COLOR PLATE  AND  FINELY

 ILLUSTRATED  TITLES

Dennis R. Anderson, AMERICAN FLOWER PAINTING.  (NY: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1980)  small square folio, 84 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with quality color reproductions of 32 paintings.  An excellent work on flower painting by American artists from early botanical illustrators to the 20th century.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $10

Frank J. Anderson, A TREASURY OF CULTIVATED FLOWERS.  (Boston: Bullfinch/Little Brown, 1979)  small folio, 157 pp., index, fine full-page color reproduction of 173 floral prints from the collection of the New York Botanic Garden, with a brief description of each plant represented.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Marie Angel, COTTAGE FLOWERS.  (London: Pelham Books, 1980)  small quarto, 48 pp., ill. with most attractive color ills. by the author.  The text consists of a brief introduction followed by an anthology from garden writing about old fashioned flowers.  a slender but highly attractive work, especially the charming illustrations.  v.g. copy in attractive d.j.  $15

Claire Austin, IRIS: THE CLASSIC BEARDED VARIETIES.  (NY: Viking Studio, 2001)  large square format octavo, 104 pp., index, ill. with excellent color photos by Clay Perry.  An amazing photographic essay with luminous close-up color photos.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Christopher Baker & Wilhelm Lemmers, TULIPA: A PHOTOGRAPHER'S BOTANICAL.  (NY: Arti­san/Workman, 1999)  Introductory essay by Michael Pollan.  large square quarto, 307 pp., index, ill. with over 300 superb color photos by Baker with accompanying text by Lemmers.  A unique combination of fine color photos of popular tulip species and hybrids and along with descriptive information on each and tulip history, such as are rarely combined in a botanical monograph.  fine copy in d.j.  $20

Roger Banks, LIVING IN A WILD GARDEN.  (NY: St. Martins Press, 1980)  large format, 128 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with attractive and distinctive color and b&w drawings by the author.  An interesting account of edible and poisonous British native plants in and out of gardens.  v.g. copy in attractive d.j.  $15

James Bartholomew, THE MAGIC OF KEW.  (Kew, UK: Royal Botanic Garden, 1988) 126 pp., ill. with 100 striking b&w photos by the author.  The photos are superb, having been taken with a 1930's camera before the severe storm destruction of 1987.  The photos show amazing clarify and tonal range and took three years for the author-photographer to produce.  fine copy in d.j.  $20

Esther Baskin, THE POPPY AND OTHER DEADLY PLANTS.  (NY: Delacorte Press, 1967)  quarto, 74 pp., a very interesting and readable natural history of poisonous plants, illustrated with the very distinctive drawings by Leonard Baskin.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $35

[Basilius Besler], THE BESLER FLORILEGIUM: Plants of the Four Seasons.  (NY: Abrams, 1989)  Introduction and commentary by Gerard Aymonin.  Foreword by Pierre Gascar.  Translated by Eileen Finletter & Jean Ayer.  small folio, 542 pp., index, ill. with full-page quality color reproductions of all 373 of the plates from a hand-colored copy, and 13 related color plates and small b&w reproductions of all the plates matching the commentary.  A fabulous reproduction of the famous work of 1613, Hortus Eystettensis, the most ambitious work of its early era.  v.g. copy in d.j. in a v.g. protective box. [a very heavy book requiring special packing and extra shipping]  $125

Francesco Bianchini & Francesco Corbetta, THE COMPLETE BOOK OF FRUITS & VEGETABLES. (NY: Crown, 1976)  quarto, 3093 pp., index, bibliography, appendix; ill. with 110 fine color plants by Marilena Pistoia.  While the book contains useful historical information on fruits and vegetables, it's principal attraction are the remarkable color plates by a master of modern botanical illustration.  v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j.  $30

Francesco Bianchini & Francesco Corbetta, HEALTH PLANTS OF THE WORLD: Atlas of Medicinal Plants. (NY: Newsweek Books, 1976)  translated by M.A. Dejey.  quarto, 242 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, appendices; ill. with 82 fine color plants by Marilena Pistoia.  A well-written and comprehensive work, and probably the scarcest of the works of this period containing the superb illustrations of Marilena Pistoia.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Philip & Marjorie Blamey, MARJORIE BLAMEY'S PORTRAITS OF WILD FLOWERS.  (London: Collins, 1985)  large format octavo, 80 pp., index, profusely ill. with delightful water colors by Marjorie Blamey, a noteworthy modern botanical illustrator.  a charming work that features a wide selection of British wold flowers.  v.g. copy in slightly soiled d.j.  $12

Wilfrid Blunt and Sandra Raphael, THE ILLUSTRATED HERBAL.  (NY: Thames & Hudson, 1979)  quarto, 191 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with 80 b&w and 60 color reproductions from old herbals.  An attractive and well written illustrated history of manuscript herbals.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

H[ermon] Bourne, FLORES POETICI. THE FLORIST'S MANUAL: Designed as an Introduction to Vegetable Physiology and Systematic Botany for Cultivation of Flowers. With More Than eighty Beautifully-Coloured Engravings of Poetic Flowers.  (Guilford, CT: Opus Publications, 1988 [1833])  288 pp., glossary, appendix, brief modern introduction, reproducing the hand-colored engravings from the rare original work.  A high quality and rather scarce reprint of an important and little known early work on the cultivation and folklore of ornamental flowers.  limited edition of 1000 copies.  v.g. copy (no d.j. was issued)  $35

H[ermon] Bourne, FLORES POETICI. THE FLORIST'S MANUAL: Designed as an Introduction to Vegetable Physiology and Systematic Botany for Cultivation of Flowers. With More Than eighty Beautifully-Coloured Engravings of Poetic Flowers.  (Bedford, MA: Applewood Press, 2002 [1833])  288 pp., glossary, appendix, brief modern introduction, reproducing the hand-colored engravings from the rare original work.  A high quality and rather scarce reprint of an important and little known early work on the cultivation and folklore of ornamental flowers.  v.g. copy in attractive pictorial cloth binding.  $20

[Eleanor Vere Boyle], ENCHANTMENT OF GARDENS.  (Boston & NY: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1924)  original American edition from English sheets.  218 pp., ill. with 4 tipped-in color plates from the watercolors of Mary G.W. Wilson.  a collection of 8 highly readable essays, 4 by the author.  The others include an essay on the joy of gardening by Richard Le Gallienne and a surprisingly informative essay on landscape gardening by Sir Walter Scott.  a truly charming small format period work in all aspects by an important and largely forgotten female author and botanical illustrator.  owner's name, b.s. a little darkened, o/w a v.g. copy  in green cloth binding with gilt decoration.  $20

Hillary C.J. Boyle, EVERY COMMON BUSH: A Book of Flower Legends for Children.  (London: Sheed & Ward, 1947)  56 pp., ill. with handsome and striking woodcuts by Caryll Houselander.  a very attractive and unusual work on flower lore.  minor wrinkling of cloth on front cover, o/w a v.g. copy in green cloth.  $20

Annora Brown, OLD MAN'S GARDEN.  (Sidney, B.C.: Gray's Publishing Co., 1970 [1954]).  268 pp., index, ill. with delightful and distinctive engravings by the author.  Filled with interesting information and folklore on native and garden plants of western Canada, this scarce work is of considerable merit.  v.g. copy in decorative (slightly worn) d.j.  $20

Felicity Bryan, A GARDEN FOR CHILDREN.  (London: Michael Joseph, 1986)  square quarto, 192 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with truly delightful color illustrations from paintings by Elisabeth Luard and b&w line drawings by Wendy Bramall.  A lovely as well as most informative work, far better than most recent ones on the subject.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $20

