GENERAL GARDENING AND
SPECIFIC PLANT TITLES
Diane
Ackerman, CULTIVATING DELIGHT: A Natural History of My Garden.
(NY: Harper Collins, 2001) 262
pp., plant lists. A fascinating and
highly readable new work by the author of the acclaimed book, A Natural
History of the Senses. fine copy
in d.j. $10
George
Aiken, PIONEERING WITH WILDFLOWERS. (Englewood
Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice Hall, 1968) 208
pp., indices, nice color and b&w photos by Charles Johnson.
a useful practical work, first issued in 1935 and subsequently revised,
by a former Senator from Vermont. v.g.
copy in d.j. $10
John
Alcock, AN ENTHUSIASM FOR ORCHIDS: Sex and deception in Plant Evolution.
(NY: Oxford University Press, 2006) 302
pp., index, bibliography, ill. with excellent color photos and b&w drawings
and diagrams. A fascinating study of
how orchid flowers have evolved in amazing ways to attract pollinators.
fine copy in d.j. $10
Mea
Allan, WEEDS: The Unbidden Guests in Our Gardens.
(NY: Viking Press, 1978) 191
pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with line drawings by Victoria Matthews
and a few b&w photos. An
interesting work from the perspective of a garden historian that has become
rather scarce. v.g. copy in slightly
worn d.j. $10
C[harles]
Allen, BULBS AND TUBEROUS-ROOTED PLANTS. (NY:
Orange Judd, 1917 [1893]) 311 pp.,
index, ill. with attractive engravings. a
popular and influential work of its period.
a v.g., clean, tight copy in dark green cloth binding with gilt
decoration. $10
C[harles]
Allen, BULBS AND TUBEROUS-ROOTED PLANTS. (NY:
Orange Judd, 1899 [1893]) 311 pp.,
index, ill. with attractive engravings. a
popular and influential work of its period.
hinges weakening, slightest cover wear at corner, o/w a v.g. copy in
brown cloth binding with gilt decoration. $10
Oliver
Allen, GARDENING WITH THE NEW SMALL PLANTS: The Complete Guide to Growing Dwarf
Miniature Shrubs, Flowers, Trees & Vegetables.
(Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1987)
large format octavo, 196 pp., index, bibliography, list of sources.
ill. with color photos, b&w drawings useful for determining scale of
plants, and a hardiness map. one of
the better recent works on planning and planting small gardens in cold and
temperate climates. v.g. copy in d.j.
$10
E[dward]
Bertram Anderson, GARDENING ON CHALK AND LIMESTONE.
(London: Collingridge, 1965) 95
pp., index, ill. with b&w photos. one
of the better books on the subject, still useful and rather scarce.
v.g. copy in torn d.j. $10
E[dward]
B[ertram] Anderson, SEVEN GARDENS, Or 60 Years of Gardening.
(London: Michael Joseph, 1973) 168
pp., b&w photos; the life's work of a famous rock gardener.
owner's name neatly obscured, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.
$10
Eric
Anderton & Ron Park, GROWING GLADIOLUS.
(London: Helm, 1989) 166 pp.,
index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with color photos & line
drawings. the only (and rather
scarce) modern work on the subject, including historical information and
covering gladiolus species. v.g.
copy in d.j. $10
Heather
Angel, A CAMERA IN THE GARDEN. (London:
Quiller Press, 1984) 160 pp.,
indices, appendix listing 170 gardens with notable features, ill. with color
photos; a valuable and uncommon work, one of few recent ones on the subject.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Allan
Armitage, ARMITAGE'S GARDEN PERENNIALS: A Color Encyclopedia.
(Portland: Timber Press, 2000) 323
pp., indices, hardness map, plant lists, well ill. with 1500 color photos.
The updated, fully illustrated edition of a useful recent encyclopedic
work that has become one of the better reference works on 136 genera of hardy
perennials. v.g. copy in d.j.
$25
Allan
Armitage, HERBACEOUS PERENNIAL PLANTS: A Treatise on the Identification, Culture
and Garden Attributes. (Champaign,
IL.: Stipes Publishing, 1997 [1989]) second,
greatly expanded edition. 1141 pp.,
pictorial covers, index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with line drawings and
color photos. a useful recent
encyclopedic work. fine copy in
pictorial boards (no d.j. issued). $25
Allan
Armitage, SPECIALTY CUT FLOWERS: The Production of Annuals, Perennials, Bulbs,
and Woody Plants for Fresh Dried Cut Flowers.
(Portland: Timber Press, 1993) original
edition, 372 pp., indices, hardiness map, tables, detailed bibliography for each
plant covered. ill. with 99 color
photos and 50 b&w line drawings. The
most complete and detailed work ever issued on the cultivation of hundreds of
plants specifically for cut flower production by the home gardener and the
professional grower. v.g. copy in
d.j., signed by the author. $20
Henry
Art, THE WILDFLOWER GARDENER'S GUIDE: Northeast, Mid Atlantic, Great Plains and
Eastern Canada Edition. (Pownal, VT:
Storey Publications, 1987) quarto,
180 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, list of sources.
well. ill. with maps, color photos, and excellent b&w botanical
drawings by Hyla Skudder. A good
basic guide with detailed information on some specific plants.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
David
Austin, OLD ROSES & ENGLISH ROSES. (Woodbridge,
UK: Antique Collectors' Club, 1998 [1993]) pictorial
boards, 223 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with excellent
color photos. an excellent
introductory work to old roses by England's great modern shrub rose hybridizer.
v.g. copy in pictorial boards. $10
Lionel
Bacon, ALPINES. (Newton Abbot: David
& Charles, 1973) 246 pp., index,
bibliography, plant lists, ill. with drawings and photos;
a comprehensive, practical guide, becoming rather scarce.
v.g. in d.j. $10
Harold
Bagust, THE GARDENER'S DICTIONARY OF HORTICULTURAL TERMS.
(London: Cassell, 1992) 377
pp., ill. with 1200 useful line drawings; a very useful and surprisingly scarce
work containing over 2900 entries. v.g.
copy in d.j. $10
Christopher
Bailes, HOLLIES FOR GARDENERS. (Portland,
OR: Timber Press, 2006) 287 pp.,
index, bibliography, glossary, hardiness maps, well ill. with b&w photos.
a refreshing new work on the wide variety of evergreen and deciduous
hollies and their uses. v.g. copy in
d.j. $15
L[iberty]
H[yde] Bailey, THE CULTIVATED CONIFERS. (NY:
Macmillan, 1960 [1933]) 404 pp.,
index, ill. with b&w photos and excellent line drawings; a more detailed
work than The Cultivated Evergreens, and dealing only with conifers.
a v.g. copy in a slightly worn, darkened d.j.
$20
L[iberty]
H[yde] Bailey, THE CULTIVATED CONIFERS. (NY:
Macmillan, 1955 [1933]) 404 pp.,
index, ill. with b&w photos and excellent line drawings; a more detailed
work than The Cultivated Evergreens, and dealing only with conifers.
a v.g. copy in green cloth binding. $10
L[iberty]
H[yde] Bailey, THE CULTIVATED EVERGREENS. (NY:
Macmillan, 1928 [1923]) 434 pp.,
index, long check list; ill. with b&w photos and excellent line drawings;
the standard work on the "most important broad-leaved evergreens planted
for ornament in the United States and Canada."
end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in dark green cloth binding.
L[iberty]
H[yde] Bailey, THE GARDEN OF BELLFLOWERS. (NY:
Macmillan, 1953) 155 pp., index,
ill. with attractive line drawings; copy of press release from publisher
included. a significant monograph
which has now become rather scarce. v.g.
copy in slightly worn d.j. $20
L[iberty]
H[yde] Bailey, THE GARDEN OF GOURDS. (NY:
Macmillan, 1937) 134 pp., index,
color frontis and attractive b&w engravings.
Still the definitive work on the subject.
end-papers and frontis foxed, o/w a v.g. copy in badly torn and soiled
d.j. also included are a few
ephemera items relating to gourd cultivation (some loose and some pasted on
blank leaves). $10
L[iberty]
H[yde] Bailey, THE GARDEN OF LARKSPURS. (NY:
Macmillan, 1939) 116 pp., index,
ill. with 25 attractive line drawings and 2 color plates.
This is the scarcest of this series, and was the first significant
monograph on the genus. end-papers
darkened (as usual), o/w a v.g. in well worn, soiled d.j.
$20
L[iberty]
H[yde] Bailey, THE GARDEN OF PINKS. (NY:
Macmillan, 1938) 142 pp., index,
appendix, 45 ills. including colored frontis; still an important monograph on
Dianthus; darkening on endpapers (as
usual), o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in torn, spotted d.j.
$20
L[iberty]
H[yde] Bailey, THE GARDEN OF PINKS. (NY:
Macmillan, 1938) 142 pp., index,
appendix, 45 ills. including colored frontis; still an important monograph on
Dianthus; darkening on endpapers (as
usual), o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in slightly worn d.j.
$20
[L.H.
Bailey and staff of the Bailey Hortorium], HORTUS THIRD: A Concise Dictionary of
Plants Cultivated in the United States and Canada, initially complied by Liberty
Hyde and Ethel Zoe Bailey, revised and expanded by the staff of the L.H. Bailey
Hortorium, Cornell University. (NY:
Macmillan, 1976) 1290 pp., common
name index, list of authors, glossary of botanical terms.
The latest (and now o.p.) standard reference on cultivated plants in
America, originally published by the Baileys in 1930.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $60
Elsa
Bakalar, A GARDEN OF ONE'S OWN, Making and Keeping Your Flower Garden.
(NY: Morrow, 1994) square
format octavo, 211 pp., index, bibliography, list of sources, ill. with color
and b&w photos by Gary Mottau and line drawings by Elayne Sears.
An informative and entertaining book ny a transplanted Englishwoman who
established this garden at her summer home in nearby Berkshire County,
Massachusetts. v.g. copy in d.j.
$10
A[rchibald]
P[ark] Balfour, ANNUAL AND BIENNIAL FLOWERS.
(London: Geoffrey Bles, 1963 [1959])
150 pp., index, appendices, ill. with color and b&w photos.
A scarce and valuable work issued for the Royal Horticultural Society;
the author worked for many years for Suttons seedsmen.
v.g. copy in worn d.j. $10
Peter
Barber & C.E. Lucas-Phillips, THE TREES AROUND US.
(Chicago: Follett, 1975) intro.
by David Leach, small folio, 191 pp., index, glossary, well ill. with color and
b&w photos, drawings of tree details and maps; a useful as well as
attractive work, showing form and details of trees necessary for their use in
garden design, as well as cultural information.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Don
Barnes, DAFFODILS FOR HOME, GARDEN AND SHOW.
(Portland, OR.: Timber Press, 1987) 176
pp., index, appendices, ill. with color and b&w photos; a new book
emphasizing growing for exhibition/showing and hybridizing/breeding.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Andreas
Bartels, GARDENING WITH DWARF TREES AND SHRUBS.
(Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1983) Translated
by Roberta J. Cooper, 284 pp., index, bibliography, well ill. with color and
excellent b&w line drawings of plants and garden design details.
A rather uncommon and very comprehensive work by a German scholar.
v.g. copy in slightly work d.j. $10
Mary
Bartlett, GENTIANS. (Poole, UK:
Blandford Press, 1975) 1st edition.
160 pp., index, appendices, bibliography, ill. with color and b&w photos and
line drawings; the best recent work on the subject.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
David
and Shirley Bassett, DELPHINIUMS. (Portland,
OR: Timber Press, 2006) large format
octavo, 160 pp., index, appendices, well ill. with color photos and drawings.
an excellent modern overview emphasizing cultivation and propagation and
modern garden varieties. v.g. copy
in d.j. $10
H[erbert]
E[rnest] Bates, A FOUNTAIN OF
FLOWERS. (London: Michael Joseph,
1974) 91 pp., index, ill. with color
photos by Patrick Matthews. a
collection of very personal gardening essays by the well known novelist.
a v.g. copy in d.j. $10
H[erbert]
E[rnest] Bates, A LOVE OF FLOWERS.
(London: Michael Joseph, 1971) 160
pp., index, ill. with line drawings of Pauline Ellison.
a collection of finely written gardening essays by the well known
novelist. v.g. copy in d.j.
$10
Trevor
Bath & Joy Jones, THE GARDENER'S GUIDE TO GROWING HARDY GERANIUMS. (Portland:
Timber Press, 1997 [1994]) 157 pp.,
index, glossary, appendix, ill. with color photos and a few b&w drawings.
A new and excellent recent comprehensive monograph, an important addition
to literature on the subject. v.g.
copy in d.j. $10
Harold
Bawden, DWARF SHRUBS. (Woking,
Surrey, UK: Alpine Garden Society, 1980) 131
pp., index, ill. with color and b&w photos.
one of the very informative Alpine Garden Society guides.
v.g. copy of a quality softbound publication.
$5
Harold
& Joan Bawden, MAKING A SHRUB GARDEN. (London:
Faber & Faber, 1966) 204 pp.,
index, appendix, ill. with b&w photos and a color frontis.
an excellent older work covering not only the shrubs themselves but also
the very important cover plants needed for the shrub garden.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Harold
& Joan Bawden, WOODLAND PLANTS AND SUN LOVERS.
(London: Faber, 1970) 180
pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and a color frontis.
a very uncommon and informative book on various aspects of the herbaceous
garden, covering such subjects as evergreen woodlanders, architectural plants
and silver and gray variegated foliage plants.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j., with review notice included.
$10
Peter
Beales, CLASSIC ROSES. (NY: Holt,
1997) revised edition, containing
additional photographs and new material. quarto,
500 pp., index, appendices, bibliography, profusely ill. with fine color photos;
one of the best reference work on old roses.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Peter
Beales, TWENTIETH CENTURY ROSES. (NY:
Harper, 1988) quarto, 320 pp.,
index, appendices, bibliography, profusely ill. with fine color photos; an
excellent account of modern roses and their development.
fine copy in d.j. $15
Peter
Beales, VISIONS OF ROSES. (Boston:
Little Brown, 1996) square quarto,
208 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color photos by Vivian Russell.
an interesting study of the various uses of a variety of roses in 33
gardens worldwide. v.g. copy in d.j.
$10
Peter
Beales [etal.], BOTANICA'S ROSES: The Encyclopedia of Roses.
Foreword by David Austin. (NY:
Welcome Rain Press, 1999 [1998]) 2nd
edition, revised. quarto, 704 pp., pictorial covers, index, glossary,
bibliography, reference table, list of notable hybridizers.
ill. with literally thousands of sharp color photos.
Another monstrous rose encyclopedia, this one is most useful for its
illustrations and descriptions for rose identification.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $10
Helmut
Bechtel & Phillip Cribb & Edmund Launert, THE MANUAL OF CULTIVATED
ORCHID SPECIES. (Cambridge, MA:
M.I.T. Press, 1992 [1981]) 3rd,
revised edition. square quarto, 444 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, over 700
color plates, line drawings; a definitive modern work covering over 1200
species. v.g. copy in d.j.
$25
Kenneth
Beckett, CLIMBING PLANTS. (London/Portland:
Croom Helm/Timber Press, 1983) 178
pp., index, appendix, ill. with b&w photos and excellent line drawings.
an uncommon and most useful recent work.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Kenneth
Beckett, GROWING HARDY PERENNIALS. (London:
Croom Helm, 1981) 182 pp., index,
glossary, ill. with color photos and excellent b&w line drawings.
an uncommon and most useful recent work.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Ida
Bennett, THE MAKING OF A FLOWER GARDEN. (NY:
Stokes, 1919) first edition.
248 pp., lists of plants, ill. with b&w photos and some sketches.
An important work of its era written for use by the American woman
gardener, covering such topics as the annual garden, plants for various
situations, vines for every place, the amateur's rose garden and the "old
fashioned" garden. cover
fading, edge wear and hinge weakening beginning, o/w a v.g. copy in attractive
blue and green decorative period cloth binding, signed "GH."
$10
Masha
Bennett, PULMONARIAS AND THE BORAGE FAMILY.
(Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2003) large
format octavo, 240 pp., index, ill. with color photos and world hardiness maps.
The first work to be devoted the borage family which includes 155 genera
and 2,5000 species in the wild and in cultivation.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Monica
Bennett, GERANIUMS: The Successful Growers Guide.
(NY: Hippocrene Books, 1972) 141
pp., index, ill. with color photos. a
decent basic overall guide that has become rather scarce.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Judith
Berrisford, GARDENING ON LIME. (London:
Faber, 1963) 212 pp., general &
plant indices, ill. with b&w photos and a color frontis.
A very useful and uncommon work, one of the few written on the subject,
and not outdated. v.g. copy in worn
d.j. $10
Judith
Berrisford, RHODODENDRONS & AZALEAS. (London:
Faber, 1973) revised edition.
288 pp., indices, appendices; ill. with color and b&w photos.
still a good basic guide for gardeners.
slight foxing to fore-edge and end-papers, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.
$10
Judith
Berrisford, THE SMALL SHRUB GARDEN. (London:
Faber, 1975 [1961]) revised edition.
212 pp., appendix, list of plants, ill. with a color frontis and b&w
photos. surprisingly scarce, and
quite possibly the best work on the subject to date. covering a number of choice
and unusual shrubs. owner's
inscription, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j. $5
Judith
Berrisford, THE WILD GARDEN. (London:
Faber, 1966) 192 pp., index,
bibliography, ill. with b&w photos; an interesting account of natural
landscaping from an English perspective. v.g.
copy in d.j. $10
Grimshaw
Heyes Berry, GENTIANS IN THE GARDEN. (NY:
Farrar, Straus & Young, n.d. [1951]) 153
pp., index, appendices, b&w photos & color drawings by Mrs. H.M. Earle
& Gerald Parker; the first
gentian monograph dealing with their cultivation, now becoming scarce.
v.g. copy in torn d.j. $15
Richard
Bir, GROWING & PROPAGATING SHOWY NATIVE WOODY PLANTS.
(Chapel Hill: Univ. of North Carolina Press, 1992)
192 pp., indices, appendices, bibliography, ill. with line drawings &
color photos; a very detailed and useful work, covering the Mid-Atlantic and
southeastern states. v.g. copy in
d.j. $10
Richard
Bird & John Kelly, THE COMPLETE BOOK OF ALPINE GARDENING.
(London: Ward Lock, 1992) large
format, 239 pp., index, appendices, ill. with 50 color photos & 150
excellent line drawings in the text. a
practical work designed to help the gardener duplicate habitats for successfully
growing the best and most popular alpines. v.g.
copy in d.j. $10
Richard
Bird, BORDER PINKS. (London:
Batsford, 1994) 174 pp., indices,
ill. with sharp, detailed color photos. An
excellent work outlining the best Dianthus hybrids available for use in
herbaceous borders. fine copy in d.j.
$15
Richard
Bird, BORDER PINKS. (Portland:
Timber Press, 1994) 174 pp.,
indices, ill. with sharp, detailed color photos.
An excellent work outlining the best Dianthus hybrids available for use
in herbaceous borders. fine copy in
d.j. $15
Richard
Bird, THE COMPLETE BOOK OF HARDY PERENNIALS
(London: Ward Lock, 1993) large format, 256 pp., index, appendices, ill.
with 40 color photos & 180 excellent line drawings in the text.
a practical work designed to help the gardener duplicate habitats for
successfully growing the best and most popular herbaceous perennials.
v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j. $10
Richard
Bird, THE CULTIVATION OF HARDY PERENNIALS. (London:
Batsford, 1994]) 176 pp., indices,
bibliography, ill. with color photos and excellent line drawings; the best work
providing detailed information on the propagation of over 700 genera of hardy
perennial plants, including many unusual ones.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Richard
Bird [Editor], PLANTSMEN ON PLANTS: An Anthology in Memory of Barbara White.
(West Ewell, UK: Hardy Plant Society, 1990)
224 pp., index, ill. with color and b&w photos.
A series of highly interesting short essays by a wide variety of noted
English authors. v.g. copy in d.j.
$10
Richard
Bird, THE PROPAGATION OF HARDY PERENNIALS. (London:
Batsford, 1994 [1993]) 192 pp.,
index, appendix, bibliography, ill. with color photos and excellent line
drawings; the first work to provide detailed information on the propagation of
over 700 genera of hardy perennial plants, including many unusual ones.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Richard
Bird, WOODLAND GARDENING. (London:
Souvenir Press, 1992) large format,
184 pp., index, bibliography, appendix; ill. with color photos and a few figures
in the text. An interesting book
covering large and small gardens from the English perspective.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Richard
Bird [Editor], A CENTURY OF ALPINES. The
6th International Rock Garden Plants Conference Held at Warwick University, 6th
- 11th April, 1991. (Pershore, UK
& Edinburgh: Alpine Garden Society & Scottish Rock Garden Club, 1991)
247 pp., index, profusely ill. with fine color photos and a few maps.
An excellent collection of published papers on specific plants and many
uses of alpines in the wild and in gardens.
v.g. copy of a quality softbound work with pictorial covers.
$10
Beryl
Bland, SILVER SAXIFRAGES: A Guide to the Ligulate Saxifrages and Their
Cultivars. (Pershore, UK: Alpine
Garden Society, 2000) 184 pp.,
index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with many excellent color
photos, b&w drawings and maps. a
very useful work for the botanist and gardener alike, including detailed
taxonomical and plant identification information.
v.g. copy of a quality softbound work with pictorial covers.
$10
Walter
Blasdale, THE CULTIVATED SPECIES OF PRIMULA.
(Berkeley: University of Califonia Press, 1948)
284 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with b&w photos, charts and a
color frontis. an important
monograph which has become rather scarce. v.g.
copy in worn (but rarely seen) d.j. $20
Alec
Blombery & Tony Rodd, PALMS OF THE WORLD.
(Pymble, Australia: Angus & Roberston, 1992 [1982])
quarto, 201 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with numerous color
photos. a fine, comprehensive modern
treatment of the subject. v.g. copy
in d.j. $10
Adrian
Bloom, SUMMER GARDEN GLORY. (London:
Harper Collins, 1993) square quarto,
144 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color photos and garden plans and
sketches. Of the works on this
subject, this is the first to emphasize planning and design rather than the
plants themselves. a v.g. copy in
d.j. $10
Alan
Bloom, A PLANTSMAN'S PERSPECTIVE: Plants, People and Places.
(London: Collins, 1987) 154
pp., index. a highly readable
account of the author's years of experience in the horticultural world.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Alan
Bloom, ALPINE PLANTS OF DISTINCTION. (London:
Collingridge Books, 1968) 134 pp.,
lists of plants, ill. with b&w photos. a
scarce and desirable work selecting some of the finest alpine plants.
v.g. copy in torn d.j. $10
Alan
Bloom, ALPINES FOR TROUBLE FREE GARDENING. (Boston:
Charles Branford, 1961) from English
sheets. 139 pp., plant list; ill.
with b&w photos and a color frontis. one
of the scarcer books on using a wide variety of alpines in the garden.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Alan
Bloom, GARDEN ALPINES. (Henley-on-Thames,
UK: Adian Ellis, 1994) large format,
128 pp., index, ill. with color photos. a
useful work selecting the best alpines for gardens.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Alan
Bloom, HARDY PERENNIALS. (London:
Faber & Faber, 1957) 303+ pp.,
index, ill. with b&w photos and garden plan drawings and a color photo
frontis. A very scarce early work by
the famous nurseryman, consisting first of a treatise on modern perennial
gardening and followed by a directory of interesting perennials.
v.g. copy in torn d.j., signed by the author.
$20
Alan
Bloom, PERENNIALS FOR TROUBLE FREE GARDENING.
(London: Faber, 1960) 192
pp., index, glossary, plant list; ill. with b&w photos and a color frontis.
one of the scarcer books on herbaceous perennials, covering many unusual
ones. v.g. copy in torn d.j.
$10
Alan
& Adrian Bloom, BLOOMS OF BRESSINGHAM: GARDEN PLANTS: Choosing the Best
Hardy Plants for Your Garden. (NY:
Harper Collins, 1992) quarto, 319
pp., index, plant lists, ill. with many color photos.
an excellent and rather scarce work covering over 5000 plants and based
on years of experience by these noted nurserymen.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $15
Caroline
Boisset, THE PLANT GROWTH PRIMER. (NY:
Prentice Hall, 1992) 192 pp., index,
bibliography, glossary, ill. with
color photos and including 200 illustrated charts.
a very useful work in garden planning for growth of shrubs, trees,
climbers and perennials. v.g. copy
in d.j. $10
Sandra
Bond, HOSTAS. (London: Ward Lock,
1992) square format, 96 pp., index,
ill. with color photos and useful garden plans using hostas: the best feature of
the work. v.g. copy in d.j.
$10
F.
Herbert Bormann & Diana Balmori & Gordon R. Geballe, REDESIGNING THE
AMERICAN LAWN: A Search for Environmental Harmony.
(New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1993)
well ill. with color and b&w photos, garden plans, sketches, and even
cartoon! A fascinating work on
various alternatives to the traditional ameicna turf lawn.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Clement
Gray Bowers, RHODODENDRONS AND AZALEAS: Their Origins, Cultivation and
Development. (NY: Macmillan, 1968
[1960]) 2nd printing of 2nd edition,
revised. 525 pp.,
index, appendices, bibliography, well ill. with photos, color drawings
and sketches. a very important 20th
century monograph; v.g. copy in worn
d.j. $20
E[dward]
A[ugustus] Bowles, A HANDBOOK OF CROCUS AND COLCHICUM FOR GARDENERS.
(London: Waterstone, 1985 [1952]) revised/enlarged
edition. 222 pp., index, appendices,
bibliography; nicely ill. in color and b&w.
Originally issued in 1924, this remains a classic monograph on the
subject. v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
E[dward]
A[ugustus] Bowles, A HANDBOOK OF CROCUS AND COLCHICUM FOR GARDENERS.
(London: Bodley Head, 1952) revised/enlarged
edition. 222 pp., index, appendices,
bibliography; nicely ill. in color and b&w.
Originally issued in 1924, this remains the classic monograph on the
subject. v.g. in torn d.j.
$20
E[dward]
A[ugustus] Bowles, A HANDBOOK OF
CROCUS AND COLCHICUM FOR GARDENERS. (London:
Martin Hopkinson, 1924) first
edition. 185 pp., index nicely ill.
in color and b&w. The scarce
original edition of the classic monograph on the subject.
a v.g. copy in green cloth binding. $10
E[dward]
A[ugustus] Bowles, MY GARDEN IN SUMMER. (Portland:
Timber Press, 1998 [1914]) reprint
edition, with a Preface by Charles Elliot and a nomenclature update appendix.
331 pp., index, well illustrated with black-and-white reproduction of all
the original photos; the original editions of this series have become very
scarce and expensive. v.g. copy in
d.j. $10
E[dward]
A[ugustus] Bowles, MY GARDEN IN SPRING. (Pawlet,
VT: Theophrastus, 1971) 308 pp.,
well illustrated in color & b&w; attractive reprint edition in
decorative cloth reproducing the color plates in color;
a v.g. copy in white cloth binding (no d.j. was issued).
$15
E[dward]
A[ugustus] Bowles, MY GARDEN IN AUTUMN AND WINTER.
(Portland: Timber Press, 1998 [1915])
reprint edition, with a Preface by Charles Elliot and a nomenclature
update appendix. 282 pp., index,
well illustrated with black-and-white reproduction of all the original photos;
the original editions of this series have become very scarce and expensive.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Deni
Bown, ALBA: THE BOOK OF WHITE FLOWERS. (Portland:
Timber Press, 1989) square quarto,
160 pp., index, appendix, ill. with excellent color photos and b&w botanical
line drawings. a rather unique work,
covering not only the design and planting of white gardens, but also their
history. v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
Deni
Bown, AROIDS: Plants of the Arum Family. (Portland:
Timber Press, 2000 [1988]) revised
and expanded edition. 392 pp.,
index, bibliography, notes, glossary; well ill. with color photos & line
drawings. The definitive and only
work on the genus which has become rather scarce.
v.g. copy in d.j. $25
Joseph
Breck, THE FLOWER GARDEN OR BRECK'S BOOK OF FLOWERS: In Which are Described All
the Various Hardy Herbaceous Perennials, Annuals, Shrubby Plants, and Evergreen
Trees, Desirable for Ornamental Purposes, With Directions for their Cultivation.
(Boston: John P. Jewett & Co, 1851)
first edition. 336 pp.
