COLOR PLATE AND FINELY
ILLUSTRATED TITLES
Nicholas
Alfrey [Editor], THE ART OF THE GARDEN: The Garden in British Art, 1800 to the
Present Day. (London: Tate
Publishing, 2004) with contributions
by Stephen Daniels, Martin Postle, Stephen Bann, Brent Elliot, Mary Horlock,a nd
Ben Tufnell. large quarto, 236 pp.,
index, appendices, well ill. with color and b&w reproductions.
a remarkable study of the development of paintings and sculpture into the
modern era. fine copy in d.j.
$20
Dennis
R. Anderson, AMERICAN FLOWER PAINTING. (NY:
Watson-Guptill Publications, 1980) small
square folio, 84 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with quality color reproductions
of 32 paintings. An excellent work
on flower painting by American artists from early botanical illustrators to the
20th century. v.g. copy in worn d.j.
$10
Frank
J. Anderson, A TREASURY OF CULTIVATED FLOWERS.
(Boston: Bullfinch/Little Brown, 1979)
small folio, 157 pp., index, fine full-page color reproduction of 173
floral prints from the collection of the New York Botanic Garden, with a brief
description of each plant represented. v.g.
copy in d.j. $10
Jean
Andrews, AMERICAN WILDFLOWER FLORILEGIUM. Foreword
by Ghillean Prance, Introduction by E. Arthur Bell.
(Denton, TX: University of North Texas Press, 1992)
quarto, 125 pp., index, ill. with 52 wonderful reproductions of the
author's paintings of Texas wildflowers with useful descriptive information on
the opposite page. While the book's
title conveys the impression of wider area coverage, this is nonetheless an
outstanding example of modern botanical illustration, beautifully presented.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Marie
Angel, COTTAGE FLOWERS. (London:
Pelham Books, 1980) small quarto, 48
pp., ill. with most attractive color ills. by the author.
The text consists of a brief introduction followed by an anthology from
garden writing about old fashioned flowers.
a slender but highly attractive work, especially the charming
illustrations. v.g. copy in
attractive d.j. $10
Claire
Austin, IRIS: THE CLASSIC BEARDED VARIETIES.
(NY: Viking Studio, 2001) large
square format octavo, 104 pp., index, ill. with excellent color photos by Clay
Perry. An amazing photographic essay
with luminous close-up color photos. v.g.
copy in d.j. $15
Christopher
Baker & Wilhelm Lemmers, TULIPA: A PHOTOGRAPHER'S BOTANICAL.
(NY: Artisan/Workman, 1999) Introductory
essay by Michael Pollan. large
square quarto, 307 pp., index, ill. with over 300 superb color photos by Baker
with accompanying text by Lemmers. A
unique combination of fine color photos of popular tulip species and hybrids and
along with descriptive information on each and tulip history, such as are rarely
combined in a botanical monograph. fine
copy in d.j. $20
Roger
Banks, LIVING IN A WILD GARDEN. (NY:
St. Martins Press, 1980) large
format, 128 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with attractive and distinctive color
and b&w drawings by the author. An
interesting account of edible and poisonous British native plants in and out of
gardens. v.g. copy in attractive d.j.
$15
James
Bartholomew, THE MAGIC OF KEW. (Kew,
UK: Royal Botanic Garden, 1988) 126 pp., ill. with 100 striking b&w photos
by the author. The photos are
superb, having been taken with a 1930's camera before the severe storm
destruction of 1987. The photos show
amazing clarify and tonal range and took three years for the author-photographer
to produce. fine copy in d.j.
$15
Esther
Baskin, THE POPPY AND OTHER DEADLY PLANTS. (NY:
Delacorte Press, 1967) quarto, 74
pp., a very interesting and readable natural history of poisonous plants,
illustrated with the very distinctive drawings by Leonard Baskin.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Germain
Bazin, GALLERY OF FLOWERS. (London:
Thames & Hudson, 1960) original
English edition. large format
octavo, 206 pp., index, ill. with 45 full‑page color plates depicting
floral art found in European institutions. The
author of this interesting study was Chief Curator at the Louvre at the time the
book was issued. a v.g. copy in worn
d.j. $10
[Basilius
Besler], THE BESLER FLORILEGIUM: Plants of the Four Seasons.
(NY: Abrams, 1989) Introduction
and commentary by Gerard Aymonin. Foreword
by Pierre Gascar. Translated by
Eileen Finletter & Jean Ayer. small
folio, 542 pp., index, ill. with full-page quality color reproductions of all
373 of the plates from a hand-colored copy, and 13 related color plates and
small b&w reproductions of all the plates matching the commentary.
A fabulous reproduction of the famous work of 1613, Hortus
Eystettensis, the most ambitious work of its early era.
v.g. copy in d.j. in a v.g. protective box. [a very heavy book requiring
special packing and extra shipping] $75
Philip
& Marjorie Blamey, MARJORIE BLAMEY'S PORTRAITS OF WILD FLOWERS.
(London: Collins, 1985) large
format octavo, 80 pp., index, profusely ill. with delightful water colors by
Marjorie Blamey, a noteworthy modern botanical illustrator.
a charming work that features a wide selection of British wold flowers.
v.g. copy in slightly soiled d.j. $10
Wilfrid
Blunt and Sandra Raphael, THE ILLUSTRATED HERBAL.
(NY: Thames & Hudson, 1979) quarto,
191 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with 80 b&w and 60 color reproductions
from old herbals. An attractive and
well written illustrated history of manuscript herbals.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
H[ermon]
Bourne, FLORES POETICI. THE FLORIST'S MANUAL: Designed as an Introduction to
Vegetable Physiology and Systematic Botany for Cultivation of Flowers. With More
Than eighty Beautifully-Coloured Engravings of Poetic Flowers.
(Guilford, CT: Opus Publications, 1988 [1833])
288 pp., glossary, appendix, brief modern introduction, reproducing the
hand-colored engravings from the rare original work.
A high quality and rather scarce reprint of an important and little known
early work on the cultivation and folklore of ornamental flowers.
limited edition of 1000 copies. v.g.
copy (no d.j. was issued) $25
H[ermon]
Bourne, FLORES POETICI. THE FLORIST'S MANUAL: Designed as an Introduction to
Vegetable Physiology and Systematic Botany for Cultivation of Flowers. With More
Than eighty Beautifully-Coloured Engravings of Poetic Flowers.
(Bedford, MA: Applewood Press, 2002 [1833])
288 pp., glossary, appendix, brief modern introduction, reproducing the
hand-colored engravings from the rare original work.
A high quality and rather scarce reprint of an important and little known
early work on the cultivation and folklore of ornamental flowers.
v.g. copy in attractive pictorial cloth binding.
$20
[Eleanor
Vere Boyle], ENCHANTMENT OF GARDENS. (Boston
& NY: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1924) original
American edition from English sheets. 218
pp., ill. with 4 tipped-in color plates from the watercolors of Mary G.W.
Wilson. a collection of 8 highly
readable essays, 4 by the author. The
others include an essay on the joy of gardening by Richard Le Gallienne and a
surprisingly informative essay on landscape gardening by Sir Walter Scott.
a truly charming small format period work in all aspects by an important
and largely forgotten female author and botanical illustrator.
owner's name, b.s. a little darkened, o/w a v.g. copy
in green cloth binding with gilt decoration.
$20
Hillary
C.J. Boyle, EVERY COMMON BUSH: A Book of Flower Legends for Children.
(London: Sheed & Ward, 1947) 56
pp., ill. with handsome and striking woodcuts by Caryll Houselander.
a very attractive and unusual work on flower lore.
minor wrinkling of cloth on front cover, o/w a v.g. copy in green cloth.
$20
Annora
Brown, OLD MAN'S GARDEN. (Sidney,
B.C.: Gray's Publishing Co., 1970 [1954]). 268
pp., index, ill. with delightful and distinctive engravings by the author.
Filled with interesting information and folklore on native and garden
plants of western Canada, this scarce work is of considerable merit.
v.g. copy in decorative (slightly worn) d.j.
$20
Felicity
Bryan, A GARDEN FOR CHILDREN. (London:
Michael Joseph, 1986) square quarto,
192 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with truly delightful color illustrations
from paintings by Elisabeth Luard and b&w line drawings by Wendy Bramall.
A lovely as well as most informative work, far better than most recent
ones on the subject. v.g. copy in
d.j. $20
Ursula
Buchan & Nigel Colburn, THE CLASSICAL HORTICULTURIST.
(London: Cassell, 1987) large
format octavo, 149 pp., index, bibliography, notes, ill. with a few color and
b&w photos and fine color plates from paintings by Kate Osborne, Marilyn
Leader and Nigel Bancroft-Hunt. an
interesting and attractive treatment of a selection of popular garden plants,
some of them now lesser known. minor
wear to corner of front free end-paper, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.
$10
Dion
Calthrop, THE CHARM OF ENGLISH GARDENS. (London:
Bracken Books, 1985 [1910]) 240 pp.,
ill. with 32 full-page color plates from the paintings of Beatrice Parsons,
George Elgood and others. a decent
quality reprint of a charming poetic early 20th century work (originally titled The
Charm of Gardens) filled with garden history and lore.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $5
Elizabeth
Cameron, A WILDFLOWER ALPHABET. (NY:
Morrow, 1984 [1982]) quarto,
unpaginated, ca. 60 pp. This book is
actually a reproduction of a beautifully painted and written manuscript written
by the author in the 1970's for her grandchildren.
an attractive and unusual example of botanical illustration.
v.g. copy in attractive d.j. $5
[Chase Brothers
Company], CHASE FRUIT AND FLOWERS IN NATURAL COLORS, Photographic Reproductions
True to Life. (Rochester, NY: Chase
Brothers Nursery, n.d. [ca. 1944-1945]) large
format octavo, 122 pp., index. ill.
with photographic color plates of flowers and fruit, and hints for home
landscaping, an also a b&w photograph of their immense pakcing building.
This work was prepared for nurserymen to use in conjunction with the
firm's nursery catalogs in aiding their customers in plant selection and use.
This is NOT the 1922 edition more commonly encountered but rather a very
scarce later edition with different pagination.
The books states that their nursery was founded in the
G[eorge]
M[cCartney] Chippendale & R[obert] D[ouglas] Johnston, EUCALYPTS.
