GENERAL GARDENING AND
SPECIFIC PLANT TITLES
Diane
Ackerman,
CULTIVATING DELIGHT: A Natural History of My Garden.
(NY: Harper Collins, 2001) 262
pp., plant lists. A fascinating and
highly readable new work by the author of the acclaimed book, A Natural
History of the Senses. fine copy
in d.j. $10
H[enry]
S[herman] Adams, FLOWER GARDENING. (NY:
McBride, Nast & Co., 1915) 252
pp., interesting tri-color decorative cover with nasturtiums, index, ill. with
b&w photos. a rather scarce and
little known guide to ornamental gardening written for owners of modest-sized
northern gardens; the author also wrote works on lilies and rock gardens.
cover decoration beginning to show some fading, o/w a v.g. copy in
decorative aquamarine cloth binding. $20
George
Aiken, PIONEERING WITH WILDFLOWERS. (Englewood
Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice Hall, 1968) 208
pp., indices, nice color and b&w photos by Charles Johnson.
a useful practical work, first issued in 1935 and subsequently revised,
by a former Senator from Vermont. v.g.
copy in d.j. $15
Mea
Allan, WEEDS: The Unbidden Guests in Our Gardens.
(NY: Viking Press, 1978) 191
pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with line drawings by Victoria Matthews
and a few b&w photos. An
interesting work from the perspective of a garden historian that has become
rather scarce. v.g. copy in slightly
worn d.j. $15
C[harles]
Allen, BULBS AND TUBEROUS-ROOTED PLANTS. (NY:
Orange Judd, 1917 [1893]) 311 pp.,
index, ill. with attractive engravings. a
popular and influential work of its period.
a v.g., clean, tight copy in dark green cloth binding with gilt
decoration. $15
C[harles]
Allen, BULBS AND TUBEROUS-ROOTED PLANTS. (NY:
Orange Judd, 1899 [1893]) 311 pp.,
index, ill. with attractive engravings. a
popular and influential work of its period.
hinges weakening, slightest cover wear at corner, o/w a v.g. copy in
brown cloth binding with gilt decoration. $10
Oliver
Allen, GARDENING WITH THE NEW SMALL PLANTS: The Complete Guide to Growing Dwarf
Miniature Shrubs, Flowers, Trees & Vegetables.
(Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1987)
large format octavo, 196 pp., index, bibliography, list of sources.
ill. with color photos, b&w drawings useful for determining scale of
plants, and a hardiness map. one of
the better recent works on planning and planting small gardens in cold and
temperate climates. v.g. copy in d.j.
$10
E[dward]
Bertram Anderson, GARDENING ON CHALK AND LIMESTONE.
(London: Collingridge, 1965) 95
pp., index, ill. with b&w photos. one
of the better books on the subject, still useful and rather scarce.
v.g. copy in torn d.j. $15
E[dward]
B[ertram] Anderson, SEVEN GARDENS, Or 60 Years of Gardening.
(London: Michael Joseph, 1973) 168
pp., b&w photos; the life's work of a famous rock gardener.
owner's name neatly obscured, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
Eric
Anderton & Ron Park, GROWING GLADIOLUS.
(London: Helm, 1989) 166 pp.,
index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with color photos & line
drawings. the only (and rather
scarce) modern work on the subject, including historical information and
covering gladiolus species. v.g.
copy in d.j. $15
Heather
Angel, A CAMERA IN THE GARDEN. (London:
Quiller Press, 1984) 160 pp.,
indices, appendix listing 170 gardens with notable features, ill. with color
photos; a valuable and uncommon work, one of few recent ones on the subject.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Allan
Armitage, ARMITAGE'S GARDEN PERENNIALS: A Color Encyclopedia.
(Portland: Timber Press, 2000) 323
pp., indices, hardness map, plant lists, well ill. with 1500 color photos.
The updated, fully illustrated edition of a useful recent encyclopedic
work that has become one of the better reference works on 136 genera of hardy
perennials. v.g. copy in d.j.
$25
Allan
Armitage, HERBACEOUS PERENNIAL PLANTS: A Treatise on the Identification, Culture
and Garden Attributes. (Athens, Ga.:
Varsity Press, 1989) 646 pp.,
pictorial covers, index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with line drawings and
color photos. a useful recent
encyclopedic work that has become one of the better reference works on the
subject. a v.g. copy in pictorial
boards (no d.j. issued). $20
Allan
Armitage, SPECIALTY CUT FLOWERS: The Production of Annuals, Perennials, Bulbs,
and Woody Plants for Fresh Dried Cut Flowers.
(Portland: Timber Press, 1993) original
edition, 372 pp., indices, hardiness map, tables, detailed bibliography for each
plant covered. ill. with 99 color
photos and 50 b&w line drawings. The
most complete and detailed work ever issued on the cultivation of hundreds of
plants specifically for cut flower production by the home gardener and the
professional grower. v.g. copy in
d.j., signed by the author. $25
Henry
Art, THE WILDFLOWER GARDENER'S GUIDE: Northeast, Mid Atlantic, Great Plains and
Eastern Canada Edition. (Pownal, VT:
Storey Publications, 1987) quarto,
180 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, list of sources.
well. ill. with maps, color photos, and excellent b&w botanical
drawings by Hyla Skudder. A good
basic guide with detailed information on some specific plants.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
David
Austin, OLD ROSES & ENGLISH ROSES. (Woodbridge,
UK: Antique Collectors' Club, 1998 [1993]) pictorial
boards, 223 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with excellent
color photos. an excellent
introductory work to old roses by England's great modern shrub rose hybridizer.
v.g. copy in pictorial boards. $10
Curt
Backeberg, CACTUS LEXICON: With Additional Text by Walter Haage.
(Poole, UK: Blandford Press, 1976) 828
pp., distribution maps, glossary, classification key, ill. with 543 color and
b&w photos. The scarce and
desirable revised edition of a classic reference work on cacti first issued in
Germany in 1966. a v.g. copy in
brown cloth binding in sunned d.j. $50
Lionel
Bacon, ALPINES. (Newton Abbot: David
& Charles, 1973) 246 pp., index,
bibliography, plant lists, ill. with drawings and photos;
a comprehensive, practical guide, becoming rather scarce.
v.g. in d.j. $15
Harold
Bagust, THE GARDENER'S DICTIONARY OF HORTICULTURAL TERMS.
(London: Cassell, 1992) 377
pp., ill. with 1200 useful line drawings; a very useful and surprisingly scarce
work containing over 2900 entries. v.g.
copy in d.j. $15
L[iberty]
H[yde] Bailey, THE CULTIVATED CONIFERS. (NY:
Macmillan, 1933) 404 pp., index,
ill. with b&w photos and excellent line drawings; a more detailed work than The
Cultivated Evergreens, and dealing only with conifers.
covers slightly worn and faded, end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g. copy.
$20
L[iberty]
H[yde] Bailey, THE CULTIVATED CONIFERS. (NY:
Macmillan, 1960 [1933]) 404 pp.,
index, ill. with b&w photos and excellent line drawings; a more detailed
work than The Cultivated Evergreens, and dealing only with conifers.
a v.g. copy in a slightly worn, darkened d.j.
