GENERAL  GARDENING  AND

 SPECIFIC  PLANT  TITLES 

Diane Ackerman, CULTIVATING DELIGHT: A Natural History of My Garden.  (NY: Harper Collins, 2001)  262 pp., plant lists.  A fascinating and highly readable new work by the author of the acclaimed book, A Natural History of the Senses.  fine copy in d.j.  $10

H[enry] S[herman] Adams, FLOWER GARDENING.  (NY: McBride, Nast & Co., 1915)  252 pp., interesting tri-color decorative cover with nasturtiums, index, ill. with b&w photos.  a rather scarce and little known guide to ornamental gardening written for owners of modest-sized northern gardens; the author also wrote works on lilies and rock gardens.  cover decoration beginning to show some fading, o/w a v.g. copy in decorative aquamarine cloth binding.  $20  

Paul Aden [Editor], THE HOSTA BOOK.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1988)  large format octavo, 133 pp., index, appendix, ill. with color photos; a useful comprehensive work with chapters by a number of expert growers.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

George Aiken, PIONEERING WITH WILDFLOWERS.  (Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice Hall, 1968)  208 pp., indices, nice color and b&w photos by Charles Johnson.  a useful practical work, first issued in 1935 and subsequently revised, by a former Senator from Vermont.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Mea Allan, WEEDS: The Unbidden Guests in Our Gardens.  (NY: Viking Press, 1978)  191 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with line drawings by Victoria Matthews and a few b&w photos.  An interesting work from the perspective of a garden historian that has become rather scarce.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $15

C[harles] Allen, BULBS AND TUBEROUS-ROOTED PLANTS.  (NY: Orange Judd, 1917 [1893])  311 pp., index, ill. with attractive engravings.  a popular and influential work of its period.  a v.g., clean, tight copy in dark green cloth binding with gilt decoration.  $15

C[harles] Allen, BULBS AND TUBEROUS-ROOTED PLANTS.  (NY: Orange Judd, 1899 [1893])  311 pp., index, ill. with attractive engravings.  a popular and influential work of its period.  hinges weakening, slightest cover wear at corner, o/w a v.g. copy in brown cloth binding with gilt decoration.  $10

Oliver Allen, GARDENING WITH THE NEW SMALL PLANTS: The Complete Guide to Growing Dwarf Miniature Shrubs, Flowers, Trees & Vegetables.  (Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1987)  large format octavo, 196 pp., index, bibliography, list of sources.  ill. with color photos, b&w drawings useful for determining scale of plants, and a hardiness map.  one of the better recent works on planning and planting small gardens in cold and temperate climates.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

E[dward] Bertram Anderson, GARDENING ON CHALK AND LIMESTONE.  (London: Collingridge, 1965)  95 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos.  one of the better books on the subject, still useful and rather scarce.  v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $15

E[dward] B[ertram] Anderson, SEVEN GARDENS, Or 60 Years of Gardening.  (London: Michael Joseph, 1973)  168 pp., b&w photos; the life's work of a famous rock gardener.  owner's name neatly obscured, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Eric Anderton & Ron Park, GROWING GLADIOLUS.  (London: Helm, 1989)  166 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with color photos & line drawings.  the only (and rather scarce) modern work on the subject, including historical information and covering gladiolus species.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Heather Angel, A CAMERA IN THE GARDEN.  (London: Quiller Press, 1984)  160 pp., indices, appendix listing 170 gardens with notable features, ill. with color photos; a valuable and uncommon work, one of few recent ones on the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Allan Armitage, ARMITAGE'S GARDEN PERENNIALS: A Color Encyclopedia.  (Portland: Timber Press, 2000)  323 pp., indices, hardness map, plant lists, well ill. with 1500 color photos.  The updated, fully illustrated edition of a useful recent encyclopedic work that has become one of the better reference works on 136 genera of hardy perennials.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Allan Armitage, HERBACEOUS PERENNIAL PLANTS: A Treatise on the Identification, Culture and Garden Attributes.  (Athens, Ga.: Varsity Press, 1989)  646 pp., pictorial covers, index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with line drawings and color photos.  a useful recent encyclopedic work that has become one of the better reference works on the subject.  a v.g. copy in pictorial boards (no d.j. issued).  $20

Allan Armitage, SPECIALTY CUT FLOWERS: The Production of Annuals, Perennials, Bulbs, and Woody Plants for Fresh Dried Cut Flowers.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1993)  original edition, 372 pp., indices, hardiness map, tables, detailed bibliography for each plant covered.  ill. with 99 color photos and 50 b&w line drawings.  The most complete and detailed work ever issued on the cultivation of hundreds of plants specifically for cut flower production by the home gardener and the professional grower.  v.g. copy in d.j., signed by the author.  $25

Henry Art, THE WILDFLOWER GARDENER'S GUIDE: Northeast, Mid Atlantic, Great Plains and Eastern Canada Edition.  (Pownal, VT: Storey Publications, 1987)  quarto, 180 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, list of sources.  well. ill. with maps, color photos, and excellent b&w botanical drawings by Hyla Skudder.  A good basic guide with detailed information on some specific plants.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

David Austin, OLD ROSES & ENGLISH ROSES.  (Woodbridge, UK: Antique Collectors' Club, 1998 [1993])  pictorial boards, 223 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with excellent color photos.  an excellent introductory work to old roses by England's great modern shrub rose hybridizer.  v.g. copy in pictorial boards.  $10

Curt Backeberg, CACTUS LEXICON: With Additional Text by Walter Haage.  (Poole, UK: Blandford Press, 1976)  828 pp., distribution maps, glossary, classification key, ill. with 543 color and b&w photos.  The scarce and desirable revised edition of a classic reference work on cacti first issued in Germany in 1966.  a v.g. copy in brown cloth binding in sunned d.j.  $50

Lionel Bacon, ALPINES.  (Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1973)  246 pp., index, bibliography, plant lists, ill. with drawings and photos;  a comprehensive, practical guide, becoming rather scarce.  v.g. in d.j.  $15

Harold Bagust, THE GARDENER'S DICTIONARY OF HORTICULTURAL TERMS.  (London: Cassell, 1992)  377 pp., ill. with 1200 useful line drawings; a very useful and surprisingly scarce work containing over 2900 entries.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

L[iberty] H[yde] Bailey, THE CULTIVATED CONIFERS.  (NY: Macmillan, 1933)  404 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and excellent line drawings; a more detailed work than The Cultivated Evergreens, and dealing only with conifers.  covers slightly worn and faded, end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g. copy.  $20  