This work by a Boston seedsman was one of the most popular and
influential works of the period, and contains a long descriptive listing of
plants. corner darkened on a few
leaves, very minor external wear, o/w a v.g. copy in original dark brown cloth
binding. $35
Christopher
Brickell & Fay Sharman, THE VANISHING GARDEN: A Conservation Guide to
Plants. (London: Murray, 1986)
261 pp., index, bibliography, biographical notes, ill. with color photos
and with line drawings by Christine Grey-Wilson.
an important work on the historic garden plants that have been
disappearing from cultivation. v.g.
copy in d.j. $10
Christopher
Brickell, CHRISTOPHER BRICKELL'S GARDEN PLANTS.
(London: Pavilion Books, 1995) large
format octavo, 240 pp., index, bibliography, list of sources, ill. with color
photos and a few color and b&w drawings in the text.
A surprisingly scarce guide to 500 interesting plants for all seasons,
issued in conjunction with the Royal Horticultural Society, the same title as The
Gardener's Companion. v.g. copy
in d.j. $10
Christopher
Brickell, THE GARDENER'S COMPANION: The Experts' Guide to 500 Garden Plants.
(NY: Crown, 1995) large
format, 240 pp., index, glossary, bibliography, list of sources, ill. with color
photos. The latest, and one of the
best, in the genre of books on uncommonly fine garden plants, the same title as Christopher
Brickell's Garden Plants. v.g.
copy in d.j. $10
Peter
Bridgeman, TREES FOR TOWN AND COUNTRY: A Practical Guide for Planting and Care.
(Newton Abbot, UK: David & Charles, 1979)
144 pp., index, appendices, plant lists, ill. with useful b&w photos
and line drawings by Margaret Bridgeman. This
rather scarce work covers the practical aspects of silvaculture sadly missing in
the many works selecting the most distinctive garden trees.
v.g. copy in slightly faded d.j. $15
N[athaniel]
L[ord] Britton & J[oseph] N[elson] Rose, THE CACTACEAE: Descriptions and
Illustrations of Plants of the Cactus Family.
(NY: Dover Publications, 1963 [1937])
quarto, 4 vols. bound as 2 vols., 241,
318 pp., indices, appendices, profusely ill. with over 1250 b&w photos from
the original. a quality hardbound
reprint of the 2nd edition of the classic work on the genus.
v.g. copies in d.js. $35
George
Brown, THE PRUNING OF TREES, SHRUBS & CONIFERS.
(NY: Winchester Press, 1972) 351
pp., index, glossary, appendices, ill. with b&w photos & line drawings.
The best and most detailed work on the subject to date.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Margaret
Brownlow, HERBS & THE FRAGRANT GARDEN. (London:
Darton, Longman & Todd, 1978) 3rd
edition, revised. 223 pp., index,
appendices, bibliography, 32 attractive color plates by the author depicting 318
plants; originally issued in 1957,
twice revised, and now o.p., this remains one of the best and most attractive
works on the subject v.g. copy in
d.j. $15
Hal
Bruce, HOW TO GROW WILD FLOWERS & WILD SHRUBS & TREES IN YOUR GARDEN.
(NY: Knopf, 1976) 294+ pp.,
index, ill. with color photos & line drawings.
One of the better cultural manuals, especially for its extensive coverage
of trees and shrubs. v.g. copy in
d.j. $10
[Marie
Louis Abraham] Bruggeman, TROPICAL PLANTS AND THEIR CULTIVATION.
(London: Thames & Hudson, 1957) Translated
from the Dutch. Introduction and
Notes by W.M. Campbell, 228 pp., index, appendix, ill. with 229 attractive color
plates from paintings by Ojong Soerjadi. A
very scarce and informative work. front
cover lightly spotted, o/w a v.g. copy in a highly unusual (torn) mylar d.j.
over a modernistic decorative cloth binding.
$10
John
Bryan, BULBS. (Portland: Timber
Press, 1989) The uncommon original
edition. quarto, 2 volumes, 450 pp.,
index, bibliography, numerous appendices, ill. with 750 color photos and 110
reproductions of color plates from early periodicals, such as Curtis' Botanical
Magazine, and also maps and botanical drawings.
Covering 250 genera, this is the most comprehensive and complete
reference on bulbs published to date. v.g.
copies in d.j.s $25
John
Bryan, BULBS. (Portland: Timber
Press, 2002) Third edition.
quarto, 554 pp., index, bibliography, numerous appendices, ill. with 750
color photos and 110 reproductions of color plates from early periodicals, such
as Curtis' Botanical Magazine, and also maps and botanical drawings.
Covering 250 genera, this is the most comprehensive and complete
reference on bulbs published to date. a
v.g. copy in d.j. $25
John
Bryan [Editor], MANUAL OF BULBS. (Portland:
Timber Press, 1995) 383+pp.,
indices, bibliography, glossary, ill. with botanically accurate line drawings.
an excellent comprehensive work derived from the Royal Horticultural
Society's Dictionary of Gardening (1992).
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Rita
Buchanan, A WEAVER'S GARDEN. (Loveland,
CO: Interweave Press, 1987) 230 pp.,
index, glossary, appendix, ill. with color photos and b&w line drawings.
An uncommon and useful work covering plant fibers, dye plants, soap
plants & fragrant plants. v.g.
copy in torn d.j. $10
Michael
W. Buffin, WINTER‑FLOWERING SHRUBS. (Portland,
OR: Timber Press, 2005) 232 pp.,
index, hardiness map, ill. with excellent color photos.
A book providing far more detailed coverage than the many more general
works on winter gardening. v.g. copy
in d.j. $15
Robert
Buist, THE ROSE MANUAL; Containing Accurate Descriptions of All the Finest
Varieties of Roses, Properly Classed in Their respective Families, Their
Character and Mode of Vulture, With Directions for Their Propagation, and the
Destruction of Insects. (NY: Earl
Coleman, 1978 [1847]) Modern
introduction by Edith Schurr. 12,
192 pp., index, ill. with a few engravings in text.
The quality reprint edition of one of the important popular 19th century
American works on roses. v.g. copy
in d.j. $20
Thornton
W. Burgess, THE BURGESS FLOWER BOOK FOR CHILDREN.
(Boston: Little Brown, 1923) first
edition. 350 pp., index, appendix
containing botanical information for "older children," ill. with
delightful full-page color plates from the author's paintings.
a children's classic work that heightened awareness among the young or
wild flower preservation. fine copy
in light green cloth binding with gilt decoration, the b.s. somewhat faded, and nicely
inscribed by the author as follows: "Flowers bring so much joy and
beauty to the world. I wait for their blooms and love them."
$75
J.K.
Burras [etal.], MANUAL OF CLIMBERS AND WALL SHRUBS.
(London: Macmillan, 1994) 282
pp., bibliography, indices, ill. with botanically accurate line drawings.
an excellent comprehensive work derived from the Royal Horticultural
Society's Dictionary of Gardening (1992).
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
C.
Colston Burrell & Judith Knott Tyler, HELLEBORES: A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE.
(Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2006) Foreword
by Daniel J. Hinckley. large format octavo, 296 pp., index, appendices, ill.
with color photos and drawings. The
monograph on the genus to date. v.g.
copy in d.j. $20
Marie
Caillet & Joseph Mertzweiller [Editors], THE LOUISIANA IRIS: The History and
Culture of Five Native American Species and Their Hybrids.
(Portland , OR: Timber Press, 2000) revised
edition. large format octavo, 211+
pp., index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with color and b&w
photos. The excellent updated
edition of a definitive work covering all aspects of the subject.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Susan
Campbell, COTTESBROOKE — An English Kitchen Garden.
(Topsfield, MA: Salem House, 1987) 159
pp., attractive decorative covers, ill. with the author's sketches and color
photos by Hugh Palmer; an interesting seasonal diary, the design and
illustrations of which elevate it above the usual on the subject.
v.g. copy (no d.j. was issued). $10
L[eslie]
Carruthers & R. Ginns, ECHEVERIAS: A Guide to Cultivation and Identification
of the Popular American Species. (NY:
Arco, 1973) 110 pp., index,
appendices, ill. with excellent color photos and line drawings.
a very useful comprehensive work on the genus.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Annie
Carter, IN AN HERB GARDEN. (New
Brunswick, N.J.: Rutgers Univ. Press, 1947)
209 pp., index; a very readable seasonal approach to the subject.
v.g. copy in torn d.j. $10
E.
Cassidy & S. Linnegar, GROWING IRISES. (London:
Croom Helm, 1982) 160 pp., index,
glossary, bibliography, appendices, ill. with monochrome line drawings &
color photos. One of the best works
covering iris culture and uses in gardens, and rather scarce.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
N.
Leslie Cave, THE IRIS. (NY:
Chanticleer Press, 1951) from
English sheets. 240 pp., index,
appendices, ill. with color and b&w photos and a few line drawings and
charts; an older, scarce, but still very useful work which introduced to the
gardener species and hybrids of iris which had been neglected or lost to
cultivation. owner's name,
end-papers slightly darkened, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in worn, faded d.j.
$10
Geoffrey
Chadbund, FLOWERING CHERRIES. (London:
Collins, 1972) 160 pp., index, ill. with color photos and line drawings; clearly
the best work on the subject and rather scarce.
a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $10
Myles
Challis, LARGE-LEAFED PERENNIALS. (London:
Ward Lock, 1992) 96 pp., index,
bibliography, ill. with color photos and b&w sketches; a valuable work
covering some interesting hardy accent plants for the garden.
v.g. copy in d.j. $5
Fred
Chapple, THE HEATHER GARDEN. (London:
Collingridge, 1964 [1952]) revised,
expanded edition. 190 pp., index, appendices (including a calendar), ill. with
b&w photos and border plans. one
of the better earlier works on the subject, revised and still very useful.
rear hinge a little weak, o/w a v.g. copy in worn d.j.
$10
Fred
Chapple, THE HEATHER GARDEN. (London:
Collingridge, 1964 [1952]) revised,
expanded edition. 190 pp., index, appendices (including a calendar), ill. with
b&w photos and border plans. one
of the better earlier works on the subject, revised and still very useful.
a little foxing, especially on fore-edge, o/w a v.g. copy in slightly
torn d.j. $10
Geoffrey
Charlesworth, A GARDENER OBSESSED: Observations, Reflections and Advice for
Other Dedicated Gardeners. (Boston:
Godine, 1994) 245 pp. index, ill.
with a few color photos. a series of
witty essays, many dealing with alpines, by an Englishman transplanted to
western New England. fine copy in
d.j. $10
Geoffrey
Charlesworth, THE OPINIONATED GARDENER: Random Offshoots From an Alpine Garden.
(Boston: Godine, 1988) 197
pp., index, ill. with delightful drawings by Laura Louise Foster.
a selection of essays not only on interesting rock plants, but also on
the seasons and the philosophy of gardening.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Beth
Chatto, BETH CHATTO'S GARDEN NOTEBOOK. Introduced
and Updated by Thomas Fischer. (Sagaponack,
NY: Saga Press, 1988) 306 pp.,
index, list of sources. ill. with
line drawings by Clare Roberts and Pamela Neighbour.
A highly readable and informative garden calendar by one of England's
most expert gardeners. v.g. copy in
slightly worn d.j. $10
Beth
Chatto, THE DAMP GARDEN. (Sagaponack,
NY: Sagapress, 1982 [1996]) Introduced
and Updated by Thomas Fischer. 348
pp., ill. in color and black & white, index, long lists of plants.
A work of immense practical value, the best and only recent work on the
subject. v.g. copy in d.j.
$10
Beth
Chatto, BETH CHATTO'S DAMP GARDEN: Moisture-Loving Plants for Year-Round
Interest. (London: Cassell, 2005)
large format octavo, 288 pp., index, bibliography, plant lists, ill. with
fine color photos by Steven Wooster. A
greatly expanded and revised edition of her 1982 classic work on the subject.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Beth
Chatto, THE GREEN TAPESTRY: Growing & Choosing the Best Perennial Plants For
Your Garden. (NY: Simon &
Schuster, 1989) square quarto, 192
pp., index, ill. with photos & garden plans in color.
Using her garden as an example, different types of perennial gardens are
covered. v.g. copy in d.j.
$10
Wee
Yeow Chin, FERNS OF THE TROPICS. (Portland,
OR: Timber Press, 1998) 190 pp.,
index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with excellent color photos.
an excellent overview of the subject, especially useful for its cultural
information. One of the scarcer
Timber Press titles. v.g. copy in
d.j. $20
F[rederick]
J[ames] Chittenden [Editor], ROCK GARDENS AND ROCK PLANTS: Report of the
Conference of the Royal Horticultural Society and the Alpine Garden Society,
1936. (London: Royal Horticultural
Society, 1948 [1936]) 1761 pp.,
index, list of awards, ill. with b&w photos.
a very scarce compilation of 14 interesting articles by rock garden
experts. minor edge wear, o/w a v.g.
copy in original blue cloth. $20
Marina
Christopher, LATE SUMMER FLOWERS. (Portland,
OR: Timber Press, 2006) Foreword by
Dan Hinckley. 208 pp., index,
bibliography, glossary, decorative end papers, pictorial boards, ill. with
lovely color photos by Steven Wooster. An
imaginative work on August and September gardens.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Glyn
Church, HYDRANGEAS. (London: Cassell,
1999) large format octavo, 96 pp.,
index, appendix, well ill. with color photos.
A good, comprehensive, up-to-date basic guide on the subject.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Sidney
Clapham, PRIMULAS. (Newton Abbot:
David & Charles, 1963) 148 pp.,
index, appendices, ill. with b&w photos and drawings.
an uncommon guide to cultivation of the best species for gardens.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
David
Clark, PELARGONIUMS. (Portland:
Timber Press, 1988) large format
octavo, 124 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with color photos and a few
line drawings and reproductions of old illustrations.
A good recent comprehensive work in the Kew Garden Guides series.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Ethne
Clarke, AUTUMN GARDENS. (San
Francisco: Soma Books, 1999) square
quarto, 168 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with fabulous color photos by
Jonathan Buckley. This work covers a
wonderful array of colorful flowers and foliage in autumn gardens, with some of
the most striking color photos I've seen in a longtime.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $10
Ethne
Clarke, LEAF, BARK AND BERRY: Foliage Plants for Texture and Form.
(Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1996)
square quarto, 160 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, decorative
end-papers, ill. with b&w line drawings and interesting color photos by
Clive Nichols. A work containing
many interesting suggestions and plans for gardens using foliage as the theme.
fine copy in d.j. $10
Ethne
Clarke, THREE SEASONS OF SUMMER: Gardening with Annuals and Biennials.
(Newton Abbot, UK: David & Charles, 1998)
large square format octavo, 168 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with
outstanding color photos. A very
attractive presented new guide to the selection and use of annuals and
biennials. fine copy in d.j.
$10
Graham
Clarke, GARDEN COLOUR: AUTUMN & WINTER COLOUR IN THE GARDEN.
(Topsfield, MA: Salem House, 1986) large
format, 128 pp., index, appendix, ill. with nice color photos & with line
drawings in the text. an interesting
recent work on he subject. v.g. copy
in d.j. $10
Rosetta
Clarkson, HERBS: Their Culture and Uses. (Avenel,
NJ: Wings Books, 1996 [1942]) Foreword
by Gertrude Foster. 226 pp., index,
ill. with line drawings by Tabea Hoffman. a
classic work covering 101 useful herbs for American gardens.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Rosetta
Clarkson, HERBS: Their Culture and Uses. (NY:
Macmillan, 1970 [1942]) 18th
printing. 226 pp., index, ill. with
line drawings by Tabea Hoffman. a
classic work covering 101 useful herbs for American gardens.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Robert
Clausen, SEDUM OF NORTH AMERICA NORTH OF THE MEXICAN PLATEAU.
(Ithaca: Comstock/Cornell University Press, 1975)
741 pp., index, bibliography, gazetteer; well ill. with b&w photos,
maps and line drawings. by far the
definitive work on the subject, covering not only native but introduced and
cultivated species. v.g. copy in d.j.
$25
Robert
Clausen, SEDUM OF NORTH AMERICA NORTH OF THE MEXICAN PLATEAU.
(Ithaca: Comstock/Cornell Univ. Press, 1975)
741 pp., index, bibliography, gazetteer; well ill. with b&w photos,
maps and line drawings. by far the
definitive work on the subject, covering not only native but introduced and
cultivated species. v.g. copy in
olive green cloth binding. $20
Ruth
Rogers Clausen & Nicolas Ekstrom, PERENNIALS FOR AMERICAN GARDENS.
(NY: Random House, 1989) 631
pp., indices, glossary, bibliography, well ill. with color photos; a valuable
work, listing many unusual garden perennials.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Horace
F. Clay & James C. Hubbard, THE HAWAII GARDEN: TROPICAL EXOTICS.
(Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1977)
quarto, 267 pp., index. ill.
with ill. with striking color photos of individual planst by Rick Golt.
This uncommon book features detailed coverage of individual plants.
v.g. copy in torn, soiled d.j. $20
Sampson
Clay, THE PRESENT-DAY ROCK GARDEN. (London:
Thomas Nelson, 1954 [1937) 681 pp.,
appendices, 56 b&w plates; an important "companion" volume to
Farrer's English Rock Garden, covering plants not yet in cultivation when
Farrer's work was written. minor
cover wrinkling, o/w a v.g. copy in green cloth binding.
$35
Sampson
Clay, THE PRESENT-DAY ROCK GARDEN. (Sakonnet,
RI: Theophrastus, 1976 [1937) 681
pp., appendices, 56 b&w plates; the quality reprint of an important
"companion" volume to Farrer's English Rock Garden, covering
plants not yet in cultivation when Farrer's work was written.
a fine copy in green cloth binding. $20
Betsey
Clebsch, A BOOK OF SALVIAS: Sages for Every Garden.
(Portland: Timber Press, 1997) 221
pp., index, bibliography, ill. with fine b&w and color drawings by Carol
Barner. The valuable first monograph
on the genus. v.g. copy in d.j.
$5
Betsey
Clebsch, THE NEW BOOK OF SALVIAS: Sages for Every Garden.
(Portland: Timber Press, 2003 [1997])
334 pp., index, bibliography, ill. wit fine b&w and color drawings by
Carol Barner. The expanded, revised
edition of the valuable first monograph on the genus.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Joan
Clifton, MAKING A WHITE GARDEN. (NY:
Grove Weidenfeld, 1990) square
format, pictorial end-papers, 113 pp., index, well ill. with color photos, color
drawings & garden plans. Of the
number of recent "white garden" books, the interesting suggestions and
fine illustrations excuse a fairly brief list of plants.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
A[rthur]
Clutton-Brock, STUDIES IN GARDENING. (NY:
Scribners, 1916) Preface by
Louisa Y. King. 337 pp.,
index; an interesting series of articles which had appeared in the London Times
which caught Mrs. King's attention because of their applicability to American
gardens. v.g. clean, tight copy in
brown cloth binding. $15
A[rthur]
Clutton-Brock, STUDIES IN GARDENING. (NY:
Scribners, 1916) Preface by
Louisa Y. King. 337 pp.,
index; an interesting series of articles which had appeared in the London Times
which caught Mrs. King's attention because of their applicability to American
gardens. edges foxed, o/w a v.g.
clean, tight copy in brown cloth binding. $10
Peter
Coats, PLANTS FOR CONNOISSEURS. (Indianapolis:
Bobs-Merrill, 1974) small folio, 208
pp., index, profusely ill. in color and b&w;
an attractive work on choice garden plants, becoming rather scarce.
v.g. copy in worn d.j. $10
Nigel
Colborn, LEISURELY GARDENING. (London:
Helm, 1989) 145 pp., index, plant
list, ill. line drawings & color photos.
Possibly the most imaginative of these "low maintenance
gardening" books, with chapters on such topics as gardening on gravel or in
grass. v.g. copy in d.j.
$10
E[rnest]
T[homas] Cook, SWEET VIOLETS AND PANSIES, and
Violets from Mountain and Plain. (London:
Country Life, 1903) 100 pp., index,
ill. with b&w photos & line drawings.
an excellent early work on the subject (especially on the species) dating
from the time when these flowers were in great popularity.
mild foxing, o/w a v.g. copy in aquamarine cloth binding, slightly faded.
$20
E[rnest]
T[homas] Cook, TREES AND SHRUBS FOR ENGLISH GARDENS.
(London: Country Life, 1908) 2nd
edition, 500 pp., index, extensive plant lists in chart format, ill. with many
b&w photos. An exhaustive work
of its era, first issued in 1902, by an author well known to Gertrude Jekyll.
foxing, minor cover wear and spotting, o/w a v.g. copy in a grayish blue
cloth binding with gilt decoration. $10
Ian
Cooke, THE PLANTFINDER'S GUIDE TO TENDER PERENNIALS.
(Portland: Timber Press, 1998) large
format octavo, 192 pp., index, appendices, ill. with fine color photos (taken in
the garden and photos of the entire plant removed from the ground).
A very useful work covering a wide selection of tender perennials in more
detail than works on perennials with wider coverage, including many newly
available varieties and hybrids. v.g.
copy in d.j. $10
Roy
Coombs, VIOLETS: The History and Cultivation of Scented Violets.
(London: Batsford, 2003 [1981]) 144
pp., indices, extensive bibliography, ill. with b&w line drawings, color
photos, and wonderful color plates from paintings by Yvonne Matthews.
For its size, a surprisingly comprehensive book on the history and
cultivation of scented violets, a favorite flower of the Victorian era.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Sarah
Coombs, SOUTH AFRICAN PLANTS FOR AMERICAN GARDENS.
(NY: Stokes, 1936) 364 pp.,
indices, glossary, ill. with color and b&w photos; an uncommon and
exhaustive work, the best on the subject for its day, with extensive both
botanical and cultural information. neat
owner's name and ink stamp, fore-edge lightly foxed, o/w a v.g., clean, tight
copy in a very attractive (and very rare) slightly worn d.j.
$20
Nelson
Coon, GARDENING FOR FRAGRANCE INDOORS AND OUR.
(NY: Hearthside, 1970) 239
pp., bibliography, ill. with b&w photos; originally issued three years
earlier as Fragrance and Fragrant Plants, this is interesting and scarce
work for American gardeners, including chapters on "The Invisible
Garden," "The Malodorous Garden," "Therapy Through
Fragrance," Fragrance from Trees" and "Sweetness at Sunset."
The author gained an interest in scented plants while acting as gardener
for a school for the blind. a v.g.
copy in worn d.j., signed by the author.
$10
Thomas
Cooper, ODD LOTS: Seasonal Notes of a Country Gardener.
(NY: Holt, 1995) small
format, 218 pp. a highly readable
work by the Editor of Horticulture magazine.
v.g. copy in d.j. $5
Ralph
Cornell, CONSPICUOUS CALIFORNIA PLANTS: With Notes on their Garden Uses.
(Pasadena, CA: San Pasqual Press, 1938)
192 pp., attractive bicolor cloth binding, index, appendix of garden
notes, ill. with b&w photos and distinctive drawings by Elizabeth Lewis.
an uncommon work on native California plants and their use in gardens.
owner's inscription, corner of one leaf folded, o/w a v.g. copy in worn
but very attractive d.j. $10
Ralph
Cornell, CONSPICUOUS CALIFORNIA PLANTS: With Notes on their Garden Uses.
(Los Angeles, CA: The Plantain Press, 1978 [1938])
revised edition. 232 pp.,
attractive bicolor cloth binding, index, appendix of garden notes, ill. with
b&w photos and distinctive drawings by Elizabeth Lewis and a portrait of the
author. The desirable revised
edition of an uncommon work on native California plants and their use in
gardens, including two biographical sketches of the author.
v.g. copy in very attractive d.j., nicely inscribed by the author's
widow. $25
Henry
Correvon, ROCK GARDEN & ALPINE PLANTS. (NY:
Macmillan, 1930) 2nd printing, 544
pp., index, ill. with a few b&w photos & color drawings.
an important older work with some information on rock garden design and
planting, followed by an exhaustive listing of plants.
an unusually clean, tight, v.g. copy in torn but uncommon d.j.
$15
Henry
Correvon, ROCK GARDEN & ALPINE PLANTS. (NY:
Macmillan, 1930) 544 pp., index,
ill. with a few b&w photos & color drawings.
an important older work with some information on rock garden design and
planting, followed by an exhaustive listing of plants.
an unusually clean, tight, v.g. copy.
$10
Gordon
Courtright, TREES AND SHRUBS FOR WESTERN GARDENS.
(Portland: Timber Press, 1979) original
edition. quarto, 1979 pp., index,
appendix, ill. with 771 color photos. One
of the best references for use in gardening in mild climates.
v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j. $15
E[uan]
H[ilhouse] M[ethven] & P[eter] Cox, MODERN RHODODENDRONS.
(London/Edinburgh: Nelson, 1956) 193
pp., index, ill. with very attractive line drawings and color plates by Margaret
Stones. The first work to present
the best Rhododendron species and hybrids for the modern era garden.
end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in worn d.j.
$15
E[uan]
H[ilhouse] M[ethven] & P[eter] Cox, MODERN TREES.
(Edinburgh: Nelson, 1961) 195
pp., index, ill. with very attractive line drawings and color plates by Margaret
Stones. A sampling of choice trees
for gardens, being an uncommon companion book to the far more common Modern
Shrubs. v.g. copy in worn d.j.
$15
Peter
Cox, DWARF RHODODENDRONS. (NY:
Macmillan, 1974 [1973]) 296 pp.,
index, appendix, glossary, bibliography; ill. with b&w photos and line
drawings and color paintings. the
best recent work on the subject. v.g.
copy in d.j. $15
Peter
Cox, DWARF RHODODENDRONS. (London:
Batsford, 1973) 296 pp., index,
appendix, glossary, bibliography; ill. with b&w photos and line drawings and
color paintings. the best recent
work on the subject. v.g. copy in
d.j. $15
Peter
Cox, THE LARGER SPECIES OF RHODODENDRON. (London:
Batsford, 1979) original edition.
384 pp., index, ill with 82 color photos & 32 line drawings; the
definitive work on the subject. v.g.
copy in d.j. $20
Peter
Cox, THE LARGER RHODODENDRON SPECIES. (Portland:
Timber Press, 1990 [1979]) revised,
updated edition. 384 pp., index, ill
with 82 color photos & 32 line drawings; the definitive work on the subject.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Peter
Cox, THE SMALLER RHODODENDRONS. (Portland:
Timber Press, 1985) 271 pp., index,
bibliography, appendices, ill. with b&w photos, line drawings and color
plates from paintings by Margaret Stones & Rosemary Wise; the dependable
standard work on the subject, originally issued in 1973 as Dwarf
Rhododendrons. tip of corner of
a few leaves folded, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
Peter
& Kenneth Cox, COX'S GUIDE TO CHOOSING RHODODENDRONS.
(Portland: Timber Press, 1990) 176
pp., index, lists of sources, ill. with many color photos.
This rather scarce Cox title is very useful in selecting the best
Rhododendrons for temperate gardens. v.g.
copy in d.j. $15
Elizabeth
Coxhead, ONE WOMAN'S GARDEN. (London:
Dent, 1971) 140 pp., index, ill.
with b&w photos; a highly
readable and especially informative book on the creation of a small suburban
garden, which has become scarce. v.g.
copy in d.j. $10
Robert
Craig, THE MAMMILLARIA HANDBOOK. (East
Ardsley, UK: Micro Methods Ltd., 1963 [1945])
390 pp., index, extensive bibliography, appendix, well ill. with b&w
photos. One of the standard
monographs on the genus, this quality reprint was issued in very limited
quantity. fore-edge lightly foxed,
o/w a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $20
Robert
Craig, THE MAMMILLARIA HANDBOOK. (East
Ardsley, UK: Micro Methods Ltd., 1963 [1945])
390 pp., index, extensive bibliography, appendix, well ill. with b&w
photos. One of the standard
monographs on the genus, this quality reprint was issued in very limited
quantity. a v.g. copy in d.j.
$25
Barrie
Crawford & Kay Reeves, THE GARDENS OF TWO SISTERS.
(Hamilton, GA: Buckeye Press, 1992) 266
pp., index, bibliography, ill. with a few color photos.
a highly readable and rather scarce recent work covering many aspects of
ornamental gardening in the United States. v.g.
copy in d.j. $10
Hubert
Creekmore, DAFFODILS ARE DANGEROUS, Poisonous Plants in Your Garden.
