NEW
TITLES ACQUIRED SINCE 2004 CATALOG WAS ISSUED:
COLOR
PLATE AND FINELY ILLUSTRATED TITLES
Dennis
R. Anderson, AMERICAN FLOWER PAINTING. (NY:
Watson-Guptill Publications, 1980) small
square folio, 84 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with quality color reproductions
of 32 paintings. An excellent work
on flower painting by American artists from early botanical illustrators to the
20th century. v.g. copy in worn d.j.
$10
Francesco
Bianchini & Francesco Corbetta, HEALTH PLANTS OF THE WORLD: Atlas of
Medicinal Plants. (NY: Newsweek Books, 1976)
translated by M.A. Dejey. quarto,
242 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, appendices; ill. with 82 fine color
plants by Marilena Pistoia. A
well-written and comprehensive work, and probably the scarcest of the works of
this period containing the superb illustrations of Marilena Pistoia.
v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j. $48
Rosina
Cox Boardman, LILIES AND ORCHIDS. (NY:
Robert Grier Cooke, 1906) large
format octavo or small quarto, attractive decorative cover, 24 pp. of text
providing botanical descriptions and habitat information, 24 full page color
lithographed plates, 24 interleaves and tissue guards.
The charming, botanically accurate plates cover orchids, lilies and other
members of the lily family native to eastern and western North America.
covers slightly darkened, o/w an unusually clean, tight copy in green
cloth binding with white floral decoration.
$45
Felicity
Bryan, A GARDEN FOR CHILDREN. (London:
Michael Joseph, 1986) square quarto,
192 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with truly delightful color illustrations
from paintings by Elisabeth Luard and b&w line drawings by Wendy Bramall.
A lovely as well as most informative work, far better than most recent
ones on the subject. v.g. copy in
slightly worn d.j. $25
Gerta
Calmann, EHRET: FLOWER PAINTER EXTRAORDINARY. (Boston: NY Graphic Society, 1977)
small folio, 160 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with 33 color & 62
b&w plates. the only work
dealing exclusively with Gerog Dionysius Ehret, an important 18th century
botanical illustrator. v.g. copy in
d.j. $40
Hector
Charles Cameron, SIR JOSEPH BANKS: The Autocrat of Philosophers.
(London: The Batchworth Press, 1952)
341 pp., index, references, ill. with a few b&w plates.
A scarce biography of Banks covering both his botanical and plant hunting
exploits and his career as a philosopher and intellectual leader of his era.
v.g. copy in slightly spotted d.j. $35
Joseph
Camusso, ROSES FOR AN EMPRESS: Josephine Bonaparte & Pierre-Joseph Redoute.
(London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1983)
translated from the Italian by Anna Bennett.
large format octavo, 116 pp., list of roses, ill. with color plates after
Redoute and monochrome period ills. an
attractive popular work on Empress Josephine's roses and how Redoute executed
his famous paintings of them. v.g.
copy in worn d.j. $17
John
Chancellor, THE FLOWERS AND FRUITS OF THE BIBLE.
(NY: Beaufort Books, 1982) small
quarto, from English sheets. 64 pp.,
notes, references, ill. with full-page color reproductions of fine watercolors
executed in the Holy Land in the late 19th century by William H. McCheane.
a rather scarce and attractively produced work.
$20
Florence
Du Cane, THE FLOWERS AND GARDENS OF JAPAN. (London:
Adams & Charles Black, 1908) 249+
pp., ill. with lovely color plates from paintings by Ella Du Cane.
A charming period work on Japanese gardens in an attractive series of
travel-related works from this famous publisher.
some loose pages, end-papers a bit foxed, but o/w an attractive copy in
olive green cloth binding with elaborate gilt decoration.
Proper reinsertion of these loose pages would make this a beautiful copy.
$25
Gordon
Dunthorne, FLOWER AND FRUIT PRINTS OF THE 18TH AND 19TH CENTURIES: Their
History, Makes and Uses, With a Catalogue Raisonne of the Works in Which They
are Found. (NY: Da Capo Press, 1970
[1938]) small folio, 274 pp., index,
detailed catalog of works cited. color
and b&w plates faithfully reproduced from the original work.
The quality repirnt edition which has become as scarce as the original
edition. a v.g. copy in decorative
tan cloth binding with applied labels in torn (but very attractive) d.j.
$95
Naomi
Feinbrun-Dothan, WILD PLANTS IN THE LAND OF ISRAEL.
(Tel-Aviv: Hakibbutz Hameuchad Publishing House, 1968 [1960])
quarto, 185 pp., indices, glossary, ill. with attractive color and
monochrome plates from the paintings of Ruth Koppel.
The most interesting and scarcest work on plants of the holy land,
covering their description, habitat, history and lore in detail.
v.g. copy in slightly worn (but very attractive) d.j.
$45
Ella
M. Foshay, REFLECTIONS ON NATURE: Flowers in American Art.
(NY: Weathervane Books, 1984) square
quarto, 202 pp., index, bibliography, notes, appendix.
ill. with 119 color and 30 b&w reproductions of American paintings.
An excellent study of American floral art based on an outstanding
exhibition at the Whitney Museum of American Art.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Lynn
Geesaman [photographer] & Verlyn Klinkenborg, GARDENSCAPES.
(NY: Aperture, 2003) square
quarto, 111 pp., ill. with 71 wonderful distinctive color photos and Geesman and
very insightful text by a noted writer on the joys of nature and rural America.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Mark
Griffiths, ORCHIDS, From the Archives of the Royal Horticultural Society.
(NY: Abrams, 2002) small
square folio, 336 pp., index, biographical sketches, ill. with beautiful
reproductions of color paintings and drawings of orchids from the RHS
collections. a very attractively
designed and produced orchid history. v.g.
copy in slightly worn d.j. $45
Lotte
Gunthart, LINGER GOLDEN LIGHT. (Pittsburgh,
PA: Hunt Botanical Library, 1984) Foreword
by Robert W. Kiger and Preface by Richard Baker, and contributions by Conrad H.
Eugster and Hans E. Muller. large
format octavo, 241+ pp., ill. with photos
and copies of documents and some lovely color plates from the author's
paintings. a scarce highly personal
work on the accomplishments of this noted German rose illustrator.
v.g. copy in stiff wraps in d.j. $25
Lotte
Gunthart, WATERCOLORS AND DRAWINGS BY LOTTE GUNTHART.
(Pittsburgh, PA: Hunt Botanical Library, 1970)
Foreword by George H.M. Lawrence. additional
contributions by Raymond C. Allen, Ivan Klatersky, Robert Kohli, and Hans
Thommen. 238+ pp., decorative
end-papers, ill. with b&w and color reproductions of selections of her work.
An excellent and very attractive study of the work of this contemporary
Swiss rose illustrator. v.g. copy in white cloth binding with gilt lettering.
$45
S[amuel]
Reynolds "Dean" Hole, OUR GARDENS.
(London: Dent, 1899) first
edition. 304 pp., index, ill. with
color frontis by George Elgood and monochrome plates and charming little
drawings by Arthur Rackham, who also designed the decorative end-papers.
This was one of a series of attractive works in the Haddon Hall Library.
"Dean" Hole was asked to contribute a work which captured the
essence of English gardens, and he succeeded quite admirably!
owner's name, minor wear top & bottom of b.s., end-papers and first
few leaves foxed, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in original olive green cloth.
$45
Ludwig
Goldscheider [Editor], LEONARDO DA VINCI: LANDSCAPES AND PLANTS.
(London: Phaidon, 1952) quarto,
unpaginated, with 71 b&w plates and a brief introduction.
a useful compilation of reproductions from his paintings and drawings.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $15
Josef
F. Halda, THE GENUS PAEONIA. (Portland,
OR: Timber Press, 2004) With notes
on cultivation by James W. Waddick. quarto,
227 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with detailed b&w botanical
line drawings and stunning full-page color plates form the paintings of Jarmila
Haldova. a fine new monograph very
reminiscent of Stearn's 1984 masterpiece, Paeonies of Greece.
v.g. copy in d.j. $25
Peter
Harkness, THE ROSE: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY.
(Buffalo, NY: Firefly Books, 2003) Preface
by Graham Stuart Thomas. folio, 336
pp., index, notes, beautifully ill. with color plates from a wide variety of
older works. The most beautifully
illustrated rose history produced to date. v.g.
copy in d.j. $35
Helen
Hewson, AUSTRALIA: 300 YEARS OF BOTANICAL ILLUSTRATION.
(Collingwood, AUS: CSIRO Publishing, 1998)
quarto, index, bibliography, glossary, notes, ill. with 160 color
reproductions of work by Australian artists and depictions of Australian plants.
The best work to date on the subject and rather scarce.
v.g. copy in d.j. $35
Michael
Hickey & Clive King, THE CAMBRIDGE ILLUSTRATED GLOSSARY OF BOTANICAL TERMS.
(Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press, 2000)
quarto, 208 pp., ill. with excellent b&w botanical drawings that
illustrate all the terms, making this possibly the most useful work on the
subject. v.g. copy of a quality
softbound work. $20
Paul
Hulton [etal], THE WORK OF JACQUES MOYNE DE MORGUES.
(London: British Museum, 1977) 2
vols., quarto, vol. 1 (text) has 240 pp., index, bibliography; vol. 2 (plates)
reproduces 140 plates in color and b&w.
The artist accompanied French colonizing expeditions to Florida in the
late 16th century, and rendered flowers, birds, animals and native Americans.
This well-produced work has become rather scarce.
v.g. set in green cloth bindings in protective box.
$125
Mark
Kane, THE BECKONING PATH, LESSONS OF A LIFELONG GARDEN: The Photographs and
Garden of Ted Nierenberg. (Millerton,
NY: Aperture, 1993) oblong quarto,
127 pp., ill. with beautiful color photos by Ted Nierenberg.
The intriguing account of the transformation of a 15 acre property in
Westchester County, NY, into a "paradigm of natural landscaping"
through 36 years of love and hard work. v.g.
copy in slightly worn d.j., inscribed by the photographer.
$25
George
H.M. Lawrence [Editor], A CATALOGUE
OF REDOUTEIANA Exhibited at the Hunt Botanical Library, 21 April to 1 August,
1963. (Pittsburgh, PA: Hunt
Botanical Library and Carnegie Institute of Technology 1963)
large format octavo, 117+ pp., index, ill. with b&w and tipped-in
color examples from the exhibition. a
now very scholarly scarce catalog of a great Redoute exhibition, almost never
seen in the hardcover edition. v.g.
copy in plum cloth, inscribed the author.
$75
Carol
Lerner, A BIBLICAL GARDEN. (NY: Wm.
Morrow & Co., 1982) with plant
decsriptions by the author, and also translations from the Hebrew Bible by Ralph
Lerner. large format octavo, 47 pp.,
ill. with very attractive color and b&w drawings by the author.
an uncommon and very attractive work on the subject.
v.g. copy in sightly torn d.j. $15
Peter
& Frances Mallary, A REDOUTE TREASURY. (Seacaucus,
NJ: Vendome/Wellfleet Press, 1986 [1981]) small
folio, 228 pp., index, notes on the plates.
This work reproduces 468 color plates from Redoute's Les Liliacees
which covered members of the iridaceae and orchidaceae as well as the lily
family. v.g. copy in d.j.
$45
Peter
& Frances Mallary, A REDOUTE TREASURY. (Seacaucus,
NJ: Vendome/Wellfleet Press, 1986 [1981]) small
folio, 228 pp., index, notes on the plates.
This work reproduces 468 color plates from Redoute's Les Liliacees
which covered members of the iridaceae and orchidaceae as well as the lily
family. v.g. copy in worn d.j.
$35
Ian
MacPhail [compiler], HORTUS BOTANICUS: The Botanica Garden and the Book.
Fifty Books from the Sterling Morton Library, Exhibited at the Newberry
Library. (Lisle, IL: Morton
Arboretum, 1972) Introductory Essay
by Joseph Ewan. 119 pp., ill. with
50 b&w and color plates faithfully reproducing the original botanical
illustrations. An uncommon work on
botanical illustration issued for the 50th anniversary of the establishment of
the Morton Library. owners name, a
little wear at corners, o/w a v.g. copy in original wraps.
$15
Mary
McMurtrie, SCOTS ROSES of Hedgerows and Wild Gardens.
(Woodbridge, Suffolk: Garden Art Press, 1998)
small quarto, 110 pp., bibliography, pictorial end-papers by the author,
beautifully illustrated from the author's water colors.
a truly charming and uncommon work also containing an interesting essay
on the Scots or Burnet Rose. v.g.
copy in d.j. $20
Bernard
McTigue, NATURE ILLUSTRATED: Flowers, Plants, and Trees, 1550-1900.
Form the Collections of the New York Public Library.
(NY: Harry Abrams, 1989) Foreword
by Eleanor Perenyi. decorative end
papers, index, bibliography, well ill. with nicely reproduced color and b&w
plates. One of the lesser known
works on botanical illustration using some outstanding examples.
v.g. copy in d.j. $30
[Margaret
Mee], MARGARET MEE'S AMAZON: DIARIES OF AN ARTIST EXPLORER.
(Woodbridge, UK: Antique Collectors' Club, 2004)
large quarto, 319 pp., index, glossary, ill. with many of her paintings
in color as well as color photos. An
attractive large-format edition of her diaries while exploring in the wilds of
the upper Amazon between 1956 and 1988.
v.g. copy in d.j. $50
Andrew
Moore & Christopher Garibaldi [Editors], FLOWER POWER: THE MEANING OF
FLOWERS IN ART. (London: Philip
Wilson, 2003) Introduction by Anna
Pavord. small quarto, 96 pp., index,
bibliography, ill. with beautiful color reproductions of paintings and
decorative art objects. a refreshing
new study of the most stunning renditions of cut flowers in many art forms.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Freeman
Patterson, THE GARDEN. (Toronto: Key
Porter Books, 2003) square quarto,
191 pp., ill. with wonderful full page color photos.
A highly personal uncommon illustrated account of the famous
photographer's New Brunswick garden. v.g.
copy in d.j. $20
Richard
Pratt, GARDENS IN COLOR: The Picture Garden Book and Gardener's Assistant.
(Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Co., 1944)
large format octavo, 143 pp., ill. with fill page color photos by Edward
Steichen. an interesting series of
topical essays on planning and planting a better garden, based on display
gardens planned and executed by the staff of Ladies Home Journal; the
noted Steichen was selected to photograph elements of these gardens to show how
color of flowers and foliage could be best used to this ends.
a little foxing and minor cover fading, o/w a v.g. copy in brown cloth
binding. $15
Allen
Rokach & Anne Milliman, FOCUS ON FLOWERS: Discovering and Photographing
Beauty in Gardens and Wild Places. (NY:
Abbeville Press, 1990) Preface by
Carl Totemeier. oblong quarto, 228
pp., index, glossary, appendix of technical information, ill. with superb color
photos. The best recent work
covering all aspects of garden photography.
v.g. copy in d.j. $25
Tony
Russell, WESTONBIRT: A Celebration of the Seasons.
(Oakham, UK: Woodland Publishing, 1995)
Foreword by the Prince of Wales. large
oblong format octavo, 160 pp., index, ill. with fabulous color photos by Derek
Harris. A beautiful study of an
arboretum containing one of the largest collections of trees and shrubs in the
temperate world, which are specially gorgeous in Autumn.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Joyce
Stewart & William T. Stearn, THE ORCHID PAINTINGS OF FRANZ BAUER.
