COLOR PLATE AND FINELY
ILLUSTRATED TITLES
Dennis
R. Anderson, AMERICAN FLOWER PAINTING. (NY:
Watson-Guptill Publications, 1980) small
square folio, 84 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with quality color reproductions
of 32 paintings. An excellent work
on flower painting by American artists from early botanical illustrators to the
20th century. v.g. copy in worn d.j.
$10
Frank
J. Anderson, A TREASURY OF CULTIVATED FLOWERS.
(Boston: Bullfinch/Little Brown, 1979)
small folio, 157 pp., index, fine full-page color reproduction of 173
floral prints from the collection of the New York Botanic Garden, with a brief
description of each plant represented. v.g.
copy in d.j. $15
Marie
Angel, COTTAGE FLOWERS. (London:
Pelham Books, 1980) small quarto, 48
pp., ill. with most attractive color ills. by the author.
The text consists of a brief introduction followed by an anthology from
garden writing about old fashioned flowers.
a slender but highly attractive work, especially the charming
illustrations. v.g. copy in
attractive d.j. $15
Claire
Austin, IRIS: THE CLASSIC BEARDED VARIETIES.
(NY: Viking Studio, 2001) large
square format octavo, 104 pp., index, ill. with excellent color photos by Clay
Perry. An amazing photographic essay
with luminous close-up color photos. v.g.
copy in d.j. $15
Christopher
Baker & Wilhelm Lemmers, TULIPA: A PHOTOGRAPHER'S BOTANICAL.
(NY: Artisan/Workman, 1999) Introductory
essay by Michael Pollan. large
square quarto, 307 pp., index, ill. with over 300 superb color photos by Baker
with accompanying text by Lemmers. A
unique combination of fine color photos of popular tulip species and hybrids and
along with descriptive information on each and tulip history, such as are rarely
combined in a botanical monograph. fine
copy in d.j. $20
Roger
Banks, LIVING IN A WILD GARDEN. (NY:
St. Martins Press, 1980) large
format, 128 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with attractive and distinctive color
and b&w drawings by the author. An
interesting account of edible and poisonous British native plants in and out of
gardens. v.g. copy in attractive d.j.
$15
James
Bartholomew, THE MAGIC OF KEW. (Kew,
UK: Royal Botanic Garden, 1988) 126 pp., ill. with 100 striking b&w photos
by the author. The photos are
superb, having been taken with a 1930's camera before the severe storm
destruction of 1987. The photos show
amazing clarify and tonal range and took three years for the author-photographer
to produce. fine copy in d.j.
$20
Esther
Baskin, THE POPPY AND OTHER DEADLY PLANTS. (NY:
Delacorte Press, 1967) quarto, 74
pp., a very interesting and readable natural history of poisonous plants,
illustrated with the very distinctive drawings by Leonard Baskin.
v.g. copy in d.j. $35
[Basilius
Besler], THE BESLER FLORILEGIUM: Plants of the Four Seasons.
(NY: Abrams, 1989) Introduction
and commentary by Gerard Aymonin. Foreword
by Pierre Gascar. Translated by
Eileen Finletter & Jean Ayer. small
folio, 542 pp., index, ill. with full-page quality color reproductions of all
373 of the plates from a hand-colored copy, and 13 related color plates and
small b&w reproductions of all the plates matching the commentary.
A fabulous reproduction of the famous work of 1613, Hortus
Eystettensis, the most ambitious work of its early era.
v.g. copy in d.j. in a v.g. protective box. [a very heavy book requiring
special packing and extra shipping] $125
Francesco
Bianchini & Francesco Corbetta, THE COMPLETE BOOK OF FRUITS &
VEGETABLES. (NY: Crown, 1976) quarto,
3093 pp., index, bibliography, appendix; ill. with 110 fine color plants by
Marilena Pistoia. While the book
contains useful historical information on fruits and vegetables, it's principal
attraction are the remarkable color plates by a master of modern botanical
illustration. v.g. copy in slightly
torn d.j. $30
Francesco
Bianchini & Francesco Corbetta, HEALTH PLANTS OF THE WORLD: Atlas of
Medicinal Plants. (NY: Newsweek Books, 1976)
translated by M.A. Dejey. quarto,
242 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, appendices; ill. with 82 fine color
plants by Marilena Pistoia. A
well-written and comprehensive work, and probably the scarcest of the works of
this period containing the superb illustrations of Marilena Pistoia.
v.g. copy in d.j. $25
Philip
& Marjorie Blamey, MARJORIE BLAMEY'S PORTRAITS OF WILD FLOWERS.
(London: Collins, 1985) large
format octavo, 80 pp., index, profusely ill. with delightful water colors by
Marjorie Blamey, a noteworthy modern botanical illustrator.
a charming work that features a wide selection of British wold flowers.
v.g. copy in slightly soiled d.j. $12
Wilfrid
Blunt and Sandra Raphael, THE ILLUSTRATED HERBAL.
(NY: Thames & Hudson, 1979) quarto,
191 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with 80 b&w and 60 color reproductions
from old herbals. An attractive and
well written illustrated history of manuscript herbals.
v.g. copy in d.j. $25
H[ermon]
Bourne, FLORES POETICI. THE FLORIST'S MANUAL: Designed as an Introduction to
Vegetable Physiology and Systematic Botany for Cultivation of Flowers. With More
Than eighty Beautifully-Coloured Engravings of Poetic Flowers.
(Guilford, CT: Opus Publications, 1988 [1833])
288 pp., glossary, appendix, brief modern introduction, reproducing the
hand-colored engravings from the rare original work.
A high quality and rather scarce reprint of an important and little known
early work on the cultivation and folklore of ornamental flowers.
limited edition of 1000 copies. v.g.
copy (no d.j. was issued) $35
H[ermon]
Bourne, FLORES POETICI. THE FLORIST'S MANUAL: Designed as an Introduction to
Vegetable Physiology and Systematic Botany for Cultivation of Flowers. With More
Than eighty Beautifully-Coloured Engravings of Poetic Flowers.
(Bedford, MA: Applewood Press, 2002 [1833])
288 pp., glossary, appendix, brief modern introduction, reproducing the
hand-colored engravings from the rare original work.
A high quality and rather scarce reprint of an important and little known
early work on the cultivation and folklore of ornamental flowers.
v.g. copy in attractive pictorial cloth binding.
$20
[Eleanor
Vere Boyle], ENCHANTMENT OF GARDENS. (Boston
& NY: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1924) original
American edition from English sheets. 218
pp., ill. with 4 tipped-in color plates from the watercolors of Mary G.W.
Wilson. a collection of 8 highly
readable essays, 4 by the author. The
others include an essay on the joy of gardening by Richard Le Gallienne and a
surprisingly informative essay on landscape gardening by Sir Walter Scott.
a truly charming small format period work in all aspects by an important
and largely forgotten female author and botanical illustrator.
owner's name, b.s. a little darkened, o/w a v.g. copy
in green cloth binding with gilt decoration.
$20
Hillary
C.J. Boyle, EVERY COMMON BUSH: A Book of Flower Legends for Children.
(London: Sheed & Ward, 1947) 56
pp., ill. with handsome and striking woodcuts by Caryll Houselander.
a very attractive and unusual work on flower lore.
minor wrinkling of cloth on front cover, o/w a v.g. copy in green cloth.
$20
Annora
Brown, OLD MAN'S GARDEN. (Sidney,
B.C.: Gray's Publishing Co., 1970 [1954]). 268
pp., index, ill. with delightful and distinctive engravings by the author.