Ursula Buchan & Nigel Colburn, THE CLASSICAL HORTICULTURIST.  (London: Cassell, 1987)  large format octavo, 149 pp., index, bibliography, notes, ill. with a few color and b&w photos and fine color plates from paintings by Kate Osborne, Marilyn Leader and Nigel Bancroft-Hunt.  an interesting and attractive treatment of a selection of popular garden plants, some of them now lesser known.  minor wear to corner of front free end-paper, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Janet Bumpus, IMPRESSIONIST GARDENS,  (NY: Phaidon Universe, 1990)  large quarto, 80 pp., bibliography, decorative end-papers, ill. with full-page color reproductions of 48 selected paintings by a number of artists, opposite a detailed description of each work.  An attractive and useful overview of flowers and gardens appearing in Impressionist paintings.  v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $15

Dion Calthrop, THE CHARM OF ENGLISH GARDENS.  (London: Bracken Books, 1985 [1910])  240 pp., ill. with 32 full-page color plates from the paintings of Beatrice Parsons, George Elgood and others.  a decent quality reprint of a charming poetic early 20th century work (originally titled The Charm of Gardens) filled with garden history and lore.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $15

Elizabeth Cameron, A WILDFLOWER ALPHABET.  (London: Bloomsbury Books, 1985 [1982])  quarto, unpaginated, ca. 60 pp.  This book is actually a reproduction of a beautifully painted and written manuscript written by the author in the 1970's for her grandchildren.  an attractive and unusual example of botanical illustration.  v.g. copy in attractive d.j.  $10

Elizabeth Cameron, A WILDFLOWER ALPHABET.  (NY: Morrow, 1984 [1982])  quarto, unpaginated, ca. 60 pp.  This book is actually a reproduction of a beautifully painted and written manuscript written by the author in the 1970's for her grandchildren.  an attractive and unusual example of botanical illustration.  v.g. copy in attractive d.j.  $10  

Leslie Rose Close [Editor], PORTRAIT OF AN ERA IN LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE: The Photographs of Mattie Edwards Hewitt.  (Bronx, NY: Wave Hill, 1983)  quarto, unpaginated (12 leaves), notes, ill. with b&w reproductions of some of the photos.  A quality catalog of an exhibition held at Wave Hill of remarkable photographs of American estate gardens dating from the early 1900s.  v.g. copy in original wraps.  $10

Alice Coats, THE BOOK OF FLOWERS: Four Centuries of Flower Illustration.  (NY: McGraw Hill, 1973)  the original small folio American edition printed on quality paper.  208 pp., 126 plates, 40 in color; index; bibliography.  The book contains an excellent brief introduction and this edition contains the best quality plates.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $50  

Alice Coats, THE TREASURY OF FLOWERS.  (NY: McGraw Hill, 1975)  191+ pp., indices, bibliography, biographical notes on the artists; an important work covering smaller sized botanical illustrations from the late 15th to early 19th centuries. v.g. copy in slightly wrinkled d.j.  $20

Stelvio Coggiatti, THE LANGUAGE OF ROSES.  (NY: Gallery, 1986)  folio, 143 pp., ill. with 63 beautiful full-page color plates from the paintings of Anne Marie Treschlin.  The text of this most attractive and uncommon work covers lore and history of roses in general and those depicted.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Hilda Coley, OUR HERITAGE OF GARDEN FLOWERS.  (London: Lutterworth Press, 1936)  96 pp., index, ill. with 32 attractive full page color plates by the author; the text consists of a highly readable season approach to popular historic garden plants.  a v.g. copy in attractive pictorial (slightly worn) d.j.  $25

Ferris Cook [Editor and illustrator], REMEMBERED GARDENS.  (Boston: Bullfinch, 1993)  152 pp., biographical notes and notes on the illustrations.  an attractive work featuring selections from the writings of twentieth century American garden writers with 39 color illustrations by the author adapted from cover designs of period gardening books.  fine copy in d.j.  $10

Freda Cox, SEASONS IN A COUNTRY GARDEN.  (Golden, CO: Fulcrum, 1995)  quarto, 149 pp., index, bibliography; this unique work is not typeset, but rather a reproduction of a handwritten manuscript, beautifully illustrated by the author.  This work is difficult to describe, but has the quality of an illuminated manuscript.  an exceptionally attractive as well as unique work.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $10

Madison Cox, ARTISTS' GARDENS.  (NY: Abrams, 1993)  folio, 208 pp., 152 excellent color photos by Erica Lennard depicting more than 25 gardens of artists such as Claude Monet, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, Pierre-Auguste Renoir and Jennifer Bartlett.  The text skillfully relates the form and mood of each garden to the artistic style of its owner's work.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20  

Florence Hedleston Crane, FLOWERS AND FOLK-LORE FROM FAR KOREA .  (Seoul, Korea: Garden Club of Seoul, 1969)  small folio, 93,4 pp., beautiful decorative end-papers, index, t.e.g., ill. with 45 beautiful tipped-in color plates from the author's paintings.  originally issued in 1931, this sumptuous limited edition in a faux-leather binding with embossed gilt and red decoration, discuses the interesting folklore associated with Korean wild and garden flowers.  #438 of a limited edition of 1,000 copies, signed by the author/artist, in fine condition, in an only slightly worn protective box.  $75

Philipp Cribb, THE FORGOTTEN ORCHIDS OF ALEXANDRE BRUN.  (NY: Grove, 1992)  folio, 159 pp., index; faithful full-page reproductions of 59 beautiful and botanically accurate paintings of orchids in the 1890's collection of wealthy Frenchman, Emile Libreck.  The text also provides what information is known about the artist Brun (1853-1930), and the fascinating story of not only his "lost" paintings, but also the orchid collecting and growing craze in the late Victorian era.  a superbly produced and printed work.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $25

Robert Crowell, THE LORE AND LEGENDS OF FLOWERS.  (NY: Crowell, 1982)  the uncommon standard trade edition.  80 pp., index, attractive color ills. from paintings of Anne Ophelia Dowden; an uncommon and attractively produced recent work covering 10 favorite flowers.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

David Park Curry, CHILDE HASSAM: AN ISLAND GARDEN REVISITED.  (NY: Denver Museum of Art/Norton, 1990)  square quarto, 208 pp., index, bibliography, notes, well. ill. in color and b&w, reproducing not only paintings, but old photos and drawings relevant to the study.  A superbly researched and attractive work (already quite scarce) covering not only his "Island Garden" paintings, but others with the Isles of Shoals as his subject, and excellent background material as well on Celia Thaxter and her community of talented persons.  fine copy in d.j.  $25

Gilda Daisley, THE ILLUSTRATED BOOK OF HERBS.  (London: Winchmore Publishing, 1985)  quarto, 128 pp., index, ill. wit 30+ color plates (from paintings) and b&w line drawings by Ingrid Jacob.  All the illustrations are especially attractive.  v.g. copy in slightly worn but very attractive d.j.  $10

Lys de Bray, COTTAGE GARDEN YEAR.  (London: Grange, 1991 [1983])  160 pp., index, ill. with attractive color and b&w paintings and sketches by the author; the charming diary of a year in a modern cottage garden.  as new in d.j.  $15

Lys de Bray, FANTASTIC GARLANDS: An Anthology of Flowers and Plants from Shakespeare.  (Poole, UK: Blandford Press, 1982)  large format octavo, 144 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with beautiful color plates from 64 of the author's paintings.  bookplate, o/w a v.g copy in d.j.  $15