(NY: Walker, 1966) 258 pp.,
ill. by Helen Spence, bibliography; an uncommon and well written study by a
novelist and critic. v.g. copy in
d.j. $10
Clifford
Crook, CAMPANULAS: Their Cultivation and Classification.
(London: Country Life, 1951) 256
pp., index, ill. with excellent b&w photos, appendix listing synonyms;
the highly desirable and scare original edition of this valuable
monograph. bookplate, end-papers and
fore-edge a little foxed, corners a little bumped o/w a v.g. copy in original
aquamarine embossed blue cloth binding with gilt decoration.
$25
H.
Clifford Crook, CAMPANULAS: Their Cultivation and Classification.
(London: Country Life, 1951) 256
pp., index, ill. with excellent b&w photos, appendix listing synonyms;
the highly desirable and scare original edition of this valuable
monograph. a v.g. copy in original
aquamarine embossed blue cloth binding with gilt decoration in a slightly soiled
(but very attractive) d.j. $35
Clifford
Crook, CAMPANULAS. (Sakonnet, R.I.:
Theophrastus, 1977 [1951]) 256 pp.,
ill., index; While I would prefer to
sell and you to purchase the original (1951) edition, this prosaic looking
reprint is nonetheless valuable for reference and far less expensive.
a little foxing of the end-papers and edges, o/w a v.g. copy in green
cloth binding. $15
John
Cross, PELARGONIUMS FOR EVERY PURPOSE. (London:
Collingridge, 1965) 103 pp., index,
ill. with b&w photos. A rather
scarce and useful guide by a British expert.
end-papers foxed, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.
$10
Eleonore
Cruse, ROSES: Old Roses and Species Roses. (Hohenzollernring,
Germany: Evergreen, 1998) quarto,
127 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with fine color photos by Paul
Startosa. Not often seen, this is an
attractive work by a curator of a famous French rose garden.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Thalassa
Cruso, TO EVERYTHING THERE IS A SEASON: The Gardening Year.
(NY: Knopf, 1973) 300+ pp.,
index, 24 engraving in the text; a highly readable, sensitive seasonal gardening
account by an American writer. v.g.
copy in slightly worn d.j. $2
Thalassa
Cruso, TO EVERYTHING THERE IS A SEASON: The Gardening Year.
(NY: Knopf, 1973) 300+ pp.,
index, 24 engravings in the text; a highly readable, sensitive seasonal
gardening account by an American writer. v.g.
copy in d.j., signed by the author. $10
James
Cullen [Editor], HANDBOOK OF NORTH EUROPEAN GARDEN PLANTS, With Keys to Families
and Genera. (Cambridge, UK:
Cambridge University Press, 2001) 640
pp., index, glossary, ill. with detailed b&w botanical line drawings.
a very useful comprehensive guide to 2220 genera of plants, being a
valuable abridged edition of the six-volume European Garden Flora.
v.g. copy in (slightly worn) pictorial boards (no d.j. was issued).
$35
James
Cullen, HARDY RHODODENDRON SPECIES: A Guide to Identification.
(Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2005) 496
pp., indices, appendices, ill. with color photos.
a very useful comprehensive guide covering over 300 cultivated species.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Willy
Cullmann & Erich Gotz & Gerhard Groner, THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CACTI.
(Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1987) quarto,
340 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with 400 color photos
and maps on the end-papers. an
excellent work covering over 750 cacti species.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Jurgen
Dahl, THE CURIOUS GARDNER. (Portland,
OR: Timber Press, 2002) Edited by
Noel Kingsbury. Translated by
Claudia Heidieker. 264 pp. index,
ill. with b&w photos. a highly
readable series of essays based on the German author's interest in garden
history and lore. v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
Stevie
Daniels, THE WILD LAWN HANDBOOK: Alternatives to the Traditional Front Lawn.
(NY: Macmillan, 1995) 223
pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color photos.
many interesting suggestions applicable for both sun and shade in all
regions of the country. v.g. copy in
d.j. $20
Rick
Darke, [Royal Horticultural Society] MANUAL OF GRASSES.
(NY: Macmillan, 1994 [1992]) 169
pp., indices, glossary, bibliography, ill. with excellent botanical drawings
from the R.H.S. Dictionary, from which this work is derived.
A very useful work with better botanical descriptions and drawings than
other works on cultivated grasses. fine
copy in d.j. $15
A[nthony]
Darnell, UNFAMILIAR FLOWERS FOR YOUR GARDEN.
(London: Collingridge, 1963) 160
pp., index, 40 pp. of plates and drawings; an
uncommon work covering hundreds of interesting and unusual garden plants.
v.g. copy in worn d.j. $20
A[nthony]
W.Darnell, WINTER BLOSSOMS FOR THE OUTDOOR GARDEN.
(Ashford, Kent: Reeve, 1926) 335
pp., 24 plates by the author, some in color;
The pioneer work on the subject, still very useful.
v.g. copy in original orange cloth binding.
$25
Robert
Dash, NOTES FROM MADOO: Making a Garden in the Hamptons.
(Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2000) 242
pp., garden plan on end-papers, a highly readable account of the author's own
garden, which he opens to the public, in Sagaponack, Long Island, NY.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
B.
LeRoy Davidson, LEWISIAS. (Portland:
Timber Press, 2000) 236 pp., index,
bibliography, maps (including on end-papers), ill. with fine color photos and
original botanical art by Micheal Moshier. The
first substantial monograph on a fascinating genus of rock plants from the
western American mountains. fine
copy in d.j. $15
Dilys
Davies, ALLIUMS: The Ornamental Onions. (Portland:
Timber Press, 1992) 168 pp., index,
glossary, bibliography, ill. with color photos and excellent b&w line
drawings, and distribution maps. An
invaluable monograph, the first on the genus, covering alliums in the wild and
in cultivation; valuable for both the gardener and botanist.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $20
Ben
Davis, DAYLILIES, and How to Grow Them. (Atlanta:
Tupper & Love, 1954) 149 pp.,
index, glossary, ill. with b&w photos and color frontis.
a still useful monograph with information specific to daylily culture in
different regions of the country. v.g.
copy in soiled d.j. $10
Clare
Ogden Davis, IN YOUR COUNTRY GARDEN. (NY:
Dodge, 1938) 208 pp., index,
attractive end-papers with daffodil motif, ill. with b&w photos; a highly
readable and interesting garden diary based on a year's work in a Fairfield Co.,
Connecticut garden. v.g. copy in
worn d.j. of a rather scarce work. $10
Lucius
Davis, ORNAMENTAL SHRUBS for Garden, Lawn and Park Planting.
(NY: Putnam, 1899) decorative
cover, quarto., 338+ pp., index, well illustrated with engravings and
photographic plates; a pioneer work covering "especially new and rare
sorts. suitable for cultivation in
the United States" The author
drew largely from his experience working with the estate gardens in Newport,
R.I. This copy has the attractive
bookplate of author, Martha Brooks Hutcheson.
slightest cover wear just beginning at edges, o/w a v.g. copy in blue
cloth binding with gilt decoration. $35
Lucius
Davis, ORNAMENTAL SHRUBS for Garden, Lawn and Park Planting.
(NY: Putnam, 1899) decorative
cover, quarto., 338+ pp., index, well illustrated with engravings and
photographic plates; a pioneer work covering "especially new and rare
sorts. suitable for cultivation in
the United States" The author
drew largely from his experience working with the estate gardens in Newport,
R.I. slightest cover spotting and
end-paper darkening, o/w a v.g. copy in blue cloth binding with gilt decoration.
$30
Oliver
Dawson, THE HERBACEOUS BORDER. (Newton
Abbot: David & Charles, 1973) 154
pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and garden plans.
A scarce and useful work on the subject, covering some interesting
plants. v.g. copy in d.j.
$10
Antoine
le Hardy de Beaulieu, AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO MAPLES.
(Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2001) quarto.
translated by Andre L. Mechelynck. pictorial
boards, 464 pp., index, glossary, appendices, ill. with 1200 color photos,
hardiness maps, and b&w botanical drawings.
a superb work covering 250 different maples by a French landscape
designer and nurseryman. v.g. copy
in d.j. $25
Lys
de Bray, BORDERS: A Guide to Spring, Summer and Autumn Colour.
(London: Ward Lock, 1987) large
format octavo, 176 pp., index, extensive list of plants, ill. with color photos
and attractive reproductions of watercolors by the author.
An attractive work from a seasonal perspective demonstrating many
possibilities using perennials, annuals and bulbs.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Lys
de Bray, MANUAL OF OLD-FASHIONED SHRUBS. (Sparkford,
UK: Oxford Illustrated Press, 1986) large
format octavo, 164 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, ill. with color photos
and lovely color paintings by the author. an
uncommon work, probably the best on the subject to date.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Lys
de Bray, MANUAL OF OLD FASHIONED FLOWERS. (Sparkford,
U.K.: Oxford Illustrated Press, 1984) 218
pp., index, appendices, ill. in color with photos and attractive drawings by the
author. a most useful work, not only
for its extensive listing of plants but for the cultural information.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Stephen
Dealer, WILDFLOWERS FOR THE GARDEN. (London:
Batsford, 1977) 136 pp., indices,
attractive line drawings, end-papers and d.j. by Annie Baikie.
a scarce, useful and attractive work on introducing British wild flowers
into the garden. ink stamp of owner,
the author Anthony Huxley, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.
$10
Jan
Dean, THE GARDENER'S READING GUIDE. Foreword
by Allen Lacy. (NY: Facts on File,
1993) 250 pp., subject and author
indices, chapter head illustrations from old engravings.
Covering works of the last 30 to 40 years, this is surprisingly the only
work on the subject, with over 3000 entries. v.g. copy in d.j.
$5
Richard
DeGraaf & Gretchen Witman, TREES, SHRUBS & VINES FOR ATTRACTING BIRDS: A
Manual for the Northeast. (Amherst,
MA: Univ. of Mass. Press, 1979) large
square format, 194 pp., index, glossary, bibliography, ill. with attractive line
drawings by Abigail Rorer. a useful
book, covering the subject in greater detail than other works.
a v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Jan
de Graf & Edward Hyams, LILIES. (NY:
Funk & Wagnalls, 1968) 142 pp.,
index, ill. with 47 color photos; an excellent work on modern hybrid lilies, the
combined work of a great gardener and the world's premier lily hybridizer.
v.g. copy in worn d.j. $10
Arie
den Boer, FLOWERING CRABAPPLES. ([Washington,
DC]: American Society of Nurserymen, 1959) 226
pp., index, ill. with color photos and distinctive drawings of leaf and fruit
outlines. One of the few works on
the subject, and rather scarce. owner's
inscription, o/w a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.
$15
John
Dennis, THE WILDLIFE GARDENER. (NY:
Knopf, 1985) 293 pp., index,
bibliography, appendix, ill. with drawings by Matthew Kalmenoff.
a highly readable and interesting work covering attracting not only birds
but small mammals, reptiles and amphibians, and desirable insects to the garden.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Page
Dickey, DUCK HILL JOURNAL: A Year In a Country Garden.
(Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991) 286
pp., ill. in color & b&w with attractive sketches by the author.
a highly readable account of growing interesting plants in a rural
Westchester County, NY garden. fine
copy in d.j., nicely inscribed by the author.
$10
Page
Dickey, DUCK HILL JOURNAL: A Year In a Country Garden.
(Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991) 286
pp., ill. in color & b&w with attractive sketches by the author.
a highly readable account of growing interesting plants in a rural
Westchester County, NY garden. fine
copy in d.j. $5
George
Dillistone [editor & compiler], DYKES ON IRIS: A Reprint of the
Contributions of the Late W.R. Dykes, to Various Journals & Periodicals
During the Last Twenty Years of His Life. (Tunbridge
Wells, UK: Iris Society, n.d. [1930]) 294
pp., index, ill. with b&w photos. an
important compilation of writings by Dykes not included in his two works on the
genus. owner's name, minor pencil
markings in the text, a little foxing (especially on the fore-edge), o/w a v.g.,
clean tight copy in original brown cloth binding.
$25
Tracy
DiSabato-Aust, THE WELL-TENDED PERENNIAL GARDEN: Planting and Pruning
Techniques. (Portland: Timber Press,
1998) large format octavo, 269 pp.
index, bibliography, glossary, appendices (including hardiness map), ill. with
useful color photos and b&w line drawings.
one of the more popular guides for the typical American gardener showing
that anyone can successfully grow a variety of interesting perennials.
v.g. copy in d.j. $25
Frederic
Doerflinger, THE COMPLETE BOOK OF BULB GARDENING.
(Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1973)
309 pp., index, appendix, well ill. with color and b&w photos.
Of the multitude of these "complete" books on bulbs from this
era, this work by a Dutch nurseryman is one of the more informative.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $10
Montagu
Don, THE SENSUOUS GARDEN. (NY: Simon
& Schuster, n.d. [ca. 1997]) quarto,
160 pp., index, list of plants, ill. with interesting color photos.
An interesting, idiosyncratic study of the sensory aspects of gardening,
attractively presented. v.g. copy in
d.j. $10
Montagu
["Monty"] Don, GARDENING MAD. (San
Francisco: Soma Books, 1998 [1997]) 192
pp., index, ill. with interesting (and
bizarre!) color photos by Fleur Olby. Another
unique work on the sensuality of creating and tending a garden in all weather
and all seasons. v.g. copy in d.j.
$10
Anne
Dorrance, FRAGRANCE IN THE GARDEN. (Garden
City: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1937) 96
pp., index, ill. a few line drawings in the text.
A very readable older basic work, including a plant list.
b.s. a little faded, end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in purple cloth
binding. $10
Ken
Druse, THE NATURAL GARDEN. (NY:
Potter, 1989) quarto, 296 pp.,
index, appendices, list of plants, ill. with 400 beautiful color photos by the
author; a handsome and most useful work on wild gardening.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Ken
Druse, THE NATURAL SHADE GARDEN. (NY:
Potter, 1992) quarto, 280 pp.,
index, appendices (lists of plants & sources), bibliography; outstanding
color photos by the author who is a well known photographer of gardens, and who
apparently possesses considerable expertise as a gardener as well; the best book
on the subject in some time. v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
Ken
Druse, THE NATURAL HABITAT GARDEN. (NY:
Potter, 1994) quarto, 248 pp.,
index, bibliography, appendices, ill. with over 500 superb color photos by the
author. a new work, marking a
milestone in gardening with American native plants, by stressing the importance
of creating/maintaining various
natural habitats, advocated a half century earlier in Roberts and Rehmann's American
Plants for American Gardens. highly
recommended! v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
W[illiam]
W. Drysdale, SILVER-FOLIAGED PLANTS. (London:
Alpine Garden Society, 1971) 37 pp.,
ill. with b&w photos. one of the
few works on the subject, and featuring rock plants.
some foxing, o/w a v.g. copy of a quality softbound work.
$5
Herbert
Durand, MY WILD FLOWER GARDEN. (NY:
Putnams, 1927) Foreword by
Richardson Wright. 242 pp., indices,
ill. with a color frontis and b&w photos.
Color photographic ill. on d.j. one
of the earliest book on the subject of creating an American wild garden.
v.g. copy in blue cloth binding. $10
Geoffrey
Dutton, SOME BRANCH AGAINST THE SKY: The Practice and Principles of Marginal
Gardening. (Portland: Timber Press,
1997) 191 pp., index, appendices,
ill. with b&w photos and a few design sketches.
The fascinating story of the creation and maintenance of the wildest
"wild gardens" imaginable, maintained in a rugged area in the Scottish
highlands with careful planting and the least alteration of the landscape and
native vegetation possible. v.g.
copy in d.j. $10
Geoffrey
Dutton, THE YEAR'S COLOUR IN A MARGINAL GARDEN.
(published by the author, ca. 1998) unpaginated
[48 pp.], featuring 85 fine color photos. The
work deals with a wild garden differentiated from its natural surroundings by
the introduction of additional plants. This
little booklet was issued to accompany his 1997 work, Some Branch Against the
Sky: The Practice and Principles of Marginal Gardening, which lacks color
photos. v.g. copy in colorful
pictorial wraps of a quality softbound work.
$10
William
R. Dykes, HANDBOOK OF GARDEN IRIS. (London:
Francis Hopkinson, 1924) 250 pp.,
index, ill. with line drawings and paintings by the author.
Better known for his Genus Iris, this work was intended more for
the gardener and less for the botanist and rare book collector.
owner's name, end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in original green
cloth. $20
William
R. Dykes, HANDBOOK OF GARDEN IRIS. (London:
Francis Hopkinson, 1924) 250 pp.,
index, ill. with line drawings and paintings by the author.
Better known for his Genus Iris, this work was intended more for
the gardener and less for the botanist and rare book collector.
a little foxing, end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g., copy in original green
cloth. $25
William
R. Dykes, THE GENUS IRIS. (NY: Dover
Publications, 1974) small folio, 245
pp. & bibliography, index; 48 color plates from paintings by F.H. Round and
line drawings in text; an excellent quality hardbound reprint (unusual for this
publisher) of the classic 1913 monograph. a
v.g. copy v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Ronald
Dyson, GARDENING ON CHALK AND LIME. (London:
J.M. Dent & Sons, 1977) 256 p.,
index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with color photos and excellent
b&w drawings and charts. one of
the best and scarcest of the few works on the subject.
v.g. copy in worn, soiled d.j. $10
Maria
Theresa Villiers [Mrs.C.W.] Earle, MORE POTPOURRI FROM A SURREY GARDEN.
(NY: Macmillan, 1899) first
American edition. 453 pp., index,
t.e.g.; the second in the series of
highly readable seasonal discursions, and scarcer than the first.
bookplate, covers darkened, b.s. wear beginning, o/w a v.g. copy in olive
green cloth binding. $10
Maria
Theresa Villiers [Mrs. C.W.] Earle, A THIRD POTPOURRI.
(London: Smith, Elder, 1903) 440
pp., index; the scarce third book in
the series of highly readable seasonal discursions, far scarcer than the first
two. bookplate, covers faded, b.s.
wear beginning, o/w a v.g. copy in light green cloth binding.
$25
Joe
Eck and Wayne Winterrowd, OUR LIFE IN GARDENS.
(NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2009)
312 pp., index, ill. with charming line drawings by Bobbi Angell.
a wonderful discourse on various plants and aspects of gardening at their
famous North Hill garden in the southern Vermont mountains.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Sydney
Eddison, A PASSION FOR DAYLILIES: The Flowers and the People.
(NY: Harper Collins, 1992) 322
pp., index, glossary, list of sources, ill. with interesting line drawings in
the text. A highly readable work
covering the cultivation, hybridization and marketing of daylilies in the 20th
century. v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
Sydney
Eddison, A PATCHWORK GARDEN: Unexpected Pleasures From a Country Garden.
(NY: Harper & Row, 1990) 224
pp., index, ill. with line drawings by the author, garden plans on end-papers, a
highly readable account of the fascinating story of the creation of an
eight-acre garden in Newtown, Connecticut, beginning in 1961.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Sydney
Eddison, THE SELF-TAUGHT GARDENER: Lessons From a Country Garden.
(NY: Viking, 1997) large
format octavo, 238 pp., index, useful selected bibliography, appendices (plant
lists) ill. with color photos and very attractive b&w line drawings by the
author in the text. a highly
readable account of the fascinating story of her varied experience in an
eight-acre garden in Newtown, Connecticut. slight
glue stain on rear free end-paper, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.
$10
Sydney
Eddison, THE UNSUNG SEASON: Gardens & Gardeners in Winter.
(Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1995) large
format octavo, 204 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, ill. with color photos
by Karen Bussolini. Unlike most
books on gardens in winter, which concentrate on winter-flowering plants only,
this well written work covers a wide variety of winter gardening
activities. v.g. copy in d.j.
$10
F[rederic]
Eden, A GARDEN IN VENICE. (London:
Frances Lincoln, 2003 [1903]) 135+
pp., faithfully reproducing the b&w plates from the original edition.
This quality reprint edition contains a valuable afterword by
Marie-Therese Weal reveals the fascinating story of this garden and its owners,
and how is related to historic Venice gardens.
Francis Eden was married to Caroline Jekyll, sister of Gertrude.
The decorative end-papers and quality faux cloth binding mimic the
leather biding of the rare original edition.
v.g. copy in a matching d.j. $15
Colin
Edwards, DELPHINIUMS: The Complete Guide. (Ramsbury,
Marlborough, UK: Crowood Press, 1989) 151
pp., index, appendices, ill. with color photos and b&w drawings.
an excellent modern work on the genera.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Gordon
Edwards, ROSES FOR ENJOYMENT. (South
Brunswick, NJ: Barnes, 1974 [1962]) 208
pp., index, brief bibliography, ill. with color and b&w photos.
One of the more interesting and readable of these overview books on
roses, mixing rose classification and history with the more mundane aspects of
rose growing. v.g. copy in worn,
faded d.j. $10
Charles
Eley, GARDENING FOR THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. (NY:
Putnam, 1913) first edition.
256 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos.
A work covering garden design but emphasizing the selection and uses of
uncommon and distinctive trees and shrubs, the intent of which was to show the
novice the many facets of gardening and the array of available interesting
plants. rear hinge weak, slight
cover discoloration, o/w a v.g. copy in brown cloth binding.
$10
Sima
Eliovson, FLOWERING SHRUBS AND TREES FOR GARDENS IN SOUTHERN AFRICA.
(Capetown: Howard Timmins, 1956 [1952])
popular edition, revised. Foreword
by Prof. R.H. Compton. large format
octavo, 143 pp. index, well ill. with b&w and color photos.
A definitive work on the subject by South Africa's leading horticultural
writer; a scarce work useful for gardens in warmer climates around the world.
v.g. copy in worn d.j. $15
Sima
Eliovson, PROTEAS FOR PLEASURE: How to Grow & Identify Them.
(Johannesburg: Macmillan, 1979) fifth
edition. 228 pp., index, decorative
end-papers, well ill. with color & b&w photos.
The desirable most recent edition of the standard monograph on these
unusual and highly decorative plants. v.g.
copy in d.j. $15
Sima
Eliovson, SOUTH AFRICAN FLOWERS FOR THE GARDEN: How to Grow Them, Identify Them,
and Use Them For Effect: Bulbs, Annuals, Perennials, Shrubs, Trees, Succulents.
Foreword by Allen Dyer. (Capetown:
Howard Timmins, 1955) quarto, 306
pp., decorative end-papers, index, well ill. with color and b&w photos.
An exhaustive work that has never been duplicated and is very scarce.
bookplate, corners a bit bumped, but in general a v.g. copy in original
green cloth binding. $20
Connie
Ellefson & Tom Stephens & Doug Welsh, XERISCAPE GARDENING: Water
Conservation for the American Landscape. (NY:
Macmillan,1992) 323 pp., index,
bibliography, extensive lists of plants, ill. with color photos and maps; a
timely work (after surviving a summer of drought) covering plant selection, soil
improvement, mulching and irrigation. v.g.
copy in d.j. $15
Charles
Elliot, A GAP IN THE HEDGE: Dispatches From the Extraordinary World of British
Gardening. (NY: Lyons Press, 1998)
214 pp. A highly readable
work from the viewpoint of a transplanted American who moved to England in 1986.
fine copy in d.j. $10
Charles
Elliott, THE TRANSPLANTED GARDENER. (NY:
Lyons & Burford, 1995) 221 pp.;
a highly readable new work by an American living in the United Kingdom, and
taking a fresh look at English garden history and British gardeners.
as new in attractive pictorial d.j. $10
Jack
Elliot, ALPINES IN THE OPEN GARDEN. (Portland:
Timber Press, 1991) 137 pp., index,
bibliography, appendix, ill. with excellent color photos and b&w line
drawings by Duncan Lowe. The best
modern work on the subject, for the gardener who does not have the luxury of an
alpine house. v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
Jack
Elliot, BULBS FOR THE ROCK GARDEN. (Portland:
Timber Press, 1996) 160 pp., index,
bibliography, appendix, ill. with excellent color photos and b&w line
drawings by Duncan Lowe. The best
modern guide on the subject, updating valuable older works by Anderson, Matthew
and the like. v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
Clarence
Elliott, ROCK GARDEN PLANTS. (London:
Edwin Arnold, 1936 [1935]) 328 pp.,
index, ill. with b&w photos and a color frontis of Androsace strigilosa; a
popular work of its era by a prominent alpine nurseryman who knew his plants
very well. neat owner's name and ink
stamp, near pen annotation on half-title, o/w v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.
(the attractive d.j. has a mounted photo matching the frontis), with publisher's
review information included. $15
Jack
Elliott, THE SMALLER PERENNIALS. (London:
Batsford, 1997) large format octavo,
176 pp., bibliography, appendices, well ill. with color photos.
A useful recent work covering plants in 400 genera that only grow up to
30" in height. fine copy in d.j.
$15
Roy
Elliott, ALPINE GARDENING. (St.
John's, UK: Alpine Garden Society, 1988 [1963])
320 pp., index, well ill. with b&w photos; one of the better recent
works on the subject, now becoming scarce. v.g.
copy in d.j. $20
Roy
Elliott, ALPINE GARDENING. (London:
Vista, 1963) first edition. 320 pp.,
index, well ill. with b&w photos; one of the better recent works on the
subject, now becoming scarce. v.g. copy in worn d.j.
$15
Lucy
Ellis, AS ONE GARDENER TO ANOTHER. (NY:
Crowell, 1937) 279 pp., interesting
decorative end-papers, ill. with color frontis & a few b&w line drawings
in the text. A well written,
highly readable and uncommon conversational work on a variety of subjects.
a v.g., clean, tight copy in bicolor cloth binding.
$10
Sybil
Emberton, A YEAR IN THE SHRUB GARDEN. (London:
Faber & Faber, 1972) 264 pp.,
index, appendices, ill. with b&w line drawings.
an uncommon and eminently practical work on the maintenance necessary to
properly maintain the garden for maximum bloom.
v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j. $10
William
Emboden, NARCOTIC PLANTS. (NY:
Macmillan, 1969) revised edition;
206 pp., index, bibliography, list of plants, well ill. in color and b&w,
many from older works; the definitive work on the subject, which has now become
rather scarce. v.g. copy in slightly
torn d.j. $15
Walter
Erhardt, HEMEROCALLIS: DAYLILIES. (Portland,
OR: Timber Press, 1992) 160 pp.,
index, bibliography, appendices, il. with color and b&w photos.
a useful new work translated from the German, edited by Diana Grenfell,
with good information on species and new hybrids.
fine copy in d.j. $10
Alan
Eshleman, POISON PLANTS. (Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1977) 188 pp.,
index, bibliography, ill. with attractive drawings by Kristin Jakob; a
fascinating and uncommon book with interesting historical information and
information on how poisons of various plants work.
v.g. copy in worn d.j. $10
Alfred
Evans, THE PEAT GARDEN AND ITS PLANTS. (London:
Dent, 1974) 164 pp., well ill.,
index, lists of plants; the only
in-depth work on the subject, and now very scarce.
v.g. copy in well worn d.j. $20
Ron
Ewart, FUSCHIA LEXICON. (London:
Blandford, 1989 [1993]) revised
second edition. 362 pp.,
index, appendix, glossary, bibliography. ill.
with 192 color photos. probably the
best work on the subject, covering over 2000 species, varieties and cultivars.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Reginald
Farrer, MY ROCK GARDEN. (Pawlet, VT:
Theophrastus, 1971 [1907]) reprint
of the 1st edition. decorative
cover, 303 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos.
This concise classic was pure Farrer and was reprinted for a number of
years. v.g. copy in blue cloth
binding with gilt decoration (no d.j. was issued).
$15
Reginald
Farrer, MY ROCK GARDEN. (London:
Arnold, 1930 [1907]) 8th impression.
303 pp. index, ill. with b&w photos.
This concise classic was pure Farrer and was reprinted for a number of
years. v.g. copy in olive green
cloth binding. $15
Reginald
Farrer, THE ENGLISH ROCK GARDEN. (Edinburgh:
Nelson, 1955) 2 vols., 504, 524 pp.,
102 photographic plates; original olive green cloth; originally issued in 1919,
this work was reprinted many times but never revised.
end-papers and edges foxed, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in green cloth
bindings with gilt decoration in torn (but uncommon) d.js.
$50
Reginald
Farrer, THE ROCK GARDEN. (NY:
Frederick A. Stokes Co., n.d. [1913]) 118
pp., index, ill. with full page color photos.
