PLANT HUNTING TITLES
Lionel
Bacon, MOUNTAIN FLOWER HOLIDAYS IN EUROPE. (St.
Johns, UK: Alpine Garden Society, 1979) 293
pp., index, appendices, ill. with color & b&w photos & line drawings
in the text. an uncommon modern
guide to plant hunting in the mountains of continental Europe.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $15
Jane
Brown, TALES OF THE ROSE TREE: Ravishing Rhododendrons and Their Travels Around
the World. (NY: Harper Collins,
2004) 308 pp., index, notes,
recommended list of gardens to visit. well
ill. with period color & black-and-white plates.
The fascinating story of the discovery of azaleas and rhododendrons by
plant hunters and their introduction into gardens.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Alice
Coats, THE PLANT HUNTERS. (NY:
McGraw-Hill, 1970) 440 pp., 26
ills., bibliography; Arranged by region and covering the period from the
Renaissance to the 20th century, this is the most comprehensive overall work on
plant hunting to date, and has become rather scarce.
a v.g. copy in d.j. $25
R[onald]
E[dgar] Cooper & A[lexander] O[rmiston] Curle & W.S. Fair, GEORGE
FORREST, VMH. (Haddington, UK:
Scottish Rock Garden Club, 1973 [1935]) 89
pp., bibliography, well ill. with period b&w photos.
A quality reissue of an early biography of a often neglected plant
hunter. a v.g. copy in plum cloth
binding. $25
E[uan]
H[Hilhouse] M[ethven] Cox, PLANT HUNTING IN CHINA.
(London: Scientific Book Club, n.d. [1945])
230 pp., ill.; A
comprehensive history of botanical exploration in China and Tibet from the 16th
through the 20th centuries, including the author's own involvement.
v.g. copy of this compact edition in its original pictorial paper covered
cloth binding. $20
E[uan]
H[Hilhouse] M[ethven] Cox, FARRER'S LAST JOURNEY, Upper Burma, 1919-1920,
Together With a Complete List of All Rhododendrons Collected by Reginald Farrer,
and His Field Notes, Compiled by Miss Helen Maxwell, Assistant in the Herbarium
of the Royal Botanical Garden, Edinburgh. (London:
Dulau & Co., Ltd, 1926) 244 pp.,
index, two appendices [the above-mentioned plant lists], ill. with b&w
photos and maps on the end-papers. a
very rare and extremely important highly detailed account of Farrer's tragic
final expedition. a v.g., clean, tight and attractive copy in original plum cloth binding.
$170
Marguerite
Duval, THE KING'S GARDEN. (Charlottesville,
Va.: University of Virginia Press, 1982) translated
by Annette Tomarken and Claudie Cowen. 214 pp., ill., index;
an important scholarly work on the often neglected stories of botanical
expeditions conducted for the French Crown from the 17th through the 19th
centuries. v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
Tom
Hart Dyke & Paul Winder, THE CLOUD GARDEN: A True Story of Adventure,
Survival, and Extreme Horticulture. (Guilford,
CT: Lyons Press, 2003) 323 pp.. ill.
with a map. The amazing story of the
dangers of modern day plant-hunting in the Darien Divide in Panama and Columbia.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Virginia
S. Eifert, TALL TREES AND FAR HORIZONS: Author of Journeys in Green Places.
(NY: Dodd Mead, 1965) 301
pp., index, bibliography, ill. with b&w photos, maps, and drawings in the
text. an excellent summary of plant
hunting in all parts of North America. minor
writing on front free end-paper, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
David
Fairchild, GARDEN ISLANDS OF THE EAST. (NY:
Scribners, 1945 [1943]) 239 pp.,
ill., index; an account of the author's 1940 expedition to Java, Borneo and the
South Seas. v.g. copy in torn d.j. $15
David
Fairchild, THE WORLD GROWS ROUND MY DOOR. (NY:
Scribners, 1947) 1st edition.
