts.  suitable for cultivation in the United States"  The author drew largely from his experience working with the estate gardens in Newport, R.I.  This copy has the attractive bookplate of author, Martha Brooks Hutcheson.  slightest cover wear just beginning at edges, o/w a v.g. copy in blue cloth binding with gilt decoration.  $35

Lucius Davis, ORNAMENTAL SHRUBS for Garden, Lawn and Park Planting.  (NY: Putnam, 1899)  decorative cover, quarto., 338+ pp., index, well illustrated with engravings and photographic plates; a pioneer work covering "especially new and rare sorts.  suitable for cultivation in the United States"  The author drew largely from his experience working with the estate gardens in Newport, R.I.  slightest cover spotting and end-paper darkening, o/w a v.g. copy in blue cloth binding with gilt decoration.  $30

Oliver Dawson, THE HERBACEOUS BORDER.  (Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1973)  154 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and garden plans.  A scarce and useful work on the subject, covering some interesting plants.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Antoine le Hardy de Beaulieu, AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO MAPLES.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2001)  quarto.  translated by Andre L. Mechelynck.  pictorial boards, 464 pp., index, glossary, appendices, ill. with 1200 color photos, hardiness maps, and b&w botanical drawings.  a superb work covering 250 different maples by a French landscape designer and nurseryman.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Lys de Bray, BORDERS: A Guide to Spring, Summer and Autumn Colour.  (London: Ward Lock, 1987)  large format octavo, 176 pp., index, extensive list of plants, ill. with color photos and attractive reproductions of watercolors by the author.  An attractive work from a seasonal perspective demonstrating many possibilities using perennials, annuals and bulbs.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Lys de Bray, MANUAL OF OLD-FASHIONED SHRUBS.  (Sparkford, UK: Oxford Illustrated Press, 1986)  large format octavo, 164 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, ill. with color photos and lovely color paintings by the author.  an uncommon work, probably the best on the subject to date.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Lys de Bray, MANUAL OF OLD FASHIONED FLOWERS.  (Sparkford, U.K.: Oxford Illustrated Press, 1984)  218 pp., index, appendices, ill. in color with photos and attractive drawings by the author.  a most useful work, not only for its extensive listing of plants but for the cultural information.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Stephen Dealer, WILDFLOWERS FOR THE GARDEN.  (London: Batsford, 1977)  136 pp., indices, attractive line drawings, end-papers and d.j. by Annie Baikie.  a scarce, useful and attractive work on introducing British wild flowers into the garden.  ink stamp of owner, the author Anthony Huxley, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Jan Dean, THE GARDENER'S READING GUIDE.  Foreword by Allen Lacy.  (NY: Facts on File, 1993)  250 pp., subject and author indices, chapter head illustrations from old engravings.  Covering works of the last 30 to 40 years, this is surprisingly the only work on the subject, with over 3000 entries. v.g. copy in d.j.  $5

Richard DeGraaf & Gretchen Witman, TREES, SHRUBS & VINES FOR ATTRACTING BIRDS: A Manual for the Northeast.  (Amherst, MA: Univ. of Mass. Press, 1979)  large square format, 194 pp., index, glossary, bibliography, ill. with attractive line drawings by Abigail Rorer.  a useful book, covering the subject in greater detail than other works.  a v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Jan de Graf & Edward Hyams, LILIES.  (NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1968)  142 pp., index, ill. with 47 color photos; an excellent work on modern hybrid lilies, the combined work of a great gardener and the world's premier lily hybridizer.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $10

Arie den Boer, FLOWERING CRABAPPLES.  ([Washington, DC]: American Society of Nurserymen, 1959)  226 pp., index, ill. with color photos and distinctive drawings of leaf and fruit outlines.  One of the few works on the subject, and rather scarce.  owner's inscription, o/w a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $15

John Dennis, THE WILDLIFE GARDENER.  (NY: Knopf, 1985)  293 pp., index, bibliography, appendix, ill. with drawings by Matthew Kalmenoff.  a highly readable and interesting work covering attracting not only birds but small mammals, reptiles and amphibians, and desirable insects to the garden.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Page Dickey, DUCK HILL JOURNAL: A Year In a Country Garden.  (Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991)  286 pp., ill. in color & b&w with attractive sketches by the author.  a highly readable account of growing interesting plants in a rural Westchester County, NY garden.  fine copy in d.j., nicely inscribed by the author.  $10

Page Dickey, DUCK HILL JOURNAL: A Year In a Country Garden.  (Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991)  286 pp., ill. in color & b&w with attractive sketches by the author.  a highly readable account of growing interesting plants in a rural Westchester County, NY garden.  fine copy in d.j.  $5

George Dillistone [editor & compiler], DYKES ON IRIS: A Reprint of the Contributions of the Late W.R. Dykes, to Various Journals & Periodicals During the Last Twenty Years of His Life.  (Tunbridge Wells, UK: Iris Society, n.d. [1930])  294 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos.  an important compilation of writings by Dykes not included in his two works on the genus.  owner's name, minor pencil markings in the text, a little foxing (especially on the fore-edge), o/w a v.g., clean tight copy in original brown cloth binding.  $25

Tracy DiSabato-Aust, THE WELL-TENDED PERENNIAL GARDEN: Planting and Pruning Techniques.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1998)  large format octavo, 269 pp. index, bibliography, glossary, appendices (including hardiness map), ill. with useful color photos and b&w line drawings.  one of the more popular guides for the typical American gardener showing that anyone can successfully grow a variety of interesting perennials.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Frederic Doerflinger, THE COMPLETE BOOK OF BULB GARDENING.  (Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1973)  309 pp., index, appendix, well ill. with color and b&w photos.  Of the multitude of these "complete" books on bulbs from this era, this work by a Dutch nurseryman is one of the more informative.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $10

Montagu Don, THE SENSUOUS GARDEN.  (NY: Simon & Schuster, n.d. [ca. 1997])  quarto, 160 pp., index, list of plants, ill. with interesting color photos.  An interesting, idiosyncratic study of the sensory aspects of gardening, attractively presented.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Montagu ["Monty"] Don, GARDENING MAD.  (San Francisco: Soma Books, 1998 [1997])  192 pp., index, ill. with interesting  (and bizarre!) color photos by Fleur Olby.  Another unique work on the sensuality of creating and tending a garden in all weather and all seasons.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Anne Dorrance, FRAGRANCE IN THE GARDEN.  (Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1937)  96 pp., index, ill. a few line drawings in the text.  A very readable older basic work, including a plant list.  b.s. a little faded, end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in purple cloth binding.  $10

Ken Druse, THE NATURAL GARDEN.  (NY: Potter, 1989)  quarto, 296 pp., index, appendices, list of plants, ill. with 400 beautiful color photos by the author; a handsome and most useful work on wild gardening.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Ken Druse, THE NATURAL SHADE GARDEN.  (NY: Potter, 1992)  quarto, 280 pp., index, appendices (lists of plants & sources), bibliography; outstanding color photos by the author who is a well known photographer of gardens, and who apparently possesses considerable expertise as a gardener as well; the best book on the subject in some time. v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Ken Druse, THE NATURAL HABITAT GARDEN.  (NY: Potter, 1994)  quarto, 248 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, ill. with over 500 superb color photos by the author.  a new work, marking a milestone in gardening with American native plants, by stressing the importance of creating/maintaining  various natural habitats, advocated a half century earlier in Roberts and Rehmann's American Plants for American Gardens.  highly recommended!  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

W[illiam] W. Drysdale, SILVER-FOLIAGED PLANTS.  (London: Alpine Garden Society, 1971)  37 pp., ill. with b&w photos.  one of the few works on the subject, and featuring rock plants.  some foxing, o/w a v.g. copy of a quality softbound work.  $5

Herbert Durand, MY WILD FLOWER GARDEN.  (NY: Putnams, 1927)  Foreword by Richardson Wright.  242 pp., indices, ill. with a color frontis and b&w photos.  Color photographic ill. on d.j.  one of the earliest book on the subject of creating an American wild garden.  v.g. copy in blue cloth binding.  $10

Geoffrey Dutton, SOME BRANCH AGAINST THE SKY: The Practice and Principles of Marginal Gardening.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1997)  191 pp., index, appendices, ill. with b&w photos and a few design sketches.  The fascinating story of the creation and maintenance of the wildest "wild gardens" imaginable, maintained in a rugged area in the Scottish highlands with careful planting and the least alteration of the landscape and native vegetation possible.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Geoffrey Dutton, THE YEAR'S COLOUR IN A MARGINAL GARDEN.  (published by the author, ca. 1998)  unpaginated [48 pp.], featuring 85 fine color photos.  The work deals with a wild garden differentiated from its natural surroundings by the introduction of additional plants.  This little booklet was issued to accompany his 1997 work, Some Branch Against the Sky: The Practice and Principles of Marginal Gardening, which lacks color photos.  v.g. copy in colorful pictorial wraps of a quality softbound work.  $10

William R. Dykes, HANDBOOK OF GARDEN IRIS.  (London: Francis Hopkinson, 1924)  250 pp., index, ill. with line drawings and paintings by the author.  Better known for his Genus Iris, this work was intended more for the gardener and less for the botanist and rare book collector.  owner's name, end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in original green cloth.  $20

William R. Dykes, HANDBOOK OF GARDEN IRIS.  (London: Francis Hopkinson, 1924)  250 pp., index, ill. with line drawings and paintings by the author.  Better known for his Genus Iris, this work was intended more for the gardener and less for the botanist and rare book collector.  a little foxing, end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g., copy in original green cloth.  $25

William R. Dykes, THE GENUS IRIS.  (NY: Dover Publications, 1974)  small folio, 245 pp. & bibliography, index; 48 color plates from paintings by F.H. Round and line drawings in text; an excellent quality hardbound reprint (unusual for this publisher) of the classic 1913 monograph.  a v.g. copy v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Ronald Dyson, GARDENING ON CHALK AND LIME.  (London: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1977)  256 p., index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with color photos and excellent b&w drawings and charts.  one of the best and scarcest of the few works on the subject.  v.g. copy in worn, soiled d.j.  $10

Maria Theresa Villiers [Mrs.C.W.] Earle, MORE POTPOURRI FROM A SURREY GARDEN.  (NY: Macmillan, 1899)  first American edition.  453 pp., index, t.e.g.;  the second in the series of highly readable seasonal discursions, and scarcer than the first.  bookplate, covers darkened, b.s. wear beginning, o/w a v.g. copy in olive green cloth binding.  $10

Maria Theresa Villiers [Mrs. C.W.] Earle, A THIRD POTPOURRI.  (London: Smith, Elder, 1903)  440 pp., index;  the scarce third book in the series of highly readable seasonal discursions, far scarcer than the first two.  bookplate, covers faded, b.s. wear beginning, o/w a v.g. copy in light green cloth binding.  $25

Joe Eck and Wayne Winterrowd, OUR LIFE IN GARDENS.  (NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2009)  312 pp., index, ill. with charming line drawings by Bobbi Angell.  a wonderful discourse on various plants and aspects of gardening at their famous North Hill garden in the southern Vermont mountains.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Sydney Eddison, A PASSION FOR DAYLILIES: The Flowers and the People.  (NY: Harper Collins, 1992)  322 pp., index, glossary, list of sources, ill. with interesting line drawings in the text.  A highly readable work covering the cultivation, hybridization and marketing of daylilies in the 20th century.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Sydney Eddison, A PATCHWORK GARDEN: Unexpected Pleasures From a Country Garden.  (NY: Harper & Row, 1990)  224 pp., index, ill. with line drawings by the author, garden plans on end-papers, a highly readable account of the fascinating story of the creation of an eight-acre garden in Newtown, Connecticut, beginning in 1961.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Sydney Eddison, THE SELF-TAUGHT GARDENER: Lessons From a Country Garden.  (NY: Viking, 1997)  large format octavo, 238 pp., index, useful selected bibliography, appendices (plant lists) ill. with color photos and very attractive b&w line drawings by the author in the text.  a highly readable account of the fascinating story of her varied experience in an eight-acre garden in Newtown, Connecticut.  slight glue stain on rear free end-paper, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Sydney Eddison, THE UNSUNG SEASON: Gardens & Gardeners in Winter.  (Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1995)  large format octavo, 204 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, ill. with color photos by Karen Bussolini.  Unlike most books on gardens in winter, which concentrate on winter-flowering plants only,  this well written work covers a wide variety of winter gardening activities.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

F[rederic] Eden, A GARDEN IN VENICE.  (London: Frances Lincoln, 2003 [1903])  135+ pp., faithfully reproducing the b&w plates from the original edition.  This quality reprint edition contains a valuable afterword by Marie-Therese Weal reveals the fascinating story of this garden and its owners, and how is related to historic Venice gardens.  Francis Eden was married to Caroline Jekyll, sister of Gertrude.  The decorative end-papers and quality faux cloth binding mimic the leather biding of the rare original edition.  v.g. copy in a matching d.j.  $15

Colin Edwards, DELPHINIUMS: The Complete Guide.  (Ramsbury, Marlborough, UK: Crowood Press, 1989)  151 pp., index, appendices, ill. with color photos and b&w drawings.  an excellent modern work on the genera.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Gordon Edwards, ROSES FOR ENJOYMENT.  (South Brunswick, NJ: Barnes, 1974 [1962])  208 pp., index, brief bibliography, ill. with color and b&w photos.  One of the more interesting and readable of these overview books on roses, mixing rose classification and history with the more mundane aspects of rose growing.  v.g. copy in worn, faded d.j.  $10

Charles Eley, GARDENING FOR THE TWENTIETH CENTURY.  (NY: Putnam, 1913)  first edition.  256 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos.  A work covering garden design but emphasizing the selection and uses of uncommon and distinctive trees and shrubs, the intent of which was to show the novice the many facets of gardening and the array of available interesting plants.  rear hinge weak, slight cover discoloration, o/w a v.g. copy in brown cloth binding.  $10

Sima Eliovson, FLOWERING SHRUBS AND TREES FOR GARDENS IN SOUTHERN AFRICA.  (Capetown: Howard Timmins, 1956 [1952])  popular edition, revised.  Foreword by Prof. R.H. Compton.  large format octavo, 143 pp. index, well ill. with b&w and color photos.  A definitive work on the subject by South Africa's leading horticultural writer; a scarce work useful for gardens in warmer climates around the world.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $15

Sima Eliovson, PROTEAS FOR PLEASURE: How to Grow & Identify Them.  (Johannesburg: Macmillan, 1979)  fifth edition.  228 pp., index, decorative end-papers, well ill. with color & b&w photos.  The desirable most recent edition of the standard monograph on these unusual and highly decorative plants.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Sima Eliovson, SOUTH AFRICAN FLOWERS FOR THE GARDEN: How to Grow Them, Identify Them, and Use Them For Effect: Bulbs, Annuals, Perennials, Shrubs, Trees, Succulents.  Foreword by Allen Dyer.  (Capetown: Howard Timmins, 1955)  quarto, 306 pp., decorative end-papers, index, well ill. with color and b&w photos.  An exhaustive work that has never been duplicated and is very scarce.  bookplate, corners a bit bumped, but in general a v.g. copy in original green cloth binding.  $20

Connie Ellefson & Tom Stephens & Doug Welsh, XERISCAPE GARDENING: Water Conservation for the American Landscape.  (NY: Macmillan,1992)  323 pp., index, bibliography, extensive lists of plants, ill. with color photos and maps; a timely work (after surviving a summer of drought) covering plant selection, soil improvement, mulching and irrigation.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Charles Elliot, A GAP IN THE HEDGE: Dispatches From the Extraordinary World of British Gardening.  (NY: Lyons Press, 1998)  214 pp.  A highly readable work from the viewpoint of a transplanted American who moved to England in 1986.  fine copy in d.j.  $10

Charles Elliott, THE TRANSPLANTED GARDENER.  (NY: Lyons & Burford, 1995)  221 pp.; a highly readable new work by an American living in the United Kingdom, and taking a fresh look at English garden history and British gardeners.  as new in attractive pictorial d.j.  $10

Jack Elliot, ALPINES IN THE OPEN GARDEN.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1991)  137 pp., index, bibliography, appendix, ill. with excellent color photos and b&w line drawings by Duncan Lowe.  The best modern work on the subject, for the gardener who does not have the luxury of an alpine house.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Jack Elliot, BULBS FOR THE ROCK GARDEN.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1996)  160 pp., index, bibliography, appendix, ill. with excellent color photos and b&w line drawings by Duncan Lowe.  The best modern guide on the subject, updating valuable older works by Anderson, Matthew and the like.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Clarence Elliott, ROCK GARDEN PLANTS.  (London: Edwin Arnold, 1936 [1935])  328 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and a color frontis of Androsace strigilosa; a popular work of its era by a prominent alpine nurseryman who knew his plants very well.  neat owner's name and ink stamp, near pen annotation on half-title, o/w v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. (the attractive d.j. has a mounted photo matching the frontis), with publisher's review information included.  $15

Jack Elliott, THE SMALLER PERENNIALS.  (London: Batsford, 1997)  large format octavo, 176 pp., bibliography, appendices, well ill. with color photos.  A useful recent work covering plants in 400 genera that only grow up to 30" in height.  fine copy in d.j.  $15

Roy Elliott, ALPINE GARDENING.  (St. John's, UK: Alpine Garden Society, 1988 [1963])  320 pp., index, well ill. with b&w photos; one of the better recent works on the subject, now becoming scarce.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Roy Elliott, ALPINE GARDENING.  (London: Vista, 1963)  first edition. 320 pp., index, well ill. with b&w photos; one of the better recent works on the subject, now becoming scarce. v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $15

Lucy Ellis, AS ONE GARDENER TO ANOTHER.  (NY: Crowell, 1937)  279 pp., interesting decorative end-papers, ill. with color frontis & a few b&w line drawings in the text.   A well written, highly readable and uncommon conversational work on a variety of subjects.  a v.g., clean, tight copy in bicolor cloth binding.  $10

Sybil Emberton, A YEAR IN THE SHRUB GARDEN.  (London: Faber & Faber, 1972)  264 pp., index, appendices, ill. with b&w line drawings.  an uncommon and eminently practical work on the maintenance necessary to properly maintain the garden for maximum bloom.  v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j.  $10

William Emboden, NARCOTIC PLANTS.  (NY: Macmillan, 1969)  revised edition; 206 pp., index, bibliography, list of plants, well ill. in color and b&w, many from older works; the definitive work on the subject, which has now become rather scarce.  v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j.  $15

Walter Erhardt, HEMEROCALLIS: DAYLILIES.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1992)  160 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, il. with color and b&w photos.  a useful new work translated from the German, edited by Diana Grenfell, with good information on species and new hybrids.  fine copy in d.j.  $10

Alan Eshleman, POISON PLANTS.  (Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1977)  188 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with attractive drawings by Kristin Jakob; a fascinating and uncommon book with interesting historical information and information on how poisons of various plants work.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $10

Alfred Evans, THE PEAT GARDEN AND ITS PLANTS.  (London: Dent, 1974)  164 pp., well ill., index, lists of plants;  the only in-depth work on the subject, and now very scarce.  v.g. copy in well worn d.j.  $20