L[iberty] H[yde] Bailey, THE CULTIVATED CONIFERS.  (NY: Macmillan, 1960 [1933])  404 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and excellent line drawings; a more detailed work than The Cultivated Evergreens, and dealing only with conifers.  a v.g. copy in a slightly worn, darkened d.j.  $20  

L[iberty] H[yde] Bailey, THE CULTIVATED EVERGREENS.  (NY: Macmillan, 1928 [1923])  434 pp., index, long check list; ill. with b&w photos and excellent line drawings; the standard work on the "most important broad-leaved evergreens planted for ornament in the United States and Canada."  end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g. copy.  $20

L[iberty] H[yde] Bailey, THE GARDEN OF BELLFLOWERS.  (NY: Macmillan, 1953)  155 pp., index, ill. with attractive line drawings; copy of press release from publisher included.  a significant monograph which has now become rather scarce.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $20

L[iberty] H[yde] Bailey, THE GARDEN OF GOURDS.  (NY: Macmillan, 1937)  134 pp., index, color frontis and attractive b&w engravings.  Still the definitive work on the subject.  end-papers and frontis foxed, o/w a v.g. copy in badly torn and soiled d.j.  also included are a few ephemera items relating to gourd cultivation (some loose and some pasted on blank leaves).  $10

L[iberty] H[yde] Bailey, THE GARDEN OF LARKSPURS.  (NY: Macmillan, 1939)  116 pp., index, ill. with 25 attractive line drawings and 2 color plates.  This is the scarcest of this series, and was the first significant monograph on the genus.  end-papers darkened (as usual), o/w a v.g. in well worn, soiled d.j.  $20

L[iberty] H[yde] Bailey, THE GARDEN OF PINKS.  (NY: Macmillan, 1938)  142 pp., index, appendix, 45 ills. including colored frontis; still an important monograph on Dianthus;  darkening on endpapers (as usual), o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in torn, spotted d.j.  $20

L[iberty] H[yde] Bailey, THE GARDEN OF PINKS.  (NY: Macmillan, 1938)  142 pp., index, appendix, 45 ills. including colored frontis; still an important monograph on Dianthus;  darkening on endpapers (as usual), o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in slightly worn d.j.  $20

[L.H. Bailey and staff of the Bailey Hortorium], HORTUS THIRD: A Concise Dictionary of Plants Cultivated in the United States and Canada, initially complied by Liberty Hyde and Ethel Zoe Bailey, revised and expanded by the staff of the L.H. Bailey Hortorium, Cornell University.  (NY: Macmillan, 1976)  1290 pp., common name index, list of authors, glossary of botanical terms.  The latest (and now o.p.) standard reference on cultivated plants in America, originally published by the Baileys in 1930.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $60

Elsa Bakalar, A GARDEN OF ONE'S OWN, Making and Keeping Your Flower Garden.  (NY: Morrow, 1994)  square format octavo, 211 pp., index, bibliography, list of sources, ill. with color and b&w photos by Gary Mottau and line drawings by Elayne Sears.  An informative and entertaining book ny a transplanted Englishwoman who established this garden at her summer home in nearby Berkshire County, Massachusetts.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

A[rchibald] P[ark] Balfour, ANNUAL AND BIENNIAL FLOWERS.  (London: Geoffrey Bles, 1963 [1959])  150 pp., index, appendices, ill. with color and b&w photos.  A scarce and valuable work issued for the Royal Horticultural Society; the author worked for many years for Suttons seedsmen.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $10

Peter Barber & C.E. Lucas-Phillips, THE TREES AROUND US.  (Chicago: Follett, 1975)  intro. by David Leach, small folio, 191 pp., index, glossary, well ill. with color and b&w photos, drawings of tree details and maps; a useful as well as attractive work, showing form and details of trees necessary for their use in garden design, as well as cultural information.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Don Barnes, DAFFODILS FOR HOME, GARDEN AND SHOW.  (Portland, OR.: Timber Press, 1987)  176 pp., index, appendices, ill. with color and b&w photos; a new book emphasizing growing for exhibition/showing and hybridizing/breeding.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Andreas Bartels, GARDENING WITH DWARF TREES AND SHRUBS.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1983)  Translated by Roberta J. Cooper, 284 pp., index, bibliography, well ill. with color and excellent b&w line drawings of plants and garden design details.  A rather uncommon and very comprehensive work by a German scholar.  v.g. copy in slightly work d.j.  $15

H[erbert] E[rnest] Bates,  A FOUNTAIN OF FLOWERS.  (London: Michael Joseph, 1974)  91 pp., index, ill. with color photos by Patrick Matthews.  a collection of very personal gardening essays by the well known novelist.  a v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

H[erbert] E[rnest] Bates,  A LOVE OF FLOWERS.  (London: Michael Joseph, 1971)  160 pp., index, ill. with line drawings of Pauline Ellison.  a collection of finely written gardening essays by the well known novelist.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Trevor Bath & Joy Jones, THE GARDENER'S GUIDE TO GROWING HARDY GERANIUMS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1997 [1994])  157 pp., index, glossary, appendix, ill. with color photos and a few b&w drawings.  A new and excellent recent comprehensive monograph, an important addition to literature on the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Harold Bawden, DWARF SHRUBS.  (Woking, Surrey, UK: Alpine Garden Society, 1980)  131 pp., index, ill. with color and b&w photos.  one of the very informative Alpine Garden Society guides.  v.g. copy of a quality softbound publication.  $5

Harold & Joan Bawden, MAKING A SHRUB GARDEN.  (London: Faber & Faber, 1966)  204 pp., index, appendix, ill. with b&w photos and a color frontis.  an excellent older work covering not only the shrubs themselves but also the very important cover plants needed for the shrub garden.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Harold & Joan Bawden, WOODLAND PLANTS AND SUN LOVERS.  (London: Faber, 1970)  180 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and a color frontis.  a very uncommon and informative book on various aspects of the herbaceous garden, covering such subjects as evergreen woodlanders, architectural plants and silver and gray variegated foliage plants.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j., with review notice included.  $15

Peter Beales, CLASSIC ROSES.  (NY: Holt, 1997)  revised edition, containing additional photographs and new material.  quarto, 500 pp., index, appendices, bibliography, profusely ill. with fine color photos; one of the best reference work on old roses.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Peter Beales, ROSES: An Illustrated Encyclopedia & Grower's Handbook of Species Roses, Old Roses & Modern Roses, Shrub Roses & Climbers.  (NY: Holt, 1992 [1985])  large square format, 472 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, ill. with 1096 color photos.  A most useful book for rose identification, because of its many photos and excellent descriptions.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $20

Peter Beales, TWENTIETH CENTURY ROSES.  (NY: Harper, 1988)  quarto, 320 pp., index, appendices, bibliography, profusely ill. with fine color photos; an excellent account of modern roses and their development.  fine copy in d.j.  $20