347 pp., ill., index the
story of the creation of tropical garden at "Kampong" in South Florida
using plants he brought from the tropics. end-papers
darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in badly torn d.j.
$15
David
Fairchild, THE WORLD GROWS ROUND MY DOOR. (NY:
Scribners, 1947) 1st edition.
347 pp., ill., index the
story of the creation of tropical garden at "Kampong" in South Florida
using plants he brought from the tropics. v.g.
copy in worn d.j. $15
Edward
I. Farrington, ERNEST H. WILSON—PLANT HUNTER.
(Boston: Stratford, 1931) 1978
pp., ill., includes extensive list of plant introductions; Published a year
after his death, this remains the first of the renowned plant hunter's standard
biographies. minor edge wear, o/w a
v.g. copy in green cloth binding. $20
Mark
Flanagan & Tony Kirkham, PLANTS FROM THE EDGE OF THE WORLD: New Explorations
in the Far East. (Portland, OR:
Timber Press, 2005) large format
octavo, 312 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color photos taken in the field.
The little-know story of recent plant-hunting exploits in eastern Asia
and the Orient. v.g. copy in d.j.
$25
Daniel
Foley, THE FLOWERING WORLD OF CHINESE WILSON.
(NY: Macmillan, 1969) 233
pp., ill., bibliography; a brief biographical sketch followed by selections from
his writings & descriptive information on his most famous plant
introductions. v.g. copy in d.j.
$10
Daniel
Foley, THE FLOWERING WORLD OF CHINESE WILSON.
(NY: Macmillan, 1969) 233
pp., ill., bibliography; a brief biographical sketch followed by selections from
his writings & descriptive information on his most famous plant
introductions. v.g. copy in d.j.
signed by the author. $15
T.
Harper Goodspeed, PLANT HUNTING IN THE ANDES.
(Berkeley: University of California Press, 1961 [1941])
429 pp., many photos; An
excellent detailed account of plant exploration in the Andes between 1935 and
1939. v.g. copy in torn d.j.
$20
Mary
& John Gribbin, FLOWER HUNTERS. (NY:
Oxford University Press, 2008) 332
pp., index, bibliography, notes, ill. with a few period color and b&w
plates. a refreshing new work
covering 11 notable plant hunters from Linnaeus to Hooker.
fine copy in colorful d.j. $20
B[enjamin]
J. Healey, THE PLANT HUNTERS. (NY:
Scribners, 1975) 214 pp., index, a
few b&w ills., a highly readable overview of plant hunting.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
F.
Nigel Hepper [Editor], PLANT HUNTING FOR KEW.
(London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1989)
large format octavo, 222 pp., index, bibliography, many ills. in color,
quality softbound edition (very few copies of the hardcover edition were
printed); an excellent work covering plant hunting expeditions originating from
Kew from 1772 to the present. neat
owner's ink stamp on front free end-paper, o/w a v.g. copy of a quality
softbound work. $10
Jaime
Jaramillo-Arango [compiler], THE JOURNALS OF HIPOLITO RUIZ, Spanish Botanist in
Peru and Chile, 1777-1788. (Portland,
OR: Timber Press, 1998) Translated
by Richard Evans Schultes and Maria Jose Nemry von Thenen de Jaramillo-Arango,
357 pp., indices, ill. with color reproductions of early maps and b&w
reproduction of journal pages. A
meticulously reproduced work presenting this important manuscript journal for
the world for the first time. v.g.
copy in d.j. $20
Frank
Kingdon-Ward, BURMA'S ICY MOUNTAINS. London:
Cape, 1949) 287 pp., ill. with
photos, fold-out map. Covering two
expeditions in northern Burma in 1937-1939, this is one of the author's scarcest
works. end-papers a little darkened,
o/w a v.g. copy in original blue cloth binding.