For the "Garden Flowers in Colour" Series edited by R. Hooper
Pearson of the Gardener's Chronicle, the noted plant hunter contributed this
informative if high opinionated and now scarce little work on rock gardens and
alpine plants. some foxing, end
papers darkened, o/w a v.g. tight copy nicely rebound in green and red cloth
binding with gilt lettering. $20
Reginald
Farrer, THE ENGLISH ROCK GARDEN. (Edinburgh:
Nelson, 1955) 2 vols., 504, 524 pp.,
102 photographic plates; original olive green cloth; originally issued in 1919,
this work was reprinted many times but never revised.
end-papers mildly foxed, o/w a v.g., clean, tight set in green cloth
bindings with gilt decoration in torn (but uncommon) d.j. for Volume 2 only.
$35
Edith
Farwell, MY GARDEN GATE IS ON THE LATCH. (Lake
Forest, IL: [privately printed], 1962) 77
pp., ill. with b&w photos & attractive line drawings in the text.
a readable personal account of a woman's gardens.
v.g. copy in worn d.j., signed by the author.
$10
Jane
Fearingley-Whittingstall, PEONIES. (London:
Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1999) large
format octavo, 384 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, attractive decorative
end-papers, well ill. in color with modern photos and copies of old paintings
and illustrations. A very attractive
and comprehensive work, especially for its treatment of peonies in the wild, in
art and in history. fine copy in d.j.
$20
Jane
Fearnley-Whittingstall, IVIES. (NY:
Random House, 1992) square quarto,
160 pp., index, bibliography, appendix, ill. with color photos, line drawings
and reproductions of historic illustrations; a useful, practical work in an
excellent historical context sadly lacking in many modern monographs.
v.g. copy in worn d.j. $15
Carl
Feldmaier, LILIES. (NY: Arco, 1970)
translated from German by Matt Templeton.
228 pp., 73 photos (9 in color); maps, drawings, index, glossary,
appendix, bibliography; one of the
better recent monographs. a v.g.
copy in torn d.j. $15
Viki
Ferreniea, WILDFLOWERS IN YOUR GARDEN: A Gardener's Guide.
(NY: Random House, 1993) large
format octavo, 217 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, ill. with color photos
and an excellent selection of color and b&w garden plans.
Possibly the best book to date on designing wildflower gardens, including
the use of wild flowers in many interesting locations, such as in containers.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
John
Fiala, LILACS: The Genus Syringa. (Portland:
Timber Press, 1988) quarto, 266 pp.,
index, bibliography, appendices, ill. with many color & b&w photos
(including interesting old photos of plant hunting for lilacs).
an indispensable reference work, the first of its nature since Susan
McKelvey's 1928 monograph, o.p. in hard cover and already extremely scarce.
near fine copy in d.j. $75
John
Fiala, LILACS: The Genus Syringa. (Portland:
Timber Press, 1988) quarto, 266 pp.,
index, bibliography, appendices, ill. with many color & b&w photos
(including interesting old photos of plant hunting for lilacs).
an indispensable reference work, the first of its nature since Susan
McKelvey's 1928 monograph, o.p. in hard cover and already extremely scarce.
v.g. copy in slightly worn, faded d.j.
$50
Margery
Fish, AN ALL THE YEAR GARDEN. (London:
Collingridge, 1966 [1958]) 144 pp.,
index, well ill. with b&w photos. a highly readable seasonal account of her
garden, and one of her scarcer titles. a
v.g. copy in worn d.j. $20
Margery
Fish, A FLOWER FOR EVERY DAY. (London:
Studio Vista, 1965) 208 pp., index,
ill. with b&w photos. The scarce
first edition of one of Margery Fish's most desirable books, a highly readable
seasonal account of plants in her garden. v.g.
copy in badly torn d.j. $20
Margery
Fish, A FLOWER FOR EVERY DAY. (London:
Faber, 1981 [1965]) Foreword by C.D.
Brickell. 208 pp., index, ill. with
b&w photos. The scarce first
edition of one of Margery Fish's most desirable books, a highly readable
seasonal account of plants in her garden. owner's
name, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Margery
Fish, CAREFREE GARDENING. (S.
Brunswick, NJ/NY: Great Albion Books, 1972)
first American edition (from English sheets).
150 pp., index, ill. with a color frontis and many b&w photos and
drawings. one of her scarcer titles,
this work contains a series of highly readable and fascinating essays on many
aspects of ornamental gardening. v.g.
copy in slightly torn d.j. $20
Margery
Fish, CAREFREE GARDENING. (Newton
Abbot, UK: David & Charles, 1972 [1966])
150 pp., index, ill. with a color frontis and many b&w photos and
drawings. one of her scarcer titles,
this work contains a series of highly readable and fascinating essays on many
aspects of ornamental gardening. owner's
name, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Margery
Fish, COTTAGE GARDEN FLOWERS. (Newton
Abbot, UK: David & Charles, 1970 [1961])
127 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos.
An unassuming yet classic work on the subject, written in the author's
typically conversational but very informative style.
a v.g. copy in slightly faded d.j. $20
Margery
Fish, COTTAGE GARDEN FLOWERS. (Newton
Abbot: David & Charles, 1973 [1961]) 120
pp., index, ill. with b&w photos. An
unassuming yet classic work on the subject, written in the author's typically
conversational but very informative style. a
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $20
Margery
Fish, GARDENING IN THE SHADE. (London:
Collingridge, 1964). first edition.
160 pp., index, ill. with black-and-white photos; covering a variety of
topics including the shady wall, shady rock garden, variegated foliage plants,
hellebores, euphorbias, bergenias, and hostas, this is one of the better works
on the subject. v.g. copy in
slightly worn d.j. $20
Margery
Fish, GROUND COVER PLANTS. (London:
Collingridge, 1970 [1964]) 144 pp.,
index, ill. with b&w photos and drawings.
A scare Margery Fish title beautifully written and filled with
information for the home gardener. v.g.
copy in d.j. $20
Margery
Fish, GROUND COVER PLANTS. (London:
Collingridge, 1964) 144 pp., index,
ill. with b&w photos and drawings. A
scare Margery Fish title beautifully written and filled with information for the
home gardener. v.g. copy in worn d.j.
$20
Margery
Fish, WE MADE A GARDEN. (Newton
Abbot: David & Charles, 1970) 182
pp., index, ill. with b&w photos by the author.
A quality reprint of the 1956 classic, which like other original works by
Margery Fish, are becoming quite scarce. a
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
F.H.
Fisher, THE SCREE GARDEN: Experiments and Experiences Among Alpine Plants.
(Flowerwood, UK: Alpine Garden Society, 1933)
AGS Bulletin no. 14. Introduction
by William Lawrence. 66 pp.,
charming decorative end-papers, ill. with b&w photos and a lovely color
frontis. One of the very few works
on the subject, covering screes and moraines (and their plants) in the wild and
in gardens, and very scarce. a v.g.
copy in a worn but very scarce d.j. $20
H[arry]
L[uft] V[erne] Fletcher, THE FRAGRANT GARDEN.
(London: Newnes, 1965) 166
pp., index, a few b&w ills.; a little known but highly readable work by an
English novelist/gardener. a v.g.
copy in d.j. $10
H[arry]
L[uft] V[erne] Fletcher, THE PLEASURE GARDEN.
(London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1967)
220 pp., index, ill. with color and b&w photos.
a well-written and uncommon work with chapters on various phases of
gardening. v.g. copy in soiled d.j.
$10
H[arry]
L[uft] V[erne] Fletcher, THE WATER GARDEN. (London:
John Lehmann, 1951) 190 pp., index,
a few color photos and some b&w photos and drawings.
a little known but very useful work on variety of small water gardens.
a little b.s. fading, o/w a v.g. copy, clean tight copy in aquamarine
cloth binding. $10
Karl
Foerster, ROCK GARDENS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR.
(NY: Sterling Publishing, 1987) 292
pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color and b&w photos and maps.
A scarce title with emphasis placed on rock garden plants hailing from
all over the world. v.g. copy in
slightly torn d.j. $10
H[arry]
G[eorge] Witham Fogg, CREATING A LUXURY GARDEN.
(Edinburgh: John Bartholomew, 1975) 160
pp., index, well ill. with B&w photos. an
interesting work on features which add "luxury" to a modest city or
suburban garden. v.g. copy in d.j.
$10
H[arry]
G[eorge] Witham Fogg, LILIES & THEIR CULTIVATION.
(London: Garden Book Club, 1961) 149
pp., ill. with b&w photos. a modest but well-written work.
v.g. copy in worn d.j. $10
Daniel
Foley, GARDENING BY THE SEA. (Phila.:
Chilton, 1965) 285 pp., many ills.,
index; the best recent work on the
subject, particularly useful in temperate climates such as eastern North
America. v.g. copy in slightly worn
d.j. $5
Roy
Forster & Alex Downie, THE WOODLAND GARDEN: Planting in Harmony with Nature.
(Buffalo, NY: Firefly Books, 2004) square
quarto, 180 pp., index, bibliography, extensive plant lists, ill. with color
photos and b&w line drawings. an
innovative book by two Canadian experts on planning woodland gardens.
fine copy in pictorial boards. $10
Gertrude
Foster, HERBS FOR EVERY GARDEN. (NY:
Dutton, 1966) first edition.
256 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and drawings; one of the more
readable and useful works on the subject. inscribed
by the author. v.g. copy in worn
d.j. $10
Gertrude
Foster, HERBS FOR EVERY GARDEN. (NY:
E.P. Dutton, 1973) revised edition
(the first was 1966) 256 pp., index,
ill. with b&w photos and drawings; one of the more readable and useful works
on the subject. a v.g. copy in d.j.,
signed by the author. $15
H.
Lincoln Foster, ROCK GARDENING. (Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1968) book club
edition. 466 pp., index,
bibliography, line drawings by Laura Foster throughout text, color frontis; very
comprehensive and probably the best American work of recent memory.
v.g. copy in worn d.j. $5
H.
Lincoln & Laura Louise Foster, CUTTINGS FROM A ROCK GARDEN: Plant Portraits
and Other Essays. (NY: Atlantic
Monthly Press, 1990) edited, and
with a Foreword by Norman Singer. Introduction
by Panayoti Kelaidis. 446 pp.,
index, glossary, ill. with color photos and with line drawings by Laura Foster.
highly readable and informative essays by two of the century's more
important rock garden experts, who created a marvelous hillside rock garden
known as Millstream in South Canaan, CT. fine
copy in d.j. $10
Raymond
Foster, THE GARDEN IN AUTUMN AND WINTER. (Newton
Abbot, UK: David & Charles 1983) 232
pp., index, ill. with excellent b&w and color photos and monochrome line
drawings. One of the scarcer and
more interesting works on the subject. v.g.
copy in d.j. $10
Rev.
A[ndrew] Foster-Melliar, THE BOOK OF THE ROSE.
(London: Macmillan, 1910) 4th
edition. edited by Rev. F. Page
Roberts & Herbert Molyneux. 356+
pp., ill. with b&w photos and a frontis portrait of the author.
index; an immensely popular work with considerable detailed information
on the tea roses which has gained such popularity at the time.
owner's name, a little foxing, end-papers darkened, repair to top of b.s.,
o/w a v.g. copy in red cloth binding. $10
Derek Fox, GROWING LILIES. (London: Croom Helm, 1985) 264 pp., appendices, index, ill. with color photos and line drawings by Leslie Wilkinson. an excellent and surprisingly scarce modern work. v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $20
Helen
Fox, ADVENTURES IN MY GARDEN. (NY:
Crown, 1965) 167 pp., 12 color &
127 halftone ills.; A fascinating seasonal approach to gardening.
standard trade edition v.g.
copy in worn d.j. $10
Helen
Fox, GARDEN CINDERELLAS: How to Grow Lilies in the Garden.
(NY: Macmillan, 1929) Foreword
by Ernest H. Wilson. 269 pp., index;
ill. with b&w photos and drawings and attractive color plates from
paintings. a comprehensive and still
dependable older work. an unusually
fine clean, tight copy showing no wear in green cloth binding.
$20
Helen
Fox, GARDENING WITH HERBS for Flavor and Fragrance
(NY: Macmillan, 1936 [1933]) 334
pp., index, bibliography, attractive drawings by Louise Mansfield, attractive
decorative covers; a still valuable
and highly readable work; bookplate,
end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in torn d.j.
$10
Helen
Fox, THE YEARS IN MY HERB GARDEN. (NY:
Macmillan, 1953) standard edition.
185 pp., ill., index; Covers
topics such as herb garden design, gray & silver plants, alliums, decorative
herbs for perennial borders, etc.; v.g.
copy in slightly worn d.j. $10
Robin
Lane Fox, BETTER GARDENING. (Boston:
Godine, 1986 [1982]) 184 pp., index,
ill. with color photos. This is not
another "how to" book for the beginning gardener as its title might
suggest, but rather a treatise designed to assist the more sophisticated
gardener in selection of the choicest alpines, bulbs, border plants, shrubs and
trees for the garden, and warnings on which plants to avoid as well.
v.g. copy in d.j. $5
Robin
Lane Fox, VARIATIONS ON A GARDEN. (Boston:
Godine, 1987 [1974]) 182 pp., index,
appendices, ill. with color and b&w photos; revised for the American
gardener; a highly readable seasonal account covering many interesting aspects
of gardening. v.g. copy in d.j.
$5
David
Francko, PALMS WON'T GROW HERE AND OTHER MYTHS: Warm-Climate Plants for Cooler
Areas. (Portland: Timber Press,
2003) 267 pp., index, bibliography,
appendix, hardiness map, ill. with color and b&w photos.
For those desiring to create a tropical garden in the Burle Marx
tradition in a cool climate, this is the ultimate work for plan selection, and
also information on how to identify and make use of warm microclimates.
fine copy in d.j. $20
William
Frederick Jr., 100 GREAT GARDEN PLANTS. (NY:
Knopf, 1975) the original edition.
207 pp., color ills., index, bibliography; an excellent recent work on
distinctive plants. v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
William
Frederick, 100 GREAT GARDEN PLANTS. (Portland:
Timber Press, 1986 [1975]) reprint
edition. 207 pp., color ills.,
index, bibliography; an excellent recent work on distinctive plants.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Barry
Fretwell, CLEMATIS. (Deer Park, WI:
Capability's Books, 1989) large
format octavo, 160 pp., index, glossary, ill. with fine color photos and b&w
line drawings. a fairly uncommon
book covering both species and large-flowered hybrids.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Ira
Gabrielson, WESTERN AMERICAN ALPINES. (NY:
Macmillan, 1932) 271 pp., index,
ill. with b&w photos. one of the
first works on the subject, very scarce and still very useful.
v.g. copy in torn (but very uncommon) d.j.
$20
John
& Eileen Galbally, CARNATIONS AND PINKS FOR GARDEN AND GREENHOUSE.
(Portland: Timber Press, 1997) 310
pp., indices, bibliography, appendices, ill. with color photos and a few b&w
drawings. An excellent recent work
covering and listing a wide variety of plants.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Fred
Galle, AZALEAS. (Portland: Timber
Press, 1995 [1987]) revised and
enlarged edition, quarto, 519 pp., index, appendices, ill. with 366 color photos
& monochrome line drawings. One
of the more recent standard reference works, especially useful for its
exhaustive lists of plants. a v.g.
copy in d.j. $35
James
Gardiner, MAGNOLIAS: A GARDENER'S GUIDE. (Portland:
Timber Press, 2000) large format
octavo, 329 pp., indices, appendices, well ill. with color photos; a good modern
general work on the subject, the greatly expanded edition of the author's 1989
work. v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.
$15
JoAnn
Gardner, THE HEIRLOOM GARDEN: Selecting & Growing Over 300 Old-Fashioned
Ornamentals. (Pownal, VT: Storey/Gardenway,
1992) large square format octavo,
240 pp., index, bibliography, appendices (plant and source lists), ill. with
color photos and b&w line drawings. A
very useful work for cold-climate American gardens, containing detailed
information on the plants and the author's interesting encounters with them.
fine copy in attractive d.j. $15
JoAnn
Gardner & Karen Bussolini, ELEGANT SILVERS: Striking Plants for Every
Garden. (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2005) 311
pp., index, bibliography, appendices, ill. with excellent color photos by the
coauthor. a comprehensive
encyclopedia of gray and silver plants along with historical background and
modern advice on this uses in gardens. v.g.
copy in d.j. $20
Sarah
Garland, THE HERB GARDEN: A Complete Guide to Growing Scented, Culinary and
Medicinal Herbs. (NY: Viking Press,
1984) large square format octavo,
186 pp., index, bibliography, appendix (plant list), ill. with color photos and
garden plans and monochrome line drawings of herbs.
Of course there is no "complete book" of herbs, but this is one
of the better produced and more informative overall guides.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
S[impson]
Millar Gault & Patrick Synge, THE DICTIONARY OF ROSES IN COLOUR.
(NY: Grossett & Dunlap, 1971) small
folio, 191 pp., ill. with 506 color photos.
a well-produced book useful in rose identification because of the many
fine color photos. corner of front
free end-paper clipped, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.
$10
S[impson]
Millar Gault, THE DICTIONARY OF SHRUBS IN COLOUR.
(London: Bloomsbury Books, 1992 [1976])
Foreword by C.D. Brickell. small
folio, 208 pp., ill. with over 500 color photos by Ernest Crowson.
a well-produced book useful in shrub identification because of the many
fine color photos. v.g. copy in d.j.
$10
Roy
Genders, BULBS: A COMPLETE GUIDE. (London:
Robert Hale, 1973) 622 pp., index,
appendices, profusely ill. in color and b&w.
an exhaustive work, one of the better produced in recent years and for me
an invaluable reference, now rather scarce.
v.g. copy in torn d.j. $15
Roy
Genders, COLOUR ALL THE YEAR ROUND: A Complete Handbook for the Small Garden.
(NY: St. Martins Press, 1963 [1961])
book club edition, 287 pp., index, ill., with b&w sketches and
photos; quite a comprehensive work, covering shrubs and trees, bulbs, annuals
and perennials. v.g. copy in worn
d.j. $10
Roy
Genders, HANDBOOK OF HARDY BORDER PLANTS. (London:
Garden Book Club, 1957) 296 pp.,
index, ill. with b&w and a few
color photos, and border plans; a very useful work, one of the author's scarcest
titles, including an extensive listing of plants; v.g. copy in worn d.j.
$10
Roy
Genders, MINIATURE BULBS. (London:
Faber, 1961) 191 pp., index, ill.
with b&w photos. still a very
useful work, covering such topics as bulbs in borders, bulbs in the shrubbery,
bulbs in alpine gardens, bulbs in troughs, bulbs for the home and cool
greenhouse, and uses of bulbs in naturalizing.
v.g. copy in worn d.j. $10
Roy
Genders, THE ROSE: A COMPLETE HANDBOOK. (Indianapolis,
IN: Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1965) 623
pp., indices, plant list, well ill. with color and b&w photos.
One of the best of these all-encompassing rose books.
v.g. copy in torn d.j. $15
Roy
Genders, SCENTED FLORA OF THE WORLD. (London/NY:
Robert Hale/St. Martins Press, 1977) 560
pp., index, appendices, ill. with black-and-white photos; an unequalled
comprehensive work, containing introductory material dealing with the history of
scented flowers, an explanation of scent, scent in relation to pollination and
classification of scents, followed by an exhaustive alphabetical listing of
plants--clearly the best work to date on the subject.
a v.g. copy in d.j. $35
Roy
Genders, THE POLYANTHUS: Its History & Culture.
(Boston: Branford, 1963) 231
pp., index, well ill. with b&w photos; one of the better overalls work on
the subject. v.g. copy in worn d.j.
$10
Roy
Genders, THE WILDFLOWER GARDEN. (Chester
Springs, Pa.: Dufour, 1977) 155 pp.,
index, appendices, ill. with b&w photos and sketches; an interesting book
from an English viewpoint. v.g. in
d.j. $10
Robert
Geneve, A BOOK OF BLUE FLOWERS. (Portland,
OR: Timber Press, 2000) 327 pp.,
index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with excellent color photos.
a wonderful book not only describing blue flowers for use in the garden
but also explaining the color itself and variation of blue color nomenclature.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Paul
Gervais, A GARDEN IN LUCCA: Finding Paradise in Tuscany.
(NY: Hyperion, 2000) 309 pp.,
a few line drawings by the author in the text.
A highly readable conversational account of the establishment of a
contemporary garden in an estate in Massa Macinaia, Italy.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Michael
Gibson, GROWING ROSES FOR SMALL GARDENS. (London/Portland:
Helm/Timber Press, 1990) 135 pp.,
index, list of nurseries, ill. with color photos and monochrome line drawings.
The best work on this specific subject, and now o.p. and rather scarce.
fine copy in d.j. $15
Michael
Gibson, GROWING ROSES. (London/Portland:
Helm/Timber Press, 1984) 235 pp.,
index, bibliography, glossary, list of nurseries, ill. with color photos and
monochrome line drawings. an
excellent cultural guide in this series that is rather scarce.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Michael
Gibson, THE BOOK OF THE ROSE. (London:
Macdonald General Books, 1980) large
format octavo, 278 pp., indices, bibliography, glossary, ill. with fine
reproductions of color paintings by Donald Myall.
one of the better and scarcer of these overall rose guides, containing
both extensive lists of roses and useful summary historical and cultural
information. v.g. copy in slightly
worn d.j. $15
Heidi
Gildemeister, GARDENING THE MEDITERRANEAN WAY: How to Create a Waterwise,
Drought-Tolerant Garden. (NY:
Abrams, 2004) large format octavo,
224 pp., index, glossary, bibliography, appendix.
ill. with color photos & b&w sketches.
An updated work that is quite unique from the former work on the author's
subject, including plant lists and coverage of many types of gardens.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Heidi
Gildemeister, MEDITERRANEAN GARDENING: A Waterwise Approach.
(Palma de Mallorca, Spain: Editoral Moll, 1995)
large format, 208 pp., index, glossary, bibliography. ill.
with color photos & garden plans. useful
for its water-saving techniques and extensive list of plants.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
F[loyd]
Giles, Rebecca Keith & Donald Saupe, HERBACEOUS PERENNIALS.
(Reston, Va.: Reston, 1980) 356
pp., index, glossary, ill. with 368 line drawings; intended to be a modern
practical guide describing the best varieties and hybrids for the American
garden. v.g. copy in d.j.
$10
Robert
Gillmore, THE WOODLAND GARDEN. (Dallas,
Taylor Publishing Co., 1996) large
format octavo, 186 pp., index, ill. with excellent color photos by Eileen
Octavek. An excellent and
little-known work designed for Americans who wish to create woodland gardens in
yards or small patches of woodland. v.g.
copy in d.j., signed by the author. $15
Richard
Girling [Ed.], THE MAKING OF THE ENGLISH GARDEN.
(London: Macmillan, 1988) quarto,
224 pp., index, bibliography, gazetteer of gardens, well ill. in color with
modern photos, garden plans, and reproductions of a wonderful assortment of old
paintings and illustrations. An
uncommon work with contributions by authors such as Richard Mabey, Hugh Johnson,
Penelope Hobhouse, John Brookes and Christopher Thacker, each contributing a
chapter on an interesting aspect of English gardening.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Judy
Glattstein, BULBS FOR GARDEN HABITATS. (Portland,
OR: Timber Press, 2005) 296 pp.,
index, ill. with color photos and b&w line drawings.
an excellent, useful work for selecting bulbs for various kinds of
American gardens. v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
George
Glenny, THE GARDENER'S EVERY-DAY BOOK, Containing Plain Instruction for the
Cultivation of All Classes of Flowers, Fruits, and Vegetables; and The practical
Management of Every Department of Horticulture and Floriculture.
(London: Houlston & Sons, n.d. [1863])
New Edition [the first was 1858], With Appendix [plant lists].
316 pp., no. ills. a popular
work of its era, now a very rare volume, being a monthly chronicle of the
ornamental garden. interesting
bookplate showing the book was awarded as a prize in 1919, end-papers foxed, o/w
a v.g. copy in original blue cloth binding with gilt decoration.
$20
Nancy
Goodwin & Allen Lacy, A YEAR IN OUR GARDENS: Letters by Nancy Goodwin &
Allen Lacy. (Chapel Hill, NC:
University of North Carolina Press, 2001) tall
oblong octavo, 208 pp., index, ill. with a few b&w drawings by Martha
Blake-Adams. An interesting
selection of letters written in 1997-1999 reveals differences and similarities
between gardens in New Jersey and North Carolina.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Catherine
Frances Gore, THE BOOK OF ROSES, OR THE ROSE FANCIER'S MANUAL.
(NY: Earl Coleman, 1978) Introduction
and guide to nomenclature by Leonie Bell. 434
pp., index. A reprint of an
important and very scarce 1838 work, significant in a large part because it
listed, by class, virtually all roses in cultivation at the time.
a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $25
Richard
Gorer, LIVING TRADITION IN THE GARDEN. (Newton
Abbot: David & Charles, 1974) 242
pp., ill. with b&w photos and ills. from older works;
interesting reading from an historical perspective, on such matters as
how long gardens survive, ligneous plants and plant to avoid.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Richard
Gorer, TREES AND SHRUBS: A COMPLETE GUIDE. (Newton
Abbot: David & Charles, 1976) square
quarto, 264 pp., bibliography, ill. with line drawings; covering over 1500
species, this is a very useful work in dictionary format.
a v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Edwin
Goulding, FUCHSIAS: THE COMPLETE GUIDE. (Portland,
OR: Timber Press, 2002 [1995]) 176
pp., indices, bibliography, glossary, notes, ill. with color photos, b&w
line drawings, and color plates from the watercolors of Alison Jones.
The most comprehensive work on the genus published to date.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Evelyn
Graham and Howard McMinn, ORNAMENTAL SHRUBS AND WOODY VINES OF THE PACIFIC
COAST, With a Chapter on the Structure and Functions of Flowering Plant Organs.
(Berkeley, CA: The Gillick Press, 1941)
259 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, identification key, ill. with
color & b&w photos and b&w botanical line drawings.
A rather scarce guide intended to present the best plants for western
gardeners from a botanical perspective. v.g.
copy in torn d.j. $10
John
A. & Carol L. Grant, TREES AND SHRUBS FOR PACIFIC NORTHWEST GARDENS.
(Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1990) 456 pp., indices, plant lists, ill.
with b&w photos. The valuable
new edition of a reference work that as first issued 45 years before.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
S[amuel]
Graveson, MY VILLA GARDEN. (London
Headley Bros., 1915) 124 pp., ill.
with b&w and color photos (some tipped in).
in addition, some ills. probably from a contemporary nursery catalog have
been neatly tipped in on blank leaves. a
very scarce and highly readable work by a gardener who was inspired by the great
plant hunters. owner's name, a
little foxing, a little fading to light gray cloth binding o/w a v.g. copy.
4 pp. folded listing of related books from the publisher (fine condition)
was inserted but not attached. $20
Diana
Grenfell & Roger Grounds, THE WHITE GARDEN.
(North Pomfret, VT: Trafalgar Square, 1991)
160 pp., index, ill. with color photos, garden plans and color plates
from paintings of Jenny Jowett. This
recent work also covers white and gray foliage plants.
v.g. copy in d.j. $5
Diana
Grenfell, HOSTA: The Flowering Foliage Plant.
(Portland: Timber Press, 1990) 208
pp., index, bibliography, list of suppliers, ill. with 49 color photos and 27
drawings by Jenny Brasier. Of the
two recent monographs, the best for use by gardeners.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Diana
Grenfell, THE GARDENER'S GUIDE TO GROWING HOSTA.
(Portland: Timber, 1998 [1996]) 160
pp., index, glossary, appendix, ill. with color photos and a few b&w
drawings by Jenny Brasier. A new
comprehensive edition of an excellent recent monograph.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Diana
Grenfell, THE GARDENER'S GUIDE TO GROWING DAYLILIES.
(Portland: Timber Press, 1998) 160
pp., index, glossary, appendix, ill. with color photos and a few b&w
drawings by Jenny Brasier. A new
comprehensive monograph of great practical use to gardeners.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Christopher
Grey-Wilson, CLEMATIS: THE GENUS, A Comprehensive Guide for Gardeners,
Horticulturists and Botanists. (Portland:
Timber Press, 2000) large format
octavo, 223 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with many excellent color
photos. an excellent comprehensive
guide, the best on the genus to date. v.g.
copy in d.j. $10
C[hristopher]
Grey-Wilson, THE GENUS DIONYSIA, The Genus in the Wild & in Cultivation.