Lys de Bray, FANTASTIC GARLANDS: An Anthology of Flowers and Plants from Shakespeare.  (Poole, UK: Blandford Press, 1982)  large format octavo, 144 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with beautiful color plates from 64 of the author's paintings.  a v.g copy in d.j.  $20

Lys de Bray, ELIZABETHAN GARLANDS: The Flowers and Plants which Inspired Shakespeare.  (London: Brockhampton Press, 1997)  93 pp., pictorial boards, decorative end-papers, ill. with beautiful color plates from 50 of the author's paintings.  her second uncommon work on the subject.  a v.g copy in d.j.  $15

Lys de Bray, THE ART OF BOTANICAL ILLUSTRATION: The Classic Illustrators and Their Achievements from 1550 to 1990.  (Edison, NJ: Chartwell, 2001 [1989])  small folio, pictorial covers, 192 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with beautifully reproduced color and b&w plates.  Probably the least common of the recent works on the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Charles-Louis L'Heritier de Brutelle, SERTUM ANGLICUM, 1788: Facsimile With Critical Studies and a Translation.  (Pittsburgh, PA: Hunt Botanical Library, 1963)  tall quarto, unpaginated, with an English translation as well as the French language original, a foreword by G.H.M. Lawrence, a biographical sketch of the author by F.A. Safleu, important bibliographical information on the rare original work, and general and botanical indices.  an attractive reprint faithfully reproducing the original engravings, and finely printed in a limited edition of 2000 copies, attractively bound with marbleized cloth boards, with a white b.s. with gilt lettering.  fine copy with the slightest corner wear.  $25

Andrea DiNoto & David Winter, THE PRESSED PLANT: The Art of Botanical Specimens, Nature Prints and Sun Pictures.  (NY: Stewart: Tabori and Chang, 1999)  large format octavo, 160 pp., index, appendices, ill. with color and b&w reproductions of specimens and the other unusual art forms.  The first work on the subject for the non-botanist, and long overdue.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Anne Ophelia Dowden, POISONS IN OUR PATH: Plants That Harm and Heal.  (NY: Harper-Collins, 1994)  large square format octavo, 61+ pp., index, brief bibliography, ill. with beautiful watercolors by the author and a few b&w engravings from early herbals in the text.  one of the scarcer and more attractive works with Dowden's wonderful illustrations.  v.g. copy in attractive d.j.  $20

Mary Alice Downie & Mary Hamilton, `AND SOME BROUGHT FLOWERS:' Plants in a New World.  (Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1980)  large format octavo, 164 pp., bibliography, biographies of artists, il. with 70 fine watercolors by E.J. Revell.  an attractive, fascinating and scarce work highlighting the most important plants discovered by foreign travellers in North America.  a v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Florence Du Cane, THE FLOWERS AND GARDENS OF MADEIRA.  (London: Adam & Charles Black, 1909)  150+ pp., ill. with 24 beautiful color plates from the paintings of Ella Du Cane.  One of the more desirable works in a series of books on travel and foreign gardens that this publisher became so famous for producing.  white cloth binding with gilt decoration, slightly soiled, but o/w in v.g. condition.  $45

Gordon Dunthorne, FLOWER AND FRUIT PRINTS OF THE 18TH AND 19TH CENTURIES: Their History, Makes and Uses, With a Catalogue Raisonne of the Works in Which They are Found.  (Washington, DC: published by the author, 1938)  limited edition of 2500 copies.  small folio, 274 pp., index, detailed catalog of works cited.  excellent color and b&w plates faithfully reproducing the original art.  The very scarce original edition.  a little wear front edge of b.s., corner of front free end-paper creased, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in decorative tan cloth binding with applied (slightly worn) labels.  $200

Gordon Dunthorne, FLOWER AND FRUIT PRINTS OF THE 18TH AND 19TH CENTURIES: Their History, Makes and Uses, With a Catalogue Raisonne of the Works in Which They are Found.  (NY: Da Capo Press, 1970 [1938])  small folio, 274 pp., index, detailed catalog of works cited.  color and b&w plates faithfully reproduced from the original work.  The quality reprint edition which has become as scarce as the original edition.  a v.g. copy in decorative tan cloth binding with applied labels in torn (but very attractive) d.j.  $75

Gordon Dunthorne, FLOWER AND FRUIT PRINTS OF THE 18TH AND 19TH CENTURIES: Their History, Makes and Uses, With a Catalogue Raisonne of the Works in Which They are Found.  (Staten Island, NY: Maurizio Martino, 1996 [1938])  large quarto, 274 pp., index, detailed catalog of works cited.  color and b&w plates faithfully reproduced from the original work.  The quality reprint edition (limited to 250 copies) which has become as scarce as the original edition.  a v.g. copy in decorative tan cloth binding with applied b.s. label.  $75

William R. Dykes, NOTES ON TULIP SPECIES.  (London: Herbert Jenkins, 1930)  Edited and Illustrated by E. Katherine Dykes.  Introduction by A. Daniel Hall.  folio, 108 pp. of text plus 54 pages of full page color plates from paintings by Katherine Dykes. index, bibliography.  The original edition of the classic monograph on Tulip species with wonderful delicate color plates.  minor external edge wear and cover soiling, o/w an unusually clean, tight, fine copy in green cloth binding.  $400

Eve Eckstein, GEORGE SAMUEL ELGOOD: His Life and Work, 1851-1943.  (London: Alpine Fine Arts Collection, 1995)  large oblong quarto, 230 pp., appendices.  ill. in color and b&w, reproducing a number of his paintings.  a carefully researched and beautifully produced work of an artist who produced over 1000 paintings over a 40 year career, covering his work with Gertrude Jekyll, his interest in Italians gardens, and his rarely-seen own garden.  fine copy in d.j.  $15

Emily Walcott Emmart [Editor], THE BADIANUS MANUSCRIPT, Codex Barberini Latin 241, Vatican Library, An Aztec Herbal of 1552. (Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins Press, 1940)  Foreword by Henry E. Sigerist.  small folio, 314 pp., bibliography, indices, reproducing the entire 118 plates from the Aztec Herbal in color, with commentary and much information on early Central American Native gardens; a wonderfully produced scholarly work on what is considered by many to be America's oldest known medical book.  a v.g., clean, tight copy in tan cloth binding, slightly darkened.  $150

Elizabeth S. Eustis, EUROPEAN PLEASURE GARDENS: Rare Books and Prints of Historical Landscape Design from the Elizabeth K. Reilley Collection.  (Bronx, NY: New York Botanical Garden, 2003)  quarto, 104 pp., index, biographical sketch of the author, b&w and color plates from the exhibition.  an beautifully prepared exhibition catalog showcasing materials from the 17th to the 19th centuries.  a few uncut leaves, o/w a fine copy in original perfect bound wraps.  $15

Henry Evans, BOTANICAL PRINTS, With Excerpts From the Artist's Notebooks.  (San Francisco: W.H. Freeman & Co., 1977)  Foreword by Wilfrid Blunt.  quarto, 65 pp., distinctive decorative end-papers, ill. with quality reproductions of 33 color and 29 b&w prints by the author, of work rather unique in the world of botanical illustration.  Henry Evans, (1918-1990) began making botanical prints in 1958 creating linoleum block prints on an 1852 hand press.  v.g. copy in white buckram binding in torn but very  attractive d.j.  $20