Peter Beales, VISIONS OF ROSES.  (Boston: Little Brown, 1996)  square quarto, 208 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color photos by Vivian Russell.  an interesting study of the various uses of a variety of roses in 33 gardens worldwide.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Peter Beales [etal.], BOTANICA'S ROSES: The Encyclopedia of Roses.  Foreword by David Austin.  (NY: Welcome Rain Press, 1999 [1998])  2nd edition, revised. quarto, 704 pp., pictorial covers, index, glossary, bibliography, reference table, list of notable hybridizers.  ill. with literally thousands of sharp color photos.  Another monstrous rose encyclopedia, this one is most useful for its illustrations and descriptions for rose identification.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $20

Kenneth Beckett, CLIMBING PLANTS.  (London: Croom Helm, 1983)  178 pp., index, appendix, ill. with b&w photos and excellent line drawings.  an uncommon and most useful recent work.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Kenneth Beckett, GROWING HARDY PERENNIALS.  (London: Croom Helm, 1981)  182 pp., index, glossary, ill. with color photos and excellent b&w line drawings.  an uncommon and most useful recent work.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Ida Bennett, THE MAKING OF A FLOWER GARDEN.  (NY: Stokes, 1919)  first edition.  248 pp., lists of plants, ill. with b&w photos and some sketches.  An important work of its era written for use by the American woman gardener, covering such topics as the annual garden, plants for various situations, vines for every place, the amateur's rose garden and the "old fashioned" garden.   cover fading, edge wear and hinge weakening beginning, o/w a v.g. copy in attractive blue and green decorative period cloth binding, signed "GH"  $15

Masha Bennett, PULMONARIAS AND THE BORAGE FAMILY.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2003)  large format octavo, 240 pp., index, ill. with color photos and world hardiness maps.  The first work to be devoted the borage family which includes 155 genera and 2,5000 species in the wild and in cultivation.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Monica Bennett, GERANIUMS: The Successful Growers Guide.  (NY: Hippocrene Books, 1972)  141 pp., index, ill. with color photos.  a decent basic overall guide that has become rather scarce.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Judith Berrisford, GARDENING ON LIME.  (London: Faber, 1963)  212 pp., general & plant indices, ill. with b&w photos and a color frontis.  A very useful and uncommon work, one of the few written on the subject, and not outdated.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $20

Judith Berrisford, RHODODENDRONS & AZALEAS.  (London: Faber, 1973)  revised edition.  288 pp., indices, appendices; ill. with color and b&w photos.  still a good basic guide for gardeners.  slight foxing to fore-edge and end-papers, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Judith Berrisford, THE SMALL SHRUB GARDEN.  (London: Faber, 1975 [1961])  revised edition.  212 pp., appendix, list of plants, ill. with a color frontis and b&w photos.  surprisingly scarce, and quite possibly the best work on the subject to date. covering a number of choice and unusual shrubs.  owner's inscription, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Judith Berrisford, THE WILD GARDEN.  (London: Faber, 1966)  192 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with b&w photos; an interesting account of natural landscaping from an English perspective.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Grimshaw Heyes Berry, GENTIANS IN THE GARDEN.  (London: Faber & Faber, 1951)  153 pp., index, appendices, b&w photos & color drawings by Mrs. H.M. Earle & Gerald Parker;  the first gentian monograph dealing with their cultivation, now becoming scarce.  a v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $20

Grimshaw Heyes Berry, GENTIANS IN THE GARDEN.  (NY: Farrar, Straus & Young, n.d. [1951])  153 pp., index, appendices, b&w photos & color drawings by Mrs. H.M. Earle & Gerald Parker;  the first gentian monograph dealing with their cultivation, now becoming scarce.  v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $20

Richard Bir, GROWING & PROPAGATING SHOWY NATIVE WOODY PLANTS.  (Chapel Hill: Univ. of North Carolina Press, 1992)  192 pp., indices, appendices, bibliography, ill. with line drawings & color photos; a very detailed and useful work, covering the Mid-Atlantic and southeastern states.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Richard Bird & John Kelly, THE COMPLETE BOOK OF ALPINE GARDENING.  (London: Ward Lock, 1992)  large format, 239 pp., index, appendices, ill. with 50 color photos & 150 excellent line drawings in the text.  a practical work designed to help the gardener duplicate habitats for successfully growing the best and most popular alpines.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Richard Bird, BORDER PINKS.  (London: Batsford, 1994)  174 pp., indices, ill. with sharp, detailed color photos.  An excellent work outlining the best Dianthus hybrids available for use in herbaceous borders.  fine copy in d.j.  $15

Richard Bird, BORDER PINKS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1994)  174 pp., indices, ill. with sharp, detailed color photos.  An excellent work outlining the best Dianthus hybrids available for use in herbaceous borders.  fine copy in d.j.  $15

Richard Bird, THE COMPLETE BOOK OF HARDY PERENNIALS  (London: Ward Lock, 1993) large format, 256 pp., index, appendices, ill. with 40 color photos & 180 excellent line drawings in the text.  a practical work designed to help the gardener duplicate habitats for successfully growing the best and most popular herbaceous perennials.  v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j.  $15

Richard Bird, THE CULTIVATION OF HARDY PERENNIALS.  (London: Batsford, 1994])  176 pp., indices, bibliography, ill. with color photos and excellent line drawings; the best work providing detailed information on the propagation of over 700 genera of hardy perennial plants, including many unusual ones.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Richard Bird, THE PROPAGATION OF HARDY PERENNIALS.  (London: Batsford, 1994 [1993])  192 pp., index, appendix, bibliography, ill. with color photos and excellent line drawings; the first work to provide detailed information on the propagation of over 700 genera of hardy perennial plants, including many unusual ones.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Richard Bird, WOODLAND GARDENING.  (London: Souvenir Press, 1992)  large format, 184 pp., index, bibliography, appendix; ill. with color photos and a few figures in the text.  An interesting book covering large and small gardens from the English perspective.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Richard Bird [Editor], A CENTURY OF ALPINES.  The 6th International Rock Garden Plants Conference Held at Warwick University, 6th - 11th April, 1991.  (Pershore, UK & Edinburgh: Alpine Garden Society & Scottish Rock Garden Club, 1991)  247 pp., index, profusely ill. with fine color photos and a few maps.  An excellent collection of published papers on specific plants and many uses of alpines in the wild and in gardens.  v.g. copy of a quality softbound work with pictorial covers.  $10