(Portland: Timber Press, 1983) quarto,
160 pp., index, bibliography, well ill. in with 63 color and also b&w
quality reproductions of paintings. Bauer
(1758-1840), was an Austrian by birth who worked at Kew for 50 years, producing
some incredibly detailed work. v.g.
copy in d.j. $35
Judith
Tankard & Michael Van Valkenburgh, GERTRUDE JEKYLL: A VISION OF GARDEN AND
WOOD. (Brooklyn, NY: Brooklyn
Botanic Garden, n.d. [1989?]) 8 pp.
fold-out exhibition catalog, ill. with a sample photo and a detailed plan of the
garden. This exhibition accompanied
their excellent 1989 work on the subject. v.g.
copy. $5
Wayne
Winterrowd [Editor], ROSES: A CELEBRATION. (NY:
North Point Press, 2003) large
square format octavo, 261 pp., index, biographies of contributors, ill. with
beautiful color paintings by Pamela Stagg, done in the manner of the great 19th
century rose plates. A wonderful
collection of 33 essays by eminent gardeners on their favorite roses.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Mary
Woodin, THE PAINTED GARDEN: A Year in Words and Watercolors.
(Philadelphia: Running Press, 2000) square
format octavo, unpaginated, very attractive decorative end-papers.
illustrated in color from the author's watercolors, this unusual and
interesting book is not typeset, but rather the reproduction of the author's
meticulously handwritten manuscript, complete with charming color illustrations.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Walter
Wright, HARDY PERENNIALS AND HERBACEOUS BORDERS.
(NY: Stokes, n.d. [1912]) 304
pp., index, fold-out plans, ill. with b&w photos and tipped-in color plates,
some being color photos of plants and the other very charming English
watercolors of plants, borders and gardens.
an exhaustive as well as attractive work on the "modern"
perennial garden, and covering such subjects as annuals, grasses, bulbs,
carpeting and color grouping, with a long descriptive listing of plants.
b.s. sunned and worn at top, some foxing, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy.
$45
NEW
TITLES ACQUIRED SINCE 2004 CATALOG WAS ISSUED:
PLANT
HUNTING TITLES
Lucile
H. Brockway, SCIENCE AND COLONIAL EXPANSION: The Role of the British Royal
Botanic Gardens. (New Haven. CT:
Yale University Press, 2000 [1979]) 215
pp., index, bibliography, appendix, ill. with a few b&w photos.
a highly accurate and astute work analyzing the relationship between
botanical exploration, botanical gardens, and economic botany in the 18th and
19th centuries. v.g. copy of a
quality softbound work. $5
E[uan]
H[Hilhouse] M[ethven] Cox, FARRER'S LAST JOURNEY, Upper Burma, 1919-1920,
Together With a Complete List of All Rhododendrons Collected by Reginald Farrer,
and His Field Notes, Compiled by Miss Helen Maxwell, Assistant in the Herbarium
of the Royal Botanical Garden, Edinburgh. (London:
Dulau & Co., Ltd, 1926) 244 pp.,
index, two appendices [the above-mentioned plant lists], ill. with b&w
photos and maps on the end-papers. a
very rare and extremely important highly detailed account of Farrer's tragic
final expedition. bookplate, o/w a
v.g., clean, tight and attractive copy in original plum cloth binding.
$285
Ray
Desmond, SIR JOSEPH HOOKER: Traveller and Plant Collector.
(Woodbridge, UK: Antique Collectors Club, 1999)
quarto, 286 pp., index, bibliography, decorative end-papers, ill. with
many reproductions of old ills. in color and b&w.
A long-awaited definite biography of Joseph Dalton Hooker (1817-1911),
one of the premier plant hunters. v.g.
copy in slightly wrinkled d.j. $70
Mark
Flanagan and Tony Kirkham, PLANTS FROM THE EDGE OF THE WORLD: New Explorations
in the Far East. (Portland, OR:
Timber Press, 2005) large format
octavo, 312 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color photos taken in the field.
The little-know story of recent plant-hunting exploits in eastern Asia
and the Orient. v.g. copy in d.j.
$25
Ellsworth
P. Killip, THE BOTANICAL COLLECTIONS OF WILLIAM LOBB IN COLOMBIA.
(Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution, 1932)
11 pp. Publication 3133.
A scarce pamphlet on the work of an English plant hunter who discovered
the giant sequoia tree and made significant contributions to the early botanical
history of California. covers
darkened, o/w a v.g copy in original sewn paper wraps.
$10
Jaime
Jaramillo-Arango [compiler], THE JOURNALS OF HIPOLITO RUIZ, Spanish Botanist in
Peru and Chile, 1777-1788. (Portland,
OR: Timber Press, 1998) Translated
by Richard Evans Schultes and Maria Jose Nemry von Thenen de Jaramillo-Arango,
357 pp., indices, ill. with color reproductions of early maps and b&w
reproduction of journal pages. A
meticulously reproduced work presenting this important manuscript journal for
the world for the first time. v.g.
copy in d.j. $35
Frank
Kingdon-Ward, BURMA'S ICY MOUNTAINS. London:
Cape, 1949) 287 pp., ill. with
photos, fold-out map. Covering two
expeditions in northern Burma in 1937-1939, this is one of the author's scarcest
works. end-papers a little darkened,
o/w a v.g. copy in original blue cloth binding.
$95
Sandra
Knapp, PLANT DISCOVERIES: A Botanist's Voyage Through Botanical Illustration.
(Buffalo, NY: Firefly Books, 2003) large
quare quarto, 336 pp., index, selected bibliography, biographical sketches, well
ill. with beautiful reproductions of many colored works of botanical
illustration. an interesting new
study of plant hunting through organized by plant family, sponsored by the
Natural History Museum. v.g. copy in
d.j. $45
Kenneth
Lemmon, THE GOLDEN AGE OF PLANT HUNTERS. (S.
Brunswick, NJ: Barnes, 1969) quarto,
229 pp., index, well ill. in color and b&w; a well researched & written
work containing fresh new material covering the period 1760-1860, that has
become rather scarce. v.g. copy in
worn d.j. $40
James
D. Mauseth & Roberto Kiesling & Carlos Ostolaza, A CACTUS ODYSSEY:
Journeys in the Wilds of Bolivia, Peru, and Argentina.
(Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2000) 306
pp., index, map, ill. with color photos taken in the field.
modern-day plant hunters uncover an amazing variety of cacti in various
habitats in South America. v.g. copy
in d.j. $20
Ann
Lindsay Mitchell & Syd House, DAVID DOUGLAS: Explorer and Botanist.
(London: Aurum Press, 1999) 241
pp., index, bibliography, appendices, ill, with b&w photos and reproductions
of documents. an excellent new study
of this plant hunter's work in the Pacific Northwest and Hudson's Bay.
v.g. copy in d.j. $25
Karl
Sabbagh, THE RUM AFFAIR: The True Story of a Botanical Fraud.
(NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2000)
276 pp., index, Notes, appendix, ill. with b&w photos.
The fascinating account of a botanical hoax committed by British botanist
Heslip Harrison, who claimed to find important new plant species on the desolate
island of Rum in the Hebrides in the 1940s.
The fraud was uncovered by botanist/author John Raven, but was not
revealed until following Raven's death in 1980.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Charles
S. Sargeant, PLANTAE WILSONIANAE: An Enumeration of the Woody Plants Collected
in Western China for the Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University During the Years
1907, 1908, and 1910 by E.H. Wilson. (Portland:
Dioscorides Press, 1988) 3 volumes,
1964 pp., index, numerical listing of plant collections; a valuable and now
scarce reprint of the original work of 1913-1917 which is now virtually
unobtainable ─ a reference for the serious plant hunting scholar.
v.g. set in d.j.'s. $125
Philip
Short, IN PURSUIT OF PLANTS: Experiences of Nineteenth and Early Twentieth
Century Plant Hunters. (Portland,
OR: Timber Press, 2004) 351 pp.,
index, references and notes, ill. with modern color photos and b&w portraits
of the plant hunters. The amazing
adventures of plant hunters in may desolate regions told to a great extent in
the own words. v.g. copy in d.j.
$25
NEW
TITLES ACQUIRED SINCE 2004 CATALOG WAS ISSUED:
HISTORY
AND LORE TITLES
William
H. Adams, THE FRENCH GARDEN: 1500-1800. (NY:
George Braziller, 1979) 159 pp.,
index, bibliography, notes, ill. with historical engravings.
still the best work on the subject, and now rather scarce in its hard
cover edition. v.g. copy in slightly
worn d.j. $45
Allan,
E.A. BOWLES AND HIS GARDEN AT MYDDELTON HOUSE, 1865-1954.
(London: Faber, 1973) first
edition. 264 pp., index, many ills., some in color.
The fascinating story of Bowles and the unique garden he created in
Middlesex. becoming quite scarce
v.g. copy in d.j. $50
Christine
Anderson & Terry Tischer, POINSETTIAS: Myth & Legend -- History and
Botanical Fact. (Tiburon, CA:
Water's Edge Press, 1998) square
format octavo, 63 pp., index, bibliography, decorative end papers, pictorial
boards, well ill. with color photos and reproductions of holiday cards and other
items with poinsettia motifs. A
small but very fascinating work on the amazing history and lore of poinsettias,
not found in other works on flower lore. v.g.
copy in d.j. $15
Mavis
Batey, ALEXANDER POPE: The Poet and The Landscape.
(London: Barn Elms, 1999) square
quarto, 135 pp., index, notes, well ill. in color and b&w with period
drawings and paintings and contemporary photos.
an excellent and uncommon work showing Pope's influence on Garden design
in early 18th century England. v.g.
copy in d.j. $25
Jennifer
Bennett, LILIES OF THE HEARTH: The Historical Relationship Between Women and
Plants. (Altona, Canada: Camden
House, 1991) 191 pp., index,
extensive bibliography, ill. with b&w photos and reproductions of old
plates. a very interesting scholarly
and readable study that is now very scarce.
v.g. copy of a quality softbound work.
$15
Jane
Brown, THE ART AND ARCHITECTURE OF ENGLISH GARDENS.
(NY: Rizzoli, 1989) oblong
quarto, 320 pp., index, bibliography, notes; ill. with the rarely seen drawings
from the collection of the Royal Institute of British Architects, and drawing on
this new material to reexamine some famous gardens the documents depict; a work
of considerable scholarly merit. v.g.
copy in d.j. $65
Carol
Buchanan, WORDSWORTH'S GARDENS. (Lubbock,
TX: Texas Tech University Press, 2001) oblong
quarto, 224 pp., index, bibliography, notes, appendices, ill. with beautiful
color photos by Richard Buchanan. a
fascinating new study of gardens of the Wordsworth family, natural features of
the Lake District, and his use of garden imagery in his poetry.
v.g. copy in d.j. $35
Mildred
and Arthur Byne, SPANISH GARDENS AND PATIOS.
(Phila. & NY: Lippincott & The Architectural Press, 1924)
corrected revised edition, quarto, 305+ pp., index, 4 color plates, 160
photographic ills. and 14 line drawings; an exhaustive classic study covering
the entire country. an unusually
fine, clean, tight copy in blue cloth binding with bright gilt cover decoration.
$150
Maureen
Carroll, EARTHLY PARADISES: Ancient Gardens in History and Archaeology.
(Los Angeles: J. Paul Getty Museum, 2003)
oblong format octavo, 144 pp., index, bibliography, maps. list of sites
that can be visited. well ill. in
color with modern photos and reproductions of early illustrations.
An attractive and interesting new work based on research conducted at
sites in the Mediterranean region and Near East.
fine copy in d.j. $15
Susan
Chivers & Suzanne Woloszynksi, THE COTTAGE GARDEN: Margery Fish at East
Lambrook Manor. (London: Murray,
1990) 124 pp., index, appendix, ill.
with color photos by Peter Woloszynksi. The
surprisingly scarce biography of Margery Fish (1892-1969), whose works inspired
so many owners of modest-sized gardens. v.g.
copy in slightly worn d.j. $33
Rosetta
Clarkson, MAGIC GARDENS: A Modern Chronicle of Herbs & Savory Seeds.
(NY: Macmillan, 1939). 369
pp., indices, tables, ill. from old works. a
fascinating work on a variety of subjects, with an emphasis on herb history and
lore. v.g. copy in worn d.j.
$23
Alice
Coats, FLOWERS AND THEIR HISTORIES. (London/NY/Toronto:
Pittman, 1958 [1956]) 346 pp., 4
color plates, index, good bibliography; covering
over 400 garden herbaceous plants, this remains the best work on the subject.
a little spotting on bottom on front cover and b.s, o/w a v.g. copy in
slightly torn d.j. $30
Peter
Coats, OF GENERALS AND GARDENS: The Autobiography of Peter Coats.
(London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1976)
2nd impression. 326 pp.,
index, ill. with a few b&w photos. A
fascinating account of the life of an Englishman of many talents.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
James
Cothran, GARDENS OF HISTORIC CHARLESTON. (Columbia:
Univ. of South Carolina Press, 1995) large
square format octavo, 177 pp., index, bibliography, plant list.
well ill. with color photos, b&w garden plans, and reproductions of
old illustrations. an attractive and
scarce work, by far the best on the subject.
a v.g. copy in d.j. $35
Penny
David, HIDDEN GARDENS. (London:
Cassell, 2002) Foreword by Chris
Beardshaw. quarto, 176 pp., index,
map, ill. with b&w and color photos and garden plans.
A fascinating study of the archaeology and research necessary to restore
some lost British gardens. v.g. copy
in d.j. $20
Eleanor
P. DeLorme, GARDEN PAVILIONS AND THE 18TH CENTURY FRENCH COURT.
(Woodbridge, UK: Antique Collectors Club, 1996)
Preface by Jean Feray. quarto,
320 pp., decorative end-papers, index, bibliography, notes, ill. with many
period plates in b&w and color. a
wonderful definite study of these structures as used by French royalty from the
late 17th to the late 18th century, and filled with fascinating social history.
v.g. copy in d.j. $35
Nicky
den Hartogh, BAROQUE GARDENS. (NY:
Smithmark, 1996) large quarto,
pictorial boards, 80 pp., index, well ill. with color photos by Daan Smit.
An attractive study of European gardens of the 17th and early 18th
centuries in the "Flora in Focus" series.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $15
George
Drower, GARDEN OF INVENTION: The Stories of Garden Inventors & Their
Inventions. (Guilford, CT: The Lyons
Press, 2003) 292 pp., index, list of
sources, ill. with interesting old b&w engravings.
a fascinating collection of stories about all kinds of garden-related
inventions and discoveries through the ages.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Alice
Morse Earle, OLD TIME GARDENS. (Detroit:
Singing Tree Press, 1968 [1901]) 489 pp., ill., a good quality reprint (equal or
of better quality than some of the early editions) of the highly readable,
information-filled standard work on the subject.
a v.g. copy in yellow cloth binding.
$30
William
Emboden, LEONARDO DA VINCI ON PLANTS AND GARDENS.
Foreword by Carlo Pedretti. (Portland:
Dioscorides Press, 1987) quarto, 234
pp. index, bibliography, appendices, well ill. in b&w with reproductions
from Da Vinci's era, including some of his drawings.
the only work on the subject, and now rather scarce.
v.g. copy in d.j. $45
William
Emboden, LEONARDO DA VINCI ON PLANTS AND GARDENS.
Foreword by Carlo Pedretti. (Portland:
Dioscorides Press, 1987) quarto, 234
pp. index, bibliography, appendices, well ill. in b&w with reproductions
from Da Vinci's era, including some of his drawings.
the only work on the subject, and now rather scarce.
bookplate, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j. $35
Neil
Fairbairn, A BRIEF HISTORY OF GARDENING. (Emmaus,
PA: Rodale Press, 2001) square
format octavo, 256 pp., index, bibliography, well ill. in color and b&w with
an interesting assortment of old and new material.
a highly readable and attractive idiosyncratic work with delightful
little vignettes of garden history through the ages.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Helen
Fox, PATIO GARDENS. (NY: Macmillan,
1929) ill. Ralph Reaser, 228 pp.,
bibliography, index; At its time.
this was the first book on Spanish and Moorish gardens to "approach the
subject from the point of view of the garden maker."
a v.g., clean, tight copy in blue and gold decorative cloth binding.