$20
L[iberty]
H[yde] Bailey, THE CULTIVATED EVERGREENS. (NY:
Macmillan, 1928 [1923]) 434 pp.,
index, long check list; ill. with b&w photos and excellent line drawings;
the standard work on the "most important broad-leaved evergreens planted
for ornament in the United States and Canada."
end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g. copy.
$20
L[iberty]
H[yde] Bailey, THE GARDEN OF BELLFLOWERS. (NY:
Macmillan, 1953) 155 pp., index,
ill. with attractive line drawings; copy of press release from publisher
included. a significant monograph
which has now become rather scarce. v.g.
copy in slightly worn d.j. $20
L[iberty]
H[yde] Bailey, THE GARDEN OF GOURDS. (NY:
Macmillan, 1937) 134 pp., index,
color frontis and attractive b&w engravings.
Still the definitive work on the subject.
end-papers and frontis foxed, o/w a v.g. copy in badly torn and soiled
d.j. also included are a few
ephemera items relating to gourd cultivation (some loose and some pasted on
blank leaves). $10
L[iberty]
H[yde] Bailey, THE GARDEN OF LARKSPURS. (NY:
Macmillan, 1939) 116 pp., index,
ill. with 25 attractive line drawings and 2 color plates.
This is the scarcest of this series, and was the first significant
monograph on the genus. end-papers
darkened (as usual), o/w a v.g. in well worn, soiled d.j.
$20
L[iberty]
H[yde] Bailey, THE GARDEN OF PINKS. (NY:
Macmillan, 1938) 142 pp., index,
appendix, 45 ills. including colored frontis; still an important monograph on
Dianthus; darkening on endpapers (as
usual), o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in torn, spotted d.j.
$20
L[iberty]
H[yde] Bailey, THE GARDEN OF PINKS. (NY:
Macmillan, 1938) 142 pp., index,
appendix, 45 ills. including colored frontis; still an important monograph on
Dianthus; darkening on endpapers (as
usual), o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in slightly worn d.j.
$20
[L.H.
Bailey and staff of the Bailey Hortorium], HORTUS THIRD: A Concise Dictionary of
Plants Cultivated in the United States and Canada, initially complied by Liberty
Hyde and Ethel Zoe Bailey, revised and expanded by the staff of the L.H. Bailey
Hortorium, Cornell University. (NY:
Macmillan, 1976) 1290 pp., common
name index, list of authors, glossary of botanical terms.
The latest (and now o.p.) standard reference on cultivated plants in
America, originally published by the Baileys in 1930.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $60
Elsa
Bakalar, A GARDEN OF ONE'S OWN, Making and Keeping Your Flower Garden.
(NY: Morrow, 1994) square
format octavo, 211 pp., index, bibliography, list of sources, ill. with color
and b&w photos by Gary Mottau and line drawings by Elayne Sears.
An informative and entertaining book ny a transplanted Englishwoman who
established this garden at her summer home in nearby Berkshire County,
Massachusetts. v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
A[rchibald]
P[ark] Balfour, ANNUAL AND BIENNIAL FLOWERS.
(London: Geoffrey Bles, 1963 [1959])
150 pp., index, appendices, ill. with color and b&w photos.
A scarce and valuable work issued for the Royal Horticultural Society;
the author worked for many years for Suttons seedsmen.
v.g. copy in worn d.j. $10
Peter
Barber & C.E. Lucas-Phillips, THE TREES AROUND US.
(Chicago: Follett, 1975) intro.
by David Leach, small folio, 191 pp., index, glossary, well ill. with color and
b&w photos, drawings of tree details and maps; a useful as well as
attractive work, showing form and details of trees necessary for their use in
garden design, as well as cultural information.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Don
Barnes, DAFFODILS FOR HOME, GARDEN AND SHOW.
(Portland, OR.: Timber Press, 1987) 176
pp., index, appendices, ill. with color and b&w photos; a new book
emphasizing growing for exhibition/showing and hybridizing/breeding.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Andreas
Bartels, GARDENING WITH DWARF TREES AND SHRUBS.
(Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1983) Translated
by Roberta J. Cooper, 284 pp., index, bibliography, well ill. with color and
excellent b&w line drawings of plants and garden design details.
A rather uncommon and very comprehensive work by a German scholar.
v.g. copy in slightly work d.j. $15
H[erbert]
E[rnest] Bates, A FOUNTAIN OF
FLOWERS. (London: Michael Joseph,
1974) 91 pp., index, ill. with color
photos by Patrick Matthews. a
collection of very personal gardening essays by the well known novelist.
a v.g. copy in d.j. $15
H[erbert]
E[rnest] Bates, A LOVE OF FLOWERS.
(London: Michael Joseph, 1971) 160
pp., index, ill. with line drawings of Pauline Ellison.
a collection of finely written gardening essays by the well known
novelist. v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
Trevor
Bath & Joy Jones, THE GARDENER'S GUIDE TO GROWING HARDY GERANIUMS.
(Portland: Timber Press, 1997 [1994])
157 pp., index, glossary, appendix, ill. with color photos and a few
b&w drawings. A new and
excellent recent comprehensive monograph, an important addition to literature on
the subject. v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
Harold
Bawden, DWARF SHRUBS. (Woking,
Surrey, UK: Alpine Garden Society, 1980) 131
pp., index, ill. with color and b&w photos.
one of the very informative Alpine Garden Society guides.
v.g. copy of a quality softbound publication.
$5
Harold
& Joan Bawden, MAKING A SHRUB GARDEN. (London:
Faber & Faber, 1966) 204 pp.,
index, appendix, ill. with b&w photos and a color frontis.
an excellent older work covering not only the shrubs themselves but also
the very important cover plants needed for the shrub garden.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Harold
& Joan Bawden, WOODLAND PLANTS AND SUN LOVERS.
(London: Faber, 1970) 180
pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and a color frontis.
a very uncommon and informative book on various aspects of the herbaceous
garden, covering such subjects as evergreen woodlanders, architectural plants
and silver and gray variegated foliage plants.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j., with review notice included.
$15
Peter
Beales, CLASSIC ROSES. (NY: Holt,
1997) revised edition, containing
additional photographs and new material. quarto,
500 pp., index, appendices, bibliography, profusely ill. with fine color photos;
one of the best reference work on old roses.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Peter
Beales, ROSES: An Illustrated Encyclopedia & Grower's Handbook of Species
Roses, Old Roses & Modern Roses, Shrub Roses & Climbers.
(NY: Holt, 1992 [1985]) large
square format, 472 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, ill. with 1096 color
photos. A most useful book for rose
identification, because of its many photos and excellent descriptions.
v.g. copy in worn d.j. $20
Peter
Beales, TWENTIETH CENTURY ROSES. (NY:
Harper, 1988) quarto, 320 pp.,
index, appendices, bibliography, profusely ill. with fine color photos; an
excellent account of modern roses and their development.
fine copy in d.j. $20
Peter
Beales, VISIONS OF ROSES. (Boston:
Little Brown, 1996) square quarto,
208 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color photos by Vivian Russell.
an interesting study of the various uses of a variety of roses in 33
gardens worldwide. v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
Peter
Beales [etal.], BOTANICA'S ROSES: The Encyclopedia of Roses. Foreword
by David Austin. (NY: Welcome Rain
Press, 1999 [1998]) 2nd edition,
revised. quarto, 704 pp., pictorial covers, index, glossary, bibliography,
reference table, list of notable hybridizers.
ill. with literally thousands of sharp color photos.