Ron Ewart, FUSCHIA LEXICON.  (London: Blandford, 1989 [1993])  revised second edition.   362 pp., index, appendix, glossary, bibliography.  ill. with 192 color photos.  probably the best work on the subject, covering over 2000 species, varieties and cultivars.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Reginald Farrer, MY ROCK GARDEN.  (Pawlet, VT: Theophrastus, 1971 [1907])  reprint of the 1st edition.  decorative cover, 303 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos.  This concise classic was pure Farrer and was reprinted for a number of years.  v.g. copy in blue cloth binding with gilt decoration (no d.j. was issued).  $15

Reginald Farrer, MY ROCK GARDEN.  (London: Arnold, 1930 [1907])  8th impression.  303 pp. index, ill. with b&w photos.  This concise classic was pure Farrer and was reprinted for a number of years.  v.g. copy in olive green cloth binding.  $15

Reginald Farrer, THE ENGLISH ROCK GARDEN.  (Edinburgh: Nelson, 1955)  2 vols., 504, 524 pp., 102 photographic plates; original olive green cloth; originally issued in 1919, this work was reprinted many times but never revised.  end-papers and edges foxed, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in green cloth bindings with gilt decoration in torn (but uncommon) d.js.  $50

Reginald Farrer, THE ROCK GARDEN.  (NY: Frederick A. Stokes Co., n.d. [1913])  118 pp., index, ill. with full page color photos.  For the "Garden Flowers in Colour" Series edited by R. Hooper Pearson of the Gardener's Chronicle, the noted plant hunter contributed this informative if high opinionated and now scarce little work on rock gardens and alpine plants.  some foxing, end papers darkened, o/w a v.g. tight copy nicely rebound in green and red cloth binding with gilt lettering.  $20

Reginald Farrer, THE ENGLISH ROCK GARDEN.  (Edinburgh: Nelson, 1955)  2 vols., 504, 524 pp., 102 photographic plates; original olive green cloth; originally issued in 1919, this work was reprinted many times but never revised.  end-papers mildly foxed, o/w a v.g., clean, tight set in green cloth bindings with gilt decoration in torn (but uncommon) d.j. for Volume 2 only.  $35

Edith Farwell, MY GARDEN GATE IS ON THE LATCH.  (Lake Forest, IL: [privately printed], 1962)  77 pp., ill. with b&w photos & attractive line drawings in the text.  a readable personal account of a woman's gardens.  v.g. copy in worn d.j., signed by the author.  $10

Jane Fearingley-Whittingstall, PEONIES.  (London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1999)  large format octavo, 384 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, attractive decorative end-papers, well ill. in color with modern photos and copies of old paintings and illustrations.  A very attractive and comprehensive work, especially for its treatment of peonies in the wild, in art and in history.  fine copy in d.j.  $20

Jane Fearnley-Whittingstall, IVIES.  (NY: Random House, 1992)  square quarto, 160 pp., index, bibliography, appendix, ill. with color photos, line drawings and reproductions of historic illustrations; a useful, practical work in an excellent historical context sadly lacking in many modern monographs.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $15

Carl Feldmaier, LILIES.  (NY: Arco, 1970)  translated from German by Matt Templeton.  228 pp., 73 photos (9 in color); maps, drawings, index, glossary, appendix, bibliography;  one of the better recent monographs.  a v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $15

Viki Ferreniea, WILDFLOWERS IN YOUR GARDEN: A Gardener's Guide.  (NY: Random House, 1993)  large format octavo, 217 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, ill. with color photos and an excellent selection of color and b&w garden plans.  Possibly the best book to date on designing wildflower gardens, including the use of wild flowers in many interesting locations, such as in containers.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

John Fiala, LILACS: The Genus Syringa.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1988)  quarto, 266 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, ill. with many color & b&w photos (including interesting old photos of plant hunting for lilacs).  an indispensable reference work, the first of its nature since Susan McKelvey's 1928 monograph, o.p. in hard cover and already extremely scarce.  near fine copy in d.j.  $75

John Fiala, LILACS: The Genus Syringa.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1988)  quarto, 266 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, ill. with many color & b&w photos (including interesting old photos of plant hunting for lilacs).  an indispensable reference work, the first of its nature since Susan McKelvey's 1928 monograph, o.p. in hard cover and already extremely scarce.  v.g. copy in slightly worn, faded d.j.  $50

Margery Fish, AN ALL THE YEAR GARDEN.  (London: Collingridge, 1966 [1958])  144 pp., index, well ill. with b&w photos. a highly readable seasonal account of her garden, and one of her scarcer titles.  a v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $20

Margery Fish, A FLOWER FOR EVERY DAY.  (London: Studio Vista, 1965)  208 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos.  The scarce first edition of one of Margery Fish's most desirable books, a highly readable seasonal account of plants in her garden.  v.g. copy in badly torn d.j.  $20

Margery Fish, A FLOWER FOR EVERY DAY.  (London: Faber, 1981 [1965])  Foreword by C.D. Brickell.  208 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos.  The scarce first edition of one of Margery Fish's most desirable books, a highly readable seasonal account of plants in her garden.  owner's name, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Margery Fish, CAREFREE GARDENING.  (S. Brunswick, NJ/NY: Great Albion Books, 1972)  first American edition (from English sheets).  150 pp., index, ill. with a color frontis and many b&w photos and drawings.  one of her scarcer titles, this work contains a series of highly readable and fascinating essays on many aspects of ornamental gardening.  v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j.  $20

Margery Fish, CAREFREE GARDENING.  (Newton Abbot, UK: David & Charles, 1972 [1966])  150 pp., index, ill. with a color frontis and many b&w photos and drawings.  one of her scarcer titles, this work contains a series of highly readable and fascinating essays on many aspects of ornamental gardening.  owner's name, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Margery Fish, COTTAGE GARDEN FLOWERS.  (Newton Abbot, UK: David & Charles, 1970 [1961])  127 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos.  An unassuming yet classic work on the subject, written in the author's typically conversational but very informative style.  a v.g. copy in slightly faded d.j.  $20

Margery Fish, COTTAGE GARDEN FLOWERS.  (Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1973 [1961])  120 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos.  An unassuming yet classic work on the subject, written in the author's typically conversational but very informative style.  a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $20

Margery Fish, GARDENING IN THE SHADE.  (London: Collingridge, 1964).  first edition.  160 pp., index, ill. with black-and-white photos; covering a variety of topics including the shady wall, shady rock garden, variegated foliage plants, hellebores, euphorbias, bergenias, and hostas, this is one of the better works on the subject.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $20

Margery Fish, GROUND COVER PLANTS.  (London: Collingridge, 1970 [1964])  144 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and drawings.  A scare Margery Fish title beautifully written and filled with information for the home gardener.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Margery Fish, GROUND COVER PLANTS.  (London: Collingridge, 1964)  144 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and drawings.  A scare Margery Fish title beautifully written and filled with information for the home gardener.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $20

Margery Fish, WE MADE A GARDEN.  (Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1970)  182 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos by the author.  A quality reprint of the 1956 classic, which like other original works by Margery Fish, are becoming quite scarce.  a v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

F.H. Fisher, THE SCREE GARDEN: Experiments and Experiences Among Alpine Plants.  (Flowerwood, UK: Alpine Garden Society, 1933)  AGS Bulletin no. 14.  Introduction by William Lawrence.  66 pp., charming decorative end-papers, ill. with b&w photos and a lovely color frontis.  One of the very few works on the subject, covering screes and moraines (and their plants) in the wild and in gardens, and very scarce.  a v.g. copy in a worn but very scarce d.j.  $20

H[arry] L[uft] V[erne] Fletcher, THE FRAGRANT GARDEN.  (London: Newnes, 1965)  166 pp., index, a few b&w ills.; a little known but highly readable work by an English novelist/gardener.  a v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

H[arry] L[uft] V[erne] Fletcher, THE PLEASURE GARDEN.  (London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1967)  220 pp., index, ill. with color and b&w photos.  a well-written and uncommon work with chapters on various phases of gardening.  v.g. copy in soiled d.j.  $10

H[arry] L[uft] V[erne] Fletcher, THE WATER GARDEN.  (London: John Lehmann, 1951)  190 pp., index, a few color photos and some b&w photos and drawings.  a little known but very useful work on variety of small water gardens.  a little b.s. fading, o/w a v.g. copy, clean tight copy in aquamarine cloth binding.  $10

Karl Foerster, ROCK GARDENS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR.  (NY: Sterling Publishing, 1987)  292 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color and b&w photos and maps.  A scarce title with emphasis placed on rock garden plants hailing from all over the world.  v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j.  $10

H[arry] G[eorge] Witham Fogg, CREATING A LUXURY GARDEN.  (Edinburgh: John Bartholomew, 1975)  160 pp., index, well ill. with B&w photos.  an interesting work on features which add "luxury" to a modest city or suburban garden.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

H[arry] G[eorge] Witham Fogg, LILIES & THEIR CULTIVATION.  (London: Garden Book Club, 1961)  149 pp., ill. with b&w photos. a modest but well-written work.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $10

Daniel Foley, GARDENING BY THE SEA.  (Phila.: Chilton, 1965)  285 pp., many ills., index;  the best recent work on the subject, particularly useful in temperate climates such as eastern North America.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $5

Roy Forster & Alex Downie, THE WOODLAND GARDEN: Planting in Harmony with Nature.  (Buffalo, NY: Firefly Books, 2004)  square quarto, 180 pp., index, bibliography, extensive plant lists, ill. with color photos and b&w line drawings.  an innovative book by two Canadian experts on planning woodland gardens.  fine copy in pictorial boards.  $10

Gertrude Foster, HERBS FOR EVERY GARDEN.  (NY: Dutton, 1966)  first edition.  256 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and drawings; one of the more readable and useful works on the subject.  inscribed by the author.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $10

Gertrude Foster, HERBS FOR EVERY GARDEN.  (NY: E.P. Dutton, 1973)  revised edition (the first was 1966)  256 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and drawings; one of the more readable and useful works on the subject.  a v.g. copy in d.j., signed by the author.  $15

H. Lincoln Foster, ROCK GARDENING.  (Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968)  book club edition.  466 pp., index, bibliography, line drawings by Laura Foster throughout text, color frontis; very comprehensive and probably the best American work of recent memory.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $5

H. Lincoln & Laura Louise Foster, CUTTINGS FROM A ROCK GARDEN: Plant Portraits and Other Essays.  (NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990)  edited, and with a Foreword by Norman Singer.  Introduction by Panayoti Kelaidis.  446 pp., index, glossary, ill. with color photos and with line drawings by Laura Foster.  highly readable and informative essays by two of the century's more important rock garden experts, who created a marvelous hillside rock garden known as Millstream in South Canaan, CT.  fine copy in d.j.  $10

Raymond Foster, THE GARDEN IN AUTUMN AND WINTER.  (Newton Abbot, UK: David & Charles 1983)  232 pp., index, ill. with excellent b&w and color photos and monochrome line drawings.  One of the scarcer and more interesting works on the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Rev. A[ndrew] Foster-Melliar, THE BOOK OF THE ROSE.  (London: Macmillan, 1910)  4th edition.  edited by Rev. F. Page Roberts & Herbert Molyneux.  356+ pp., ill. with b&w photos and a frontis portrait of the author.  index; an immensely popular work with considerable detailed information on the tea roses which has gained such popularity at the time.  owner's name, a little foxing, end-papers darkened, repair to top of b.s., o/w a v.g. copy in red cloth binding.  $10

Derek Fox, GROWING LILIES.  (London: Croom Helm, 1985)  264 pp., appendices, index, ill. with color photos and line drawings by Leslie Wilkinson.  an excellent and surprisingly scarce modern work.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $20

Helen Fox, ADVENTURES IN MY GARDEN.  (NY: Crown, 1965)  167 pp., 12 color & 127 halftone ills.; A fascinating seasonal approach to gardening.  standard trade edition  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $10

Helen Fox, GARDEN CINDERELLAS: How to Grow Lilies in the Garden.  (NY: Macmillan, 1929)  Foreword by Ernest H. Wilson.  269 pp., index; ill. with b&w photos and drawings and attractive color plates from paintings.  a comprehensive and still dependable older work.  an unusually fine clean, tight copy showing no wear in green cloth binding.  $20

Helen Fox, GARDENING WITH HERBS for Flavor and Fragrance  (NY: Macmillan, 1936 [1933])  334 pp., index, bibliography, attractive drawings by Louise Mansfield, attractive decorative covers;  a still valuable and highly readable work;  bookplate, end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $10

Helen Fox, THE YEARS IN MY HERB GARDEN.  (NY: Macmillan, 1953)  standard edition.  185 pp., ill., index;  Covers topics such as herb garden design, gray & silver plants, alliums, decorative herbs for perennial borders, etc.;  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $10

Robin Lane Fox, BETTER GARDENING.  (Boston: Godine, 1986 [1982])  184 pp., index, ill. with color photos.  This is not another "how to" book for the beginning gardener as its title might suggest, but rather a treatise designed to assist the more sophisticated gardener in selection of the choicest alpines, bulbs, border plants, shrubs and trees for the garden, and warnings on which plants to avoid as well.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $5

Robin Lane Fox, VARIATIONS ON A GARDEN.  (Boston: Godine, 1987 [1974])  182 pp., index, appendices, ill. with color and b&w photos; revised for the American gardener; a highly readable seasonal account covering many interesting aspects of gardening.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $5

David Francko, PALMS WON'T GROW HERE AND OTHER MYTHS: Warm-Climate Plants for Cooler Areas.  (Portland: Timber Press, 2003)  267 pp., index, bibliography, appendix, hardiness map, ill. with color and b&w photos.  For those desiring to create a tropical garden in the Burle Marx tradition in a cool climate, this is the ultimate work for plan selection, and also information on how to identify and make use of warm microclimates.  fine copy in d.j.  $20

William Frederick Jr., 100 GREAT GARDEN PLANTS.  (NY: Knopf, 1975)  the original edition.  207 pp., color ills., index, bibliography; an excellent recent work on distinctive plants.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

William Frederick, 100 GREAT GARDEN PLANTS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1986 [1975])  reprint edition.  207 pp., color ills., index, bibliography; an excellent recent work on distinctive plants.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Barry Fretwell, CLEMATIS.  (Deer Park, WI: Capability's Books, 1989)  large format octavo, 160 pp., index, glossary, ill. with fine color photos and b&w line drawings.  a fairly uncommon book covering both species and large-flowered hybrids.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Ira Gabrielson, WESTERN AMERICAN ALPINES.  (NY: Macmillan, 1932)  271 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos.  one of the first works on the subject, very scarce and still very useful.  v.g. copy in torn (but very uncommon) d.j.  $20

John & Eileen Galbally, CARNATIONS AND PINKS FOR GARDEN AND GREENHOUSE.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1997)  310 pp., indices, bibliography, appendices, ill. with color photos and a few b&w drawings.  An excellent recent work covering and listing a wide variety of plants.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Fred Galle, AZALEAS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1995 [1987])  revised and enlarged edition, quarto, 519 pp., index, appendices, ill. with 366 color photos & monochrome line drawings.  One of the more recent standard reference works, especially useful for its exhaustive lists of plants.  a v.g. copy in d.j.  $35

James Gardiner, MAGNOLIAS: A GARDENER'S GUIDE.  (Portland: Timber Press, 2000)  large format octavo, 329 pp., indices, appendices, well ill. with color photos; a good modern general work on the subject, the greatly expanded edition of the author's 1989 work.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $15

JoAnn Gardner, THE HEIRLOOM GARDEN: Selecting & Growing Over 300 Old-Fashioned Ornamentals.  (Pownal, VT: Storey/Gardenway, 1992)  large square format octavo, 240 pp., index, bibliography, appendices (plant and source lists), ill. with color photos and b&w line drawings.  A very useful work for cold-climate American gardens, containing detailed information on the plants and the author's interesting encounters with them.  fine copy in attractive d.j.  $15

JoAnn Gardner & Karen Bussolini, ELEGANT SILVERS: Striking Plants for Every Garden. (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2005)  311 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, ill. with excellent color photos by the coauthor.  a comprehensive encyclopedia of gray and silver plants along with historical background and modern advice on this uses in gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Sarah Garland, THE HERB GARDEN: A Complete Guide to Growing Scented, Culinary and Medicinal Herbs.  (NY: Viking Press, 1984)  large square format octavo, 186 pp., index, bibliography, appendix (plant list), ill. with color photos and garden plans and monochrome line drawings of herbs.  Of course there is no "complete book" of herbs, but this is one of the better produced and more informative overall guides.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

S[impson] Millar Gault & Patrick Synge, THE DICTIONARY OF ROSES IN COLOUR.  (NY: Grossett & Dunlap, 1971)  small folio, 191 pp., ill. with 506 color photos.  a well-produced book useful in rose identification because of the many fine color photos.  corner of front free end-paper clipped, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

S[impson] Millar Gault, THE DICTIONARY OF SHRUBS IN COLOUR.  (London: Bloomsbury Books, 1992 [1976])  Foreword by C.D. Brickell.  small folio, 208 pp., ill. with over 500 color photos by Ernest Crowson.  a well-produced book useful in shrub identification because of the many fine color photos.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Roy Genders, BULBS: A COMPLETE GUIDE.  (London: Robert Hale, 1973)  622 pp., index, appendices, profusely ill. in color and b&w.  an exhaustive work, one of the better produced in recent years and for me an invaluable reference, now rather scarce.  v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $15

Roy Genders, COLOUR ALL THE YEAR ROUND: A Complete Handbook for the Small Garden.  (NY: St. Martins Press, 1963 [1961])  book club edition, 287 pp., index, ill., with b&w sketches and photos; quite a comprehensive work, covering shrubs and trees, bulbs, annuals and perennials.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $10

Roy Genders, HANDBOOK OF HARDY BORDER PLANTS.  (London: Garden Book Club, 1957)  296 pp., index,  ill. with b&w and a few color photos, and border plans; a very useful work, one of the author's scarcest titles, including an extensive listing of plants; v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $10

Roy Genders, MINIATURE BULBS.  (London: Faber, 1961)  191 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos.  still a very useful work, covering such topics as bulbs in borders, bulbs in the shrubbery, bulbs in alpine gardens, bulbs in troughs, bulbs for the home and cool greenhouse, and uses of bulbs in naturalizing.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $10

Roy Genders, THE ROSE: A COMPLETE HANDBOOK.  (Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1965)  623 pp., indices, plant list, well ill. with color and b&w photos.  One of the best of these all-encompassing rose books.  v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $15

Roy Genders, SCENTED FLORA OF THE WORLD.  (London/NY: Robert Hale/St. Martins Press, 1977)  560 pp., index, appendices, ill. with black-and-white photos; an unequalled comprehensive work, containing introductory material dealing with the history of scented flowers, an explanation of scent, scent in relation to pollination and classification of scents, followed by an exhaustive alphabetical listing of plants--clearly the best work to date on the subject.  a v.g. copy in d.j.  $35