(St. Johns, UK: Alpine Garden Society, 1989)
172 pp., ill. with b&w and color photos (some striking ones taken in
the wild) and excellent line drawings and maps.
The greatly expanded, revised edition of the only monograph on the genus.
v.g. copy in d.j. $25
C[hristopher]
Grey-Wilson, DIONYSIAS, The Genus in the Wild & in Cultivation.
(London: Alpine Garden Society, n.d. [1969])
110 pp., ill. with b&w photos (some taken in the wild) and excellent
line drawings. The first monograph
on the genus, including the 1976 matching booklet, containing the Supplement and
Key. rear cover foxed, o/w a v.g.
copy of a quality softbound work. $5
Christopher
Grey-Wilson, POPPIES. (Portland:
Timber Press, 2000 [1993]) 256 pp.,
index, glossary, bibliography, ill. with color photos and line drawings.
The only modern monograph covering the entire plant family in the wild
and in cultivation. v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
Christopher
Grey-Wilson [Editor], A MANUAL OF ALPINE AND ROCK GARDEN PLANTS.
(Portland: Timber Press, 1989) 278
pp., index, glossary, ill. with color photos and b&w drawings.
an excellent and fairly scarce dictionary of alpines intended for use by
the amateur gardener. v.g. copy in
slightly torn d.j. $15
Grey-Wilson
& Brian Matthew, BULBS: The Bulbous Plants of Europe and Their Allies.
(London: Collins, 1981) 285
pp., index, glossary, ill. with 48 fine full-page color plates by Marjorie
Blamey & line drawings in the text. a
valuable and scarce reference work for gardeners as well as botanists.
v.g. copy in d.j., signed by the authors.
$25
Christopher
Grey-Wilson & Victoria Matthews, GARDENING WITH CLIMBERS.
(Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1998 [1997])
quarto, 160 pp., index, ill. with color photos.
an excellent modern work stressing the selection of climbers for specific
locations and needs., v.g. copy in
d.j. $15
Anna
Griffith, COLLINS GUIDE TO ALPINES. (London:
Chancellor Press, 1985 [1973]) revised
[4th] edition. 320 pp., ill with 200
color photos, glossary, appendices, bibliography.
The desirable revised edition of an exhaustive work, covering 1900
plants. v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
Anna
Griffith, COLLINS GUIDE TO ALPINES. (London:
Collins, 1980 [1973]) third edition.
320 pp., ill with 200 color photos, glossary, appendices, bibliography.
The desirable revised edition of an exhaustive work, covering over 1100
plants. v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
Mary
Griffith, GARDENING ON NOTHING A YEAR. (Boston:
Cushman, Hale & Flint, 1937) 231
pp., ill. with b&w photos and charming drawings by Martha Powell Setchell.
hardly as prosaic as the title suggests, this is a charming minor
gardening classic. publisher's
promotional photo of the author included.
a v.g. copy in worn d.j. $15
Trevor
Griffiths, A CELEBRATION OF OLD ROSES. (London:
Michael Joseph, 1990) large quarto,
168 pp., index, ill. with hundreds of color photos.
An excellent and somewhat scarce work covering more than 600 interesting
old roses, including their modern hybrids. owner's
name, o/w a v.g. copy in torn d.j. $10
Trevor
Griffiths, THE BOOK OF CLASSIC OLD ROSES. (London:
Michael Joseph, 1987) large quarto,
166 pp., index, ill. with hundreds of color photos.
An excellent work covering more than 600 interesting old roses, many of
them relatively little-known today. a
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Eric
Grissell, A JOURNAL IN THYME. (Portland,
OR: Timber Press, 1994) 314 pp.,
index, ill. with b&w linocuts by Henry Evans and garden map on the
end-papers. A highly readable
monthly garden journal on the daily life of his Maryland garden.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Eric
Grissell, INSECTS AND GARDENS. (Portland,
OR: Timber Press, 2001) 345 pp.,
index, bibliography, ill. with excellent detailed color photos by Carll
Goodpasture. The best work ever
other than scientific studies to present both the benefits, detriments, and
behavior of garden insects. v.g.
copy in d.j. $20
Roger
Grounds, FERNS. (London: Pelham
Books, 1974) square format, 264 pp.,
index, bibliography, glossary, appendix, ill. with color photos and excellent
line drawings. one of the better
record comprehensive works, which has become rather scarce.
a v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Roger
Grounds, ORNAMENTAL GRASSES. (London:
Helm, 1989) new edition.
232 pp., index, glossary, ill. with color photos & line drawings by
Helen Senior; one of the better
works on the subject. v.g. copy in
d.j. $10
Roger
Grounds, ORNAMENTAL GRASSES. (NY:
Van Nostrand, 1989) new edition.
232 pp., index, glossary, ill. with color photos & line drawings by
Helen Senior; one of the better
works on the subject. v.g. copy in
d.j. $10
Roger
Grounds, THE MULTI-COLOURED GARDEN: A New Approach to Gardening With Coloured
Foliage. (London: Pelham Books,
1982) 160 pp., index, list of
plants, ill. with color photos and a few border plans.
The first modern work dealing with planting with more than a single color
in mind. v.g. copy in wrinkled d.j.
$10
Roger
Grounds, THE PLANTFINDER'S GUIDE TO ORNAMENTAL GRASSES.
(Portland: Timber Press, 1998) large
format octavo, 192 pp., index, appendices, ill. with fine color photos (taken in
the garden and photos of the entire plant removed from the ground).
A very useful work covering a wide selection of grasses by an
acknowledged expert on the subject. v.g.
copy in d.j. $20
Roger
Grounds, TREES FOR SMALLER GARDENS. (London:
Dent, 1974) 269 pp., index, charts
of plants, ill. with color and b&w photos.
an uncommon work, and one of the best on the subject, covering a wide
variety of trees with various features. a
v.g. copy in worn d.j. $15
Guy
& Lilian Gusman, THE GENUS ARISAEMA: A Monograph for Botanists and Nature
Lovers. (Ruggell, Lichtenstein:
A.R.G. Gantner, n.d. [2002]) 438
pp.,index, extensive bibliography, glossary.
ill. with many excellent color and b&w/color botanical drawings.
The first definitive monograph on this fascinating genus found all over
the world, presented beautifully in a format appealing to gardeners as well as
botanists. fine copy in d.j.
$50
Miles
Hadfield, ONE MAN'S GARDEN. (London:
Garden Book Club, 1966) 217 pp.,
index, ill. with frontis and 64 line drawings by the author; a highly readable
seasonal account of the author's 30 years of gardening experience.
v.g. copy in worn, soiled d.j. $10
Brian
Halliwell, THE PROPAGATION OF ALPINE PLANTS AND DWARF BULBS.
(Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1992) 193
pp., index, bibliography, appendices, ill. with detailed b&w botanically
accurate sketches. A very useful and
accurate guide written for the amateur gardener.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Stephen
F. Hamblin, LISTS OF PLANT TYPES FOR LANDSCAPE PLANTING: The Materials of
Planting for Ornament Listed According to Their Various Uses.
(Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1929)
2nd impression. large format octavo, 162 pp. plus a brief introduction.
In this scarce work intended for landscape architects, the author
provides extensive lists of trees, shrubs, vines, perennials, and annuals by
such characteristics as habit, leafage, height, uses, growth, bark, flowers,
fruit, soil, foliage, and season. owner's
name partly obliterated, o/w a v.g. copy in plum cloth binding.
$20
Stephen
F. Hamblin, LISTS OF PLANT TYPES FOR LANDSCAPE PLANTING: The Materials of
Planting for Ornament Listed According to Their Various Uses.
(Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1929)
2nd impression. large format octavo, 162 pp. plus a brief introduction.
In this scarce work intended for landscape architects, the author
provides extensive lists of trees, shrubs, vines, perennials, and annuals by
such characteristics as habit, leafage, height, uses, growth, bark, flowers,
fruit, soil, foliage, and season. There
is some very neat pen writing in the text which mostly consists of annotations
of the plant lists by the owner, Delia Foster.
Blank leaves in the rear contain handwritten lists of plants intended for
planting in a "hemlock ravine" suggesting the owner had been reading
Roberts and Rehman's classic work on natural communities, American Plants for
American Gardens. Other than the
annotations, the book has slightly darkened end-papers but otherwise is in very
good condition in plum cloth binding. $15
Mrs.
Edward [Alice] Harding, PEONIES IN THE LITTLE GARDEN.
(Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1923) 91
pp., bibliography, ill. with a few b&w photos & sketches.
One of the scarcer work in this "Little Garden" series, the
knowledgeable Alice Harding selects the best peonies for little gardens.
end-papers darkened, gilt lettering on b.s. faded, o/w a v.g. copy in
dark aquamarine cloth binding. $10
Mrs.
Edward [Alice] Harding, THE BOOK OF THE PEONY.
(Phila.: Lippincott, 1917) 259
pp., index, decorative cover with gilt, t.e.g.; ill with color and b&w
photos. Any early but still very
valuable monograph. minor wear top
and bottom of b.s., o/w a v.g., well-preserved clean, tight copy in green cloth
decorative binding with bright covers, inscribed by "Catherine
Harding," presumably a relative of the author's.
$25
Mrs.
Edward [Alice] Harding, THE PEONY. (Portland:
Sagapress/Timber Press, 1998 [1993]) Introduced
and Updated by Roy G. Klehm. 145
pp., index, appendices; ill. with
new color photos and a few line drawings in the text.
A modern work combining the best elements from her two works on the
genus: The Book of the Peony (1917) and Peonies in the Little Garden
(1923) and demonstrating her significance in peony literature.
a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $20
Winton
Harding, SAXIFRAGES: The Genus Saxifraga in the Wild & in Cultivation.
(St. John;s, UK: Alpine Garden Society, 1976 [1970])
134 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos & line drawings.
One of the few monographs on the subject.
one corner slightly creased, o/w a v.g. copy in original decorative
wraps. $5
Peter
Harkness, MODERN GARDEN ROSES. (Chester,
CT: Globe Pequot, 1987) quarto, 144
pp., index, brief bibliography, appendices, hardiness maps on end-papers. ill.
with striking color photos by Vincent Page and monochrome line drawings.
A useful addition to the "Classic Garden Plant" series,
containing useful information on the development of modern roses and
recommending some unusual ones for use in gardens.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $10
Nora
Harlow & Kristin Jakob [Editors], WILD LILIES, IRISES, AND GRASSES:
Gardening with California Monocots. (Berkeley,
University of California Press, 2003) large
format octavo, 274 pp., index, appendices, including lists of sources and
gardens. ill. with attractive line
drawings and color photos. by far
the best work on the subject on cultivating California wild flowers.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Pamela
Harper, COLOR ECHOES: Harmonizing Color in the Garden.
(NY: Macmillan, 1994) quarto,
228 pp., index, ill. with 200 fine color photos.
An attractive and useful work on color schemes in garden planning and
planting. v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
Pamela
Harper, TIME-TESTED PLANTS: Thirty Years in a Four-Season Garden.
(Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2000) oblong
large format octavo, 351 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, hardiness maps,
ill. with excellent color photos. an
outstanding selection of distinctive plants grown in her notable sandy Virginia
garden. corner of title page
slightly creased, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Peter
Harper, THE NATURAL GARDEN BOOK: A Holistic Approach to Gardening.
(NY: Fireside, 1994) square
quarto, 287 pp., index, bibliography, appendices including lists of sources.
well ill. with color photos and color and b&w drawings.
The best practical work on the subject, covering many different facets
and types of gardens. slight cover
wear, o/w a v.g. copy in worn d.j. $10
Cyril
Harris, THE ROSE GARDEN: Old-Fashioned and Shrub Roses.
(London: Ward Lock, 1974) large
format, 176 p., index, ill. with color and b&w photos and monochrome line
drawings. a rather uncommon work
covering a wide selection of roses with good descriptions of their individual
characteristics. v.g. copy in worn
d.j. $10
J.
Donald & Barbara N. Harris, REFLEXIONS IN AN HERB GARDEN.
(Groton, CT: The Amphora Press, 1981)
ill. with b&w line drawings. a
very scarce and unique work containing "informal essays on plants and
animals" relating to herbs and herb gardens.
some internal and external foxing, o/w a v.g. copy in perfect bound
wraps. $10
Charles
Harrison, ORNAMENTAL CONIFERS. (NY:
Haffner, 1975) quarto, 224 pp.,
index, glossary, bibliography, ill. with 554 color photos.
a very useful encyclopedic work by a New Zealand nurseryman, presenting
the subject from a world-wide perspective. v.g.
copy in worn d.j. $15
Richmond
E. Harrison, A HANDBOOK OF BULBS AND PERENNIALS FOR THE SOUTHERN HEMISPHERE.
(Palmerston North, AU: R.E. Harrison & Co., 1977 [1953])
large format octavo, 253 pp., index, ill. with color and b&w photos.
A popular book in Australia and not well enough known in the United
States with an interesting selection of warm-climate garden plants.
v.g. copy in well worn d.j. $15
Carolyn
Harstad, GO NATIVE: Gardening With Native Plants and Wildflowers in the Lower
Midwest. (Bloomington, IN: Indiana
University Press, 1999) large format
octavo, 278 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, list of sources, very well ill.
with color photos by the author and b&w line drawings by Jeanette Ming.
a scarce work very useful for zone 5 or 6 gardeners anywhere in
North America. v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
Virginia
Hartenstein [etal.: Garden Section of the Women's Club of Havana], FLOWERING
PLANTS FOR CUBAN GARDENS. (NY:
Criterion Books, 1958 [1952]) 365
pp., decorative end-papers, index, chart of plants, ill. with attractive and
botanically accurate b&w line drawings and a color frontis.
a very useful and scarce bilingual work.
v.g. copy in torn, soiled d.j. $15
David
Hatchett, COUNTRY HOUSE GARDEN. (Newton
Abbot: David & Charles, 1983) 192
pp., index, plant list, ill. with 60 b&w photos and with 35 line drawings by
Rosemary Wise. The interesting story
of the creation and maintenance of a garden accompanying a 1640 house in the
Cotswolds; a rather scarce title. v.g.
copy in d.j. $10
Lance
Hattat, GARDENING WITH COLOUR. (Clifton,
UK: Paragon, 1998) quarto, pictorial
boards, 256 pp., ill. with attractive color photos by Elaine Franks.
A profusely illustrated work with many suggestions for using various
ornamental plants in color selection and planting.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $15
Lance
Hattat, GARDENING IN A SMALL SPACE. (Clifton,
UK: Paragon, 1998) quarto, pictorial
boards, 255 pp., ill. with attractive color photos and paintings by Elaine
Franks. A profusely illustrated work
with many suggestions for small gardens. v.g.
copy in d.j. $20
Michael
Haworth-Booth, EFFECTIVE FLOWERING SHRUBS. (NY:
St. Martin's Press, 1965) revised
edition. 350 pp., index, ill. with
47 color photos; an excellent seasonal approach focusing on the decorative value
of the flowers of a wide variety of shrubs;
v.g. copy in worn d.j. $10
Michael
Haworth-Booth, THE FLOWERING SHRUB GARDEN. (London:
Country Life, 1948 [1947]) first
issued in 1938, this book is valuable in that it covers the actual design and
planning of gardens primarily for decorative shrubs.
v.g. copy in torn d.j. $10
Michael
Haworth-Booth, THE FLOWERING SHRUB GARDEN TODAY.
(London: Country Life, 1961) 151
pp., index, ill. with color and b&w photos.
Far scarcer to his similarly-titled book first issued in 1938.
a far scarcer and rather unique work concentrating on the latest
techniques for planting, culture, propagation and care throughout the seasons.
end-papers, slightly foxed, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.
$10
Thomas
Hay, PLANTS FOR THE CONNOISSEUR. (NY:
Macmillan, 1938) 180 pp., ill.,
covers a selection of interesting and unusual plants
v.g. copy in blue-green cloth binding.
$10
Brent
& Becky Heath, TULIPS FOR AMERICAN GARDENS.
(Albany, TX: Bright Sky Press, 2001)
144 pp., index, hardiness zone map, list of tulips.
well ill. with fine color photos. a
useful book designed to suggest uses of species and hybrid tulips in all
climates in America. v.g. copy in
d.j. $10
Royton
Heath, ALPINE PLANTS UNDER GLASS. (London:
John Gifford, 1951) 171 pp.,
glossary, ill. with b&w photos. a
very scarce and still useful book on plants for the cool greenhouse and alpine
house. v.g. copy in torn d.j.
$10
Royton
Heath, COLLECTORS' ALPINES. (Beaverton,
OR: Timber Press, 1983 [1981]) 543
pp., index, appendices, ill. with color and b&w photos; literally the
encyclopedia of the choicest alpine plants; an invaluable reference work.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $20
Royton
Heath, COLLECTORS' ALPINES. (London:
Collingridge, 1981) 543 pp., index,
appendices, ill. with color and b&w photos; literally the encyclopedia of
the choicest alpine plants; an invaluable reference work.
v.g. copy in slightly faded d.j. $20
Royton
Heath, MINIATURE ROCK GARDENING in Troughs and Pans.
(London: Collingridge, 1957) 127
pp., index, extensive plant list, ill. with b&w photos and line drawings.
a useful and very scarce older work on the subject.
v.g. copy in worn d.j. $15
Royton
Heath, MINIATURE SHRUBS. (London:
Barrie & Jenkins, 1978) 181 pp.,
glossary, ill. with b&w and color photos; a useful, concise, encyclopedic
work, one of the best on the subject. $10
Royton
Heath, ROCK PLANTS FOR SMALL GARDENS. (London:
Collingridge, 1982) 3rd edition.
144 pp., index, descriptive list of plants, ill. with b&w photos.
first published in 1957 (this is a revised edition), this remains one of
the most comprehensive books on the subject.
owner's name, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
Royton
Heath, SHRUBS FOR THE ROCK GARDEN AND ALPINE HOUSE.
(London: Collingridge, 1954) Foreword
by Compton Mackenzie. 191 pp.,
index, ill. with b&w photos. the
original edition of a classic work on the subject.
bookplate, minor cover wear, o/w a v.g. copy in red cloth binding.
$15
Robert
Hebb, LOW MAINTENANCE PERENNIALS. (NY:
Quadrangle, 1975 [1974]) 223 pp.,
index, plant lists, well ill. with b&w photos and line drawings by Robert
Opdyke. a very informative work
covering a wide selection of perennials, scarce in all editions.
a few marginal pencil note and annotations on the rear end-papers, o/w a
v.g. copy in dark green cloth binding. $10
W.R.
Hecker, AURICULAS AND PRIMULAS. (London:
Batsford, 1971) 216 pp., index,
bibliography, glossary, well ill. with color and b&w photos; a good
comprehensive study. v.g. copy in
slightly worn d.j. $10
Mike
Heger & John Whitman, GROWING PERENNIALS IN COLD CLIMATES.
(Lincolnwood, IL: Contemporary Books, 1998)
quarto, pictorial covers, 431 pp., glossary, lists of plants, ill. with
color photos. a very useful and
rather scarce work cover over 1700 plants and listing specific sources for each.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Dan
Heims & Grahame Ware, HEUCHERAS AND HEUCERELLAS: Coral Bells and Foamy
Bells. (Portland, OR: Timber Press,
2005) index, appendices, ill. with
excellent color photos. Recent
hybridization (sometimes with the genus Tiarella) has created many cultivars
with stunning foliage in an interesting but unspectacular species.
fine copy in d.j. $20
Charles
Heiser Jr., NIGHTSHADES: The Paradoxical Plants.
(San Francisco: Freeman, 1969) 200
pp., index. ill., bibliography; an
interesting and scarce monograph on the history, lore and science of the genus
Solanum. v.g. copy in torn d.j.
$10
Peter
Henderson, HENDERSON'S HANDBOOK OF PLANTS. (NY:
Peter Henderson & Co., 1881) first
edition, 410+ pp., index. a very
popular and important work of its era, listing thousands of garden plants by
botanical and common names, and providing basic data on their cultivation and
uses. More than nurseryman, Peter
Henderson was a capable scholar and author of a number of influential works.
original owner's name in pencil script, o/w a remarkably clean, tight
copy in a dark blue cloth binding with gilt decoration.
$20
Blanche
Henrey [photographer], FLOWER PORTRAITS. (London:
Country Life Press, 1938) Descriptive
Notes by G.C. Taylor. Foreword by E.A. Bowles.
large format octavo, 126 pp., an uncommon work featuring striking full
page photos of distinctive garden plants by the garden historian Henrey with
accompany descriptive text on the opposite page.
some cover soiling, o/w a v.g. copy in original peach colored cloth
binding. $10
Margaret
Hensel, ENGLISH COTTAGE GARDENING FOR AMERICAN GARDENERS.
(NY: Norton: 1997 [1992]) Foreword
by Tasha Tudor. square quarto, 239
pp., bibliography, map of climate zones, ill. with color photos by the author.
an attractive and very well produced work intended for use by owners of
modest gardens wishing to replicate the English cottage garden with plants
adaptable to the American temperate climate.
as new in d.j. $25
Jacqueline
Heriteau & H. Marc Cathey, THE NATIONAL ARBORETUM BOOK OF OUTSTANDING GARDEN
PLANTS. (NY: Simon & Schuster,
1990) quarto, 292 pp., index, ill.
with 450 color photos. an
interesting selection of both well-known and unusual plants, grouped in a novel
manner. v.g. copy in d.j.
$10
George
Hervey & Jack Hems, THE BOOK OF THE GARDEN POND.
(London: Faber, 1970 [1958]) revised
edition. 211 pp., index,
bibliography, glossary, ill. with b&w photos and drawings.
This scarce work is particularly useful for its in-depth coverage of the
pool's background setting and marginal plants.
v.g. copy in slightly wrinkled, worn d.j.
$15
Vera
Higgins, CRASSULAS IN CULTIVATION. (London:
Blandford Press, 1964) 78 pp.,
index, ill. with attractive color and b&w line drawings by the author.
a well produced ad scarce monograph,
one of the few on the genus. end-papers
darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in worn d.j. $15
Amelia
Leavitt Hill, GARDEN PORTRAITS. (NY:
Robert McBride & Co., 1923) large
format octavo, 230 pp., attractive decorative end-papers, index, ill. with
b&w photos. an interesting and
attractive work of its era emphasizing the importance of the aesthetics of
practical garden planning and planting. date
written in pen on title page as well as small neat owner's blind stamp of A.H.
Herrick, Associate Editor of the Garden Digest, o/w a v.g. copy in
attractive tricolor cloth binding and in torn d.j., both using a narcissus
motif. $15
Amelia
Leavitt Hill, GARDEN PORTRAITS. (NY:
Robert McBride & Co., 1923) large
format octavo, 230 pp., attractive decorative end-papers, index, ill. with
b&w photos. an interesting and
attractive work of its era emphasizing the importance of the aesthetics of
practical garden planning and planting. a
v.g. copy in attractive tricolor cloth binding using a narcissus motif.
$20
Lewis
& Nancy Hill, DAYLILIES: The Perfect Perennial.
(Pownal, VT: Storey Communications/Gardenway Publications, 1991)
large format octavo, 204 pp., index, glossary, list of sources, ill. with
color photos and b&w line drawings in the text.
A useful book, especially for the American gardener in a cold climate.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $10
Susan
Hill & Rory Stuart, REFLECTIONS FROM A GARDEN.
(London: Pavilion, 1995) 191
pp., ill. with excellent engravings. an
uncommon work, both for its highly readable text and the distinctive
illustrations, which may become a modern classic of the genre.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Lawrence
Hills, ALPINE GARDENING. (London:
Faber, 1955) 349 pp., index,
appendices, ill. with b&w photos & line drawings & a color frontis;
a scare, most thorough and well produced work;
end-papers darkened, fore-edge foxed, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
Lawrence
Hills, MINIATURE ALPINE GARDENING. (London:
Faber, 1945) 192 pp., index, ill.
with b&w photos and line drawings; color frontis.
a small but information-filled work, still one of the best written on the
subject. end-papers darkened, o/w a
v.g. copy in torn d.j. $10
Lawrence
Hills, THE PROPAGATION OF ALPINES. (NY:
Pellegrine & Cudahy, nd. [1950]) 464
pp., index, appendix, ill. with line
drawings by Maurice Wilson & b&w photos.
an older work that remains a valuable reference.
v.g. copy in torn, soiled d.j. $15
Penelope
Hobhouse, BORDERS. (NY: Harper &
Row, 1989) square format octavo, 112
pp., index, bibliography, appendices; ill. with color photos & border plans.
a useful work in the Classic English Gardening Guides series covering
different types of flower borders. v.g.
copy in d.j. $10
Penelope
Hobhouse, COLOR IN YOUR GARDEN. (Boston:
Little Brown, 1985) small folio, 240
pp., index, bibliography, profusely ill. with color photos; a useful seasonal
approach to the use of color (from flowers and foliage) in garden planning.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Penelope
Hobhouse, FLOWER GARDENS. (Boston:
Little Brown, 1991) quarto, 216 pp.,
index, ill. with beautiful color photos; one of the best of these general works
on plant selection and use, because of the comprehensive European/American
approach and the extensive catalog of plants.
fine copy in d.j. $15
Penelope
Hobhouse, NATURAL PLANTING. (NY:
Holt, 1997) square quarto, 192 pp.,
index, bibliography, ill. with fine color photos.
An excellent work on creating natural gardens in temperate climates,
based on extensive examples in Europe and North America.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Penelope
Hobhouse, ON GARDENING. (NY:
Macmillan, 1994) square quarto, 216
pp., index, ill. in color with garden plans and fine photos by Andrew Lawson.
The latest in a series of excellent recent books by Penelope Hobhouse
covers garden planning and planting in a handsome and refreshing format.
as new in d.j. $15
Penelope
Hobhouse, THE COUNTRY GARDENER. (Boston:
Little Brown, 1989 [1976]) revised
edition. 190 pp., index of plants, bibliography, well ill. with photos; a highly
readable and useful work on plant selection; contains color ills. not in the
original edition, but substantially the same text.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
S[amuel]
R[eynolds] "Dean" Hole, A BOOK ABOUT ROSES.
(NY/London: Longmans/Edwin Arnold, n.d., [1911?])
new edition, with an additional chapter and lists of roses by Dr. A.H.
Williams. 322 pp., index, ill. with
b&w photos and monochrome plates from paintings and drawings by George
Elgood and color plates of roses, including a frontis of the rose "La
France." One of the better and
more attractive editions of this classic work.
front hinge weak, o/w a v.g. copy in original red cloth binding with gilt
decoration, with the slightest cover wear, mostly at the top of the b.s.
$25
Christopher
Holliday, SHARP GARDENING. (Portland,
OR: Timber Press, 2005) pictorial
boards. 192 pp., index, ill. with
wonderful color photos by Jerry Harpur. A
remarkably ingenious work on landscape uses of plants with lance‑shaped
and pointed leaves. v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
Buckner
Hollingsworth, GARDENING ON MAIN STREET. (New
Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers Univ. Press, 1968) 170
pp., index, ill. with attractive line drawings by Eva Cellini.
The highly readable account of the establishment of a small urban garden
in the small town of Windsor, Vermont in the Connecticut River valley.
v.g. copy in worn d.j. $10
William
Bowyer Honey, GARDENING HERESIES AND DEVOTIONS.
(London: Faber, 1939) 278
pp., index, ill. with b&w photos. an
opinionated, highly readable seasonal account.
end-papers foxed, o/w a v.g. copy in worn, darkened but very uncommon d.j.
$20
Murray
Hornibrook, DWARF AND SLOW-GROWING CONIFERS.
(Sakonnet, RI: Theophrastus, 1973 [1938])
286 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos.
valuable reissue of the second edition of an early classic work on the
subject which is now very scarce. v.g.
copy in green cloth binding. $15
Sir
Arthur Hort, GARDEN VARIETY. (London:
Arnold, 1935) 255 pp. index, frontis
photo; an extremely well written and uncommon work on a wide variety of
interesting plants. neat owner's
name and ink stamp, minor fore-edge foxing, neat pencil annotations on rear free
end-paper, o/w a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j., including publisher's review
notice, correspondence, notes and 4 drafts of review by A.H. Herrick, Associate
Editor of the Garden Digest. If
you wish to see how a book reviewer of the era worked, this documentation serves
the purpose very well. $25
Sir
Arthur Hort, THE UNCONVENTIONAL GARDEN. (London:
Edwin Arnold, 1928) 280 pp., index,
attractive decorative cover; an uncommon and fascinating minor classic on a
variety of seasonal horticultural topics, which appears to be scarcer than Garden
Variety. minor wear top of b.s.,
slight foxing, o/w a v.g. copy in tan cloth binding.