$75
Frank
Kingdon-Ward, PILGRIMAGE FOR PLANTS. (London:
Harrap, 1960) 191 pp., index, ill.,
appendices, complete bibliography of the authors writings and a list of his
expeditions; Includes a brief biographical sketch by William T. Stearn--the
author's final work, published posthumously.
v.g. copy in soiled, torn d.j. $50
Frank
Kingdon-Ward, THE LAND OF THE BLUE POPPY, Travels of a Naturalist in Eastern
Tibet. (Sakonnet, RI: Theophrastus,
1973) 215 pp., ill. with maps and
photos by the author. Kingdon-Ward's
first work, originally published in 1913, is extremely scarce in the original
edition. This is an excellent
quality reprint (it is identical to the Minerva Press edition) and has also
become rather scarce itself. v.g.
copy in d.j. $50
Roy
Lancaster, A PLANTSMAN IN NEPAL. (Woodbridge,
UK: Antique Collectors Club, 1995) 240
pp., quarto index, ill., appendices, bibliography; the revised and expanded
edition of the above work. v.g. copy
in d.j. $50
Roy
Lancaster, PLANT HUNTING IN NEPAL. (London:
Croom Helm, 1981) 194 pp., index,
ill., appendices, bibliography; becoming quite scarce: an account of an
expedition in the autumn of 1971 in eastern Nepal.
v.g. copy in d.j. $25
Prudence
Leith-Ross, THE JOHN TRADESCANTS: Gardeners To the Rose and Lily Queen. (London:
Peter Owen, 1984) 320 pp., index,
notes, appendices, genealogical chart; ill. in b&w from period sources.
a well-researched recent work, already scarce, drawing on some newly
uncovered original source materials. near
fine copy in d.j. $45
Kenneth
Lemmon, THE GOLDEN AGE OF PLANT HUNTERS. (S.
Brunswick, NJ: Barnes, 1969) quarto,
229 pp., index, well ill. in color and b&w; a well researched & written
work containing fresh new material covering the period 1760-1860, that has
become rather scarce. v.g. copy in
worn d.j. $15
Conrad
Lighton, CAPE FLORAL KINGDON: Classic Story of South Africa's Wild Flowers.
(Wynberg, S.A.: Juta & Co., 1973)
222 pp., index, bibliography, chronology, maps on decorative end-papers,
ill. with fine color photos and a few b&w line drawings in the text.
The fascinating story of the discovery and resulting fame of Namaqualand
and the Table Mountain area, renowned for some of the most spectacular wild
flowers in the world. v.g. copy in
worn d.j. $10
Charles
Lyte, FRANK KINGDON-WARD: The Last of the Great Plant Hunters.
(London: John Murray, 1989) 218 pp., index, bibliography, list of his
expeditions, ill. with b&w photos. The
fascinating story of the life and career of one the most important plant
hunters: the only biography of Kingdon-Ward, and rather scarce.
v.g. copy in d.j. $35
James
D. Mauseth & Roberto Kiesling & Carlos Ostolaza, A CACTUS ODYSSEY:
Journeys in the Wilds of Bolivia, Peru, and Argentina.
(Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2000) 306
pp., index, map, ill. with color photos taken in the field.
modern-day plant hunters uncover an amazing variety of cacti in various
habitats in South America. v.g. copy
in d.j. $15
Susan
Delano McKelvey, BOTANICAL EXPLORATION OF THE TRANS-MISSISSIPPI WEST, 1790-1850.
(Jamaica Plain, MA: Arnold Arboretum, 1955)
1144 pp., index, notes, appendices, ill. with fold-out maps.
An exhaustive, scholarly study that has never been duplicated.
fine copy in green cloth binding with gilt lettering.
$200
Ann
Lindsay Mitchell & Syd House, DAVID DOUGLAS: Explorer and Botanist.
(London: Aurum Press, 1999) 241
pp., index, bibliography, appendices, ill, with b&w photos and reproductions
of documents. an excellent new study
of this plant hunter's work in the Pacific Northwest and Hudson's Bay.
v.g. copy in d.j. $25
William
Morwood, TRAVELLER IN A VANISHED LANDSCAPE, The Life and Times of David Douglas.