Roy Genders, THE POLYANTHUS: Its History & Culture.  (Boston: Branford, 1963)  231 pp., index, well ill. with b&w photos; one of the better overalls work on the subject.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $10

Roy Genders, THE WILDFLOWER GARDEN.  (Chester Springs, Pa.: Dufour, 1977)  155 pp., index, appendices, ill. with b&w photos and sketches; an interesting book from an English viewpoint.  v.g. in d.j.  $10

Robert Geneve, A BOOK OF BLUE FLOWERS.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2000)  327 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with excellent color photos.  a wonderful book not only describing blue flowers for use in the garden but also explaining the color itself and variation of blue color nomenclature.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Paul Gervais, A GARDEN IN LUCCA: Finding Paradise in Tuscany.  (NY: Hyperion, 2000)  309 pp., a few line drawings by the author in the text.  A highly readable conversational account of the establishment of a contemporary garden in an estate in Massa Macinaia, Italy.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Michael Gibson, GROWING ROSES FOR SMALL GARDENS.  (London/Portland: Helm/Timber Press, 1990)  135 pp., index, list of nurseries, ill. with color photos and monochrome line drawings.  The best work on this specific subject, and now o.p. and rather scarce.  fine copy in d.j.  $15

Michael Gibson, GROWING ROSES.  (London/Portland: Helm/Timber Press, 1984)  235 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, list of nurseries, ill. with color photos and monochrome line drawings.  an excellent cultural guide in this series that is rather scarce.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Michael Gibson, THE BOOK OF THE ROSE.  (London: Macdonald General Books, 1980)  large format octavo, 278 pp., indices, bibliography, glossary, ill. with fine reproductions of color paintings by Donald Myall.  one of the better and scarcer of these overall rose guides, containing both extensive lists of roses and useful summary historical and cultural information.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $15

Heidi Gildemeister, GARDENING THE MEDITERRANEAN WAY: How to Create a Waterwise, Drought-Tolerant Garden.  (NY: Abrams, 2004)  large format octavo, 224 pp., index, glossary, bibliography, appendix.  ill. with color photos & b&w sketches.  An updated work that is quite unique from the former work on the author's subject, including plant lists and coverage of many types of gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Heidi Gildemeister, MEDITERRANEAN GARDENING: A Waterwise Approach.  (Palma de Mallorca, Spain: Editoral Moll, 1995)  large format, 208 pp., index, glossary, bibliography.  ill. with color photos & garden plans.  useful for its water-saving techniques and extensive list of plants.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

F[loyd] Giles, Rebecca Keith & Donald Saupe, HERBACEOUS PERENNIALS.  (Reston, Va.: Reston, 1980)  356 pp., index, glossary, ill. with 368 line drawings; intended to be a modern practical guide describing the best varieties and hybrids for the American garden.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Robert Gillmore, THE WOODLAND GARDEN.  (Dallas, Taylor Publishing Co., 1996)  large format octavo, 186 pp., index, ill. with excellent color photos by Eileen Octavek.  An excellent and little-known work designed for Americans who wish to create woodland gardens in yards or small patches of woodland.  v.g. copy in d.j., signed by the author.  $15

Richard Girling [Ed.], THE MAKING OF THE ENGLISH GARDEN.  (London: Macmillan, 1988)  quarto, 224 pp., index, bibliography, gazetteer of gardens, well ill. in color with modern photos, garden plans, and reproductions of a wonderful assortment of old paintings and illustrations.  An uncommon work with contributions by authors such as Richard Mabey, Hugh Johnson, Penelope Hobhouse, John Brookes and Christopher Thacker, each contributing a chapter on an interesting aspect of English gardening.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Judy Glattstein, BULBS FOR GARDEN HABITATS.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2005)  296 pp., index, ill. with color photos and b&w line drawings.  an excellent, useful work for selecting bulbs for various kinds of American gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

George Glenny, THE GARDENER'S EVERY-DAY BOOK, Containing Plain Instruction for the Cultivation of All Classes of Flowers, Fruits, and Vegetables; and The practical Management of Every Department of Horticulture and Floriculture.  (London: Houlston & Sons, n.d. [1863])  New Edition [the first was 1858], With Appendix [plant lists].  316 pp., no. ills.  a popular work of its era, now a very rare volume, being a monthly chronicle of the ornamental garden.  interesting bookplate showing the book was awarded as a prize in 1919, end-papers foxed, o/w a v.g. copy in original blue cloth binding with gilt decoration.  $20

Nancy Goodwin & Allen Lacy, A YEAR IN OUR GARDENS: Letters by Nancy Goodwin & Allen Lacy.  (Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 2001)  tall oblong octavo, 208 pp., index, ill. with a few b&w drawings by Martha Blake-Adams.  An interesting selection of letters written in 1997-1999 reveals differences and similarities between gardens in New Jersey and North Carolina.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Catherine Frances Gore, THE BOOK OF ROSES, OR THE ROSE FANCIER'S MANUAL.  (NY: Earl Coleman, 1978)  Introduction and guide to nomenclature by Leonie Bell.  434 pp., index.  A reprint of an important and very scarce 1838 work, significant in a large part because it listed, by class, virtually all roses in cultivation at the time.  a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $25

Richard Gorer, LIVING TRADITION IN THE GARDEN.  (Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1974)  242 pp., ill. with b&w photos and ills. from older works;  interesting reading from an historical perspective, on such matters as how long gardens survive, ligneous plants and plant to avoid.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Richard Gorer, TREES AND SHRUBS: A COMPLETE GUIDE.  (Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1976)  square quarto, 264 pp., bibliography, ill. with line drawings; covering over 1500 species, this is a very useful work in dictionary format.  a v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Edwin Goulding, FUCHSIAS: THE COMPLETE GUIDE.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2002 [1995])  176 pp., indices, bibliography, glossary, notes, ill. with color photos, b&w line drawings, and color plates from the watercolors of Alison Jones.  The most comprehensive work on the genus published to date.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Evelyn Graham and Howard McMinn, ORNAMENTAL SHRUBS AND WOODY VINES OF THE PACIFIC COAST, With a Chapter on the Structure and Functions of Flowering Plant Organs.  (Berkeley, CA: The Gillick Press, 1941)  259 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, identification key, ill. with color & b&w photos and b&w botanical line drawings.  A rather scarce guide intended to present the best plants for western gardeners from a botanical perspective.  v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $10

John A. & Carol L. Grant, TREES AND SHRUBS FOR PACIFIC NORTHWEST GARDENS.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1990) 456 pp., indices, plant lists, ill. with b&w photos.  The valuable new edition of a reference work that as first issued 45 years before.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

S[amuel] Graveson, MY VILLA GARDEN.  (London Headley Bros., 1915)  124 pp., ill. with b&w and color photos (some tipped in).  in addition, some ills. probably from a contemporary nursery catalog have been neatly tipped in on blank leaves.  a very scarce and highly readable work by a gardener who was inspired by the great plant hunters.  owner's name, a little foxing, a little fading to light gray cloth binding o/w a v.g. copy.  4 pp. folded listing of related books from the publisher (fine condition) was inserted but not attached.  $20

Diana Grenfell & Roger Grounds, THE WHITE GARDEN.  (North Pomfret, VT: Trafalgar Square, 1991)  160 pp., index, ill. with color photos, garden plans and color plates from paintings of Jenny Jowett.  This recent work also covers white and gray foliage plants.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $5

Diana Grenfell, HOSTA: The Flowering Foliage Plant.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1990)  208 pp., index, bibliography, list of suppliers, ill. with 49 color photos and 27 drawings by Jenny Brasier.  Of the two recent monographs, the best for use by gardeners.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Diana Grenfell, THE GARDENER'S GUIDE TO GROWING HOSTA.  (Portland: Timber, 1998 [1996])  160 pp., index, glossary, appendix, ill. with color photos and a few b&w drawings by Jenny Brasier.  A new comprehensive edition of an excellent recent monograph.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Diana Grenfell, THE GARDENER'S GUIDE TO GROWING DAYLILIES.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1998)  160 pp., index, glossary, appendix, ill. with color photos and a few b&w drawings by Jenny Brasier.  A new comprehensive monograph of great practical use to gardeners.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Christopher Grey-Wilson, CLEMATIS: THE GENUS, A Comprehensive Guide for Gardeners, Horticulturists and Botanists.  (Portland: Timber Press, 2000)  large format octavo, 223 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with many excellent color photos.  an excellent comprehensive guide, the best on the genus to date.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

C[hristopher] Grey-Wilson, THE GENUS DIONYSIA, The Genus in the Wild & in Cultivation.  (St. Johns, UK: Alpine Garden Society, 1989)  172 pp., ill. with b&w and color photos (some striking ones taken in the wild) and excellent line drawings and maps.  The greatly expanded, revised edition of the only monograph on the genus.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

C[hristopher] Grey-Wilson, DIONYSIAS, The Genus in the Wild & in Cultivation.  (London: Alpine Garden Society, n.d. [1969])  110 pp., ill. with b&w photos (some taken in the wild) and excellent line drawings.  The first monograph on the genus, including the 1976 matching booklet, containing the Supplement and Key.  rear cover foxed, o/w a v.g. copy of a quality softbound work.  $5

Christopher Grey-Wilson, POPPIES.  (Portland: Timber Press, 2000 [1993])  256 pp., index, glossary, bibliography, ill. with color photos and line drawings.  The only modern monograph covering the entire plant family in the wild and in cultivation.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Christopher Grey-Wilson [Editor], A MANUAL OF ALPINE AND ROCK GARDEN PLANTS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1989)  278 pp., index, glossary, ill. with color photos and b&w drawings.  an excellent and fairly scarce dictionary of alpines intended for use by the amateur gardener.  v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j.  $15

Grey-Wilson & Brian Matthew, BULBS: The Bulbous Plants of Europe and Their Allies.  (London: Collins, 1981)  285 pp., index, glossary, ill. with 48 fine full-page color plates by Marjorie Blamey & line drawings in the text.  a valuable and scarce reference work for gardeners as well as botanists.  v.g. copy in d.j., signed by the authors.  $25

Christopher Grey-Wilson & Victoria Matthews, GARDENING WITH CLIMBERS.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1998 [1997])  quarto, 160 pp., index, ill. with color photos.  an excellent modern work stressing the selection of climbers for specific locations and needs.,  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Anna Griffith, COLLINS GUIDE TO ALPINES.  (London: Chancellor Press, 1985 [1973])  revised [4th] edition.  320 pp., ill with 200 color photos, glossary, appendices, bibliography.  The desirable revised edition of an exhaustive work, covering 1900 plants.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Anna Griffith, COLLINS GUIDE TO ALPINES.  (London: Collins, 1980 [1973])  third edition.  320 pp., ill with 200 color photos, glossary, appendices, bibliography.  The desirable revised edition of an exhaustive work, covering over 1100 plants.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Mary Griffith, GARDENING ON NOTHING A YEAR.  (Boston: Cushman, Hale & Flint, 1937)  231 pp., ill. with b&w photos and charming drawings by Martha Powell Setchell.  hardly as prosaic as the title suggests, this is a charming minor gardening classic.  publisher's promotional photo of the author included.  a v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $15

Trevor Griffiths, A CELEBRATION OF OLD ROSES.  (London: Michael Joseph, 1990)  large quarto, 168 pp., index, ill. with hundreds of color photos.  An excellent and somewhat scarce work covering more than 600 interesting old roses, including their modern hybrids.  owner's name, o/w a v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $10

Trevor Griffiths, THE BOOK OF CLASSIC OLD ROSES.  (London: Michael Joseph, 1987)  large quarto, 166 pp., index, ill. with hundreds of color photos.  An excellent work covering more than 600 interesting old roses, many of them relatively little-known today.  a v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Eric Grissell, A JOURNAL IN THYME.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1994)  314 pp., index, ill. with b&w linocuts by Henry Evans and garden map on the end-papers.  A highly readable monthly garden journal on the daily life of his Maryland garden.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Eric Grissell, INSECTS AND GARDENS.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2001)  345 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with excellent detailed color photos by Carll Goodpasture.  The best work ever other than scientific studies to present both the benefits, detriments, and behavior of garden insects.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Roger Grounds, FERNS.  (London: Pelham Books, 1974)  square format, 264 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, appendix, ill. with color photos and excellent line drawings.  one of the better record comprehensive works, which has become rather scarce.  a v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Roger Grounds, ORNAMENTAL GRASSES.  (London: Helm, 1989)  new edition.  232 pp., index, glossary, ill. with color photos & line drawings by Helen Senior;  one of the better works on the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Roger Grounds, ORNAMENTAL GRASSES.  (NY: Van Nostrand, 1989)  new edition.  232 pp., index, glossary, ill. with color photos & line drawings by Helen Senior;  one of the better works on the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Roger Grounds, THE MULTI-COLOURED GARDEN: A New Approach to Gardening With Coloured Foliage.  (London: Pelham Books, 1982)  160 pp., index, list of plants, ill. with color photos and a few border plans.  The first modern work dealing with planting with more than a single color in mind.  v.g. copy in wrinkled d.j.  $10

Roger Grounds, THE PLANTFINDER'S GUIDE TO ORNAMENTAL GRASSES.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1998)  large format octavo, 192 pp., index, appendices, ill. with fine color photos (taken in the garden and photos of the entire plant removed from the ground).  A very useful work covering a wide selection of grasses by an acknowledged expert on the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Roger Grounds, TREES FOR SMALLER GARDENS.  (London: Dent, 1974)  269 pp., index, charts of plants, ill. with color and b&w photos.  an uncommon work, and one of the best on the subject, covering a wide variety of trees with various features.  a v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $15

Guy & Lilian Gusman, THE GENUS ARISAEMA: A Monograph for Botanists and Nature Lovers.  (Ruggell, Lichtenstein: A.R.G. Gantner, n.d. [2002])  438 pp.,index, extensive bibliography, glossary.  ill. with many excellent color and b&w/color botanical drawings.  The first definitive monograph on this fascinating genus found all over the world, presented beautifully in a format appealing to gardeners as well as botanists.  fine copy in d.j.  $50

Miles Hadfield, ONE MAN'S GARDEN.  (London: Garden Book Club, 1966)  217 pp., index, ill. with frontis and 64 line drawings by the author; a highly readable seasonal account of the author's 30 years of gardening experience.  v.g. copy in worn, soiled d.j.  $10

Brian Halliwell, THE PROPAGATION OF ALPINE PLANTS AND DWARF BULBS.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1992)  193 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, ill. with detailed b&w botanically accurate sketches.  A very useful and accurate guide written for the amateur gardener.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Stephen F. Hamblin, LISTS OF PLANT TYPES FOR LANDSCAPE PLANTING: The Materials of Planting for Ornament Listed According to Their Various Uses.  (Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1929)  2nd impression. large format octavo, 162 pp. plus a brief introduction.  In this scarce work intended for landscape architects, the author provides extensive lists of trees, shrubs, vines, perennials, and annuals by such characteristics as habit, leafage, height, uses, growth, bark, flowers, fruit, soil, foliage, and season.  owner's name partly obliterated, o/w a v.g. copy in plum cloth binding.  $20

Stephen F. Hamblin, LISTS OF PLANT TYPES FOR LANDSCAPE PLANTING: The Materials of Planting for Ornament Listed According to Their Various Uses.  (Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1929)  2nd impression. large format octavo, 162 pp. plus a brief introduction.  In this scarce work intended for landscape architects, the author provides extensive lists of trees, shrubs, vines, perennials, and annuals by such characteristics as habit, leafage, height, uses, growth, bark, flowers, fruit, soil, foliage, and season.  There is some very neat pen writing in the text which mostly consists of annotations of the plant lists by the owner, Delia Foster.  Blank leaves in the rear contain handwritten lists of plants intended for planting in a "hemlock ravine" suggesting the owner had been reading Roberts and Rehman's classic work on natural communities, American Plants for American Gardens.  Other than the annotations, the book has slightly darkened end-papers but otherwise is in very good condition in plum cloth binding.  $15

Mrs. Edward [Alice] Harding, PEONIES IN THE LITTLE GARDEN.  (Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1923)  91 pp., bibliography, ill. with a few b&w photos & sketches.  One of the scarcer work in this "Little Garden" series, the knowledgeable Alice Harding selects the best peonies for little gardens.  end-papers darkened, gilt lettering on b.s. faded, o/w a v.g. copy in dark aquamarine cloth binding.  $10

Mrs. Edward [Alice] Harding, THE BOOK OF THE PEONY.  (Phila.: Lippincott, 1917)  259 pp., index, decorative cover with gilt, t.e.g.; ill with color and b&w photos.  Any early but still very valuable monograph.  minor wear top and bottom of b.s., o/w a v.g., well-preserved clean, tight copy in green cloth decorative binding with bright covers, inscribed by "Catherine Harding," presumably a relative of the author's.  $25

Mrs. Edward [Alice] Harding, THE PEONY.  (Portland: Sagapress/Timber Press, 1998 [1993])  Introduced and Updated by Roy G. Klehm.  145 pp., index, appendices;  ill. with new color photos and a few line drawings in the text.  A modern work combining the best elements from her two works on the genus: The Book of the Peony (1917) and Peonies in the Little Garden (1923) and demonstrating her significance in peony literature.  a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $20

Winton Harding, SAXIFRAGES: The Genus Saxifraga in the Wild & in Cultivation.  (St. John;s, UK: Alpine Garden Society, 1976 [1970])  134 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos & line drawings.  One of the few monographs on the subject.  one corner slightly creased, o/w a v.g. copy in original decorative wraps.  $5

Peter Harkness, MODERN GARDEN ROSES.  (Chester, CT: Globe Pequot, 1987)  quarto, 144 pp., index, brief bibliography, appendices, hardiness maps on end-papers. ill. with striking color photos by Vincent Page and monochrome line drawings.  A useful addition to the "Classic Garden Plant" series, containing useful information on the development of modern roses and recommending some unusual ones for use in gardens.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $10

Nora Harlow & Kristin Jakob [Editors], WILD LILIES, IRISES, AND GRASSES: Gardening with California Monocots.  (Berkeley, University of California Press, 2003)  large format octavo, 274 pp., index, appendices, including lists of sources and gardens.  ill. with attractive line drawings and color photos.  by far the best work on the subject on cultivating California wild flowers.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Pamela Harper, COLOR ECHOES: Harmonizing Color in the Garden.  (NY: Macmillan, 1994)  quarto, 228 pp., index, ill. with 200 fine color photos.  An attractive and useful work on color schemes in garden planning and planting.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Pamela Harper, TIME-TESTED PLANTS: Thirty Years in a Four-Season Garden.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2000)  oblong large format octavo, 351 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, hardiness maps, ill. with excellent color photos.  an outstanding selection of distinctive plants grown in her notable sandy Virginia garden.  corner of title page slightly creased, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.  $15  

Peter Harper, THE NATURAL GARDEN BOOK: A Holistic Approach to Gardening.  (NY: Fireside, 1994)  square quarto, 287 pp., index, bibliography, appendices including lists of sources.  well ill. with color photos and color and b&w drawings.  The best practical work on the subject, covering many different facets and types of gardens.  slight cover wear, o/w a v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $10