Filled with interesting information and folklore on native and garden
plants of western Canada, this scarce work is of considerable merit.
v.g. copy in decorative (slightly worn) d.j.
$20
Felicity
Bryan, A GARDEN FOR CHILDREN. (London:
Michael Joseph, 1986) square quarto,
192 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with truly delightful color illustrations
from paintings by Elisabeth Luard and b&w line drawings by Wendy Bramall.
A lovely as well as most informative work, far better than most recent
ones on the subject. v.g. copy in
slightly worn d.j. $20
Ursula
Buchan & Nigel Colburn, THE CLASSICAL HORTICULTURIST.
(London: Cassell, 1987) large
format octavo, 149 pp., index, bibliography, notes, ill. with a few color and
b&w photos and fine color plates from paintings by Kate Osborne, Marilyn
Leader and Nigel Bancroft-Hunt. an
interesting and attractive treatment of a selection of popular garden plants,
some of them now lesser known. minor
wear to corner of front free end-paper, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
Janet
Bumpus, IMPRESSIONIST GARDENS, (NY:
Phaidon Universe, 1990) large
quarto, 80 pp., bibliography, decorative end-papers, ill. with full-page color
reproductions of 48 selected paintings by a number of artists, opposite a
detailed description of each work. An
attractive and useful overview of flowers and gardens appearing in Impressionist
paintings. v.g. copy in torn d.j.
$15
Dion
Calthrop, THE CHARM OF ENGLISH GARDENS. (London:
Bracken Books, 1985 [1910]) 240 pp.,
ill. with 32 full-page color plates from the paintings of Beatrice Parsons,
George Elgood and others. a decent
quality reprint of a charming poetic early 20th century work (originally titled The
Charm of Gardens) filled with garden history and lore.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $15
Elizabeth
Cameron, A WILDFLOWER ALPHABET. (London:
Bloomsbury Books, 1985 [1982]) quarto,
unpaginated, ca. 60 pp. This book is
actually a reproduction of a beautifully painted and written manuscript written
by the author in the 1970's for her grandchildren.
an attractive and unusual example of botanical illustration.
v.g. copy in attractive d.j. $10
Elizabeth
Cameron, A WILDFLOWER ALPHABET. (NY:
Morrow, 1984 [1982]) quarto,
unpaginated, ca. 60 pp. This book is
actually a reproduction of a beautifully painted and written manuscript written
by the author in the 1970's for her grandchildren.
an attractive and unusual example of botanical illustration.
v.g. copy in attractive d.j. $10
Leslie
Rose Close [Editor], PORTRAIT OF AN ERA IN LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE: The
Photographs of Mattie Edwards Hewitt. (Bronx,
NY: Wave Hill, 1983) quarto,
unpaginated (12 leaves), notes, ill. with b&w reproductions of some of the
photos. A quality catalog of an
exhibition held at Wave Hill of remarkable photographs of American estate
gardens dating from the early 1900s. v.g.
copy in original wraps. $10
Alice
Coats, THE BOOK OF FLOWERS: Four Centuries of Flower Illustration.
(NY: McGraw Hill, 1973) the
original small folio American edition printed on quality paper.
208 pp., 126 plates, 40 in color; index; bibliography.
The book contains an excellent brief introduction and this edition
contains the best quality plates. v.g.
copy in d.j. $50
Alice
Coats, THE TREASURY OF FLOWERS.
(NY: McGraw Hill, 1975) 191+
pp., indices, bibliography, biographical notes on the artists; an important work
covering smaller sized botanical illustrations from the late 15th to early 19th
centuries. v.g. copy in slightly wrinkled d.j.
$20
Stelvio
Coggiatti, THE LANGUAGE OF ROSES. (NY:
Gallery, 1986) folio, 143 pp., ill.
with 63 beautiful full-page color plates from the paintings of Anne Marie
Treschlin. The text of this most
attractive and uncommon work covers lore and history of roses in general and
those depicted. v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
Hilda
Coley, OUR HERITAGE OF GARDEN FLOWERS. (London:
Lutterworth Press, 1936) 96 pp.,
index, ill. with 32 attractive full page color plates by the author; the text
consists of a highly readable season approach to popular historic garden plants.
a v.g. copy in attractive pictorial (slightly worn) d.j.
$25
Ferris
Cook [Editor and illustrator], REMEMBERED GARDENS.
(Boston: Bullfinch, 1993) 152
pp., biographical notes and notes on the illustrations.
an attractive work featuring selections from the writings of twentieth
century American garden writers with 39 color illustrations by the author
adapted from cover designs of period gardening books.
fine copy in d.j. $10
Freda
Cox, SEASONS IN A COUNTRY GARDEN. (Golden,
CO: Fulcrum, 1995) quarto, 149 pp.,
index, bibliography; this unique work is not typeset, but rather a reproduction
of a handwritten manuscript, beautifully illustrated by the author.
This work is difficult to describe, but has the quality of an illuminated
manuscript. an exceptionally
attractive as well as unique work. v.g.
copy in slightly worn d.j. $10
Madison
Cox, ARTISTS' GARDENS. (NY: Abrams,
1993) folio, 208 pp., 152 excellent
color photos by Erica Lennard depicting more than 25 gardens of artists such as
Claude Monet, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, Pierre-Auguste Renoir and Jennifer
Bartlett. The text skillfully
relates the form and mood of each garden to the artistic style of its owner's
work. v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
Philipp
Cribb, THE FORGOTTEN ORCHIDS OF ALEXANDRE BRUN.
(NY: Grove, 1992) folio, 159
pp., index; faithful full-page reproductions of 59 beautiful and botanically
accurate paintings of orchids in the 1890's collection of wealthy Frenchman,
Emile Libreck. The text also
provides what information is known about the artist Brun (1853-1930), and the
fascinating story of not only his "lost" paintings, but also the
orchid collecting and growing craze in the late Victorian era.
a superbly produced and printed work.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $25
Robert
Crowell, THE LORE AND LEGENDS OF FLOWERS. (NY:
Crowell, 1982) the uncommon standard
trade edition. 80 pp., index,
attractive color ills. from paintings of Anne Ophelia Dowden; an uncommon and
attractively produced recent work covering 10 favorite flowers.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
David
Park Curry, CHILDE HASSAM: AN ISLAND GARDEN REVISITED.
(NY: Denver Museum of Art/Norton, 1990)
square quarto, 208 pp., index, bibliography, notes, well. ill. in color
and b&w, reproducing not only paintings, but old photos and drawings
relevant to the study. A superbly
researched and attractive work (already quite scarce) covering not only his
"Island Garden" paintings, but others with the Isles of Shoals as his
subject, and excellent background material as well on Celia Thaxter and her
community of talented persons. fine
copy in d.j. $25
Gilda
Daisley, THE ILLUSTRATED BOOK OF HERBS. (London:
Winchmore Publishing, 1985) quarto,
128 pp., index, ill. wit 30+ color plates (from paintings) and b&w line
drawings by Ingrid Jacob. All the
illustrations are especially attractive. v.g.
copy in slightly worn but very attractive d.j.