$75
Alma
Gilbert & Judith Tankard, A PLACE OF BEAUTY: The Artists and Gardens of the
Cornish Colony. (Berkeley: Ten Speed
Press, 2000) quarto, 136 pp., index,
bibliography, notes, well ill. with color photos, old b&w photos and
reproductions of paintings. An
interesting study of the artists' colony at Cornish, NH, whose residents
included Augustus Saint-Gaudens, Maxfield Parrish and Charles Platt.
fine copy in d.j. $20
Maureen
Gilmer, REDWOODS AND ROSES: The Gardening History of California and the Old
West. (Dallas: Taylor Publishing
Co., 1995) 204 pp., index,
bibliography, appendices, ill. with color and b&w photos.
a highly readable comprehensive history of southwestern gardening, with
emphasis on the Native American, Spanish, mission and rancho influences.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
[Baron]
Frederick de Gingins-Lassarz, NATURAL HISTORY OF THE LAVENDERS [1826]. (Boston:
Herb Society of America, 1967) limited
edition of 500 copies, this is # 171; translated from the French by Mary Wellman
& Helen Batchelder, into. and ed. by Lillian Barrow.
76 pp., ill.; an attractively printed and scarce
reprint of a very rare and obscure early work on lavenders. a little wear
to the top and bottom of b.s., o/w a v.g. copy in dark green cloth binding.
$40
Phebe
S. Goodman, THE GARDEN SQUARES OF BOSTON. (Hanover,
NH: University Press of New England, 2003) large
format octavo, index, bibliography, ill. with copies of contemporary and
historical b&w photos and engravings. a
fascinating study of Boston's historic small park squares.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Geoffrey
Grigson, A DICTIONARY OF ENGLISH PLANT NAMES, and Some Products of Plants.
(London: Allen Lane, 1974 [1973]) 236
pp., ill. in b&w from old herbals. A
scarce and lesser known but very well-researched and readable.
v.g. copy in slightly worn but very attractive d.j.
$20
Miles
Hadfield, GARDENING IN BRITAIN. (London:
Hutchinson, 1960) 483 pp., decorative end-papers, index, bibliographical notes,
ill. in b&w with photos, drawings and reproductions form older works.
The uncommon original edition of his important gardening history, later
reissued as A History of British Gardening, covering the subject up to
1939. a v.g. copy in very attractive
d.j. $45
Miles
Hadfield, A HISTORY OF BRITISH GARDENING. (London:
Hutchinson/Spring Books, 1969) 483
pp., index, bibliographical notes, a few b&w ills.
Originally issued in 1960 as Gardening in Britain, this extremely
well-written work is a refreshing foil to the many over-illustrated British
garden histories that are more commonly known.
owner's name, o/w a v.g. copy in worn d.j.
$40
Miles
Hadfield, TOPIARY AND ORNAMENTAL HEDGES:; Their History and Cultivation.
(London: Adam & Charles Black, 1971)
large format octavo, 100 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, ill. with
b&w photos. Still the best work
covering history, design and planting, and now very scarce.
a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $45
Franklin
Hazelhurst, JACQUES BOYCEAU AND THE FRENCH FORMAL GARDEN.
(Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1966)
127+ pp., index, notes, bibliography, appendices, ill. in b&w from
period materials. The only work
covering the career and accomplishments of Boyceau in any detail.
v.g. copy in d.j. $25
U[lysses]
P. Hedrick, HISTORY OF HORTICULTURE IN AMERICA TO 1860.
(Portland: Timber Press, 1988 [1950]) revised edition, with a valuable
addendum by Elisabeth Woodburn covering the period 1860-1920.
634 pp., index, bibliography, ill. from period works.
a v.g. copy in torn d.j. of the scarce revised edition of this valuable
reference work. $65
Anne
Helmreich, THE ENGLISH GARDEN & NATIONAL IDENTITY: The Competing Styles of
Garden Design, 1870-1914. (Cambridge,
UK: Cambridge University Press, 2002) 282
pp., index, bibliography, notes, ill. in color and b&w with old photos,
engravings, and garden plans. This
refreshing new work examines the debates between the famous advocates for formal
and natural gardens in this era. v.g.
copy in d.j. $50
Stanley
H. Johnston Jr. [Compiler], THE CLEVELAND HERBAL, BOTANICAL, AND HORTICULTURAL
COLLECTIONS: A Descriptive Bibliography of Pre-1830 Works from the Libraries of
the Holden Arboretum, the Cleveland Medical Library Association, and the Garden
Center of Greater Cleveland. (Kent,
OH: Kent State University Press, 1992) 1012
pp., indices, bibliography, ill. with 26 halftone plates and a color frontis.
incredibly detailed descriptions of over 1000 significant early works in
these three libraries in one of the scarcer and more incredible bibliographies
produced in the past few years. near
fine copy in green cloth binding with red labels and gilt decoration.
$95
Ronald
King, ROYAL KEW. (London: Constable,
1985) 256 pp., index, well ill. with
contemporary color & b&w photos and old photos and engravings.
A highly readable and lesser known history of Kew Gardens which ha become
rather scarce. v.g. copy in d.j.
$30
Allison
Kyle Leopold, THE VICTORIAN GARDEN. (NY:L
Clarkson Potter, 1995) large format
octavo, 184 pp., index, glossary, appendices listing sources, ill. with color
photos by Edward Addeo and reproductions from period works such as nursery
catalogs. an attractive overview of
Victorian gardening by an expert on the Victorian lifestyle.
v.g. copy in slightly wrinkled d.j. $18
[John
Coakley Lettsom], GROVE-HILL: AN HORTICULTURAL SKETCH.
(North Salem, NY: Hammond Museum, n.d.)
quarto, 32 pp., a quality repirnt edition of the scarce original work of
1794, including the engraved plates and garden plan.
bookplate, o/w a v.g. copy in ivory cloth binding.
$20
Alice
Lockwood, GARDENS OF COLONY AND STATE: Gardens and Gardeners of American
Colonies and of the Republic Before 1840. (NY:
Scribners/Garden Club of America, 1931-1934)
folio, 2 vols., 464, 444 pp., index, extensive bibliography, profusely
ill. with b&w photos, plans, and prints.
One volume deals with the Northeast and Midwest while the other covers
the South and California. This
beautifully produced and very scarce set remains the classic work on early
American garden history. minor cover
fading on front cover of Volume I, o/w a v.g., clean, tight set in green cloth
bindings. $700
Charles
Lyte, THE KITCHEN GARDEN. (Sparkford,
UK: Oxford Illustrated Press, 1984) 214
pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color photos and reproductions of old
plates, and a few small engravings in the text.
a scarce work presenting the fascinating history of the English kitchen
garden. v.g. copy in slightly worn
d.j. $25
Bernard
M'Mahon, THE AMERICAN GARDENER'S CALENDAR, Containing a Complete Account Of All
the Work Necessary To Be Done in the Kitchen-garden, Fruit-garden,
Flower-garden, Orchard, Pleasure-ground, Vineyard, Nursery, Green-house,
Out-house, and Forcing-frames, For Every Month In the Year; With Practical
Directions and a Copious Index. (NY:
Funk & Wagnalls, 1976) reprint
of 1857 edition, with a new Preface by Elvin McDonald;
637 pp., index, ill. with engravings and woodcuts; lists of plants.
An important work which influenced many American gardeners in the 19th
century. v.g. copy in worn d.j.
$35
Dawn
Macleod, DOWN-TO-EARTH WOMEN: Those Who Care For the Soil.
Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1982. 186
pp., index, bibliography, ill. with B&W photos.
a very useful and rather scarce work covering 50 women gardeners, many of
whom are not covered in similar books on their more famous counterparts.
v.g. copy in worn d.j. $30
Edward
Malins, ENGLISH LANDSCAPING AND LITERATURE, 1660-1840.
(London: Oxford University Press, 1966)
186 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with a few b&w reproductions of
old plates. An intriguing and very
scarce study of the effects of English literature and art of various ages on the
design and creation of gardens of the times.
distinctive bookplate, o/w a v.g. copy in green cloth.
$40
Edward
Malins, ENGLISH LANDSCAPING AND LITERATURE, 1660-1840.
(London: Oxford University Press, 1966)
186 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with a few b&w reproductions of
old plates. An intriguing and very
scarce study of the effects of English literature and art of various ages on the
design and creation of gardens of the times.
v.g. copy in torn d.j. $45
J[ames]
Horace McFarland, MEMOIRS OF A ROSE MAN: Tales From Breeze Hill.
(Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1949) 144
pp., ill. with b&w photos. The
highly readable autobiographical account of his years of experiences as a famous
rosarian. v.g. copy in well worn d.j. $15
Sam
McGredy & Sean Jennet, A FAMILY OF ROSES.
NY: Dodd Mead, 1972) 168 pp.,
index, appendices, ill. with attractive full-page b&w drawings by Gillian
Kenny. The fascinating detailed
story of rose breeding and introduction by four generations of the famous
McGredy family.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $15
Diane
Kostial McGuire [Editor], BEATRIX FARRAND'S PLANT BOOK FOR DUMBARTON OAKS.
(Washington: Dumbarton Oaks, 1980) 148+
pp., ill. with b&w photos and a garden map, including lists of plants.
The only publication of Farrand's 1941 book recording her plans for plant
selection for various gardens at Dumbarton Oaks, this work, invaluable in the
restoration of the gardens, has become rather scarce.
v.g. copy of a quality softbound work.
$25
Alain
Meilland [In Collaboration with Gilles Lambert], A LIFE IN ROSES.
(Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois Press, 1984)
translated and revised by Richard C. & L. Clark Keating.
158 pp., appendices, ill. with b&w line drawings and b&w and
color photos. The fascinating story
of the family of French hybridizers and growers of modern roses.
v.g. copy in worn d.j. $18
Edwin
Morris, THE GARDENS OF CHINA: History, Art, and Meanings.
(NY: Scribners, 1983) quarto,
273 pp., index, appendices, bibliography, ill. in color & b&w; an
interesting and now rather scarce study of the philosophy and characteristics of
Chinese gardens from ancient times to the present; v.g. in slightly worn d.j.
$45
Ernest
Morrison, J. HORACE MCFARLAND: A
Thirst For Beauty. (Harrisburg:
Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1985)
Foreword by Bruce Babbitt. 393
pp., index, bibliography, notes, appendices, ill. with reproductions of historic
b&w photos. The first and only definitive biography of the famous author,
rosarian, nurseryman, and early advocate for national parks.
fine copy in d.j. $30
Rose
Standish Nichols, ITALIAN PLEASURE GARDENS.
(NY: Dodd, Mead, 1928) 309
pp., index, bibliography, list of gardens visited, maps on end-papers, well ill.
with b&w photos and a few plans. an
important landmark work on the subject that has become rather scarce. a v.g.,
clean, tight copy in blue cloth binding with gilt decoration in slightly worn
but very rare attractive pictorial d.j. $100
Rose
Standish Nichols, ITALIAN PLEASURE GARDENS.
(NY: Dodd, Mead, 1931 [1928]) 309
pp., index, bibliography, list of gardens visited, maps on end-papers, well ill.
with b&w photos and a few plans. an
important landmark work on the subject that has become rather scarce. a v.g.,
clean, tight copy in tan cloth binding with gilt decoration in worn, slightly
soiled, but very rare attractive pictorial d.j.
$85
Denise
Otis, GROUNDS FOR PLEASURE: Four Centuries of the American Garden.
(NY: Harry Abrams, 2002) 352
pp., large quarto, decorative end-papers, index, bibliography, glossary, notes,
ill. with beautiful color photos as well as reproductions of old engravings and
drawings. a very attractive new
illustrated American garden history. v.g.
copy in d.j. $40
Roger
Phillips and Martyn Rix, THE QUEST FOR THE ROSE.
(NY: Random House, 1993) quarto,
256 pp., index, bibliography, profusely ill. with color photos.
an interesting work combining a pictorial rose encyclopedia with a rose
history, useful in identifying old roses. v.g.
copy in slightly worn d.j. $25
Charles
Quest-Ritson, THE ENGLISH GARDEN: A SOCIAL HISTORY.
(Boston: David Godine, 2003) large
format octavo, 280 pp., index, bibliography, notes, interesting decorative
end-papers, ill. with a wide variety of plates from all periods in color and
b&w. A fascinating and
refreshing new study of English gardens over time by analyzing lifestyle, class,
and economics. v.g. copy in d.j.
$25
Vernon
Quinn, LEAVES: Their Place in Legend and History.
(NY: Stokes, 1937) 210 pp.,
index, the typically charming ills. by Marie A. Lawson.
one of scarcer of the equally informative and readable Quinn titles.
a little fading of top of covers, o/w a v.g copy in torn d.j.
$30
Merle
Reinikka, A HISTORY OF THE ORCHID. (Portland:
Timber Press, 1995 [1972]) revised
edition, with a foreword by Rebecca Northen.
324 pp., index, bibliographical references, ill. with photos and
engravings, including portraits of notables in the field.
The only serious work on the subject to date, with good coverage of plant
hunting for orchids. v.g. copy in
d.j. $25
Antonia
Ridge, FOR LOVE OF A ROSE: The True Story of the Creation of the Famous Peace
Rose. (London: Faber & Faber,
1975 [1965]) 254 pp., appendix, ill.
with b&w and color photos, color frontis.
The fascinating story of the Meilland family and how the famous hybrid
tea rose was created and introduced in 1945.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
[Georgius
Evarhardus Rumphius], RUMPHIUS' ORCHIDS: Translated, edited, annotated, and with
an Introduction by E.M. Beckman. (New
Haven: Yale University Press, 2003) 172
pp., index, bibliography, detailed notes, glossary, ill. with a few plates from
the Ambonese Herbal and other period illustrations.
Rumphius (1627-1702) was an important 17th century botanist who was the
first person to describe and illustrate tropical orchids.
This work reproduces the text on orchids from his monumental
Dutch-language herbal with extensive commentary by Professor Beckman.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Jack
Sanders, HEDGEMAIDS & FAIRY CANDLES: The Lives & Lore of North American
Wild Flowers. (Camden, ME: Ragged
Mountain Press, 1993) large format
octavo, 232 pp., index, bibliography, attractive decorative end-papers, ill.
with line drawings by Dawn Petersen. an
outstanding and uncommon work on the folklore and natural history of wild
flowers. v.g. copy in d.j.
$25
Esther
Singleton, THE SHAKESPEARE GARDEN. (NY:
Century Company, 1922) first
edition, 360 pp., many b&w ills. reproducing plates from historic works,
bibliography, index; an older work which is still on of the best on the subject.
foxing towards extremities, cover wear beginning, o/w a v.g. in original
dark green decorative cloth. $30
Judith
Sumner, AMERICAN HOUSEHOLD BOTANY: A History of Useful Plants, 1620-1900.
(Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2000) 396
pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color photos and b&w engravings from old
works. An excellent work on
cultivated medicinal plants from the author of the 2000 work The Natural
History of Medicinal Plants. v.g.
copy in d.j. $20
Judith
Tankard, GARDENS OF THE ARTS AND CRAFTS MOVEMENT: Reality and Imagination.
(NY: Abrams, 2004) large
format octavo, 216 pp., index, bibliography, notes, list of gardens. ill. with
color and b&w photos, paintings, and drawings.