William Ewing, FLORA PHOTOGRAPHICA: Masterpieces of Flower Photography.  (London: Thames and Hudson, 1991)  quarto, 224 pp., index, notes, commentary ont he plates, ill. with fine reproductions of 56 color and 127 b&w photographs of flowers.  One of the few and clearly the best work on the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Naomi Feinbrun-Dothan, WILD PLANTS IN THE LAND OF ISRAEL.  (Tel-Aviv: Hakibbutz Hameuchad Publishing House, 1968 [1960])  quarto, 185 pp., indices, glossary, ill. with attractive color and monochrome plates from the paintings of Ruth Koppel.  The most interesting and scarcest work on plants of the holy land, covering their description, habitat, history and lore in detail.  v.g. copy in slightly worn (but very attractive) d.j.  $25

Derek Fell, RENOIR'S GARDEN.  foreword by Jacques Renoir.  (NY: Simon & Schuster, 1991)  square quarto, 120 pp., index, bibliography, 100 color photos of the garden and color reproduction of 25 paintings, and garden plans.  An interesting view of Les Collettes, his rarely depicted garden at Cagnes-sur-Mer near the Mediterranean, with an equally interesting correlation between his garden and his art.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

John Ferris, THE HERBS OF LOST THYME.  (Shelburne, Mass.: Lost Thyme Press, 1971)  quarto, 40 pp., ill. with the very attractive drawings of James Carpenter.  Limited edition of 500 copies, 150 of which are autographed by the author and artist.  a finely produced and very scarce private press work.  a v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j., inscribed by the author.  $50

John Ferris, THE HERBS OF LOST THYME.  (Shelburne, Mass.: Lost Thyme Press, 1971)  quarto, 40 pp., ill. with the very attractive drawings of James Carpenter.  Limited edition of 500 copies, 150 of which are autographed by the author and artist.  a finely produced and very scarce private press work.  a v.g. copy in d.j., nicely inscribed (personally, in addition) by the author.  $60

G[eorge] Flemwell, ALPINE FLOWERS AND GARDENS.  (London: Adam & Charles Black, 1910)  167 pp., index, ill. with 20 attractive color plates from paintings by the author.  an interesting work in the Black "travelogue" series showing European alpine flowers in the native habitats.  end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g. copy.  $20

George Flemwell, THE FLOWER-FIELDS OF ALPINE SWITZERLAND: An Appreciation and a Plea.  (NY: Dodd Mead & Co., 1912)  Preface by Henry Correvon.  from English sheets.  195 pp., index, ill. with 26 lovely tipped-in color plates, including a frontis.  A fascinating visit to the Swiss Alps in search of the vast expanses of plants that were so difficult to recreate in gardens.  front hinge weak, half-title loose, a little cover wear to green cloth binding with mounted color illustration, extensive pencil notes on end-papers, internally clean with bright and attractive plates.  $20

Patricia Forey, WILD FLOWERS OF NORTH AMERICA.  (NY: Gallery Books, 1991)  folio, 256 pp., index, glossary, attractive decorative end-papers, ill. with color plates from 900 water colors by the author.  An uncommon and very attractive work.  v.g. copy in very attractive d.j.  $20

Ella Foshay, REFLECTIONS ON NATURE: Flowers in American Art.  (NY: Weathervane Books, 1984)  square quarto, 202 pp., index, bibliography, notes, appendix.  ill. with 119 color and 30 b&w reproductions of American paintings.  An excellent study of American floral art based on an outstanding exhibition at the Whitney Museum of American Art.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Betsy G. Fryberger, THE CHANGING GARDEN: Four Centuries of European and American Art.  (Berkeley: University of California Press, 2003)  quarto, 239 pp., index, appendix, ill. with a wide variety of color and b&w ills. from all eras.  six insightful essays are followed by an extensive exhibition catalog in this tastefully produced work.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Jane Eayre Fryer, THE MARY FRANCES GARDEN BOOK, or Adventures Among the Garden People.  (Philadelphia: John Winston Co., 1916)  large format octavo, 378+ pp., decorative endpapers with Chrysanthe­mum motif, attractive lithographed color illustration mounted on decorative green cloth cover, ill. with charming tricolor drawings throughout the text by William Zwirmer, and 5 full-color cutouts used to identity blossoms at different seasons by their colors.  very minor wear at bottom of b.s. but in general a remarkably well preserved copy of a very attractive gardening book for children which combines a fairy tale with plant selection and cultivation information.  This book is rarely found in this good condition, with the cutouts intact.  $120

Robert Gathorne-Hardy, THE TRANQUIL GARDENER.  (London/Edinburgh: Nelson, 1958)  2nd printing; 201 pp., index, 4 color plates & 28 charming line drawings by John Nash; covers three gardens: the author's own, his mother's and John Nash's; good coverage of rock gardens and wild gardening.  end-papers darkened, o.w a v.g. copy.  $35

Robert Gathorne-Hardy, THE TRANQUIL GARDENER.  (London/Edinburgh: Nelson, 1958)  2nd printing; 201 pp., index, 4 color plates & 28 charming line drawings by John Nash; covers three gardens: the author's own, his mother's and John Nash's; good coverage of rock gardens and wild gardening.  end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in worn (but very attractive and very uncommon) d.j.  $45

Lynn Geesaman [photographer] & Verlyn Klinkenborg, GARDENSCAPES.  (NY: Aperture, 2003)  square quarto, 111 pp., ill. with 71 wonderful distinctive color photos and Geesman and very insightful text by a noted writer on the joys of nature and rural America.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

[Paul Gell], FLOWERS FROM A PAINTER'S GARDEN: The Watercolors of Paul Gell.  Botanical notes by Ronald King.  (London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1983)  small folio, 68 plates with accompanying pages of text, index; the unique paintings of this talented contemporary artist constitute a significant contribution to 20th century botanical illustration in a rather scarce work.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

William Gerdts, DOWN GARDEN PATHS: THE FLORAL ENVIRONMENT IN AMERICAN ART.  (Cranbury, N.J.: F.D.U. Press, 1983)  quarto, 144 pp., index, notes, well ill. in color and b&w; a long overdue and authoritative work on late 19th and early 20th century American paintings of gardens and flowers.  as new in d.j.  $20

Nancy Goodwin, MONTROSE: Life in a Garden.  (Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 2005)  large format octavo, 292 pp., index, profusely ill. with wonderfully subtle b&w drawings and watercolors by Ippy Patterson.  a beautifully conceived and produced book on a year in an historic North Carolina garden.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Constantine N. Goulimis, WILD FLOWERS OF GREECE.  (Kifissia, Greece: Goulandris Botanical Museum, 1968)  Edited by W[illiam] T. Stearn.  Foreword by Sir George Taylor.  folio, 206+ pp., index, ill. with many beautiful full-page color plates from the paintings of Niki A. Goulandris.  A wonderfully produced and illustrated work with excellent examples of botanical illustration.  v.g. copy in tan buckram binding in torn and slightly soiled d.j.  $75

Constantine N. Goulimis, WILD FLOWERS OF GREECE.  (Kifissia, Greece: Goulandris Botanical Museum, 1968)  Edited by W[illiam] T. Stearn.  Foreword by Sir George Taylor.  folio, 206+ pp., index, ill. with many beautiful full-page color plates from the paintings of Niki A. Goulandris.  A wonderfully produced and illustrated work with excellent examples of botanical illustration.  v.g. copy in tan buckram binding in slightly torn and slightly soiled d.j., nicely inscribed by the author.  $100

Mary Grierson, AN ENGLISH FLORILEGIUM: The Tradescant Legacy.  (NY: Abbeville, 1988)  folio, 240 pp., index, bibliography, introduction by William T. Stearn and notes on the plants by Christopher Brickell; 51 full page color plates from Mary Grierson's delicate water colors.  All the plants depicted have an association with the Tradescants; an excellent example of modern botanical illustration.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $35