Beryl Bland, SILVER SAXIFRAGES: A Guide to the Ligulate Saxifrages and Their Cultivars.  (Pershore, UK: Alpine Garden Society, 2000)  184 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with many excellent color photos, b&w drawings and maps.  a very useful work for the botanist and gardener alike, including detailed taxonomical and plant identification information.  v.g. copy of a quality softbound work with pictorial covers.  $20

Walter Blasdale, THE CULTIVATED SPECIES OF PRIMULA.  (Berkeley: Univ. of Cal. Press, 1948)  284 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with b&w photos, charts and a color frontis.  an important monograph which has become rather scarce.  v.g. copy in worn (but rarely seen) d.j.  $25

Alec Blombery & Tony Rodd, PALMS OF THE WORLD.  (Pymble, Australia: Angus & Roberston, 1992 [1982])  quarto, 201 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with numerous color photos.  a fine, comprehensive modern treatment of the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Adrian Bloom, SUMMER GARDEN GLORY.  (London: Harper Collins, 1993)  square quarto, 144 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color photos and garden plans and sketches.  Of the works on this subject, this is the first to emphasize planning and design rather than the plants themselves.  a v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Alan Bloom, A PLANTSMAN'S PERSPECTIVE: Plants, People and Places.  (London: Collins, 1987)  154 pp., index.  a highly readable account of the author's years of experience in the horticultural world.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Alan Bloom, ALPINE PLANTS OF DISTINCTION.  (London: Collingridge Books, 1968)  134 pp., lists of plants, ill. with b&w photos.  a scarce and desirable work selecting some of the finest alpine plants.  v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $15

Alan Bloom, ALPINES FOR TROUBLE FREE GARDENING.  (Boston: Charles Branford, 1961)  from English sheets.  139 pp., plant list; ill. with b&w photos and a color frontis.  one of the scarcer books on using a wide variety of alpines in the garden.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Alan Bloom, GARDEN ALPINES.  (Henley-on-Thames, UK: Adian Ellis, 1994)  large format, 128 pp., index, ill. with color photos.  a useful work selecting the best alpines for gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Alan Bloom, HARDY PERENNIALS.  (London: Faber & Faber, 1957)  303+ pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and garden plan drawings and a color photo frontis.  A very scarce early work by the famous nurseryman, consisting first of a treatise on modern perennial gardening and followed by a directory of interesting perennials.  v.g. copy in torn d.j., signed by the author.  $20

Alan Bloom, PERENNIALS FOR TROUBLE FREE GARDENING.  (London: Faber, 1960)  192 pp., index, glossary, plant list; ill. with b&w photos and a color frontis.  one of the scarcer books on herbaceous perennials, covering many unusual ones.  v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $15

Caroline Boisset, THE PLANT GROWTH PRIMER.  (NY: Prentice Hall, 1992)  192 pp., index, bibliography, glossary,  ill. with color photos and including 200 illustrated charts.  a very useful work in garden planning for growth of shrubs, trees, climbers and perennials.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Sandra Bond, HOSTAS.  (London: Ward Lock, 1992)  square format, 96 pp., index, ill. with color photos and useful garden plans using hostas: the best feature of the work.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Clement Gray Bowers, RHODODENDRONS AND AZALEAS: Their Origins, Cultivation and Development.  (NY: Macmillan, 1968 [1960])  2nd printing of 2nd edition, revised.  525 pp.,  index, appendices, bibliography, well ill. with photos, color drawings and sketches.  a very important 20th century monograph;  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $20

E[dward] A[ugustus] Bowles, A HANDBOOK OF CROCUS AND COLCHICUM FOR GARDENERS.  (London: Waterstone, 1985 [1952])  revised/enlarged edition.  222 pp., index, appendices, bibliography; nicely ill. in color and b&w.  Originally issued in 1924, this remains a classic monograph on the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

E[dward] A[ugustus] Bowles, A HANDBOOK OF CROCUS AND COLCHICUM FOR GARDENERS.  (London: Bodley Head, 1952)  revised/enlarged edition.  222 pp., index, appendices, bibliography; nicely ill. in color and b&w.  Originally issued in 1924, this remains the classic monograph on the subject.  v.g. in torn d.j.  $20

E[dward] A[ugustus]  Bowles, A HANDBOOK OF CROCUS AND COLCHICUM FOR GARDENERS.  (London: Martin Hopkinson, 1924)  first edition.  185 pp., index nicely ill. in color and b&w.  The scarce original edition of the classic monograph on the subject.  a v.g. copy in green cloth binding.  $15

Mary Bartlett, GENTIANS.  (Poole, UK: Blandford Press, 1975)  1st edition. 160 pp., index, appendices, bibliography, ill. with color and b&w photos and line drawings; the best recent work on the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

E[dward] A[ugustus] Bowles, MY GARDEN IN SUMMER.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1998 [1914])  reprint edition, with a Preface by Charles Elliot and a nomenclature update appendix.  331 pp., index, well illustrated with black-and-white reproduction of all the original photos; the original editions of this series have become very scarce and expensive.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

E[dward] A[ugustus] Bowles, MY GARDEN IN SPRING.  (Pawlet, VT: Theophrastus, 1971)  308 pp., well illustrated in color & b&w; attractive reprint edition in decorative cloth reproducing the color plates in color;  a v.g. copy in white cloth binding (no d.j. was issued).  $15

E[dward] A[ugustus] Bowles, MY GARDEN IN AUTUMN AND WINTER.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1998 [1915])  reprint edition, with a Preface by Charles Elliot and a nomenclature update appendix.  282 pp., index, well illustrated with black-and-white reproduction of all the original photos; the original editions of this series have become very scarce and expensive.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Deni Bown, ALBA: THE BOOK OF WHITE FLOWERS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1989)  square quarto, 160 pp., index, appendix, ill. with excellent color photos and b&w botanical line drawings.  a rather unique work, covering not only the design and planting of white gardens, but also their history.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Deni Bown, AROIDS: Plants of the Arum Family.  (Portland: Timber Press, 2000 [1988])  revised and expanded edition.  392 pp., index, bibliography, notes, glossary; well ill. with color photos & line drawings.  The definitive and only work on the genus which has become rather scarce.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Deni Bown, ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HERBS AND THEIR USES.  (London: Dorling Kindersley, 1995)  quarto, hardiness maps on end-papers, 424 pp., index, bibliography, illustrated glossary, ill. with over 1500 color photos showing entire plants and details.  A scarce and quite possibly the most comprehensive work on the subject, issued in conjunction with the Herb Society of America.  v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $10

Viola Brainerd Baird, WILD VIOLETS OF NORTH AMERICA.  (Berkeley: University of California Press, 1942)  large format octavo, 225 pp., indices, identification key, bibliography, ill. with maps, botanical drawings, and 80 fine color plates by F. Schuyler Matthews.  The attractive and very scarce classic early monograph on the subject.  limited edition of 1000 copies, this is # 36, signed by the author.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $75