$10
Lys
de Bray, COTTAGE GARDEN YEAR. (London:
Grange, 1991 [1983]) 160 pp., index,
ill. with attractive color and b&w paintings and sketches by the author; the
charming diary of a year in a modern cottage garden.
as new in d.j. $15
Lys
de Bray, FANTASTIC GARLANDS: An Anthology of Flowers and Plants from
Shakespeare. (Poole, UK: Blandford
Press, 1982) large format octavo,
144 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with beautiful color plates from 64 of the
author's paintings. bookplate, o/w a
v.g copy in d.j. $15
Lys
de Bray, FANTASTIC GARLANDS: An Anthology of Flowers and Plants from
Shakespeare. (Poole, UK: Blandford
Press, 1982) large format octavo,
144 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with beautiful color plates from 64 of the
author's paintings. a v.g copy in
d.j. $20
Lys
de Bray, ELIZABETHAN GARLANDS: The Flowers and Plants which Inspired
Shakespeare. (London: Brockhampton
Press, 1997) 93 pp., pictorial
boards, decorative end-papers, ill. with beautiful color plates from 50 of the
author's paintings. her second
uncommon work on the subject. a v.g
copy in d.j. $15
Lys
de Bray, THE ART OF BOTANICAL ILLUSTRATION: The Classic Illustrators and Their
Achievements from 1550 to 1990. (Edison,
NJ: Chartwell, 2001 [1989]) small
folio, pictorial covers, 192 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with beautifully
reproduced color and b&w plates. Probably
the least common of the recent works on the subject.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Charles-Louis
L'Heritier de Brutelle, SERTUM ANGLICUM, 1788: Facsimile With Critical Studies
and a Translation. (Pittsburgh, PA:
Hunt Botanical Library, 1963) tall
quarto, unpaginated, with an English translation as well as the French language
original, a foreword by G.H.M. Lawrence, a biographical sketch of the author by
F.A. Safleu, important bibliographical information on the rare original work,
and general and botanical indices. an
attractive reprint faithfully reproducing the original engravings, and finely
printed in a limited edition of 2000 copies, attractively bound with
marbleized cloth boards, with a white b.s. with gilt lettering.
fine copy with the slightest corner wear.
$25
Andrea
DiNoto & David Winter, THE PRESSED PLANT: The Art of Botanical Specimens,
Nature Prints and Sun Pictures. (NY:
Stewart: Tabori and Chang, 1999) large
format octavo, 160 pp., index, appendices, ill. with color and b&w
reproductions of specimens and the other unusual art forms.
The first work on the subject for the non-botanist, and long overdue.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Anne
Ophelia Dowden, POISONS IN OUR PATH: Plants That Harm and Heal.
(NY: Harper-Collins, 1994) large
square format octavo, 61+ pp., index, brief bibliography, ill. with beautiful
watercolors by the author and a few b&w engravings from early herbals in the
text. one of the scarcer and more
attractive works with Dowden's wonderful illustrations.
v.g. copy in attractive d.j. $20
Mary
Alice Downie & Mary Hamilton, `AND SOME BROUGHT FLOWERS:' Plants in a New
World. (Toronto: University of
Toronto Press, 1980) large format
octavo, 164 pp., bibliography, biographies of artists, il. with 70 fine
watercolors by E.J. Revell. an
attractive, fascinating and scarce work highlighting the most important plants
discovered by foreign travellers in North America.
a v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Florence
Du Cane, THE FLOWERS AND GARDENS OF MADEIRA.
(London: Adam & Charles Black, 1909)
150+ pp., ill. with 24 beautiful color plates from the paintings of Ella
Du Cane. One of the more desirable
works in a series of books on travel and foreign gardens that this publisher
became so famous for producing. white
cloth binding with gilt decoration, slightly soiled, but o/w in v.g. condition.
$45
Gordon
Dunthorne, FLOWER AND FRUIT PRINTS OF THE 18TH AND 19TH CENTURIES: Their
History, Makes and Uses, With a Catalogue Raisonne of the Works in Which They
are Found. (Washington, DC:
published by the author, 1938) limited
edition of 2500 copies. small folio,
274 pp., index, detailed catalog of works cited.
excellent color and b&w plates faithfully reproducing the original
art. The very scarce original
edition. a little wear front edge of
b.s., corner of front free end-paper creased, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in
decorative tan cloth binding with applied (slightly worn) labels.
$200
Gordon
Dunthorne, FLOWER AND FRUIT PRINTS OF THE 18TH AND 19TH CENTURIES: Their
History, Makes and Uses, With a Catalogue Raisonne of the Works in Which They
are Found. (NY: Da Capo Press, 1970
[1938]) small folio, 274 pp., index,
detailed catalog of works cited. color
and b&w plates faithfully reproduced from the original work.
The quality reprint edition which has become as scarce as the original
edition. a v.g. copy in decorative
tan cloth binding with applied labels in torn (but very attractive) d.j.
$75
Gordon
Dunthorne, FLOWER AND FRUIT PRINTS OF THE 18TH AND 19TH CENTURIES: Their
History, Makes and Uses, With a Catalogue Raisonne of the Works in Which They
are Found. (Staten Island, NY:
Maurizio Martino, 1996 [1938]) large
quarto, 274 pp., index, detailed catalog of works cited.
color and b&w plates faithfully reproduced from the original work.
The quality reprint edition (limited to 250 copies) which has become as
scarce as the original edition. a
v.g. copy in decorative tan cloth binding with applied b.s. label.
$75
William
R. Dykes, NOTES ON TULIP SPECIES. (London:
Herbert Jenkins, 1930) Edited and
Illustrated by E. Katherine Dykes. Introduction
by A. Daniel Hall. folio, 108 pp. of
text plus 54 pages of full page color plates from paintings by Katherine Dykes.
index, bibliography. The original
edition of the classic monograph on Tulip species with wonderful delicate color
plates. minor external edge wear and
cover soiling, o/w an unusually clean, tight, fine copy in green cloth binding.
$400
Eve
Eckstein, GEORGE SAMUEL ELGOOD: His Life and Work, 1851-1943.
(London: Alpine Fine Arts Collection, 1995)
large oblong quarto, 230 pp., appendices.
ill. in color and b&w, reproducing a number of his paintings.
a carefully researched and beautifully produced work of an artist who
produced over 1000 paintings over a 40 year career, covering his work with
Gertrude Jekyll, his interest in Italians gardens, and his rarely-seen own
garden. fine copy in d.j.
$15
Emily
Walcott Emmart [Editor], THE BADIANUS MANUSCRIPT, Codex Barberini Latin 241,
Vatican Library, An Aztec Herbal of 1552. (Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins Press,
1940) Foreword by Henry E. Sigerist.
small folio, 314 pp., bibliography, indices, reproducing the entire 118
plates from the Aztec Herbal in color, with commentary and much information on
early Central American Native gardens; a wonderfully produced scholarly work on
what is considered by many to be America's oldest known medical book.
a v.g., clean, tight copy in tan cloth binding, slightly darkened.
$150
Elizabeth
S. Eustis, EUROPEAN PLEASURE GARDENS: Rare Books and Prints of Historical
Landscape Design from the Elizabeth K. Reilley Collection.
(Bronx, NY: New York Botanical Garden, 2003)
quarto, 104 pp., index, biographical sketch of the author, b&w and
color plates from the exhibition. an
beautifully prepared exhibition catalog showcasing materials from the 17th to
the 19th centuries. a few uncut
leaves, o/w a fine copy in original perfect bound wraps.
$15
Henry
Evans, BOTANICAL PRINTS, With Excerpts From the Artist's Notebooks.
(San Francisco: W.H. Freeman & Co., 1977)
Foreword by Wilfrid Blunt. quarto,
65 pp., distinctive decorative end-papers, ill. with quality reproductions of 33
color and 29 b&w prints by the author, of work rather unique in the world of
botanical illustration. Henry Evans,
(1918-1990) began making botanical prints in 1958 creating linoleum block prints
on an 1852 hand press. v.g. copy in
white buckram binding in torn but very attractive
d.j. $20
William
Ewing, FLORA PHOTOGRAPHICA: Masterpieces of Flower Photography.