$20
Ronald
Houtman, VARIEGATED TREES & SHRUBS: THE ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA.
(Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2004) quarto,
338 pp., index, appendices, ill. with 760 excellent color photos.
A very useful new work for identification and selection of variegated
leaved plants of all types. v.g.
copy in d.j. $20
Frances
Howard, LANDSCAPING WITH VINES. (NY:
Macmillan, 1959) 230 pp., index,
bibliography, glossary, ill. with b&w photos and line drawings.
a sound and still very useful work for American gardeners.
v.g. copy in soiled d.j. $10
John
Howells, THE ROSE AND CLEMATIS AS GOOD COMPANIONS.
(Woodbridge, UK: Garden Art Press,1996)
small quarto, 206 pp., index, appendices, well ill. with excellent color
photos and b&w line drawings. a
very thorough and interesting work showing the many ways these plants can be
used together in gardens. v.g. copy
in d.j. $15
Joseph
Hudak, GARDENING WITH PERENNIALS. (NY:
Quadrangle, 1976) 1st printing.
398 pp., index, lists of plants, ill. with b&w photos; an excellent
comprehensive month-by-month approach for the cold-climate gardener, with a
special chapter on hardy ferns. v.g. copy in d.j., signed by the author.
$15
Joseph
Hudak, GARDENING WITH PERENNIALS. (Portland,
OR: Timber Press, 1998 [1993]) Second
edition, revised and expanded. large
format octavo, 327 pp., index, bibliography, lists of plants, ill. with 400
color photos and b&w line drawings. an excellent comprehensive
month-by-month approach for the cold-climate gardener, documenting over 700
species and many cultivars, with a special chapter on hardy ferns. v.g. copy in
slightly torn d.j. $20
H.
Harold [Harold Hardrada] Hume, HOLLIES. (NY:
Macmillan, 1953) 242 pp., index,
well. ill.; still one of the best monographs on the subject to date.
v.g. copy in torn d.j. $15
Ted
Humphris, GARDEN GLORY: Autobiography of a Gardener.
(London: Country Book Club, 1970 [1969])
212 pp., ill. with clever and attractive drawings by S. Biro.
The highly readable account of the career of the head gardener at Aynhoe
Park in Northamptonshire, UK, a minor classic of the genre.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $5
Erica
Hunningher [Editor], MAKING GARDENS; A Celebration of Gardens and Gardening in
England and Wales from the National Gardens Scheme.
(London: Cassell & Co., 2001) Horticultural
Consultant: Elspeth Napier. quarto,
336 pp., indices, appendices, profusely ill. with fine color photos.
A number of distinguished gardeners contribute a wide variety of useful
gardening advice based on their extensive experience.
A beautifully produced work that celebrating the 75th anniversary of the
National Gardens Scheme, featuring mostly selected private gardens.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
David
Hunt [Editor], MAGNOLIAS AND THEIR ALLIES: Proceedings of an International
Symposium, Royal Holloway, University of London, Egham, Surrey, UK, 12-13 April,
1996. ([Milborne Port, UK]:
International Dendrology Society and The Magnolia Society, 1998)
304 pp., index, appendices, ill. with 191 color photos (some being copies
of early images), very useful b&w botanical line drawings, and a number of
tables. A very rare work compiling
21 conference papers (each with its own bibliography), the most important being
an analysis of the genus hardy in cooler temperate regions by Stephen Spongberg
of the Arnold Arboretum. v.g. copy
in d.j. $35
Peter
Hunt, 100 BEST HERBACEOUS PLANTS. (London:
Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1963) 223
pp., glossary of plant names, ill. with a few color frontis and excellent
botanical drawings by Cynthia Newsome-Taylor.
a small but very informative work that has become one of the scarcer
titles on the subject. v.g. copy in
worn d.j. $5
Peter
Hunt, PERENNIAL FLOWERS FOR SMALL GARDENS. (London:
Arthur Barker Ltd., 1966) 143 pp.,
index, well ill. with b&w photos and line drawings.
A very useful book in the Gardening Handbooks series that is now very
scarce. v.g. copy in slightly worn
d.j. $10
Edward
Hyams, AN ENGLISHMAN'S GARDEN. (London:
Thames & Hudson, 1967) 160 pp.,
index, ill. with b&w photos and a garden plan.
An uncommon work contain series of essays on his own garden, intended to
assist readers in enhancing their own gardens.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $10
Edward
Hyams, OF GARDENS AND GARDENERS. (S.
Brunswick, NJ: Barnes, 1969) 286
pp., indices. an interesting
collection of essays on various aspects of gardening, now rather scarce.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $10
Edward
Hyams, ORNAMENTAL SHRUBS FOR TEMPERATE ZONE GARDENS.
Cranbury, NJ: Barnes, 1965) quarto,
319 pp., many ills., index; possibly
the most comprehensive recent work on the subject.
v.g. copy in torn d.j. $10
Edward
Hyams, PLEASURE FROM PLANTS. (London:
Longmans, 1966) 222 pp.; well
written articles on various phases of gardening.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Edward
Hyams, THE GARDENER'S BEDSIDE BOOK. (London:
Faber, 1968) 286 pp., index; very
interesting short essays on a variety of subjects, and probably the author's
scarcest work. v.g. copy in d.j.
$10
Will
Ingwersen, ALPINE & ROCK PLANTS. (London:
J.M. Dent, 1983) 212 pp., index,
plant lists, ill. with color photos and b&w line drawings by Charles Stitt.
One of the author's lesser known and scarcest works covers an interesting
variety of outstanding plants from all over the world to be cultivated in
different situations. v.g. copy in
d.j. $15
Will
Ingwersen, ALPINES IN COLOUR. (London:
Blandford Press, 1991) revised
edition, small format octavo, 153 pp., index, brief bibliography, ill. with 63
attractive and useful color photos. a
handy basic guide to alpines in cultivation, by the famous nurseryman.
v.g. copy in d.j. $5
[Will
Ingwersen], WILL INGWERSEN'S MANUAL OF ALPINE PLANTS.
(London: Cassell, 1991 [1986]) Foreword
by Arthur Hellyer. 448 pp.,
bibliography; while not illustrated, this encyclopedic work described many, many
plants from the knowledge of a veteran alpine nurseryman.
fine copy in d.j. $10
Clive
Innes, ALPINES: THE ILLUSTRATED DICTIONARY.
(Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1995) quarto,
192 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with excellent color photos that
accompany the descriptions of nearly 1,000 plants.
Not well known, this is one of the best books of this type issued in
recent years. v.g. copy in slightly
work d.j. $15
Dorothy
Hammond Innes, HOME IS MY GARDEN. (London:
Harvill Press, 1984) 160 pp., index,
ill. with b&w drawings, and ills. on the end-papers, by Brenda Moore.
An interesting and scarce personal account written in a conversational
style. v.g. copy in attractive d.j.
$10
Miranda
Innes, MEDIEVAL FLOWERS. (London:
Kyle Cathie Ltd., 1997) square
quarto, 160 pp., index, brief bibliography and gazetteer of gardens.
ill. with interesting color photos by Clay Perry and reproductions of a
few period ills. an attractive and
imaginative work on incorporating medieval elements in your garden.
v.g. copy in attractive d.j. $10
Miranda
Innes [Editor], THE PASSIONATE GARDENER. (North
Pomfret, VT: Trafalgar Square, 1990) 128
pp., index, ill. with color photos; brief but interesting accounts by 20 most
opinionated gardeners about their own gardens: the contributors include Hugh
Johnson, Margery Fish, Beth Chatto and Robin Lane Fox.
The gardens described as classified as either "grand,"
"cottage" or "working" gardens.
as new in d.j. $10
Walter
Irving & Reginald Malby, SAXIFRAGES OR ROCKFOILS.
(London: Swarthmore Press, n.d. [apparently an early reprint edition, ca.
1920]) paper covered boards, 147+
pp., index, appendix, color and b&w photographic illustrations and sketches;
an important earlier work, covering the genera both in the wild and in the rock
garden. end-papers darkened, o/w a
v.g. copy. $10
Dorothy
Jacob, FLOWERS IN THE GARDEN: A Personal Reminiscent of Seventy Years of
Gardening. (NY: Taplinger Publishing
Co., 1969) ill. with b&w photos.
a highly readable work covering many aspects of gardening, often drawing
on historic garden literature. v.g.
copy in badly torn d.j. $5
Arthur
Lee Jacobson, PURPLELEAF PLUMS. (Portland:
Timber Press, 1992) 183 pp.,
indices, bibliography, appendices, ill. with color photos and useful leaf
silhouettes; a superior work
covering all aspects of the subject--the first written to date.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Hermann
Jacobsen, LEXICON OF SUCCULENT PLANTS. (Poole,
UK: Blandford Press, 1977 [1974]) large
format octavo, 682 pp., index, appendices (including long lists of various plant
names), profusely ill. with b&w photos.
The desirable revised edition of the definitive reference work on the
subject, which has never been duplicated. v.g.
copy in d.j. $35
Theodore
James Jr., THE POTPOURRI GARDENER: How to Grow, Harvest & Dry Flowers for
Fragrance & Color in Your Home All Year Round.
(NY: Macmillan, 1990) 148
pp., index, list of sources, ill. with color photos by Harry Haralambou.
Rather than another work on creating potpourri, this work emphasizes the
selection, cultivation and harvesting of the necessary flowers.
small bump on one edge, o/w a v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j.
$5
Theodore
James, SEASIDE GARDENING. (NY:
Abrams, 1995) quarto, 160 pp.,
index, list of sources. ill. with 120 color photos by Harry Haralambou.
The best recent work on the subject, emphasizing seaside gardening from
Maine to Virginia. v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
E[dwin]
R[idgeway] Janes, SWEET PEAS. (London:
Ward Lock, 1961 [1953]) 192 pp.,
ill. with b&w photos and drawings and a color frontis.
A useful comprehensive work that is one of the very few on the subject.
v.g. copy in badly torn d.j. $10
Richard
Jaynes, KALMIA: MOUNTAIN LAUREL AND RELATED SPECIES.
(Portland: Timber Press, 1995) second
revised edition (the first was 1978). 295
pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color photos, line drawings, and
distribution maps. The definitive
work on the genus Kalmia, in the wild and in cultivation, by the world's expert
grower and hybridizer. v.g. copy in
d.j. $20
Michael
Jefferson-Brown & Harris Howland, THE GARDENER'S GUIDE TO GROWING LILIES.
(Portland: Timber Press, 1997 [1995])
160 pp., index, glossary, appendix, ill. with color photos and a few
b&w drawings. A new and
excellent recent comprehensive monograph. v.g.
copy in d.j. $15
Michael
Jefferson-Brown, HARDY FERNS. (London:
Ward Lock, 1992) 96 pp., index,
bibliography, ill. with color photos and b&w sketches; a useful work in the
"Foliage Plants in Garden Design" series; as new in d.j.
$10
Michael
Jefferson-Brown, LEAVES: For All-Year Round Colour and Interest in the Garden.
(Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1989)
192 pp., index, nicely ill. with color photos by John Glover and
attractive line drawings; covering trees, shrubs, grasses and ground covers,
this is an attractive and useful recent work on foliage plants.
as new in d.j. $1
Michael
Jefferson-Brown, NARCISSUS. (London:
Batsford, 1991) 224 pp., index,
bibliography, ill. with color photos and line drawings; an updated version of The
Daffodil, and possibly the best recent work on the subject.
minor defect to front end-paper, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
Michael
Jefferson-Brown, NARCISSUS. (Portland:
Timber Press, 1991) 224 pp., index,
bibliography, ill. with color photos and line drawings; an updated version of The
Daffodil, and possibly the best recent work on the subject.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Michael
Jefferson-Brown, RAMBLERS, SCRAMBLERS AND TWINERS.
(Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1999)
quarto, 256 pp., index, list of sources, ill. with color photos and
useful design sketches. an
attractive and useful new work covering uses of these plants in many different
climates, soils and situations. v.g.
copy in d.j. $15
Michael
Jefferson-Brown, THE LILY: For Garden, Patio and Display.
(Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1988)
192 pp., index, appendices, ill. with line drawings and (mostly) color
photos. a fine and uncommon recent
monograph. v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
M[ichael]
Jefferson-Brown, THE WINTER GARDEN. (London:
Faber & Faber, 1952) 156 pp.,
index, ill. with b&w photos and a color frontis.
a very interesting older work on the subject that is one of the less
common titles. corner of front free
end-paper creased, o/w a v.g. copy in badly torn d.j.
$10
John
Jeffreys, PERENNIALS FOR CUTTING. (London:
Faber, 1977) 224 pp., indices,
appendix, ill. with attractive line drawings by Yvonne Skargon.
This work contains much useful information rather than the usual color
photos. end-papers foxed, o/w a v.g.
copy in d.j. $10
Gertrude
Jekyll & Edward Mawley, ROSES FOR ENGLISH GARDENS.
(Woodbridge, U.K.: Antique Collectors Club, 1990)
389+ pp., index, ill. with nice interleaved color photos to compliment
the monochrome photos of the original 1902 work.
an excellent quality reprint of a classic work.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Gertrude
Jekyll, ANNUALS AND BIENNIALS: The Best Annual and Biennial Plants and Their
Uses In the Garden, With Cultural Notes by E.H. Jenkins.
(London: Country Life, n.d. [1916]) 174
pp., index, fold-out border plan. ill.
with b&w photos and tipped-in color plates.
The author's unique perspective on the uses of annuals and biennials in
garden planning and planting is found in her only work not be reissued.
a little foxing, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in original green cloth of
by far the author's scarcest work. $75
Gertrude
Jekyll, CHILDREN AND GARDENS. (Woodbridge,
U.K.: Antique Collectors Club, 1990) 187+
pp., ill. with nice interleaved Kate Greenway color plates to compliment the
monochrome photos of the original 1902 work.
an excellent quality reprint of a classic work.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Gertrude
Jekyll, COLOUR IN THE FLOWER GARDEN. (London: Country Life/George Newnes, 1908)
First edition of her 9th book. 148 pp. (plus pages of advertisements),
well ill. with b&w photos, fold-out garden plans.
The classic work on planting of gardens using hardy plants based on
color. covers slightly spotted,
moderately foxed, o/w a v.g. copy in dark blue cloth binding.
$40
Gertrude
Jekyll, COLOUR SCHEMES FOR THE FLOWER GARDEN.
6th "edition" [i.e., "printing"], (London: Country
Life, 1925) 159 pp., well ill. with
b&w photos, fold-out garden plans. The
classic work on planting of gardens using hardy plants based on color.
covers slightly darkened, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in green cloth
binding. $55
Gertrude
Jekyll, WALL AND WATER GARDENS. (London:
Country Life, n.d. [ca. 1915]) 4th
edition [i.e., 4th impression], 214 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and a
color frontis; for many years the
standard work on the subject. slight
cover fading, end-papers mildly foxed, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in
aquamarine cloth binding. $55
Gertrude
Jekyll, WALL AND WATER GARDENS. (London:
Country Life, n.d. [ca. 1915]) 4th
edition [i.e., 4th impression], 214 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and a
color frontis; for many years the
standard work on the subject. one
corner bumped, owner's name, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in aquamarine cloth
binding. $55
Gertrude
Jekyll, WOOD AND GARDEN. (London:
Longmans, Green, 1899) 4th
impression. 286 pp., index, ill.
with 71 b&w photos; This classic work covers not only the woodland but a
wide variety of gardening topics with her usual insights.
end-papers somewhat darkened, covers slightly spotted, o/w a v.g. clean
copy in original blue cloth. $55
Gertrude
Jekyll, WOOD AND GARDEN. (London:
Longmans, Green, 1904) 10th
impression. 286 pp., index, ill.
with 71 b&w photos; This classic work covers not only the woodland but a
wide variety of gardening topics with her usual insights.
owner's name, end-papers somewhat darkened and covers a little spotted,
o/w a v.g. clean, tight copy in dark gray cloth binding
$45
[Gertrude
Jekyll], GERTRUDE JEKYLL ON GARDENING. Edited
by Penelope Hobhouse. (London:
Collins, 1983) (original English
edition) 336 pp., index,
bibliography, appendix, ill. with garden plans, b&w photos and 4 color
plates. a seasonal selection,
probably the best of the Jekyll anthologies.
interesting (and not complimentary!) review by Dawn MacLeod pasted on
front free end-paper, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
[Gertrude
Jekyll], GERTRUDE JEKYLL ON GARDENING. Edited
by Penelope Hobhouse. (London:
Collins, 1983) (original English
edition) 336 pp., index,
bibliography, appendix, ill. with garden plans, b&w photos and 4 color
plates. a seasonal selection,
probably the best of the Jekyll anthologies.
a v.g. copy in d.j., inscribed by the author.
$20
[Gertrude
Jekyll], GERTRUDE JEKYLL ON GARDENING. Edited
by Penelope Hobhouse. (Boston: David
Godine, 1984) 336 pp., index,
bibliography, appendix, ill. with garden plans, b&w photos and 4 color
plates. a seasonal selection,
probably the best of the Jekyll anthologies.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
[Gertrude
Jekyll], GERTRUDE JEKYLL ON GARDENING. Edited
by Elizabeth Lawrence. (NY:
Scribners, 1964) 283 pp., ill. with
charming drawings of Margaret Philbrick in the text.
the first of the Jekyll anthologies, and for some the most desirable.
a v.g. copy in worn d.j. $10
Leo
Jelitto & Wilhelm Schacht, HARDY HERBACEOUS PERENNIALS.
(Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2001 [1985])
3rd edition, revised, translated by Michael Epp.
2 vols., quarto, 721 total pp., common and botanical name indices,
profusely ill. with b&w and color photos.
one of the most thorough and detailed dictionaries of hardy perennial
plants ever issued, which has now become rather scarce.
v.g. copies in d.j.'s. $50
Emyl
Jenkins, PLEASURES OF THE GARDEN. (NY:
Crown, 1993) square quarto, 192 pp.,
decorative endpapers, index, list of gardens, ill. with 250 color photos.
An attractive and appealing work covering many aspects of flowers and
gardening from a designer's perspective. v.g.
copy in worn d.j. $10
E[dmond]
Jenkins, THE ROCK GARDEN. (London:
Country Life, 1920) 128+ pp., ill.
with b&w photos & a color frontis. The
desirable revised edition of first work dealing specifically with rock gardening
on a small scale. minor edge wear
and fore-edge darkening, o/w a v.g. copy in light green cloth binding.
$10
E[dmond]
Jenkins, THE SMALL ROCK GARDEN. (London:
Country Life, 1913) ed. by F.W.
Harvey. 139+ pp., ill. with b&w
photos & a color frontis. The
first work dealing specifically with rock gardening on a small scale.
covers d.s. and somewhat wrinkled, pages clean but wrinkling, but overall
not an unattractive copy in light green cloth binding.
$10
Jim
Jermyn, ALPINE PLANTS OF EUROPE, A Gardener's Guide.
(Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2005) large
format octavo, 320 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with fine color photos taken
in the field by Wilhelm and Dieter Schacht.
By far the best book on the subject, comparing the natural habitats of
these plants to situations in gardens. v.g.
copy in d.j. $20
A[rthur]
T[ysilio] Johnson, A WOODLAND GARDEN. (London/NY:
Country Life/Scribners, 1937) 232
pp., index, ill. with b&w photos by the author.
Covering an amazing array of interesting plants, this highly readable
account remains one of best works to date on the subject, and is now rather
scarce. neat owner's name and ink
stamp, o/w a near fine copy in slightly worn, darkened d.j., with publisher's
review notice included. $35
A[rthur]
T[ysilio] Johnson, A WOODLAND GARDEN. (London/NY:
Country Life/Scribners, 1937) 232
pp., index, ill. with b&w photos by the author.
Covering an amazing array of interesting plants, this highly readable
account remains one of best works to date on the subject, and is now rather
scarce. fading of b.s. lettering, a
little foxing, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in brown cloth binding.
$20
A[rthur]
T[ysilio] Johnson, THE GARDEN TO-DAY. (London:
My Garden, 1938) 195 pp., ill.,
index; a selection of interesting
articles he had published in the Sunday Times; end-papers darkened,
fore-edge foxed, neat owner's name and ink stamp of A.H. Herrick, Associate
Editor of the Garden Digest, o/w a v.g. copy in worn (but uncommon and
distinctive d.j.), signed "Lawrence Saunders".
$10
A[rthur]
T[ysilio] Johnson, THE GARDEN TO-DAY. (London:
My Garden, 1938) 195 pp., ill.,
index; a selection of interesting
articles he had published in the Sunday Times; some foxing, o/w a v.g.
copy in torn (but uncommon and distinctive d.j.), signed "Lawrence
Saunders". $10
A[rthur]
T[ysilio] Johnson, THE MILL GARDEN. (London:
Collingridge, 1950) 207 pp., index,
ill. with photos by the author. the
fascinating story of the making of a Welch hillside garden; like all this
author's works, they are highly readable and becoming quite scarce.
good coverage of old roses, rhododendrons, ground covers and herbaceous
border plants. minor pen notation on
front free end-paper, o/w a v.g. copy in torn d.j.
$20
A[rthur]
T[ysilio] Johnson, THE MILL GARDEN. (London:
Collingridge, 1950) 207 pp., index,
ill. with photos by the author. the
fascinating story of the making of a Welch hillside garden; like all this
author's works, they are highly readable and becoming quite scarce.
good coverage of old roses, rhododendrons, ground covers and herbaceous
border plants. v.g. copy in torn d.j.
$25
Hugh
Johnson, HUGH JOHNSON ON GARDENING. (London:
R.H.S., 1993) 192 pp., ill. with
engravings by Jonathan Gibbs, attractive end-papers and even a cloth bookmark!
a highly readable and surprisingly scarce seasonal selection of the
author's contributions to the R.H.S. Journal, The Garden.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $15
Hugh
Johnson, HUGH JOHNSON'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF TREES: A Guide and Tribute to the Trees
of Our Forests and Gardens. (NY:
Simon & Schuster, 1990 [1973]) revised
and expanded edition. small folio,
338 pp., index, appendices, loaded with color photos, charts, maps and sketches
of tree forms; organized by genera, this is an overwhelming attractive and
informative work, far from the "coffee table" book it appears to be at
first glance. It was originally
issued in 1973 as the International Book of Trees.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $10
Hugh
Johnson, THE INTERNATIONAL BOOK OF TREES: A Guide and Tribute to the Trees of
Our Forests and Gardens. (NY: Simon
& Schuster, 1978 [1973]) small
folio, 288 pp., index, appendices, loaded with color photos, charts, maps and
sketches of tree forms; organized by genera, this is an overwhelming attractive
and informative work, far from the "coffee table" book it appears to
be at first glance. v.g. copy in d.j.
$10
Anne
Jones [Editor and Compiler], MRS. EARLE'S POTPOURRI.
(London: British Broadcasting Co., 1982)
152 pp., ill. with historic b&w photos and line drawings and
chapterhead embellishments by Prue Theobalds.
The only (and rather scarce) book to date on Maria Theresa Villiers [Mrs.
C.W.] Earle, best known for four popular works in the "Garden Pot-Pourri"
series as well as other books, including selections from Mrs. Earle's own works.
a v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Samuel
Jones Jr. & Leonard E. Foote, GARDENING WITH NATIVE WILD FLOWERS.
(Portland: Timber Press, 1990) 195
pp., indices, bibliography, glossary, list of sources.
ill. with excellent color photos or habitats and well as individual
plants. One of the best of the more
recent work on wildflower cultivation, especially for its information on
preserving and recreating specific plant habitats.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $15
Warren
Jones & Charles Sacamano, LANDSCAPE PLANTS FOR DRY REGIONS.
(Tucson: Fisher Books/DaCapo Press, 2000)
quarto, 366 pp., index, glossary, appendices, ill. with many color
photos. a very valuable new work
covering more than 600 species of trees, shrubs, groundcovers, vines and
succulents. v.g. copy in slightly
worn d.j. $15
David
Joyce, THE ENGLISH GARDEN TRADITION: Learning From the Great Gardeners of Today.
(London: Century, 1987) quarto,
160 pp., index, bibliography, lists of plants and gardens, ill. with color
photos. Rather than merely another
anthology, this work consists of chapters written especially for the book by
John Brookes, Beth Chatto, James Compton, Susan Conder, Michael Gibson, Penelope
Hobhouse, Christopher Lloyd, Charles Masson, Frances Perry and Ann Scott-Janes,
which capture the essence of English gardening.
v.g. copy in worn d.j. $10
Emmet
Judziewicz & Lynn G. Clark & Ximena Londono & Margaret J. Stern,
AMERICAN BAMBOOS. (Washington:
Smithsonian Institution Press, 1999) large
format octavo, 392 pp., indices, glossary, bibliography, distribution maps, ill.
with color photos and excellent detailed b&w botanical drawings.
an excellent detailed monograph on the 1,000 species of bamboo native to
the Americas. v.g. copy in d.j.
$25
Minnie
Watson Kamm, OLD-TIME HERBS FOR NORTHERN GARDENS.
(Boston: Little-Brown, 1938) 256
pp. + 32 pp. of photographic plates, index, ill. also with drawings in the text.
one of the better older herb books, with much valuable information on
herb history and folklore. end-papers
a little foxed, b.s. a little darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in green cloth binding.
$10
Mrs.
Frederick [Ethelyn] Keays, OLD ROSES. (NY:
Earl Coleman, 1978 [1935]) Modern
introduction by Leonie Bell. 7, 222
pp., index, ill. in b&w with photos, drawings, and from old works; color
frontis; a quality reprint edition of one of the first works on "old
fashioned roses" a v.g. copy in
d.j. $20
Harriet
Keeler, OUR GARDEN FLOWERS: A Popular Study of Our Native Lands, their Life
Histories, and Their Structural Affiliations.
(NY: Scribners, 1925 [1910]) 550
pp., index, glossary, ill. with b&w photos and line drawings.
a very attractive copy of a popular work of its era on cultivated and
native plants. bookplate, o/w a v.g.,
clean, tight copy in tricolor cloth binding with gilt decoration.
$10
Mary
Keen, GARDENING WITH COLOR. (NY:
Random House, 1991) 144 pp., index,
list of plants, ill. with color photos and border plans.
a useful recent work on color schemes for borders, using both flowering
and foliage plants. fine copy in d.j.
$5
Rebecca
Keith & F[loyd] A. Giles, DWARF SHRUBS FOR THE MIDWEST.
(Champaign, IL: University of Illinois, 1980)
quarto, 163 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with color and
b&w photos and line drawings. Special
Publication 60 of the College of Agriculture is one of the bets works on the
subject. v.g. copy of a quality
softbound work with colorful covers. $5
Deborah
Kellaway, CLEMATIS AND THE RANUNCULACEAE. (North
Pomfret, VT: Trafalgar Square, 1994) square
format, 128 pp., index, bibliography, appendix, charming decorative end-papers,
ill. with color photos. While there
are other works with far better treatment of Clematis and Delphinium, the value
of this work lies in its detailed coverage of such genera as Actaea, Cimifuga,
Caltha, Aquilegia, Trollius, Aconitum and Thalictrum: genera certainly
containing some of the more interesting herbaceous plants.
fine copy in d.j. $10
Deborah
Kellaway, THE MAKING OF AN ENGLISH COUNTRY GARDEN.
(London: Chatto & Windus, 1988) 175
p., index, ill. with color and b&w photos by Jerry Harpur and garden plans
by Hester Robinson. a refreshing
account by a first-time garden writer. v.g.
copy in d.j. $10
John
Kelly, FERNS IN YOUR GARDEN. (London:
Souvenir Press, 1991) large format,
176 pp., index, glossary, appendix, brief bibliography, ill. with color photos;
an attractive and useful new work by an Irishman covering ferns for outdoor
culture in both tropical and temperate climates.
fine copy in d.j. $10
John
Kelly, PLANTS WITH IMPACT: Choosing and Using Eye-Catching Plants to Create
Dramatic Effects in the Garden. (North
Pomfret, VT,: Trafalgar Square, 1992) quarto,
144 pp., index, bibliography, gazetteer of plants, well ill. with color photos.
a useful recent work highlighting a variety of plants.
fine copy in d.j. $10
John
Kelly, SOWING A BETTER GARDEN. (London:
Unwin Hyman, 1988) 159 pp., index,
plant lists, ill. with color and b&w photos and line drawings in the text.