Joseph Breck, THE FLOWER GARDEN OR BRECK'S BOOK OF FLOWERS: In Which are Described All the Various Hardy Herbaceous Perennials, Annuals, Shrubby Plants, and Evergreen Trees, Desirable for Ornamental Purposes, With Directions for their Cultivation.  (Boston: John P. Jewett & Co, 1851)  first edition.  336 pp.  This work by a Boston seedsman was one of the most popular and influential works of the period, and contains a long descriptive listing of plants.  corner darkened on a few leaves, very minor external wear, o/w a v.g. copy in original dark brown cloth binding.  $40

Christopher Brickell & Fay Sharman, THE VANISHING GARDEN: A Conservation Guide to Plants.  (London: Murray, 1986)  261 pp., index, bibliography, biographical notes, ill. with color photos and with line drawings by Christine Grey-Wilson.  an important work on the historic garden plants that have been disappearing from cultivation.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Christopher Brickell, CHRISTOPHER BRICKELL'S GARDEN PLANTS.  (London: Pavilion Books, 1995)  large format octavo, 240 pp., index, bibliography, list of sources, ill. with color photos and a few color and b&w drawings in the text.  A surprisingly scarce guide to 500 interesting plants for all seasons, issued in conjunction with the Royal Horticultural Society, the same title as The Gardener's Companion.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Christopher Brickell, THE GARDENER'S COMPANION: The Experts' Guide to 500 Garden Plants.  (NY: Crown, 1995)  large format, 240 pp., index, glossary, bibliography, list of sources, ill. with color photos.  The latest, and one of the best, in the genre of books on uncommonly fine garden plants, the same title as Christopher Brickell's Garden Plants.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Peter Bridgeman, TREES FOR TOWN AND COUNTRY: A Practical Guide for Planting and Care.  (Newton Abbot, UK: David & Charles, 1979)  144 pp., index, appendices, plant lists, ill. with useful b&w photos and line drawings by Margaret Bridgeman.  This rather scarce work covers the practical aspects of silvaculture sadly missing in the many works selecting the most distinctive garden trees.  v.g. copy in slightly faded d.j.  $15

N[athaniel] L[ord] Britton & J[oseph] N[elson] Rose, THE CACTACEAE: Descriptions and Illustrations of Plants of the Cactus Family.  (NY: Dover Publications, 1963 [1937])  quarto, 4 vols. bound as 2 vols.,  241, 318 pp., indices, appendices, profusely ill. with over 1250 b&w photos from the original.  a quality hardbound reprint of the 2nd edition of the classic work on the genus.  v.g. copies in d.js.  $35

George Brown, THE PRUNING OF TREES, SHRUBS & CONIFERS.  (NY: Winchester Press, 1972)  351 pp., index, glossary, appendices, ill. with b&w photos & line drawings.  The best and most detailed work on the subject to date.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Margaret Brownlow, HERBS & THE FRAGRANT GARDEN.  (London: Darton, Longman & Todd, 1963)  2nd edition, revised.  223 pp., index, appendices, bibliography, 32 attractive color plates by the author depicting 318 plants;  originally issued in 1957, twice revised, and now o.p., this remains one of the best and most attractive works on the subject  slight foxing, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Margaret Brownlow, HERBS & THE FRAGRANT GARDEN.  (London: Darton, Longman & Todd, 1978)  3rd edition, revised.  223 pp., index, appendices, bibliography, 32 attractive color plates by the author depicting 318 plants;  originally issued in 1957, twice revised, and now o.p., this remains one of the best and most attractive works on the subject  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Hal Bruce, HOW TO GROW WILD FLOWERS & WILD SHRUBS & TREES IN YOUR GARDEN.  (NY: Knopf, 1976)  294+ pp., index, ill. with color photos & line drawings.  One of the better cultural manuals, especially for its extensive coverage of trees and shrubs.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

[Marie Louis Abraham] Bruggeman, TROPICAL PLANTS AND THEIR CULTIVATION.  (London: Thames & Hudson, 1957)  Translated from the Dutch.  Introduction and Notes by W.M. Campbell, 228 pp., index, appendix, ill. with 229 attractive color plates from paintings by Ojong Soerjadi.  A very scarce and informative work.  front cover lightly spotted, o/w a v.g. copy in a highly unusual (torn) mylar d.j. over a modernistic decorative cloth binding.  $15

John Bryan, BULBS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 2002)  Third edition.  quarto, 554 pp., index, bibliography, numerous appendices, ill. with 750 color photos and 110 reproductions of color plates from early periodicals, such as Curtis' Botanical Magazine, and also maps and botanical drawings.  Covering 250 genera, this is the most comprehensive and complete reference on bulbs published to date.  a v.g. copy in d.j.  $35

John Bryan [Editor], MANUAL OF BULBS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1995)  383+pp., indices, bibliography, glossary, ill. with botanically accurate line drawings.  an excellent comprehensive work derived from the Royal Horticultural Society's Dictionary of Gardening (1992).  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Rita Buchanan, A WEAVER'S GARDEN.  (Loveland, CO: Interweave Press, 1987)  230 pp., index, glossary, appendix, ill. with color photos and b&w line drawings.  An uncommon and useful work covering plant fibers, dye plants, soap plants & fragrant plants.  v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $10

Robert Buist, THE ROSE MANUAL; Containing Accurate Descriptions of All the Finest Varieties of Roses, Properly Classed in Their respective Families, Their Character and Mode of Vulture, With Directions for Their Propagation, and the Destruction of Insects.  (NY: Earl Coleman, 1978 [1847])  Modern introduction by Edith Schurr.  12, 192 pp., index, ill. with a few engravings in text.  The quality reprint edition of one of the important popular 19th century American works on roses.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20  

Thornton W. Burgess, THE BURGESS FLOWER BOOK FOR CHILDREN.  (Boston: Little Brown, 1923)  first edition.  350 pp., index, appendix containing botanical information for "older children," ill. with delightful full-page color plates from the author's paintings.  a children's classic work that heightened awareness among the young or wild flower preservation.  fine copy in light green cloth binding with gilt decoration, the b.s. somewhat faded, and nicely inscribed by the author as follows: "Flowers bring so much joy and beauty to the world. I wait for their blooms and love them."  $100

J.K. Burras [etal.], MANUAL OF CLIMBERS AND WALL SHRUBS.  (London: Macmillan, 1994)  282 pp., bibliography, indices, ill. with botanically accurate line drawings.  an excellent comprehensive work derived from the Royal Horticultural Society's Dictionary of Gardening (1992).  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