(London: Thames and Hudson, 1991) quarto,
224 pp., index, notes, commentary ont he plates, ill. with fine reproductions of
56 color and 127 b&w photographs of flowers.
One of the few and clearly the best work on the subject.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Naomi
Feinbrun-Dothan, WILD PLANTS IN THE LAND OF ISRAEL.
(Tel-Aviv: Hakibbutz Hameuchad Publishing House, 1968 [1960])
quarto, 185 pp., indices, glossary, ill. with attractive color and
monochrome plates from the paintings of Ruth Koppel.
The most interesting and scarcest work on plants of the holy land,
covering their description, habitat, history and lore in detail.
v.g. copy in slightly worn (but very attractive) d.j.
$25
Derek
Fell, RENOIR'S GARDEN. foreword by
Jacques Renoir. (NY: Simon &
Schuster, 1991) square quarto, 120
pp., index, bibliography, 100 color photos of the garden and color reproduction
of 25 paintings, and garden plans. An
interesting view of Les Collettes, his rarely depicted garden at Cagnes-sur-Mer
near the Mediterranean, with an equally interesting correlation between his
garden and his art. v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
John
Ferris, THE HERBS OF LOST THYME. (Shelburne,
Mass.: Lost Thyme Press, 1971) quarto,
40 pp., ill. with the very attractive drawings of James Carpenter.
Limited edition of 500 copies, 150 of which are autographed by the
author and artist. a finely
produced and very scarce private press work.
a v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j., inscribed by the author.
$50
John
Ferris, THE HERBS OF LOST THYME. (Shelburne,
Mass.: Lost Thyme Press, 1971) quarto,
40 pp., ill. with the very attractive drawings of James Carpenter.
Limited edition of 500 copies, 150 of which are autographed by the
author and artist. a finely
produced and very scarce private press work.
a v.g. copy in d.j., nicely inscribed (personally, in addition) by the
author. $60
G[eorge]
Flemwell, ALPINE FLOWERS AND GARDENS. (London:
Adam & Charles Black, 1910) 167
pp., index, ill. with 20 attractive color plates from paintings by the author.
an interesting work in the Black "travelogue" series showing
European alpine flowers in the native habitats.
end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g. copy.
$20
George
Flemwell, THE FLOWER-FIELDS OF ALPINE SWITZERLAND: An Appreciation and a Plea.
(NY: Dodd Mead & Co., 1912) Preface
by Henry Correvon. from English
sheets. 195 pp., index, ill. with 26
lovely tipped-in color plates, including a frontis.
A fascinating visit to the Swiss Alps in search of the vast expanses of
plants that were so difficult to recreate in gardens.
front hinge weak, half-title loose, a little cover wear to green cloth
binding with mounted color illustration, extensive pencil notes on end-papers,
internally clean with bright and attractive plates.
$20
Patricia
Forey, WILD FLOWERS OF NORTH AMERICA. (NY:
Gallery Books, 1991) folio, 256 pp.,
index, glossary, attractive decorative end-papers, ill. with color plates from
900 water colors by the author. An
uncommon and very attractive work. v.g.
copy in very attractive d.j. $20
Ella
Foshay, REFLECTIONS ON NATURE: Flowers in American Art.
(NY: Weathervane Books, 1984) square
quarto, 202 pp., index, bibliography, notes, appendix.
ill. with 119 color and 30 b&w reproductions of American paintings.
An excellent study of American floral art based on an outstanding
exhibition at the Whitney Museum of American Art.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Betsy
G. Fryberger, THE CHANGING GARDEN: Four Centuries of European and American Art.
(Berkeley: University of California Press, 2003)
quarto, 239 pp., index, appendix, ill. with a wide variety of color and
b&w ills. from all eras. six
insightful essays are followed by an extensive exhibition catalog in this
tastefully produced work. v.g. copy
in d.j. $20
Jane
Eayre Fryer, THE MARY FRANCES GARDEN BOOK, or Adventures Among the Garden
People. (Philadelphia: John Winston
Co., 1916) large format octavo, 378+
pp., decorative endpapers with Chrysanthemum motif, attractive lithographed
color illustration mounted on decorative green cloth cover, ill. with charming
tricolor drawings throughout the text by William Zwirmer, and 5 full-color
cutouts used to identity blossoms at different seasons by their colors.
very minor wear at bottom of b.s. but in general a remarkably well
preserved copy of a very attractive gardening book for children which combines a
fairy tale with plant selection and cultivation information.
This book is rarely found in this good condition, with the cutouts
intact. $120
Robert
Gathorne-Hardy, THE TRANQUIL GARDENER. (London/Edinburgh:
Nelson, 1958) 2nd printing; 201 pp.,
index, 4 color plates & 28 charming line drawings by John Nash; covers three
gardens: the author's own, his mother's and John Nash's; good coverage of rock
gardens and wild gardening. end-papers
darkened, o.w a v.g. copy. $35
Robert
Gathorne-Hardy, THE TRANQUIL GARDENER. (London/Edinburgh:
Nelson, 1958) 2nd printing; 201 pp.,
index, 4 color plates & 28 charming line drawings by John Nash; covers three
gardens: the author's own, his mother's and John Nash's; good coverage of rock
gardens and wild gardening. end-papers
darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in worn (but very attractive and very uncommon) d.j.
$45
Lynn
Geesaman [photographer] & Verlyn Klinkenborg, GARDENSCAPES.
(NY: Aperture, 2003) square
quarto, 111 pp., ill. with 71 wonderful distinctive color photos and Geesman and
very insightful text by a noted writer on the joys of nature and rural America.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
[Paul
Gell], FLOWERS FROM A PAINTER'S GARDEN: The Watercolors of Paul Gell.
Botanical notes by Ronald King. (London:
Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1983) small
folio, 68 plates with accompanying pages of text, index; the unique paintings of
this talented contemporary artist constitute a significant contribution to 20th
century botanical illustration in a rather scarce work.
v.g. copy in d.j. $25
William
Gerdts, DOWN GARDEN PATHS: THE FLORAL ENVIRONMENT IN AMERICAN ART.
(Cranbury, N.J.: F.D.U. Press, 1983)
quarto, 144 pp., index, notes, well ill. in color and b&w; a long
overdue and authoritative work on late 19th and early 20th century American
paintings of gardens and flowers. as
new in d.j. $20
Nancy
Goodwin, MONTROSE: Life in a Garden. (Durham,
NC: Duke University Press, 2005) large
format octavo, 292 pp., index, profusely ill. with wonderfully subtle b&w
drawings and watercolors by Ippy Patterson.
a beautifully conceived and produced book on a year in an historic North
Carolina garden. v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
Constantine
N. Goulimis, WILD FLOWERS OF GREECE. (Kifissia,
Greece: Goulandris Botanical Museum, 1968) Edited
by W[illiam] T. Stearn. Foreword by
Sir George Taylor. folio, 206+ pp.,
index, ill. with many beautiful full-page color plates from the paintings of
Niki A. Goulandris. A wonderfully
produced and illustrated work with excellent examples of botanical illustration.
v.g. copy in tan buckram binding in torn and slightly soiled d.j.