(Sydney, AU: Thomas Nelson, 1969) first
edition. 82 pp. of text and
250 pp. of plates, indices, glossary, bibliography, ill. with a map of Australia
and color reproductions of paintings by Stan Kelly, the renowned expert on the
genus. a very scarce, highly
attractive and definite monograph. owner's
initials on front free end-paper, o/w a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.
$35
Alice
Coats, THE BOOK OF FLOWERS: Four Centuries of Flower Illustration.
(NY: McGraw Hill, 1973) the
original small folio American edition printed on quality paper.
208 pp., 126 plates, 40 in color; index; bibliography.
The book contains an excellent brief introduction and this edition
contains the best quality plates. v.g.
copy in d.j. $35
Alice
Coats, THE TREASURY OF FLOWERS. (NY:
McGraw Hill, 1975) 191+ pp.,
indices, bibliography, biographical notes on the artists; an important work
covering smaller sized botanical illustrations from the late 15th to early 19th
centuries. v.g. copy in slightly wrinkled d.j.
$15
Stelvio
Coggiatti, THE LANGUAGE OF ROSES. (NY:
Gallery, 1986) folio, 143 pp., ill.
with 63 beautiful full-page color plates from the paintings of Anne Marie
Treschlin. The text of this most
attractive and uncommon work covers lore and history of roses in general and
those depicted. v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
Hilda
Coley, OUR HERITAGE OF GARDEN FLOWERS. (London:
Lutterworth Press, 1936) 96 pp.,
index, ill. with 32 attractive full page color plates by the author; the text
consists of a highly readable season approach to popular historic garden plants.
a v.g. copy in attractive pictorial (slightly worn) d.j.
$20
Ferris
Cook [Editor and illustrator], REMEMBERED GARDENS.
(Boston: Bullfinch, 1993) 152
pp., biographical notes and notes on the illustrations.
an attractive work featuring selections from the writings of twentieth
century American garden writers with 39 color illustrations by the author
adapted from cover designs of period gardening books.
fine copy in d.j. $5
Freda
Cox, SEASONS IN A COUNTRY GARDEN. (Golden,
CO: Fulcrum, 1995) quarto, 149 pp.,
index, bibliography; this unique work is not typeset, but rather a reproduction
of a handwritten manuscript, beautifully illustrated by the author. This
work is difficult to describe, but has the quality of an illuminated manuscript.
an exceptionally attractive as well as unique work.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $10
Madison
Cox, ARTISTS' GARDENS. (NY: Abrams,
1993) folio, 208 pp., 152 excellent
color photos by Erica Lennard depicting more than 25 gardens of artists such as
Claude Monet, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, Pierre-Auguste Renoir and Jennifer
Bartlett. The text skillfully
relates the form and mood of each garden to the artistic style of its owner's
work. v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
Florence
Hedleston Crane, FLOWERS AND FOLK-LORE FROM FAR KOREA.
(Seoul, Korea: Garden Club of Seoul, 1969)
small folio, 93,4 pp., beautiful decorative end-papers, index, t.e.g.,
ill. with 45 beautiful tipped-in color plates from the author's paintings.
originally issued in 1931, this sumptuous limited edition in a
faux-leather binding with embossed gilt and red decoration, discuses the
interesting folklore associated with Korean wild and garden flowers.
#438 of a limited edition of 1,000 copies, signed by the author/artist,
in fine condition, in an only slightly worn protective box.
$50
Philipp
Cribb, THE FORGOTTEN ORCHIDS OF ALEXANDRE BRUN.
(NY: Grove, 1992) folio, 159
pp., index; faithful full-page reproductions of 59 beautiful and botanically
accurate paintings of orchids in the 1890's collection of wealthy Frenchman,
Emile Libreck. The text also
provides what information is known about the artist Brun (1853-1930), and the
fascinating story of not only his "lost" paintings, but also the
orchid collecting and growing craze in the late Victorian era.
a superbly produced and printed work.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $20
Robert
Crowell, THE LORE AND LEGENDS OF FLOWERS. (NY:
Crowell, 1982) the uncommon standard
trade edition. 80 pp., index,
attractive color ills. from paintings of Anne Ophelia Dowden; an uncommon and
attractively produced recent work covering 10 favorite flowers.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
David
Park Curry, CHILDE HASSAM: AN ISLAND GARDEN REVISITED.
(NY: Denver Museum of Art/Norton, 1990)
square quarto, 208 pp., index, bibliography, notes, well. ill. in color
and b&w, reproducing not only paintings, but old photos and drawings
relevant to the study. A superbly
researched and attractive work (already quite scarce) covering not only his
"Island Garden" paintings, but others with the Isles of Shoals as his
subject, and excellent background material as well on Celia Thaxter and her
community of talented persons. fine
copy in d.j. $25
Gilda
Daisley, THE ILLUSTRATED BOOK OF HERBS. (London:
Winchmore Publishing, 1985) quarto,
128 pp., index, ill. wit 30+ color plates (from paintings) and b&w line
drawings by Ingrid Jacob. All the
illustrations are especially attractive. v.g.
copy in slightly worn but very attractive d.j.
$5
Lys
de Bray, COTTAGE GARDEN YEAR. (London:
Grange, 1991 [1983]) 160 pp., index,
ill. with attractive color and b&w paintings and sketches by the author; the
charming diary of a year in a modern cottage garden.
as new in d.j. $10
Lys
de Bray, FANTASTIC GARLANDS: An Anthology of Flowers and Plants from
Shakespeare. (Poole, UK: Blandford
Press, 1982) large format octavo,
144 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with beautiful color plates from 64 of the
author's paintings. a v.g copy in
d.j. $20
Lys
de Bray, ELIZABETHAN GARLANDS: The Flowers and Plants which Inspired
Shakespeare. (London: Brockhampton
Press, 1997) 93 pp., pictorial
boards, decorative end-papers, ill. with beautiful color plates from 50 of the
author's paintings. her second
uncommon work on the subject. a v.g
copy in d.j. $15
Lys
de Bray, THE ART OF BOTANICAL ILLUSTRATION: The Classic Illustrators and Their
Achievements from 1550 to 1990. (Edison,
NJ: Chartwell, 2001 [1989]) small
folio, pictorial covers, 192 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with beautifully
reproduced color and b&w plates. Probably
the least common of the recent works on the subject.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Charles-Louis
L'Heritier de Brutelle, SERTUM ANGLICUM, 1788: Facsimile With Critical Studies
and a Translation. (Pittsburgh, PA:
Hunt Botanical Library, 1963) tall
quarto, unpaginated, with an English translation as well as the French language
original, a foreword by G.H.M. Lawrence, a biographical sketch of the author by
F.A. Safleu, important bibliographical information on the rare original work,
and general and botanical indices. an
attractive reprint faithfully reproducing the original engravings, and finely
printed in a limited edition of 2000 copies, attractively bound with
marbleized cloth boards, with a white b.s. with gilt lettering.
fine copy with the slightest corner wear.
$25
Andrea
DiNoto & David Winter, THE PRESSED PLANT: The Art of Botanical Specimens,
Nature Prints and Sun Pictures. (NY:
Stewart: Tabori and Chang, 1999) large
format octavo, 160 pp., index, appendices, ill. with color and b&w
reproductions of specimens and the other unusual art forms.
The first work on the subject for the non-botanist, and long overdue.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Anne
Ophelia Dowden, POISONS IN OUR PATH: Plants That Harm and Heal.
(NY: Harper-Collins, 1994) large
square format octavo, 61+ pp., index, brief bibliography, ill. with beautiful
watercolors by the author and a few b&w engravings from early herbals in the
text. one of the scarcer and more
attractive works with Dowden's wonderful illustrations.
v.g. copy in attractive d.j. $10
Mary
Alice Downie & Mary Hamilton, `AND SOME BROUGHT FLOWERS:' Plants in a New
World. (Toronto: University of
Toronto Press, 1980) large format
octavo, 164 pp., bibliography, biographies of artists, il. with 70 fine
watercolors by E.J. Revell. an
attractive, fascinating and scarce work highlighting the most important plants
discovered by foreign travellers in North America.
a v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Florence
Du Cane, THE FLOWERS AND GARDENS OF MADEIRA.
(London: Adam & Charles Black, 1909)
150+ pp., ill. with 24 beautiful color plates from the paintings of Ella
Du Cane. One of the more desirable
works in a series of books on travel and foreign gardens that this publisher
became so famous for producing. white
cloth binding with gilt decoration, slightly soiled, but o/w in v.g. condition.
$25
Gordon
Dunthorne, FLOWER AND FRUIT PRINTS OF THE 18TH AND 19TH CENTURIES: Their
History, Makes and Uses, With a Catalogue Raisonne of the Works in Which They
are Found. (Washington, DC:
published by the author, 1938) limited
edition of 2500 copies. small folio,
274 pp., index, detailed catalog of works cited.
excellent color and b&w plates faithfully reproducing the original
art. The very scarce original
edition. a little wear front edge of
b.s., corner of front free end-paper creased, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in
decorative tan cloth binding with applied (slightly worn) labels.
$120
Gordon
Dunthorne, FLOWER AND FRUIT PRINTS OF THE 18TH AND 19TH CENTURIES: Their
History, Makes and Uses, With a Catalogue Raisonne of the Works in Which They
are Found. (Staten Island, NY:
Maurizio Martino, 1996 [1938]) large
quarto, 274 pp., index, detailed catalog of works cited.
color and b&w plates faithfully reproduced from the original work.
The quality reprint edition (limited to 250 copies) which has become as
scarce as the original edition. a
v.g. copy in decorative tan cloth binding with applied b.s. label.
$50
Eve
Eckstein, GEORGE SAMUEL ELGOOD: His Life and Work, 1851-1943.
(London: Alpine Fine Arts Collection, 1995)
large oblong quarto, 230 pp., appendices.
ill. in color and b&w, reproducing a number of his paintings.
a carefully researched and beautifully produced work of an artist who
produced over 1000 paintings over a 40 year career, covering his work with
Gertrude Jekyll, his interest in Italians gardens, and his rarely-seen own
garden. fine copy in d.j.
$15
Elizabeth
S. Eustis, EUROPEAN PLEASURE GARDENS: Rare Books and Prints of Historical
Landscape Design from the Elizabeth K. Reilley Collection.
(Bronx, NY: New York Botanical Garden, 2003)
quarto, 104 pp., index, biographical sketch of the author, b&w and
color plates from the exhibition. an
beautifully prepared exhibition catalog showcasing materials from the 17th to
the 19th centuries. a few uncut
leaves, o/w a fine copy in original perfect bound wraps.