C. Colston Burrell & Judith Knott Tyler, HELLEBORES: A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2006)  Foreword by Daniel J. Hinckley. large format octavo, 296 pp., index, appendices, ill. with color photos and drawings.  The monograph on the genus to date.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Marie Caillet & Joseph Mertzweiller [Editors], THE LOUISIANA IRIS: The History and Culture of Five Native American Species and Their Hybrids.  (Portland , OR: Timber Press, 2000)  revised edition.  large format octavo, 211+ pp., index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with color and b&w photos.  The excellent updated edition of a definitive work covering all aspects of the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Susan Campbell, COTTESBROOKE — An English Kitchen Garden.  (Topsfield, MA: Salem House, 1987)  159 pp., attractive decorative covers, ill. with the author's sketches and color photos by Hugh Palmer; an interesting seasonal diary, the design and illustrations of which elevate it above the usual on the subject.  v.g. copy (no d.j. was issued).  $15

L[eslie] Carruthers & R. Ginns, ECHEVERIAS: A Guide to Cultivation and Identification of the Popular American Species.  (NY: Arco, 1973)  110 pp., index, appendices, ill. with excellent color photos and line drawings.  a very useful comprehensive work on the genus.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Annie Carter, IN AN HERB GARDEN.  (New Brunswick, N.J.: Rutgers Univ. Press, 1947)  209 pp., index; a very readable seasonal approach to the subject.  v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $10

E. Cassidy & S. Linnegar, GROWING IRISES.  (London: Croom Helm, 1982)  160 pp., index, glossary, bibliography, appendices, ill. with monochrome line drawings & color photos.  One of the best works covering iris culture and uses in gardens, and rather scarce.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

N. Leslie Cave, THE IRIS.  (NY: Chanticleer Press, 1951)  from English sheets.  240 pp., index, appendices, ill. with color and b&w photos and a few line drawings and charts; an older, scarce, but still very useful work which introduced to the gardener species and hybrids of iris which had been neglected or lost to cultivation.  owner's name, end-papers slightly darkened, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in worn, faded d.j.  $15

Myles Challis, LARGE-LEAFED PERENNIALS.  (London: Ward Lock, 1992)  96 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color photos and b&w sketches; a valuable work covering some interesting hardy accent plants for the garden.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Fred Chapple, THE HEATHER GARDEN.  (London: Collingridge, 1964 [1952])  revised, expanded edition. 190 pp., index, appendices (including a calendar), ill. with b&w photos and border plans.  one of the better earlier works on the subject, revised and still very useful.  rear hinge a little weak, o/w a v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $15

Fred Chapple, THE HEATHER GARDEN.  (London: Collingridge, 1964 [1952])  revised, expanded edition. 190 pp., index, appendices (including a calendar), ill. with b&w photos and border plans.  one of the better earlier works on the subject, revised and still very useful.  a little foxing, especially on fore-edge, o/w a v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j.  $15

Geoffrey Charlesworth, A GARDENER OBSESSED: Observations, Reflections and Advice for Other Dedicated Gardeners.  (Boston: Godine, 1994)  245 pp. index, ill. with a few color photos.  a series of witty essays, many dealing with alpines, by an Englishman transplanted to western New England.  fine copy in d.j.  $15

Geoffrey Charlesworth, THE OPINIONATED GARDENER: Random Offshoots From an Alpine Garden.  (Boston: Godine, 1988)  197 pp., index, ill. with delightful drawings by Laura Louise Foster.  a selection of essays not only on interesting rock plants, but also on the seasons and the philosophy of gardening.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Beth Chatto, BETH CHATTO'S GARDEN NOTEBOOK.  Introduced and Updated by Thomas Fischer.  (Sagaponack, NY: Saga Press, 1988)  306 pp., index, list of sources.  ill. with line drawings by Clare Roberts and Pamela Neighbour.  A highly readable and informative garden calendar by one of England's most expert gardeners.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $15

Beth Chatto, THE DAMP GARDEN.  (London: Dent, 1982)  336 pp., ill. in color and black & white, index, long lists of plants.  A work of immense practical value, the best and only recent work on the subject and now scarce.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $2

Beth Chatto, THE DAMP GARDEN.  (Sagaponack, NY: Sagapress, 1982 [1996])  Introduced and Updated by Thomas Fischer.  348 pp., ill. in color and black & white, index, long lists of plants.  A work of immense practical value, the best and only recent work on the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Beth Chatto, BETH CHATTO'S DAMP GARDEN: Moisture-Loving Plants for Year-Round Interest.  (London: Cassell, 2005)  large format octavo, 288 pp., index, bibliography, plant lists, ill. with fine color photos by Steven Wooster.  A greatly expanded and revised edition of her 1982 classic work on the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Beth Chatto, THE GREEN TAPESTRY: Growing & Choosing the Best Perennial Plants For Your Garden.  (NY: Simon & Schuster, 1989)  square quarto, 192 pp., index, ill. with photos & garden plans in color.  Using her garden as an example, different types of perennial gardens are covered.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Wee Yeow Chin, FERNS OF THE TROPICS.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1998)  190 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with excellent color photos.  an excellent overview of the subject, especially useful for its cultural information.  One of the scarcer Timber Press titles.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

F[rederick] J[ames] Chittenden [Editor], ROCK GARDENS AND ROCK PLANTS: Report of the Conference of the Royal Horticultural Society and the Alpine Garden Society, 1936.  (London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1948 [1936])  1761 pp., index, list of awards, ill. with b&w photos.  a very scarce compilation of 14 interesting articles by rock garden experts.  minor edge wear, o/w a v.g. copy in original blue cloth.  $20

Thomas Christopher, IN SEARCH OF LOST ROSES.  (NY: Summit Books, 1989)  240 pp., index, a few line ills. in text; the fascinating account of one horticulturist's research and travels around the country obtaining information on old roses which had become lost to commercial cultivation, with insights on how old roses have become so popular in recent times.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Glyn Church, HYDRANGEAS.  (London: Cassell, 1999)  large format octavo, 96 pp., index, appendix, well ill. with color photos.  A good, comprehensive, up-to-date basic guide on the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

David Clark, PELARGONIUMS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1988)  large format octavo, 124 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with color photos and a few line drawings and reproductions of old illustrations.  A good recent comprehensive work in the Kew Garden Guides series.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Ethne Clarke, AUTUMN GARDENS.  (San Francisco: Soma Books, 1999)  square quarto, 168 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with fabulous color photos by Jonathan Buckley.  This work covers a wonderful array of colorful flowers and foliage in autumn gardens, with some of the most striking color photos I've seen in a longtime.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $15