$75
Constantine
N. Goulimis, WILD FLOWERS OF GREECE. (Kifissia,
Greece: Goulandris Botanical Museum, 1968) Edited
by W[illiam] T. Stearn. Foreword by
Sir George Taylor. folio, 206+ pp.,
index, ill. with many beautiful full-page color plates from the paintings of
Niki A. Goulandris. A wonderfully
produced and illustrated work with excellent examples of botanical illustration.
v.g. copy in tan buckram binding in slightly torn and slightly soiled d.j.,
nicely inscribed by the author. $100
Mary
Grierson, AN ENGLISH FLORILEGIUM: The Tradescant Legacy.
(NY: Abbeville, 1988) folio,
240 pp., index, bibliography, introduction by William T. Stearn and notes on the
plants by Christopher Brickell; 51 full page color plates from Mary Grierson's
delicate water colors. All the
plants depicted have an association with the Tradescants; an excellent example
of modern botanical illustration. v.g.
copy in d.j. $35
Mark
Griffiths, THE ORCHID, From the Archives of the Royal Horticultural Society.
(NY: Abrams, 2002) small
square folio, 336 pp., index, biographical sketches, ill. with beautiful
reproductions of color paintings and drawings of orchids from the RHS
collections. a very attractively
designed and produced orchid history. v.g.
copy in slightly worn d.j. $20
Mac
Griswold, PLEASURES OF THE GARDEN: Images From the Metropolitan Museum of Art.
(NY: Abrams/Metropolitan Museum, 1987)
square quarto, 166 pp., decorative end-papers, profusely ill. in color
and b&w with reproductions of a wide variety of works with garden and floral
themes. v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
Lotte
Gunthart, LINGER GOLDEN LIGHT. (Pittsburgh,
PA: Hunt Botanical Library, 1984) Foreword
by Robert W. Kiger and Preface by Richard Baker, and contributions by Conrad H.
Eugster and Hans E. Muller. large
format octavo, 241+ pp., ill. with photos
and copies of documents and some lovely color plates from the author's
paintings. a scarce highly personal
work on the accomplishments of this noted Swiss rose illustrator.
v.g. copy in stiff wraps in d.j. $20
Lotte
Gunthart, WATERCOLORS AND DRAWINGS BY LOTTE GUNTHART.
(Pittsburgh, PA: Hunt Botanical Library, 1970)
Foreword by George H.M. Lawrence. additional
contributions by Raymond C. Allen, Ivan Klatersky, Robert Kohli, and Hans
Thommen. 238+ pp., decorative
end-papers, ill. with b&w and color reproductions of selections of her work.
An excellent and very attractive study of the work of this contemporary
Swiss rose illustrator. v.g. copy in white cloth binding with gilt lettering.
$25
Peter
Harkness, THE ROSE: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY.
(Buffalo, NY: Firefly Books, 2003) Preface
by Graham Stuart Thomas. folio, 336
pp., index, notes, beautifully ill. with color plates from a wide variety of
older works. The most beautifully
illustrated rose history produced to date. v.g.
copy in d.j. $20
Hildegarde
Hawthorne, THE LURE OF THE GARDEN. (NY:
Century, 1911) 259 pp., ill. with
full color plates (mostly in color), including some by Maxfield Parrish; color
frontis. Chapters of the work cover
Our Grandmother's Garden, Washington's Garden, Children in the Garden, The
Social Side of Gardens, Gardens in Literature, Gardens of Well Known People,
Some Garden Vices, Garden Gates, Gardens: Public and Botanical, Winter Wander
and Possibilities of the Future. half-title
fixed, but in general an unusually clean, tight, v.g. copy in light green cloth
binding, with bright cover decoration and only the slightest spotting, of a work
often encountered in poorer condition. $100
Hildegarde
Hawthorne, THE LURE OF THE GARDEN. (NY:
Century, 1911) 259 pp., ill. with
full color plates (mostly in color), including some by Maxfield Parrish; color
frontis. Chapters of the work cover
Our Grandmother's Garden, Washington's Garden, Children in the Garden, The
Social Side of Gardens, Gardens in Literature, Gardens of Well Known People,
Some Garden Vices, Garden Gates, Gardens: Public and Botanical, Winter Wander
and Possibilities of the Future. very
minor edge wear, but in general an unusually clean, tight, v.g. copy in light
green cloth binding, with bright cover decoration and only the slightest
spotting, of a work often encountered in poorer condition.
$100
Ruth
Hayden, MRS. DELANEY: Her Life and Flowers.
(London: Colonnade [British Museum], 1986)
original edition. 176 pp.,
index, bibliography, well ill. in color and b&w; the intriguing life and
work of Mary Delaney (1700-1786) who, working between the ages of 73 and 82,
perfected a unique form of botanical illustration by cutting and pasting many
small pieces of colored paper to produce rather amazingly realistic flower
portraits! a v.g. copy in slightly
worn d.j. $25
John
Hedgecoe and Patrick Taylor, THE SPIRIT OF THE GARDEN.
(London: Collins & Brown, 1997) small
folio, 176 pp., index, list of gardens, ill. with fine color photos by Hedgecoe,
this work is a unique combination of these photos and closely related text on
garden history by Taylor: an unusual combination of text and illustrations that
few books such as this achieve. v.g.
copy in d.j. $15
Marina
Heilmeyer, THE LANGUAGE OF FLOWERS: Symbols and Myths.
(Munich, GE: Prestel Verlag, 2001) square
format quarto, 96 pp., index, well ill. in color with reproductions of flowers
in outstanding early floral paintings and also from botanical illustration.
A readable work by an art historian covering 35 well-known plants and
flowers. v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
Jason
Hill [Frederick Anthony Hampton], THE CONTEMPLATIVE GARDENER.
(London: Faber, 1950) 214
pp., index, ill. with 22 fine drawings by John Nash.
The unique, highly readable essays and the amazingly striking plant
portraits by Nash have made this and The Curious Gardener stand out among
many other similar books, and have likewise made them very scarce and in demand.
end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in original green cloth binding in
torn and darkened (but very uncommon) d.j. $45
Colin
Howlett, HELIGAN WILD: A Year of Nature in the Lost Gardens.
(London: Victor Gollancz, 1999) Introduction
by Tim Smit. 128 pp., ill. with
lovely color plates from paintings by Mally Francis (flora) and Angus Hudson
(birds). a charming work chronically
the natural history and wild life of the famous restored gardens in Cornwall.
v.g. copy in d.j., signed by the artist and the two illustrators.
$20
Paul
Hulton & F. Nigel Hepper & Ib Friis, LUIGI BALUGANI'S DRAWINGS OF
AFRICAN PLANTS: From the Collection Made by James Bruce to Discover the Source
of the Nile, 1767-1773. (New Haven:
Yale Center for British Art, 1991) quarto,
140 pp. of text and 330 plates, indices, appendices.
An important work covering the work of this artist for the first time,
and reproducing his important drawings in both color and b&w.
v.g. copy in d.j. $50
Paul
Hulton [etal], THE WORK OF JACQUES MOYNE DE MORGUES.
(London: British Museum, 1977) 2
vols., quarto, vol. 1 (text) has 240 pp., index, bibliography; vol. 2 (plates)
reproduces 140 plates in color and b&w.
The artist accompanied French colonizing expeditions to Florida in the
late 16th century, and rendered flowers, birds, animals and native Americans.
This well-produced work has become rather scarce.
v.g. set in green cloth bindings in protective box.
$100
Will
Ingwersen, CLASSIC GARDEN PLANTS. (London:
Hamlyn, 1975) quarto, 192 pp., ill. with very attractive color paintings and
monochrome drawings by Charles Stitt. an
attractive encyclopedia of interesting garden plants.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Gertrude
Jekyll, COLOUR SCHEMES FOR THE FLOWER GARDEN.