Cyril Harris, THE ROSE GARDEN: Old-Fashioned and Shrub Roses.  (London: Ward Lock, 1974)  large format, 176 p., index, ill. with color and b&w photos and monochrome line drawings.  a rather uncommon work covering a wide selection of roses with good descriptions of their individual characteristics.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $10

J. Donald & Barbara N. Harris, REFLEXIONS IN AN HERB GARDEN.  (Groton, CT: The Amphora Press, 1981)  ill. with b&w line drawings.  a very scarce and unique work containing "informal essays on plants and animals" relating to herbs and herb gardens.  some internal and external foxing, o/w a v.g. copy in perfect bound wraps.  $10

Charles Harrison, ORNAMENTAL CONIFERS.  (NY: Haffner, 1975)  quarto, 224 pp., index, glossary, bibliography, ill. with 554 color photos.  a very useful encyclopedic work by a New Zealand nurseryman, presenting the subject from a world-wide perspective.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $15

Richmond E. Harrison, A HANDBOOK OF BULBS AND PERENNIALS FOR THE SOUTHERN HEMISPHERE.  (Palmerston North, AU: R.E. Harrison & Co., 1977 [1953])  large format octavo, 253 pp., index, ill. with color and b&w photos.  A popular book in Australia and not well enough known in the United States with an interesting selection of warm-climate garden plants.  v.g. copy in well worn d.j.  $15

Carolyn Harstad, GO NATIVE: Gardening With Native Plants and Wildflowers in the Lower Midwest.  (Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1999)  large format octavo, 278 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, list of sources, very well ill. with color photos by the author and b&w line drawings by Jeanette Ming.   a scarce work very useful for zone 5 or 6 gardeners anywhere in North America.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Virginia Hartenstein [etal.: Garden Section of the Women's Club of Havana], FLOWERING PLANTS FOR CUBAN GARDENS.  (NY: Criterion Books, 1958 [1952])  365 pp., decorative end-papers, index, chart of plants, ill. with attractive and botanically accurate b&w line drawings and a color frontis.  a very useful and scarce bilingual work.  v.g. copy in torn, soiled d.j.  $15

David Hatchett, COUNTRY HOUSE GARDEN.  (Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1983)  192 pp., index, plant list, ill. with 60 b&w photos and with 35 line drawings by Rosemary Wise.  The interesting story of the creation and maintenance of a garden accompanying a 1640 house in the Cotswolds; a rather scarce title.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Lance Hattat, GARDENING WITH COLOUR.  (Clifton, UK: Paragon, 1998)  quarto, pictorial boards, 256 pp., ill. with attractive color photos by Elaine Franks.  A profusely illustrated work with many suggestions for using various ornamental plants in color selection and planting.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $15

Lance Hattat, GARDENING IN A SMALL SPACE.  (Clifton, UK: Paragon, 1998)  quarto, pictorial boards, 255 pp., ill. with attractive color photos and paintings by Elaine Franks.  A profusely illustrated work with many suggestions for small gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Michael Haworth-Booth, EFFECTIVE FLOWERING SHRUBS.  (NY: St. Martin's Press, 1965)  revised edition.  350 pp., index, ill. with 47 color photos; an excellent seasonal approach focusing on the decorative value of the flowers of a wide variety of shrubs;  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $10

Michael Haworth-Booth, THE FLOWERING SHRUB GARDEN.  (London: Country Life, 1948 [1947])    first issued in 1938, this book is valuable in that it covers the actual design and planning of gardens primarily for decorative shrubs.   v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $10

Michael Haworth-Booth, THE FLOWERING SHRUB GARDEN TODAY.  (London: Country Life, 1961)  151 pp., index, ill. with color and b&w photos.  Far scarcer to his similarly-titled book first issued in 1938.  a far scarcer and rather unique work concentrating on the latest techniques for planting, culture, propagation and care throughout the seasons.  end-papers, slightly foxed, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Thomas Hay, PLANTS FOR THE CONNOISSEUR.  (NY: Macmillan, 1938)  180 pp., ill., covers a selection of interesting and unusual plants  v.g. copy in blue-green cloth binding.  $10

Brent & Becky Heath, TULIPS FOR AMERICAN GARDENS.  (Albany, TX: Bright Sky Press, 2001)  144 pp., index, hardiness zone map, list of tulips.  well ill. with fine color photos.  a useful book designed to suggest uses of species and hybrid tulips in all climates in America.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Royton Heath, ALPINE PLANTS UNDER GLASS.  (London: John Gifford, 1951)  171 pp., glossary, ill. with b&w photos.  a very scarce and still useful book on plants for the cool greenhouse and alpine house.  v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $10

Royton Heath, COLLECTORS' ALPINES.  (Beaverton, OR: Timber Press, 1983 [1981])  543 pp., index, appendices, ill. with color and b&w photos; literally the encyclopedia of the choicest alpine plants; an invaluable reference work.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $20

Royton Heath, COLLECTORS' ALPINES.  (London: Collingridge, 1981)  543 pp., index, appendices, ill. with color and b&w photos; literally the encyclopedia of the choicest alpine plants; an invaluable reference work.  v.g. copy in slightly faded d.j.  $20

Royton Heath, MINIATURE ROCK GARDENING in Troughs and Pans.  (London: Collingridge, 1957)  127 pp., index, extensive plant list, ill. with b&w photos and line drawings.  a useful and very scarce older work on the subject.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $15

Royton Heath, MINIATURE SHRUBS.  (London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1978)  181 pp., glossary, ill. with b&w and color photos; a useful, concise, encyclopedic work, one of the best on the subject.  $10

Royton Heath, ROCK PLANTS FOR SMALL GARDENS.  (London: Collingridge, 1982)  3rd edition.  144 pp., index, descriptive list of plants, ill. with b&w photos.  first published in 1957 (this is a revised edition), this remains one of the most comprehensive books on the subject.  owner's name, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Royton Heath, SHRUBS FOR THE ROCK GARDEN AND ALPINE HOUSE.  (London: Collingridge, 1954)  Foreword by Compton Mackenzie.  191 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos.  the original edition of a classic work on the subject.  bookplate, minor cover wear, o/w a v.g. copy in red cloth binding.  $15

Robert Hebb, LOW MAINTENANCE PERENNIALS.  (NY: Quadrangle, 1975 [1974])  223 pp., index, plant lists, well ill. with b&w photos and line drawings by Robert Opdyke.  a very informative work covering a wide selection of perennials, scarce in all editions.  a few marginal pencil note and annotations on the rear end-papers, o/w a v.g. copy in dark green cloth binding.  $10

W.R. Hecker, AURICULAS AND PRIMULAS.  (London: Batsford, 1971)  216 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, well ill. with color and b&w photos; a good comprehensive study.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $10

Mike Heger & John Whitman, GROWING PERENNIALS IN COLD CLIMATES.  (Lincolnwood, IL: Contemporary Books, 1998)  quarto, pictorial covers, 431 pp., glossary, lists of plants, ill. with color photos.  a very useful and rather scarce work cover over 1700 plants and listing specific sources for each.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Dan Heims & Grahame Ware, HEUCHERAS AND HEUCERELLAS: Coral Bells and Foamy Bells.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2005)  index, appendices, ill. with excellent color photos.  Recent hybridization (sometimes with the genus Tiarella) has created many cultivars with stunning foliage in an interesting but unspectacular species.  fine copy in d.j.  $20

Charles Heiser Jr., NIGHTSHADES: The Paradoxical Plants.  (San Francisco: Freeman, 1969)  200 pp., index. ill., bibliography;  an interesting and scarce monograph on the history, lore and science of the genus Solanum.  v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $10

Peter Henderson, HENDERSON'S HANDBOOK OF PLANTS.  (NY: Peter Henderson & Co., 1881)  first edition, 410+ pp., index.  a very popular and important work of its era, listing thousands of garden plants by botanical and common names, and providing basic data on their cultivation and uses.  More than nurseryman, Peter Henderson was a capable scholar and author of a number of influential works.  original owner's name in pencil script, o/w a remarkably clean, tight copy in a dark blue cloth binding with gilt decoration.  $20

Blanche Henrey [photographer], FLOWER PORTRAITS.  (London: Country Life Press, 1938)  Descriptive Notes by G.C. Taylor. Foreword by E.A. Bowles.  large format octavo, 126 pp., an uncommon work featuring striking full page photos of distinctive garden plants by the garden historian Henrey with accompany descriptive text on the opposite page.  some cover soiling, o/w a v.g. copy in original peach colored cloth binding.  $10

Margaret Hensel, ENGLISH COTTAGE GARDENING FOR AMERICAN GARDENERS.  (NY: Norton: 1997 [1992])  Foreword by Tasha Tudor.  square quarto, 239 pp., bibliography, map of climate zones, ill. with color photos by the author.  an attractive and very well produced work intended for use by owners of modest gardens wishing to replicate the English cottage garden with plants adaptable to the American temperate climate.  as new in d.j.  $25

Jacqueline Heriteau & H. Marc Cathey, THE NATIONAL ARBORETUM BOOK OF OUTSTANDING GARDEN PLANTS.  (NY: Simon & Schuster, 1990)  quarto, 292 pp., index, ill. with 450 color photos.  an interesting selection of both well-known and unusual plants, grouped in a novel manner.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

George Hervey & Jack Hems, THE BOOK OF THE GARDEN POND.  (London: Faber, 1970 [1958])  revised edition.  211 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with b&w photos and drawings.  This scarce work is particularly useful for its in-depth coverage of the pool's background setting and marginal plants.  v.g. copy in slightly wrinkled, worn d.j.  $15

Vera Higgins, CRASSULAS IN CULTIVATION.  (London: Blandford Press, 1964)  78 pp., index, ill. with attractive color and b&w line drawings by the author.  a well produced ad scarce  monograph, one of the few on the genus.  end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $15

Amelia Leavitt Hill, GARDEN PORTRAITS.  (NY: Robert McBride & Co., 1923)  large format octavo, 230 pp., attractive decorative end-papers, index, ill. with b&w photos.  an interesting and attractive work of its era emphasizing the importance of the aesthetics of practical garden planning and planting.  date written in pen on title page as well as small neat owner's blind stamp of A.H. Herrick, Associate Editor of the Garden Digest, o/w a v.g. copy in attractive tricolor cloth binding and in torn d.j., both using a narcissus motif.  $15  

Amelia Leavitt Hill, GARDEN PORTRAITS.  (NY: Robert McBride & Co., 1923)  large format octavo, 230 pp., attractive decorative end-papers, index, ill. with b&w photos.  an interesting and attractive work of its era emphasizing the importance of the aesthetics of practical garden planning and planting.  a v.g. copy in attractive tricolor cloth binding using a narcissus motif.  $20

Lewis & Nancy Hill, DAYLILIES: The Perfect Perennial.  (Pownal, VT: Storey Communications/Gardenway Publications, 1991)  large format octavo, 204 pp., index, glossary, list of sources, ill. with color photos and b&w line drawings in the text.  A useful book, especially for the American gardener in a cold climate.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $10

Susan Hill & Rory Stuart, REFLECTIONS FROM A GARDEN.  (London: Pavilion, 1995)  191 pp., ill. with excellent engravings.  an uncommon work, both for its highly readable text and the distinctive illustrations, which may become a modern classic of the genre.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Lawrence Hills, ALPINE GARDENING.  (London: Faber, 1955)  349 pp., index, appendices, ill. with b&w photos & line drawings & a color frontis;  a scare, most thorough and well produced work;  end-papers darkened, fore-edge foxed, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Lawrence Hills, MINIATURE ALPINE GARDENING.  (London: Faber, 1945)  192 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and line drawings; color frontis.  a small but information-filled work, still one of the best written on the subject.  end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $10

Lawrence Hills, THE PROPAGATION OF ALPINES.  (NY: Pellegrine & Cudahy, nd. [1950])  464 pp., index, appendix,  ill. with line drawings by Maurice Wilson & b&w photos.  an older work that remains a valuable reference.  v.g. copy in torn, soiled d.j.  $15

Penelope Hobhouse, BORDERS.  (NY: Harper & Row, 1989)  square format octavo, 112 pp., index, bibliography, appendices; ill. with color photos & border plans.  a useful work in the Classic English Gardening Guides series covering different types of flower borders.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Penelope Hobhouse, COLOR IN YOUR GARDEN.  (Boston: Little Brown, 1985)  small folio, 240 pp., index, bibliography, profusely ill. with color photos; a useful seasonal approach to the use of color (from flowers and foliage) in garden planning.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Penelope Hobhouse, FLOWER GARDENS.  (Boston: Little Brown, 1991)  quarto, 216 pp., index, ill. with beautiful color photos; one of the best of these general works on plant selection and use, because of the comprehensive European/American approach and the extensive catalog of plants.  fine copy in d.j.  $15

Penelope Hobhouse, NATURAL PLANTING.  (NY: Holt, 1997)  square quarto, 192 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with fine color photos.  An excellent work on creating natural gardens in temperate climates, based on extensive examples in Europe and North America.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Penelope Hobhouse, ON GARDENING.  (NY: Macmillan, 1994)  square quarto, 216 pp., index, ill. in color with garden plans and fine photos by Andrew Lawson.  The latest in a series of excellent recent books by Penelope Hobhouse covers garden planning and planting in a handsome and refreshing format.  as new in d.j.  $15

Penelope Hobhouse, THE COUNTRY GARDENER.  (Boston: Little Brown, 1989 [1976])  revised edition. 190 pp., index of plants, bibliography, well ill. with photos; a highly readable and useful work on plant selection; contains color ills. not in the original edition, but substantially the same text.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

S[amuel] R[eynolds] "Dean" Hole, A BOOK ABOUT ROSES.  (NY/London: Longmans/Edwin Arnold, n.d., [1911?])  new edition, with an additional chapter and lists of roses by Dr. A.H. Williams.  322 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and monochrome plates from paintings and drawings by George Elgood and color plates of roses, including a frontis of the rose "La France."  One of the better and more attractive editions of this classic work.  front hinge weak, o/w a v.g. copy in original red cloth binding with gilt decoration, with the slightest cover wear, mostly at the top of the b.s.  $25

Christopher Holliday, SHARP GARDENING.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2005)  pictorial boards.  192 pp., index, ill. with wonderful color photos by Jerry Harpur.  A remarkably ingenious work on landscape uses of plants with lance‑shaped and pointed leaves.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Buckner Hollingsworth, GARDENING ON MAIN STREET.  (New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers Univ. Press, 1968)  170 pp., index, ill. with attractive line drawings by Eva Cellini.  The highly readable account of the establishment of a small urban garden in the small town of Windsor, Vermont in the Connecticut River valley.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $10

William Bowyer Honey, GARDENING HERESIES AND DEVOTIONS.  (London: Faber, 1939)  278 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos.  an opinionated, highly readable seasonal account.  end-papers foxed, o/w a v.g. copy in worn, darkened but very uncommon d.j.  $20

Murray Hornibrook, DWARF AND SLOW-GROWING CONIFERS.  (Sakonnet, RI: Theophrastus, 1973 [1938])  286 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos.  valuable reissue of the second edition of an early classic work on the subject which is now very scarce.  v.g. copy in green cloth binding.  $15

Sir Arthur Hort, GARDEN VARIETY.  (London: Arnold, 1935)  255 pp. index, frontis photo; an extremely well written and uncommon work on a wide variety of interesting plants.  neat owner's name and ink stamp, minor fore-edge foxing, neat pencil annotations on rear free end-paper, o/w a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j., including publisher's review notice, correspondence, notes and 4 drafts of review by A.H. Herrick, Associate Editor of the Garden Digest.  If you wish to see how a book reviewer of the era worked, this documentation serves the purpose very well.  $25

Sir Arthur Hort, THE UNCONVENTIONAL GARDEN.  (London: Edwin Arnold, 1928)  280 pp., index, attractive decorative cover; an uncommon and fascinating minor classic on a variety of seasonal horticultural topics, which appears to be scarcer than Garden Variety.  minor wear top of b.s., slight foxing, o/w a v.g. copy in tan cloth binding.  $20

Ronald Houtman, VARIEGATED TREES & SHRUBS: THE ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2004)  quarto, 338 pp., index, appendices, ill. with 760 excellent color photos.  A very useful new work for identification and selection of variegated leaved plants of all types.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Frances Howard, LANDSCAPING WITH VINES.  (NY: Macmillan, 1959)  230 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with b&w photos and line drawings.  a sound and still very useful work for American gardeners.  v.g. copy in soiled d.j.  $10

John Howells, THE ROSE AND CLEMATIS AS GOOD COMPANIONS.  (Woodbridge, UK: Garden Art Press,1996)  small quarto, 206 pp., index, appendices, well ill. with excellent color photos and b&w line drawings.  a very thorough and interesting work showing the many ways these plants can be used together in gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Joseph Hudak, GARDENING WITH PERENNIALS.  (NY: Quadrangle, 1976)  1st printing.  398 pp., index, lists of plants, ill. with b&w photos; an excellent comprehensive month-by-month approach for the cold-climate gardener, with a special chapter on hardy ferns. v.g. copy in d.j., signed by the author.  $15

Joseph Hudak, GARDENING WITH PERENNIALS.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1998 [1993])  Second edition, revised and expanded.  large format octavo, 327 pp., index, bibliography, lists of plants, ill. with 400 color photos and b&w line drawings. an excellent comprehensive month-by-month approach for the cold-climate gardener, documenting over 700 species and many cultivars, with a special chapter on hardy ferns. v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j.  $20

H. Harold [Harold Hardrada] Hume, HOLLIES.  (NY: Macmillan, 1953)  242 pp., index, well. ill.; still one of the best monographs on the subject to date.  v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $15

Ted Humphris, GARDEN GLORY: Autobiography of a Gardener.  (London: Country Book Club, 1970 [1969])  212 pp., ill. with clever and attractive drawings by S. Biro.  The highly readable account of the career of the head gardener at Aynhoe Park in Northamptonshire, UK, a minor classic of the genre.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $5

Erica Hunningher [Editor], MAKING GARDENS; A Celebration of Gardens and Gardening in England and Wales from the National Gardens Scheme.  (London: Cassell & Co., 2001)  Horticultural Consultant: Elspeth Napier.  quarto, 336 pp., indices, appendices, profusely ill. with fine color photos.  A number of distinguished gardeners contribute a wide variety of useful gardening advice based on their extensive experience.  A beautifully produced work that celebrating the 75th anniversary of the National Gardens Scheme, featuring mostly selected private gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

David Hunt [Editor], MAGNOLIAS AND THEIR ALLIES: Proceedings of an International Symposium, Royal Holloway, University of London, Egham, Surrey, UK, 12-13 April, 1996.  ([Milborne Port, UK]: International Dendrology Society and The Magnolia Society, 1998)  304 pp., index, appendices, ill. with 191 color photos (some being copies of early images), very useful b&w botanical line drawings, and a number of tables.  A very rare work compiling 21 conference papers (each with its own bibliography), the most important being an analysis of the genus hardy in cooler temperate regions by Stephen Spongberg of the Arnold Arboretum.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $35