An uncommon book that is both practical and highly readable, covering the
propagation from seed of both common and unusual plants.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Harlan
P. Kelsey & William A. Dayton [Editors], STANDARDIZED PLANT NAMES.
(Harrisburg, PA: J. Horace McFarland Co., 1942)
2nd edition, 675+ pp., explanatory Preface.
Prepared for the American Joint Committee of Horticulture Nomenclature,
this comprises a revised and enlarged listing of approved scientific and common
names of plants and plat products in American Commerce of Use.
v.g. copy in sky blue cloth binding.
$10
Christine
Kelway, SEASIDE GARDENING. (London:
Collingridge, 1964 [1962]) 211 pp.,
well ill. with b&w and color photos, index, list of plants; a scarce work,
and one of the best works on the subject for selection of interesting and
unusual plants. v.g. copy in worn
d.j. $10
Christine
Kelway, SEASIDE GARDENING. (London:
Collingridge, 1966 [1962]) 211 pp.,
well ill. with b&w and color photos, index, list of plants; a scarce work,
and one of the best works on the subject for selection of interesting and
unusual plants. v.g. copy in worn
d.j. $10
Sonia
Kinahan, GARDENING WITH TREES. (London:
Christopher Helm, 1990) large format
octavo, 153 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, hardiness maps, extensive table
of plants, ill. with color photos and b&w line drawings. a surprisingly
scarce work covering an uncommon selection of noteworthy garden trees.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $10
Sonia
Kinahan, THE OVERLOOK GUIDE TO WINTER GARDENS.
(Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, 1985)
144 pp., bibliography, well ill. with color and b&w photos and
drawings; an interesting, freshly written and attractive recent work that is
uncommon. v.g. copy in d.j.
$5
Caroline
B. King, THIS WAS EVER MY DREAM. (Caldwell,
ID: Caxton Printers, 1947) 297 pp.,
ill. with b&w photos. an
uncommon and very readable account on various aspects of gardening.
owner's name, binding a trifle soiled, o/w a v.g. copy in slightly worn
d.j. $10
Louisa
Yeomans [Mrs. Francis] King, CHRONICLES OF THE GARDEN.
(NY: Scribners, 1923) 276
pp., index, ill., a series of very interesting essays on various aspects of
gardening; one of her less known and scarcer works.
small presentation bookplate, o/w a v.g. copy in plum cloth binding.
$20
Louisa
Yeomans [Mrs. Francis] King, THE LITTLE GARDEN.
(Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1926 [1921])
94 pp., ill. with b&w photos & sketches, list of plants; the
unassuming pioneer work in what was to become a series of important books of the
owner of the American small garden. The
featured small garden was a Boston garden designed by Paul Frost.
spine gilt lettering faded, end papers darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in brown
cloth binding. $10
Louisa
Yeomans [Mrs. Francis] King, THE LITTLE GARDEN.
(Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1926 [1921])
94 pp., ill. with b&w photos & sketches, list of plants; the
unassuming pioneer work in what was to become a series of important books of the
owner of the American small garden. The
featured small garden was a Boston garden designed by Paul Frost.
bookplate, o/w a v.g. copy in brown cloth binding with errata slip
included. $10
Michael
King & Piet Oudolf, GARDENING WITH GRASSES.
(Portland: Timber Press, 1998) quarto,
151 pp., index, a number of useful appendices, ill. with color photos and garden
plans. One of the better recent
works on the subject. v.g. copy in
d.j. $20
Frank
Kingdon-Ward, BERRIED TREASURE: Shrubs for Autumn & Winter Colour in Your
Garden. (London: Ward-Lock, 1954)
192 pp., index, ill. with black-and-white photos, color frontis; with
references to the author's observations of many of these species in the wild
while on his plant hunting expeditions, this is probably the most interesting
work ever written on this subject. paper
darkening, o/w a v.g. copy in worn, stained d.j.
$15
Frank
Kingdon-Ward, BERRIED TREASURE: Shrubs for Autumn & Winter Colour in Your
Garden. (London: Ward-Lock, 1954)
192 pp., index, ill. with black-and-white photos, color frontis; with
references to the author's observations of many of these species in the wild
while on his plant hunting expeditions, this is probably the most interesting
work ever written on this subject. owner's
name, o/w a v.g. copy in worn d.j. $15
Frank
Kingdon-Ward, COMMONSENSE ROCK GARDENING. (London:
Jonathan Cape, 1948) 174 pp., ill.
with b&w photos of scenes in the Himalayas.
A misleading title, for this discursive work shows the unique perspective
of a famous plant hunter in rock garden design, construction and selection of
plants. v.g. copy in darkened,
slightly worn d.j. $15
Frank
Kingdon-Ward, RHODODENDRONS. (NY:
Pellegrini & Cudahy, 1950) 128
pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and a color frontis.
Asked to write a small guide to rhododendrons in cultivation for the
"New Gardening" series, Kingdon-Ward relied heavily on the many
species he introduced into cultivation and wrote from his unique perspective.
end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
Noel
Kingsbury, DRAMATIC EFFECTS WITH ARCHITECTURAL PLANTS.
(Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, 1997)
square quarto, 144 pp., index, appendix, plant directory, ill. with color
photos. One of the better works on
the use of plants for the striking form of foliage and flowers.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $10
Noel
Kingsbury, PLANTS TO TRANSFORM YOUR GARDEN.
(London: Ward-Lock, 1998) small
square quarto, 160 pp., index, ill. with many color photos and border designs.
An interesting selection of plants which can transform a garden in a
relatively short time. v.g. copy in
d.j. $10
Doretta
Klaber, GENTIANS FOR YOUR GARDEN. (NY:
Barrows, 1964) 141 pp., ill., index.
a good brief recent practical monograph for American gardeners.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Doretta
Klaber, PRIMROSES AND SPRING. (NY:
Barrows, 1966) 125 pp., index, ill.
with line drawings and color frontis; a good basic monograph for American
gardeners. book club edition, v.g.
copy in d.j. $10
Walter
Kolaga, ALL ABOUT ROCK GARDENS AND PLANTS. (Garden
City: Doubleday, 1966) 385 pp.,
index, appendix, ill. with b&w photos. a
most useful work by an American nurseryman despite its pretentious title, and
including a long list of plants. v.g.
copy in worn d.j. $10
Fritz
Kolhein, IRIS. (Portland: Timber,
1987 [1981]) Edited by John P.
Baumgardt & translated by Mollie Peters.
370 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with color
photos, line drawings and charts. an
excellent work by a German horticulturist, with much material on classification,
lineage and hybridization. v.g. copy
in slightly worn d.j. $20
Fritz
Kolhein, SAXIFRAGES AND RELATED GENERA. (Portland:
Timber Press, 1985) 244 pp., index,
bibliography, appendices, ill. with 81 color photos and 51 line drawings.
extensive descriptive information on Saxifrages and related plants.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Harold
Koopowitz, ORCHIDS AND THEIR CULTIVATION. (London:
Batsford, 2001) 176 pp., index,
bibliography. ill. with color and
b&w photos taken in the wild and distribution maps.
a sobering study of vanishing orchids in many parts of the world.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Jack
Kramer, NATURAL GARDENS: Gardening with Native Plants.
(NY: Scribners, 1973) quarto,
150 pp., bibliography, appendices. ill.
with excellent line drawings and engravings by Michael Valdez & Charles
Hoeppner and b&w photos. One of
this popular author's least known works is this very useful guide for American
gardeners. v.g. copy in worn
(but attractive) d.j. $10
Stephen
Kress, THE BIRD GARDEN: A Comprehensive Guide to Attracting Birds to Your
Backyard Throughout the Year. (NY:
Dorling Kindersley, 1995) Foreword
by Roger Tory Peterson. large format
octavo, pictorial covers, 176 pp., index, list of sources, well. ill. with color
photos. Produced by the National
Audubon Society, this is the best recent work on the subject for American
gardeners. v.g. copy in d.j.
$10
Gerd
Krussmann, THE COMPLETE BOOK OF ROSES. (Portland:
Timber Press, 1981) quarto, 436 pp.,
index, bibliographies, extensive listing of roses, ill. with b&w photos, old
engraving, distribution maps and excellent botanical drawings.
a comprehensive work covering all aspects of roses, from a botanical
perspective. v.g. copy in slightly
worn d.j. $15
Stephen
Lacey, LAWNS AND GROUND COVERS. (North
Pomfret, VT: Trafalgar Square, 1991) square
format, 111 pp., indices, bibliography, list of plants, ill. with color photos
& line drawings. Drawing on
historical precedents, Lacey, with his keen insights and in his unique style,
elevates a mundane subject to a higher level in this National Trust Guide.
as new in d.j. $10
Stephen
Lacey, SCENT IN YOUR GARDEN. (Boston:
Little Brown, 1991) square quarto,
192 pp., index, bibliography, color photos by Andrew Lawson; Lacey's wonderful
imaginative style and unique knowledge of plants transforms another "coffee
table" picture book into something far more useful.
as new in d.j. $10
Stephen
Lacey, THE STARTLING JUNGLE: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden.
(Boston: Godine, 1990 [1986]) Introduction
by Allen Lacy. 256 pp., index,
bibliography, ill. with color photos; an unorthodox and highly readable work on
a variety of interesting garden plants. as
new in d.j. $10
Allen
Lacy, FARTHER AFIELD: A Gardener's Excursions.
(NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1986 [1981])
286 pp., index, bibliography, appendix; a well written garden miscellany
by an American journalist (author of the gardening column in the Wall Street
Journal) v.g. copy in d.j.
$10
Allen
Lacy, HOME GROUND: A Gardener's Miscellany.
(NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1984 [1980])
259 pp., index, appendix, bibliography.
another excellent series of horticultural essays.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Allen
Lacy, IN A GREEN SHADE: Writings from Homeground.
(Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2000) 290
pp., index, bibliography, list of sources, ill. with drawings by Martha
Blake-Adams. A collection of the
most interesting essays from Lacy's quarterly newsletter, Home Ground.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Allen
Lacy, THE GARDEN IN AUTUMN. (NY:
Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990) quarto,
229 pp., index, bibliography, list of sources, ill. with color photos; there
have been other work on winter (or autumn and winter gardens) but this is the
first to deal strictly and comprehensively with autumn gardens in North America.
as new in d.j. $10
Allen
Lacy, THE GARDENER'S EYE and Other Essays. (NY:
Atlantic Monthly Press, 1992) 282
pp., index, list of sources. another
superb collection of highly readable essays.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Allen
Lacy, THE INVITING GARDEN: Gardening for the Senses, Mind and Spirit.
(NY: Holt, 1998) large square
format octavo, 218 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color photos.
Destined to become another Allen Lacy classic, this is one of the best
works of its genre to date. fine
copy in d.j. $10
Brian
Lamb, LETTS GUIDE TO CACTI OF THE WORLD. (London:
Charles Letts & Co., 1991) quarto,
215 pp., indices, bibliography, glossary, appendices.
ill. with excellent color photos, b&w botanical drawings and
distribution maps. Good descriptions
of 200 cacti found in the wild, to which valuable cultural information is added.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Christian
Lamb, FROM THE ENDS OF THE EARTH: Passionate Plant Collectors Remembered In a
Cornish Garden. (Honiton, UK: Bene
Factum Publications, 2004) large
format octavo, 224 pp., index, ill. with a wide variety of color and b&w
plates. The origins of plants in the
authors garden, called a "living plant museum," are traced along with
the plant hunters who introduced them to cultivation in a fascinating recent
work. v.g. copy in d.j.
$10
Edgar
& Brian Lamb, THE ILLUSTRATED REFERENCE ON CACTI AND OTHER SUCCULENTS.
(London: Blandford Press, 1973-1978)
5 vols., 1500 pp. (total), indices and appendices in each volume,
profusely ill. with color and b&w photos.
The final and best edition of this very valuable work, the first volume
of which was issued in 1955; d.j.s
show a little wear and fading and are enclosed in mylar protectors, o/w a v.g.
set in d.j.s $50
Frank
Lamb, THE BOOK OF BROADLEAF TREES. (NY:
Norton, 1939) 367 pp., index, maps
on end-papers, well ill. with b&w photos.
A very well written and most informative work, for the gardener and
naturalist alike, that has become rather scarce.
neat owner's name and ink stamp, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in
slightly torn d.j., including draft of review by A.H. Herrick, Associate Editor
of the Garden Digest. $15
Roy
Lancaster, GARDEN PLANTS FOR CONNOISSEURS. (Portland:
Timber Press, 1987) large format
octavo, 192 pp., index, appendix, ill. with many excellent color photos.
detailed description of 100 choice plants to challenge the gardener are featured
in a well-produced work that has become rather scarce.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Roy
Lancaster, TREES FOR YOUR GARDEN. (Henley
on Thames, UK: Aidan Ellis, 1993) large
format octavo, 160 pp., index, ill. with excellent color photos.
an interesting selection of trees from the veteran plantsman.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Clive
Lane, COTTAGE GARDEN ANNUALS: Grown From Seed for Summer-Long.
(Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1997)
large format octavo, 160 pp., index, ill. with color photos.
A useful work covering old-fashioned and recently created annuals and
their uses in cottage gardens. v.g.
copy in d.j. $10
David
Lang, THE COMPLETE BOOK OF BRITISH BERRIES.
(London: Threshold Books, 1987) large
format octavo, 233 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with fine color
photos and monochrome line drawings by Patricia Donovan.
A very detailed and uncommon work on native British berried plants, many
of which are found in gardens. v.g.
copy in d.j. $10
Brian
Langdon, THE TUBEROUS BEGONIA. (London:
Cassell, 1969) quarto, 98 pp.,
index, ill. with excellent color photos and very useful b&w line drawings.
a scare, informative, and very attractive work, one of the few monographs
on the subject. v.g. copy in torn
d.j. $10
Fred
Lape, A GARDEN OF TREES & SHRUBS. (Ithaca:
Comstock Publishing, 1965) large
format, 129 pp., index, appendices, ill. with b&w photos.
the only work designed for the planning and planting of a modest
arboretum. end-papers darkened, o/w
a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j., signed by the author.
$10
Elizabeth
Lawrence, THE LITTLE BULBS. (NY:
Criterion, 1957) book club edition;
248 pp., index, minor ills., bibliography; a truly charming and informative
work. v.g. copy, in worn, darkened
d.j. $10
Elizabeth
Lawrence, THROUGH THE GARDEN GATE. (Chapel
Hill: Univ. of N.C. Press, 1990) Edited
by Bill Neal. 256 pp., index, a
series of interesting columns which appeared in the Charlotte Observer
between 1957 and 1971. fine copy in
d.j. $10
[Elizabeth
Lawrence], A GARDEN OF ONE'S OWN: Writings of Elizabeth Lawrence, Edited by
Barbara Scott & Bobby Ward. (Chapel
Hill: Univ. of North Carolina Press, 1997) 281
pp., index, appendices, bibliography. The
compilation for the first time of a number of little known articles published by
Lawrence between 1932 and 1978. fine
copy in d.j. $10
Andrew
Lawson, PERFORMANCE PLANTS. (NY:
Viking, 1992) square format, 168
pp., index, ill. with fine color photos by the author.
a very attractive & surprisingly scarce recent work covering 250 fine
garden plants. v.g. copy in d.j.
$10
Toni
Lawson-Hall & Brian Rothera, HYDRANGEAS: A Garden Guide.
(Portland: Timber Press, 1996 [1995])
160 pp., large format, index, glossary, appendices, ill. with color
photos, maps, line drawings & actual xerographic copies of leaves and flower
parts. The most up-to-date and
detailed work, especially useful in identification.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Barbara
Perry Lawton, MAGIC OF IRISES. (Golden,
CO: Fulcrum, 1998) square quarto,
206 pp., index, appendices, ill. with color photos and old plates reproduced in
color and b&w. an attractive
overall work with good information on history and lore.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Barbara
Perry Lawton, MINTS: A Family of Herbs and Ornamentals.
(Portland: Timber Press, 2002) Foreword
by Steven Still. 202 pp., indices,
bibliography, glossary, ill. with color photos and excellent b&w line
drawings. The first monograph in
mints, and long overdue for both botanists and gardeners.
fine copy in d.j. $20
David
Leach, RHODODENDRONS OF THE WORLD and How to Grow Them.
(NY: Scribners, 1961) quarto,
544 pp., ill. with photos and sketches, maps, appendices, fold-out chart; still
one of the definitive monographs on the subject.
as new in d.j. $20
Gordon
Ledbetter, WATER GARDENS. (NY: Alpha
Books/W.W.Norton, 1979) large format
octavo, 152 pp., index, appendices, ill. with b&w and photos, and excellent
plans and designs. a very useful and
surprisingly scarce work by an Irish horticulturist.
owner's name, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.
$10
David
Lee, NATURE'S PALETTE: The Science of Plant Color.
(Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 2007)
409 pp., index, notes, ill. with color and b&w photo and scientific
drawings. Rather than a color
identification guide, this remarkable work studies the reasons for the existence
of specific plant colors and their resulting effects.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Frederic
Lee, THE AZALEA BOOK. (Princeton:
Van Nostrand, 1965 [1958]) revised
edition; 435 pp., ill. with b&w photos, index, lengthy appendices, hardiness
maps on end-papers; the desirable
revised edition of an important monograph that is still very useful.
v.g. copy in worn d.j. $15
Frederic
Lee & others, THE AZALEA HANDBOOK. (Washington
DC: American Horticultural Society, 1953 [1952])
160 pp., index, ill. with b&w and color photos and botanical line
drawings. a useful work especially
covering various aspects of azalea culture and propagation.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $15
Rod
Leeds, THE PLANTFINDER'S GUIDE TO EARLY BULBS.
(Portland: Timber Press, 2000) large
format octavo, 192 pp., index, appendices, ill. with fine color photos (taken in
the garden and photos of the entire plant removed from the ground).
A very useful work covering a wide selection of early bulbs in detail,
including many newly available varieties and hybrids.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Rod
Leeds, BULBS IN CONTAINERS. (Portland,
OR: Timber Press, 2005) 224 pp.,
index, appendices, ill. with color photos by Marie O'Hara.
Bulbs are grown this way for decorative purposes and when they are
difficult to maintain in the open garden. v.g.
copy in d.j. $15
Oliver
Leese, CACTI. (London: Triune Books,
1973) large format octavo, 144 pp.,
well ill. with many b&w and a few color photos. A useful overview of cacti
in the wild transitioning to their use in gardens.
v.g. copy in lightly sunned d.j. $10
Oliver
& Margaret Leese, DESERT PLANTS: CACTI AND SUCCULENTS, in the Wild and in
Cultivation. (London: Collingridge,
1959) 220 pp., index, bibliography,
ill. wit many b&w photos, maps on end-papers.
an interesting work showing these plants in their natural environment and
how this relates to their use in gardens. v.g.
copy in dark blue cloth binding. $5
Ran
Levy‑Yamamori & Gerard Taaffe, GARDEN
PLANTS OF JAPAN. (Portland, OR:
Timber Press, 2004) Foreword by E.
Charles Nelson. quarto, index,
bibliography, glossary, ill. with excellent color photos.
The best work to date on Japanese native plants and their cultivars for
use in western gardens. v.g. copy in
d.j. $20
Peter
Lewis & Margaret Lynch, CAMPANULAS: A Gardener's Guide.
(Portland: Timber Press, 1998) large
format octavo, 176 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with color photos
and a few b&w botanical drawings. An
excellent modern monograph for the gardener, the best work on the genus in many
years. v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
Philip
Livingston & Franklin West [Editors], HYBRIDS & HYBRIDIZERS:
Rhododendrons & Azaleas for Eastern North America.
(Newton Square, Pa.: Harrowood, 1978)
quarto, 256 pp., index, appendices, well ill. in color and b&w.
An important work documenting the pioneering efforts of Dexter, Gable,
Morrison, Nearing, Shammarello and others. v.g.
copy in d.j. $15
Christopher
Lloyd, CHRISTOPHER LLOYD'S FLOWER GARDEN: An Inspiring Journey Through the
Seasons in the Garden of a Master Plantsman.
(London: Doring Kindersley, 1993) quarto,
pictorial boards, 160 pp., index, ill. with fine color photos. This uncommon
work is an attractive, well illustrated account of his garden at Great Dixter
which beautifully complements his earlier work, A Year at Great Dixter.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Christopher
Lloyd, CLEMATIS. (Deer Park, Wis.:
Capability's, 1989) revised, with
the assistance of Tom Bennett. 217
pp., index, glossary, ill. with fine color photos.
Originally issued in 1965, this revised edition remains the definitive
modern monograph on the genus in cultivation.
as new in d.j. special price
$4
Christopher
Lloyd, FOLIAGE PLANTS. (NY: Random
House, 1985 [1973]) revised edition.
223 pp., index, glossary, ill. with color & b&w photos and
sketches of border plans. one of the
best works on the subject to date and one of the author's scarcest titles.
v.g. copy worn d.j. $10
Christopher
Lloyd, FOLIAGE PLANTS. (London:
Collins, 1973) 2nd impression of
first edition. 223 pp., index,
glossary, ill. with color & b&w photos and sketches of border plans.
one of the best works on the subject to date and one of the author's
scarcest titles. v.g. copy in
slightly torn d.j. $10
Christopher
Lloyd, HARDY PERENNIALS. (London:
Studio Vista, 1967) 190 pp.,
indices, plant lists, ill. with color and b&w photos.
a still useful and scarce work by the discriminating author and gardeners
in the Small Garden Library. v.g.
copy in d.j. $10
Christopher
Lloyd, IN MY GARDEN. (NY: Macmillan,
1994) 275 pp., index, ed. by Frank
Rowan, and ill. with a fine line drawings. an
excellent collection of essays originally published in Country Life, and
here assembled for the first time. v.g.
copy in d.j. $10
Christopher
Lloyd, THE ADVENTUROUS GARDENER. (NY:
Random, 1983) 248 pp., index, color
photos by Pamla Toler; another well written and informative work.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Christopher
Lloyd, THE WELL-CHOSEN GARDEN. (NY:
Harper, 1984) 176 pp., index, list
of plants; 109 nice color photos by Pamla Toler; drawing of years of experience,
Lloyd covers many interesting aspects of gardening.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Christopher
Lloyd, THE WELL-TEMPERED GARDEN. (NY:
Dutton, 1971) 478 pp., ill., index;
1st American edition of a well written modern classic.
(the uncommon standard trade edition)
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Christopher
Lloyd, THE YEAR AT GREAT DIXTER. (NY/London:
Viking, 1987) 192 pp., index,
attractive color photos; a readable and informative seasonal account of
attending his garden, one which had been designed by Sir Edwin Lutyens.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Christopher
Lloyd & Ursula Buchan & Fay Sharman.
PLANTING YOUR GARDEN. (London:
Cassell/R.H.S., 1993) 256 pp.,
index, ill. with color photos. This
book in the Wisley Gardening Companions series is of the better works on plant
selection. v.g. copy in d.j.
$10
Francis
Ernest Lloyd, THE CARNIVOROUS PLANTS. (Waltham,
MA: Chronica Botanica, 1942) 352
pp., index, extensive bibliography, ill. with highly detailed b&w photos and
line drawings. a detailed scientific
study of the fascinating planst and how they fiction.
This constitutes Volume IX of the "New Series of Plant Science
Books." a fine copy in blue
cloth binding with gilt decoration. $25
Peter
Loewer & Larry Mellichamp, THE WINTER GARDEN: Planning and Planting for the
Southeast. (Mechanicsburg, PA:
Stackpole Books, 1997) quarto, 194
pp., index, list of sources, ill. with color photos.
An excellent work not only for the Southeast, but for other regions with
similar climates. v.g. copy in d.j.
$10
Peter
Loewer, GARDENING AND DECORATING WITH GRASSES.
(NY: Walker, 1977) quarto,
128 pp., index, appendices, ill. with drawings by the author.
a most useful recent work with especially attractive and botanically
accurate drawings of grasses and grass-like plants.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Peter
Loewer, THE EVENING GARDEN: Flowers and Fragrance From Dusk Till Dawn.
(NY: Macmillan, 1993) 256
pp., index, bibliography, list of sources, ill. with excellent line drawings by
the author. a highly imaginative and
attractive work, even covering such subjects as denizens of the night and garden
lighting. v.g. copy in d.j.
$10
Peter
Loewer, JEFFERSON'S GARDEN. (Mechanicsburg,
PA: Stackpole Books, 2004) Foreword
by Peggy Cornett. 260 pp., index,
bibliography, ill. with b&w chapter-head line drawings.
Not really a work on Thomas Jefferson's garden itself, but rather a
selection of his favorite plants for modern gardens.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Peter
Loewer, THE NEW SMALL GARDEN: Plans and Plants That Make Every Inch Count.
(Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole, 1994)
large format octavo, 184 pp., bibliography, list of sources, ill. with
color photos and b&w sketches and garden plans.
The most current work of this genre for American gardeners.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Peter
Loewer, THE WILD GARDENER: On Flowers and Foliage for the Natural Border.
(Harrisburg, Pa.: Stackpole, 1991) 248
pp., index, ills. by the author; fascinating reading on a variety of topics from
an historical perspective v.g. copy
in d.j. $10
Peter
Loewer, THE WILD GARDENER: On Flowers and Foliage for the Natural Border.
(Harrisburg, Pa.: Stackpole, 1991) 248
pp., index, ills. by the author; fascinating reading on a variety of topics from
an historical perspective v.g. copy
in d.j., nicely inscribed by the author.
$12
Peter
Loewer, THOREAU'S GARDEN: Native Plants for American Landscapes.
(Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole, 1996)
242 pp., ill. with attractive line drawings by the author.
an interesting work covering 50 native plants featured in Thoreau's
writings. signed and inscribed by the author, with notice of a 1996 book
signing included. v.g. copy in
d.j. $10
William
Bryant Logan, THE TOOL BOOK. (NY:
Workman Publishing/Smith & Hawken, 1997)
small folio, 302 pp., index, well. ill. with color photos.
An exhaustive work describing and illustrating every conceivable kind of
garden tool and implement, including garden hats and shoes!
The first work to ever cover garden tools this comprehensively, and an
attractive book as well. v.g. copy
in d.j. $10
Elias
Long, THE HOME FLORIST: A Treatise On the Cultivation, Management and
Adaptability of Flowering and Ornamental Plants, Designed For the Use of Amateur
Florists. (Springfield, Ohio: Reeser,
1885) "revised and
enlarged" (first issued in 1874). 319
pp., ill. with engravings. a popular
Victorian work by a Buffalo nurseryman written specifically for Americans.
cover spotting and wear beginning, owner's name, a little foxing, a
little shaken, o/w a good+ copy in original green cloth binding with gilt
decoration. $20
Elias
Long, THE HOME FLORIST: A Treatise On the Cultivation, Management and
Adaptability of Flowering and Ornamental Plants, Designed For the Use of Amateur
Florists. (Springfield, Ohio: Reeser,
1885) "revised and
enlarged" (first issued in 1874). 319
pp., ill. with engravings. a popular
Victorian work by a Buffalo nurseryman written specifically for Americans.
a little shaken, o/w a v.g. copy in original bright green cloth binding
with black and gilt decoration. $25
Ernest
Lord, SHRUBS AND TREES FOR AUSTRALIAN GARDENS.
(Melbourne & Sydney, AUS: Lothian Publishing, 1960 [1950])
revised edition. 443 pp.,
indices, appendices, many plant lists, ill. with b&w photos and a color
frontis. a very thorough work filled
with descriptive and cultural information, covering both native and introduced
species. v.g. copy in slightly worn
d.j. $15
Tony
Lord, GARDENING AT SISSINGHURST. (NY:
Macmillan, 1995) square quarto, 168
pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color photos by the author.
an interesting work translating the design elements that make
Sissinghurst so special, into advice for the garden designer.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Alice
Lounsberry, GARDENS NEAR THE SEA: The Making and Care of Gardens On or Near the
Coast With Reference Also to Lawns and Grounds and to Trees and Shrubbery.