(London: Windward/Frances Lincoln, n.d. [1987])
Preface by Richard Bisgrove. large
format octavo, 186 pp., matching decorative end-papers, binding and d.j., well
ill. with color photos, garden plans and with attractive color drawings by
Charlotte Wess. An attractive
extra-illustrated edition of the classic work, first issued in 1914, on planting
of gardens using hardy plants based on color.
a v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Gertrude
Jekyll & George Ellgood, CLASSIC ENGLISH GARDENS.
(NY: Smithmark, 1995) small
square folio, 184 pp., Introduction by Sally Festing and new bibliography of
works by and relating to Jekyll. a
new reprint of their classic 1904 work, Some English Gardens (why the new
title?), of decent quality and worthwhile because it can be sold at far less
than a fine copy of the original edition, which is hard to come by these days.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Karen
Jones‑Hellerstedt, GARDENS OF EARTHLY DELIGHT: Sixteenth and
Seventeenth‑Century Netherlandish Gardens.
(Pittsburgh, PA: Frick Art Museum, 1986)
quarto, 32 pp., notes, ill.
excellent color and b&w reproduction of exhibit items.
an excellent information‑filled exhibition catalog, accompanied by
a separate three‑fold brochure on the exhibition which was held between
April 3 and May 18, 1986. v.g. copy
of a quality softbound publication. $10
Mark
Kane, THE BECKONING PATH, LESSONS OF A LIFELONG GARDEN: The Photographs and
Garden of Ted Nierenberg. (Millerton,
NY: Aperture, 1993) oblong quarto,
127 pp., ill. with beautiful color photos by Ted Nierenberg.
The intriguing account of the transformation of a 15 acre property in
Westchester County, NY, into a "paradigm of natural landscaping"
through 36 years of love and hard work. v.g.
copy in slightly worn d.j., inscribed by the photographer.
$20
Mark
Kane, THE BECKONING PATH, LESSONS OF A LIFELONG GARDEN: The Photographs and
Garden of Ted Nierenberg. (Millerton,
NY: Aperture, 1993) oblong quarto,
127 pp., ill. with beautiful color photos by Ted Nierenberg.
The intriguing account of the transformation of a 15 acre property in
Westchester County, NY, into a "paradigm of natural landscaping"
through 36 years of love and hard work. v.g.
copy in d.j. $15
Jessica
Kerr, SHAKESPEARE'S FLOWERS. (NY:
Harper Collins, 1979) 86 pp.,
indices, bibliography, ill. with gorgeous color plates and monochrome line
drawings by Anne Ophelia Dowden. a
small but beautifully produced work, superbly illustrated.
v.g. copy in very attractive d.j. $15
Doretta
Klaber, VIOLETS OF THE UNITED STATES (Cranbury,
N.J.: Barnes/Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1976)
small folio, 208 pp., 108 color plates & 30 drawings by the author;
index, bibliography; the most important recent work on the subject.
a v.g. copy in well worn d.j. $25
Maria
Kneller, THE BOOK OF RHODODENDRONS. (Newton
Abbot: David & Charles, 1995) folio,
160 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, decorative end-papers.
ill. with lovely color paintings and monochrome line drawings by the
author. In the text 50 experts
describe their favorite rhododendrons. v.g.
copy in d.j. $20
Jack
Kramer, WOMEN OF FLOWERS: A Tribute to Victorian Women Illustrators.
(NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1996)
large format, 224 pp., index, bibliography, a.e.g., profusely ill. in
color with examples of the artists' works. An
extremely attractively produced work, in an old-fashioned style, highlighting
the work of these important botanical artists, less detailed, but far more
attractively presented than in Blunt's work.
v.g. copy in d.j. $35
Walter
Kupper, CACTI. (London: Nelson,
1960) large format octavo, 127 pp.,
translated and edited by Vera Higgins. ill.
with 60 lovely full color plates from the watercolors of Pia Roshardt.
An interesting overview of cacti accompanied by beautifully detailed
color plates. v.g. copy in torn d.j.
$15
Allen
Lacy, THE GLORY OF ROSES. (NY:
Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1990) small
folio, 238 pp., index, ill. with beautiful color photos of Christopher Baker.
a number of rose books contain little significant information and are
really worthless "coffee-table books."
This beautiful work, in sharp contrast, has wonderfully conceived and
selected photos accompanying an interesting essay on the world of roses by Allen
Lacy. v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
Bill
Laws, ARTISTS' GARDENS. (North
Pomfret, VT: Trafalgar Square, 19991) folio,
192 pp., index, ill. with fine color photos, appropriate examples of the
artists's works and portraits of the artists.
Not well known, this attractive large-format work covers twenty prominent
painters and sculptors. v.g. copy in
d.j. $20
Judith
Leet, THE BOTANICAL PAINTINGS OF ESTHER HEINS.
(NY: Abrams, 1987) small folio, 148 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with
69 full page color plates of the attractive and interesting works of Esther
Heins. v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
Judith
Leet, THE BOTANICAL PAINTINGS OF ESTHER HEINS.
(NY: Abrams, 1987) small folio, 148 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with
69 full page color plates of the attractive and interesting works of Esther
Heins. v.g. copy in d.j., inscribed
by the author. $22
Judith
Leet, THE BOTANICAL PAINTINGS OF ESTHER HEINS.
(NY: Abrams, 1987) small folio, 148 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with
69 full page color plates of the attractive and interesting works of Esther
Heins. v.g. copy in d.j., inscribed
by the author and the artist. $25
Claire
Leighton, FOUR HEDGES: A Gardener's Chronicle.
(St. Albans, UK: Sumach Press, 1991)
167 pp., unique decorative end-papers.
a fine quality reproduction of the 1935 classic with those distinctive
woodcuts by the author. as new in
d.j. $15
Carol
Lerner, A BIBLICAL GARDEN. (NY: Wm.
Morrow & Co., 1982) with plant
decsriptions by the author, and also translations from the Hebrew Bible by Ralph
Lerner. large format octavo, 47 pp.,
ill. with very attractive color and b&w drawings by the author.
an uncommon and very attractive work on the subject.
v.g. copy in sightly torn d.j. $15
Jan
Lewis, WALTER HOOD FITCH: A Celebration. (London:
HMSO, 1992) quarto, 73 pp., ill.
with examples of his work in color, and a few monochrome ills.
This first monograph on Fitch presents a biography followed by examples
of this important botanical illustrator's work.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
David
Mabberley, ARTHUR HARRY CHURCH: THE ANATOMY OF FLOWERS.
(London: Merrell Publishers/The Natural History Museum, 2000)
quarto, 128 pp., index, bibliography, well ill. with fine color
reproductions of Church's beautifully detailed color botanical drawings, as well
as old photos and other items. The
first account of the life and work of Church (1865-1927), an important and
forgotten botanical illustrator. v.g.
copy in d.j. $25
Richard
Mabey, THE FRAMPTON FLORA. (NY:
Prentice-Hall, 1985) large format,
192 pp., index, bibliography. Attractive
pictorial binding imitating leather and marbleized cloth, with matching d.j.
Filled with reproductions of charming watercolors executed by women of
the Clifford family between 1828 and 1851. These
300 amazing paintings of British wild flowers were discovered in an attic and
had never before been known. v.g.,
copy in d.j. $15
Ian
MacPhail [compiler], HORTUS BOTANICUS: The Botanica Garden and the Book.