Peter Hunt, 100 BEST HERBACEOUS PLANTS.  (London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1963)  223 pp., glossary of plant names, ill. with a few color frontis and excellent botanical drawings by Cynthia Newsome-Taylor.  a small but very informative work that has become one of the scarcer titles on the subject.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $5

Peter Hunt, PERENNIAL FLOWERS FOR SMALL GARDENS.  (London: Arthur Barker Ltd., 1966)  143 pp., index, well ill. with b&w photos and line drawings.  A very useful book in the Gardening Handbooks series that is now very scarce.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $10

Edward Hyams, AN ENGLISHMAN'S GARDEN.  (London: Thames & Hudson, 1967)  160 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and a garden plan.  An uncommon work contain series of essays on his own garden, intended to assist readers in enhancing their own gardens.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $10

Edward Hyams, OF GARDENS AND GARDENERS.  (S. Brunswick, NJ: Barnes, 1969)  286 pp., indices.  an interesting collection of essays on various aspects of gardening, now rather scarce.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $10

Edward Hyams, ORNAMENTAL SHRUBS FOR TEMPERATE ZONE GARDENS.  Cranbury, NJ: Barnes, 1965)  quarto, 319 pp., many ills., index;  possibly the most comprehensive recent work on the subject.  v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $10

Edward Hyams, PLEASURE FROM PLANTS.  (London: Longmans, 1966)  222 pp.; well written articles on various phases of gardening.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Edward Hyams, THE GARDENER'S BEDSIDE BOOK.  (London: Faber, 1968)  286 pp., index; very interesting short essays on a variety of subjects, and probably the author's scarcest work.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Will Ingwersen, ALPINE & ROCK PLANTS.  (London: J.M. Dent, 1983)  212 pp., index, plant lists, ill. with color photos and b&w line drawings by Charles Stitt.  One of the author's lesser known and scarcest works covers an interesting variety of outstanding plants from all over the world to be cultivated in different situations.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Will Ingwersen, ALPINES IN COLOUR.  (London: Blandford Press, 1991)  revised edition, small format octavo, 153 pp., index, brief bibliography, ill. with 63 attractive and useful color photos.   a handy basic guide to alpines in cultivation, by the famous nurseryman.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $5

[Will Ingwersen], WILL INGWERSEN'S MANUAL OF ALPINE PLANTS.  (London: Cassell, 1991 [1986])  Foreword by Arthur Hellyer.  448 pp., bibliography; while not illustrated, this encyclopedic work described many, many plants from the knowledge of a veteran alpine nurseryman.  fine copy in d.j.  $10

Clive Innes, ALPINES: THE ILLUSTRATED DICTIONARY.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1995)  quarto, 192 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with excellent color photos that accompany the descriptions of nearly 1,000 plants.  Not well known, this is one of the best books of this type issued in recent years.  v.g. copy in slightly work d.j.  $15

Dorothy Hammond Innes, HOME IS MY GARDEN.  (London: Harvill Press, 1984)  160 pp., index, ill. with b&w drawings, and ills. on the end-papers, by Brenda Moore.  An interesting and scarce personal account written in a conversational style.  v.g. copy in attractive d.j.  $10

Miranda Innes, MEDIEVAL FLOWERS.  (London: Kyle Cathie Ltd., 1997)  square quarto, 160 pp., index, brief bibliography and gazetteer of gardens.  ill. with interesting color photos by Clay Perry and reproductions of a few period ills.  an attractive and imaginative work on incorporating medieval elements in your garden.  v.g. copy in attractive d.j.  $10

Miranda Innes [Editor], THE PASSIONATE GARDENER.  (North Pomfret, VT: Trafalgar Square, 1990)  128 pp., index, ill. with color photos; brief but interesting accounts by 20 most opinionated gardeners about their own gardens: the contributors include Hugh Johnson, Margery Fish, Beth Chatto and Robin Lane Fox.  The gardens described as classified as either "grand," "cottage" or "working" gardens.  as new in d.j.  $10

Walter Irving & Reginald Malby, SAXIFRAGES OR ROCKFOILS.  (London: Swarthmore Press, n.d. [apparently an early reprint edition, ca. 1920])  paper covered boards, 147+ pp., index, appendix, color and b&w photographic illustrations and sketches; an important earlier work, covering the genera both in the wild and in the rock garden.  end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g. copy.  $10

Dorothy Jacob, FLOWERS IN THE GARDEN: A Personal Reminiscent of Seventy Years of Gardening.  (NY: Taplinger Publishing Co., 1969)  ill. with b&w photos.  a highly readable work covering many aspects of gardening, often drawing on historic garden literature.  v.g. copy in badly torn d.j.  $5

Arthur Lee Jacobson, PURPLELEAF PLUMS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1992)  183 pp., indices, bibliography, appendices, ill. with color photos and useful leaf silhouettes;  a superior work covering all aspects of the subject--the first written to date.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Hermann Jacobsen, LEXICON OF SUCCULENT PLANTS.  (Poole, UK: Blandford Press, 1977 [1974])  large format octavo, 682 pp., index, appendices (including long lists of various plant names), profusely ill. with b&w photos.  The desirable revised edition of the definitive reference work on the subject, which has never been duplicated.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $35

Theodore James Jr., THE POTPOURRI GARDENER: How to Grow, Harvest & Dry Flowers for Fragrance & Color in Your Home All Year Round.  (NY: Macmillan, 1990)  148 pp., index, list of sources, ill. with color photos by Harry Haralambou.  Rather than another work on creating potpourri, this work emphasizes the selection, cultivation and harvesting of the necessary flowers.  small bump on one edge, o/w a v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j.  $5

Theodore James, SEASIDE GARDENING.  (NY: Abrams, 1995)  quarto, 160 pp., index, list of sources. ill. with 120 color photos by Harry Haralambou.  The best recent work on the subject, emphasizing seaside gardening from Maine to Virginia.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

E[dwin] R[idgeway] Janes, SWEET PEAS.  (London: Ward Lock, 1961 [1953])  192 pp., ill. with b&w photos and drawings and a color frontis.  A useful comprehensive work that is one of the very few on the subject.  v.g. copy in badly torn d.j.  $10

Richard Jaynes, KALMIA: MOUNTAIN LAUREL AND RELATED SPECIES.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1995)  second revised edition (the first was 1978).  295 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color photos, line drawings, and distribution maps.  The definitive work on the genus Kalmia, in the wild and in cultivation, by the world's expert grower and hybridizer.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Michael Jefferson-Brown & Harris Howland, THE GARDENER'S GUIDE TO GROWING LILIES.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1997 [1995])  160 pp., index, glossary, appendix, ill. with color photos and a few b&w drawings.  A new and excellent recent comprehensive monograph.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Michael Jefferson-Brown, HARDY FERNS.  (London: Ward Lock, 1992)  96 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color photos and b&w sketches; a useful work in the "Foliage Plants in Garden Design" series; as new in d.j.  $10

Michael Jefferson-Brown, LEAVES: For All-Year Round Colour and Interest in the Garden.  (Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1989)  192 pp., index, nicely ill. with color photos by John Glover and attractive line drawings; covering trees, shrubs, grasses and ground covers, this is an attractive and useful recent work on foliage plants.  as new in d.j.  $1

Michael Jefferson-Brown, NARCISSUS.  (London: Batsford, 1991)  224 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color photos and line drawings; an updated version of The Daffodil, and possibly the best recent work on the subject.  minor defect to front end-paper, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Michael Jefferson-Brown, NARCISSUS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1991)  224 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color photos and line drawings; an updated version of The Daffodil, and possibly the best recent work on the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Michael Jefferson-Brown, RAMBLERS, SCRAMBLERS AND TWINERS.  (Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1999)  quarto, 256 pp., index, list of sources, ill. with color photos and useful design sketches.  an attractive and useful new work covering uses of these plants in many different climates, soils and situations.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Michael Jefferson-Brown, THE LILY: For Garden, Patio and Display.  (Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1988)  192 pp., index, appendices, ill. with line drawings and (mostly) color photos.  a fine and uncommon recent monograph.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

M[ichael] Jefferson-Brown, THE WINTER GARDEN.  (London: Faber & Faber, 1952)  156 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and a color frontis.  a very interesting older work on the subject that is one of the less common titles.  corner of front free end-paper creased, o/w a v.g. copy in badly torn d.j.  $10

John Jeffreys, PERENNIALS FOR CUTTING.  (London: Faber, 1977)  224 pp., indices, appendix, ill. with attractive line drawings by Yvonne Skargon.  This work contains much useful information rather than the usual color photos.  end-papers foxed, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Gertrude Jekyll & Edward Mawley, ROSES FOR ENGLISH GARDENS.  (Woodbridge, U.K.: Antique Collectors Club, 1990)  389+ pp., index, ill. with nice interleaved color photos to compliment the monochrome photos of the original 1902 work.  an excellent quality reprint of a classic work.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Gertrude Jekyll, ANNUALS AND BIENNIALS: The Best Annual and Biennial Plants and Their Uses In the Garden, With Cultural Notes by E.H. Jenkins.  (London: Country Life, n.d. [1916])  174 pp., index, fold-out border plan.  ill. with b&w photos and tipped-in color plates.  The author's unique perspective on the uses of annuals and biennials in garden planning and planting is found in her only work not be reissued.  a little foxing, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in original green cloth of by far the author's scarcest work.  $75

Gertrude Jekyll, CHILDREN AND GARDENS.  (Woodbridge, U.K.: Antique Collectors Club, 1990)  187+ pp., ill. with nice interleaved Kate Greenway color plates to compliment the monochrome photos of the original 1902 work.  an excellent quality reprint of a classic work.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Gertrude Jekyll, COLOUR IN THE FLOWER GARDEN. (London: Country Life/George Newnes, 1908)  First edition of her 9th book. 148 pp. (plus pages of advertisements), well ill. with b&w photos, fold-out garden plans.  The classic work on planting of gardens using hardy plants based on color.  covers slightly spotted, moderately foxed, o/w a v.g. copy in dark blue cloth binding.  $40

Gertrude Jekyll, COLOUR SCHEMES FOR THE FLOWER GARDEN.  6th "edition" [i.e., "printing"], (London: Country Life, 1925)  159 pp., well ill. with b&w photos, fold-out garden plans.  The classic work on planting of gardens using hardy plants based on color.  covers slightly darkened, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in green cloth binding.  $55

Gertrude Jekyll, WALL AND WATER GARDENS.  (London: Country Life, n.d. [ca. 1915])  4th edition [i.e., 4th impression], 214 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and a color frontis;  for many years the standard work on the subject.  slight cover fading, end-papers mildly foxed, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in aquamarine cloth binding.  $55

Gertrude Jekyll, WALL AND WATER GARDENS.  (London: Country Life, n.d. [ca. 1915])  4th edition [i.e., 4th impression], 214 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and a color frontis;  for many years the standard work on the subject.  one corner bumped, owner's name, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in aquamarine cloth binding.  $55

Gertrude Jekyll, WOOD AND GARDEN.  (London: Longmans, Green, 1899)  4th impression.  286 pp., index, ill. with 71 b&w photos; This classic work covers not only the woodland but a wide variety of gardening topics with her usual insights.  end-papers somewhat darkened, covers slightly spotted, o/w a v.g. clean copy in original blue cloth.  $55

Gertrude Jekyll, WOOD AND GARDEN.  (London: Longmans, Green, 1904)  10th impression.  286 pp., index, ill. with 71 b&w photos; This classic work covers not only the woodland but a wide variety of gardening topics with her usual insights.  owner's name, end-papers somewhat darkened and covers a little spotted, o/w a v.g. clean, tight copy in dark gray cloth binding  $45

[Gertrude Jekyll], GERTRUDE JEKYLL ON GARDENING.  Edited by Penelope Hobhouse.  (London: Collins, 1983)  (original English edition)  336 pp., index, bibliography, appendix, ill. with garden plans, b&w photos and 4 color plates.  a seasonal selection, probably the best of the Jekyll anthologies.  interesting (and not complimentary!) review by Dawn MacLeod pasted on front free end-paper, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

[Gertrude Jekyll], GERTRUDE JEKYLL ON GARDENING.  Edited by Penelope Hobhouse.  (London: Collins, 1983)  (original English edition)  336 pp., index, bibliography, appendix, ill. with garden plans, b&w photos and 4 color plates.  a seasonal selection, probably the best of the Jekyll anthologies.  a v.g. copy in d.j., inscribed by the author.  $20

[Gertrude Jekyll], GERTRUDE JEKYLL ON GARDENING.  Edited by Penelope Hobhouse.  (Boston: David Godine, 1984)  336 pp., index, bibliography, appendix, ill. with garden plans, b&w photos and 4 color plates.  a seasonal selection, probably the best of the Jekyll anthologies.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

[Gertrude Jekyll], GERTRUDE JEKYLL ON GARDENING.  Edited by Elizabeth Lawrence.  (NY: Scribners, 1964)  283 pp., ill. with charming drawings of Margaret Philbrick in the text.  the first of the Jekyll anthologies, and for some the most desirable.  a v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $10

Leo Jelitto & Wilhelm Schacht, HARDY HERBACEOUS PERENNIALS.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2001 [1985])  3rd edition, revised, translated by Michael Epp.  2 vols., quarto, 721 total pp., common and botanical name indices, profusely ill. with b&w and color photos.  one of the most thorough and detailed dictionaries of hardy perennial plants ever issued, which has now become rather scarce.  v.g. copies in d.j.'s.  $50

Emyl Jenkins, PLEASURES OF THE GARDEN.  (NY: Crown, 1993)  square quarto, 192 pp., decorative endpapers, index, list of gardens, ill. with 250 color photos.  An attractive and appealing work covering many aspects of flowers and gardening from a designer's perspective.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $10

E[dmond] Jenkins, THE ROCK GARDEN.  (London: Country Life, 1920)  128+ pp., ill. with b&w photos & a color frontis.  The desirable revised edition of first work dealing specifically with rock gardening on a small scale.  minor edge wear and fore-edge darkening, o/w a v.g. copy in light green cloth binding.  $10

E[dmond] Jenkins, THE SMALL ROCK GARDEN.  (London: Country Life, 1913)  ed. by F.W. Harvey.  139+ pp., ill. with b&w photos & a color frontis.  The first work dealing specifically with rock gardening on a small scale.  covers d.s. and somewhat wrinkled, pages clean but wrinkling, but overall not an unattractive copy in light green cloth binding.  $10

Jim Jermyn, ALPINE PLANTS OF EUROPE, A Gardener's Guide.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2005)  large format octavo, 320 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with fine color photos taken in the field by Wilhelm and Dieter Schacht.  By far the best book on the subject, comparing the natural habitats of these plants to situations in gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

A[rthur] T[ysilio] Johnson, A WOODLAND GARDEN.  (London/NY: Country Life/Scribners, 1937)  232 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos by the author.  Covering an amazing array of interesting plants, this highly readable account remains one of best works to date on the subject, and is now rather scarce.  neat owner's name and ink stamp, o/w a near fine copy in slightly worn, darkened d.j., with publisher's review notice included.  $35

A[rthur] T[ysilio] Johnson, A WOODLAND GARDEN.  (London/NY: Country Life/Scribners, 1937)  232 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos by the author.  Covering an amazing array of interesting plants, this highly readable account remains one of best works to date on the subject, and is now rather scarce.  fading of b.s. lettering, a little foxing, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in brown cloth binding.  $20

A[rthur] T[ysilio] Johnson, THE GARDEN TO-DAY.  (London: My Garden, 1938)  195 pp., ill., index;  a selection of interesting articles he had published in the Sunday Times; end-papers darkened, fore-edge foxed, neat owner's name and ink stamp of A.H. Herrick, Associate Editor of the Garden Digest, o/w a v.g. copy in worn (but uncommon and distinctive d.j.), signed "Lawrence Saunders".  $10

A[rthur] T[ysilio] Johnson, THE GARDEN TO-DAY.  (London: My Garden, 1938)  195 pp., ill., index;  a selection of interesting articles he had published in the Sunday Times; some foxing, o/w a v.g. copy in torn (but uncommon and distinctive d.j.), signed "Lawrence Saunders".  $10

A[rthur] T[ysilio] Johnson, THE MILL GARDEN.  (London: Collingridge, 1950)  207 pp., index, ill. with photos by the author.  the fascinating story of the making of a Welch hillside garden; like all this author's works, they are highly readable and becoming quite scarce.  good coverage of old roses, rhododendrons, ground covers and herbaceous border plants.  minor pen notation on front free end-paper, o/w a v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $20

A[rthur] T[ysilio] Johnson, THE MILL GARDEN.  (London: Collingridge, 1950)  207 pp., index, ill. with photos by the author.  the fascinating story of the making of a Welch hillside garden; like all this author's works, they are highly readable and becoming quite scarce.  good coverage of old roses, rhododendrons, ground covers and herbaceous border plants.  v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $25

Hugh Johnson, HUGH JOHNSON ON GARDENING.  (London: R.H.S., 1993)  192 pp., ill. with engravings by Jonathan Gibbs, attractive end-papers and even a cloth bookmark!  a highly readable and surprisingly scarce seasonal selection of the author's contributions to the R.H.S. Journal, The Garden.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $15

Hugh Johnson, HUGH JOHNSON'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF TREES: A Guide and Tribute to the Trees of Our Forests and Gardens.  (NY: Simon & Schuster, 1990 [1973])  revised and expanded edition.  small folio, 338 pp., index, appendices, loaded with color photos, charts, maps and sketches of tree forms; organized by genera, this is an overwhelming attractive and informative work, far from the "coffee table" book it appears to be at first glance.  It was originally issued in 1973 as the International Book of Trees.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $10

Hugh Johnson, THE INTERNATIONAL BOOK OF TREES: A Guide and Tribute to the Trees of Our Forests and Gardens.  (NY: Simon & Schuster, 1978 [1973])  small folio, 288 pp., index, appendices, loaded with color photos, charts, maps and sketches of tree forms; organized by genera, this is an overwhelming attractive and informative work, far from the "coffee table" book it appears to be at first glance.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Anne Jones [Editor and Compiler], MRS. EARLE'S POTPOURRI.  (London: British Broadcasting Co., 1982)  152 pp., ill. with historic b&w photos and line drawings and chapterhead embellishments by Prue Theobalds.  The only (and rather scarce) book to date on Maria Theresa Villiers [Mrs. C.W.] Earle, best known for four popular works in the "Garden Pot-Pourri" series as well as other books, including selections from Mrs. Earle's own works.  a v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Samuel Jones Jr. & Leonard E. Foote, GARDENING WITH NATIVE WILD FLOWERS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1990)  195 pp., indices, bibliography, glossary, list of sources.  ill. with excellent color photos or habitats and well as individual plants.  One of the best of the more recent work on wildflower cultivation, especially for its information on preserving and recreating specific plant habitats.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $15