Mark Griffiths, THE ORCHID, From the Archives of the Royal Horticultural Society.  (NY: Abrams, 2002)  small square folio, 336 pp., index, biographical sketches, ill. with beautiful reproductions of color paintings and drawings of orchids from the RHS collections.  a very attractively designed and produced orchid history.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $20

Mac Griswold, PLEASURES OF THE GARDEN: Images From the Metropolitan Museum of Art.  (NY: Abrams/Metropolitan Museum, 1987)  square quarto, 166 pp., decorative end-papers, profusely ill. in color and b&w with reproductions of a wide variety of works with garden and floral themes.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Lotte Gunthart, LINGER GOLDEN LIGHT.  (Pittsburgh, PA: Hunt Botanical Library, 1984)  Foreword by Robert W. Kiger and Preface by Richard Baker, and contributions by Conrad H. Eugster and Hans E. Muller.  large format octavo, 241+ pp., ill. with  photos and copies of documents and some lovely color plates from the author's paintings.  a scarce highly personal work on the accomplishments of this noted Swiss rose illustrator.  v.g. copy in stiff wraps in d.j.  $20

Lotte Gunthart, WATERCOLORS AND DRAWINGS BY LOTTE GUNTHART.  (Pittsburgh, PA: Hunt Botanical Library, 1970)  Foreword by George H.M. Lawrence.  additional contributions by Raymond C. Allen, Ivan Klatersky, Robert Kohli, and Hans Thommen.  238+ pp., decorative end-papers, ill. with b&w and color reproductions of selections of her work.  An excellent and very attractive study of the work of this contemporary Swiss rose illustrator. v.g. copy in white cloth binding with gilt lettering.  $25

Catherine Hamilton, ENGLAND IS A GARDEN: A Wayfarer's Companion.  (Devises, UK: Select Books, 1989 [1988])  large format octavo, 72 pp., ill. with 47 delightful color ills. from watercolors and also b&w drawings by the author incorporated into the text, showing flowers she encountered while traveling around England .  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Peter Harkness, THE ROSE: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY.  (Buffalo, NY: Firefly Books, 2003)  Preface by Graham Stuart Thomas.  folio, 336 pp., index, notes, beautifully ill. with color plates from a wide variety of older works.  The most beautifully illustrated rose history produced to date.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Hildegarde Hawthorne, THE LURE OF THE GARDEN.  (NY: Century, 1911)  259 pp., ill. with full color plates (mostly in color), including some by Maxfield Parrish; color frontis.  Chapters of the work cover Our Grandmother's Garden, Washington's Garden, Children in the Garden, The Social Side of Gardens, Gardens in Literature, Gardens of Well Known People, Some Garden Vices, Garden Gates, Gardens: Public and Botanical, Winter Wander and Possibilities of the Future.  half-title fixed, but in general an unusually clean, tight, v.g. copy in light green cloth binding, with bright cover decoration and only the slightest spotting, of a work often encountered in poorer condition.  $100

Hildegarde Hawthorne, THE LURE OF THE GARDEN.  (NY: Century, 1911)  259 pp., ill. with full color plates (mostly in color), including some by Maxfield Parrish; color frontis.  Chapters of the work cover Our Grandmother's Garden, Washington's Garden, Children in the Garden, The Social Side of Gardens, Gardens in Literature, Gardens of Well Known People, Some Garden Vices, Garden Gates, Gardens: Public and Botanical, Winter Wander and Possibilities of the Future.  very minor edge wear, but in general an unusually clean, tight, v.g. copy in light green cloth binding, with bright cover decoration and only the slightest spotting, of a work often encountered in poorer condition.  $100

Ruth Hayden, MRS. DELANEY: Her Life and Flowers.  (London: Colonnade [British Museum], 1986)  original edition.  176 pp., index, bibliography, well ill. in color and b&w; the intriguing life and work of Mary Delaney (1700-1786) who, working between the ages of 73 and 82, perfected a unique form of botanical illustration by cutting and pasting many small pieces of colored paper to produce rather amazingly realistic flower portraits!  a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $25

John Hedgecoe and Patrick Taylor, THE SPIRIT OF THE GARDEN.  (London: Collins & Brown, 1997)  small folio, 176 pp., index, list of gardens, ill. with fine color photos by Hedgecoe, this work is a unique combination of these photos and closely related text on garden history by Taylor: an unusual combination of text and illustrations that few books such as this achieve.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Marina Heilmeyer, THE LANGUAGE OF FLOWERS: Symbols and Myths.  (Munich, GE: Prestel Verlag, 2001)  square format quarto, 96 pp., index, well ill. in color with reproductions of flowers in outstanding early floral paintings and also from botanical illustration.  A readable work by an art historian covering 35 well-known plants and flowers.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Jason Hill [Frederick Anthony Hampton], THE CONTEMPLATIVE GARDENER.  (London: Faber, 1950)  214 pp., index, ill. with 22 fine drawings by John Nash.  The unique, highly readable essays and the amazingly striking plant portraits by Nash have made this and The Curious Gardener stand out among many other similar books, and have likewise made them very scarce and in demand.  end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in original green cloth binding in torn and darkened (but very uncommon) d.j.  $45

Colin Howlett, HELIGAN WILD: A Year of Nature in the Lost Gardens.  (London: Victor Gollancz, 1999)  Introduction by Tim Smit.  128 pp., ill. with lovely color plates from paintings by Mally Francis (flora) and Angus Hudson (birds).  a charming work chronically the natural history and wild life of the famous restored gardens in Cornwall.  v.g. copy in d.j., signed by the artist and the two illustrators.  $20

Paul Hulton & F. Nigel Hepper & Ib Friis, LUIGI BALUGANI'S DRAWINGS OF AFRICAN PLANTS: From the Collection Made by James Bruce to Discover the Source of the Nile, 1767-1773.  (New Haven: Yale Center for British Art, 1991)  quarto, 140 pp. of text and 330 plates, indices, appendices.  An important work covering the work of this artist for the first time, and reproducing his important drawings in both color and b&w.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $50

Paul Hulton [etal], THE WORK OF JACQUES MOYNE DE MORGUES.  (London: British Museum, 1977)  2 vols., quarto, vol. 1 (text) has 240 pp., index, bibliography; vol. 2 (plates) reproduces 140 plates in color and b&w.  The artist accompanied French colonizing expeditions to Florida in the late 16th century, and rendered flowers, birds, animals and native Americans.  This well-produced work has become rather scarce.  v.g. set in green cloth bindings in protective box.  $100

Will Ingwersen, CLASSIC GARDEN PLANTS.  (London: Hamlyn, 1975) quarto, 192 pp., ill. with very attractive color paintings and monochrome drawings by Charles Stitt.  an attractive encyclopedia of interesting garden plants.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Gertrude Jekyll, COLOUR SCHEMES FOR THE FLOWER GARDEN.  (London: Windward/Frances Lincoln, n.d. [1987])  Preface by Richard Bisgrove.  large format octavo, 186 pp., matching decorative end-papers, binding and d.j., well ill. with color photos, garden plans and with attractive color drawings by Charlotte Wess.  An attractive extra-illustrated edition of the classic work, first issued in 1914, on planting of gardens using hardy plants based on color.  a v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Gertrude Jekyll & George Ellgood, CLASSIC ENGLISH GARDENS.  (NY: Smithmark, 1995)  small square folio, 184 pp., Introduction by Sally Festing and new bibliography of works by and relating to Jekyll.  a new reprint of their classic 1904 work, Some English Gardens (why the new title?), of decent quality and worthwhile because it can be sold at far less than a fine copy of the original edition, which is hard to come by these days.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Karen Jones‑Hellerstedt, GARDENS OF EARTHLY DELIGHT: Sixteenth and Seventeenth‑Century Netherlandish Gardens.  (Pittsburgh, PA: Frick Art Museum, 1986)  quarto,  32 pp., notes, ill. excellent color and b&w reproduction of exhibit items.  an excellent information‑filled exhibition catalog, accompanied by a separate three‑fold brochure on the exhibition which was held between April 3 and May 18, 1986.  v.g. copy of a quality softbound publication.  $10