Fifty Books from the Sterling Morton Library, Exhibited at the Newberry
Library. (Lisle, IL: Morton
Arboretum, 1972) Introductory
Essay by Joseph Ewan. 119 pp., ill.
with 50 b&w and color plates faithfully reproducing the original botanical
illustrations. An uncommon work on
botanical illustration issued for the 50th anniversary of the establishment of
the Morton Library. v.g. copy in
original perfect bound wraps. $10
Peter
& Frances Mallary, A REDOUTE TREASURY. (Seacaucus,
NJ: Vendome/Wellfleet Press, 1986 [1981]) small
folio, 228 pp., index, notes on the plates.
This work reproduces 468 color plates from Redoute's Les Liliacees
which covered members of the iridaceae and orchidaceae as well as the lily
family. v.g. copy in d.j.
$35
Laura
Martin, SOUTHERN WILDFLOWERS. (Atlanta:
Longstreet Press, 1989) large format
octavo, 272 pp., bibliography, ill. with full-page color plates and some b&w
plates in the text by Mauro Magellan. a
very informative and attractive work, and rather scarce.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $15
Victoria
Matthews [Editor], CONTEMPORARY BOTANICAL ARTISTS: The Shirley Sherwood
Collection. (NY: Cross River Press, 1996) small
folio, 240 pp., bibliography, biographical sketches of the artists.
fine color reproductions from an outstanding collection covering the work
of over 100 artists from 17 countries. v.g.
copy in d.j. $20
Ann
Mayhew, THE ROSE: Myth, Folklore, and Legend.
(London: New English Library, 1979) quarto,
119+ pp., ill. with the delightful paintings of Michael Pollard.
a highly readable work featuring truly unique and charming illustrations.
v.g. copy in slightly worn (but very attractive) d.j.
$15
G[eorge]
M[cCartney] Chippendale & R[obert] D[ouglas]
Bernard
McTigue, NATURE ILLUSTRATED: Flowers, Plants, and Trees, 1550-1900.
From the Collections of the New York Public Library.
(NY: Harry Abrams, 1989) Foreword
by Eleanor Perenyi. 128+ pp.,
decorative end papers, index, bibliography, well ill. with nicely reproduced
color and b&w plates. One of the
lesser known works on botanical illustration using some outstanding examples.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
[Margaret
Mee], IN SEARCH OF THE FLOWERS OF THE AMAZON FORESTS.
(Woodbridge, UK: Nonesuch Expeditions, 1989 [1988])
Edited by Tony Morrison. quarto, 303 pp., very attractive decorative
end-papers, index, bibliography, glossary, profusely ill. with color and b&w
photos as well as many of the artist's sketches and color paintings.
The definitive and scarce work on Margaret Mee, her expeditions and her
art. v.g. copy in d.j.
$35
[Margaret Mee], MARGARET MEE'S AMAZON: DIARIES OF AN ARTIST EXPLORER.
(
Edna
Wolf Miner & Eloise Reid Thompson, WILDFLOWER PORTRAITS.
(Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1964)
quarto, unpaginated [100 full page color plates with opposite pages of
text, plus introduction and index. beautiful
and distinctive reproductions of color paintings of American wild flowers by
Thompson, many from the American Southwest, with plant descriptions and an
introduction by Miner. v.g.
copy in lightly spotted (but very colorful) d.j.
$20
Edna
Wolf Miner & Eloise Reid Thompson, WILDFLOWER PORTRAITS.
(Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1964)
quarto, unpaginated [100 full page color plates with opposite pages of
text, plus introduction and index. beautiful
and distinctive reproductions of color paintings of American wild flowers by
Thompson, many from the American Southwest, with plant descriptions and an
introduction by Miner. v.g.
copy in very colorful d.j. $25
Mary
Russell Mitford, MY GARDEN. (Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1990) Introduction
by Robyn Marsack. large format
octavo, 160 pp., ill. with line
drawings and beautiful color paintings by Pamela Kay.
A very attractive presentation of selected letters of the period
1812-1855 dealing with gardening from the noted British author.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Andrew
Moore & Christopher Garibaldi [Editors], FLOWER POWER: THE MEANING OF
FLOWERS IN ART. (London: Philip
Wilson, 2003) Introduction by Anna
Pavord. small quarto, 96 pp., index,
bibliography, ill. with beautiful color reproductions of paintings and
decorative art objects. a refreshing
new study of the most stunning renditions of cut flowers in many art forms.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
C.
Oscar Moreton, OLD CARNATIONS AND PINKS. (London:
Collins/Rainbird, 1955) quarto, 51
pp. of text plus 8 fine color plates by Rory McEwan and intro. by Sacherverell
Sitwell; appendices, bibliography,
edition limited to 3000 copies. v.g.
copy in d.j. $50
Walter
Muenscher & Myron Rice, GARDEN SPICE & WILD POT-HERBS.
(Ithaca, NY: Comstock, 1955) 2nd
printing of original edition. 211
pp., index, glossary, fold-out plate and ill. with 70 delightful woodcuts of
Elfriede Abbe. The distinctive
illustrations and the unusual type face of the text give the work an interesting
antique appearance. v.g. copy in
attractive d.j. $25
Jean-Paul Nicolas
etal., ADANSON: The Bicentennial of Michael Adanson's "Familles des Plantes."
Part I. (Pittsburgh, PA: Hunt
Botanical Library, 1963) large
format octavo, 391 pp., index, a few b&w ills. (facsimile pages), including
a portrait of Adanson. This
exhaustive, scholarly work includes a complete catalog of Adanson's remarkable
library and a biography of Michael Adanson, whose 1763 work was a landmark in
botanical taxonomy and nomenclature. a
little b.. spotting and wear, o/w a v.g. copy of a quality perfect bound work in
limp covers, printed on rag paper. $10
[Marianne
North], A VISION OF EDEN: The Life and Work of Marianne North.
(London: Webb & Bower, 1986 [1980])
Preface by J.P.M. Brenan, Foreword by Anthony Huxley, biography by Brenda
Moon; 240 pp., index, profusely ill. with faithful reproductions of North's
outstanding paintings owned by the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, and containing
excerpts from her journals to many regions of the world, especially the tropics,
in the 1870's and 1880's. v.g. copy
in d.j. $20
[Marianne
North], A VISION OF EDEN: The Life and Work of Marianne North.
(London: HMSO, 1996 [1980]) Preface
by J.P.M. Brenan, Foreword by Anthony Huxley, biography by Brenda Moon; 240 pp.,
index, profusely ill. with faithful reproductions of North's outstanding
paintings owned by the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, and containing excerpts from
her journals to many regions of the world, especially the tropics, in the 1870's
and 1880's. v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
[Marianne
North], A VISION OF EDEN: The Life and Work of Marianne North.
(NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1980)
Preface by J.P.M. Brenan, Foreword by Anthony Huxley, biography by Brenda
Moon; 240 pp., index, profusely ill. with faithful reproductions of North's
outstanding paintings owned by the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, and containing
excerpts from her journals to many regions of the world, especially the tropics,
in the 1870's and 1880's. v.g. copy
in d.j. $15
[Marianne
North], A VISION OF EDEN: The Life and Work of Marianne North.
(NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1980)
Preface by J.P.M. Brenan, Foreword by Anthony Huxley, biography by Brenda
Moon; 240 pp., index, profusely ill. with faithful reproductions of North's
outstanding paintings owned by the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, and containing
excerpts from her journals to many regions of the world, especially the tropics,
in the 1870's and 1880's. v.g. copy
in d.j. $15
Agnes
Blanche Noyes, FLOWERS PAINTED WHERE THEY GROW.