Warren Jones & Charles Sacamano, LANDSCAPE PLANTS FOR DRY REGIONS.  (Tucson: Fisher Books/DaCapo Press, 2000)  quarto, 366 pp., index, glossary, appendices, ill. with many color photos.  a very valuable new work covering more than 600 species of trees, shrubs, groundcovers, vines and succulents.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $15

David Joyce, THE ENGLISH GARDEN TRADITION: Learning From the Great Gardeners of Today.  (London: Century, 1987)  quarto, 160 pp., index, bibliography, lists of plants and gardens, ill. with color photos.  Rather than merely another anthology, this work consists of chapters written especially for the book by John Brookes, Beth Chatto, James Compton, Susan Conder, Michael Gibson, Penelope Hobhouse, Christopher Lloyd, Charles Masson, Frances Perry and Ann Scott-Janes, which capture the essence of English gardening.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $10

Emmet Judziewicz & Lynn G. Clark & Ximena Londono & Margaret J. Stern, AMERICAN BAMBOOS.  (Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1999)  large format octavo, 392 pp., indices, glossary, bibliography, distribution maps, ill. with color photos and excellent detailed b&w botanical drawings.  an excellent detailed monograph on the 1,000 species of bamboo native to the Americas.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Minnie Watson Kamm, OLD-TIME HERBS FOR NORTHERN GARDENS.  (Boston: Little-Brown, 1938)  256 pp. + 32 pp. of photographic plates, index, ill. also with drawings in the text.  one of the better older herb books, with much valuable information on herb history and folklore.  end-papers a little foxed, b.s. a little darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in green cloth binding.  $10

Mrs. Frederick [Ethelyn] Keays, OLD ROSES.  (NY: Earl Coleman, 1978 [1935])  Modern introduction by Leonie Bell.  7, 222 pp., index, ill. in b&w with photos, drawings, and from old works; color frontis; a quality reprint edition of one of the first works on "old fashioned roses"  a v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Harriet Keeler, OUR GARDEN FLOWERS: A Popular Study of Our Native Lands, their Life Histories, and Their Structural Affiliations.  (NY: Scribners, 1925 [1910])  550 pp., index, glossary, ill. with b&w photos and line drawings.  a very attractive copy of a popular work of its era on cultivated and native plants.  bookplate, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in tricolor cloth binding with gilt decoration.  $10

Mary Keen, GARDENING WITH COLOR.  (NY: Random House, 1991)  144 pp., index, list of plants, ill. with color photos and border plans.  a useful recent work on color schemes for borders, using both flowering and foliage plants.  fine copy in d.j.  $5

Rebecca Keith & F[loyd] A. Giles, DWARF SHRUBS FOR THE MIDWEST.  (Champaign, IL: University of Illinois, 1980)  quarto, 163 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with color and b&w photos and line drawings.  Special Publication 60 of the College of Agriculture is one of the bets works on the subject.  v.g. copy of a quality softbound work with colorful covers.  $5

Deborah Kellaway, CLEMATIS AND THE RANUNCULACEAE.  (North Pomfret, VT: Trafalgar Square, 1994)  square format, 128 pp., index, bibliography, appendix, charming decorative end-papers, ill. with color photos.  While there are other works with far better treatment of Clematis and Delphinium, the value of this work lies in its detailed coverage of such genera as Actaea, Cimifuga, Caltha, Aquilegia, Trollius, Aconitum and Thalictrum: genera certainly containing some of the more interesting herbaceous plants.  fine copy in d.j.  $10

Deborah Kellaway, THE MAKING OF AN ENGLISH COUNTRY GARDEN.  (London: Chatto & Windus, 1988)  175 p., index, ill. with color and b&w photos by Jerry Harpur and garden plans by Hester Robinson.  a refreshing account by a first-time garden writer.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

John Kelly, FERNS IN YOUR GARDEN.  (London: Souvenir Press, 1991)  large format, 176 pp., index, glossary, appendix, brief bibliography, ill. with color photos; an attractive and useful new work by an Irishman covering ferns for outdoor culture in both tropical and temperate climates.  fine copy in d.j.  $10

John Kelly, PLANTS WITH IMPACT: Choosing and Using Eye-Catching Plants to Create Dramatic Effects in the Garden.  (North Pomfret, VT,: Trafalgar Square, 1992)  quarto, 144 pp., index, bibliography, gazetteer of plants, well ill. with color photos.  a useful recent work highlighting a variety of plants.  fine copy in d.j.  $10

John Kelly, SOWING A BETTER GARDEN.  (London: Unwin Hyman, 1988)  159 pp., index, plant lists, ill. with color and b&w photos and line drawings in the text.  An uncommon book that is both practical and highly readable, covering the propagation from seed of both common and unusual plants.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Harlan P. Kelsey & William A. Dayton [Editors], STANDARDIZED PLANT NAMES.  (Harrisburg, PA: J. Horace McFarland Co., 1942)  2nd edition, 675+ pp., explanatory Preface.  Prepared for the American Joint Committee of Horticulture Nomenclature, this comprises a revised and enlarged listing of approved scientific and common names of plants and plat products in American Commerce of Use.  v.g. copy in sky blue cloth binding.  $10

 

Christine Kelway, SEASIDE GARDENING.  (London: Collingridge, 1964 [1962])  211 pp., well ill. with b&w and color photos, index, list of plants; a scarce work, and one of the best works on the subject for selection of interesting and unusual plants.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $10

Christine Kelway, SEASIDE GARDENING.  (London: Collingridge, 1966 [1962])  211 pp., well ill. with b&w and color photos, index, list of plants; a scarce work, and one of the best works on the subject for selection of interesting and unusual plants.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $10

Sonia Kinahan, GARDENING WITH TREES.  (London: Christopher Helm, 1990)  large format octavo, 153 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, hardiness maps, extensive table of plants, ill. with color photos and b&w line drawings. a surprisingly scarce work covering an uncommon selection of noteworthy garden trees.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $10

Sonia Kinahan, THE OVERLOOK GUIDE TO WINTER GARDENS.  (Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, 1985)  144 pp., bibliography, well ill. with color and b&w photos and drawings; an interesting, freshly written and attractive recent work that is uncommon.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $5

Caroline B. King, THIS WAS EVER MY DREAM.  (Caldwell, ID: Caxton Printers, 1947)  297 pp., ill. with b&w photos.  an uncommon and very readable account on various aspects of gardening.  owner's name, binding a trifle soiled, o/w a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $10

Louisa Yeomans [Mrs. Francis] King, CHRONICLES OF THE GARDEN.  (NY: Scribners, 1923)  276 pp., index, ill., a series of very interesting essays on various aspects of gardening; one of her less known and scarcer works.  small presentation bookplate, o/w a v.g. copy in plum cloth binding.  $20

Louisa Yeomans [Mrs. Francis] King, THE LITTLE GARDEN.  (Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1926 [1921])  94 pp., ill. with b&w photos & sketches, list of plants; the unassuming pioneer work in what was to become a series of important books of the owner of the American small garden.  The featured small garden was a Boston garden designed by Paul Frost.  spine gilt lettering faded, end papers darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in brown cloth binding.  $10

Louisa Yeomans [Mrs. Francis] King, THE LITTLE GARDEN.  (Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1926 [1921])  94 pp., ill. with b&w photos & sketches, list of plants; the unassuming pioneer work in what was to become a series of important books of the owner of the American small garden.  The featured small garden was a Boston garden designed by Paul Frost.  bookplate, o/w a v.g. copy in brown cloth binding with errata slip included.  $10

Michael King & Piet Oudolf, GARDENING WITH GRASSES.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1998)  quarto, 151 pp., index, a number of useful appendices, ill. with color photos and garden plans.  One of the better recent works on the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Frank Kingdon-Ward, BERRIED TREASURE: Shrubs for Autumn & Winter Colour in Your Garden.  (London: Ward-Lock, 1954)  192 pp., index, ill. with black-and-white photos, color frontis; with references to the author's observations of many of these species in the wild while on his plant hunting expeditions, this is probably the most interesting work ever written on this subject.  paper darkening, o/w a v.g. copy in worn, stained d.j.  $15

Frank Kingdon-Ward, BERRIED TREASURE: Shrubs for Autumn & Winter Colour in Your Garden.  (London: Ward-Lock, 1954)  192 pp., index, ill. with black-and-white photos, color frontis; with references to the author's observations of many of these species in the wild while on his plant hunting expeditions, this is probably the most interesting work ever written on this subject.  owner's name, o/w a v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $15

Frank Kingdon-Ward, COMMONSENSE ROCK GARDENING.  (London: Jonathan Cape, 1948)  174 pp., ill. with b&w photos of scenes in the Himalayas.  A misleading title, for this discursive work shows the unique perspective of a famous plant hunter in rock garden design, construction and selection of plants.  v.g. copy in darkened, slightly worn d.j.  $15

Frank Kingdon-Ward, RHODODENDRONS.  (NY: Pellegrini & Cudahy, 1950)  128 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and a color frontis.  Asked to write a small guide to rhododendrons in cultivation for the "New Gardening" series, Kingdon-Ward relied heavily on the many species he introduced into cultivation and wrote from his unique perspective.  end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Noel Kingsbury, DRAMATIC EFFECTS WITH ARCHITECTURAL PLANTS.  (Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, 1997)  square quarto, 144 pp., index, appendix, plant directory, ill. with color photos.  One of the better works on the use of plants for the striking form of foliage and flowers.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $10

Noel Kingsbury, PLANTS TO TRANSFORM YOUR GARDEN.  (London: Ward-Lock, 1998)  small square quarto, 160 pp., index, ill. with many color photos and border designs.  An interesting selection of plants which can transform a garden in a relatively short time.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Doretta Klaber, GENTIANS FOR YOUR GARDEN.  (NY: Barrows, 1964)  141 pp., ill., index.  a good brief recent practical monograph for American gardeners.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Doretta Klaber, PRIMROSES AND SPRING.  (NY: Barrows, 1966)  125 pp., index, ill. with line drawings and color frontis; a good basic monograph for American gardeners.  book club edition, v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Walter Kolaga, ALL ABOUT ROCK GARDENS AND PLANTS.  (Garden City: Doubleday, 1966)  385 pp., index, appendix, ill. with b&w photos.  a most useful work by an American nurseryman despite its pretentious title, and including a long list of plants.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $10

Fritz Kolhein, IRIS.  (Portland: Timber, 1987 [1981])  Edited by John P. Baumgardt & translated by Mollie Peters.  370 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with color photos, line drawings and charts.  an excellent work by a German horticulturist, with much material on classification, lineage and hybridization.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $20

Fritz Kolhein, SAXIFRAGES AND RELATED GENERA.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1985)  244 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, ill. with 81 color photos and 51 line drawings. extensive descriptive information on Saxifrages and related plants.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Harold Koopowitz, ORCHIDS AND THEIR CULTIVATION.  (London: Batsford, 2001)  176 pp., index, bibliography.  ill. with color and b&w photos taken in the wild and distribution maps.  a sobering study of vanishing orchids in many parts of the world.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Jack Kramer, NATURAL GARDENS: Gardening with Native Plants.  (NY: Scribners, 1973)  quarto, 150 pp., bibliography, appendices.  ill. with excellent line drawings and engravings by Michael Valdez & Charles Hoeppner and b&w photos.  One of this popular author's least known works is this very useful guide for American gardeners.   v.g. copy in worn (but attractive) d.j.  $10

Stephen Kress, THE BIRD GARDEN: A Comprehensive Guide to Attracting Birds to Your Backyard Throughout the Year.  (NY: Dorling Kindersley, 1995)  Foreword by Roger Tory Peterson.  large format octavo, pictorial covers, 176 pp., index, list of sources, well. ill. with color photos.  Produced by the National Audubon Society, this is the best recent work on the subject for American gardeners.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Gerd Krussmann, THE COMPLETE BOOK OF ROSES.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1981)  quarto, 436 pp., index, bibliographies, extensive listing of roses, ill. with b&w photos, old engraving, distribution maps and excellent botanical drawings.  a comprehensive work covering all aspects of roses, from a botanical perspective.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $15

Stephen Lacey, LAWNS AND GROUND COVERS.  (North Pomfret, VT: Trafalgar Square, 1991)  square format, 111 pp., indices, bibliography, list of plants, ill. with color photos & line drawings.  Drawing on historical precedents, Lacey, with his keen insights and in his unique style, elevates a mundane subject to a higher level in this National Trust Guide.  as new in d.j.  $10

Stephen Lacey, SCENT IN YOUR GARDEN.  (Boston: Little Brown, 1991)  square quarto, 192 pp., index, bibliography, color photos by Andrew Lawson; Lacey's wonderful imaginative style and unique knowledge of plants transforms another "coffee table" picture book into something far more useful.  as new in d.j.  $10

Stephen Lacey, THE STARTLING JUNGLE: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden.  (Boston: Godine, 1990 [1986])  Introduction by Allen Lacy.  256 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color photos; an unorthodox and highly readable work on a variety of interesting garden plants.  as new in d.j.  $10

Allen Lacy, FARTHER AFIELD: A Gardener's Excursions.  (NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1986 [1981])  286 pp., index, bibliography, appendix; a well written garden miscellany by an American journalist (author of the gardening column in the Wall Street Journal)  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Allen Lacy, HOME GROUND: A Gardener's Miscellany.  (NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1984 [1980])  259 pp., index, appendix, bibliography.  another excellent series of horticultural essays.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Allen Lacy, IN A GREEN SHADE: Writings from Homeground.  (Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2000)  290 pp., index, bibliography, list of sources, ill. with drawings by Martha Blake-Adams.  A collection of the most interesting essays from Lacy's quarterly newsletter, Home Ground.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Allen Lacy, THE GARDEN IN AUTUMN.  (NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990)  quarto, 229 pp., index, bibliography, list of sources, ill. with color photos; there have been other work on winter (or autumn and winter gardens) but this is the first to deal strictly and comprehensively with autumn gardens in North America.  as new in d.j.  $10

Allen Lacy, THE GARDENER'S EYE and Other Essays.  (NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1992)  282 pp., index, list of sources.  another superb collection of highly readable essays.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Allen Lacy, THE INVITING GARDEN: Gardening for the Senses, Mind and Spirit.  (NY: Holt, 1998)  large square format octavo, 218 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color photos.  Destined to become another Allen Lacy classic, this is one of the best works of its genre to date.  fine copy in d.j.  $10

Brian Lamb, LETTS GUIDE TO CACTI OF THE WORLD.  (London: Charles Letts & Co., 1991)  quarto, 215 pp., indices, bibliography, glossary, appendices.  ill. with excellent color photos, b&w botanical drawings and distribution maps.  Good descriptions of 200 cacti found in the wild, to which valuable cultural information is added.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Christian Lamb, FROM THE ENDS OF THE EARTH: Passionate Plant Collectors Remembered In a Cornish Garden.  (Honiton, UK: Bene Factum Publications, 2004)  large format octavo, 224 pp., index, ill. with a wide variety of color and b&w plates.  The origins of plants in the authors garden, called a "living plant museum," are traced along with the plant hunters who introduced them to cultivation in a fascinating recent work.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Edgar & Brian Lamb, THE ILLUSTRATED REFERENCE ON CACTI AND OTHER SUCCULENTS.  (London: Blandford Press, 1973-1978)  5 vols., 1500 pp. (total), indices and appendices in each volume, profusely ill. with color and b&w photos.  The final and best edition of this very valuable work, the first volume of which was issued in 1955;  d.j.s show a little wear and fading and are enclosed in mylar protectors, o/w a v.g. set in d.j.s  $50

Frank Lamb, THE BOOK OF BROADLEAF TREES.  (NY: Norton, 1939)  367 pp., index, maps on end-papers, well ill. with b&w photos.  A very well written and most informative work, for the gardener and naturalist alike, that has become rather scarce.  neat owner's name and ink stamp, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in slightly torn d.j., including draft of review by A.H. Herrick, Associate Editor of the Garden Digest.  $15

Roy Lancaster, GARDEN PLANTS FOR CONNOISSEURS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1987)  large format octavo, 192 pp., index, appendix, ill. with many excellent color photos. detailed description of 100 choice plants to challenge the gardener are featured in a well-produced work that has become rather scarce.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Roy Lancaster, TREES FOR YOUR GARDEN.  (Henley on Thames, UK: Aidan Ellis, 1993)  large format octavo, 160 pp., index, ill. with excellent color photos.  an interesting selection of trees from the veteran plantsman.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Clive Lane, COTTAGE GARDEN ANNUALS: Grown From Seed for Summer-Long.  (Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1997)  large format octavo, 160 pp., index, ill. with color photos.  A useful work covering old-fashioned and recently created annuals and their uses in cottage gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

David Lang, THE COMPLETE BOOK OF BRITISH BERRIES.  (London: Threshold Books, 1987)  large format octavo, 233 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with fine color photos and monochrome line drawings by Patricia Donovan.  A very detailed and uncommon work on native British berried plants, many of which are found in gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Brian Langdon, THE TUBEROUS BEGONIA.  (London: Cassell, 1969)  quarto, 98 pp., index, ill. with excellent color photos and very useful b&w line drawings.  a scare, informative, and very attractive work, one of the few monographs on the subject.  v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $10

Fred Lape, A GARDEN OF TREES & SHRUBS.  (Ithaca: Comstock Publishing, 1965)  large format, 129 pp., index, appendices, ill. with b&w photos.  the only work designed for the planning and planting of a modest arboretum.  end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j., signed by the author.  $10

Elizabeth Lawrence, THE LITTLE BULBS.  (NY: Criterion, 1957)  book club edition; 248 pp., index, minor ills., bibliography; a truly charming and informative work.  v.g. copy, in worn, darkened d.j.  $10

Elizabeth Lawrence, THROUGH THE GARDEN GATE.  (Chapel Hill: Univ. of N.C. Press, 1990)  Edited by Bill Neal.  256 pp., index, a series of interesting columns which appeared in the Charlotte Observer between 1957 and 1971.  fine copy in d.j.  $10

[Elizabeth Lawrence], A GARDEN OF ONE'S OWN: Writings of Elizabeth Lawrence, Edited by Barbara Scott & Bobby Ward.  (Chapel Hill: Univ. of North Carolina Press, 1997)  281 pp., index, appendices, bibliography.  The compilation for the first time of a number of little known articles published by Lawrence between 1932 and 1978.  fine copy in d.j.  $10

Andrew Lawson, PERFORMANCE PLANTS.  (NY: Viking, 1992)  square format, 168 pp., index, ill. with fine color photos by the author.  a very attractive & surprisingly scarce recent work covering 250 fine garden plants.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Toni Lawson-Hall & Brian Rothera, HYDRANGEAS: A Garden Guide.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1996 [1995])  160 pp., large format, index, glossary, appendices, ill. with color photos, maps, line drawings & actual xerographic copies of leaves and flower parts.  The most up-to-date and detailed work, especially useful in identification.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Barbara Perry Lawton, MAGIC OF IRISES.  (Golden, CO: Fulcrum, 1998)  square quarto, 206 pp., index, appendices, ill. with color photos and old plates reproduced in color and b&w.  an attractive overall work with good information on history and lore.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Barbara Perry Lawton, MINTS: A Family of Herbs and Ornamentals.  (Portland: Timber Press, 2002)  Foreword by Steven Still.  202 pp., indices, bibliography, glossary, ill. with color photos and excellent b&w line drawings.  The first monograph in mints, and long overdue for both botanists and gardeners.  fine copy in d.j.  $20