$10
Henry
Evans, BOTANICAL PRINTS, With Excerpts From the Artist's Notebooks.
(San Francisco: W.H. Freeman & Co., 1977)
Foreword by Wilfrid Blunt. quarto,
65 pp., distinctive decorative end-papers, ill. with quality reproductions of 33
color and 29 b&w prints by the author, of work rather unique in the world of
botanical illustration. Henry Evans,
(1918-1990) began making botanical prints in 1958 creating linoleum block prints
on an 1852 hand press. v.g. copy in
white buckram binding in torn but very attractive
d.j. $20
William
Ewing, FLORA PHOTOGRAPHICA: Masterpieces of Flower Photography.
(London: Thames and Hudson, 1991) quarto,
224 pp., index, notes, commentary ont he plates, ill. with fine reproductions of
56 color and 127 b&w photographs of flowers.
One of the few and clearly the best work on the subject.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Naomi
Feinbrun-Dothan, WILD PLANTS IN THE LAND OF ISRAEL.
(Tel-Aviv: Hakibbutz Hameuchad Publishing House, 1968 [1960])
quarto, 185 pp., indices, glossary, ill. with attractive color and
monochrome plates from the paintings of Ruth Koppel.
The most interesting and scarcest work on plants of the holy land,
covering their description, habitat, history and lore in detail.
v.g. copy in slightly worn (but very attractive) d.j.
$20
Derek
Fell, RENOIR'S GARDEN. foreword by
Jacques Renoir. (NY: Simon &
Schuster, 1991) square quarto, 120
pp., index, bibliography, 100 color photos of the garden and color reproduction
of 25 paintings, and garden plans. An
interesting view of Les Collettes, his rarely depicted garden at Cagnes-sur-Mer
near the Mediterranean, with an equally interesting correlation between his
garden and his art. v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
John
Ferris, THE HERBS OF LOST THYME. (Shelburne,
Mass.: Lost Thyme Press, 1971) quarto,
40 pp., ill. with the very attractive drawings of James Carpenter.
Limited edition of 500 copies, 150 of which are autographed by the
author and artist. a finely
produced and very scarce private press work.
a v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j., inscribed by the author.
$35
John
Ferris, THE HERBS OF LOST THYME. (Shelburne,
Mass.: Lost Thyme Press, 1971) quarto,
40 pp., ill. with the very attractive drawings of James Carpenter.
Limited edition of 500 copies, 150 of which are autographed by the
author and artist. a finely
produced and very scarce private press work.
a v.g. copy in d.j., nicely inscribed (personally, in addition) by the
author. $45
John
Fisher, MR. MARSHALL'S FLOWER ALBUM, From the Royal Library at Windsor Castle.
(London: Victor Gollancz, 1985) quarto,
128 pp., appendices, bibliography, ill. with color reproductions of 120 floral
illustrations from the notebook of Alexander Marshall, and important early
botanical illustrator, one of the first to work in color with remarkable
realism, and ample historical data on the plants depicted here.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
G[eorge]
Flemwell, ALPINE FLOWERS AND GARDENS. (London:
Adam & Charles Black, 1910) 167
pp., index, ill. with 20 attractive color plates from paintings by the author.
an interesting work in the Black "travelogue" series showing
European alpine flowers in the native habitats.
end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g. copy.
$15
Patricia
Forey, WILD FLOWERS OF NORTH AMERICA. (NY:
Gallery Books, 1991) folio, 256 pp.,
index, glossary, attractive decorative end-papers, ill. with color plates from
900 water colors by the author. An
uncommon and very attractive work. v.g.
copy in very attractive d.j. $20
Ella
Foshay, REFLECTIONS ON NATURE: Flowers in American Art.
(NY: Weathervane Books, 1984) square
quarto, 202 pp., index, bibliography, notes, appendix.
ill. with 119 color and 30 b&w reproductions of American paintings.
An excellent study of American floral art based on an outstanding
exhibition at the Whitney Museum of American Art.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Betsy
G. Fryberger, THE CHANGING GARDEN: Four Centuries of European and American Art.
(Berkeley: University of California Press, 2003)
quarto, 239 pp., index, appendix, ill. with a wide variety of color and
b&w ills. from all eras. six
insightful essays are followed by an extensive exhibition catalog in this
tastefully produced work. v.g. copy
in d.j. $20
Jane
Eayre Fryer, THE MARY FRANCES GARDEN BOOK, or Adventures Among the Garden
People. (Philadelphia: John Winston
Co., 1916) large format octavo, 378+
pp., decorative endpapers with Chrysanthemum motif, attractive lithographed
color illustration mounted on decorative green cloth cover, ill. with charming
tricolor drawings throughout the text by William Zwirmer, and 5 full-color
cutouts used to identity blossoms at different seasons by their colors.
very minor wear at bottom of b.s. but in general a remarkably well
preserved copy of a very attractive gardening book for children which combines a
fairy tale with plant selection and cultivation information.
This book is rarely found in this good condition, with the cutouts
intact. $100
Robert
Gathorne-Hardy, THE TRANQUIL GARDENER. (London/Edinburgh:
Nelson, 1958) 2nd printing; 201 pp.,
index, 4 color plates & 28 charming line drawings by John Nash; covers three
gardens: the author's own, his mother's and John Nash's; good coverage of rock
gardens and wild gardening. end-papers
darkened, o.w a v.g. copy. $20
Robert
Gathorne-Hardy, THE TRANQUIL GARDENER. (London/Edinburgh:
Nelson, 1958) 2nd printing; 201 pp.,
index, 4 color plates & 28 charming line drawings by John Nash; covers three
gardens: the author's own, his mother's and John Nash's; good coverage of rock
gardens and wild gardening. end-papers
darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in worn (but very attractive and very uncommon) d.j.
$25
Lynn
Geesaman [photographer] & Verlyn Klinkenborg, GARDENSCAPES.
(NY: Aperture, 2003) square
quarto, 111 pp., ill. with 71 wonderful distinctive color photos and Geesman and
very insightful text by a noted writer on the joys of nature and rural America.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
William
Gerdts, DOWN GARDEN PATHS: THE FLORAL ENVIRONMENT IN AMERICAN ART.
(Cranbury, N.J.: F.D.U. Press, 1983)
quarto, 144 pp., index, notes, well ill. in color and b&w; a long
overdue and authoritative work on late 19th and early 20th century American
paintings of gardens and flowers. as
new in d.j. $20
Nancy
Goodwin, MONTROSE: Life in a Garden. (Durham,
NC: Duke University Press, 2005) large
format octavo, 292 pp., index, profusely ill. with wonderfully subtle b&w
drawings and watercolors by Ippy Patterson.
a beautifully conceived and produced book on a year in an historic North
Carolina garden. v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
Constantine
N. Goulimis, WILD FLOWERS OF GREECE. (Kifissia,
Greece: Goulandris Botanical Museum, 1968) Edited
by W[illiam] T. Stearn. Foreword by
Sir George Taylor. folio, 206+ pp.,
index, ill. with many beautiful full-page color plates from the paintings of
Niki A. Goulandris. A wonderfully
produced and illustrated work with excellent examples of botanical illustration.
v.g. copy in tan buckram binding in torn and slightly soiled d.j.
$40
Mary
Grierson, AN ENGLISH FLORILEGIUM: The Tradescant Legacy.
(NY: Abbeville, 1988) folio,
240 pp., index, bibliography, introduction by William T. Stearn and notes on the
plants by Christopher Brickell; 51 full page color plates from Mary Grierson's
delicate water colors. All the
plants depicted have an association with the Tradescants; an excellent example
of modern botanical illustration. v.g.
copy in d.j. $25
Mark
Griffiths, THE ORCHID, From the Archives of the Royal Horticultural Society.
(NY: Abrams, 2002) small
square folio, 336 pp., index, biographical sketches, ill. with beautiful
reproductions of color paintings and drawings of orchids from the RHS
collections. a very attractively
designed and produced orchid history. v.g.
copy in slightly worn d.j. $20
Mac
Griswold, PLEASURES OF THE GARDEN: Images From the Metropolitan Museum of Art.
(NY: Abrams/Metropolitan Museum, 1987)
square quarto, 166 pp., decorative end-papers, profusely ill. in color
and b&w with reproductions of a wide variety of works with garden and floral
themes. v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
Lotte
Gunthart, LINGER GOLDEN LIGHT. (Pittsburgh,
PA: Hunt Botanical Library, 1984) Foreword
by Robert W. Kiger and Preface by Richard Baker, and contributions by Conrad H.
Eugster and Hans E. Muller. large
format octavo, 241+ pp., ill. with photos
and copies of documents and some lovely color plates from the author's
paintings. a scarce highly personal
work on the accomplishments of this noted Swiss rose illustrator.
v.g. copy in stiff wraps in d.j. $20
Lotte
Gunthart, WATERCOLORS AND DRAWINGS BY LOTTE GUNTHART.
(Pittsburgh, PA: Hunt Botanical Library, 1970)
Foreword by George H.M. Lawrence. additional
contributions by Raymond C. Allen, Ivan Klatersky, Robert Kohli, and Hans
Thommen. 238+ pp., decorative
end-papers, ill. with b&w and color reproductions of selections of her work.
An excellent and very attractive study of the work of this contemporary
Swiss rose illustrator. v.g. copy in white cloth binding with gilt lettering.
$20
Josef
Halda, THE GENUS PAEONIA. (Portland,
OR: Timber Press, 2004) With notes
on cultivation by James W. Waddick. quarto,
227 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with detailed b&w botanical
line drawings and stunning full-page color plates form the paintings of Jarmila
Haldova. a fine new monograph very
reminiscent of Stearn's 1984 masterpiece, Paeonies of Greece.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Catherine
Hamilton, ENGLAND IS A GARDEN: A Wayfarer's Companion.
(Devises, UK: Select Books, 1989 [1988])
large format octavo, 72 pp., ill. with 47 delightful color ills. from
watercolors and also b&w drawings by the author incorporated into the text,
showing flowers she encountered while traveling around England.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Elisabeth
Hardouin-Fugier & Etienne Grafe, THE FLOWER PAINTERS: AN ILLUSTRATED
DICTIONARY. (North Dighton, MA:
J.G.Press, 1996) Edited by Peter
Mitchell. quarto, 344 pp.,
bibliography, glossary, ill. in color and b&w with 500 samples of artists'
work throughout the text. A
very significant work with over 3,500 entries covering 19th-century French
artists. v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
Peter
Harkness, THE ROSE: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY.