An attractively designed and very informative new work that it is both
scholarly and highly readable. v.g.
copy in d.j., with a review notice included.
$45
George
B. Tatum & Elisabeth B. MacDougall [Editors], PROPHET OF HONOR: THE CAREER
OF ANDREW JACKSON DOWNING, 1815-1852. (Washington,
DC: Dumbarton Oaks, 1989) 232 pp.,
index, notes, ill. with numerous b&w plates.
a excellent selection of essays on the famous Hudson River Valley
landscape architect and his era. v.g.
copy in green cloth binding. $40
Jenny
Uglow, A LITTLE HISTORY OF BRITISH GARDENING.
(NY: North Point Press, 2004) 342
pp., decorative end-papers, index, notes, list of gardens, ill. in color and
b&w with an assortment of plates from all eras.
A highly readable summary British garden history presented a more
attractive format than the better known, established works.
v.g. copy in d.j. $25
C[onstance]
M[arie] Villiers-Stuart, SPANISH GARDENS. (NY:
Scribners, 1929) 139 pp., index,
ill. with b&w photos and drawings, and attractive color plates after water
colors, including a color frontis. one
of the standard older works on the subject that is still reliable.
a v.g., clean, tight copy in bright blue cloth decorative binding.
$60
Ronald
Webber, THE EARLY HORTICULTURISTS. (Newton
Abbot: David & Charles, 1968) 224
pp., index, ill., bibliography, appendix; the interesting and uncommon story of
British commercial horticulturists from the beginning to the 20th century.
owner's name, o/w a v.g. copy in faded, worn d.j.
$25
Ronald
Webber, THE EARLY HORTICULTURISTS. (Newton
Abbot: David & Charles, 1968) 224
pp., index, ill., bibliography, appendix; the interesting and rather scarce
story of British commercial horticulturists from the beginning to the 20th
century. v.g. copy in worn d.j.
$35
Emily
Herring Wilson, NO ONE GARDENS ALONE: A Life of Elizabeth Lawrence.
(Boston: Beacon Press, 2004) 334
pp., index, notes, ill. with a few b&w photos.
Finally a definitive biography of the prolific and influential garden
writer, who deceased in 1985. fine
copy in d.j. $20
Keith
Woodbridge, PRINCELY GARDENS: The Origins and Development of the French Formal
Style. (NY: Rizzoli, 1996)
quarto, 320 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, notes, appendices,
profusely ill. in b&w with copies of a wide variety of period engravings and
other illustrations. Quite possibly
the best work to date on the French formal garden, and now quite scarce.
v.g. copy in d.j. $125
Richardson
Wright, THE STORY OF GARDENING, from the Hanging Gardens of Babylon to the
Hanging Gardens of New York. (NY:
Dodd Mead, 1934) original edition.
475 pp., index, ill. with monochrome ill. from old works and a color
frontis. a well written and still
useful comprehensive garden history by the then editor of House and Garden.
owner's name, o/w a v.g. copy in badly torn d.j.
$25
NEW
TITLES ACQUIRED SINCE 2004 CATALOG WAS ISSUED:
DESIGN
AND LANDSCAPE TITLES
James
Adams, LANDSCAPING WITH HERBS. (Portland,
OR: Timber Press, 1987) quarto, 223
pp., index, bibliography, charts and other appendices, ill. with color photos
and detailed b&w border and garden plans.
An excellent work on how to make use of the ornamental values of herbs in
designing attractive as well as useful gardens.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $18
[anon],
FAMOUS GARDENS: Selected From Country Life.
(NY: Country Life: American Home Corporation, 1937)
quarto, 95 pp. This unusual
work consists of pages of b&w photos and captions from Country Life magazine
devoted to famous American gardens. dark
blue paper boards with large color painting of a garden on the front cover, and
black linen b.s. cover and edge wear
but internally a v.g. copy of an unusual and scarce publication.
$20
[Henry
Duncan Aberconway], THE GARDEN AT BODNANT: The Residence of Lord and Lady
Aberconway. (Norwich, UK: Jarrold
Publishing, 1997) 42 pp., detailed
map of gardens, ill. with wonderful color photos.
an attractive, in-depth guide to an outstanding National Trust garden in
Wales. one conner of front and rear
covers slight bent, o/w a v.g. copy in pictorial wraps.
$5
Denise
Wiles Adams, RESTORING AMERICAN GARDENS: An Encyclopedia of Heirloom American
planst 1640-1940. (Portland, OR:
Timber Press, 2004) 419 pp., index,
bibliography, numerous appendices, ill. with modern color and early b&w
photos and reproductions of illustrations from early books, magazines, and
nursery catalogs. The best work to
date on historic American garden planst and where to obtain them today.
v.g. copy in d.j. $30
Stephen
Anderton, URBAN SANCTUARIES: Peaceful Havens for the City Gardener.
(Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2001) quarto,
144 pp., decorative end-papers, index, ill,. with excellent color photos.
an innovative and rather opinionated work on creating intimate private
city gardens. v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
Martin
Ashton, LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS. (Mexico
City: Atrium Internacional de Mexico, 2002)
quarto, 191 pp., text in English and Spanish, well ill. with color photos
and b&w plans and design sketches. a
little known but very interesting study of 13 modern landscape design projects
from around the world.
v.g.
copy in torn d.j. $20
Richard
Austin & Suzanne Turner & Robert Melnick & Thomas Kane, THE YEARBOOK
OF LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE: HISTORIC PRESERVATION.
(NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1983) quarto,
192 pp., ill. with b&w photos, drawings, plans, and maps.
An uncommon collection of essays on the role of historic preservation in
the world modern landscape architecture. v.g.
copy in slightly torn d.j. $20
P.M.
Bardi, THE TROPICAL GARDENS OF BURLE MARX. (NY:
Reinhold, 1964) quarto, 160 pp.,
text in English, Spanish & German; ill. with 227 color and b&w photos by
M. Gautherot of Marx's gardens, many showing the bold design elements for which
this designer gained renown, and a few designs.
A very scarce work, the first on the subject, written by the Director of
the São Paulo Museum of Art. a v.g.
copy in olive green cloth binding d.j. $135
P.M.
Bardi, THE TROPICAL GARDENS OF BURLE MARX. (NY:
Reinhold, 1964) quarto, 160 pp.,
text in English, Spanish & German; ill. with 227 color and b&w photos by
M. Gautherot of Marx's gardens, many showing the bold design elements for which
this designer gained renown, and a few designs.
A very scarce work, the first on the subject, written by the Director of
the São Paulo Museum of Art. a v.g.
copy in torn d.j. $140
Mavis
Batey & David Lambert, THE ENGLISH GARDEN TOUR:
A View Into the Past. (London:
John Murray, 1990) square quarto,
312 pp., pictorial end-papers, notes, well ill. with contemporary color photos
and period color and b&w plates. A
unique approach to British garden history through a tour of 50 notable gardens.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $35
Paul
Bennett, GARDENS FOR THE NEW COUNTRY PLACE: The Landscape Architecture of Edmund
Hollander and Maryanne Connelly. (NY:
Watson-Guptill Publishers, 2003) small
oblong folio, 160 pp., ill. with superb color photos and garden plans.
A beautifully illustrated of estate and other country gardens deigned by
this firm Long Island and the metropolitan New York area, including photos of
design elements of interest to the owners of more modest gardens.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Pierre
Berge & Madison Cox, MAJORELLE: A Moroccan Oasis.
(NY: Vendome Press, 1999) 81
pp., ill. with color photos by Claire de Virieu and garden plans.
a attractive work in the Small Books of Great Garden series outlines this
historic garden in Marrekesh which dates from the 1920s.
v.g. copy in d.j. $10
M.
Kent Brinkley & Gordon W. Chappell, THE GARDENS OF COLONIAL WILLIAMSBURG.
(Williamsburg, VA: The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1996)
quarto, 168 pp., index, bibliography, plant lists. ill. with color photos
by David M. Doody and attractive color garden plans.
A very attractive work, the best to date on the subject.
v.g. copy in d.j. $35
John
Brookes, THE BOOK OF GARDEN DESIGN. (NY:
Macmillan, 1991) square quarto, 352
pp., index, profusely ill. in color (photos and sketches); Brookes' latest
accomplishment: his unique insights into all aspects of garden design,
especially varied details, rescues the book from the "coffee table"
fate! owner's name, o/w a v.g. copy
in slightly torn d.j. $25
John
Brookes, THE NEW SMALL GARDEN BOOK. (London:
Doring Kindersley, 1989) small tall
quarto, 224 pp., index, amply ill. with color photos and excellent b&w
drawings of construction details. a
valuable completely new approach to the same subject covered in his earlier
classic 1978 work, The Small Garden.
v.g. cop in d.j. $20
Emily
Brown, LANDSCAPING WITH PERENNIALS. (Portland:
Timber Press, 1986) quarto, 304 pp.,
index, various plant lists, profusely ill. with 150 color photos and excellent
600 b&w line drawings and border plans. One of the best works to date on
designing a garden for herbaceous perennials, now rather scarce.
v.g. copy in d.j. $35
Jane
Brown, THE ENGLISH GARDEN IN OUR TIME: From Gertrude Jekyll to Geoffrey Jellicoe.
(Woodbridge, UK: Antique Collectors Club, 1987 [1986])
quarto, 272 pp., decorative end-papers, ill. with new and old photos,
plans, drawings, and paintings in color and b&w.
The best study of English garden design in the 20th century.
v.g. copy in d.j. $45
Jane
Brown, THE ENGLISH GARDEN THOROUGH THE 20TH CENTURY: From Gertrude Jekyll to
Geoffrey Jellicoe. (Woodbridge, UK:
Garden Art Press, 1999 [1986]) quarto,
287 pp., decorative end-papers, ill. with new and old photos, plans, drawings,
and paintings in color and b&w. The
best study of English garden design in the 20th century, a revised edition of
the 1986 work The English Garden in Our Time.
v.g. copy in d.j. $45
Kendall
H. Brown, JAPANESE-STYLE GARDENS OF THE PACIFIC WEST COAST.
(NY: Rizzoli, 1999) quarto,
176 pp., directory & bibliography, ill. with attractive color photos by
Melba Levick. An attractive and
informative new work covering 20 gardens of the period 1890 to the present in
the western United States and Canada, where Japanese influence on garden design
remains strong. fine copy in d.j.
$25
Karl-Dietrich
Buhler, THE SCANDINAVIAN GARDEN. (London:
Frances Lincoln, 2000) square
quarto, 192 pp., index, ill. with color photos and b&w garden plans.
The best comprehensive work on the subject to date in an attractive
format. v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
Francisco
Asensio Cerver, DREAM POOLS AND GARDENS. (New
York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1999) folio,
207 pp., beautifully ill. with color photos.
an interesting new work on pools and their garden settings, classifying
pools as panoramic, architectural, Mediterranean and tropical.
v.g. copy in d.j. $35
Judith
Chatfield, GARDENS OF THE ITALIAN LAKES. (NY:
Rizzoli, 1992) 223 pp., quarto,
index, attractive color photos by Liberto Perugi.
The scarce first modern work to cover at any length gardens around Lakes
Como, Maggiore, and Garda. minor
damp stain on front cover (not very visible), o/w a v.g. copy in worn d.j.
$25
Leslie
Rose Close [Editor], PORTRAIT OF AN ERA IN LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE: The
Photographs of Mattie Edwards Hewitt. (Bronx,
NY: Wave Hill, 1983) quarto,
unpaginated (12 leaves), notes, ill. with b&w reproductions of some of the
photos. A quality catalog of an
exhibition held at Wave Hill of remarkable photographs of American estate
gardens dating from the early 1900s. v.g.
copy in original wraps. $10
Nigel
Colburn, THE GARDEN FLOOR: From Gravel Gardens to Camomile Lawns.
(North Pomfret, VT: Trafalgar Square, 2000)
square quarto, pictorial boards, 127 pp., index, glossary, sources, well
ill. in color with photos and drawings; a useful work showing a creative,
sometimes nontraditional, approach to lawns, ground cover and paving.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Guy
Cooper & Gordon Taylor, THE CURIOUS GARDENERS' SIX ELEMENTS OF GARDEN
DESIGN. (London: Headline
Publishing, 2002) quarto, index,
bibliography, ill. with excellent color photos by Clive Boursnell.
Based on a renowned British television series, this work traces garden
design principles thorough a tour of 40 outstanding gardens.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Karen
Dardick, ESTATE GARDENS OF CALIFORNIA. (NY:
Rizzoli Publications, 2002) quarto,
175 pp., index, ill. with fine color photos by Melba Levick.
A beautifully illustrated overview of some of the finest gardens on the
wets coast. v.g. copy in d.j.
$25
Karen
Dardick, CALIFORNIA HAVENS. (NY:
Rizzoli Publications, 2003) small
square quarto, 288 pp., index, ill. with fine color photos by Melba Levick.
A fascinating study of 44 distinctive small California gardens.
v.g. copy in d.j. $25
Alexandra
D'Arnoux & Bruno de Laubadere, TERRACES AND ROOF GARDENS OF PARIS.
(Paris: Flammarion, 2001) quarto,
pictorial boards, 176 pp., ill. with fine color photos by Deidi von Schaewen.
a fascinating well illustrated study of many of the city's secret
gardens. v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
Phoebe
Cutler, THE PUBLIC LANDSCAPE OF THE NEW DEAL.
(New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1985)
large format octavo, 182 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with b&w
photos, plans, and drawings. A
significant study of public parks, gardens, and other public spaces created in
America during the 1940s. v.g. copy
in d.j. $20
Tracy
DiSabato-Aust, THE WELL-DESIGNED MIXED GARDEN: Building Beds and Borders with
Trees, Shrubs, Perennials, Annuals, and Bulbs.
(Portland: Timber Press, 2003) large
square quarto, 460 pp. index, bibliography, glossary, appendices (including
hardiness map), ill. with useful color photos and b&w line drawings.
The best work to date on creating a mixed border in the tradition of
older works by Christopher Lloyd and Anne Lovejoy.
v.g. copy in d.j. $30
Paul
Duchscher and Douglas Keister, OUTSIDE THE BUNGALOW: America's Arts and Crafts
Garden. (NY: Penguin, 1999)
quarto, 184 pp., bibliography, list of sources, plant lists, ill. with
286 fine color photos. An
interesting and attractive new work by the authors of the 1995 book, The
Bungalow. v.g. copy in d.j.
$25
Teri
Dunn, GARDEN ACCESSORIES: Designing with Collectibles, Planters, Fountains, and
More. (NY: Friedman/Fairfax, 2000)
square quarto, 288 pp., index, list of sources, well. ill. with color
photos. a useful work because it
covers such a wide range of ornament, furniture, fencing,a nd structural
details. v.g. copy in d.j.
$15
Geoffrey
Dutton, SOME BRANCH AGAINST THE SKY: The Practice and Principles of Marginal
Gardening. (Portland: Timber Press,
1997) 191 pp., index, appendices,
ill. with b&w photos and a few design sketches.
The fascinating story of the creation and maintenance of the wildest
"wild gardens" imaginable, maintained in a rugged area in the Scottish
highlands with careful planting and the least alteration of the landscape and
native vegetation possible. v.g.
copy in d.j. $20
Garrett
Eckbo, LANDSCAPE FOR LIVING. (NY: F.
W. Dodge Corp., 1950) quarto, 268
pp., index, extensive bibliography, ill. with b&w photos and plans.
a very important on the significance of landscaping public buildings and
spaces. v.g. copy in worn d.j.