Ethne Clarke, LEAF, BARK AND BERRY: Foliage Plants for Texture and Form.  (Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1996)  square quarto, 160 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, decorative end-papers, ill. with b&w line drawings and interesting color photos by Clive Nichols.  A work containing many interesting suggestions and plans for gardens using foliage as the theme.  fine copy in d.j.  $15

Ethne Clarke, THREE SEASONS OF SUMMER: Gardening with Annuals and Biennials.  (Newton Abbot, UK: David & Charles, 1998)  large square format octavo, 168 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with outstanding color photos.  A very attractive presented new guide to the selection and use of annuals and biennials.  fine copy in d.j.  $15

Graham Clarke, GARDEN COLOUR: AUTUMN & WINTER COLOUR IN THE GARDEN.  (Topsfield, MA: Salem House, 1986)  large format, 128 pp., index, appendix, ill. with nice color photos & with line drawings in the text.  an interesting recent work on he subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Rosetta Clarkson, HERBS: Their Culture and Uses.  (Avenel, NJ: Wings Books, 1996 [1942])  Foreword by Gertrude Foster.  226 pp., index, ill. with line drawings by Tabea Hoffman.  a classic work covering 101 useful herbs for American gardens.   v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Rosetta Clarkson, HERBS: Their Culture and Uses.  (NY: Macmillan, 1970 [1942])  18th printing.  226 pp., index, ill. with line drawings by Tabea Hoffman.  a classic work covering 101 useful herbs for American gardens.   v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Robert Clausen, SEDUM OF NORTH AMERICA NORTH OF THE MEXICAN PLATEAU.  (Ithaca: Comstock/Cornell University Press, 1975)  741 pp., index, bibliography, gazetteer; well ill. with b&w photos, maps and line drawings.  by far the definitive work on the subject, covering not only native but introduced and cultivated species.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $35

Robert Clausen, SEDUM OF NORTH AMERICA NORTH OF THE MEXICAN PLATEAU.  (Ithaca: Comstock/Cornell Univ. Press, 1975)  741 pp., index, bibliography, gazetteer; well ill. with b&w photos, maps and line drawings.  by far the definitive work on the subject, covering not only native but introduced and cultivated species.  v.g. copy in olive green cloth binding.  $30

Ruth Rogers Clausen & Nicolas Ekstrom, PERENNIALS FOR AMERICAN GARDENS.  (NY: Random House, 1989)  631 pp., indices, glossary, bibliography, well ill. with color photos; a valuable work, listing many unusual garden perennials.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $15  

Horace F. Clay & James C. Hubbard, THE HAWAII GARDEN : TROPICAL EXOTICS.  (Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1977)  quarto, 267 pp., index.  ill. with ill. with striking color photos of individual planst by Rick Golt.  This uncommon bok features detailed coverage of individual plants.  v.g. copy in torn, soiled d.j.  $20

Sampson Clay, THE PRESENT-DAY ROCK GARDEN.  (London: Thomas Nelson, 1954 [1937)  681 pp., appendices, 56 b&w plates; an important "companion" volume to Farrer's English Rock Garden, covering plants not yet in cultivation when Farrer's work was written.  minor cover wrinkling, o/w a v.g. copy in green cloth binding.  $35  

Sampson Clay, THE PRESENT-DAY ROCK GARDEN.  (Sakonnet, RI: Theophrastus, 1976 [1937)  681 pp., appendices, 56 b&w plates; the quality reprint of an important "companion" volume to Farrer's English Rock Garden, covering plants not yet in cultivation when Farrer's work was written.  a fine copy in green cloth binding.  $25

Betsey Clebsch, A BOOK OF SALVIAS: Sages for Every Garden.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1997)  221 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with fine b&w and color drawings by Carol Barner.  The valuable first monograph on the genus.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $5

Betsey Clebsch, THE NEW BOOK OF SALVIAS: Sages for Every Garden.  (Portland: Timber Press, 2003 [1997])  334 pp., index, bibliography, ill. wit fine b&w and color drawings by Carol Barner.  The expanded, revised edition of the valuable first monograph on the genus.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Joan Clifton, MAKING A WHITE GARDEN.  (NY: Grove Weidenfeld, 1990)  square format, pictorial end-papers, 113 pp., index, well ill. with color photos, color drawings & garden plans.  Of the number of recent "white garden" books, the interesting suggestions and fine illustrations excuse a fairly brief list of plants.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

A[rthur] Clutton-Brock, STUDIES IN GARDENING.  (NY: Scribners, 1916)  Preface by  Louisa Y. King.  337 pp., index; an interesting series of articles which had appeared in the London Times which caught Mrs. King's attention because of their applicability to American gardens.  v.g. clean, tight copy in brown cloth binding.  $15

A[rthur] Clutton-Brock, STUDIES IN GARDENING.  (NY: Scribners, 1916)  Preface by  Louisa Y. King.  337 pp., index; an interesting series of articles which had appeared in the London Times which caught Mrs. King's attention because of their applicability to American gardens.  edges foxed, o/w a v.g. clean, tight copy in brown cloth binding.  $10

Peter Coats, PLANTS FOR CONNOISSEURS.  (Indianapolis: Bobs-Merrill, 1974)  small folio, 208 pp., index, profusely ill. in color and b&w;  an attractive work on choice garden plants, becoming rather scarce.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $15

Nigel Colborn, LEISURELY GARDENING.  (London: Helm, 1989)  145 pp., index, plant list, ill. line drawings & color photos.  Possibly the most imaginative of these "low maintenance gardening" books, with chapters on such topics as gardening on gravel or in grass.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

E[rnest] T[homas] Cook, SWEET VIOLETS AND PANSIES, and  Violets from Mountain and Plain.  (London: Country Life, 1903)  100 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos & line drawings.  an excellent early work on the subject (especially on the species) dating from the time when these flowers were in great popularity.  mild foxing, o/w a v.g. copy in aquamarine cloth binding, slightly faded.  $20

E[rnest] T[homas] Cook, TREES AND SHRUBS FOR ENGLISH GARDENS.  (London: Country Life, 1908)  2nd edition, 500 pp., index, extensive plant lists in chart format, ill. with many b&w photos.  An exhaustive work of its era, first issued in 1902, by an author well known to Gertrude Jekyll.  foxing, minor cover wear and spotting, o/w a v.g. copy in a grayish blue cloth binding with gilt decoration.  $15