David Leach, RHODODENDRONS OF THE WORLD and How to Grow Them.  (NY: Scribners, 1961)  quarto, 544 pp., ill. with photos and sketches, maps, appendices, fold-out chart; still one of the definitive monographs on the subject.  as new in d.j.  $20

Gordon Ledbetter, WATER GARDENS.  (NY: Alpha Books/W.W.Norton, 1979)  large format octavo, 152 pp., index, appendices, ill. with b&w and photos, and excellent plans and designs.  a very useful and surprisingly scarce work by an Irish horticulturist.  owner's name, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

David Lee, NATURE'S PALETTE: The Science of Plant Color.  (Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 2007)  409 pp., index, notes, ill. with color and b&w photo and scientific drawings.  Rather than a color identification guide, this remarkable work studies the reasons for the existence of specific plant colors and their resulting effects.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Frederic Lee, THE AZALEA BOOK.  (Princeton: Van Nostrand, 1965 [1958])  revised edition; 435 pp., ill. with b&w photos, index, lengthy appendices, hardiness maps on end-papers;  the desirable revised edition of an important monograph that is still very useful.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $15

Frederic Lee & others, THE AZALEA HANDBOOK.  (Washington DC: American Horticultural Society, 1953 [1952])  160 pp., index, ill. with b&w and color photos and botanical line drawings.  a useful work especially covering various aspects of azalea culture and propagation.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $15

Rod Leeds, THE PLANTFINDER'S GUIDE TO EARLY BULBS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 2000)  large format octavo, 192 pp., index, appendices, ill. with fine color photos (taken in the garden and photos of the entire plant removed from the ground).  A very useful work covering a wide selection of early bulbs in detail, including many newly available varieties and hybrids.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Rod Leeds, BULBS IN CONTAINERS.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2005)  224 pp., index, appendices, ill. with color photos by Marie O'Hara.  Bulbs are grown this way for decorative purposes and when they are difficult to maintain in the open garden.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Oliver Leese, CACTI.  (London: Triune Books, 1973)  large format octavo, 144 pp., well ill. with many b&w and a few color photos. A useful overview of cacti in the wild transitioning to their use in gardens.  v.g. copy in lightly sunned d.j.  $10

Oliver & Margaret Leese, DESERT PLANTS: CACTI AND SUCCULENTS, in the Wild and in Cultivation.  (London: Collingridge, 1959)  220 pp., index, bibliography, ill. wit many b&w photos, maps on end-papers.  an interesting work showing these plants in their natural environment and how this relates to their use in gardens.  v.g. copy in dark blue cloth binding.  $5

Ran Levy‑Yamamori & Gerard Taaffe,  GARDEN PLANTS OF JAPAN.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2004)  Foreword by E. Charles Nelson.  quarto, index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with excellent color photos.  The best work to date on Japanese native plants and their cultivars for use in western gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Peter Lewis & Margaret Lynch, CAMPANULAS: A Gardener's Guide.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1998)  large format octavo, 176 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with color photos and a few b&w botanical drawings.  An excellent modern monograph for the gardener, the best work on the genus in many years.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Philip Livingston & Franklin West [Editors], HYBRIDS & HYBRIDIZERS: Rhododendrons & Azaleas for Eastern North America.  (Newton Square, Pa.: Harrowood, 1978)  quarto, 256 pp., index, appendices, well ill. in color and b&w.  An important work documenting the pioneering efforts of Dexter, Gable, Morrison, Nearing, Shammarello and others.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Christopher Lloyd, CHRISTOPHER LLOYD'S FLOWER GARDEN: An Inspiring Journey Through the Seasons in the Garden of a Master Plantsman.  (London: Doring Kindersley, 1993)  quarto, pictorial boards, 160 pp., index, ill. with fine color photos. This uncommon work is an attractive, well illustrated account of his garden at Great Dixter which beautifully complements his earlier work, A Year at Great Dixter.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Christopher Lloyd, CLEMATIS.  (Deer Park, Wis.: Capability's, 1989)  revised, with the assistance of Tom Bennett.  217 pp., index, glossary, ill. with fine color photos.  Originally issued in 1965, this revised edition remains the definitive modern monograph on the genus in cultivation.  as new in d.j.  special price  $4

Christopher Lloyd, FOLIAGE PLANTS.  (NY: Random House, 1985 [1973])  revised edition.  223 pp., index, glossary, ill. with color & b&w photos and sketches of border plans.  one of the best works on the subject to date and one of the author's scarcest titles.  v.g. copy worn d.j.  $10

Christopher Lloyd, FOLIAGE PLANTS.  (London: Collins, 1973)  2nd impression of first edition.  223 pp., index, glossary, ill. with color & b&w photos and sketches of border plans.  one of the best works on the subject to date and one of the author's scarcest titles.  v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j.  $10

Christopher Lloyd, HARDY PERENNIALS.  (London: Studio Vista, 1967)  190 pp., indices, plant lists, ill. with color and b&w photos.  a still useful and scarce work by the discriminating author and gardeners in the Small Garden Library.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Christopher Lloyd, IN MY GARDEN.  (NY: Macmillan, 1994)  275 pp., index, ed. by Frank Rowan, and ill. with a fine line drawings.  an excellent collection of essays originally published in Country Life, and here assembled for the first time.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Christopher Lloyd, THE ADVENTUROUS GARDENER.  (NY: Random, 1983)  248 pp., index, color photos by Pamla Toler; another well written and informative work.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Christopher Lloyd, THE WELL-CHOSEN GARDEN.  (NY: Harper, 1984)  176 pp., index, list of plants; 109 nice color photos by Pamla Toler; drawing of years of experience, Lloyd covers many interesting aspects of gardening.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Christopher Lloyd, THE WELL-TEMPERED GARDEN.  (NY: Dutton, 1971)  478 pp., ill., index; 1st American edition of a well written modern classic.  (the uncommon standard trade edition)  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Christopher Lloyd, THE YEAR AT GREAT DIXTER.  (NY/London: Viking, 1987)  192 pp., index, attractive color photos; a readable and informative seasonal account of attending his garden, one which had been designed by Sir Edwin Lutyens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Christopher Lloyd & Ursula Buchan & Fay Sharman.  PLANTING YOUR GARDEN.  (London: Cassell/R.H.S., 1993)  256 pp., index, ill. with color photos.  This book in the Wisley Gardening Companions series is of the better works on plant selection.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Francis Ernest Lloyd, THE CARNIVOROUS PLANTS.  (Waltham, MA: Chronica Botanica, 1942)  352 pp., index, extensive bibliography, ill. with highly detailed b&w photos and line drawings.  a detailed scientific study of the fascinating planst and how they fiction.  This constitutes Volume IX of the "New Series of Plant Science Books."  a fine copy in blue cloth binding with gilt decoration.  $25

Peter Loewer & Larry Mellichamp, THE WINTER GARDEN: Planning and Planting for the Southeast.  (Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1997)  quarto, 194 pp., index, list of sources, ill. with color photos.  An excellent work not only for the Southeast, but for other regions with similar climates.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Peter Loewer, GARDENING AND DECORATING WITH GRASSES.  (NY: Walker, 1977)  quarto, 128 pp., index, appendices, ill. with drawings by the author.  a most useful recent work with especially attractive and botanically accurate drawings of grasses and grass-like plants.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Peter Loewer, THE EVENING GARDEN: Flowers and Fragrance From Dusk Till Dawn.  (NY: Macmillan, 1993)  256 pp., index, bibliography, list of sources, ill. with excellent line drawings by the author.  a highly imaginative and attractive work, even covering such subjects as denizens of the night and garden lighting.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Peter Loewer, JEFFERSON'S GARDEN.  (Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 2004)  Foreword by Peggy Cornett.  260 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with b&w chapter-head line drawings.  Not really a work on Thomas Jefferson's garden itself, but rather a selection of his favorite plants for modern gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Peter Loewer, THE NEW SMALL GARDEN: Plans and Plants That Make Every Inch Count.  (Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole, 1994)  large format octavo, 184 pp., bibliography, list of sources, ill. with color photos and b&w sketches and garden plans.  The most current work of this genre for American gardeners.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Peter Loewer, THE WILD GARDENER: On Flowers and Foliage for the Natural Border.  (Harrisburg, Pa.: Stackpole, 1991)  248 pp., index, ills. by the author; fascinating reading on a variety of topics from an historical perspective  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Peter Loewer, THE WILD GARDENER: On Flowers and Foliage for the Natural Border.  (Harrisburg, Pa.: Stackpole, 1991)  248 pp., index, ills. by the author; fascinating reading on a variety of topics from an historical perspective  v.g. copy in d.j., nicely inscribed by the author.  $12

Peter Loewer, THOREAU'S GARDEN: Native Plants for American Landscapes.  (Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole, 1996)  242 pp., ill. with attractive line drawings by the author.  an interesting work covering 50 native plants featured in Thoreau's writings. signed and inscribed by the author, with notice of a 1996 book signing included.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

William Bryant Logan, THE TOOL BOOK.  (NY: Workman Publishing/Smith & Hawken, 1997)  small folio, 302 pp., index, well. ill. with color photos.  An exhaustive work describing and illustrating every conceivable kind of garden tool and implement, including garden hats and shoes!  The first work to ever cover garden tools this comprehensively, and an attractive book as well.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Elias Long, THE HOME FLORIST: A Treatise On the Cultivation, Management and Adaptability of Flowering and Ornamental Plants, Designed For the Use of Amateur Florists.  (Springfield, Ohio: Reeser, 1885)  "revised and enlarged" (first issued in 1874).  319 pp., ill. with engravings.  a popular Victorian work by a Buffalo nurseryman written specifically for Americans.  cover spotting and wear beginning, owner's name, a little foxing, a little shaken, o/w a good+ copy in original green cloth binding with gilt decoration.  $20

Elias Long, THE HOME FLORIST: A Treatise On the Cultivation, Management and Adaptability of Flowering and Ornamental Plants, Designed For the Use of Amateur Florists.  (Springfield, Ohio: Reeser, 1885)  "revised and enlarged" (first issued in 1874).  319 pp., ill. with engravings.  a popular Victorian work by a Buffalo nurseryman written specifically for Americans.  a little shaken, o/w a v.g. copy in original bright green cloth binding with black and gilt decoration.  $25

Ernest Lord, SHRUBS AND TREES FOR AUSTRALIAN GARDENS.  (Melbourne & Sydney, AUS: Lothian Publishing, 1960 [1950])  revised edition.  443 pp., indices, appendices, many plant lists, ill. with b&w photos and a color frontis.  a very thorough work filled with descriptive and cultural information, covering both native and introduced species.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $15

Tony Lord, GARDENING AT SISSINGHURST.  (NY: Macmillan, 1995)  square quarto, 168 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color photos by the author.  an interesting work translating the design elements that make Sissinghurst so special, into advice for the garden designer.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Alice Lounsberry, GARDENS NEAR THE SEA: The Making and Care of Gardens On or Near the Coast With Reference Also to Lawns and Grounds and to Trees and Shrubbery.  (NY: Stokes, 1910)  274 pp., index, well ill. in color (8 from paintings by Herbert Faulkner) and with 64 b&w monochrome plates, attractive decorative green binding with four-color design and gilt decoration; the binding is signed "G.H.".  An exhaustive work, clearly the best on the subject for many years.  NOTE:  The internal hinge reinforcement was originally provided by the publisher.  bookplate, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy of a work rarely found in better condition, in a worn but very rare d.j.  $50

Ann Lovejoy, AMERICAN MIXED BORDER: Gardens For All Seasons.  (NY: Macmillan, 1993)  square quarto, 240 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color photos and border plans.  an excellent work from an American perspective, covering the use of annuals and biennials, trees, shrubs, vines, ground covers, grasses and bulbs in perennial borders.  fine copy in d.j.  $10

Ann Lovejoy, FURTHER ALONG THE GARDEN PATH: A Beyond-the-Basics Guide to the Gardening Year.  (NY: Macmillan, 1995)  quarto, 247 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color photos by Mark Lovejoy.  The author has elevated the seasonal "garden journal" to an art form, covering many interesting plants and fascinating aspects of gardening.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Duncan Lowe, CUSHION PLANTS FOR THE ROCK GARDEN.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1996)  160 pp., index, appendices, plant lists, ill. with color photos and b&w line drawings.  By far the most definitive work on these charming but problematic mat-forming gems.  neat owner's ink stamp on front free end-paper, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

T[homas] A[lfred] Lowe, THE CRAFT OF THE COTTAGE GARDEN.  (London: C. Arthur Pearson, 1957)  138 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos.   While the book is devoted largely to the cultivation of fruits and vegetables, this uncommon work's principal value lies in the personable charm of its author, an imaginative average gardner.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $10

C[ecil] Lucas-Phillips & Peter Barber & William Flemer, ORNAMENTAL SHRUBS Hardy in Temperate Climates.  (London: Cassell, 1981)  quarto, 320 pp., index, appendices, glossary; ill. with color photos and b&w photos, sketches and maps; covering both European and American climates, this is one of the best works on the subject yet produced.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

C[ecil] Lucas-Phillips & Peter Barber & William Flemer, ORNAMENTAL SHRUBS Hardy in Temperate Climates.  (NY: Van Nostrand, Reinhold, 1981)  quarto, 320 pp., index, appendices, glossary; ill. with color photos and b&w photos, sketches and maps; covering both European and American climates, this is one of the best works on the subject yet produced.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

C[ecil] Lucas-Phillips, CLIMBING PLANTS FOR WALLS AND GARDENS.  (London: Garden Book Club, 1969 [1967])  176 pp., index, appendix, ill. with b&w photos and line drawings.  a scarce work of considerable merit, and one of the better productions of this book club.  v.g. copy in attractive d.j.  $10

C[ecil] Lucas-Phillips & Peter Barber, THE ROTHSCHILD RHODODENDRONS: A Record of the Gardens at Exbury.  (NY: Macmillan, 1979 [1967])  revised edition.  small folio, 138 pp., of text, plus 65 pp. of color plates with accompanying blank opposite leaves, index, bibliography, drawings in text by Gilian Kenny and outstanding color photos by Harry Smith (66 including the frontis); The history of the Exbury gardens established in 1919 and home to the superb collection of Rhododendrons; this includes a register of the Rhododendrons found there.)  a high quality production throughout.  v.g. copy in worn d.j. in maroon cloth with gilt decoration.  $20

D[aniel] T[hompson] Macfie, LILIES FOR GARDEN AND GREENHOUSE.  (London: Collingridge, 1947 [1939])  revised edition.  143 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos.  an older work emphasizing the easiest lilies for cultivation and detailed cultural information.  a v.g. copy in slightly foxed (but uncommon) d.j.  $10

D[aniel] T[hompson] Macfie, LILIES FOR GARDEN AND GREENHOUSE.  (London: Collingridge, 1947 [1939])  revised edition.  143 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos.  an older work emphasizing the easiest lilies for cultivation and detailed cultural information.  a v.g. copy in protective box.  $10

David Mackenzie, COMPLETE MANUAL OF PERENNIAL GROUND COVERS.  (Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1989)  quarto, 339 pp., indices, bibliography, glossary, hardiness map on end-papers, ill. with b&w line drawings and chapter heads by Marian Winter Cotner.   The author's first work on the subject, still and useful, and now rather scarce.  v.g. copy in pictorial boards.  $10

Dawn MacLeod, A BOOK OF HERBS.  (London: Gerald Duckworth, 1967)  191 pp., appendices, ill. with color and b&w plates from the paintings and drawings of Enid Morey.  A highly readable work with much information on the history and lore of many herbs.  v.g. copy in pictorial boards in torn (but very attractive) d.j.  $10

Alan & Esther Macneil, GARDEN LILIES.  (NY: Oxford Univ. Press, 1946)  226 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with b&w photos; a still very useful work written for American gardeners and concentrating on lily species and early hybrids.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $10

Sterling Macoboy, THE ULTIMATE ROSE BOOK.  (NY: Abrams, 1993)  Foreword by Patricia Stemler Wiley.  small folio, 472 pp., index, bibliography, striking decorative end-papers, ill. with color photos of all of the over 1600 roses with individual entries.  The value of these recent monumental rose books lies primarily in their use as a color encyclopedia, for rose identification and selection purposes.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $5

A[lfred] J[ames] Macself, ALPINE PLANTS.  (London: Thornton Butterworth, 1923)  205 pp., index, ill. with color photos and line drawings in the text.  a popular book of its era, one of the scarcer titles in the "Home Garden Books" series.  owner's name, end-papers darkened, some foxing, o/w a v.g. copy in original olive green cloth.  $10

A[lfred] J[ames] Macself, FERNS FOR GARDEN AND GREENHOUSE.  (London: Collingridge, 1952)  255 pp., plant list, ill. with b&w photos.  one of the scarcer older works on ferns, and still very informative.  v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j.  $10

Reginald Malby, THE STORY OF MY ROCK GARDEN.  (London: Headley Bros., n.d. [ca. 1910])  second "edition" [i.e., printing].  129+ pp., list of plants, ill. with tipped-in color photos and b&w photos by the author.  An attractive work detailing the author's personal development of a rock garden of the era.  some foxing, a little shaken, but in general a v.g., attractive copy in brown cloth binding.  $10

Reginald Malby, THE STORY OF MY ROCK GARDEN.  (London: Headley Bros., n.d. [ca. 1913])  third "edition" [i.e., third printing].  129+ pp., list of plants, ill. with tipped-in color photos and b&w photos by the author.  An attractive work detailing the author's personal development of a rock garden of the era.  a little foxing, o/w a v.g., clean, tight attractive copy in brown cloth binding.  $10

T.C. Mansfield, ALPINES IN COLOUR AND CULTIVATION.  (NY: E.P. Dutton, 1943)  first edition, from English sheets.  276+ pp., ill. with color photos, a color chart and a few border plans.  a still-useful dictionary of alpine and rock garden plants emphasizing selection by color.  end-papers and fore-edge foxed, o/w a v.g. copy, with review notice included, in torn but colorful d.j.  $10

Ernest Markham, THE LARGE AND SMALL FLOWERED CLEMATIS.  (London: Country Life, 1951 [1939])  revised by A.G. Hellyer, Intro. by William Robinson.  3rd edition.  126 pp., index, ill. with black-and-white photos; a very scarce and rather important monograph.  one area of front cover faded, o/w v.g. copy in badly torn d.j.  $10