Mark Kane, THE BECKONING PATH, LESSONS OF A LIFELONG GARDEN: The Photographs and Garden of Ted Nierenberg.  (Millerton, NY: Aperture, 1993)  oblong quarto, 127 pp., ill. with beautiful color photos by Ted Nierenberg.  The intriguing account of the transformation of a 15 acre property in Westchester County, NY, into a "paradigm of natural landscaping" through 36 years of love and hard work.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j., inscribed by the photographer.  $20

Mark Kane, THE BECKONING PATH, LESSONS OF A LIFELONG GARDEN: The Photographs and Garden of Ted Nierenberg.  (Millerton, NY: Aperture, 1993)  oblong quarto, 127 pp., ill. with beautiful color photos by Ted Nierenberg.  The intriguing account of the transformation of a 15 acre property in Westchester County, NY, into a "paradigm of natural landscaping" through 36 years of love and hard work.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Jessica Kerr, SHAKESPEARE'S FLOWERS.  (NY: Harper Collins, 1979)  86 pp., indices, bibliogra­phy, ill. with gorgeous color plates and monochrome line drawings by Anne Ophelia Dowden.  a small but beautifully produced work, superbly illustrated.  v.g. copy in very attractive d.j.  $15

Doretta Klaber, VIOLETS OF THE UNITED STATES  (Cranbury, N.J.: Barnes/Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1976)  small folio, 208 pp., 108 color plates & 30 drawings by the author; index, bibliogra­phy; the most important recent work on the subject.  a v.g. copy in well worn d.j.  $25

Maria Kneller, THE BOOK OF RHODODENDRONS.  (Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1995)  folio, 160 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, decorative end-papers.  ill. with lovely color paintings and monochrome line drawings by the author.  In the text 50 experts describe their favorite rhododendrons.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Jack Kramer, WOMEN OF FLOWERS: A Tribute to Victorian Women Illustrators.  (NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1996)  large format, 224 pp., index, bibliography, a.e.g., profusely ill. in color with examples of the artists' works.  An extremely attractively produced work, in an old-fashioned style, highlighting the work of these important botanical artists, less detailed, but far more attractively presented than in Blunt's work.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $35

Walter Kupper, CACTI.  (London: Nelson, 1960)  large format octavo, 127 pp., translated and edited by Vera Higgins.  ill. with 60 lovely full color plates from the watercolors of Pia Roshardt.  An interesting overview of cacti accompanied by beautifully detailed color plates.  v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $15

Allen Lacy, THE GLORY OF ROSES.  (NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1990)  small folio, 238 pp., index, ill. with beautiful color photos of Christopher Baker.  a number of rose books contain little significant information and are really worthless "coffee-table books."  This beautiful work, in sharp contrast, has wonderfully conceived and selected photos accompanying an interesting essay on the world of roses by Allen Lacy.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Bill Laws, ARTISTS' GARDENS.    (North Pomfret, VT: Trafalgar Square, 19991)  folio, 192 pp., index, ill. with fine color photos, appropriate examples of the artists's works and portraits of the artists.  Not well known, this attractive large-format work covers twenty prominent painters and sculptors.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Judith Leet, THE BOTANICAL PAINTINGS OF ESTHER HEINS.  (NY: Abrams, 1987) small folio, 148 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with 69 full page color plates of the attractive and interesting works of Esther Heins.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Judith Leet, THE BOTANICAL PAINTINGS OF ESTHER HEINS.  (NY: Abrams, 1987) small folio, 148 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with 69 full page color plates of the attractive and interesting works of Esther Heins.  v.g. copy in d.j., inscribed by the author.  $22

Judith Leet, THE BOTANICAL PAINTINGS OF ESTHER HEINS.  (NY: Abrams, 1987) small folio, 148 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with 69 full page color plates of the attractive and interesting works of Esther Heins.  v.g. copy in d.j., inscribed by the author and the artist.  $25

Claire Leighton, FOUR HEDGES: A Gardener's Chronicle.  (St. Albans, UK: Sumach Press, 1991)  167 pp., unique decorative end-papers.  a fine quality reproduction of the 1935 classic with those distinctive woodcuts by the author.  as new in d.j.  $15

Carol Lerner, A BIBLICAL GARDEN.  (NY: Wm. Morrow & Co., 1982)  with plant decsriptions by the author, and also translations from the Hebrew Bible by Ralph Lerner.  large format octavo, 47 pp., ill. with very attractive color and b&w drawings by the author.  an uncommon and very attractive work on the subject.  v.g. copy in sightly torn d.j.  $15

Jan Lewis, WALTER HOOD FITCH: A Celebration.  (London: HMSO, 1992)  quarto, 73 pp., ill. with examples of his work in color, and a few monochrome ills.  This first monograph on Fitch presents a biography followed by examples of this important botanical illustrator's work.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

David Mabberley, ARTHUR HARRY CHURCH: THE ANATOMY OF FLOWERS.  (London: Merrell Publishers/The Natural History Museum, 2000)  quarto, 128 pp., index, bibliography, well ill. with fine color reproductions of Church's beautifully detailed color botanical drawings, as well as old photos and other items.  The first account of the life and work of Church (1865-1927), an important and forgotten botanical illustrator.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Richard Mabey, THE FRAMPTON FLORA.  (NY: Prentice-Hall, 1985)  large format, 192 pp., index, bibliography.  Attractive pictorial binding imitating leather and marbleized cloth, with matching d.j.  Filled with reproductions of charming watercolors executed by women of the Clifford family between 1828 and 1851.  These 300 amazing paintings of British wild flowers were discovered in an attic and had never before been known.  v.g., copy in d.j.  $15

Ian MacPhail [compiler], HORTUS BOTANICUS: The Botanica Garden and the Book.  Fifty Books from the Sterling Morton Library, Exhibited at the Newberry Library.  (Lisle, IL: Morton Arboretum, 1972)  Introducto­ry Essay by Joseph Ewan.  119 pp., ill. with 50 b&w and color plates faithfully reproducing the original botanical illustrations.  An uncommon work on botanical illustration issued for the 50th anniversary of the establishment of the Morton Library.  v.g. copy in original perfect bound wraps.  $10

Peter & Frances Mallary, A REDOUTE TREASURY.  (Seacaucus, NJ: Vendome/Wellfleet Press, 1986 [1981])  small folio, 228 pp., index, notes on the plates.  This work reproduces 468 color plates from Redoute's Les Liliacees which covered members of the iridaceae and orchidaceae as well as the lily family.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $35

Laura Martin, SOUTHERN WILDFLOWERS.  (Atlanta: Longstreet Press, 1989)  large format octavo, 272 pp., bibliography, ill. with full-page color plates and some b&w plates in the text by Mauro Magellan.  a very informative and attractive work, and rather scarce.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $15  