(Buffalo, NY: Firefly Books, 2003) Preface
by Graham Stuart Thomas. folio, 336
pp., index, notes, beautifully ill. with color plates from a wide variety of
older works. The most beautifully
illustrated rose history produced to date. v.g.
copy in d.j. $20
John
Harris [compiler], A GARDEN ALPHABET. (London:
Octopus Books/Edgeworth Press, 1979) large
oblong octavo, unpaginated, loose in a cover, ca. 60 pp.
ill. with b&w engravings and lovely full-color reproduction of
paintings from the 18th century.
The loose-leaf plates are in fine shape and the decorative folding box
has a little edge wear. $5
Hildegarde
Hawthorne, THE LURE OF THE GARDEN. (NY:
Century, 1911) 259 pp., ill. with
full color plates (mostly in color), including some by Maxfield Parrish; color
frontis. Chapters of the work cover
Our Grandmother's Garden, Washington's Garden, Children in the Garden, The
Social Side of Gardens, Gardens in Literature, Gardens of Well Known People,
Some Garden Vices, Garden Gates, Gardens: Public and Botanical, Winter Wander
and Possibilities of the Future. very
minor edge wear, but in general an unusually clean, tight, v.g. copy in light
green cloth binding, with bright cover decoration and only the slightest
spotting, of a work often encountered in poorer condition.
$65
Ruth
Hayden, MRS. DELANEY: Her Life and Flowers.
(London: Colonnade [British Museum], 1986)
original edition. 176 pp.,
index, bibliography, well ill. in color and b&w; the intriguing life and
work of Mary Delaney (1700-1786) who, working between the ages of 73 and 82,
perfected a unique form of botanical illustration by cutting and pasting many
small pieces of colored paper to produce rather amazingly realistic flower
portraits! a v.g. copy in slightly
worn d.j. $25
John
Hedgecoe and Patrick Taylor, THE SPIRIT OF THE GARDEN. (London:
Collins & Brown, 1997) small
folio, 176 pp., index, list of gardens, ill. with fine color photos by Hedgecoe,
this work is a unique combination of these photos and closely related text on
garden history by Taylor: an unusual combination of text and illustrations that
few books such as this achieve. v.g.
copy in d.j. $10
Marina
Heilmeyer, THE LANGUAGE OF FLOWERS: Symbols and Myths.
(Munich, GE: Prestel Verlag, 2001) square
format quarto, 96 pp., index, well ill. in color with reproductions of flowers
in outstanding early floral paintings and also from botanical illustration.
A readable work by an art historian covering 35 well-known plants and
flowers. v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
Jason
Hill [Frederick Anthony Hampton], THE CONTEMPLATIVE GARDENER. (London:
Faber, 1950) 214 pp., index, ill.
with 22 fine drawings by John Nash. The
unique, highly readable essays and the amazingly striking plant portraits by
Nash have made this and The Curious Gardener stand out among many other
similar books, and have likewise made them very scarce and in demand.
end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in original green cloth binding in
torn and darkened (but very uncommon) d.j. $25
Penelope
Hobhouse & Christopher Wood, PAINTED GARDENS: ENGLISH WATERCOLOURS
1850-1914. (NY: Athenaeum, 1988)
oblong quarto, 208 pp., index, bibliography; finally a work dealing with the
charming watercolors of late Victorian and Edwardian artists such as Alfred
& Beatrice Parsons, George Elgood, Walter Tyndale and Margaret Waterfield,
whose color plates grace a number of works from this period.
Information on the gardens depicted in provided as well.
An excellently produced, long overdue study.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Colin
Howlett, HELIGAN WILD: A Year of Nature in the Lost Gardens.
(London: Victor Gollancz, 1999) Introduction
by Tim Smit. 128 pp., ill. with
lovely color plates from paintings by Mally Francis (flora) and Angus Hudson
(birds). a charming work chronically
the natural history and wild life of the famous restored gardens in Cornwall.
v.g. copy in d.j., signed by the artist and the two illustrators.
$20
F[rederick]
Edward Hulme with [James] Shirley Hibberd, FAMILIAR GARDEN FLOWERS.
(London: Cassell, Petter, Galpin, & Co., n.d. [1879-1884])
5 volumes of 160+ pp. each [plus book advertisements from the publisher],
a.e.g., ill. with 40 fine color lithographed plates in each volume, and
engravings in the text with intact tissue guards throughout.
A popular and attractive work, first issued between 1879 and 1884,
containing much information on 200 popular wild flowers, not often encountered
as a complete set in this condition, with such an attractive colorful binding.
one plate loose in Volume I, owner's name and 1880 date in Volume I, o/w
a v.g., clean, tight set with very minor edge wear and minor extremity foxing,
in sky blue cloth bindings with black gilt decoration, with gilt inset
beveled-edge panels with lovely floral motifs, very slightly worn.
$225
Paul
Hulton & F. Nigel Hepper & Ib Friis, LUIGI BALUGANI'S DRAWINGS OF
AFRICAN PLANTS: From the Collection Made by James Bruce to Discover the Source
of the Nile, 1767-1773. (New Haven:
Yale Center for British Art, 1991) quarto,
140 pp. of text and 330 plates, indices, appendices.
An important work covering the work of this artist for the first time,
and reproducing his important drawings in both color and b&w.
v.g. copy in d.j. $35
Paul
Hulton [etal], THE WORK OF JACQUES MOYNE DE MORGUES.
(London: British Museum, 1977) 2
vols., quarto, vol. 1 (text) has 240 pp., index, bibliography; vol. 2 (plates)
reproduces 140 plates in color and b&w.
The artist accompanied French colonizing expeditions to Florida in the
late 16th century, and rendered flowers, birds, animals and native Americans.
This well-produced work has become rather scarce.
v.g. set in green cloth bindings in protective box.
$100
Doris
Hunt, THE FLOWERS OF SHAKESPEARE. (London:
Webb & Bower, 1980) Foreword by
Flora Robson. large format octavo,
64 pp., ill. with fine reproductions of 29 color lithographed plates from the
very rare 1850 work of the same title by Jane Giraud.
The importance of this common is the reproduction of those charming
plates from the earlier book. v.g.
copy in slightly worn d.j. $10
Will
Ingwersen, CLASSIC GARDEN PLANTS. (London:
Hamlyn, 1975) quarto, 192 pp., ill. with very attractive color paintings and
monochrome drawings by Charles Stitt. an
attractive encyclopedia of interesting garden plants.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Gertrude Jekyll & George S. Elgood, SOME
Karen
Jones-Hellerstedt, GARDENS OF EARTHLY DELIGHT: Sixteenth and
Seventeenth‑Century Netherlandish Gardens.
(Pittsburgh, PA: Frick Art Museum, 1986)
quarto, 32 pp., notes, ill.
excellent color and b&w reproduction of exhibit items.
an excellent information‑filled exhibition catalog, accompanied by
a separate three‑fold brochure on the exhibition which was held between
April 3 and May 18, 1986. v.g. copy
of a quality softbound publication. $10
Jessica
Kerr, SHAKESPEARE'S FLOWERS. (NY:
Harper Collins, 1979) 86 pp.,
indices, bibliography, ill. with gorgeous color plates and monochrome line
drawings by Anne Ophelia Dowden. a
small but beautifully produced work, superbly illustrated.
v.g. copy in very attractive d.j. $10
Doretta
Klaber, VIOLETS OF THE UNITED STATES (Cranbury,
N.J.: Barnes/Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1976)
small folio, 208 pp., 108 color plates & 30 drawings by the author;
index, bibliography; the most important recent work on the subject.
a v.g. copy in worn d.j. $20
Maria
Kneller, THE BOOK OF RHODODENDRONS. (Newton
Abbot: David & Charles, 1995) folio,
160 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, decorative end-papers.
ill. with lovely color paintings and monochrome line drawings by the
author. In the text 50 experts
describe their favorite rhododendrons. v.g.
copy in d.j. $20
Jack
Kramer, WOMEN OF FLOWERS: A Tribute to Victorian Women Illustrators.
(NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1996)
large format, 224 pp., index, bibliography, a.e.g., profusely ill. in
color with examples of the artists' works. An
extremely attractively produced work, in an old-fashioned style, highlighting
the work of these important botanical artists, less detailed, but far more
attractively presented than in Blunt's work.
v.g. copy in d.j. $25
Walter
Kupper, CACTI. (London: Nelson,
1960) large format octavo, 127 pp.,
translated and edited by Vera Higgins. ill.
with 60 lovely full color plates from the watercolors of Pia Roshardt.
An interesting overview of cacti accompanied by beautifully detailed
color plates. v.g. copy in torn d.j.
$10
Allen
Lacy, THE GLORY OF ROSES. (NY:
Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1990) small
folio, 238 pp., index, ill. with beautiful color photos of Christopher Baker.
a number of rose books contain little significant information and are
really worthless "coffee-table books."
This beautiful work, in sharp contrast, has wonderfully conceived and
selected photos accompanying an interesting essay on the world of roses by Allen
Lacy. v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
Bill
Laws, ARTISTS' GARDENS. (North
Pomfret, VT: Trafalgar Square, 19991) folio,
192 pp., index, ill. with fine color photos, appropriate examples of the
artists's works and portraits of the artists.
Not well known, this attractive large-format work covers twenty prominent
painters and sculptors. v.g. copy in
d.j. $20
Judith
Leet, THE BOTANICAL PAINTINGS OF ESTHER HEINS.
(NY: Abrams, 1987) small folio, 148 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with
69 full page color plates of the attractive and interesting works of Esther
Heins. v.g. copy in d.j.
$10
Judith
Leet, THE BOTANICAL PAINTINGS OF ESTHER HEINS.
(NY: Abrams, 1987) small folio, 148 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with
69 full page color plates of the attractive and interesting works of Esther
Heins. v.g. copy in d.j., inscribed
by the author. $15
Judith
Leet, THE BOTANICAL PAINTINGS OF ESTHER HEINS.
(NY: Abrams, 1987) small folio, 148 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with
69 full page color plates of the attractive and interesting works of Esther
Heins. v.g. copy in d.j., inscribed
by the author and the artist. $20
Carol
Lerner, A BIBLICAL GARDEN. (NY: Wm.