Laura Martin, THE WILD FLOWER MEADOW BOOK.  (Charlotte, NC: East Woods Press, 1986)  303 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color photos & b&w line drawings.  a useful book covering restoring or creating a dry or moist meadow garden in all regions of the United States.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Harriet Martineau, THE HERBACEOUS GARDEN.  (London: Williams and Norgate, 1936 [1924])  Introduction by William Robinson.  4th edition, revised. 309 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos, reproduction period color watercolors of gardens, and a fold-out plan.  An important work of the era, first issued in 1913, stressing color planning and design in the establishment of herbaceous borders.  a v.g. copy in green cloth binding.  $20

Mildred Mathias [Editor], FLOWERING PLANTS IN THE LANDSCAPE.  Foreword by Sir. George Taylor.  (Berkeley: Univ. of Cal. Press, 1982)  254 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, pictorial covers, well ill. with color photos.  A useful work in selecting flowering plants for both dry and tropical warmer climates.  v.g. copy in wrinkled d.j.  $5

Brian Matthew, GROWING BULBS: The Complete Practical Guide.  (London: Batsford, 1997)  156 pp., index, ill. with color photos.  a very valuable useful recent guide which includes a lengthy directory of plants.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Brian Matthew, DWARF BULBS.  (NY: Arco, 1973)  from British sheets.  240 pp., ill., index; the original edition.  still one of the best recent works on the subject, published in association with the Royal Horticultural Society.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $10

Victoria Matthews, LILIES.  (London: Collingridge/Royal Botanic Garden, 1989)  large format octavo, 124 pp., index, glossary, well ill. with fine color photos.  an excellent recent basic guide that is fairly uncommon and very useful.  minor wrinkling of the top of the last few leaves, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Mark Mattock, ROSES FOR THE SMALLER GARDEN.  (NY: Rizzoli, 2001)  square quarto, 168 pp., index, appendices, il. with distinctive color photos by Linda Burgess.  A very attractive and useful work, the first on the subject since George Steven's work of 1926.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

D[ouglas] Fyfe Maxwell & P[aul] S. Patrick, THE ENGLISH HEATHER GARDEN.  (London: Macdonald, 1966)  184 pp., index, appendix, ill. with b&w drawings in the text.  An interesting work on replicating natural heather habitats in the garden.  v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $10

Sean McCann, MINIATURE ROSES: Their Care and Cultivation.  (Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1991)  large format octavo, 144 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with fine color photos.  one of the few books on miniature roses, and rather scarce.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $5

Sean McCann, MINIATURE ROSES: Their Care and Cultivation.  (NY: Arco Publishing, 1985)  large format octavo, 144 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with fine color photos.  one of the few books on miniature roses, and rather scarce.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $5

F[loyd] McClure, THE BAMBOOS: A Fresh Perspective.  (Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1967)  347 pp., indices, bibliography, glossary; ill. with b&w photos & line drawings.  by far the definitive work on the subject, and very scarce.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Anderson McCully, AMERICAN ALPINES IN THE GARDEN.  (NY: Macmillan, 1931)  251 pp., ill,; still a valuable work on Western alpines in cultivation.  a v.g. copy in (very uncommon) worn, faded d.j.  $20

James C. McCurrach, PALMS OF THE WORLD.  (Stuart, FL: Horticultural Books, 1977 [1960])  quarto, 290 pp., index, appendices (various plant lists), ill. with fine b&w photos.  A standard reference work showing palms as used in cultivation that still has much merit.  covers mildly spotted, o/w a v.g. copy in dark green cloth binding.  $20

Currier McEwen, SIBERIAN IRISES.  (Society of Siberian Irises, 1981)  75 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, list of sources, ill. with color & b&w photos and botanical line drawings.  an uncommon and very informative monograph by the expert on the subject.  v.g. copy in original brown wraps.  $5

Currier McEwen, THE JAPANESE IRIS.  (Hanover, NH: Brandies Univ. Press/Univ. Press of  New England, 1990)   large format octavo, 153 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with color and b&w photos and monochrome drawings.  The best recent work on the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Currier McEwen, THE JAPANESE IRIS.  (Hanover, NH: Brandies Univ. Press/Univ. Press of  New England, 1990)   large format octavo, 153 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with color and b&w photos and monochrome drawings.  The best recent work on the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j., inscribed by the author.  $15

J[ohn] Horace McFarland, MY GROWING GARDEN.  (NY: Macmillan, 1915)  216+ pp., index, ill. with b&w photos, 3 color plates and a color frontis.  attractive green pictorial cover with ivy decoration.  a highly readable seasonal account covering such interesting topics as "Choosing Our Own Weeds."  This scarce work by the famous rosarian was written at "Breeze Hill," his Pennsylvania garden.  v.g. copy with unusually clean, bright dark green cloth covers with gilt decoration and mounted color photo and gilt decoration on the front cover, in torn but attractive d.j., nicely inscribed to his colleague [the author, Daniel J. Foley].  $20

J[ohn] Horace McFarland, MY GROWING GARDEN.  (NY: Macmillan, 1915)  216+ pp., index, ill. with b&w photos, 3 color plates and a color frontis.  attractive green pictorial cover with ivy decoration.  a highly readable seasonal account covering such interesting topics as "Choosing Our Own Weeds."  This scarce work by the famous rosarian was written at "Breeze Hill," his Pennsylvania garden,  v.g., clean, tight copy in light green cloth binding.  $15

J[ohn] Horace McFarland, ROSES OF THE WORLD IN COLOR.  (Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1936)  first (standard trade) edition, 296 pp., index, ill. with many color photos and some b&w photos and a few line drawings in the text.  The first work to extensively use color photos to present the wide variety of roses available at the time in cultivation, but far more informative than a mere book of photographs.   a v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $10

J[ohn] Horace McFarland, ROSES OF THE WORLD IN COLOR.  (Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1947)  revised (standard trade) edition, 296 pp., index, ill. with many color photos and some b&w photos and a few line drawings in the text.  The first work to extensively use color photos to present the wide variety of roses available at the time in cultivation, but far more informative than a mere book of photographs.  end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in a badly torn (but unusual) d.j.  $10

Jane McGary [Editor], BULBS OF NORTH AMERICA.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2000)  251 pp., index, appendices, hardiness map, ill. with color photos.  Written by a number of experts, this is the first comprehensive work on native American bulbs and their use in gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Jane McGary [Editor], ROCK GARDEN PLANTS OF NORTH AMERICA: An Anthology from the Bulletin of the North American Rock Garden Society.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1996)  459 pp., index, bibliography for each article, biographical sketches of the widely acknowledged contributors.  ill. with excellent color photos and b&w botanical line drawings.  Organized by region, this useful work covers both rock garden plants in the wild and their cultivation.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Frederick McGourty, THE PERENNIAL GARDENER.  (Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1989)  250 pp., index, ill. with color photos and border plans.  an interesting and highly readable work written for the American gardener by an accomplished nurseryman.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Frederick McGourty, THE PERENNIAL GARDENER.  (Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1989)  250 pp., index, ill. with color photos and border plans.  an interesting and highly readable work written for the American gardener by an accomplished nurseryman. inscribed by the author, v.g. copy in d.j.  $12

Jim McIntyre, THE STORY OF THE ROSE.  (London: Ward Lock, 1970)  160 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color photos; a unique and scarce work covering aspects such as culture, naming and uses of roses from a fresh historical perspective. v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $10

Susan McKelvey, THE LILAC, A Monograph.  (NY: Macmillan, 1928)  581 pp., quarto, 172 ills. & 4 color charts in pocket, index;  One of the most definitive monographs ever written on a genus of plants.  faint remains of bookplate, a little cover darkening, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in original dark green cloth binding.  $200

John McLaren, GARDENING IN CALIFORNIA: Landscape and Flower.  (San Francisco. A.M. Robertson, 1914 [1908])  2nd edition, 399 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and garden plans.  an important early work on the subject, written by the long-time Superintendent of Golden Gate Park, this edition contains additional information on moving large trees and shrubs.  owner's name end-papers darkened, cover wear and fading beginning, o/w a v.g. copy in original green cloth with attractive gilt decoration.  $20

F[rederick] R[ichard] McQuown, FINE FLOWERED CACTI: Epiphyllums and Others For Home and Garden.  (South Brunswick, NJ: Barnes, 1972 [1965])  92 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and drawings and a color frontis.  A scarce and very useful work, one of very few monographs on these very interesting and attractive cacti.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

F[rederick] R[ichard] McQuown, FINE FLOWERED CACTI: Epiphyllums and Others For Home and Garden.  (Newton Abbot, UK: David & Charles, 1971 [1965])  92 pp., revised edition.  index, ill. with b&w photos and drawings and a color frontis.  A scarce and very useful work, one of very few monographs on these very interesting and attractive cacti.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $10

W[illiam] H[erman] D[ietrich] Meier, SCHOOL AND HOME GARDENS.  (Boston: Ginn & Co., 1913)  319 pp., index, ill. with color frontis and b&w photos and drawings.  attractive decorative green and red cover showing tomato plant.  a charming and popular book used in schools of the era.  cover wear and soiling beginning, remains of bookplate, o/w a good+ copy in decorative green cloth binding.  $5

Edwin Menninger, FANTASTIC TREES: Marvels & Monstrosities of the Arboreal World.  (NY: Viking, 1967)  304 pp., index, notes, bibliography, ill. with many b&w photos.  a truly fascinating work covering a wide variety of interesting trees from across the globe.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $5

F[rederick] A[rthur] Mercer [Editor], GARDENS AND GARDENING, 1933: Lay-Outs for Small Owners.  (London/NY: Studio, 1933)  quarto, 128 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and garden plans.  This issue included "Gardens from All Countries," "Flowering Shrubs" by Lucy Joshua, "Small Gardens for Pleasure and Profit" by V.N. Solly, "Perennials in the Modern Garden" by D.H. Moutray Read, and "Some New and Lesser Known Flowers."  one of the scarcest of this series, which varied greatly in content from year to year depending on the year's theme and the contributors.  neat owner's ink stamp, of A.H. Herrick, Associate Editor of the Garden Digest, front hinge beginning to weaken, o/w a v.g. copy in green cloth in very scarce (torn) d.j.  $20

F[rank] A[lfred] Mercer & Roy Hay [Editors], GARDENS AND GARDENING, 1950.  (London/NY: Studio, 1950)  172+ pp., ill. with b&w photos;  the most useful articles are "Choice Hardy Plants" by Roy Hay, "Evergreen Rhododendrons" by James Comber, "Shrubs and Climbers for Walls" by Francis Hanger and "Roses: Their Development During the Past Half-Century" by George Taylor.  bookplate, minor cover spotting, o/w a v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $1

Ted Jordan Meredith, BAMBOO FOR GARDENS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 2001)  large format octavo, 406 pp., index, glossary, well ill. with color photos.  More useful than many other works on bamboos because it is filled with cultural information and describes uses in gardens in much detail.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Lawrie Metcalf, THE CULTIVATION OF NEW ZEALAND PLANTS.  (Auckland: Godwit Press, 1993)  quarto, 260 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, maps on end-papers, ill. with color photos and b&w botanical line drawings.  the definitive scarce work on the subject, filled with useful information on cultivation.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Mary Meyer, ORNAMENTAL GRASSES.  (NY: Scribners, 1973)  136 pp., index, ill. with drawings, color & b&w photos; one of the few good recent works for American gardeners.  minor wear to bottom edge of rear cover, o/w a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $10

Bebe Miles, BULBS FOR THE HOME GARDENER.  (NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1976)  quarto, 208 pp., planting charts on end-papers, glossary, plant lists, ill. with color photos by the author and excellent color ills. from paintings by Judy Singer.  An excellent and still very useful comprehensive work covering more than 300 bulbs that bloom in all seasons.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $10

Bebe Miles, WILDFLOWER PERENNIALS FOR YOUR GARDEN.  (NY: Hawthorn, 1976)  ill. with excellent drawings of Peter Loewer; 294 pp., index, bibliography, appendix;  covers 100 of the best herbaceous native perennials grouped by sun or shade, wet or dry situation, or in other words, how one would choose them for their garden, making this one of the better recent works.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Henry Mitchell, HENRY MITCHELL ON GARDENING.  (Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1998)  243 pp., intro. by Allen Lacy.  ill. with engraved chapter heads.  A new collection of highly readable essays.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Henry Mitchell, ONE MAN'S GARDEN.  (Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1992)  260 pp., index; a highly readable series of essays by the garden columnist for the Washington Post.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $10

Sydney Mitchell, YOUR CALIFORNIA GARDEN AND MINE.  (NY: Barrows, 1947)  2nd printing.  261 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos.  Far more imaginative than a mere practical guide, the author, who would become known for some times as the unofficial spokesperson for California gardeners, covers the culture and uses of various ornamental flowers in some depth.  v.g. copy in badly torn d.j.  $10

Nicholas Moore, THE TALL BEARDED IRIS.  (London: Collingridge, 120 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and line drawings and a color frontis.  A good work showing popular varieties of the era and their uses in gardens.  minor end-paper and fore-edge foxing, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Frank Morris and Edward Eames, OUR WILD ORCHIDS: Trails and Portraits.  (NY: Scribners, 1929)  Foreword by Oakes Eames. 464 pp., indices, glossary, identification key; ill. with b&w photos, color frontis.  An important work on native American orchids describing them in great detail accompanied by fine detailed photographs. bookplate, o/w a v.g. copy in worn but very scarce d.j.  $35

Harriet Morse, GARDENING IN THE SHADE.  (NY: Scribners, 1962)  revised edition; 242 pp., index, ill., lists of plants; the better edition of a classic (1939) work.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $10

Julia F. Morton, 500 PLANTS OF SOUTH FLORIDA: An Indispensable Guide for All Gardeners!  (Miami, FL: E.A. Seeman Publishing Co., 1981 [1974])  revised edition.  large format octavo, 163 pp., index, bibliography, attractive decorative end-papers, ill. with 51 color and 143 b&w photos.  A little known but very useful work covering ornamental plants both native and exotic to South Florida.  barely noticeable blind stamp on a few leaves, o/w a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $10

Kathleen Mullen & Richard Broder & Will Beittel, TREES OF SANTA BARBARA.  (Santa Barbara, CA: Santa Barbara Botanic Garden, 1964)  248 pp., indices, ill. with color and b&w photos and monochrome line drawings.  A substantial work covering trees cultivated in this climate.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

William Mulligan, THE ADVENTUROUS GARDENER'S SOURCEBOOK OF RARE AND UNUSUAL PLANTS.  (NY: Simon & Schuster 1992)square format, 224 pp., index, bibliography, list of suppliers and sources; well ill. with color photos by Elvin McDonald.  the best of this kind in some time, covering perennials, annuals, bulbs, trees & shrubs, ground covers & climbers, herbs & vegetables and tender plants.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $5

Arno & Irene Nehrling, EASY GARDENING WITH DROUGHT RESISTANT PLANTS.  (NY: Hearthside, 1968)  book club edition.  320 pp., index, well ill. with b&w photos and line drawings; an information-filled work, still quite relevant because of the need for water conservation in many areas.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $5

Nancy Newfield & Barbara Nielsen, HUMMINGBIRD GARDENS: Attracting Nature's Jewels to Your Back Yard.  (Shelburne, VT: Chapters, 1996)  large format octavo, 144 pp., index, bibliography, list if plants, well ill. with color photos and also some garden plans.  The first work on the subject, and useful because it covers all regions of the United States.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

L[eonard] Hugh Newman, CREATE A BUTTERFLY GARDEN.  (London: Country Book Club, 1968)  115 pp., ill. with a few b&w photos & line drawings in text.  written for British readers and given away as a gift to book club members, this charming little volume is one of the few works on the subject.  v.g. copy in worn, darkened d.j.  $10

Graham Nicholls, DWARF CAMPANULAS AND ASSOCIATED GENERA.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2006)  272 pp., index, glossary, appendices, ill. with excellent color photos.  a noteworthy work covering dwarf plants in detail and including choice related plants.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Beverly Nichols, GARDEN OPEN TODAY.  (London: Jonathan Cape, 1964)  2nd printing.  252 pp., drawings by Wm. McLaren;  one of the highly readable non-fiction work by Nichols.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Beverly Nichols, GARDEN OPEN TODAY.  (NY: Dutton, 1963)  1st American edition.  252 pp., drawings by Wm. McLaren;  one of the highly readable non-fiction work by Nichols.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Beverly Nichols, GARDEN OPEN TODAY.  (London: Jonathan Cape, 1964)  1st printing of 1st edition.  252 pp., drawings by Wm. McLaren;  one of the highly readable non-fiction work by Nichols.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Beverly Nichols, GARDEN OPEN TOMORROW.  (London: Heinemann, 1968)  first British edition; 269 pp., ill. with charming b&w line drawings by Wm. McLaren;  one of the highly readable non-fiction work by Nichols, this far scarcer than its better-known predecessor work; a v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $25

Clive Nichols, PHOTOGRAPHING PLANTS AND GARDENS.  (Newton Abbot, UK: David & Charles, 1994)  quarto, 160 pp., decorative end-papers, ill. with excellent color photos.  published in association wit the Royal Horticultural Society, this uncommon work is the best and most attractive work on the subject to date.  top corners a little bumped, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Gay Nightingale, GROWING CYCLAMEN.  (London: Croom Helm, 1984 [1982])  148 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with color photos and with line drawings.  The best monograph on he subject to date, covering both outdoor and indoor culture, and now rather scarce.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

A[lexander] Niklitschek, WATER LILIES AND WATER PLANTS.  (NY: Scribners, 1933)  large format octavo, from English sheets, 135 pp,, index, ill. with b&w photos and a few drawings.  a popular work of its era by an Austrian expert that has become fairly scarce.  owner's name, end-papers and fore-edge foxed, o/w a v.g. copy in soiled, worn, but very uncommon d.j.  $10

Robert Nold, COLUMBINES: Aquilegia, Paraquilegia, and Semiaquilegia.  (Portland: Timber Press, 2003)  158 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with color photos, attractive color plates from watercolors, and b&w line drawings.  The first, long overdue,  significant English-language work on columbines. v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Robert Nold, PENSTEMONS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1999)  Foreword by Panaykoti Kelaidis.  307 pp., index, extensive bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with color photos, color botanical paintings by Cindy Nelson-Nold and b&w line drawings.  The long-awaited, only detailed monograph on the genus to date.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Jim Nollman, WHY WE GARDEN: Cultivating a Sense of Place.  (NY: Henry Holt, 1994)  312 pp., index, notes.  A surprisingly scarce book of highly readable seasonal essays on the philosophy and craft of gardening.  v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $5

Felicity North, GARDENING IN A COLD CLIMATE.  (London: Collingridge, 1967)  189 pp., index, extensive plant lists, ill. with b&w photos.  Unlike most books on this subject, this one exclusively covers ornamentals, including a wide variety of plants, in great detail.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $10

Felicity North, PERENNIALS IN A COLD CLIMATE.  (London: John Gifford, 1969 [1967])  139 pp., plant lists, ill. with color photos and b&w line drawings.  One of the better works ever written on the subject ad equally useful for American gardeners.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $10

Josephine Nuese, THE COUNTRY GARDEN.  (NY: Scribners, 1970)  original hard cover edition.