(Ithaca, NY: privately published, 1967)
unpaginated, 121 full page color plates from distinctive watercolors by
the author, with brief descriptive text on the opposite page, plus a brief
Foreword and Introductory Note. A
very unusual work of attractive botanical art printed on fine quality paper.
one corner slightly bumped, o/w a v.g. copy in green cloth binding.
$25
Claude
Nuridsany & Marie Perennou, THE METAMORPHOSIS OF FLOWERS.
(NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1988) translated
by Ben Lifson. large square quarto,
141 pp., ill. with superb color photos showing the development and opening of
flowers from bud. a beautifully
illustrated and evocative study. v.g.
copy in d.j. $20
Mirabel
Osler, IN THE EYE OF THE GARDEN. (London:
Dent, 1993) square format, 176 pp.,
ill. with very distinctive black-and-white illustrations by the author; a highly
readable seasonal account of the author's gardening experiences.
v.g. copy in attractive d.j. $10
Frances
Perry, BEAUTIFUL LEAVED PLANTS. (Boston:
Godine, 1980) 141 pp., index,
glossary, biographical sketch by Ray Desmond, 64 full page color plates
reproducing examples of the work of Benjamin Fawcett which had appeared in E.J.
Lowe's Beautiful Leaved Plants (1861) and Shirley Hibberd's New and
Rare Beautiful Leaves Plants (1870). Fawcett
was an important figure in the history of botanical illustration, because he
first elevated the process of color lithography to a state of perfection
whereupon it could supersede the most costly art of hand coloring.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $15
Frances
Perry, BEAUTIFUL LEAVED PLANTS. (Boston:
Godine, 1980) 141 pp., index,
glossary, biographical sketch by Ray Desmond, 64 full page color plates
reproducing examples of the work of Benjamin Fawcett which had appeared in E.J.
Lowe's Beautiful Leaved Plants (1861) and Shirley Hibberd's New and
Rare Beautiful Leaves Plants (1870). Fawcett
was an important figure in the history of botanical illustration, because he
first elevated the process of color lithography to a state of perfection
whereupon it could supersede the most costly art of hand coloring.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Maggie
Perry, CLAY PERRY'S FANTASTIC FLOWERS. (London:
Kyle Cathie Ltd., 2000) large square
quarto, unusual glossy black covered boards,
192 pp., index, ill. with the wonderful photos of Clay Perry.
You have seen Clay Perry's photos of gardens in a number of works, and
here for the first time are presented his dramatic photos (often closeups) of
the flowers themselves. fine copy in
d.j. $15
Frances
Pitt, MEET US IN THE GARDEN. (London
& Redhill: Lutterworth Press, 1946) square
format octavo, 95 pp., ill. with the delightful "scaperboard
illustrations" (woodcuts) by Stanley Herbert.
A scarce and most charming account of birds and small animals found in an
English garden. v.g. copy in
price-clipped, slightly torn, decorative d.j.
$20
Ippolito
Pizzetti & Henry Crocker, FLOWERS: A GUIDE FOR YOUR GARDEN, Being a
Selective Anthology of Flowering Shrubs, Herbaceous Perennials, Bulbs, and
Annuals, Familiar and Unfamiliar, Rare and Popular, with Historical,
Mythological and Cultural Properties. (NY:
Abrams, 1968) 2 vols., 1474 pp.,
index, bibliography, glossary, list of sources, biographical notes, ill. with
297 color plates from 18th and 19th century periodicals and over 500 b&w
line drawings in the text. a rather
unique form of plant encyclopedia, with copious information on history and lore
of plants in nearly 300 genera. v.g.
set in d.js. in (worn) protective box $25
Ghillean
Prance, WILDFLOWERS FOR ALL SEASONS. (NY:
Crown, 1989) quarto, 208 pp.,
indices, glossary, ill. with 129 color plates from the paintings of Anna Vojtech.
The illustrations are some of the best ever made of northern wildflowers
in flower and fruit. v.g. copy in
d.j. $20
Richard
Pratt, GARDENS IN COLOR: The Picture Garden Book and Gardener's Assistant.
(Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Co., 1944)
large format octavo, 143 pp., ill. with fill page color photos by Edward
Steichen. an interesting series of
topical essays on planning and planting a better garden, based on display
gardens planned and executed by the staff of Ladies Home Journal; the
noted Steichen was selected to photograph elements of these gardens to show how
color of flowers and foliage could be best used to this ends.
a little foxing and minor cover fading, o/w a v.g. copy in brown cloth
binding. $20
Clare
Putnam, FLOWERS AND TREES OF TUDOR ENGLAND.
Introduction by W.O. Hassall. (London:
Hugh Evelyn, 1972) original English
edition. small folio, unpaginated
(ca. 70 pp.), reproducing 32 full page color plates form leaves from "Ms.
Ashmole 1504," an illuminated manuscript found in the Library of the
Bodleian Society, Oxford, UK. This
manuscript is very important for its early depiction of cultivated plants.
a scarce, attractive and interesting work.
v.g. copy in d.j. $25
[Pierre
Joseph Redouté], REDOUTÉ'S ROSES. (Edison,
NJ: Welfleet, 1990) folio, 342 pp.,
brief introduction and descriptive information accompanies full-page
reproductions of the entire set of Redouté rose plates, making this one of the
most useful Redouté books. v.g.
copy in d.j. $50
[Pierre Joseph Redoute], THE ROSES. (Hohenzollernring, Germany: Taschen, 1991) small folio; unpaginated; text in English, French and German; commentary by Petra Andrea-Hinz and Barbara Schulze. excellent quality reproduction of a significant number of plates from the original, some not often seen in these Redoute selections. a v.g. copy in d.j. $35
James
Reveal, AMERICA'S BOTANICAL BEAUTY: Illustrations form the Library of Congress.
(Golden, CO: Fulcrum, 1996 [1992]) large
format octavo, 162 pp., index, bibliography, many finely reproduced b&w and
color ills. from botanical illustrations in the L.C. collection.
quality limp boards, as issued. fine
copy. $10
Martyn
Rix, THE ART OF THE PLANT WORLD. (Woodstock,
NY: Overlook Press, n.d. [1981]) first
American edition. small folio, 224
pp., index, bibliography, profusely ill. with 250 b&w and 64 color plates.
another attractive recent work on the subject, less common than most of
the others. v.g. copy in torn d.j.
$30
Martyn
Rix & William T. Stearn, REDOUTE'S FAIREST FLOWERS.
(NY: Prentice Hall, 1987) small
folio, 312 pp., index, bibliography, 144 color plates, faithfully reproducing
Redoute's little known Choix des Plus Belles Fleurs et des Plus Beaux Fruits
(1827-1833). v.g. copy in d.j.
$30
Fanny
Robinson, THE COUNTRY FLOWERS OF A VICTORIAN LADY.
(NY: Harper Collins, 1999) Introduction
by Gil Saunders. large format
octavo, 96 pp., index, bibliography, attractive decorative end-papers.
This uncommon book features a quality reproduction of her "Book of
Memories" created in 1842 with beautifully hand colored floral
illustrations and accompanying calligraphy.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Eve
& Norman Robson, PLANTS. (NY:
Arch Cape Press, 1990) folio, 128
pp., index, ill. with 60 fine full color reproductions of a wide selection of
botanical illustrations, with detailed commentary accompanying each plate. A
fairly uncommon work in the Classic Natural History Prints series.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Allen Rokach & Anne Milliman, FOCUS ON FLOWERS: Discovering and Photographing Beauty in Gardens and Wild Places.