(NY: Potter, 1973) 244 pp.,
ill., bibliography; The American
imprint of the only available interpretive work on Douglas and his travels.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $15
William
Morwood, TRAVELLER IN A VANISHED LANDSCAPE, The Life and Times of David Douglas.
(London: Gentry, 1973) 244
pp., ill., bibliography; The scarce
English imprint of the only available interpretive Douglas and his travels.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $15
Toby
Musgrave & Chris Gardner & Will Musgrave, THE PLANT HUNTERS: Two Hundred
Years of Adventure and Discovery Around the World.
(London: Ward Lock, 1999 [1998]) large
format octavo, decorative end-papers, 224 pp., index, bibliography, well. ill.
in color and b&w with new photos, maps, and period materials.
An attractive and comprehensive new work including coverage of some of
the lesser known figures. fine copy
in d.j. $20
Patrick
O'Brian, JOSEPH BANKS: A Life. (Boston:
Godine, 1993) 328 pp., index,
bibliography, notes, ill, with a few b&w ills.; a useful up-to-date
biography of Banks (1743-1820), which devotes some space to his involvement in
botanical exploration. v.g. copy in
d.j. $20
Jennifer
Potter, STRANGE BLOOMS: The Curious Lives and Adventures of the John Tradescants.
(London: Atlantic Books, 2006) 464
pp., index, bibliography, notes, ill. with period b&w plates.
An excellent new account of the story of the father and son plant
hunters. fine copy in d.j.
$25
[Thomas]
Mayne Reid, THE PLANT HUNTERS: Or, Adventures Among the Himalaya Mountains.
(NY: James Miller, 1882 [1866]) 352
pp., ill. with a fanciful engraved frontis.
This is actually a novel, but the real-life adventures of plant hunters
were equally exciting. "Captain"
Mayne Reid (1818-1883) was a well know author of Dime Novels and other popular
fiction. His own life was not
without its own adventures. wear at
top and bottom of b.s., foxing towards extremities, o/w a v.g., tight copy in
burgundy cloth binding with gilt decoration.
$15
Karl
Sabbagh, THE RUM AFFAIR: The True Story of a Botanical Fraud.
(NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2000)
276 pp., index, Notes, appendix, ill. with b&w photos.
The fascinating account of a botanical hoax committed by British botanist
Heslip Harrison, who claimed to find important new plant species on the desolate
island of Rum in the Hebrides in the 1940s.
The fraud was uncovered by botanist/author John Raven, but was not
revealed until following Raven's death in 1980.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
H[elen]
J[o] Samuel, WILD FLOWER HUNTER: The Story Of Ellis Rowan.
(London: Constable & Co., 1961) 151
pp., bibliography, ill. with charming line drawings by Maie Casey and a full
color bouquet, a sample of Ms. Rowan's work.
A highly readable account of the life of Ellis Rowan (1848-1922), an
intrepid female plant hunter in Australia, New Guinea, and New Zealand, and
while in America the acclaimed illustrator for three of Alice Lounsberry's works
on native plants. v.g. copy in worn,
well soiled d.j. $15
Charles
S. Sargeant, PLANTAE WILSONIANAE: An Enumeration of the Woody Plants Collected
in Western China for the Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University During the Years
1907, 1908, and 1910 by E.H. Wilson. (Portland:
Dioscorides Press, 1988) 3 volumes,
1964 pp., index, numerical listing of plant collections; a valuable and now
scarce reprint of the original work of 1913-1917 which is now virtually
unobtainable ─
a reference for the serious plant hunting scholar.
v.g. set in d.j.'s. $25
Nicola
Shulman, A RAGE FOR ROCK GARDENING: The Story of Reginald Farrer: gardner,
writer & plant collector. (Boston:
David L. Godine, 2002) 120 pp.,
index, ill. with a few contemporary color and b&w plates.
A highly readable new biography of the unforgettable plant hunter, who
packed many adventures into a 40‑year life.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
F[rank]
Smythe, THE VALLEY OF THE FLOWERS. (NY:
Norton: 1949) first American
edition. 322 pp., index, 2 maps and
16 color plates; photographic and botanical notes and list of plants collected.