Morrow & Co., 1982) with plant
descriptions by the author, and also translations from the Hebrew Bible by Ralph
Lerner. large format octavo, 47 pp.,
ill. with very attractive color and b&w drawings by the author.
an uncommon and very attractive work on the subject.
v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j. $10
Russell
Leslie, ALPINES I HAVE GROWN. (London:
Lesley Drummond, 1940) 63 pp., ill.
with charming wood-cut engravings by the author.
a uncommon little work with charming illustrations.
v.g. copy in green cloth binding. $15
Jan
Lewis, WALTER HOOD FITCH: A Celebration. (London:
HMSO, 1992) quarto, 73 pp., ill.
with examples of his work in color, and a few monochrome ills.
This first monograph on Fitch presents a biography followed by examples
of this important botanical illustrator's work.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Steve
Love, THE HOLDEN ARBORETUM. (Akron,
OH: University of Akron Press, 2002) small
folio, 231 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with a few historic b&w photos and
wonderful modern color photos by Ian Adams.
The Arboretum covers 3,400 acres near Cleveland, Ohio, and features many
wild areas and extensive naturalistic plantings.
fine copy in stiff decorative stiff photographic warps, inscribed by
the photographer. $15
Richard
Mabey, THE FRAMPTON FLORA. (NY:
Prentice-Hall, 1985) large format,
192 pp., index, bibliography. Attractive
pictorial binding imitating leather and marbleized cloth, with matching d.j.
Filled with reproductions of charming watercolors executed by women of
the Clifford family between 1828 and 1851. These
300 amazing paintings of British wild flowers were discovered in an attic and
had never before been known. v.g.,
copy in d.j. $15
Ian
MacPhail [compiler], HORTUS BOTANICUS: The Botanica Garden and the Book.
Fifty Books from the Sterling Morton Library, Exhibited at the Newberry
Library. (Lisle, IL: Morton
Arboretum, 1972) Introductory
Essay by Joseph Ewan. 119 pp., ill.
with 50 b&w and color plates faithfully reproducing the original botanical
illustrations. An uncommon work on
botanical illustration issued for the 50th anniversary of the establishment of
the Morton Library. v.g. copy in
original perfect bound wraps. $10
Peter
& Frances Mallary, A REDOUTE TREASURY. (Seacaucus,
NJ: Vendome/Wellfleet Press, 1986 [1981]) small
folio, 228 pp., index, notes on the plates.
This work reproduces 468 color plates from Redoute's Les Liliacees
which covered members of the iridaceae and orchidaceae as well as the lily
family. v.g. copy in d.j.
$25
Laura
Martin, SOUTHERN WILDFLOWERS. (Atlanta:
Longstreet Press, 1989) large format
octavo, 272 pp., bibliography, ill. with full-page color plates and some b&w
plates in the text by Mauro Magellan. a
very informative and attractive work, and rather scarce.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $15
Ann
Mayhew, THE ROSE: Myth, Folklore, and Legend.
(London: New English Library, 1979) quarto,
119+ pp., ill. with the delightful paintings of Michael Pollard.
a highly readable work featuring truly unique and charming illustrations.
v.g. copy in slightly worn (but very attractive) d.j.
$10
Bernard
McTigue, NATURE ILLUSTRATED: Flowers, Plants, and Trees, 1550-1900.
From the Collections of the New York Public Library.
(NY: Harry Abrams, 1989) Foreword
by Eleanor Perenyi. 128+ pp.,
decorative end papers, index, bibliography, well ill. with nicely reproduced
color and b&w plates. One of the
lesser known works on botanical illustration using some outstanding examples.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
[Margaret
Mee], IN SEARCH OF THE FLOWERS OF THE AMAZON FORESTS.
(Woodbridge, UK: Nonesuch Expeditions, 1989 [1988])
Edited by Tony Morrison. quarto, 303 pp., very attractive decorative
end-papers, index, bibliography, glossary, profusely ill. with color and b&w
photos as well as many of the artist's sketches and color paintings.
The definitive and scarce work on Margaret Mee, her expeditions and her
art. v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
[Margaret
Mee], MARGARET MEE'S AMAZON: DIARIES OF AN ARTIST EXPLORER.
(Woodbridge, UK: Antique Collectors' Club, 2004)
large quarto, 319 pp., index, glossary, ill. with many of her paintings
in color as well as color photos. An
attractive large-format edition of her diaries while exploring in the wilds of
the upper Amazon between 1956 and 1988.
v.g. copy in d.j. $35
Edna
Wolf Miner & Eloise Reid Thompson, WILDFLOWER PORTRAITS.
(Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1964)
quarto, unpaginated [100 full page color plates with opposite pages of
text, plus introduction and index. beautiful
and distinctive reproductions of color paintings of American wild flowers by
Thompson, many from the American Southwest, with plant descriptions and an
introduction by Miner. v.g.
copy in very colorful d.j. $20
Mary
Russell Mitford, MY GARDEN. (Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1990) Introduction
by Robyn Marsack. large format
octavo, 160 pp., ill. with line
drawings and beautiful color paintings by Pamela Kay.
A very attractive presentation of selected letters of the period
1812-1855 dealing with gardening from the noted British author.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Andrew
Moore & Christopher Garibaldi [Editors], FLOWER POWER: THE MEANING OF
FLOWERS IN ART. (London: Philip
Wilson, 2003) Introduction by Anna
Pavord. small quarto, 96 pp., index,
bibliography, ill. with beautiful color reproductions of paintings and
decorative art objects. a refreshing
new study of the most stunning renditions of cut flowers in many art forms.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
C.
Oscar Moreton, OLD CARNATIONS AND PINKS. (London:
Collins/Rainbird, 1955) quarto, 51
pp. of text plus 8 fine color plates by Rory McEwan and intro. by Sacherverell
Sitwell; appendices, bibliography,
edition limited to 3000 copies. v.g.
copy in torn d.j. $35
Walter
Muenscher & Myron Rice, GARDEN SPICE & WILD POT-HERBS.
(Ithaca, NY: Comstock, 1955) 2nd
printing of original edition. 211
pp., index, glossary, fold-out plate and ill. with 70 delightful woodcuts of
Elfriede Abbe. The distinctive
illustrations and the unusual type face of the text give the work an interesting
antique appearance. v.g. copy in
attractive d.j. $20
Jean-Paul
Nicolas etal., ADANSON: The Bicentennial of Michael Adanson's "Familles des
Plantes." Part I.
(Pittsburgh, PA: Hunt Botanical Library, 1963)
large format octavo, 391 pp., index, a few b&w ills. (facsimile
pages), including a portrait of Adanson. This
exhaustive, scholarly work includes a complete catalog of Adanson's remarkable
library and a biography of Michael Adanson, whose 1763 work was a landmark in
botanical taxonomy and nomenclature. a
little b.s. spotting and wear, o/w a v.g. copy of a quality perfect bound work
in limp covers, printed on rag paper. $10
[Marianne
North], A VISION OF EDEN: The Life and Work of Marianne North.
(London: Webb & Bower, 1986 [1980])
Preface by J.P.M. Brenan, Foreword by Anthony Huxley, biography by Brenda
Moon; 240 pp., index, profusely ill. with faithful reproductions of North's
outstanding paintings owned by the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, and containing
excerpts from her journals to many regions of the world, especially the tropics,
in the 1870's and 1880's. v.g. copy
in d.j. $15
[Marianne
North], A VISION OF EDEN: The Life and Work of Marianne North.
(London: HMSO, 1996 [1980]) Preface
by J.P.M. Brenan, Foreword by Anthony Huxley, biography by Brenda Moon; 240 pp.,
index, profusely ill. with faithful reproductions of North's outstanding
paintings owned by the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, and containing excerpts from
her journals to many regions of the world, especially the tropics, in the 1870's
and 1880's. v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
[Marianne
North], A VISION OF EDEN: The Life and Work of Marianne North.
(NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1980)
Preface by J.P.M. Brenan, Foreword by Anthony Huxley, biography by Brenda
Moon; 240 pp., index, profusely ill. with faithful reproductions of North's
outstanding paintings owned by the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, and containing
excerpts from her journals to many regions of the world, especially the tropics,
in the 1870's and 1880's. v.g. copy
in d.j. $5
Agnes
Blanche Noyes, FLOWERS PAINTED WHERE THEY GROW.
(Ithaca, NY: privately published, 1967)
unpaginated, 121 full page color plates from distinctive watercolors by
the author, with brief descriptive text on the opposite page, plus a brief
Foreword and Introductory Note. A
very unusual work of attractive botanical art printed on fine quality paper.
one corner slightly bumped, o/w a v.g. copy in green cloth binding.
$20
Claude
Nuridsany & Marie Perennou, THE METAMORPHOSIS OF FLOWERS.
(NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1988) translated
by Ben Lifson. large square quarto,
141 pp., ill. with superb color photos showing the development and opening of
flowers from bud. a beautifully
illustrated and evocative study. v.g.
copy in d.j. $20
Mirabel
Osler, IN THE EYE OF THE GARDEN. (London:
Dent, 1993) square format, 176 pp.,
ill. with very distinctive black-and-white illustrations by the author; a highly
readable seasonal account of the author's gardening experiences.
v.g. copy in attractive d.j. $10
William
Paul, THE ROSE GARDEN. (NY: Earl M.
Coleman, 1978 [1848]) Foreword by
Richard Thomson. 7, 177+ pp., index,
extensive lists of roses, ill. with b&w drawings in the text and 15 color
plates faithfully reproducing the hand-colored plates in the original.
a quality reproduction of a very rare and important work from the
mid-19th century, especially valuable for the lists of over 2000 roses in
cultivation at the time. This work
by an English rose hybridizer and nurseryman was very popular, having appeared
in ten editions. v.g. copy in
slightly worn d.j. $30
Laura
Peroni, THE LANGUAGE OF FLOWERS. (NY:
Crown Publishers, 1985) folio, 207
pp., 80 full page color plates by Marilena Pistoia; select bibliography, printed
in Spain, the color plates are attractive and each plate is faced by a page with
descriptive, historical, folklore and cultural information in an appendix; This
very attractive work may be the largest format floral dictionary.
v.g. copy in d.j. $50
Laura
Peroni, THE LANGUAGE OF FLOWERS. (NY:
Crown Publishers, 1985) folio, 207
pp., 80 full page color plates by Marilena Pistoia; select bibliography, printed
in Spain, the color plates are attractive and each plate is faced by a page with
descriptive, historical, folklore and cultural information in an appendix; This
very attractive work may be the largest format floral dictionary.
v.g. copy in d.j., with two extra prints laid in.