Another monstrous rose encyclopedia, this one is most useful for its
illustrations and descriptions for rose identification.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $20
Kenneth
Beckett, CLIMBING PLANTS. (London:
Croom Helm, 1983) 178 pp., index,
appendix, ill. with b&w photos and excellent line drawings.
an uncommon and most useful recent work.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Kenneth
Beckett, GROWING HARDY PERENNIALS. (London:
Croom Helm, 1981) 182 pp., index,
glossary, ill. with color photos and excellent b&w line drawings.
an uncommon and most useful recent work.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Ida
Bennett, THE MAKING OF A FLOWER GARDEN. (NY:
Stokes, 1919) first edition.
248 pp., lists of plants, ill. with b&w photos and some sketches.
An important work of its era written for use by the American woman
gardener, covering such topics as the annual garden, plants for various
situations, vines for every place, the amateur's rose garden and the "old
fashioned" garden. cover
fading, edge wear and hinge weakening beginning, o/w a v.g. copy in attractive
blue and green decorative period cloth binding, signed "GH"
$15
Masha
Bennett, PULMONARIAS AND THE BORAGE FAMILY.
(Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2003) large
format octavo, 240 pp., index, ill. with color photos and world hardiness maps.
The first work to be devoted the borage family which includes 155 genera
and 2,5000 species in the wild and in cultivation.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Monica
Bennett, GERANIUMS: The Successful Growers Guide.
(NY: Hippocrene Books, 1972) 141
pp., index, ill. with color photos. a
decent basic overall guide that has become rather scarce.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Judith
Berrisford, GARDENING ON LIME. (London:
Faber, 1963) 212 pp., general &
plant indices, ill. with b&w photos and a color frontis.
A very useful and uncommon work, one of the few written on the subject,
and not outdated. v.g. copy in worn
d.j. $20
Judith
Berrisford, RHODODENDRONS & AZALEAS. (London:
Faber, 1973) revised edition.
288 pp., indices, appendices; ill. with color and b&w photos.
still a good basic guide for gardeners.
slight foxing to fore-edge and end-papers, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
Judith
Berrisford, THE SMALL SHRUB GARDEN. (London:
Faber, 1975 [1961]) revised edition.
212 pp., appendix, list of plants, ill. with a color frontis and b&w
photos. surprisingly scarce, and
quite possibly the best work on the subject to date. covering a number of choice
and unusual shrubs. owner's
inscription, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Judith
Berrisford, THE WILD GARDEN. (London:
Faber, 1966) 192 pp., index,
bibliography, ill. with b&w photos; an interesting account of natural
landscaping from an English perspective. v.g.
copy in d.j. $10
Grimshaw
Heyes Berry, GENTIANS IN THE GARDEN. (London:
Faber & Faber, 1951) 153 pp.,
index, appendices, b&w photos & color drawings by Mrs. H.M. Earle &
Gerald Parker; the first gentian
monograph dealing with their cultivation, now becoming scarce.
a v.g. copy in torn d.j. $20
Grimshaw
Heyes Berry, GENTIANS IN THE GARDEN. (NY:
Farrar, Straus & Young, n.d. [1951]) 153
pp., index, appendices, b&w photos & color drawings by Mrs. H.M. Earle
& Gerald Parker; the first
gentian monograph dealing with their cultivation, now becoming scarce.
v.g. copy in torn d.j. $20
Richard
Bir, GROWING & PROPAGATING SHOWY NATIVE WOODY PLANTS.
(Chapel Hill: Univ. of North Carolina Press, 1992)
192 pp., indices, appendices, bibliography, ill. with line drawings &
color photos; a very detailed and useful work, covering the Mid-Atlantic and
southeastern states. v.g. copy in
d.j. $20
Richard
Bird & John Kelly, THE COMPLETE BOOK OF ALPINE GARDENING.
(London: Ward Lock, 1992) large
format, 239 pp., index, appendices, ill. with 50 color photos & 150
excellent line drawings in the text. a
practical work designed to help the gardener duplicate habitats for successfully
growing the best and most popular alpines. v.g.
copy in d.j. $15
Richard
Bird, BORDER PINKS. (London:
Batsford, 1994) 174 pp., indices,
ill. with sharp, detailed color photos. An
excellent work outlining the best Dianthus hybrids available for use in
herbaceous borders. fine copy in d.j.
$15
Richard
Bird, BORDER PINKS. (Portland:
Timber Press, 1994) 174 pp.,
indices, ill. with sharp, detailed color photos.
An excellent work outlining the best Dianthus hybrids available for use
in herbaceous borders. fine copy in
d.j. $15
Richard
Bird, THE COMPLETE BOOK OF HARDY PERENNIALS
(London: Ward Lock, 1993) large format, 256 pp., index, appendices, ill.
with 40 color photos & 180 excellent line drawings in the text.
a practical work designed to help the gardener duplicate habitats for
successfully growing the best and most popular herbaceous perennials.
v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j. $15
Richard
Bird, THE CULTIVATION OF HARDY PERENNIALS. (London:
Batsford, 1994]) 176 pp., indices,
bibliography, ill. with color photos and excellent line drawings; the best work
providing detailed information on the propagation of over 700 genera of hardy
perennial plants, including many unusual ones.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Richard
Bird, THE PROPAGATION OF HARDY PERENNIALS. (London:
Batsford, 1994 [1993]) 192 pp.,
index, appendix, bibliography, ill. with color photos and excellent line
drawings; the first work to provide detailed information on the propagation of
over 700 genera of hardy perennial plants, including many unusual ones.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Richard
Bird, WOODLAND GARDENING. (London:
Souvenir Press, 1992) large format,
184 pp., index, bibliography, appendix; ill. with color photos and a few figures
in the text. An interesting book
covering large and small gardens from the English perspective.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Richard
Bird [Editor], A CENTURY OF ALPINES. The
6th International Rock Garden Plants Conference Held at Warwick University, 6th
- 11th April, 1991. (Pershore, UK
& Edinburgh: Alpine Garden Society & Scottish Rock Garden Club, 1991)
247 pp., index, profusely ill. with fine color photos and a few maps.
An excellent collection of published papers on specific plants and many
uses of alpines in the wild and in gardens.
v.g. copy of a quality softbound work with pictorial covers.
$10
Beryl
Bland, SILVER SAXIFRAGES: A Guide to the Ligulate Saxifrages and Their
Cultivars. (Pershore, UK: Alpine
Garden Society, 2000) 184 pp.,
index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with many excellent color
photos, b&w drawings and maps. a
very useful work for the botanist and gardener alike, including detailed
taxonomical and plant identification information.
v.g. copy of a quality softbound work with pictorial covers.
$20
Walter
Blasdale, THE CULTIVATED SPECIES OF PRIMULA.