The author was a mountain climber and amateur gardener who travelled to
the Bhyundar Valley in 1937 and collected 250 different plants at high
elevations. owner's name, front
end-papers darkened from contact with acidic paper and tape, o/w a v.g. copy in
well preserved d.j., with an original review (probably from the New York
Times) included. $15
F[rank]
Smythe, THE VALLEY OF THE FLOWERS. (NY:
Norton: 1949) first American
edition. 322 pp., index, 2 maps and
16 color plates; photographic and botanical notes and list of plants collected.
The author was a mountain climber and amateur gardener who travelled to
the Bhyundar Valley in 1937 and collected 250 different plants at high
elevations. v.g. copy in darkened,
slightly torn d.j. $15
Stephen
Spongberg, A REUNION OF TREES: The Discovery of Exotic Plants and Their
Introduction into North American and European Landscapes.
(Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1990)
quarto, 270 pp., index, bibliography, notes, ill. from period source
materials. an excellent work on
trees and shrubs brought back by plant hunters, emphasizing those brought to the
Arnold Arboretum. v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
Stephen
Spongberg, A REUNION OF TREES: The Discovery of Exotic Plants and Their
Introduction into North American and European Landscapes.
(Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1990)
quarto, 270 pp., index, bibliography, notes, ill. from period source
materials. an excellent work on
trees and shrubs brought back by plant hunters, emphasizing those brought to the
Arnold Arboretum. including
annotated sheets from a course delivered by the author at the Arnold Arboretum
in 1992. v.g. copy in slightly
worn d.j., signed by the author. $20
Patrick
M. Synge, THE MOUNTAINS OF THE MOON: An Expedition to the Equatorial Mountains
of Africa. (London: Lindsay
Drummond/Travel Book Club, 1938 [1937]) 221
pp., index, map and itinerary, ill. with b&w photos and monochrome
reproductions of the fascinating paintings of Stuart Somerville.
A quality edition of a highly readable account of travels in search of
exotic plants, now the author's scarcest title.
v.g. copy in slightly soiled bicolor cloth covered boards with minimal
wear. $15
W[illiam]
B[ertram] Turrill, JOSEPH DALTON HOOKER. (London:
Scientific Book Club, 1963) 228 pp.,
index, bibliography, 3 maps. An
older but still useful biography of the famous scientist and plant hunter.
v.g. copy in slightly worn, d.j. $10
Bobby
Ward, THE PLANT HUNTER'S GARDEN: A World of Fascinating Plants for Adventurous
Gardeners. (
[Michael]
Tyler Whittle, THE PLANT HUNTERS. (Phila.,
Chilton, 1970) 281 pp., ill., index;
probably the most readable of the general works on plant hunters.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $15
Ernest
H. Wilson, A NATURALIST IN WESTERN CHINA, with Vasculum, Camera, and Gun.
(NY: Doubleday Page & Co., 1913)
1st American edition (from British sheets)
2 volumes, 251, 229 pp., index, fold-out map ill. with 101 b&w
photos. Wilson describes this work
as "some account of eleven years travel, exploration, and observation in
the more remote parts of the flowery kingdom."
This is the very scarce early work of Wilson's that would later be
reconstituted as China, Mother of Gardens.
Some foxing, a little spot of wear to the front cover of Volume 1, o/w a
v.g. set in dark green cloth binding with gilt decoration.
$350
Ernest
H. Wilson, PLANT HUNTING. (Boston: Stratford, 1927) 2 vols., 248, 276 pp., 1st
& only edition; ill. with b&w photos throughout.
an important and thorough work covering all of his expeditions.
damp stain to front end papers and barely to next leaf of Vol. I, o/w a
v.g., well preserved set of this increasingly scarce classic.
$150
| Home Page |
|
Design & Landscape | General Gardening & Specific Plants) | |||
|
|