$35
Paul
Edwards & Katherine Swift, PERGOLAS, ARBOURS AND ACHES: Their History and
How to Make Them. (London: Barn
Elms, 2001) square quarto, 168 pp.,
decorative end-papers, index, list of gardens, well ill. with color photos as
well as design sketches and reproductions of older illustrations.
By far the best work to date on the subject, with contributions by Linda
Farrar, Keith Eggener, LUIS BARRAGAN'S GARDENS OF EL PEDREGAL.
(NY: Princeton Architectural Press, 2001)
large format tall octavo, 162 pp., strikingly designed pictorial boards,
index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with b&w photos, sketches
and plans, and copies of promotional materials.
The first work on Barragan's numerous gardens and landscape features on
the 1,250 acre subdivision created outside Mexico City beginning in 1945; his
bold and stark designs for an arid region would later become very influential in
the world of modern garden design. v.g.
copy in d.j. $25
John
Esten, HAMPTONS GARDENS: A 350-YEAR LEGACY.
(NY: Rizzoli Publications, 2004) oblong
quarto, 157 pp., decorative end-papers, bibliography, notes, ill. with historic
b&w photos and plans, reproductions of paintings, and modern color photos by
Evelene Weschler. a wonderfully
illustrated and long-overdue study of many classic gardens on Long Island's
South Fork. v.g. copy in d.j.
$35
Timmy
Gallagher, THE GARDENS AT FILOLI. (San
Francisco, Pomegranate Art Books, 1994) oblong
quarto, 128 pp., ill. with fine color photos by Christopher McMahon.
An attractive and scarce study of impressive 654-acre Northern California
rather formal estate gardens. interesting
owner's inscription, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j., inscribed by the author and
photographer. $25
Georgia
Garnsey, COLORADO'S GREAT GARDENS: Plains, Mountains & Plateaus.
(Edgewood, CO: Westcliffe Publisher,s 1988)
small oblong folio, 142 pp., ill. with fine color photos by Rob Proctor.
A rather scarce work covering an interesting selection of gardens not
found in other works. v.g. copy in
slightly worn d.j. $25
Robert
Gordon & Sydney Eddison, MONET: THE GARDENER.
(NY: Universe, 2002) large
format octavo, ill. with historic b&w photos and color reproductions of
paintings. More than merely
reproducing his garden paintings, these two essays study the artist as a
gardener. v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
Stephen
Christopher Haus, GARDENS OF HAWAII. (Honolulu,
HI: Haus Associates, 2000) small
quarto, 218 pp., bibliography, ill. with superior quality color and b&w
[photos by the author. an attractive
photographic essay on Hawaiian gardens, undertaken from a unique historical
perspective, a subject not covered by many other works.
v.g. copy of a quality softbound edition in limp covers.
$15
Sylvia
Landsberg, Jan Woudstra, Robin Whalley, and Andrew Clayden.
v.g. copy in d.j. $35
Sima
Eliovson, GARDEN BEAUTY OF SOUTH AFRICA. (Johannesburg:
Macmillan, 1979) quarto, 150 pp.,
decorative end-papers, list of gardens, ill. with excellent color photos.
An attractive survey of not only the famous botanical gardens but also a
broad survey of interesting private gardens.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
John
Wilkinson Elliott, A PLEA FOR HARDY PLANTS.
(NY: Doubleday Page, 1910) large
format octavo. 96 pp., ill. with
b&w photos and garden plans. An
important work by a landscape architect promoting the use of native American
plants in wild and traditional cultivated gardens.
owner's inscription, some edge wear and covers fading, front hinge weak,
internally a v.g. copy. $15
Rudy
& Joy Favretti, LANDSCAPES AND GARDENS FOR HISTORIC BUILDINGS.
(Nashville: American Association for State and Local History, 1978)
large format octavo, 202 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, ill. with
b&w reproductions of old and new photos, engravings and plans.
A useful handbook for reproducing and creating authentic landscape
settings. v.g. copy in original
wraps with minor cover soiling, as issued. $20
Jamie
Garnock, TRELLIS: The Creative Way to Transform Your Garden.
(NY: Rizzoli International, 1991) quarto,
index, bibliography, list of suppliers, ill. with color photos by Hugh Palmer
and b&w drawings. The best
in-depth work to date, presented from a historical perspective, and in a very
attractive format. v.g. copy in
slightly worn d.j. $25
John
Gilbert, GARDENS OF BRITAIN: A Visitor's Guide.
(London: Artists House, 1993 [1987])
quarto, 113 pp., photographic end papers, pictorial boards, ill. with
color photos and maps. a scarce and
completely original guide to 200 selected British gardens open to the public.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $15
Judy
Glattstein, CONSIDER THE LEAF: Foliage in Garden Design.
(Portland: Timber Press, 2003) 227
pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color photos.
the newest and most complete work covering all aspects of the subject.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Rupert
Golby, THE CONTAINER GARDENER. (Owings
Mills, MD: Stemmer House, 1995 [1993]) Introduction
by Jim Keeling. quarto, 160 pp.,
index, list of sources, ill. with fine color photos and a few line drawings.
This scarce book is one of the best works on the subject, written from a
unique historical perspective by a noted British garden designer.
v.g. copy in d.j. $25
Nelson
R. Hammer, INTERIOR LANDSCAPES: An American Design Portfolio of Green
Environments. (Gloucester, MA:
Rockport Publishers, 1999) tall
quarto, 190 pp., list of gardens, well ill., with color photos and b&w
garden plans. The best recent work
on newly created indoor green spaces: malls and other public spaces,
conservatives, and garden rooms. fine
copy in d.j. $25
[John
Drayton Hastie], THE STORY OF MAGNOLIA PLANTATION AND ITS GARDENS, Their First
500 Years. (Charleston, CS: Magnolia
Plantation, 1984) quarto, pictorial
boards, 48 pp., decorative end-papers, plant list, well ill. with color photos.
A brief but attractive, illustrated history of the famous estate owned by
the Drayton family since 1676. v.g.
copy in worn d.j. $15
Karin
Hessenberg, CERAMICS FOR GARDENS AND LANDSCAPES.
(London: Adam & Charles Black, 2000)
quarto, 160 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, profusely ill. with
b&w and color photos. An
excellent work featuring contemporary makers both very traditional ware as well
as distinctly modernistic objects, in all conceivable sizes and forms.
v.g. copy of a quality softbound work.
$15
Tatsuo
Ishimoto, THE ART OF THE JAPANESE GARDEN. (NY:
Crown Publishers, 1958) 128 pp.,
ill. with over 200 b&w photos by the author.
a rather scarce work on the art and aesthetics unique to Japanese
gardening. v.g. copy in torn d.j.
$15
Faryar
Javaherian [Editor], GARDENS OF IRAN: Ancient Wisdom, New Visions.
(Tehran: Tehran Museum of Contemporary Art, 2004)
tall quarto, unpaginated [ca. 210 pp.], text in English and French, well
ill. with color photos. This recent
but very scarce and little-known work presents an interesting study of Iranian
gardens of all eras with an emphasis on their artistic elements, produced as a
catalog for a museum exhibition. v.g.
copy of a quality softbound work with stiff covers.
$50
Gertrude
Jekyll and Christopher Hussey, GARDEN ORNAMENT.
(London: Country Life, 1927 [1918]) large
folio, 438 pp., index, ill. with hundreds of b&w photos.
The desirable revised edition of a scarce classic original work on the
subject, a profusely illustrated survey of all types of garden ornamental
features. corners slightly bumped,
some spotting on back cover, bookplate, end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in
green cloth binding. $350
Susan
& Geoffrey Jellicoe, MODERN PRIVATE GARDENS
(London/NY: Abelard-Schuman, 1968) oblong
format, 127 pp.; 130 photos and plans; Worldwide
coverage of some important modern gardens. v.g.
copy in badly torn d.j. $40
Jens
Jensen, SIFTINGS: THE MAJOR PORTION OF THE CLEARING AND COLLECTED WRITINGS.
(Chicago: Robert Foster Seymour, 1956)
145 pp., a few line ills. in the text.
The now very scarce revised edition of Siftings (1939) and The
Clearing 1949) containing information both on landscape design and the
native landscape. This edition
contains a brief biography and two essays not found in the two previous works of
this important landscape architect. a
v.g. copy in slightly worn (but very distinctive) d.j.
$45
Raymond
Jungles, TEN LANDSCAPES. Edited by
Grayson Trulove. (Rockport, MA:
Rockport Publishers, 1999) large
square format octavo, 107 pp., ill. with color photos and garden plans.
a rather scarce work featuring an interesting presentation of ten gardens
designed by this prominent modern landscape architect: bold, colorful gardens
from southern Florida. v.g. copy in
d.j. $20
Mea
Kaemmerlen, BLOOMS ON BEDROCK: The Story of a Mountain Garden.
(Blue Mountain Lake, NY: Adirondack Museum, 1992)
75 pp., overall garden plan, ill. with color photos.
An overview of 7 gardens at the acclaimed north country museum.
v.g. copy of a quality softbound work.
$10
Maggie
Keswick & Judy Oberlander & Joe Wai, IN A CHINESE GARDEN: The Art &
Architecture of the Dr. Sun-Yat Sen
Classical Chinese Garden. (Vancouver,
BC: The Dr. Sun-Yat Sen Garden Society, 1990)
quarto, 63 pp., appendix, biographical sketch, nicely ill. in color and
b&w. A very attractive study of
the first truly classical Chinese garden constructed outside of China in the
1980s. v.g. copy of a quality
softbound work in stiff wraps. $15
Janice
Eaton Kilby, THE COMPLETE BOOK OF GARDEN SEATING.
(NY: Lark Books, 2001) small
quarto, pictorial boards, 174 pp., appendices, ill. with color photos and useful
detailed b&w design sketches. A
worthwhile book outlining 45 projects involving the use of wood, stone, metal,
fabric, and ceramics. v.g. copy in
d.j. $15
Loyal
R. Johnson, HOW TO LANDSCAPE YOUR GROUNDS. (NY:
DeLaMare, 1941) 221 pp., index, ill.
with b&w photos and excellent garden plans accompanied by keys; lists of
plants. an important book showing
typical designs of modest city and suburban gardens of the era and how they were
envisioned. end-papers slightly
foxed, o/w a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.
$23
N.
Jonsson-Rose, LAWNS AND GARDENS: How to Plant and Beautify the Home Lot, the
Pleasure Ground and Garden. (NY:
Putnam, 1897) quarto, t.e.g., 141
pp., ill. with 172 engravings in the text, along with a few line drawings;
embellished chapter heads; an important early work on natural landscaping in the
U.S., with extensive descriptive lists of plants.
b.s. slightly darkened, o/w an unusually well-preserved, clean, tight
copy in original aquamarine decorated cloth.
$75
Robin
Karson, THE MUSES OF GWINN: Art and Nature in a Garden Designed by Warren H.
Manning, Charles A. Platt, & Ellen Biddle Shipman.
(Sagaponack, NY: Sagapress, 1995) large
format octavo, 204 pp., index, notes, appendices including plant lists, ill.
with quality monochrome reproductions of historical photos.
The complete story of a grand garden on Lake Erie near Cleveland is told
in this volume sponsored by the Library of American Landscape History.
v.g. copy in d.j. $25
Carol
Soucek King, GARDENSCAPES: Designs for Outdoor Living.
(Glen Cove, NY: PBC International, 1997)
Foreword by Martha Stewart. quarto,
176 pp., directory of architects, well ill. with color photos and garden plants.
an interesting study of treatment of a wide variety of representative
garden areas immediately adjacent to residences.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
William
M. Klein Jr., GARDENS OF PHILADELPHIA AND THE DELAWARE VALLEY.
(Philadelphia, PA: Temple University Press, 1995)
small quarto, 227 pp., index, appendix, map, ill. with wonderful color
photos by Derek Fell. The only
modern work on the subject, covering a wide variety of private and public
gardens. v.g. copy in slightly worn
d.j. $15
Simpei
Kusano & Haruz Ohashi, THE JAPANESE GARDEN: Islands of Serenity.
(Toyko: Graphic-sha Publishing, 1997)
oblong quarto, pictorial boards, 103 pp., ill. with 97 beautiful color
photos by Ohashi and brief descriptive text and a poetic introduction by Kusano.
An attractive and uncommon pictorial overview of Japanese gardens.
v.g. copy in pictorial boards (no d.j. was issued).
$20
Geraldine
Lacey, CREATING TOPIARY. (Northiam,
East Suffolk [U.K.]: Garden Art Press, 1987)
147 pp., index, ill. with 90 color and 199 b&w photos; the only work
covering the practical aspects of using topiary.
v.g. copy in d.j. $30
Sydney
LeBlanc, SECRET GARDENS OF SANTA FE. (NY:
Rizzoli, 1997) square quarto, 192
pp., ill. with excellent color photos by Charles Mann.
an attractive recent work which is now rather scarce, the first on the
subject, covering an interesting selection of gardens.
v.g. copy in d.j. $35
Henry
Lee & Barbara W. Moore & Gail Weesner, THE PUBLIC GARDEN BOSTON.
(Boston: Friends of the Public Garden and Common, Inc., 1988)
large format oblong octavo, 80 pp., decorative end-papers, ill. with
color photos and reproductions of old photos and plans.
An attractive brief account of the history and development of a famous
public garden that has been in existence for over 350 years.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Todd
Longstaffe-Gowan, THE LONDON TOWN GARDEN: 1740-1840.
(New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2001)
quarto, 289 pp., index, bibliography, notes, well ill. in color and
b&w with reproductions of various period plates including many plans and
drawings. Not well known, this
scarce and in-depth study on the development of private and public urban
gardens. v.g. copy in d.j.
$45
Janet
Loughrey, GARDENS: ADIRONDACK STYLE. (Camden,
ME: Down East Books, 2005) quarto,
176 pp.,
list
of sources, ill. with excellent color photos by the author.
The first work presenting an amazing array of fine public and private
gardens in a region known for it cold climate and short growing season.
v.g. copy in d.j. with a review notice included.
$25
Dawn
Macleod, DESIGN YOUR OWN GARDEN. (London:
Gerald Duckworth, 1969) 227 pp.,
index, brief bibliography, ill. with b&w photos and line drawings.
A useful and surprisingly scarce work intended for the owner of a small
garden, based on the author's considerable expertise in British garden history.
a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $20
Denise
Magnani [etal.], THE WINTERTHUR GARDEN: Henry Francis DuPont's Romance With the
Landscape. (NY: Abrams, 1995)
square quarto, 192 pp., index, chronology, bibliography, ill. with color
photos of Carol Betsch and copies of old drawings & plans.
The best work on the Winterthur gardens to date.
v.g. copy in d.j. $25
Jack
Maguire, OUTDOOR SPACES: Landscape Design for Today's Living.
(NY: Henry Holt, 1987) oblong
format octavo, index, list of sources, ill. with color photos by Derek Fell.
an excellent illustrated nontechnical overview of the processes involved
in modern landscape architecture. v.g.
copy in torn d.j. $15
Alison
Main & Newell Platten, THE LURE OF THE JAPANESE GARDEN.
(NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 2003) Foreword
by Julie Tovah Martin, TASHA TUDOR'S GARDEN.
(Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1994) quarto,
160 pp., list of sources, ill. with delightful color photos by Richard Brown and
color ills. in the text by Tasha Tudor. The
fascinating story of her wonderful old-fashioned garden at her Colonial home in
Marlboro, Vermont. v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
Moir
Messervy. square format octavo, 206
pp., index, bibliography, glossary, maps of gardens, ill. with color photos.
The essence of the Japanese garden is presented through a tour of 120
notable gardens. v.g. copy in
slightly worn d.j. $20
Arnaud
Maurieres & Eric Ossart, PARADISE GARDENS.