Lewis Matthews, PROTEAS OF THE WORLD.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1993)  folio, 256 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with beautiful full-page color plates from the paintings of Zoe Carter.  This attractive work covers Proteas and related general such as Banksia and Grevillea, and features some of the finest examples of modern botanical illustration.  minor edge wear, o/w a v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j.  $25

Victoria Matthews [Editor], CONTEMPORARY BOTANICAL ARTISTS: The Shirley Sherwood Collection. (NY: Cross River Press, 1996)  small folio, 240 pp., bibliography, biographical sketches of the artists.  fine color reproductions from an outstanding collection covering the work of over 100 artists from 17 countries.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Ann Mayhew, THE ROSE: Myth, Folklore, and Legend.  (London: New English Library, 1979)  quarto, 119+ pp., ill. with the delightful paintings of Michael Pollard.  a highly readable work featuring truly unique and charming illustrations.  v.g. copy in slightly worn (but very attractive) d.j.  $15

G[eorge] M[cCartney] Chippendale & R[obert] D[ouglas] Johnston , EUCALYPTS.  (Sydney, AU: Thomas Nelson, 1969)  first edition.   82 pp. of text and 250 pp. of plates, indices, glossary, bibliography, ill. with a map of Australia and color reproductions of paintings by Stan Kelly, the renowned expert on the genus.  a very scarce, highly attractive and definite monograph.  owner's initials on front free end-paper, o.w a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $50

Bernard McTigue, NATURE ILLUSTRATED: Flowers, Plants, and Trees, 1550-1900.  From the Collections of the New York Public Library.  (NY: Harry Abrams, 1989)  Foreword by Eleanor Perenyi.  128+ pp., decorative end papers, index, bibliography, well ill. with nicely reproduced color and b&w plates.  One of the lesser known works on botanical illustration using some outstanding examples.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

[Margaret Mee], IN SEARCH OF THE FLOWERS OF THE AMAZON FORESTS.  (Woodbridge, UK: Nonesuch Expeditions, 1989 [1988])  Edited by Tony Morrison. quarto, 303 pp., very attractive decorative end-papers, index, bibliography, glossary, profusely ill. with color and b&w photos as well as many of the artist's sketches and color paintings.  The definitive and scarce work on Margaret Mee, her expeditions and her art.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $35  

[Margaret Mee], MARGARET MEE'S AMAZON: DIARIES OF AN ARTIST EXPLORER.  ( Woodbridge , UK : Antique Collectors' Club, 2004)  large quarto, 319 pp., index, glossary, ill. with many of her paintings in color as well as color photos.  An attractive large-format edition of her diaries while exploring in the wilds of the upper Amazon between 1956 and 1988.   v.g. copy in d.j.  $35

Edna Wolf Miner & Eloise Reid Thompson, WILDFLOWER PORTRAITS.  (Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1964)  quarto, unpaginated [100 full page color plates with opposite pages of text, plus introduction and index.  beautiful and distinctive reproductions of color paintings of American wild flowers by Thompson, many from the American Southwest, with plant descriptions and an introduction by Miner.   v.g. copy in lightly spotted (but very colorful) d.j.  $20

Edna Wolf Miner & Eloise Reid Thompson, WILDFLOWER PORTRAITS.  (Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1964)  quarto, unpaginated [100 full page color plates with opposite pages of text, plus introduction and index.  beautiful and distinctive reproductions of color paintings of American wild flowers by Thompson, many from the American Southwest, with plant descriptions and an introduction by Miner.   v.g. copy in very colorful d.j.  $25

Mary Russell Mitford, MY GARDEN.  (Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1990)  Introduction by Robyn Marsack.  large format octavo, 160 pp.,  ill. with line drawings and beautiful color paintings by Pamela Kay.  A very attractive presentation of selected letters of the period 1812-1855 dealing with gardening from the noted British author.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Andrew Moore & Christopher Garibaldi [Editors], FLOWER POWER: THE MEANING OF FLOWERS IN ART.  (London: Philip Wilson, 2003)  Introduction by Anna Pavord.  small quarto, 96 pp., index, bibliogra­phy, ill. with beautiful color reproductions of paintings and decorative art objects.  a refreshing new study of the most stunning renditions of cut flowers in many art forms.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

C. Oscar Moreton, OLD CARNATIONS AND PINKS.  (London: Collins/Rainbird, 1955)  quarto, 51 pp. of text plus 8 fine color plates by Rory McEwan and intro. by Sacherverell Sitwell;  appendices, bibliography, edition limited to 3000 copies.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $50

Walter Muenscher & Myron Rice, GARDEN SPICE & WILD POT-HERBS.  (Ithaca, NY: Comstock, 1955)  2nd printing of original edition.  211 pp., index, glossary, fold-out plate and ill. with 70 delightful woodcuts of Elfriede Abbe.  The distinctive illustrations and the unusual type face of the text give the work an interesting antique appearance.  v.g. copy in attractive d.j.  $25  

Jean-Paul Nicolas etal., ADANSON: The Bicentennial of Michael Adanson's "Familles des Plantes."  Part I.  (Pittsburgh, PA: Hunt Botanical Library, 1963)  large format octavo, 391 pp., index, a few b&w ills. (facsimile pages), including a portrait of Adanson.  This exhaustive, scholarly work includes a complete catalog of Adanson's remarkable library and a biography of Michael Adanson, whose 1763 work was a landmark in botanical taxonomy and nomenclature.   a little b.. spotting and wear, o/w a v.g. copy of a quality perfect bound work in limp covers, printed on rag paper.  $10

[Marianne North], A VISION OF EDEN: The Life and Work of Marianne North.  (London: Webb & Bower, 1986 [1980])  Preface by J.P.M. Brenan, Foreword by Anthony Huxley, biography by Brenda Moon; 240 pp., index, profusely ill. with faithful reproductions of North's outstanding paintings owned by the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, and containing excerpts from her journals to many regions of the world, especially the tropics, in the 1870's and 1880's.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

[Marianne North], A VISION OF EDEN: The Life and Work of Marianne North.  (London: HMSO, 1996 [1980])  Preface by J.P.M. Brenan, Foreword by Anthony Huxley, biography by Brenda Moon; 240 pp., index, profusely ill. with faithful reproductions of North's outstanding paintings owned by the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, and containing excerpts from her journals to many regions of the world, especially the tropics, in the 1870's and 1880's.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

[Marianne North], A VISION OF EDEN: The Life and Work of Marianne North.  (NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1980)  Preface by J.P.M. Brenan, Foreword by Anthony Huxley, biography by Brenda Moon; 240 pp., index, profusely ill. with faithful reproductions of North's outstanding paintings owned by the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, and containing excerpts from her journals to many regions of the world, especially the tropics, in the 1870's and 1880's.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

[Marianne North], A VISION OF EDEN: The Life and Work of Marianne North.  (NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1980)  Preface by J.P.M. Brenan, Foreword by Anthony Huxley, biography by Brenda Moon; 240 pp., index, profusely ill. with faithful reproductions of North's outstanding paintings owned by the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, and containing excerpts from her journals to many regions of the world, especially the tropics, in the 1870's and 1880's.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Agnes Blanche Noyes, FLOWERS PAINTED WHERE THEY GROW.  (Ithaca, NY: privately published, 1967)  unpaginated, 121 full page color plates from distinctive watercolors by the author, with brief descriptive text on the opposite page, plus a brief Foreword and Introductory Note.  A very unusual work of attractive botanical art printed on fine quality paper.  one corner slightly bumped, o/w a v.g. copy in green cloth binding.  $25