$55
Laura Peroni, GLORIOUS FLOWERS. (NY: Arch Cape Press, 1984) folio, 207 pp., 80 full page color plates by Marilena Pistoia; translated from the Italian by Sylvia Mulcahy; printed in Spain, the color plates are attractive and each plate is faced by a page with descriptive, historical, folklore and cultural information in an appendix; an attractive work; v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $45
Frances
Perry, BEAUTIFUL LEAVED PLANTS. (Boston:
Godine, 1980) 141 pp., index,
glossary, biographical sketch by Ray Desmond, 64 full page color plates
reproducing examples of the work of Benjamin Fawcett which had appeared in E.J.
Lowe's Beautiful Leaved Plants (1861) and Shirley Hibberd's New and
Rare Beautiful Leaves Plants (1870). Fawcett
was an important figure in the history of botanical illustration, because he
first elevated the process of color lithography to a state of perfection
whereupon it could supersede the most costly art of hand coloring.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Frances
Pitt, MEET US IN THE GARDEN. (London
& Redhill: Lutterworth Press, 1946) square
format octavo, 95 pp., ill. with the delightful "scaperboard
illustrations" (woodcuts) by Stanley Herbert.
A scarce and most charming account of birds and small animals found in an
English garden. v.g. copy in
price-clipped, slightly torn, decorative d.j.
$15
Ippolito
Pizzetti & Henry Crocker, FLOWERS: A GUIDE FOR YOUR GARDEN, Being a
Selective Anthology of Flowering Shrubs, Herbaceous Perennials, Bulbs, and
Annuals, Familiar and Unfamiliar, Rare and Popular, with Historical,
Mythological and Cultural Properties. (NY:
Abrams, 1968) 2 vols., 1474 pp.,
index, bibliography, glossary, list of sources, biographical notes, ill. with
297 color plates from 18th and 19th century periodicals and over 500 b&w
line drawings in the text. a rather
unique form of plant encyclopedia, with copious information on history and lore
of plants in nearly 300 genera. v.g.
set in d.js. in (worn) protective box $25
Ghillean
Prance, WILDFLOWERS FOR ALL SEASONS. (NY:
Crown, 1989) quarto, 208 pp.,
indices, glossary, ill. with 129 color plates from the paintings of Anna Vojtech.
The illustrations are some of the best ever made of northern wildflowers
in flower and fruit. v.g. copy in
d.j. $20
Richard
Pratt, GARDENS IN COLOR: The Picture Garden Book and Gardener's Assistant.
(Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Co., 1944)
large format octavo, 143 pp., ill. with fill page color photos by Edward
Steichen. an interesting series of
topical essays on planning and planting a better garden, based on display
gardens planned and executed by the staff of Ladies Home Journal; the
noted Steichen was selected to photograph elements of these gardens to show how
color of flowers and foliage could be best used to this ends.
a little foxing and minor cover fading, o/w a v.g. copy in brown cloth
binding. $10
Clare
Putnam, FLOWERS AND TREES OF TUDOR ENGLAND.
Introduction by W.O. Hassall. (London:
Hugh Evelyn, 1972) original English
edition. small folio, unpaginated
(ca. 70 pp.), reproducing 32 full page color plates form leaves from "Ms.
Ashmole 1504," an illuminated manuscript found in the Library of the
Bodleian Society, Oxford, UK. This
manuscript is very important for its early depiction of cultivated plants.
a scarce, attractive and interesting work.
v.g. copy in d.j. $25
Pierre-Joseph
Redoute, REDOUTE'S BOUQUETS. (NY:
Konecky & Konecky, 1991) Preface
by Graham Arader. small folio, 84
full-page color plates and a brief introduction.
The Redoute bouquets were recently discovered and had not appeared in any
of his published works are found in this rather scarce recent edition.
a v.g. copy in d.j. $25
[Pierre
Joseph Redoute], REDOUTE'S ROSES. (Edison,
NJ: Welfleet, 1990) folio, 342 pp.,
brief introduction and descriptive information accompanies full-page
reproductions of the entire set of Redouté rose plates, making this one of the
most useful Redouté books. v.g.
copy in d.j. $25
[Pierre
Joseph Redoute], THE ROSES. (Hohenzollernring,
Germany: Taschen, 1991) small folio; unpaginated; text in English, French and
German; commentary by Petra Andrea-Hinz and Barbara Schulze.
excellent quality reproduction of a significant number of plates from the
original, some not often seen in these Redoute selections.
a v.g. copy in d.j. $25
James
Reveal, AMERICA'S BOTANICAL BEAUTY: Illustrations form the Library of Congress.
(Golden, CO: Fulcrum, 1996 [1992]) large
format octavo, 162 pp., index, bibliography, many finely reproduced b&w and
color ills. from botanical illustrations in the L.C. collection.
quality limp boards, as issued. fine
copy. $10
Martyn
Rix, THE ART OF BOTANICAL ILLUSTRATION (NY:
Arch Cape Press, 1990 [1981]) small
folio, 224 pp., index, bibliography, profusely ill. with 250 b&w and 64
color plates. another attractive
recent work on the subject, less common than most of the others.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Martyn
Rix & William T. Stearn, REDOUTE'S FAIREST FLOWERS.
(NY: Prentice Hall, 1987) small
folio, 312 pp., index, bibliography, 144 color plates, faithfully reproducing
Redoute's little known Choix des Plus Belles Fleurs et des Plus Beaux Fruits
(1827-1833). v.g. copy in d.j.
$25
Fanny
Robinson, THE COUNTRY FLOWERS OF A VICTORIAN LADY.
(NY: Harper Collins, 1999) Introduction
by Gil Saunders. large format
octavo, 96 pp., index, bibliography, attractive decorative end-papers.
This uncommon book features a quality reproduction of her "Book of
Memories" created in 1842 with beautifully hand colored floral
illustrations and accompanying calligraphy.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Eve
& Norman Robson, PLANTS. (NY:
Arch Cape Press, 1990) folio, 128
pp., index, ill. with 60 fine full color reproductions of a wide selection of
botanical illustrations, with detailed commentary accompanying each plate.
A fairly uncommon work in the Classic Natural History Prints series.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Allen
Rokach & Anne Milliman, FOCUS ON FLOWERS: Discovering and Photographing
Beauty in Gardens and Wild Places. (NY:
Abbeville Press, 1990) Preface by
Carl Totemeier. oblong quarto, 228
pp., index, glossary, appendix of technical information, ill. with superb color
photos. The best recent work
covering all aspects of garden photography.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Josephine
Dorr Russell [illustrator], SPIED A BLOSSOM PASSING FAIR.
(Cleveland: World Publishing Co., 1979)
Foreword by David McCord. unpaginated
[30 pp.], 21 beautiful full-page watercolors are mirrored by a selection from a
famous poet on the opposite page. A
scarce work, one of the very few to reproduce the charming and distinct
watercolors of this 20th Century American botanical artist.
v.g. copy in attractive decorative d.j.
$10
Tony
Russell, WESTONBIRT: A Celebration of the Seasons.
(Oakham, UK: Woodland Publishing, 1995)
Foreword by the Prince of Wales. large
oblong format octavo, 160 pp., index, ill. with fabulous color photos by Derek
Harris. A beautiful study of an
arboretum containing one of the largest collections of trees and shrubs in the
temperate world, which are specially gorgeous in Autumn.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Vita
Sackville-West, SOME FLOWERS. (NY:
Abrams, 1993) large format octavo,
111 pp., ill. in color from the attractive watercolors of Graham Rust.
The color illustrations render this new edition of the 1937 classic a far
more attractive work than the original. v.g.
copy in d.j. $15
Vita
Sackville-West], THE ILLUSTRATED GARDEN BOOK, a New Anthology by Robin Lane Fox.
(NY: Atheneum, 1986) 192 pp.,
index, ill. with color photos by Ken Kirkwood and lovely color drawings by Freda
Titford. an attractively bound and
designed anthology containing only 20% of the same material included in the
earlier V. Sackville-West's Garden Book.
v.g. copy in attractive slightly worn d.j.
$15
Elizabeth
Sargent, WEEDS AND WILDFLOWERS OF EASTERN NORTH AMERICA.
(Salem, MA: Peabody Institute/Barre Press, 1973)
quarto, unpaginated, with 114 pp. of color plates, and accompanying pages
of text, plus introductory pages. ill.
with 114 color plates from the watercolor paintings of T. Merrill Prentice.
a finely produced work with cloth binding, marbleized end-papers and
attractive decorative d.j. An
uncommon work (probably due to a small press run) and a fine example of modern
botanical illustration. v.g. copy in
soiled d.j., signed by the author and illustrator.
$25
Elizabeth
Sargent, WEEDS AND WILDFLOWERS OF EASTERN NORTH AMERICA.
(Salem, MA: Peabody Institute/Barre Press, 1973)
quarto, unpaginated, with 114 pp. of color plates, and accompanying pages
of text, plus introductory pages. ill.
with 114 color plates from the watercolor paintings of T. Merrill Prentice.
a finely produced work with cloth binding, marbleized end-papers and
attractive decorative d.j. An
uncommon work (probably due to a small press run) and a fine example of modern
botanical illustration. v.g. copy in
slightly worn, slightly darkened d.j., inscribed by the artist.
$25
M[artiois]
Sarian[Saryan], FLOWERS. (Moscow,
Russia: Sovietsky Khudozhnik, 1987) With
contributions by L.L. Mirzoyan & Stahen Khach'atryan.
quarto, 271 pp., ill. with 123 outstanding reproductions of her art in
color and b&w, along with a frontis portrait of the author.
The text is partly bilingual but largely in Russian.
an uncommon work showcasing the outstanding, colorful but little known
work of this contemporary Russian artist, based on a exhibition held in 1984 and
1985 in Yerevan, Paris, and Moscow. v.g.
copy in d.j. $20
Gil
Saunders & Jenny de Gex [Editors], SO MANY SWEET FLOWERS: A Seventeenth
Century Florilegium. (London:
Pavilion, 1997) large square format
octavo, 104 pp., ill. with fine color reproductions of paintings executed by
Johann Walther from Strasbourg, executed for the Count of Nassau, who
commissioned the artist to record the flowers found in his garden in 1654.