(Paris: Editions de Chene, 2000) square
quarto, 168 pp., decorative end-papers, bibliography, notes, ill. with
outstanding color photos by Joelle Caroline Mayer & Gilles Le Scanff.
An attractive pictorial study of Mediterranean gardens designed or
restored by the authors. v.g. copy
in d.j. $25
Arne
Maynard & Sue Seddon, GARDENS WITH ATMOSPHERE: Creating Gardens with a Sense
of Place. (London: Conran Octopus,
2001) square quarto, 176 pp., ill.
with color photos. a deeply personal
and unique approach to garden design emphasizing the creation of various moods
and effects. v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.
$20
Samuel
T. Maynard, LANDSCAPE GARDENING AS APPLIED TO HOME DECORATION.
(NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1899) 1st
printing of edition. 338 pp. &
catalog of books, index, well. ill. with photos and drawings, list of plants.
The author was a Professor at Massachusetts Agricultural College.
This work was popular with the home gardeners and stressed the use of
trees in improving not only the home landscape, but also streets, roads and
public places. owner's name, b.s.
and paper somewhat darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in olive green cloth binding with
attractive tricolor gilt decoration. $20
Peter
McHoy & Tessa Evelegh, GARDEN DESIGN AND DECORATION.
(NY: Barnes & Noble Books, 2000)
quarto, 512 pp., pictorial boards, decorative end-papers, list of
suppliers, filled with useful color photos and garden plans.
an uncommon and exhaustive work on design of modern small gardens,
emphasizing use of paving materials, ornaments, fencing, furniture, and small
accessories. v.g. copy in slightly
worn d.j. $35
Julie
Moir Messervy, CONTEMPLATIVE GARDENS. (Charlottesville,
VA: Howell Press, nd. [1990]). small
oblong folio, 208 pp., ill. with 150 fine color photos by Samuel Abell.
A superb and very scarce work covering 35 gardens over the world, by the
expert on the subject of deeply personal gardens.
owner's inscription, o/w a v.g copy in d.j.
$125
Kenneth
Midgley, GARDEN DESIGN. (London:
Pelham Books, 1977 [1966]) 218+ pp.,
index, ill. with charts, b&w drawings, and garden plans.
a very useful and rather scarce work for owners of small gardens prepared
in conjunction with the Royal Horticultural Society.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $15
George
O. Miller, LANDSCAPING WITH NATIVE PLANTS FOR TEXAS AND THE SOUTHWEST.
(Stillwater, MN: Voyageur Press, 1991)
large format oblong octavo, 128 pp., index, bibliography, plant list,
ill. with 240 color photos. a very
useful work covering 350 plant species by a noted Southwestern ecology expert.
v.g. copy in stiff pictorial limp wraps.
$15
William
Mitchell, GARDENS OF GEORGIA. (Atlanta:
Peachtree Publishers, 1989) small
folio, 214 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with many excellent color photos by
Richard Moore. A beautifully
illustrated new comprehensive survey of Georgia's gardens.
v.g. copy in d.j. $25
Katshihiko
Mizuno, LANDSCAPES FOR SMALL SPACES: Japanese Courtyard Gardens.
(Toyko: Kodansha International, 2002)
quarto, 120 pp., appendix on stone lanterns, ill. with wonderful color
photos by the author and a few garden plans.
A superb work on the subject, tracing these gardens through history,
presenting many outstanding examples, and providing advice on the creation of
the garden known as the Tsuboniwa. v.g.
copy in d.j. $30
Lynn
Lewis Monroe, SONNENBERG GARDENS: A Splendid Collection of Gardens.
(Alfred, NY: privately published, 1985)
quarto, 32 pp., ill. with color photos by the authors and historic
b&w photos. an attractively
produced and unusual pamphlet in these famous gardens in Canandaigua, New York.
v.g. copy in original wraps. $10
Keith
N. Morgan, SHAPING AN AMERICAN LANDSCAPE: The Art and Architecture of Charles A.
Platt. (Hanover, NH: University
Press of New England, 1995) squarish
quarto, 199 pp., index, bibliography, notes, chronology, exhibition list, well
ill. with b&w and color reproductions of paintings, plans, and photographs.
A wonderful new study of an important American landscape architect,
designer, and accomplished painter. v.g.
copy of a quality softbound work. $15
William
Mulligan, THE LATTICE GARDENER. (NY:
Macmillan, 1995) Foreword by
Rosemary Verey. quarto, 192 pp.,
index, bibliography, appendices, well ill. with color photos.
The only work to date (and very scarce) dealing exclusively with this
subject, hence of much value. v.g.
copy in unique mylar d.j. over pictorial boards
$35
Wendy
B. Murphy, BEDS AND BORDERS: Traditional and Original Garden Designs.
(Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1990) Foreword
by Ken Druse. quarto, 159 pp.,
index, hardiness map, ill. with excellent color photos by Joanne & Jerry
Pavia. a useful recent work with an
interesting approach to designing flower borders.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Cora
M. Oneal, GARDENS AND HOMES OF MEXICO. (Dallas,
TX: Banks Upshaw & Co., 1945) 221+
pp., bibliography, decorative end papers, ill. with b&w photos.
a fairly uncommon work covering ancient and modern gardens and featuring
some Mexican garden plants. covers
and top/bottom of b.s. slightly bumped, o/w a v.g. copy in plum cloth binding.
$20
H[enry]
Stuart Ortloff & Henry B. Raymore, COLOR AND DESIGN FOR EVERY GARDEN.
(NY: M. Barrows, 1954 [1951]) 301
pp., index, plant lists, ill. with b&w design sketches and border plans and
an attractive color frontis. In the
Jekyll tradition these important American landscape architects created a work
designed for the owner of the modest garden to incorporate these principles into
the herbaceous border. This is an
updated work based on their 1935 classic, Color and Succession of Bloom in
the Flower Border. v.g. copy in
slightly worn d.j. $18
H[enry]
Stuart Ortloff & Henry B. Raymore, GARDEN PLANNING AND BUILDING.
(NY: Whittlesey House, 1939) 244
pp., ill. with excellent b&w plans and drawings.
Far more than its pragmatic title would indicate, this is a significant
work of its era instructing owners of small suburban gardens based in sound
design techniques. owner's name, o/w
a v.g. copy in olive green cloth binding. $20
H[enry]
Stuart Ortloff & Henry B. Raymore, GARDEN PLANNING AND BUILDING.
(NY: American Garden Guild/Doubleday, 1946 [1939])
revised edition. 282 pp.,
ill. with excellent b&w plans and drawings.
Far more than its pragmatic title would indicate, this is a significant
work of its era instructing owners of small suburban gardens based in sound
design techniques. end-papers
darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in well worn d.j.
$20
H[enry]
Stuart Ortloff & Henry B. Raymore, GARDEN PLANNING AND BUILDING.
(NY: Whittlesey House, 1945 [1939]) Edited
by F.F. Rockwell. 282 pp., ill. with
excellent b&w plans and drawings. Far
more than its pragmatic title would indicate, this is a significant work of its
era instructing owners of small suburban gardens based in sound design
techniques. owner's name, o/w a v.g.
copy in torn d.j. $20
H[enry]
Stuart Ortloff & Henry B. Raymore, THE BOOK OF LANDSCAPE DESIGN.
(NY: M. Barrows & Co., 1959) 316
pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and design sketches.
These important American landscape architects created another work
designed for the "non-professional" landowner to create modest garden,
and to become involved in municipal parks and land use planning.
owner's name, o/w a v.g. copy in worn d.j.
$15
Maggie
Oster, REFLECTIONS OF THE SPIRIT: Japanese Gardens in America.
(NY: Dutton, 1993) quarto,
240 pp., index, list of sources, ill. with 175 fine color photos by the author;
the best book to date on the subject, covering design principles, plants and
elements, and giving advice to how to use them in creating a Japanese garden in
America. v.g. copy in d.j.
$25
Tim
Petherick, HELIGAN: A Portrait of the Lost Gardens.
(London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 2004)
quarto, 192 pp., index, decorative end-papers, ill. with fine color
photos by Melanie Eclare. A
beautifully produced account of a famous restored garden in the mild coastal
area of Cornwall, featuring a huge wild garden with many exotic hardy plants.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Leonard
E. Phillips, URBAN TREES: A Guide to Selection, Maintenance, and Master
planning. (NY: McGraw-Hull, 1993)
large format octavo, 273 pp., index, appendices, ill. with b&w
photos, drawings, plans, and charts. a
very useful work for municipalities, corporations, and private land owners
alike, containing an extensive detailed tree listing.
v.g. copy in d.j. $30
[Process
Architecture Company], CONTEMPORARY JAPANESE LANDSCAPE.
(Toyko: Process Architecture Co., 1988)
Dust jacket title reads "Japanese Landscape Architecture:
Contemporary Environmental Design") Preface
by Akira Sato. Communication and
Collaboration Among Worldwide Landscape Architects by Haruto Kobayashi.
quarto, 220 pp., text and captions in English and Japanese.
profusely ill. with color photos and a few b&w design sketches.
An attractive and very scare pictorial study of modern Japanese landscape
architecture with the briefest of textual introductions.
v.g. copy in d.j. $50
William
Robinson, THE GARDEN BEAUTIFUL: Home Woods & Home Landscape.
(London: Murray, 1906) 394
pp., index; This rather remarkable
book for its day was intended so that the gardener who had patches of trees or
even a woodland could create a home landscape making the best use of the trees
themselves. a little cover wear and
fading and foxing on paper b.s. label, o/w a v.g. copy in paper covered boards
with a buckram b.s., a book not often encountered in good condition.
$85
R.
Terry Schnadelbach, FERRUCCIO VITALE: LANDSCAPE ARCHITECT OF THE COUNTRY PLACE
ERA. (NY: Princeton Architectural
Press, 2001) Foreword by Horace
Havemeyer III. large oblong quarto,
326 pp., index, bibliography, notes, chronology, ill. with color and b&w
photos and plans. The first detailed
study of an important American landscape arhictcet in a beautifully produced
work. v.g. copy in d.j.
$25
Anne
Scott-James, DOWN TO EARTH. (London:
Bloomsbury, 1996 [1971]) 196 pp.,
index, ill. with a few witty drawings by Osbert Lancaster.
a quality reprint edition of a scarce classic on various aspects of
gardening. v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
Charlotte
Seeling & Corinne Korda, MOROCCAN GARDENS.
(Berlin, Germany: Feierabend Verlag, 2002)
small square folio, text in English, French & German.
300 pp., appendix, ill. with color garden plans and spectacular color
photos. a stunning production
covering gardens not depicted in most other works, including information
especially useful for visitors. v.g.
copy in d.j. $25
Charlotte
Seeling & Carina Landau, GARDENS OF MALLORCA.
(Berlin, Germany: Feierabend Verlag, 2003)
small square folio, text in English, French & German.
280 pp., appendix, ill. with color garden plans and spectacular color
photos. a stunning production
covering gardens not depicted in most other works.
v.g. copy in d.j. $25
Louise
Shelton, BEAUTIFUL GARDENS IN AMERICA. (NY:
Scribners, 1915) first edition.
quarto, 357 pp., ill. with 8 color plates and 176 b&w photographic ills.;
the best work to illustrate a variety of American gardens of the period.
owner's inscription, o/w a v.g. copy in green cloth binding with gilt
decoration. $50
Charles
M. Skinner, LITTLE GARDENS: How to Beautify City Yards and Small Country Spaces.
(NY: D. Appleton & Co., 1904) 250+
pp., ill. with b&w photos and garden plans.
An important and influential work of is era for owners of modest American
gardens which has become very scarce. tiny
nick out of rear cover, o/w a v.g. copy in attractive four-color period cloth
binding. $45
Jan
Smithen, SUN-DRENCHED GARDENS: The Mediterranean Style.
(NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2002) square
quarto, 176 pp., index, ill. with color photos by Lucinda Lewis.
An excellent work from an historical perspective in the design elements
necessary for crating and maintaining a traditional Mediterranean garden.
v.g. copy in d.j. $25
Cindy
Spicer, PEACH STATE PARADISE: A Guide to the Gardens and Natural Areas of
Georgia. (Winston-Salem, NC: John
Blair, 1997) square format, 175 pp.,
index, bibliography, ill. with color photos by Al Spicer.
a little-known but attractive and useful guide to gardens and arboreta
open to the public in Georgia. v.g.
copy in d.j. $15
Guy
Sternberg and Jim Wilson, NATIVE TREES FOR NORTH AMERICAN LANDSCAPES; Form the
Atlantic to the Rockies. (Portland,
OR: Timber Press, 2004) quarto, 552
pp., index, extensive bibliography, list of sources, ill. with color photos and
b&w tree and leaf outlines. A
new, greatly expanded edition of a 1995 work, by far the best work ever produced
on the subject. v.g. copy in d.j.
$45
David
Stevens, CREATIVE GARDENS: How to plan and plant beautiful gardens around
individual themes. (London: Hamlyn,
1987 [1986]) quarto, 192 pp., index,
bibliography, plant lists, ill. with excellent color photos and b&w
drawings. A rather scarce and
delightfully innovative work on elements necessary to establish smaller theme
gardens. v.g. copy in slightly worn
d.j. $20
David
Stevens & Lucy Huntington & Richard Key, THE COMPLETE BOOK OF GARDEN
DESIGN, CONSTRUCTION AND PLANNING. (London:
Ward Lock, 1991) large format
octavo, 256 pp., index, appendices, well ill. with color photos and b&w line
drawings and color charts. a very
useful and surprisingly scarce work containing many ideas applicable to small
urban and suburban gardens. v.g.
copy in d.j. $20
Roy
Strong, ORNAMENT IN THE SMALL GARDEN. (Buffalo,
NY: Firefly Books, 2000) square
quarto, 144 pp., index, ill. with color photos and garden plans.
one of the few works on garden ornament intended for the owner of the
small garden and covering both traditional antique and modernistic ornaments.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Roy
Strong, SMALL PERIOD GARDENS: A Practical Guide to Design and Planting.
(NY: Rizzoli, 1992) square
quarto, 160 pp., index, bibliography, historical plant lists compiled by Tony
Lord; well ill. in color with photos, garden plants and reproductions of old
paintings and illustrations. An
uncommon work on designing small gardens that reflect classic designs of many
eras. v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
Elspeth
Thompson & Melanie Eclare, NEWLY DECORATED GARDEN: Transform Your Garden
with Contemporary Elements. (NY:
Ryland, Peters & Small, 2002) square
quarto, 1444 pp., decorative end-papers, list of sources, well illustrated with
color photos. an interesting work on
the use of various objects and materials: garden art, furniture, containers,
etc. for adding unique touches to modern gardens.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
George
B. Tobey, A HISTORY OF LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE: The Relationship of People to the
Environment. (NY: Elsevier North
Holland, 1973) quarto, 302 pp.,
bibliography, appendices, ill. with b&w maps, drawings, and charts.
An excellent history of landscape architecture in the western world that
has become rather scarce, tracing trends form one era to another.
owner's notations on front free end-paper, minor cover wear, internally a
v.g., clean, tight copy in blue cloth binding.
$35
W[illiam]
B[ertram] Turrill, ROYAL BOTANIC GARDENS, KEW: Past and Present.
(London: Herbert Jenkins, 1959) Foreword
by George Taylor. 255 pp.,
references, fold-out map, well ill. with b&w photos.
a dependable and very interesting scarce older work on Kew that is very
informative. v.g. copy in slightly
worn d.j. $35
Elizabeth
Vogt, MONTECITO: CALIFORNIA'S GARDEN PARADISE.