(Berkeley: Univ. of Cal. Press, 1948)
284 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with b&w photos, charts and a
color frontis. an important
monograph which has become rather scarce. v.g.
copy in worn (but rarely seen) d.j. $25
Alec
Blombery & Tony Rodd, PALMS OF THE WORLD.
(Pymble, Australia: Angus & Roberston, 1992 [1982])
quarto, 201 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with numerous color
photos. a fine, comprehensive modern
treatment of the subject. v.g. copy
in d.j. $20
Adrian
Bloom, SUMMER GARDEN GLORY. (London:
Harper Collins, 1993) square quarto,
144 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color photos and garden plans and
sketches. Of the works on this
subject, this is the first to emphasize planning and design rather than the
plants themselves. a v.g. copy in
d.j. $15
Alan
Bloom, A PLANTSMAN'S PERSPECTIVE: Plants, People and Places.
(London: Collins, 1987) 154
pp., index. a highly readable
account of the author's years of experience in the horticultural world.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Alan
Bloom, ALPINE PLANTS OF DISTINCTION. (London:
Collingridge Books, 1968) 134 pp.,
lists of plants, ill. with b&w photos. a
scarce and desirable work selecting some of the finest alpine plants.
v.g. copy in torn d.j. $15
Alan
Bloom, ALPINES FOR TROUBLE FREE GARDENING. (Boston:
Charles Branford, 1961) from English
sheets. 139 pp., plant list; ill.
with b&w photos and a color frontis. one
of the scarcer books on using a wide variety of alpines in the garden.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Alan
Bloom, GARDEN ALPINES. (Henley-on-Thames,
UK: Adian Ellis, 1994) large format,
128 pp., index, ill. with color photos. a
useful work selecting the best alpines for gardens.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Alan
Bloom, HARDY PERENNIALS. (London:
Faber & Faber, 1957) 303+ pp.,
index, ill. with b&w photos and garden plan drawings and a color photo
frontis. A very scarce early work by
the famous nurseryman, consisting first of a treatise on modern perennial
gardening and followed by a directory of interesting perennials.
v.g. copy in torn d.j., signed by the author.
$20
Alan
Bloom, PERENNIALS FOR TROUBLE FREE GARDENING.
(London: Faber, 1960) 192
pp., index, glossary, plant list; ill. with b&w photos and a color frontis.
one of the scarcer books on herbaceous perennials, covering many unusual
ones. v.g. copy in torn d.j.
$15
Caroline
Boisset, THE PLANT GROWTH PRIMER. (NY:
Prentice Hall, 1992) 192 pp., index,
bibliography, glossary, ill. with
color photos and including 200 illustrated charts.
a very useful work in garden planning for growth of shrubs, trees,
climbers and perennials. v.g. copy
in d.j. $15
Sandra
Bond, HOSTAS. (London: Ward Lock,
1992) square format, 96 pp., index,
ill. with color photos and useful garden plans using hostas: the best feature of
the work. v.g. copy in d.j.
$10
Clement
Gray Bowers, RHODODENDRONS AND AZALEAS: Their Origins, Cultivation and
Development. (NY: Macmillan, 1968
[1960]) 2nd printing of 2nd edition,
revised. 525 pp.,
index, appendices, bibliography, well ill. with photos, color drawings
and sketches. a very important 20th
century monograph; v.g. copy in worn
d.j. $20
E[dward]
A[ugustus] Bowles, A HANDBOOK OF CROCUS AND COLCHICUM FOR GARDENERS.
(London: Waterstone, 1985 [1952]) revised/enlarged
edition. 222 pp., index, appendices,
bibliography; nicely ill. in color and b&w.
Originally issued in 1924, this remains a classic monograph on the
subject. v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
E[dward]
A[ugustus] Bowles, A HANDBOOK OF CROCUS AND COLCHICUM FOR GARDENERS.
(London: Bodley Head, 1952) revised/enlarged
edition. 222 pp., index, appendices,
bibliography; nicely ill. in color and b&w.
Originally issued in 1924, this remains the classic monograph on the
subject. v.g. in torn d.j.
$20
E[dward]
A[ugustus] Bowles, A HANDBOOK OF
CROCUS AND COLCHICUM FOR GARDENERS. (London:
Martin Hopkinson, 1924) first
edition. 185 pp., index nicely ill.
in color and b&w. The scarce
original edition of the classic monograph on the subject.
a v.g. copy in green cloth binding. $15
Mary
Bartlett, GENTIANS. (Poole, UK:
Blandford Press, 1975) 1st edition.
160 pp., index, appendices, bibliography, ill. with color and b&w photos and
line drawings; the best recent work on the subject.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
E[dward]
A[ugustus] Bowles, MY GARDEN IN SUMMER. (Portland:
Timber Press, 1998 [1914]) reprint
edition, with a Preface by Charles Elliot and a nomenclature update appendix.
331 pp., index, well illustrated with black-and-white reproduction of all
the original photos; the original editions of this series have become very
scarce and expensive. v.g. copy in
d.j. $15
E[dward]
A[ugustus] Bowles, MY GARDEN IN SPRING. (Pawlet,
VT: Theophrastus, 1971) 308 pp.,
well illustrated in color & b&w; attractive reprint edition in
decorative cloth reproducing the color plates in color;
a v.g. copy in white cloth binding (no d.j. was issued).
$15
E[dward]
A[ugustus] Bowles, MY GARDEN IN AUTUMN AND WINTER.
(Portland: Timber Press, 1998 [1915])
reprint edition, with a Preface by Charles Elliot and a nomenclature
update appendix. 282 pp., index,
well illustrated with black-and-white reproduction of all the original photos;
the original editions of this series have become very scarce and expensive.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Deni
Bown, ALBA: THE BOOK OF WHITE FLOWERS. (Portland:
Timber Press, 1989) square quarto,
160 pp., index, appendix, ill. with excellent color photos and b&w botanical
line drawings. a rather unique work,
covering not only the design and planting of white gardens, but also their
history. v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
Deni
Bown, AROIDS: Plants of the Arum Family. (Portland:
Timber Press, 2000 [1988]) revised
and expanded edition. 392 pp.,
index, bibliography, notes, glossary; well ill. with color photos & line
drawings. The definitive and only
work on the genus which has become rather scarce.
v.g. copy in d.j. $25
Deni
Bown, ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HERBS AND THEIR USES.
(London: Dorling Kindersley, 1995) quarto,
hardiness maps on end-papers, 424 pp., index, bibliography, illustrated
glossary, ill. with over 1500 color photos showing entire plants and details.
A scarce and quite possibly the most comprehensive work on the subject,
issued in conjunction with the Herb Society of America.
v.g. copy in torn d.j. $10
Viola
Brainerd Baird, WILD VIOLETS OF NORTH AMERICA.