Also included are tastefully added sketches, poetic passages and
descriptive material from the era. v.g.
copy in d.j. $15
T.J.
Savige, THE CAMELLIA (Sydney,
Australia: Bay Books, 1982) folio,
a.e.g., 158 pp., bibliography, with 53 attractive full page color plates from
paintings of Peter Longhurst. a work
of much merit, with text covering such diverse subjects as camellias in art, in
Europe, in America, in the Orient, in the Antipodes, and camellia nomenclature.
v.g. copy in d.j. $25
Richard
Evans Schultes & William A. Davis, THE GLASS FLOWERS AT HARVARD.
(NY: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1982) quarto,
118+ pp., glossary, ill. with color photos by Hillel Burger.
The Ware Collection of Glass Models of Flowers is renowned as an artistic
marvel in the field of science and a scientific marvel in the field of art.
The flowers were created between 1887 and 1936 in Dresden, Germany by
Leopold and Rudolph Blaschka and constitute 847 live size models and over 3,000
enlarged detailed models. These
wonders were made expressly for the Botanical Museum at Harvard.
v.g. copy of a quality softbound work.
$15
Sara
Sharpe, LION TOOTH: The Story of a Garden. (London:
Beautiful Books, 2006) large format
octavo, 95 pp., attractive decorative end‑papers, plant lists, ill. with
charming color plates from Benjamin Maund's Botanic Garden (1825) and J.J.
Grandville's fanciful Les Fleurs Animees (1857), as well as color photos.
A charming presentation of an imaginative work for adults and young folks
alike. v.g. copy in very attractive
d.j. $10
Stephen
Shore [photographer], THE GARDENS AT GIVERNY: a View of Monet's World.
(Millerton, NY: Aperture, 1983) introduction
by John Rewald and essays by Gerard Van Der Kemp [curator of Giverny] and Daniel
Wildenstein. oblong quarto, 71 pp.,
40 full page color plates. Monet
tended Giverny from 1883 to 1926, and the gardens were restored in 1977.
The color photos, while clear and detailed, are nonetheless suggestive of
the riot of colors and complexity of Monet's work, and, in this person's
opinion, are the finest color photos of a garden ever published.
v.g. copy in slightly worn, stained d.j.
$15
Stephen
Shore [photographer], THE GARDENS AT GIVERNY: a View of Monet's World.
(Millerton, NY: Aperture, 2000 [1983])
introduction by John Rewald and essays by Gerard Van Der Kemp [curator of
Giverny] and Daniel Wildenstein. oblong
quarto, 71 pp., 40 full page color plates. Monet
tended Giverny from 1883 to 1926, and the gardens were restored in 1977.
The color photos, while clear and detailed, are nonetheless suggestive of
the riot of colors and complexity of Monet's work, and, in this person's
opinion, are the finest color photos of a garden ever published.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
Sacheverell
Sitwell & Wilfrid Blunt, GREAT FLOWERS BOOKS: A Bibliographical Record of
Two Centuries of Finely-Illustrated Flower Books . .
. The Bibliography Edited by Patrick M. Synge.
(London: Collins, 1956) folio,
94 pp., extensive notes and bibliographical data.
ill. with 36 full page plates in color and b&w, beautifully
reproduced from their originals. The
most beautifully produced work on botanical illustration and still regarded as
the seminal work on the subject. green
cloth boards, covered in part with lovely marbleized paper, decorative
end-papers (mildly foxed) with a fern motif.
a fine copy in a somewhat darkened and slightly worn d.j.
$200
Beatrice
Scheer Smith, A PAINTED HERBARIUM: The Life of Emily Hitchcock Terry, 1838-1921.
(Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1992)
large format tall octavo, 194 pp., index, notes, lists of her plant
collections and paintings. ill. with
fine color reproductions of many of her plantings, and also old b&w photos.
Originally from Amherst, Massachusetts, the artist later removed to
Minnesota. Her collections, many of
which she depicted, were made primarily in Massachusetts, New York, Vermont,
Colorado and Minnesota. The original
album is found in the Smith College Library, Northampton, Mass.
fine copy in d.j. of an uncommon and very attractive work.
$15
Kim
Smith, OH GARDEN OF FRESH POSSIBILITIES: Notes from a Gloucester Garden.
(Boston: David Godine, 2009) large
format octavo, 211+ pp., bibliography, appendix, ill. with beautiful color
plates from the author's water colors. an
attractive and highly readable work on a remarkable New England seaside garden.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Sacheverell
Sitwell, OLD FASHIONED FLOWERS. (London:
Country Life, 1948 [1936]) 193 pp.,
index, ill. in color by John Farleigh. possibly
the most attractive and interesting works of the many written on the subject.
a v.g copy in original reddish brown cloth in torn d.j.
$30
[Sotheby
Parke Bernet], PIERRE JOSEPH REDOUTE'S LES LILIACEES, The Empress Josephine's
Copy, with the Original Drawings and the Text on Vellum.
(NY: Sotheby's, 1983) unpaginated,
with 486 plates. with detailed
provenance on this collection and a biography of the artist.
A beautifully produced scarce hardbound action catalog of the November
20, 1985 auction of this most famous copy of this work.
v.g. copy in aquamarine cloth with a mounted photo on the cover.
$25
William
T. Stearn, BOTANICAL MASTERS. (NY:
Prentice-Hall, 1990) quarto, 164
pp., index, biographies of the artists; 56 color plates by 19 contemporary
botanical artists—an important work updating older works on botanical
illustration. v.g. copy in slightly
worn d.j. $20
M[aud]
Stebbing, COLOUR IN THE GARDEN. (London:
Nelson, 1949 [1947]) revised edition
(the first was 1934). 118 pp. of
text and 300 color ills. & line drawings by M. Walters Anson;
a scarce work on color grouping & plant selection by a professional
garden designer. minor wrinkling of
inside margins (which appears to be the case on most copies) of some leaves, o/w
a v.g. copy. $20
Dennis
Stock, FLOWER SHOW. (NY: Rizzoli,
1986) large oblong folio,
unpaginated, includes a brief biographical sketch of the author., a list of the
author's extensive awards, exhibitions, and publications, and an insightful
introduction by the photographer. An
outstanding selection of remarkable color photos taken around the world by a
famous photographer inspired by Monet's paintings and gardens.
a beautifully produced work, printed in Italy. v.g. copy in d.j. in
colorful matching protective box. [extra postage required outside the United
States due to its size] $15
Roy
Strong, THE ARTIST & THE GARDEN. (New
Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2000) large
square quarto, 288 pp., decorative end-papers, index, notes, very well ill. in
color and b&w, showing many different kinds of art work.
An excellent new illustrated history of art featuring gardens and
gardeners. v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
Elsie
Symington, BY LIGHT OF SUN. (NY:
Putnams, 1941) second impression.
196 pp., ill. with superb woodcuts by Clare Leighton.
a readable account of establishing a garden in America by a transplanted
Englishwoman. v.g. copy in slightly
worn, darkened d.j. $15
Judith
Tankard & Michael Van Valkenburgh, GERTRUDE JEKYLL: A VISION OF WOOD AND
GARDEN. (NY: Abrams/Sagapress, 1989)
Foreword by Jane Brown. With
contributions by Carol Doyle Van Valkenburgh.
square quarto, 148 pp., index, notes.
ill. with fine reproduction of wonderful b&w photos taken by Jekyll
of her garden at Munstead Wood. An
interesting study of this famous garden from an analysis of these remarkable old
photographs. v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
Heather
& Robin Tanner, WOODLAND PLANTS. (NY:
Schocken Books, 1982) original American edition, quarto, 215 pp., index,
bibliography, 80 full-page illustrations by Robin Tanner, plus matching
illustrations on the dust jacket and protective box.
Heather Tanner supplied history and folklore on each of these English
wild flowers, accompanied by Robin's remarkable drawings, which a colleague
appropriately describes as "almost surrealistic."
limited edition of 1500 copies, this is # 234.
v.g. copy in d.j. in slightly worn box.
$30
Heather
& Robin Tanner, WOODLAND PLANTS. (NY:
Schocken Books, 1982) original American edition, quarto, 215 pp., index,
bibliography, 80 full-page illustrations by Robin Tanner, plus matching
illustrations on the dust jacket and protective box.
Heather Tanner supplied history and folklore on each of these English
wild flowers, accompanied Robin by Robin's remarkable drawings, which a
colleague appropriately describes as "almost surrealistic."
limited edition of 1500 copies, this is # 1138.
v.g. copy in d.j. in slightly worn box.
$30
J[ohn]
E[llor] Taylor, FLOWERS: Their Origin, Shapes, Perfumes and Colours.
(Edinburg, John Grant: 1906) 4th
edition, the first was in 1878. 347
pp., index,ill. with 32 colored lithographs after Sowerby and 161 b&w
woodcuts. an interesting period
study of various botanical and horticultural aspects of plants.
bookplate, o/w a v.g. copy in tricolor decorative cloth binding.
$25
Henry
Terry, A VICTORIAN FLOWER ALBUM. (London:
Caxton Publishing, 2001 [1978]) Foreword
by Bridget Boland. oblong quarto,
pictorial boards, decorative end-papers, 119 pp., list of flowers and insects
included in the work. a faithful
reproduction of an 1873 watercolor album of wild and garden flowers of
Oxfordshire, painted in 1873 and hidden in a private collection until this
publication. This is clearly one of
the best of these floral albums of this period ever executed.
v.g. copy of a quality new edition in d.j.
$10
Celia
Thaxter, AN ISLAND GARDEN. (Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 2001 [1894]) with
a new Introduction by Tasha Tudor. 126
pp., ill. with faithful reproductions of the original color plates by Childe
Hassam. attractive olive-green
decorative binding with gilt, reproducing the motif used in the scarce original
edition. a fine quality reprint of
the famous classic describing the author's garden established on Appledore, Isle
of Shoals, New Hampshire. as new in
protective, decorative box. $20
Celia
Thaxter, AN ISLAND GARDEN. (Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1988 [1894]) with
a valuable Introduction by Allen Lacy. 126
pp., ill. with faithful reproductions of the original color plates by Childe
Hassam. attractive olive-green
decorative binding with gilt, reproducing the motif used in the scarce original
edition. a fine quality reprint of
the famous classic describing the author's garden established on Appledore, Isle
of Shoals, New Hampshire. as new in
protective, decorative box. $15
Emma
Hoffman Thayer, WILD FLOWERS OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS.