(Santa Barbara: MIP Publishing, 1993)
quarto, 275 pp., superb color photos by Steve Eltinge and Mario Quintana.
Essentially a "coffee table" book, but a finely produced one,
with coverage of a number of interesting private gardens established in this
valley 100 miles north of Los Angeles by wealthy residents beginning in the
1890's. v.g. copy in d.j.
$35
James
Van Sweden [with Thomas Christopher], ARCHITECTURE IN THE GARDEN.
(NY: Random House, 2002) Foreword
by Penelope Hobhouse. quarto, 264
pp., index, select bibliography, ill. with excellent color photos and b&w
drawings. a useful study of many
creative uses of garden architecture, including garden art.
The book is devoted equally to specific Van Sweden gardens and to
treatment of the various architectural elements.
v.g. copy in d.j. $30
James
Van Sweden, GARDENING WITH NATURE. (NY:
Random House, 1997) large format
octavo, 207 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color photos & monochrome
garden plans. The book shows how Van
Sweden and Wolfgang Oehme (premier American garden designers) plant slopes,
meadows, outdoor rooms and garden screens. v.g.
copy in worn d.j. $23
James
Van Sweden, GARDENING WITH WATER. (NY:
Random House, 1995) large format
octavo, 205 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color photos and b&w
drawings. a very useful work showing
water garden design and construction based on examples of fountains, swimming
pools, lily pools, ponds and water edges designed by Van Sweden and Wolfgang
Oehme. v.g. copy in d.j.
$25
Gabrielle
Van Zuylen, ALHAMBRA: A Moorish Paradise. (NY:
Vendome Press, 1999) 80 pp., ill.
with color photos by Claire de Virieu and garden plans.
a attractive work in the Small Books of Great Garden series outlines this
historic garden in Granada, Spain. v.g.
copy in d.j. $10
Peter
Verney, THE GARDENS OF SCOTLAND. (London:
Batsford, n.d. [1976]) 160 pp.,
index, appendix, map, well ill. with 4 color and 23 b&w photos and 26
excellent drawings and garden plans. an
uncommon matching work to the six-volume Gardens of Britain series.
v.g. copy in d.j. $25
Judith
Wade, ITALIAN GARDENS. (NY: Rizzoli,
2002) square quarto, 223 pp.,
gazetteer of gardens, ill. with fine color photos.
A very beautifully illustrated survey of a variety of classic Italian
gardens. v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
Edna
Walling, GARDENS IN AUSTRALIA: Their Design and Care.
(Hawthorne, AUS: Bloomings Books, 1999 [1943])
large format octavo, with a brief introduction and notes by Trisha Dixon.
147 pp., index, ill. with monochrome illustrations (photos and garden
plans) as in the original. In fact
this facsimile edition of an important work even reproduces the author's
corrections and annotations found in her personal master copy.
fine copy in d.j. $25
Rosamund
Wallinger, GERTRUDE JEKYLL'S LOST GARDEN: The Restoration of an Edwardian
Masterpiece. (Woodbridge, UK: Garden
Art Press, 2000) quarto, 216 pp.,
indices, bibliography, decorative end-papers, ill. with contemporary color and
historic b&w photos and plans. The
fascinating detailed story of the documentation and reconstruction of a garden
created at Upton Grey in 1908 by Jekyll for editor and architect, Charles Holme.
fine copy in d.j. $20
Michael
Weishan and Cristina Roig, FROM A VICTORIAN GARDEN: Creating the Romance of a
Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard. (NY:
Viking Studio, 2004) large format
squarish octavo, 143 pp., pictorial boards, index, bibliography, appendices,
ill. with color photos by Susan Seubert, and reproductions of period photos and
engravings. An imaginative work with
many ideas of use by contemporary gardeners.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
George
E. Whitehead, GARDEN DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION: An Illustrated Guide.
(London: Faber & Faber, 1966) 252
pp., index, brief bibliography, appendices.
ill. with b&w photos and line drawings.
A useful and surprisingly scarce work intended for the owner of a small
garden, based on the author's years of experience.
a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $20
Wade
Wijaya, TROPICAL GARDEN DESIGN. (Boston:
Periplus, 1999) quarto, 208 pp.,
index, appendices (including gazetteer of gardens), ill. with color photos,
b&w sketches, and reproductions of old photos and paintings.
One of the bets work on the subject to appear in recent years, written by
a significant Southeast Asian garden designer.
fine copy in d.j. $35
Marjorie
Wille, PATTERNS ON THE GARDEN. (Capetown,
SA: Howard Timmins, n.d. [1959]) large
format octavo, 65 pp., ill. with b&w line drawings by the author.
A very scarce and somewhat unusual work showing specific design elements
and emphasizing their importance in the garden.
v.g. copy in clipped d.j. $15
Michael
Young, COLLINS GUIDE TO THE BOTANICAL GARDENS OF BRITAIN.
(London: Collins, 1987) large
format octavo, 160 pp., index, bibliography; ill. with color and b&w photos.
a good overview of 28 botanical gardens.
a v.g. copy in d.j. $20
NEW
TITLES ACQUIRED SINCE 2004 CATALOG WAS ISSUED:
GENERAL
GARDENING (INCLUDING SPECIFIC PLANTS)
Mea
Allan, WEEDS: The Unbidden Guests in Our Gardens.
(NY: Viking Press, 1978) 191
pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with line drawings by Victoria Matthews
and a few b&w photos. An
interesting work from the perspective of a garden historian that has become
rather scarce. v.g. copy in slightly
worn d.j. $20
Henry
Art, THE WILDFLOWER GARDENER'S GUIDE: Northeast, Mid Atlantic, Great Plains and
Eastern Canada Edition. (Pownal, VT:
Storey Publications, 1987) quarto,
180 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, list of sources.
well. ill. with maps, color photos, and excellent b&w botanical
drawings by Hyla Skudder. A good
basic guide with detailed information on some specific plants.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Viola
Brainerd Baird, WILD VIOLETS OF NORTH AMERICA.
(Berkeley: University of California Press, 1942)
large format octavo, 225 pp., indices, identification key, bibliography,
ill. with maps, botanical drawings, and 80 fine color plates by F. Schuyler
Matthews. The attractive and very
scarce classic early monograph on the subject.
limited edition of 1000 copies, this is # 36, signed by the author.
v.g. copy in worn d.j. $100
A.T.
Barnes, THE DAHLIA GROWER'S TREASURY. (London:
Collingridge, 1960 [1954]) revised
edition. 160 pp., index, ill. with
b&w photos and line drawings. a
fairly uncommon older work covering
aspects of dahlias culture. v.g.
copy in torn d.j. $12
Trevor
Bath and Joy Jones, THE GARDENER'S GUIDE TO GROWING HARDY GERANIUMS.
(Portland: Timber Press, 1997 [1994])
157 pp., index, glossary, appendix, ill. with color photos and a few
b&w drawings. A new and
excellent recent comprehensive monograph, an important addition to literature on
the subject. v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
Harold
E. Bawden, DWARF SHRUBS. (Woking,
Surrey, UK: Alpine Garden Society, 1980) 131
pp., index, ill. with color and b&w photos.
one of the very informative Alpine Garden Society guides.
v.g. copy of a quality softbound publication.
$10
Harold
E. & Joan Bawden, MAKING A SHRUB GARDEN.
(London: Faber & Faber, 1966) 204
pp., index, appendix, ill. with b&w photos and a color frontis.
an excellent older work covering not only the shrubs themselves but also
the very important cover plants needed for the shrub garden.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Peter
Beales [etal.], BOTANICA'S ROSES: The Encyclopedia of Roses.
Foreword by David Austin. (NY:
Welcome Rain Press, 1999 [1998]) 2nd
edition, revised. quarto, 704 pp., pictorial covers, index, glossary,
bibliography, reference table, list of notable hybridizers.
ill. with literally thousands of sharp color photos.
Another monstrous rose encyclopedia, this one is most useful for its
illustrations and descriptions for rose identification.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $45
Peter
Beales [etal.], BOTANICA'S ROSES: The Encyclopedia of Roses.
Foreword by David Austin. (NY:
Myna Press, 1999 [1998]) 2nd
edition, revised. quarto, 704 pp., pictorial covers, index, glossary,
bibliography, reference table, list of notable hybridizers.
ill. with literally thousands of sharp color photos.
Another monstrous rose encyclopedia, this one is most useful for its
illustrations and descriptions for rose identification.
v.g. copy in pictorial boards. $35
Kenneth
Beckett, GROWING HARDY PERENNIALS. (London:
Croom Helm, 1981) 182 pp., index,
glossary, ill. with color photos and excellent b&w line drawings.
an uncommon and most useful recent work.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Michael
Bell, THE GARDENER'S GUIDE TO GROWING TEMPERATE BAMBOOS.
(Portland: Timber Press, 2001 [2000])
large format octavo, 159 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, appendices,
ill. with color photos and b&w line drawings.
a very useful new work emphasizing cultivation and propagation in colder
climates. fine copy in d.j.
$20
Brigitte
Husted Bendtsen, GARDENING WITH HARDY GERANIUMS.
(Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2005) quarto,
144 pp., index, appendix, ill. with excellent color photos (some in the garden
and others showing botanical details). an
interesting selection of hardy Pelargonum species and their hybrids by an
accomplished Danish gardener. v.g.
copy in d.j. $20
Masha
Bennett, PULMONARIAS AND THE BORAGE FAMILY.
(Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2003) large
format octavo, 240 pp., index, ill. with color photos and world hardiness maps.
The first work to be devoted the borage family which includes 155 genera
and 2,5000 species in the wild and in cultivation.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Linda
Beutler, GARDENING WITH CLEMATIS: Design & Cultivation.
(Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2004) 300
pp., index, ill. with color photos. an
excellent new work devoted to landscaping with clematis and treating many
companion plants. v.g. copy in d.j.
$25
Alec
Blombery & Tony Rodd, PALMS OF THE WORLD.
(North Ryde, Australia: Angus & Roberston, 1998 [1982])
revised, corrected edition. quarto,
201 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with numerous color photos.
a fine, comprehensive modern treatment of the subject.
owner's name, o/w a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.
$25
Alan
Bloom, ALPINES FOR TROUBLE FREE GARDENING. (Boston:
Charles Branford, 1961) from English
sheets. 139 pp., plant list; ill.
with b&w photos and a color frontis. one
of the scarcer books on using a wide variety of alpines in the garden.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
Deni
Bown, ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HERBS AND THEIR USES.
(London: Dorling Kindersley, 1995) quarto,
hardiness maps on end-papers, 424 pp., index, bibliography, illustrated
glossary, ill. with over 1500 color photos showing entire plants and details.
A scarce and quite possibly the most comprehensive work on the subject,
issued in conjunction with the Herb Society of America.
v.g. copy in torn d.j. $20
T.M.E.
Branney. HARDY GINGERS, Including Hedychium, Rooscoes, and Zingiber.
(Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2005) A
Royal Horticultural Society Plant Collector's Guide.
267 pp., large format octavo, index, bibliography, glossary, appendices,
ill. with color photos and reproductions of old color plates.
The first and much needed monograph on the subject.
v.g. copy in d.j. $25
Fayne
Brawner, GERANIUMS: The Complete Encyclopedia.
(Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, 2003)
quarto, 176 pp., index, bibliography, plant lists.
ill. with hundreds of color photos. A
comprehensive guide with probably the best and most color photos of any work on
the subject. v.g. copy of a quality
softbound work. $15
John
Bryan [Editor], MANUAL OF BULBS. (Portland:
Timber Press, 1995) indices,
bibliography, glossary, ill. with botanically accurate line drawings.
an excellent comprehensive work derived from the Royal Horticultural
Society's Dictionary of Gardening (1992).
v.g. copy in d.j. $25
Catherine
Cash, THE SLIPPER ORCHIDS. (Portland:
Timber Press, 1991) quarto, 226 pp.,
index, bibliography, tables and
charts,
ill. with 225 very sharp color photos. still
the definitive work on various genera of hardy and tender slipper orchids.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $28
Eric
Catterall, GROWING BEGONIAS. (London:
Croom Helm, 1984) 132 pp., index,
glossary, bibliography, appendices, ill. with monochrome line drawings &
color photos. One of the best works
covering begonia culture, and surprisingly scarce.
v.g. copy in d.j. $15
[Henry
Cooke] "The Curator," A GLOUCESTERSHIRE WILD GARDEN.
(London: Elliot Stock, 1903) 230
pp., ill. with monochrome photographic plates.
A very scarce, truly unusual, and definitely idiosyncratic account of the
establishment of a subtropical garden in England by a former physician in the
British foreign service in India. Exceeding
the suggestions of William Robinson, Cooke broke new ground by not only using
exotic-appearing plants, but also a variety of tropical ones, some which had,
despite their size, to be wintered over in large greenhouses.
This is the garden Myles Challis writes about in The Exotic Garden,
and the identical garden which was restored for the filming of the movie The
Assam Garden. old bookseller's
label on front cover, end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in original slate
gray cloth (slightly worn). $65
Clifford
Crook, CAMPANULAS: Their Cultivation and Classification.
(London: Country Life, 1951) 256
pp., index, ill. with excellent b&w photos, appendix listing synonyms;
the highly desirable and scare original edition of this valuable
monograph. bookplate, end-papers and
fore-edge a little foxed, corners a little bumped o/w a v.g. copy in original
aquamarine embossed blue cloth binding with gilt decoration.
$65
Ian
Cooke, THE GARDENER'S GUIDE TO CANNAS. (Portland:
Timber Press, 2001) 160 pp., index,
glossary, appendix, ill. with color photos and a few b&w drawings.
A new and excellent recent comprehensive monograph, the first on the
subject. v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
Ian
Cooke, THE PLANTFINDER'S GUIDE TO TENDER PERENNIALS.
(Portland: Timber Press, 1998) large
format octavo, 192 pp., index, appendices, ill. with fine color photos (taken in
the garden and photos of the entire plant removed from the ground).
A very useful work covering a wide selection of tender perennials in more
detail than works on perennials with wider coverage, including many newly
available varieties and hybrids. v.g.
copy in d.j. $25
Roy
Coombs, VIOLETS: The History and Cultivation of Scented Violets. (London:
Batsford, 2003 [1981]) 144 pp.,
indices, extensive bibliography, ill. with b&w line drawings, color photos,
and wonderful color plates from paintings by Yvonne Matthews.
For its size, a surprisingly comprehensive book on the history and
cultivation of scented violets, a favorite flower of the Victorian era.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Ralph
D. Cornell, CONSPICUOUS CALIFORNIA PLANTS: With Notes on their Garden Uses.
(Pasadena, CA: San Pasqual Press, 1938)
192 pp., attractive bicolor cloth binding, index, appendix of garden
notes, ill. with b&w photos and distinctive drawings by Elizabeth Lewis.
an uncommon work on native California plants and their use in gardens.
owner's inscription, corner of one leaf folded, o/w a v.g. copy in worn
but very attractive d.j. $25
Ralph
D. Cornell, CONSPICUOUS CALIFORNIA PLANTS: With Notes on their Garden Uses.
(Los Angeles, CA: The Plantain Press, 1978 [1938])
revised edition. 232 pp.,
attractive bicolor cloth binding, index, appendix of garden notes, ill. with
b&w photos and distinctive drawings by Elizabeth Lewis and a portrait of the
author. The desirable revised
edition of an uncommon work on native California plants and their use in
gardens, including two biographical sketches of the author.
v.g. copy in very attractive d.j., nicely inscribed by the author's
widow. $40
Gordon
Courtright, TREES AND SHRUBS FOR TEMPERATE CLIMATES.