(Berkeley: University of California Press, 1942)
large format octavo, 225 pp., indices, identification key, bibliography,
ill. with maps, botanical drawings, and 80 fine color plates by F. Schuyler
Matthews. The attractive and very
scarce classic early monograph on the subject.
limited edition of 1000 copies, this is # 36, signed by the author.
v.g. copy in worn d.j. $75
Joseph
Breck, THE FLOWER GARDEN OR BRECK'S BOOK OF FLOWERS: In Which are Described All
the Various Hardy Herbaceous Perennials, Annuals, Shrubby Plants, and Evergreen
Trees, Desirable for Ornamental Purposes, With Directions for their Cultivation.
(Boston: John P. Jewett & Co, 1851)
first edition. 336 pp.
This work by a Boston seedsman was one of the most popular and
influential works of the period, and contains a long descriptive listing of
plants. corner darkened on a few
leaves, very minor external wear, o/w a v.g. copy in original dark brown cloth
binding. $40
Christopher
Brickell & Fay Sharman, THE VANISHING GARDEN: A Conservation Guide to
Plants. (London: Murray, 1986)
261 pp., index, bibliography, biographical notes, ill. with color photos
and with line drawings by Christine Grey-Wilson.
an important work on the historic garden plants that have been
disappearing from cultivation. v.g.
copy in d.j. $15
Christopher
Brickell, CHRISTOPHER BRICKELL'S GARDEN PLANTS.
(London: Pavilion Books, 1995) large
format octavo, 240 pp., index, bibliography, list of sources, ill. with color
photos and a few color and b&w drawings in the text.
A surprisingly scarce guide to 500 interesting plants for all seasons,
issued in conjunction with the Royal Horticultural Society, the same title as The
Gardener's Companion. v.g. copy
in d.j. $15
Christopher
Brickell, THE GARDENER'S COMPANION: The Experts' Guide to 500 Garden Plants.
(NY: Crown, 1995) large
format, 240 pp., index, glossary, bibliography, list of sources, ill. with color
photos. The latest, and one of the
best, in the genre of books on uncommonly fine garden plants, the same title as Christopher
Brickell's Garden Plants. v.g.
copy in d.j. $15
Peter
Bridgeman, TREES FOR TOWN AND COUNTRY: A Practical Guide for Planting and Care.
(Newton Abbot, UK: David & Charles, 1979)
144 pp., index, appendices, plant lists, ill. with useful b&w photos
and line drawings by Margaret Bridgeman. This
rather scarce work covers the practical aspects of silvaculture sadly missing in
the many works selecting the most distinctive garden trees.
v.g. copy in slightly faded d.j. $15
N[athaniel]
L[ord] Britton & J[oseph] N[elson] Rose, THE CACTACEAE: Descriptions and
Illustrations of Plants of the Cactus Family.
(NY: Dover Publications, 1963 [1937])
quarto, 4 vols. bound as 2 vols., 241,
318 pp., indices, appendices, profusely ill. with over 1250 b&w photos from
the original. a quality hardbound
reprint of the 2nd edition of the classic work on the genus.
v.g. copies in d.js. $35
George
Brown, THE PRUNING OF TREES, SHRUBS & CONIFERS.
(NY: Winchester Press, 1972) 351
pp., index, glossary, appendices, ill. with b&w photos & line drawings.
The best and most detailed work on the subject to date.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Margaret
Brownlow, HERBS & THE FRAGRANT GARDEN. (London:
Darton, Longman & Todd, 1963) 2nd
edition, revised. 223 pp., index,
appendices, bibliography, 32 attractive color plates by the author depicting 318
plants; originally issued in 1957,
twice revised, and now o.p., this remains one of the best and most attractive
works on the subject slight foxing,
o/w a v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Margaret
Brownlow, HERBS & THE FRAGRANT GARDEN. (London:
Darton, Longman & Todd, 1978) 3rd
edition, revised. 223 pp., index,
appendices, bibliography, 32 attractive color plates by the author depicting 318
plants; originally issued in 1957,
twice revised, and now o.p., this remains one of the best and most attractive
works on the subject v.g. copy in
d.j. $15
Hal
Bruce, HOW TO GROW WILD FLOWERS & WILD SHRUBS & TREES IN YOUR GARDEN.
(NY: Knopf, 1976) 294+ pp.,
index, ill. with color photos & line drawings.
One of the better cultural manuals, especially for its extensive coverage
of trees and shrubs. v.g. copy in
d.j. $10
[Marie
Louis Abraham] Bruggeman, TROPICAL PLANTS AND THEIR CULTIVATION.
(London: Thames & Hudson, 1957) Translated
from the Dutch. Introduction and
Notes by W.M. Campbell, 228 pp., index, appendix, ill. with 229 attractive color
plates from paintings by Ojong Soerjadi. A
very scarce and informative work. front
cover lightly spotted, o/w a v.g. copy in a highly unusual (torn) mylar d.j.
over a modernistic decorative cloth binding.
$15
John
Bryan, BULBS. (Portland: Timber
Press, 2002) Third edition.
quarto, 554 pp., index, bibliography, numerous appendices, ill. with 750
color photos and 110 reproductions of color plates from early periodicals, such
as Curtis' Botanical Magazine, and also maps and botanical drawings.
Covering 250 genera, this is the most comprehensive and complete
reference on bulbs published to date. a
v.g. copy in d.j. $35
John
Bryan [Editor], MANUAL OF BULBS. (Portland:
Timber Press, 1995) 383+pp.,
indices, bibliography, glossary, ill. with botanically accurate line drawings.
an excellent comprehensive work derived from the Royal Horticultural
Society's Dictionary of Gardening (1992).
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Rita
Buchanan, A WEAVER'S GARDEN. (Loveland,
CO: Interweave Press, 1987) 230 pp.,
index, glossary, appendix, ill. with color photos and b&w line drawings.
An uncommon and useful work covering plant fibers, dye plants, soap
plants & fragrant plants. v.g.
copy in torn d.j. $10
Robert
Buist, THE ROSE MANUAL; Containing Accurate Descriptions of All the Finest
Varieties of Roses, Properly Classed in Their respective Families, Their
Character and Mode of Vulture, With Directions for Their Propagation, and the
Destruction of Insects. (NY: Earl
Coleman, 1978 [1847]) Modern
introduction by Edith Schurr. 12,
192 pp., index, ill. with a few engravings in text.
The quality reprint edition of one of the important popular 19th century
American works on roses. v.g. copy
in d.j. $20
Thornton
W. Burgess, THE BURGESS FLOWER BOOK FOR CHILDREN.
(Boston: Little Brown, 1923) first
edition. 350 pp., index, appendix
containing botanical information for "older children," ill. with
delightful full-page color plates from the author's paintings.
a children's classic work that heightened awareness among the young or
wild flower preservation. fine copy
in light green cloth binding with gilt decoration, the b.s. somewhat faded, and
nicely inscribed by the author as follows: "Flowers bring so much joy and
beauty to the world. I wait for their blooms and love them."
$100
J.K.
Burras [etal.], MANUAL OF CLIMBERS AND WALL SHRUBS.
(London: Macmillan, 1994) 282
pp., bibliography, indices, ill. with botanically accurate line drawings.
an excellent comprehensive work derived from the Royal Horticultural
Society's Dictionary of Gardening (1992).
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
C.
Colston Burrell & Judith Knott Tyler, HELLEBORES: A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE.
(Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2006) Foreword
by Daniel J. Hinckley. large format octavo, 296 pp., index, appendices, ill.
with color photos and drawings. The
monograph on the genus to date. v.g.
copy in d.j. $25
Marie
Caillet & Joseph Mertzweiller [Editors], THE LOUISIANA IRIS: The History and
Culture of Five Native American Species and Their Hybrids.
(Portland , OR: Timber Press, 2000) revised
edition. large format octavo, 211+
pp., index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with color and b&w
photos. The excellent updated
edition of a definitive work covering all aspects of the subject.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Susan
Campbell, COTTESBROOKE — An English Kitchen Garden.
(Topsfield, MA: Salem House, 1987) 159
pp., attractive decorative covers, ill. with the author's sketches and color
photos by Hugh Palmer; an interesting seasonal diary, the design and
illustrations of which elevate it above the usual on the subject.
v.g. copy (no d.j. was issued). $15
L[eslie]
Carruthers & R. Ginns, ECHEVERIAS: A Guide to Cultivation and Identification
of the Popular American Species. (NY:
Arco, 1973) 110 pp., index,
appendices, ill. with excellent color photos and line drawings.
a very useful comprehensive work on the genus.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Annie
Carter, IN AN HERB GARDEN. (New
Brunswick, N.J.: Rutgers Univ. Press, 1947)
209 pp., index; a very readable seasonal approach to the subject.
v.g. copy in torn d.j. $10
E.
Cassidy & S. Linnegar, GROWING IRISES. (London:
Croom Helm, 1982) 160 pp., index,
glossary, bibliography, appendices, ill. with monochrome line drawings &
color photos. One of the best works
covering iris culture and uses in gardens, and rather scarce.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
N.
Leslie Cave, THE IRIS. (NY:
Chanticleer Press, 1951) from
English sheets. 240 pp., index,
appendices, ill. with color and b&w photos and a few line drawings and
charts; an older, scarce, but still very useful work which introduced to the
gardener species and hybrids of iris which had been neglected or lost to
cultivation. owner's name,
end-papers slightly darkened, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in worn, faded d.j.
$15
Myles
Challis, LARGE-LEAFED PERENNIALS. (London:
Ward Lock, 1992) 96 pp., index,
bibliography, ill. with color photos and b&w sketches; a valuable work
covering some interesting hardy accent plants for the garden.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Fred
Chapple, THE HEATHER GARDEN. (London:
Collingridge, 1964 [1952]) revised,
expanded edition. 190 pp., index, appendices (including a calendar), ill. with
b&w photos and border plans. one
of the better earlier works on the subject, revised and still very useful.
rear hinge a little weak, o/w a v.g. copy in worn d.j.
$15
Fred
Chapple, THE HEATHER GARDEN. (London:
Collingridge, 1964 [1952]) revised,
expanded edition. 190 pp., index, appendices (including a calendar), ill. with
b&w photos and border plans. one
of the better earlier works on the subject, revised and still very useful.
a little foxing, especially on fore-edge, o/w a v.g. copy in slightly
torn d.j. $15
Geoffrey
Charlesworth, A GARDENER OBSESSED: Observations, Reflections and Advice for
Other Dedicated Gardeners. (Boston:
Godine, 1994) 245 pp. index, ill.
with a few color photos. a series of
witty essays, many dealing with alpines, by an Englishman transplanted to
western New England. fine copy in
d.j. $15
Geoffrey
Charlesworth, THE OPINIONATED GARDENER: Random Offshoots From an Alpine Garden.
(Boston: Godine, 1988) 197
pp., index, ill. with delightful drawings by Laura Louise Foster.
a selection of essays not only on interesting rock plants, but also on
the seasons and the philosophy of gardening.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Beth
Chatto, BETH CHATTO'S GARDEN NOTEBOOK. Introduced
and Updated by Thomas Fischer. (Sagaponack,
NY: Saga Press, 1988) 306 pp.,
index, list of sources. ill. with
line drawings by Clare Roberts and Pamela Neighbour.
A highly readable and informative garden calendar by one of England's
most expert gardeners. v.g. copy in
slightly worn d.j. $15
Beth
Chatto, THE DAMP GARDEN. (London:
Dent, 1982) 336 pp., ill. in color
and black & white, index, long lists of plants.
A work of immense practical value, the best and only recent work on the
subject and now scarce. v.g. copy in
d.j. $2
Beth
Chatto, THE DAMP GARDEN. (Sagaponack,
NY: Sagapress, 1982 [1996]) Introduced
and Updated by Thomas Fischer. 348
pp., ill. in color and black & white, index, long lists of plants.
A work of immense practical value, the best and only recent work on the
subject. v.g. copy in d.j.
$10
Beth
Chatto, BETH CHATTO'S DAMP GARDEN: Moisture-Loving Plants for Year-Round
Interest. (London: Cassell, 2005)
large format octavo, 288 pp., index, bibliography, plant lists, ill. with
fine color photos by Steven Wooster. A
greatly expanded and revised edition of her 1982 classic work on the subject.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Beth
Chatto, THE GREEN TAPESTRY: Growing & Choosing the Best Perennial Plants For
Your Garden. (NY: Simon &
Schuster, 1989) square quarto, 192
pp., index, ill. with photos & garden plans in color.
Using her garden as an example, different types of perennial gardens are
covered. v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
Wee
Yeow Chin, FERNS OF THE TROPICS. (Portland,
OR: Timber Press, 1998) 190 pp.,
index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with excellent color photos.
an excellent overview of the subject, especially useful for its cultural
information. One of the scarcer
Timber Press titles. v.g. copy in
d.j. $20
F[rederick]
J[ames] Chittenden [Editor], ROCK GARDENS AND ROCK PLANTS: Report of the
Conference of the Royal Horticultural Society and the Alpine Garden Society,
1936. (London: Royal Horticultural
Society, 1948 [1936]) 1761 pp.,
index, list of awards, ill. with b&w photos.
a very scarce compilation of 14 interesting articles by rock garden
experts. minor edge wear, o/w a v.g.
copy in original blue cloth. $20
Thomas
Christopher, IN SEARCH OF LOST ROSES. (NY:
Summit Books, 1989) 240 pp., index,
a few line ills. in text; the fascinating account of one horticulturist's
research and travels around the country obtaining information on old roses which
had become lost to commercial cultivation, with insights on how old roses have
become so popular in recent times. v.g.
copy in d.j. $15
Glyn
Church, HYDRANGEAS. (London: Cassell,
1999) large format octavo, 96 pp.,
index, appendix, well ill. with color photos.
A good, comprehensive, up-to-date basic guide on the subject.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
David
Clark, PELARGONIUMS. (Portland:
Timber Press, 1988) large format
octavo, 124 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with color photos and a few
line drawings and reproductions of old illustrations.
A good recent comprehensive work in the Kew Garden Guides series.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Ethne
Clarke, AUTUMN GARDENS. (San
Francisco: Soma Books, 1999) square
quarto, 168 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with fabulous color photos by
Jonathan Buckley. This work covers a
wonderful array of colorful flowers and foliage in autumn gardens, with some of
the most striking color photos I've seen in a longtime.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $15
Ethne
Clarke, LEAF, BARK AND BERRY: Foliage Plants for Texture and Form.
(Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1996)
square quarto, 160 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, decorative
end-papers, ill. with b&w line drawings and interesting color photos by
Clive Nichols. A work containing
many interesting suggestions and plans for gardens using foliage as the theme.
fine copy in d.j. $15
Ethne
Clarke, THREE SEASONS OF SUMMER: Gardening with Annuals and Biennials.
(Newton Abbot, UK: David & Charles, 1998)
large square format octavo, 168 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with
outstanding color photos. A very
attractive presented new guide to the selection and use of annuals and
biennials. fine copy in d.j.
$15
Graham
Clarke, GARDEN COLOUR: AUTUMN & WINTER COLOUR IN THE GARDEN.
(Topsfield, MA: Salem House, 1986) large
format, 128 pp., index, appendix, ill. with nice color photos & with line
drawings in the text. an interesting
recent work on he subject. v.g. copy
in d.j. $15
Rosetta
Clarkson, HERBS: Their Culture and Uses. (Avenel,
NJ: Wings Books, 1996 [1942]) Foreword
by Gertrude Foster. 226 pp., index,
ill. with line drawings by Tabea Hoffman. a
classic work covering 101 useful herbs for American gardens.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Rosetta
Clarkson, HERBS: Their Culture and Uses. (NY:
Macmillan, 1970 [1942]) 18th
printing. 226 pp., index, ill. with
line drawings by Tabea Hoffman. a
classic work covering 101 useful herbs for American gardens.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Robert
Clausen, SEDUM OF NORTH AMERICA NORTH OF THE MEXICAN PLATEAU.
(Ithaca: Comstock/Cornell University Press, 1975)
741 pp., index, bibliography, gazetteer; well ill. with b&w photos,
maps and line drawings. by far the
definitive work on the subject, covering not only native but introduced and
cultivated species. v.g. copy in d.j.
$35
Robert
Clausen, SEDUM OF NORTH AMERICA NORTH OF THE MEXICAN PLATEAU.
(Ithaca: Comstock/Cornell Univ. Press, 1975)
741 pp., index, bibliography, gazetteer; well ill. with b&w photos,
maps and line drawings. by far the
definitive work on the subject, covering not only native but introduced and
cultivated species. v.g. copy in
olive green cloth binding. $30
Ruth
Rogers Clausen & Nicolas Ekstrom, PERENNIALS FOR AMERICAN GARDENS.
(NY: Random House, 1989) 631
pp., indices, glossary, bibliography, well ill. with color photos; a valuable
work, listing many unusual garden perennials.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $15
Horace
F. Clay & James C. Hubbard, THE
Sampson
Clay, THE PRESENT-DAY ROCK GARDEN. (London:
Thomas Nelson, 1954 [1937) 681 pp.,
appendices, 56 b&w plates; an important "companion" volume to
Farrer's English Rock Garden, covering plants not yet in cultivation when
Farrer's work was written. minor
cover wrinkling, o/w a v.g. copy in green cloth binding.
$35
Sampson Clay, THE PRESENT-DAY ROCK GARDEN. (Sakonnet, RI: Theophrastus, 1976 [1937) 681 pp., appendices, 56 b&w plates; the quality reprint of an important "companion" volume to Farrer's English Rock Garden, covering plants not yet in cultivation when Farrer's work was written. a fine copy in green cloth binding. $25
Betsey
Clebsch, A BOOK OF SALVIAS: Sages for Every Garden.
(Portland: Timber Press, 1997) 221
pp., index, bibliography, ill. with fine b&w and color drawings by Carol
Barner. The valuable first monograph
on the genus. v.g. copy in d.j.
$5
Betsey
Clebsch, THE NEW BOOK OF SALVIAS: Sages for Every Garden.
(Portland: Timber Press, 2003 [1997])
334 pp., index, bibliography, ill. wit fine b&w and color drawings by
Carol Barner. The expanded, revised
edition of the valuable first monograph on the genus.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Joan
Clifton, MAKING A WHITE GARDEN. (NY:
Grove Weidenfeld, 1990) square
format, pictorial end-papers, 113 pp., index, well ill. with color photos, color
drawings & garden plans. Of the
number of recent "white garden" books, the interesting suggestions and
fine illustrations excuse a fairly brief list of plants.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
A[rthur]
Clutton-Brock, STUDIES IN GARDENING. (NY:
Scribners, 1916) Preface by
Louisa Y. King. 337 pp.,
index; an interesting series of articles which had appeared in the London Times
which caught Mrs. King's attention because of their applicability to American
gardens. v.g. clean, tight copy in
brown cloth binding. $15
A[rthur]
Clutton-Brock, STUDIES IN GARDENING. (NY:
Scribners, 1916) Preface by
Louisa Y. King. 337 pp.,
index; an interesting series of articles which had appeared in the London Times
which caught Mrs. King's attention because of their applicability to American
gardens. edges foxed, o/w a v.g.
clean, tight copy in brown cloth binding. $10
Peter
Coats, PLANTS FOR CONNOISSEURS. (Indianapolis:
Bobs-Merrill, 1974) small folio, 208
pp., index, profusely ill. in color and b&w;
an attractive work on choice garden plants, becoming rather scarce.
v.g. copy in worn d.j. $15
Nigel
Colborn, LEISURELY GARDENING. (London:
Helm, 1989) 145 pp., index, plant
list, ill. line drawings & color photos.
Possibly the most imaginative of these "low maintenance
gardening" books, with chapters on such topics as gardening on gravel or in
grass. v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
E[rnest]
T[homas] Cook, SWEET VIOLETS AND PANSIES, and
Violets from Mountain and Plain. (London:
Country Life, 1903) 100 pp., index,
ill. with b&w photos & line drawings.
an excellent early work on the subject (especially on the species) dating
from the time when these flowers were in great popularity.
mild foxing, o/w a v.g. copy in aquamarine cloth binding, slightly faded.
$20
E[rnest]
T[homas] Cook, TREES AND SHRUBS FOR ENGLISH GARDENS.
(London: Country Life, 1908) 2nd
edition, 500 pp., index, extensive plant lists in chart format, ill. with many
b&w photos. An exhaustive work
of its era, first issued in 1902, by an author well known to Gertrude Jekyll.
foxing, minor cover wear and spotting, o/w a v.g. copy in a grayish blue
cloth binding with gilt decoration. $15
Ian
Cooke, THE PLANTFINDER'S GUIDE TO TENDER PERENNIALS.
(Portland: Timber Press, 1998) large
format octavo, 192 pp., index, appendices, ill. with fine color photos (taken in
the garden and photos of the entire plant removed from the ground).
A very useful work covering a wide selection of tender perennials in more
detail than works on perennials with wider coverage, including many newly
available varieties and hybrids. v.g.
copy in d.j. $20
Roy
Coombs, VIOLETS: The History and Cultivation of Scented Violets.
(London: Batsford, 2003 [1981]) 144
pp., indices, extensive bibliography, ill. with b&w line drawings, color
photos, and wonderful color plates from paintings by Yvonne Matthews.