(NY: Stokes, 1910) 274 pp.,
index, well ill. in color (8 from paintings by Herbert Faulkner) and with 64
b&w monochrome plates, attractive decorative green binding with four-color
design and gilt decoration; the binding is signed "G.H.".
An exhaustive work, clearly the best on the subject for many years.
NOTE: The internal hinge
reinforcement was originally provided by the publisher.
bookplate, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy of a work rarely found in better
condition, in a worn but very rare d.j. $50
Ann
Lovejoy, AMERICAN MIXED BORDER: Gardens For All Seasons.
(NY: Macmillan, 1993) square
quarto, 240 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color photos and border plans.
an excellent work from an American perspective, covering the use of
annuals and biennials, trees, shrubs, vines, ground covers, grasses and bulbs in
perennial borders. fine copy in d.j.
$10
Ann
Lovejoy, FURTHER ALONG THE GARDEN PATH: A Beyond-the-Basics Guide to the
Gardening Year. (NY: Macmillan,
1995) quarto, 247 pp., index,
bibliography, ill. with color photos by Mark Lovejoy.
The author has elevated the seasonal "garden journal" to an art
form, covering many interesting plants and fascinating aspects of gardening.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Duncan
Lowe, CUSHION PLANTS FOR THE ROCK GARDEN. (Portland,
OR: Timber Press, 1996) 160 pp.,
index, appendices, plant lists, ill. with color photos and b&w line
drawings. By far the most definitive
work on these charming but problematic mat-forming gems.
neat owner's ink stamp on front free end-paper, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
T[homas]
A[lfred] Lowe, THE CRAFT OF THE COTTAGE GARDEN.
(London: C. Arthur Pearson, 1957) 138
pp., index, ill. with b&w photos.
While the book is devoted largely to the cultivation of fruits and
vegetables, this uncommon work's principal value lies in the personable charm of
its author, an imaginative average gardner.
v.g. copy in worn d.j. $10
C[ecil]
Lucas-Phillips & Peter Barber & William Flemer, ORNAMENTAL SHRUBS Hardy
in Temperate Climates. (London:
Cassell, 1981) quarto, 320 pp.,
index, appendices, glossary; ill. with color photos and b&w photos, sketches
and maps; covering both European and American climates, this is one of the best
works on the subject yet produced. v.g.
copy in d.j. $15
C[ecil]
Lucas-Phillips & Peter Barber & William Flemer, ORNAMENTAL SHRUBS Hardy
in Temperate Climates. (NY: Van
Nostrand, Reinhold, 1981) quarto,
320 pp., index, appendices, glossary; ill. with color photos and b&w photos,
sketches and maps; covering both European and American climates, this is one of
the best works on the subject yet produced.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
C[ecil]
Lucas-Phillips, CLIMBING PLANTS FOR WALLS AND GARDENS.
(London: Garden Book Club, 1969 [1967])
176 pp., index, appendix, ill. with b&w photos and line drawings.
a scarce work of considerable merit, and one of the better productions of
this book club. v.g. copy in
attractive d.j. $10
C[ecil]
Lucas-Phillips & Peter Barber, THE ROTHSCHILD RHODODENDRONS: A Record of the
Gardens at Exbury. (NY: Macmillan,
1979 [1967]) revised edition.
small folio, 138 pp., of text, plus 65 pp. of color plates with
accompanying blank opposite leaves, index, bibliography, drawings in text by
Gilian Kenny and outstanding color photos by Harry Smith (66 including the
frontis); The history of the Exbury gardens established in 1919 and home to the
superb collection of Rhododendrons; this includes a register of the
Rhododendrons found there.) a high
quality production throughout. v.g.
copy in worn d.j. in maroon cloth with gilt decoration.
$20
D[aniel]
T[hompson] Macfie, LILIES FOR GARDEN AND GREENHOUSE.
(London: Collingridge, 1947 [1939]) revised
edition. 143 pp., index, ill. with
b&w photos. an older work
emphasizing the easiest lilies for cultivation and detailed cultural
information. a v.g. copy in slightly
foxed (but uncommon) d.j. $10
D[aniel]
T[hompson] Macfie, LILIES FOR GARDEN AND GREENHOUSE.
(London: Collingridge, 1947 [1939]) revised
edition. 143 pp., index, ill. with
b&w photos. an older work
emphasizing the easiest lilies for cultivation and detailed cultural
information. a v.g. copy in
protective box. $10
David
Mackenzie, COMPLETE MANUAL OF PERENNIAL GROUND COVERS.
(Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1989)
quarto, 339 pp., indices, bibliography, glossary, hardiness map on
end-papers, ill. with b&w line drawings and chapter heads by Marian Winter
Cotner. The author's first
work on the subject, still and useful, and now rather scarce.
v.g. copy in pictorial boards. $10
Dawn
MacLeod, A BOOK OF HERBS. (London:
Gerald Duckworth, 1967) 191 pp.,
appendices, ill. with color and b&w plates from the paintings and drawings
of Enid Morey. A highly readable
work with much information on the history and lore of many herbs.
v.g. copy in pictorial boards in torn (but very attractive) d.j.
$10
Alan
& Esther Macneil, GARDEN LILIES. (NY:
Oxford Univ. Press, 1946) 226 pp.,
index, bibliography, ill. with b&w photos; a still very useful work written
for American gardeners and concentrating on lily species and early hybrids.
v.g. copy in worn d.j. $10
Sterling
Macoboy, THE ULTIMATE ROSE BOOK. (NY:
Abrams, 1993) Foreword by Patricia
Stemler Wiley. small folio, 472 pp.,
index, bibliography, striking decorative end-papers, ill. with color photos of
all of the over 1600 roses with individual entries.
The value of these recent monumental rose books lies primarily in their
use as a color encyclopedia, for rose identification and selection purposes.
v.g. copy in d.j. $5
A[lfred]
J[ames] Macself, ALPINE PLANTS. (London:
Thornton Butterworth, 1923) 205 pp.,
index, ill. with color photos and line drawings in the text.
a popular book of its era, one of the scarcer titles in the "Home
Garden Books" series. owner's
name, end-papers darkened, some foxing, o/w a v.g. copy in original olive green
cloth. $10
A[lfred]
J[ames] Macself, FERNS FOR GARDEN AND GREENHOUSE.
(London: Collingridge, 1952) 255
pp., plant list, ill. with b&w photos. one
of the scarcer older works on ferns, and still very informative.
v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j. $10
Reginald
Malby, THE STORY OF MY ROCK GARDEN. (London:
Headley Bros., n.d. [ca. 1910]) second
"edition" [i.e., printing]. 129+
pp., list of plants, ill. with tipped-in color photos and b&w photos by the
author. An attractive work detailing
the author's personal development of a rock garden of the era.
some foxing, a little shaken, but in general a v.g., attractive copy in
brown cloth binding. $10
Reginald
Malby, THE STORY OF MY ROCK GARDEN. (London:
Headley Bros., n.d. [ca. 1913]) third
"edition" [i.e., third printing].
129+ pp., list of plants, ill. with tipped-in color photos and b&w
photos by the author. An attractive
work detailing the author's personal development of a rock garden of the era.
a little foxing, o/w a v.g., clean, tight attractive copy in brown cloth
binding. $10
T.C.
Mansfield, ALPINES IN COLOUR AND CULTIVATION.
(NY: E.P. Dutton, 1943) first
edition, from English sheets. 276+
pp., ill. with color photos, a color chart and a few border plans.
a still-useful dictionary of alpine and rock garden plants emphasizing
selection by color. end-papers and
fore-edge foxed, o/w a v.g. copy, with review notice included, in torn but
colorful d.j. $10
Ernest
Markham, THE LARGE AND SMALL FLOWERED CLEMATIS.
(London: Country Life, 1951 [1939]) revised
by A.G. Hellyer, Intro. by William Robinson.
3rd edition. 126 pp., index,
ill. with black-and-white photos; a very scarce and rather important monograph.
one area of front cover faded, o/w v.g. copy in badly torn d.j.
$10
Laura
Martin, THE WILD FLOWER MEADOW BOOK. (Charlotte,
NC: East Woods Press, 1986) 303 pp.,
index, bibliography, ill. with color photos & b&w line drawings.
a useful book covering restoring or creating a dry or moist meadow garden
in all regions of the United States. v.g.
copy in d.j. $10
Harriet
Martineau, THE HERBACEOUS GARDEN. (London:
Williams and Norgate, 1936 [1924]) Introduction
by William Robinson. 4th edition,
revised. 309 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos, reproduction period color
watercolors of gardens, and a fold-out plan.
An important work of the era, first issued in 1913, stressing color
planning and design in the establishment of herbaceous borders.
a v.g. copy in green cloth binding. $20
Mildred
Mathias [Editor], FLOWERING PLANTS IN THE LANDSCAPE.
Foreword by Sir. George Taylor. (Berkeley:
Univ. of Cal. Press, 1982) 254 pp.,
index, bibliography, appendices, pictorial covers, well ill. with color photos.
A useful work in selecting flowering plants for both dry and tropical
warmer climates. v.g. copy in
wrinkled d.j. $5
Brian
Matthew, GROWING BULBS: The Complete Practical Guide.
(London: Batsford, 1997) 156
pp., index, ill. with color photos. a
very valuable useful recent guide which includes a lengthy directory of plants.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Brian
Matthew, DWARF BULBS. (NY: Arco,
1973) from British sheets.
240 pp., ill., index; the original edition.
still one of the best recent works on the subject, published in
association with the Royal Horticultural Society.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $10
Victoria
Matthews, LILIES. (London:
Collingridge/Royal Botanic Garden, 1989) large
format octavo, 124 pp., index, glossary, well ill. with fine color photos.
an excellent recent basic guide that is fairly uncommon and very useful.
minor wrinkling of the top of the last few leaves, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.
$10
Mark
Mattock, ROSES FOR THE SMALLER GARDEN. (NY:
Rizzoli, 2001) square quarto, 168
pp., index, appendices, il. with distinctive color photos by Linda Burgess.
A very attractive and useful work, the first on the subject since George
Steven's work of 1926. v.g. copy in
d.j. $10
D[ouglas]
Fyfe Maxwell & P[aul] S. Patrick, THE ENGLISH HEATHER GARDEN.
(London: Macdonald, 1966) 184
pp., index, appendix, ill. with b&w drawings in the text.
An interesting work on replicating natural heather habitats in the
garden. v.g. copy in torn d.j.
$10
Sean
McCann, MINIATURE ROSES: Their Care and Cultivation.
(Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1991)
large format octavo, 144 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with fine color
photos. one of the few books on
miniature roses, and rather scarce. v.g.
copy in d.j. $5
Sean
McCann, MINIATURE ROSES: Their Care and Cultivation.
(NY: Arco Publishing, 1985) large
format octavo, 144 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with fine color photos.
one of the few books on miniature roses, and rather scarce.
v.g. copy in d.j. $5
F[loyd]
McClure, THE BAMBOOS: A Fresh Perspective. (Cambridge:
Harvard Univ. Press, 1967) 347 pp.,
indices, bibliography, glossary; ill. with b&w photos & line drawings.
by far the definitive work on the subject, and very scarce.
v.g. copy in d.j. $25
James
C. McCurrach, PALMS OF THE WORLD. (Stuart,
FL: Horticultural Books, 1977 [1960]) quarto,
290 pp., index, appendices (various plant lists), ill. with fine b&w photos.
A standard reference work showing palms as used in cultivation that still
has much merit. covers mildly
spotted, o/w a v.g. copy in dark green cloth binding.
$20
Currier
McEwen, SIBERIAN IRISES. (Society of
Siberian Irises, 1981) 75 pp.,
index, bibliography, glossary, list of sources, ill. with color & b&w
photos and botanical line drawings. an
uncommon and very informative monograph by the expert on the subject.
v.g. copy in original brown wraps. $5
Currier
McEwen, THE JAPANESE IRIS. (Hanover,
NH: Brandies Univ. Press/Univ. Press of New
England, 1990) large format
octavo, 153 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with color and
b&w photos and monochrome drawings. The
best recent work on the subject. v.g.
copy in d.j. $10
Currier
McEwen, THE JAPANESE IRIS. (Hanover,
NH: Brandies Univ. Press/Univ. Press of New
England, 1990) large format
octavo, 153 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with color and
b&w photos and monochrome drawings. The
best recent work on the subject. v.g.
copy in d.j., inscribed by the author.
$15
J[ohn]
Horace McFarland, MY GROWING GARDEN. (NY:
Macmillan, 1915) 216+ pp., index,
ill. with b&w photos, 3 color plates and a color frontis.
attractive green pictorial cover with ivy decoration.
a highly readable seasonal account covering such interesting topics as
"Choosing Our Own Weeds." This
scarce work by the famous rosarian was written at "Breeze Hill," his
J[ohn]
Horace McFarland, MY GROWING GARDEN. (NY:
Macmillan, 1915) 216+ pp., index,
ill. with b&w photos, 3 color plates and a color frontis.
attractive green pictorial cover with ivy decoration.
a highly readable seasonal account covering such interesting topics as
"Choosing Our Own Weeds." This
scarce work by the famous rosarian was written at "Breeze Hill," his
J[ohn]
Horace McFarland, ROSES OF THE WORLD IN COLOR.
(Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1936) first
(standard trade) edition, 296 pp., index, ill. with many color photos and some
b&w photos and a few line drawings in the text.
The first work to extensively use color photos to present the wide
variety of roses available at the time in cultivation, but far more informative
than a mere book of photographs. a
v.g. copy in worn d.j. $10
J[ohn]
Horace McFarland, ROSES OF THE WORLD IN COLOR.
(Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1947) revised
(standard trade) edition, 296 pp., index, ill. with many color photos and some
b&w photos and a few line drawings in the text.
The first work to extensively use color photos to present the wide
variety of roses available at the time in cultivation, but far more informative
than a mere book of photographs. end-papers
darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in a badly torn (but unusual) d.j.
$10
Jane
McGary [Editor], BULBS OF NORTH AMERICA. (Portland,
OR: Timber Press, 2000) 251 pp.,
index, appendices, hardiness map, ill. with color photos.
Written by a number of experts, this is the first comprehensive work on
native American bulbs and their use in gardens.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Jane
McGary [Editor], ROCK GARDEN PLANTS OF NORTH AMERICA: An Anthology from the
Bulletin of the North American Rock Garden Society.
(Portland: Timber Press, 1996) 459
pp., index, bibliography for each article, biographical sketches of the widely
acknowledged contributors. ill. with
excellent color photos and b&w botanical line drawings.
Organized by region, this useful work covers both rock garden plants in
the wild and their cultivation. v.g.
copy in d.j. $20
Frederick
McGourty, THE PERENNIAL GARDENER. (Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1989) 250 pp.,
index, ill. with color photos and border plans.
an interesting and highly readable work written for the American gardener
by an accomplished nurseryman. v.g.
copy in d.j. $10
Frederick
McGourty, THE PERENNIAL GARDENER. (Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1989) 250 pp.,
index, ill. with color photos and border plans.
an interesting and highly readable work written for the American gardener
by an accomplished nurseryman. inscribed by the author, v.g. copy in d.j.
$12
Jim
McIntyre, THE STORY OF THE ROSE. (London:
Ward Lock, 1970) 160 pp., index,
bibliography, ill. with color photos; a unique and scarce work covering aspects
such as culture, naming and uses of roses from a fresh historical perspective.
v.g. copy in worn d.j. $10
Susan
McKelvey, THE LILAC, A Monograph. (NY:
Macmillan, 1928) 581 pp., quarto,
172 ills. & 4 color charts in pocket, index;
One of the most definitive monographs ever written on a genus of plants.
faint remains of bookplate, a little cover darkening, o/w a v.g., clean,
tight copy in original dark green cloth binding.
$200
John
McLaren, GARDENING IN CALIFORNIA: Landscape and Flower.
(San Francisco. A.M. Robertson, 1914 [1908])
2nd edition, 399 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and garden plans.
an important early work on the subject, written by the long-time
Superintendent of Golden Gate Park, this edition contains additional information
on moving large trees and shrubs. owner's
name end-papers darkened, cover wear and fading beginning, o/w a v.g. copy in
original green cloth with attractive gilt decoration.
$20
F[rederick]
R[ichard] McQuown, FINE FLOWERED CACTI: Epiphyllums and Others For Home and
Garden. (South Brunswick, NJ:
Barnes, 1972 [1965]) 92 pp., index,
ill. with b&w photos and drawings and a color frontis.
A scarce and very useful work, one of very few monographs on these very
interesting and attractive cacti. v.g.
copy in d.j. $15
F[rederick]
R[ichard] McQuown, FINE FLOWERED CACTI: Epiphyllums and Others For Home and
Garden. (Newton Abbot, UK: David
& Charles, 1971 [1965]) 92 pp.,
revised edition. index, ill. with
b&w photos and drawings and a color frontis.
A scarce and very useful work, one of very few monographs on these very
interesting and attractive cacti. v.g.
copy in slightly worn d.j. $10
W[illiam]
H[erman] D[ietrich] Meier, SCHOOL AND HOME GARDENS.
(Boston: Ginn & Co., 1913) 319
pp., index, ill. with color frontis and b&w photos and drawings.
attractive decorative green and red cover showing tomato plant.
a charming and popular book used in schools of the era.
cover wear and soiling beginning, remains of bookplate, o/w a good+ copy
in decorative green cloth binding. $5
Edwin
Menninger, FANTASTIC TREES: Marvels & Monstrosities of the Arboreal World.
(NY: Viking, 1967) 304 pp.,
index, notes, bibliography, ill. with many b&w photos.
a truly fascinating work covering a wide variety of interesting trees
from across the globe. v.g. copy in
slightly worn d.j. $5
F[rederick]
A[rthur] Mercer [Editor], GARDENS AND GARDENING, 1933: Lay-Outs for Small
Owners. (London/NY: Studio, 1933)
quarto, 128 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and garden plans.
This issue included "Gardens from All Countries,"
"Flowering Shrubs" by Lucy Joshua, "Small Gardens for Pleasure
and Profit" by V.N. Solly, "Perennials in the Modern Garden" by
D.H. Moutray Read, and "Some New and Lesser Known Flowers."
one of the scarcest of this series, which varied greatly in content from
year to year depending on the year's theme and the contributors.
neat owner's ink stamp, of A.H. Herrick, Associate Editor of the Garden
Digest, front hinge beginning to weaken, o/w a v.g. copy in green cloth in
very scarce (torn) d.j. $20
F[rank]
A[lfred] Mercer & Roy Hay [Editors], GARDENS AND GARDENING, 1950.
(London/NY: Studio, 1950) 172+
pp., ill. with b&w photos; the
most useful articles are "Choice Hardy Plants" by Roy Hay,
"Evergreen Rhododendrons" by James Comber, "Shrubs and Climbers
for Walls" by Francis Hanger and "Roses: Their Development During the
Past Half-Century" by George Taylor. bookplate,
minor cover spotting, o/w a v.g. copy in torn d.j.
$1
Ted
Jordan Meredith, BAMBOO FOR GARDENS. (Portland:
Timber Press, 2001) large format
octavo, 406 pp., index, glossary, well ill. with color photos.
More useful than many other works on bamboos because it is filled with
cultural information and describes uses in gardens in much detail.
v.g. copy in d.j. $25
Lawrie
Metcalf, THE CULTIVATION OF NEW ZEALAND PLANTS.
(Auckland: Godwit Press, 1993) quarto,
260 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, maps on end-papers, ill. with color
photos and b&w botanical line drawings.
the definitive scarce work on the subject, filled with useful information
on cultivation. v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
Mary
Meyer, ORNAMENTAL GRASSES. (NY:
Scribners, 1973) 136 pp., index,
ill. with drawings, color & b&w photos; one of the few good recent works
for American gardeners. minor wear
to bottom edge of rear cover, o/w a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.
$10
Bebe
Miles, BULBS FOR THE HOME GARDENER. (NY:
Grosset & Dunlap, 1976) quarto,
208 pp., planting charts on end-papers, glossary, plant lists, ill. with color
photos by the author and excellent color ills. from paintings by Judy Singer.
An excellent and still very useful comprehensive work covering more than
300 bulbs that bloom in all seasons. v.g.
copy in slightly worn d.j. $10
Bebe
Miles, WILDFLOWER PERENNIALS FOR YOUR GARDEN.
(NY: Hawthorn, 1976) ill.
with excellent drawings of Peter Loewer; 294 pp., index, bibliography, appendix;
covers 100 of the best herbaceous native perennials grouped by sun or
shade, wet or dry situation, or in other words, how one would choose them for
their garden, making this one of the better recent works.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Henry
Mitchell, HENRY MITCHELL ON GARDENING. (Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1998) 243 pp.,
intro. by Allen Lacy. ill. with
engraved chapter heads. A new
collection of highly readable essays. v.g.
copy in d.j. $10
Henry
Mitchell, ONE MAN'S GARDEN. (Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1992) 260 pp.,
index; a highly readable series of essays by the garden columnist for the Washington
Post. v.g. copy in slightly worn
d.j. $10
Sydney
Mitchell, YOUR CALIFORNIA GARDEN AND MINE. (NY:
Barrows, 1947) 2nd printing.
261 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos.
Far more imaginative than a mere practical guide, the author, who would
become known for some times as the unofficial spokesperson for California
gardeners, covers the culture and uses of various ornamental flowers in some
depth. v.g. copy in badly torn d.j.
$10
Nicholas
Moore, THE TALL BEARDED IRIS. (London:
Collingridge, 120 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and line drawings and a
color frontis. A good work showing
popular varieties of the era and their uses in gardens.
minor end-paper and fore-edge foxing, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.
$10
Frank
Morris and Edward Eames, OUR WILD ORCHIDS: Trails and Portraits.
(NY: Scribners, 1929) Foreword
by Oakes Eames. 464 pp., indices, glossary, identification key; ill. with
b&w photos, color frontis. An
important work on native American orchids describing them in great detail
accompanied by fine detailed photographs. bookplate, o/w a v.g. copy in worn but
very scarce d.j. $35
Harriet
Morse, GARDENING IN THE SHADE. (NY:
Scribners, 1962) revised edition;
242 pp., index, ill., lists of plants; the better edition of a classic (1939)
work. v.g. copy in worn d.j.
$10
Julia
F. Morton, 500 PLANTS OF SOUTH FLORIDA: An Indispensable Guide for All
Gardeners! (Miami, FL: E.A. Seeman
Publishing Co., 1981 [1974]) revised
edition. large format octavo, 163
pp., index, bibliography, attractive decorative end-papers, ill. with 51 color
and 143 b&w photos. A little
known but very useful work covering ornamental plants both native and exotic to
South Florida. barely noticeable
blind stamp on a few leaves, o/w a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.
$10
Kathleen
Mullen & Richard Broder & Will Beittel, TREES OF SANTA BARBARA.
(Santa Barbara, CA: Santa Barbara Botanic Garden, 1964)
248 pp., indices, ill. with color and b&w photos and monochrome line
drawings. A substantial work
covering trees cultivated in this climate. v.g.
copy in d.j. $10
William
Mulligan, THE ADVENTUROUS GARDENER'S SOURCEBOOK OF RARE AND UNUSUAL PLANTS.
(NY: Simon & Schuster 1992)square format, 224 pp., index,
bibliography, list of suppliers and sources; well ill. with color photos by
Elvin McDonald. the best of this
kind in some time, covering perennials, annuals, bulbs, trees & shrubs,
ground covers & climbers, herbs & vegetables and tender plants.
v.g. copy in d.j. $5
Arno
& Irene Nehrling, EASY GARDENING WITH DROUGHT RESISTANT PLANTS.
(NY: Hearthside, 1968) book
club edition. 320 pp., index, well
ill. with b&w photos and line drawings; an information-filled work, still
quite relevant because of the need for water conservation in many areas.
v.g. copy in worn d.j. $5
Nancy
Newfield & Barbara Nielsen, HUMMINGBIRD GARDENS: Attracting Nature's Jewels
to Your Back Yard. (Shelburne, VT:
Chapters, 1996) large format octavo,
144 pp., index, bibliography, list if plants, well ill. with color photos and
also some garden plans. The first
work on the subject, and useful because it covers all regions of the United
States. v.g. copy in d.j.
$10
L[eonard]
Hugh Newman, CREATE A BUTTERFLY GARDEN. (London:
Country Book Club, 1968) 115 pp.,
ill. with a few b&w photos & line drawings in text.
written for British readers and given away as a gift to book club
members, this charming little volume is one of the few works on the subject.
v.g. copy in worn, darkened d.j. $10
Graham
Nicholls, DWARF CAMPANULAS AND ASSOCIATED GENERA.
(Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2006) 272
pp., index, glossary, appendices, ill. with excellent color photos.
a noteworthy work covering dwarf plants in detail and including choice
related plants. v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
Beverly
Nichols, GARDEN OPEN TODAY. (London:
Jonathan Cape, 1964) 2nd printing.
252 pp., drawings by Wm. McLaren; one
of the highly readable non-fiction work by Nichols.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Beverly
Nichols, GARDEN OPEN TODAY. (NY:
Dutton, 1963) 1st American edition.
252 pp., drawings by Wm. McLaren; one
of the highly readable non-fiction work by Nichols.
v.g. copy in d.j. $25
Beverly
Nichols, GARDEN OPEN TODAY. (London:
Jonathan Cape, 1964) 1st printing of
1st edition. 252 pp., drawings by
Wm. McLaren; one of the highly
readable non-fiction work by Nichols. v.g.
copy in d.j. $25
Beverly
Nichols, GARDEN OPEN TOMORROW. (London:
Heinemann, 1968) first British
edition; 269 pp., ill. with charming b&w line drawings by Wm. McLaren;
one of the highly readable non-fiction work by Nichols, this far scarcer
than its better-known predecessor work; a v.g. copy in torn d.j.
$25
Clive
Nichols, PHOTOGRAPHING PLANTS AND GARDENS. (Newton
Abbot, UK: David & Charles, 1994) quarto,
160 pp., decorative end-papers, ill. with excellent color photos.
published in association wit the Royal Horticultural Society, this
uncommon work is the best and most attractive work on the subject to date.
top corners a little bumped, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
Gay
Nightingale, GROWING CYCLAMEN. (London:
Croom Helm, 1984 [1982]) 148 pp.,
index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with color photos and with line drawings.
The best monograph on he subject to date, covering both outdoor and
indoor culture, and now rather scarce. v.g.
copy in d.j. $20
A[lexander]
Niklitschek, WATER LILIES AND WATER PLANTS.
(NY: Scribners, 1933) large
format octavo, from English sheets, 135 pp,, index, ill. with b&w photos and
a few drawings. a popular work of
its era by an Austrian expert that has become fairly scarce.
owner's name, end-papers and fore-edge foxed, o/w a v.g. copy in soiled,
worn, but very uncommon d.j. $10
Robert
Nold, COLUMBINES: Aquilegia, Paraquilegia, and Semiaquilegia.
(Portland: Timber Press, 2003) 158
pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with color photos, attractive color
plates from watercolors, and b&w line drawings.
The first, long overdue, significant
English-language work on columbines. v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
Robert
Nold, PENSTEMONS. (Portland: Timber
Press, 1999) Foreword by Panaykoti
Kelaidis. 307 pp., index, extensive
bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with color photos, color botanical
paintings by Cindy Nelson-Nold and b&w line drawings.
The long-awaited, only detailed monograph on the genus to date.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Jim
Nollman, WHY WE GARDEN: Cultivating a Sense of Place.
(NY: Henry Holt, 1994) 312
pp., index, notes. A surprisingly
scarce book of highly readable seasonal essays on the philosophy and craft of
gardening. v.g. copy in torn d.j.
$5
Felicity
North, GARDENING IN A COLD CLIMATE. (London:
Collingridge, 1967) 189 pp., index,
extensive plant lists, ill. with b&w photos.
Unlike most books on this subject, this one exclusively covers
ornamentals, including a wide variety of plants, in great detail.
v.g. copy in worn d.j. $10
Felicity
North, PERENNIALS IN A COLD CLIMATE. (London:
John Gifford, 1969 [1967]) 139 pp.,
plant lists, ill. with color photos and b&w line drawings.
One of the better works ever written on the subject ad equally useful for
American gardeners. v.g. copy in
worn d.j. $10
Josephine Nuese, THE COUNTRY GARDEN. (NY: Scribners, 1970) original hard cover edition.