Ian Cooke, THE PLANTFINDER'S GUIDE TO TENDER PERENNIALS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1998)  large format octavo, 192 pp., index, appendices, ill. with fine color photos (taken in the garden and photos of the entire plant removed from the ground).  A very useful work covering a wide selection of tender perennials in more detail than works on perennials with wider coverage, including many newly available varieties and hybrids.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Roy Coombs, VIOLETS: The History and Cultivation of Scented Violets.  (London: Batsford, 2003 [1981])  144 pp., indices, extensive bibliography, ill. with b&w line drawings, color photos, and wonderful color plates from paintings by Yvonne Matthews.  For its size, a surprisingly comprehensive book on the history and cultivation of scented violets, a favorite flower of the Victorian era.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Sarah Coombs, SOUTH AFRICAN PLANTS FOR AMERICAN GARDENS.  (NY: Stokes, 1936)  364 pp., indices, glossary, ill. with color and b&w photos; an uncommon and exhaustive work, the best on the subject for its day, with extensive both botanical and cultural information.  neat owner's name and ink stamp, fore-edge lightly foxed, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in a very attractive (and very rare) slightly worn d.j.  $20

Nelson Coon, GARDENING FOR FRAGRANCE INDOORS AND OUR.  (NY: Hearthside, 1970)  239 pp., bibliography, ill. with b&w photos; originally issued three years earlier as Fragrance and Fragrant Plants, this is interesting and scarce work for American gardeners, including chapters on "The Invisible Garden," "The Malodorous Garden," "Therapy Through Fragrance," Fragrance from Trees" and "Sweetness at Sunset."  The author gained an interest in scented plants while acting as gardener for a school for the blind.  a v.g. copy in worn d.j., signed by the author.  $15

Thomas Cooper, ODD LOTS: Seasonal Notes of a Country Gardener.  (NY: Holt, 1995)  small format, 218 pp.  a highly readable work by the Editor of Horticulture magazine.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $5

Ralph Cornell, CONSPICUOUS CALIFORNIA PLANTS: With Notes on their Garden Uses.  (Pasadena, CA: San Pasqual Press, 1938)  192 pp., attractive bicolor cloth binding, index, appendix of garden notes, ill. with b&w photos and distinctive drawings by Elizabeth Lewis.  an uncommon work on native California plants and their use in gardens.  owner's inscription, corner of one leaf folded, o/w a v.g. copy in worn but very attractive d.j.  $20

Ralph Cornell, CONSPICUOUS CALIFORNIA PLANTS: With Notes on their Garden Uses.  (Los Angeles, CA: The Plantain Press, 1978 [1938])  revised edition.  232 pp., attractive bicolor cloth binding, index, appendix of garden notes, ill. with b&w photos and distinctive drawings by Elizabeth Lewis and a portrait of the author.  The desirable revised edition of an uncommon work on native California plants and their use in gardens, including two biographical sketches of the author.  v.g. copy in very attractive d.j., nicely inscribed by the author's widow.  $25

Henry Correvon, ROCK GARDEN & ALPINE PLANTS.  (NY: Macmillan, 1930)  2nd printing, 544 pp., index, ill. with a few b&w photos & color drawings.  an important older work with some information on rock garden design and planting, followed by an exhaustive listing of plants.  an unusually clean, tight, v.g. copy in torn but uncommon d.j.  $20

Henry Correvon, ROCK GARDEN & ALPINE PLANTS.  (NY: Macmillan, 1930)  544 pp., index, ill. with a few b&w photos & color drawings.  an important older work with some information on rock garden design and planting, followed by an exhaustive listing of plants.  an unusually clean, tight, v.g. copy.  $15

E[uan] H[ilhouse] M[ethven] & P[eter] Cox, MODERN RHODODENDRONS.  (London/Edinburgh: Nelson, 1956)  193 pp., index, ill. with very attractive line drawings and color plates by Margaret Stones.  The first work to present the best Rhododendron species and hybrids for the modern era garden.  end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $15

E[uan] H[ilhouse] M[ethven] & P[eter] Cox, MODERN TREES.  (Edinburgh: Nelson, 1961)  195 pp., index, ill. with very attractive line drawings and color plates by Margaret Stones.  A sampling of choice trees for gardens, being an uncommon companion book to the far more common Modern Shrubs.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $15

Peter Cox, DWARF RHODODENDRONS.  (NY: Macmillan, 1974 [1973])  296 pp., index, appendix, glossary, bibliography; ill. with b&w photos and line drawings and color paintings.  the best recent work on the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Peter Cox, DWARF RHODODENDRONS.  (London: Batsford, 1973)  296 pp., index, appendix, glossary, bibliography; ill. with b&w photos and line drawings and color paintings.  the best recent work on the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Peter & Kenneth Cox, ENCYCLOPEDIA OF RHODODENDRON HYBRIDS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1988)  318 pp., index, glossary, bibliography, ill. with 201 color photos.  covering over 1400 hybrids and 500 clones, clearly the best listing and description of these published to date, and has become quite scarce.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $45

Peter Cox, THE LARGER SPECIES OF RHODODENDRON.  (London: Batsford, 1979)  original edition.  384 pp., index, ill with 82 color photos & 32 line drawings; the definitive work on the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Peter Cox, THE LARGER RHODODENDRON SPECIES.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1990 [1979])  revised, updated edition.  384 pp., index, ill with 82 color photos & 32 line drawings; the definitive work on the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Peter Cox, THE SMALLER RHODODENDRONS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1985)  271 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, ill. with b&w photos, line drawings and color plates from paintings by Margaret Stones & Rosemary Wise; the dependable standard work on the subject, originally issued in 1973 as Dwarf Rhododendrons.  tip of corner of a few leaves folded, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Peter & Kenneth Cox, COX'S GUIDE TO CHOOSING RHODODENDRONS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1990)  176 pp., index, lists of sources, ill. with many color photos.  This rather scarce Cox title is very useful in selecting the best Rhododendrons for temperate gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Elizabeth Coxhead, ONE WOMAN'S GARDEN.  (London: Dent, 1971)  140 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos;  a highly readable and especially informative book on the creation of a small suburban garden, which has become scarce.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Robert Craig, THE MAMMILLARIA HANDBOOK.  (East Ardsley, UK: Micro Methods Ltd., 1963 [1945])  390 pp., index, extensive bibliography, appendix, well ill. with b&w photos.  One of the standard monographs on the genus, this quality reprint was issued in very limited quantity.  fore-edge lightly foxed, o/w a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $20

Robert Craig, THE MAMMILLARIA HANDBOOK.  (East Ardsley, UK: Micro Methods Ltd., 1963 [1945])  390 pp., index, extensive bibliography, appendix, well ill. with b&w photos.  One of the standard monographs on the genus, this quality reprint was issued in very limited quantity.  a v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Barrie Crawford & Kay Reeves, THE GARDENS OF TWO SISTERS.  (Hamilton, GA: Buckeye Press, 1992)  266 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with a few color photos.  a highly readable and rather scarce recent work covering many aspects of ornamental gardening