Claude Nuridsany & Marie Perennou, THE METAMORPHOSIS OF FLOWERS.  (NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1988)  translated by Ben Lifson.  large square quarto, 141 pp., ill. with superb color photos showing the development and opening of flowers from bud.  a beautifully illustrated and evocative study.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Mirabel Osler, IN THE EYE OF THE GARDEN.  (London: Dent, 1993)  square format, 176 pp., ill. with very distinctive black-and-white illustrations by the author; a highly readable seasonal account of the author's gardening experiences.  v.g. copy in attractive d.j.  $10  

Laura Peroni, THE LANGUAGE OF FLOWERS.  (NY: Crown Publishers, 1985)  folio, 207 pp., 80 full page color plates by Marilena Pistoia; select bibliography, printed in Spain, the color plates are attractive and each plate is faced by a page with descriptive, historical, folklore and cultural information in an appendix; This very attractive work may be the largest format floral dictionary.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $60

Frances Perry, BEAUTIFUL LEAVED PLANTS.  (Boston: Godine, 1980)  141 pp., index, glossary, biographical sketch by Ray Desmond, 64 full page color plates reproducing examples of the work of Benjamin Fawcett which had appeared in E.J. Lowe's Beautiful Leaved Plants (1861) and Shirley Hibberd's New and Rare Beautiful Leaves Plants (1870).  Fawcett was an important figure in the history of botanical illustration, because he first elevated the process of color lithography to a state of perfection whereupon it could supersede the most costly art of hand coloring.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $15

Frances Perry, BEAUTIFUL LEAVED PLANTS.  (Boston: Godine, 1980)  141 pp., index, glossary, biographical sketch by Ray Desmond, 64 full page color plates reproducing examples of the work of Benjamin Fawcett which had appeared in E.J. Lowe's Beautiful Leaved Plants (1861) and Shirley Hibberd's New and Rare Beautiful Leaves Plants (1870).  Fawcett was an important figure in the history of botanical illustration, because he first elevated the process of color lithography to a state of perfection whereupon it could supersede the most costly art of hand coloring.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Maggie Perry, CLAY PERRY'S FANTASTIC FLOWERS.  (London: Kyle Cathie Ltd., 2000)  large square quarto, unusual glossy black covered boards,  192 pp., index, ill. with the wonderful photos of Clay Perry.  You have seen Clay Perry's photos of gardens in a number of works, and here for the first time are presented his dramatic photos (often closeups) of the flowers themselves.  fine copy in d.j.  $15

Frances Pitt, MEET US IN THE GARDEN.  (London & Redhill: Lutterworth Press, 1946)  square format octavo, 95 pp., ill. with the delightful "scaperboard illustrations" (woodcuts) by Stanley Herbert.  A scarce and most charming account of birds and small animals found in an English garden.  v.g. copy in price-clipped, slightly torn, decorative d.j.  $20

Ippolito Pizzetti & Henry Crocker, FLOWERS: A GUIDE FOR YOUR GARDEN, Being a Selective Anthology of Flowering Shrubs, Herbaceous Perennials, Bulbs, and Annuals, Familiar and Unfamiliar, Rare and Popular, with Historical, Mythological and Cultural Properties.  (NY: Abrams, 1968)  2 vols., 1474 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, list of sources, biographical notes, ill. with 297 color plates from 18th and 19th century periodicals and over 500 b&w line drawings in the text.  a rather unique form of plant encyclopedia, with copious information on history and lore of plants in nearly 300 genera.  v.g. set in d.js. in (worn) protective box  $25

Ghillean Prance, WILDFLOWERS FOR ALL SEASONS.  (NY: Crown, 1989)  quarto, 208 pp., indices, glossary, ill. with 129 color plates from the paintings of Anna Vojtech.  The illustrations are some of the best ever made of northern wildflowers in flower and fruit.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Richard Pratt, GARDENS IN COLOR: The Picture Garden Book and Gardener's Assistant.  (Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Co., 1944)  large format octavo, 143 pp., ill. with fill page color photos by Edward Steichen.  an interesting series of topical essays on planning and planting a better garden, based on display gardens planned and executed by the staff of Ladies Home Journal; the noted Steichen was selected to photograph elements of these gardens to show how color of flowers and foliage could be best used to this ends.  a little foxing and minor cover fading, o/w a v.g. copy in brown cloth binding.  $20

Clare Putnam, FLOWERS AND TREES OF TUDOR ENGLAND.  Introduction by W.O. Hassall.  (London: Hugh Evelyn, 1972)  original English edition.  small folio, unpaginated (ca. 70 pp.), reproducing 32 full page color plates form leaves from "Ms. Ashmole 1504," an illuminated manuscript found in the Library of the Bodleian Society, Oxford, UK.  This manuscript is very important for its early depiction of cultivated plants.  a scarce, attractive and interesting work.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

[Pierre Joseph Redouté], REDOUTÉ'S ROSES.  (Edison, NJ: Welfleet, 1990)  folio, 342 pp., brief introduc­tion and descriptive information accompanies full-page reproductions of the entire set of Redouté rose plates, making this one of the most useful Redouté books.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $50  

Pierre-Joseph Redoute, REDOUTE'S BOUQUETS.  (NY: Konecky & Konecky, 1991)  Preface by Graham Arader.  small folio, 84 full-page color plates and a brief introduction.  The Redoute bouquets were recently discovered and had not appeared in any of his published works are found in this rather scarce recent edition.  a v.g. copy in d.j.  $50

[Pierre Joseph Redoute], THE ROSES.  (Hohenzollernring, Germany: Taschen, 1991) small folio; unpaginated; text in English, French and German; commentary by Petra Andrea-Hinz and Barbara Schulze.  excellent quality reproduction of a significant number of plates from the original, some not often seen in these Redoute selections.  a v.g. copy in d.j.  $35

James Reveal, AMERICA'S BOTANICAL BEAUTY: Illustrations form the Library of Congress.  (Golden, CO: Fulcrum, 1996 [1992])  large format octavo, 162 pp., index, bibliography, many finely reproduced b&w and color ills. from botanical illustrations in the L.C. collection.  quality limp boards, as issued.  fine copy.  $10

Martyn Rix, THE ART OF THE PLANT WORLD.  (Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, n.d. [1981])  first American edition.  small folio, 224 pp., index, bibliography, profusely ill. with 250 b&w and 64 color plates.  another attractive recent work on the subject, less common than most of the others.  v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $30

Martyn Rix & William T. Stearn, REDOUTE'S FAIREST FLOWERS.  (NY: Prentice Hall, 1987)  small folio, 312 pp., index, bibliography, 144 color plates, faithfully reproducing Redoute's little known Choix des Plus Belles Fleurs et des Plus Beaux Fruits (1827-1833).  v.g. copy in d.j.  $30

Fanny Robinson, THE COUNTRY FLOWERS OF A VICTORIAN LADY.  (NY: Harper Collins, 1999)  Introduction by Gil Saunders.  large format octavo, 96 pp., index, bibliography, attractive decorative end-papers.  This uncommon book features a quality reproduction of her "Book of Memories" created in 1842 with beautifully hand colored floral illustrations and accompanying calligraphy.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Eve & Norman Robson, PLANTS.  (NY: Arch Cape Press, 1990)  folio, 128 pp., index, ill. with 60 fine full color reproductions of a wide selection of botanical illustrations, with detailed commentary accompanying each plate.  A fairly uncommon work in the Classic Natural History Prints series.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Allen Rokach & Anne Milliman, FOCUS ON FLOWERS: Discovering and Photographing Beauty in Gardens and Wild Places.