(NY: Cassell Publishing Co., 1889) second
printing. quarto, 54 pp. of text
& 24 full page chromo-litho color plates.
decorative floral pattern end-papers.
light blue cloth binding with colorful floral design on the front cover,
minor edge wear and a little foxing, but clean, bright color plates with intact
page guards. In general a rather
clean, tight, fine copy of a work often found in far poorer condition.
$200
Graham
S. Thomas, A GARDEN OF ROSES. (Topsfield,
MA: Salem House, 1987) with a
biographical sketch of Alfred Parsons by Bryan N. Brooke.
large format octavo, 160 pp., index, ill. with quality production of 70
color plates by Parson from Ellen Wilmott's Genus Rosa.
an attractively presented selection of Parson's wonderful paintings with
descriptions of both the plates and the roses they depict by Thomas.
v.g. copy in pictorial marbleized boards with a cloth b.s. (no d.j. was
issued). $20
[Graham
S. Thomas], THE COMPLETE FLOWER PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS OF GRAHAM STUART THOMAS.
(NY: Abrams/Sagapress, 1987) small
folio, 208 pp., bibliography of Thomas' published writings; ill. with 58 color
and 120 b&w paintings and drawings by the author; an attractive work
displaying the versatile author's artistic talents.
as new in d.j. $20
William
Beach Thomas, IN PRAISE OF FLOWERS: Reproductions of Paintings of Frank O.
Salisbury. (London: Evans Bros.
Ltd., n.d. [1948]) large format
octavo, 49 pp., ill. with 16 full page color plates (unbacked on glossy paper)
reproducing lovely paintings of the artist, as well as some b&w sketches in
the text, along with romantic descriptions of each of the plants portrayed.
v.g. copy in well worn (but attractive) d.j.
$15
George
Tinley & Thomas Humphreys & Walter Irving, COLOUR PLANNING OF THE
GARDEN. (London: T.C. & E.C.
Jack, 1929) Introduction by Gertrude
Jekyll. large format octavo, xxxv,
288 pp., alphabetical list of plants
illustrated, ill. with 53 full-page color plates of flowers from the paintings
of Walters Anson, and a few b&w photos of gardens.
This encyclopedic work beginning with the essays by Jekyll and the
authors, followed by an exhaustive illustrated dictionary of plants, organized
by color. By the far the best of the
works intended to provide ornamental plant information for the design and
planting of gardens using color schemes advocated by Gertrude Jekyll and her
followers. minor foxing toward
extremities, minor edge and cover wear and spotting, but in general a v.g.,
clean tight copy of a very significant work, often encountered in poorer
condition. $35
June
Sprigg Tooley [Editor], A SHAKER SISTER'S DRAWINGS: Wild Plants Illustrated by
Cora Helena Sarle. (NY: Monacelli
Press, 1997) quarto, unpaginated
(ca. 150 pp.). Color reproductions
of watercolors from Sister Sarle's two albums of the 1880's, produced at the
Canterbury, NH, Shaker village. An
attractive work designed by David Larkin. v.g.
copy in d.j. Signed by David
Larkin. $15
Charles
Van Ravenswaay, DRAWN FROM NATURE: The Botanical Art of Joseph Prestle and his
Sons. (Washington: Smithsonian Inst.
Press, 1984) quarto, 357 pp., index, appendices, notes, both b&w ills. and
full page color reproductions of 95 pieces of his work.
Prestle (1796-1867) was a Bavarian born artist who emigrated to the
Buffalo, N.Y. area and produce some fine quality work for commercial and other
purposes. An outstanding, attractive
and well-produced scholarly work. fine
copy in d.j. $35
Marcelle
Verite, GARDENS THROUGH THE AGES. (London:
Odhams Books Ltd., 1964) quarto, 93
pp., distinctive decorative end-papers, ill. with highly unique and graphic
drawings and paintings by Elisabeth Ivanovsky.
an unusual and probably unique juvenile garden history.
v.g. copy in slightly torn (but very attractive)
d.j. $1
Winifred
Walker, ALL THE PLANTS OF THE BIBLE. (London:
Lutterworth Press, 1964 [1958]) the
uncommon English edition. 240 pp.,
ill. with 113 attractive full-page b&w ills. from watercolors by the author,
and color frontis. The illustrations
make this probably the more attractive works on the subject to date.
v.g. copy in worn but very attractive d.j.
$15
Fred
Wampler, WILD FLOWERS OF INDIANA. (Bloomington,
IN: University of Indiana Press, 1988) small
tall folio, 177 pp., index,
bibliography, glossary, ill. with 80 beautiful full-page color plates from the
paintings of Maryrose Wampler. An
outstanding production, beautifully printed and featuring wonderful color plates
the flowers in detail in front of the habitats they are found in.
top of front cover slightly faded, o/w a v.g. copy in bicolor cloth
binding, nicely inscribed by the author and illustrator.
$25
Alan
Ward, AMERICAN DESIGNED LANDSCAPES. (Washington,
DC: Spacemaker Press, 1999) oblong folio, 127 pp., bibliography, ill. with
garden sketches and wonderful b&w photos of parks and gardens.
a very attractive and beautifully produced work.
fine copy in d.j. $15
Margaret
Waterfield [Editor], GARDEN COLOUR. (London/NY:
J.M. Dent/E.P. Dutton 1922) The
contributors being Mrs. C.W. Earle, E[leanor] V. B[oyle], Rose Kingsley and
Vicary Gibbs. first edition, from
English sheets. quarto, t.e.g., 195 pp., attractive full page color plates by
Margaret Waterfield; a valuable early seasonal approach to garden planning and
planting by relying on color schemes. a
little foxing towards the extremities, o/w a v.g., clean, tight, unusually well
preserved copy in original blue cloth with gilt decoration.
$50
Wango
H.C. Weng [Editor], GARDENS IN CHINESE ART.
(NY: China House Gallery, 1968) 44
pp., bibliography, chronology, ill. with monochrome reproductions of objects
from private and museum collections in a gallery exhibition.
v.g. copy in stapled pictorial wraps of a scarce pubication.
$10
David
Wheeler, OVER THE HILLS FROM BROADWAY: Images of Cotswold Gardens.
(Phoenix Hill, UK: Alan Sutton, 1991)
large format octavo, 226 pp., index, bibliography, maps on end-papers,
ill with the fine color paintings and b&w line drawings of Simon Dorrell.
A distinctive and uncommon work covering charming gardens in the hills of
Gloucestershire and Oxfordshire. v.g.
copy in d.j. $15
David
Wheeler, PANORAMAS OF ENGLISH GARDENS. (Boston:
Little Brown, 1991) oblong format, 101 pp., index, outstanding color photos
taken by Nick Meers with a panoramic camera, permitting an often observed but
seldom reproduced perspective of many interesting gardens.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
[Michael]
Tyler Whittle & Christopher Cook, CURTIS' FLOWER GARDEN DISPLAYED.
(Wigston, UK: Magna, 1991 [1981]) pictorial
boards, 257 pp., indices, 120 color plates faithfully reproducing plates from The
Botanical Magazine's first 20 years (1787-1807), along with modern
descriptions of the plants portrayed, written in the manner of William Curtis
(1746-1799), the magazine's founder. v.g.
copy in d.j. $10
Clare
A.P. Willsdon, IN THE GARDENS OF IMPRESSIONISM.
(NY: Vendome Press, 2004) small
folio, 288 pp. index, bibliography, notes, appendix.
beautifully ill. in color and b&w, mostly from paintings, and a few
old photos. An excellent work on the
gardens depicted in Impressionist paintings, from Manet's early depictions of
the Tuileries gardens to Monet's later waterlilies captured at Giverny.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Wayne
Winterrowd [Editor], ROSES: A CELEBRATION. (NY:
North Point Press, 2003) large
square format octavo, 261 pp., index, biographies of contributors, ill. with
beautiful color paintings by Pamela Stagg, done in the manner of the great 19th
century rose plates. A wonderful
collection of 33 essays by eminent gardeners on their favorite roses.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Andrea
Wisnewski, A COTTAGE GARDEN ALPHABET. (Jaffrey,
NH: David Godine, 2002) large square
format octavo, unpaginated [31 leaves], ill. with lovely color plates painted by
the author in the traditional style of a garden alphabet.
A beautifully produced children's gardening book.
fine copy in d.j. $10
Joan
Wolfenden, THE GLORY OF THE GARDEN and the Cycle of the Year. (Newport, Isle of
Wight [U.K.]: Peacock Vine, 1982) 175
pp., index, ill. in color from the author's watercolors; the book is not
typeset, but rather the reproduction of the author's meticulously handwritten
manuscript, complete with charming color illustrations; an unusual and
interesting work; v.g. copy in worn
d.j. $15
Mary
Woodin, THE PAINTED GARDEN: A Year in Words and Watercolors.
(Philadelphia: Running Press, 2000) square
format octavo, unpaginated, very attractive decorative end-papers.
illustrated in color from the author's watercolors, this unusual and
interesting book is not typeset, but rather the reproduction of the author's
meticulously handwritten manuscript, complete with charming color illustrations.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Walter
Wright, HARDY PERENNIALS AND HERBACEOUS BORDERS.
(NY: Stokes, n.d. [1912]) 304
pp., index, fold-out plans, ill. with b&w photos and tipped-in color plates,
some being color photos of plants and the other very charming English
watercolors of plants, borders and gardens.
an exhaustive as well as attractive work on the "modern"
perennial garden, and covering such subjects as annuals, grasses, bulbs,
carpeting and color grouping, with a long descriptive listing of plants.
b.s. sunned and worn at top, some foxing, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy.
$20
Fay
Young, THE ROYAL BOTANIC GARDEN EDINBURGH BOOK OF THE SCOTTISH GARDEN.
(Edinburgh, UK: Moubray House Publishing, 1989)
square quarto, 167 pp.,
index, map, list of gardens, ill. with the wonderful color photos of Brinsley
Burbidge. An uncommon work that
captures the unique qualities that distinguish Scottish gardens.
a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $15
| Home Page |
|
Design & Landscape | General Gardening & Specific Plants) | |||
|
|
|