For its size, a surprisingly comprehensive book on the history and
cultivation of scented violets, a favorite flower of the Victorian era.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Sarah
Coombs, SOUTH AFRICAN PLANTS FOR AMERICAN GARDENS.
(NY: Stokes, 1936) 364 pp.,
indices, glossary, ill. with color and b&w photos; an uncommon and
exhaustive work, the best on the subject for its day, with extensive both
botanical and cultural information. neat
owner's name and ink stamp, fore-edge lightly foxed, o/w a v.g., clean, tight
copy in a very attractive (and very rare) slightly worn d.j.
$20
Nelson
Coon, GARDENING FOR FRAGRANCE INDOORS AND OUR.
(NY: Hearthside, 1970) 239
pp., bibliography, ill. with b&w photos; originally issued three years
earlier as Fragrance and Fragrant Plants, this is interesting and scarce
work for American gardeners, including chapters on "The Invisible
Garden," "The Malodorous Garden," "Therapy Through
Fragrance," Fragrance from Trees" and "Sweetness at Sunset."
The author gained an interest in scented plants while acting as gardener
for a school for the blind. a v.g.
copy in worn d.j., signed by the author.
$15
Thomas
Cooper, ODD LOTS: Seasonal Notes of a Country Gardener.
(NY: Holt, 1995) small
format, 218 pp. a highly readable
work by the Editor of Horticulture magazine.
v.g. copy in d.j. $5
Ralph
Cornell, CONSPICUOUS CALIFORNIA PLANTS: With Notes on their Garden Uses.
(Pasadena, CA: San Pasqual Press, 1938)
192 pp., attractive bicolor cloth binding, index, appendix of garden
notes, ill. with b&w photos and distinctive drawings by Elizabeth Lewis.
an uncommon work on native California plants and their use in gardens.
owner's inscription, corner of one leaf folded, o/w a v.g. copy in worn
but very attractive d.j. $20
Ralph
Cornell, CONSPICUOUS CALIFORNIA PLANTS: With Notes on their Garden Uses.
(Los Angeles, CA: The Plantain Press, 1978 [1938])
revised edition. 232 pp.,
attractive bicolor cloth binding, index, appendix of garden notes, ill. with
b&w photos and distinctive drawings by Elizabeth Lewis and a portrait of the
author. The desirable revised
edition of an uncommon work on native California plants and their use in
gardens, including two biographical sketches of the author.
v.g. copy in very attractive d.j., nicely inscribed by the author's
widow. $25
Henry
Correvon, ROCK GARDEN & ALPINE PLANTS. (NY:
Macmillan, 1930) 2nd printing, 544
pp., index, ill. with a few b&w photos & color drawings.
an important older work with some information on rock garden design and
planting, followed by an exhaustive listing of plants.
an unusually clean, tight, v.g. copy in torn but uncommon d.j.
$20
Henry
Correvon, ROCK GARDEN & ALPINE PLANTS. (NY:
Macmillan, 1930) 544 pp., index,
ill. with a few b&w photos & color drawings.
an important older work with some information on rock garden design and
planting, followed by an exhaustive listing of plants.
an unusually clean, tight, v.g. copy.
$15
E[uan]
H[ilhouse] M[ethven] & P[eter] Cox, MODERN RHODODENDRONS.
(London/Edinburgh: Nelson, 1956) 193
pp., index, ill. with very attractive line drawings and color plates by Margaret
Stones. The first work to present
the best Rhododendron species and hybrids for the modern era garden.
end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in worn d.j.
$15
E[uan]
H[ilhouse] M[ethven] & P[eter] Cox, MODERN TREES.
(Edinburgh: Nelson, 1961) 195
pp., index, ill. with very attractive line drawings and color plates by Margaret
Stones. A sampling of choice trees
for gardens, being an uncommon companion book to the far more common Modern
Shrubs. v.g. copy in worn d.j.
$15
Peter
Cox, DWARF RHODODENDRONS. (NY:
Macmillan, 1974 [1973]) 296 pp.,
index, appendix, glossary, bibliography; ill. with b&w photos and line
drawings and color paintings. the
best recent work on the subject. v.g.
copy in d.j. $15
Peter
Cox, DWARF RHODODENDRONS. (London:
Batsford, 1973) 296 pp., index,
appendix, glossary, bibliography; ill. with b&w photos and line drawings and
color paintings. the best recent
work on the subject. v.g. copy in
d.j. $15
Peter
& Kenneth Cox, ENCYCLOPEDIA OF RHODODENDRON HYBRIDS.
(Portland: Timber Press, 1988) 318
pp., index, glossary, bibliography, ill. with 201 color photos.
covering over 1400 hybrids and 500 clones, clearly the best listing and
description of these published to date, and has become quite scarce.
v.g. copy in d.j. $45
Peter
Cox, THE LARGER SPECIES OF RHODODENDRON. (London:
Batsford, 1979) original edition.
384 pp., index, ill with 82 color photos & 32 line drawings; the
definitive work on the subject. v.g.
copy in d.j. $20
Peter
Cox, THE LARGER RHODODENDRON SPECIES. (Portland:
Timber Press, 1990 [1979]) revised,
updated edition. 384 pp., index, ill
with 82 color photos & 32 line drawings; the definitive work on the subject.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Peter
Cox, THE SMALLER RHODODENDRONS. (Portland:
Timber Press, 1985) 271 pp., index,
bibliography, appendices, ill. with b&w photos, line drawings and color
plates from paintings by Margaret Stones & Rosemary Wise; the dependable
standard work on the subject, originally issued in 1973 as Dwarf
Rhododendrons. tip of corner of
a few leaves folded, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
Peter
& Kenneth Cox, COX'S GUIDE TO CHOOSING RHODODENDRONS.
(Portland: Timber Press, 1990) 176
pp., index, lists of sources, ill. with many color photos.
This rather scarce Cox title is very useful in selecting the best
Rhododendrons for temperate gardens. v.g.
copy in d.j. $15
Elizabeth
Coxhead, ONE WOMAN'S GARDEN. (London:
Dent, 1971) 140 pp., index, ill.
with b&w photos; a highly
readable and especially informative book on the creation of a small suburban
garden, which has become scarce. v.g.
copy in d.j. $15
Robert
Craig, THE MAMMILLARIA HANDBOOK. (East
Ardsley, UK: Micro Methods Ltd., 1963 [1945])
390 pp., index, extensive bibliography, appendix, well ill. with b&w
photos. One of the standard
monographs on the genus, this quality reprint was issued in very limited
quantity. fore-edge lightly foxed,
o/w a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $20
Robert
Craig, THE MAMMILLARIA HANDBOOK. (East
Ardsley, UK: Micro Methods Ltd., 1963 [1945])
390 pp., index, extensive bibliography, appendix, well ill. with b&w
photos. One of the standard
monographs on the genus, this quality reprint was issued in very limited
quantity. a v.g. copy in d.j.
$25
Barrie Crawford & Kay Reeves, THE GARDENS OF TWO SISTERS. (Hamilton, GA: Buckeye Press, 1992) 266 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with a few color photos. a highly readable and rather scarce recent work covering many aspects of ornamental gardening