(Portland: Timber Press, 1989 [1988])
3rd, revised edition. quarto,
239 pp., index, appendix, ill. with 673 color photos.
One of the best references for use in gardening in mild climates.
minor bottom edge wear, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
Peter
& Kenneth Cox, COX'S GUIDE TO CHOOSING RHODODENDRONS.
(Portland: Timber Press, 1990) 176
pp., index, lists of sources, ill. with many color photos.
This rather scarce Cox title is very useful in selecting the best
Rhododendrons for temperate gardens. v.g.
copy in d.j. $20
Jurgen
Dahl, THE CURIOUS GARDNER. (Portland,
OR: Timber Press, 2002) Edited by
Noel Kingsbury. Translated by
Claudia Heidieker. 264 pp. index,
ill. with b&w photos. a highly
readable series of essays based on the German author's interest in garden
history and lore. v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
P.
den Ouden & B.K. Boom, MANUAL OF CULTIVATED CONIFERS, Hardy in the Cold- and
Warm-Temperate Zone. (Hague:
Nijhoff, 1965) 526 pp., index,
various useful appendices, ill. with many b&w photos.
A standard reference work that has become very scarce.
v.g. copy in torn d.j. $75
George
Dillistone [editor & compiler], DYKES ON IRIS: A Reprint of the
Contributions of the Late W.R. Dykes, to Various Journals & Periodicals
During the Last Twenty Years of His Life. (Tunbridge
Wells, UK: Iris Society, n.d. [1930]) 294
pp., index, ill. with b&w photos. an
important compilation of writings by Dykes not included in his two works on the
genus. owner's name, minor pencil
markings in the text, a little foxing (especially on the fore-edge), o/w a v.g.,
clean tight copy in original brown cloth. $30
Michael
Dirr, DIRR'S HARDY TREES AND SHRUBS: AN ENCYCLOPEDIA.
(Portland: Timber Press, 1998 [1997])
quarto, 493 pp., glossary, appendices, hardiness map, ill. with hundreds
of fabulous color photos. An
invaluable work covering over 500 species and 700 varieties and cultivars.
a v.g. copy in d.j. $50
Tracy
DiSabato-Aust, THE WELL-TENDED PERENNIAL GARDEN: Planting and Pruning
Techniques. (Portland: Timber Press,
1998) large format octavo, 269 pp.
index, bibliography, glossary, appendices (including hardiness map), ill. with
useful color photos and b&w line drawings.
one of the more popular guides for the typical American gardener showing
that anyone can successfully grow a variety of interesting perennials.
v.g. copy in d.j. $25
Montagu
Don, THE PRICKOTTY BUSH: The Story of a Garden.
(London: Macmillan, 1990) 290
pp., ill. with rough sketches by the author.
The amazing story of a man's virtually obsessed attempt to create a grand
garden on a forlorn parcel of land in Herefordshire in one year's time against
seemingly all odds, this highly readable and idiosyncratic work defies the usual
rational and painstaking tradition of works of this genre.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
William
R. Dykes, THE GENUS IRIS. (NY: Dover
Publications, 1974) small folio, 245
pp. & bibliography, index; 48 color plates from paintings by F.H. Round and
line drawings in text; an excellent quality hardbound reprint (unusual for this
publisher) of the classic 1913 monograph. bookplate,
o/w a v.g. copy v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.
$30
William
R. Dykes, HANDBOOK OF GARDEN IRIS. (London:
Hopkinson, 1924) 250 pp., index,
ill. with line drawings and paintings by the author.
Better known for his Genus Iris, this work was intended more for
the gardener and less for the botanist and rare book collector.
owner's name, end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g., copy in original green
cloth. $40
Jack
Elliot, ALPINES IN THE OPEN GARDEN. (London/Portland:
Christopher Helm/Timber Press, 1991) 137
pp., index, appendices, ill. with excellent color photos and b&w botanical
line drawings. A significant work
showing how choice alpines can be used in herbaceous borders and woodland
gardens. neat owner's name stamp,
o/w a v.g. copy in d.j. $20
William
Emboden, NARCOTIC PLANTS. (NY:
Macmillan, 1969) revised edition;
206 pp., index, bibliography, list of plants, well ill. in color and b&w,
many form older works; the definitive work on the subject, which has now become
rather scarce. v.g. copy in slightly
torn d.j. $45
Raymond
Evison, THE GARDENER'S GUIDE TO GROWING CLEMATIS.
(Portland: Timber Press, 1998( large
format octavo, 160 pp., index, appendices, ill. with color photos and
interesting monochrome line drawings of various interesting seedheads.
A useful and attractive practical guide.
v.g. copy in d.j., signed by the author.
$25
Reginald
Farrer, ALPINES AND BOG PLANTS. (Little
Compton, R.I.: Theophrastus, 1976 [1908]) 288
pp., index, ill. with b&w photos. a quality reprint of one of Farrer's more
substantial and scarcest works, containing much still useful information on the
use of rare and distinctive plants in rock and water gardens, based on his years
of exploration. v.g. copy in green
cloth binding. $35
Carl
Feldmaier, LILIES. (NY: Arco, 1970)
translated from German by Matt Templeton.
228 pp., 73 photos (9 in color); maps, drawings, index, glossary,
appendix, bibliography; one of the
better recent monographs. a v.g.
copy in torn d.j. $20
Margery
Fish, CAREFREE GARDENING. (S.
Brunswick, NJ/NY: Albion Books, 1972) first
American edition (from English sheets). 150
pp., index, ill. with a color frontis and many b&w photos and drawings.
one of her scarcer titles, this work contains a series of highly readable
and fascinating essays on many aspects of ornamental gardening.
v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j. $30
Margery
Fish, COTTAGE GARDEN FLOWERS. (Newton
Abbot: David & Charles, 1973 [1961]) 120
pp., index, ill. with b&w photos. An
unassuming yet classic work on the subject, written in the author's typically
conversational but very informative style. a
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $30
Margery
Fish, COTTAGE GARDEN FLOWERS. (Newton
Abbot, UK: David & Charles, 1970 [1961])
127 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos.
An unassuming yet classic work on the subject, written in the author's
typically conversational but very informative style.
a v.g. copy in slightly faded d.j. $30
Margery
Fish, COTTAGE GARDEN FLOWERS. (London:
Collingridge, 1961) first edition.
127 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos.
An unassuming yet classic work on the subject, written in the author's
typically conversational but very informative style.
owner's name, o/w a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.
$25
Harrison
Flint, LANDSCAPE PLANTS FOR EASTERN NORTH AMERICA, Exclusive of Florida and the
Immediate Gulf Coast. (NY: Wiley,
1997) 2nd edition. 842 pp., index,
many lists of plants, ill. throughout with b&w
photos and plant outline sketches. Originally
issued in 1983, this exhaustive work covering ornamental shrubs, trees and
herbaceous perennials is useful for the home gardener and professional as well
and has become rather scarce. v.g.
copy in d.j. $75
Karl
Foerster, ROCK GARDENS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR.
(NY: Sterling Publishing, 1987) 292
pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color and b&w photos and maps.
A scarce title with emphasis placed on rock garden plants hailing from
all over the world. v.g. copy in
slightly torn d.j. $20
Roy
Forster & Alex Downie, THE WOODLAND GARDEN: Planting in Harmony with Nature.
(Buffalo, NY: Firefly Books, 2004) square
quarto, 180 pp., index, bibliography, extensive plant lists, ill. with color
photos and b&w line drawings. an
innovative book by two Canadian experts on planning woodland gardens.
fine copy in pictorial boards. $15
John
& Eileen Galbally, CARNATIONS AND PINKS FOR GARDEN AND GREENHOUSE.
(Portland: Timber Press, 1997) 310
pp., indices, bibliography, appendices, ill. with color photos and a few b&w
drawings. An excellent recent work
covering and listing a wide variety of plants.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Fred
Galle, AZALEAS. (Portland: Timber
Press, 1987) revised and enlarged
edition, quarto, 519 pp., errata sheet, index, appendices, ill. with 366 color
photos & monochrome line drawings. One
of the more recent standard reference works, especially useful for its
exhaustive lists of plants. v.g.
copy in d.j. $40
James
M. Gardiner, MAGNOLIAS: A GARDENER'S GUIDE.
(Portland: Timber Press, 2000) large
format octavo, 329 pp., indices, appendices, well ill. with color photos; a good
modern general work on the subject, the greatly expanded edition of the author's
1989 work. v.g. copy in slightly
worn d.j. $25
JoAnn
Gardner & Karen Bussolini, ELEGANT SILVERS: Striking Plants for Every
Garden. (Portland, OR: Timber Press,
2005) 311 pp., index, bibliography,
appendices, ill. with excellent color photos by the coauthor.
a comprehensive encyclopedia of gray and silver plants along with
historical background and modern advice on this uses in gardens.
v.g. copy in d.j. $25
Michael
Gibson, GROWING ROSES. (London/Portland:
Helm/Timber Press, 1984) 235 pp.,
index, bibliography, glossary, list of nurseries, ill. with color photos and
monochrome line drawings. an
excellent cultural guide in this series that is rather scarce.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Heidi
Gildemeister, GARDENING THE MEDITERRANEAN WAY: How to Create a Waterwise,
Drought-Tolerant Garden. (NY:
Abrams, 2004) large format octavo,
224 pp., index, glossary, bibliography, appendix.
ill. with color photos & b&w sketches.
An updated work that is quite unique from the former work on the author's
subject, including plant lists and coverage of many types of gardens.
v.g. copy in d.j. $25
Judy
Glattstein, BULBS FOR HABITAT GARDENS. (Portland,
OR: Timber Press, 2005) 296 pp.,
index, ill. with color photos and b&w line drawings.
an excellent, useful work for selecting bulbs for various kinds of
American gardens. v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
Richard
Gorer, TREES AND SHRUBS: A COMPLETE GUIDE. (Newton
Abbot: David & Charles, 1976) square
quarto, 264 pp., bibliography, ill. with line drawings; covering over 1500
species, this is a very useful work in dictionary format.
a v.g. copy in d.j. $25
Christopher
Grey-Wilson [Editor], A MANUAL OF ALPINE AND ROCK GARDEN PLANTS.
(Portland: Timber Press, 1989) 278
pp., index, glossary, ill. with color photos and b&w drawings.
an excellent and fairly scarce dictionary of alpines intended for use by
the amateur gardener. v.g. copy in
slightly torn d.j. $15
Robert
Geneve, A BOOK OF BLUE FLOWERS. (Portland,
OR: Timber Press, 2000) 327 pp.,
index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with excellent color photos.
a wonderful book not only describing blue flowers for use in the garden
but also explaining the color itself and variation of blue color nomenclature.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
S[amuel]
Graveson, MY VILLA GARDEN. (London
Headley Bros., 1915) 124 pp., ill.
with b&w and color photos (some tipped in).
in addition, some ills. probably from a contemporary nursery catalog have
been neatly tipped in on blank leaves. a
very scarce and highly readable work by a gardener who was inspired by the great
plant hunters. owner's name, a
little foxing, a little cover fading o/w a v.g. copy.
4 pp. folded listing of related books from the publisher (fine condition)
was inserted but not attached. $35
Diana
Grenfell, THE GARDENER'S GUIDE TO GROWING DAYLILIES.
(Portland: Timber, 1998) 160
pp., index, glossary, appendix, ill. with color photos and a few b&w
drawings by Jenny Brasier. A new
comprehensive monograph of great practical use to gardeners.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Diana
Grenfell, THE GARDENER'S GUIDE TO GROWING HOSTA.
(Portland: Timber, 1997 [1996]) 160
pp., index, glossary, appendix, ill. with color photos and a few b&w
drawings by Jenny Brasier. A new
comprehensive edition of an excellent recent monograph.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Trevor
Griffiths, A CELEBRATION OF OLD ROSES. (London:
Michael Joseph, 1990) large quarto,
168 pp., index, ill. with hundreds of color photos.
An excellent and somewhat scarce work covering more than 600 interesting
old roses, including their modern hybrids. owner's
name, o/w a v.g. copy in torn d.j. $15
Guy
& Lilian Gusman, THE GENUS ARISAEMA: A Monograph for Botanists and Nature
Lovers. (Ruggell, Lichtenstein:
A.R.G. Gantner, n.d. [2002]) 438
pp.,index, extensive bibliography, glossary.
ill. with many excellent color and b&w/color botanical drawings.
The first definitive monograph on this fascinating genus found all over
the world, presented beautifully in a format appealing to gardeners as well as
botanists. fine copy in d.j.
$50
Mrs.
Edward [Alice] Harding, PEONIES IN THE LITTLE GARDEN.
(Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1923
91 pp., bibliography, ill. with a few b&w photos & sketches.
One of the scarcer work in this "Little Garden" series, the
knowledgeable Alice Harding selects the best peonies for little gardens.
end-papers darkened, gilt lettering on b.s. faded, o/w a v.g. copy in
dark aquamarine cloth binding. $18
Winton
Harding, SAXIFRAGES: The Genus Saxifraga in the Wild & in Cultivation.
(St. John;s, UK: Alpine Garden Society, 1976 [1970])
134 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos & line drawings.
One of the few monographs on the subject.
one corner slightly creased, o/w a v.g. copy in original decorative
wraps. $15
Pamela
Harper, COLOR ECHOES: Harmonizing Color in the Garden.
(NY: Macmillan, 1994) quarto,
228 pp., index, ill. with 200 fine color photos.
An attractive and useful work on color schemes in garden planning and
planting. v.g. copy in d.j.
$25
Pamela
Harper, TIME-TESTED PLANTS: Thirty Years in a Four-Season Garden.
(Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2000) oblong
large format octavo, 351 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, hardiness maps,
ill. with excellent color photos. an
outstanding selection of distinctive plants grown in her notable sandy Virginia
garden. corner of title page
slightly creased, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Carolyn
Harstad, GO NATIVE: Gardening With Native Planst and Wildflowers in the Lower
Midwest. (Bloomington, IN: Indiana
University Press, 1999) large format
octavo, 278 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, list of sources, very well ill.
with color photos by the author and b&w line drawings by Jeanette Ming.
a scarce work very useful for zone 5 or 6 gardeners anywhere in North
America. v.g. copy in d.j.
$35
Lance
Hattat, GARDENING IN A SMALL SPACE. (Clifton,
UK: Paragon, 1998) quarto, pictorial
boards, 255 pp., ill. with attractive color photos and paintings by Elaine
Franks. A profusely illustrated work
with many suggestions for small gardens. v.g.
copy in d.j. $20
Brent
& Becky Heath, TULIPS FOR AMERICAN GARDENS.
(Albany, TX: Bright Sky Press, 2001)
144 pp., index, hardiness zone map, list of tulips.
well ill.w it fine color photos. a
useful book designed to suggest uses of species and hybrid tulips in all
climates in America. v.g. copy in
d.j. $10
Francis
George Heath, THE FERN WORLD. 12th
edition, revised. (London: Everett
& Co.,, 1910) 400 pp., index,
ill. with a few line engravings and 12 chromo-litho plates.
One of a series of botanical/horticultural works by Heath, and one of the
most popular fern books of the era, when the Victorian "fern craze"
was at its height. end-papers
slightly foxed, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in olive-green cloth binding.
$45
Royton
Heath, ROCK PLANTS FOR SMALL GARDENS. (London:
Collingridge, 1982) 3rd edition.
144 pp., index, descriptive list of plants, ill. with b&w photos.
first published in 1957 (this is a revised edition), this remains on of
the most comprehensive books on the subject.
owner's name, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
Gary
Hightshoe, NATIVE TREES, SHRUBS, AND VINES FOR URBAN AND RURAL AMERICA: A
Planting Design Manual for Environmental Designers.
(NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1988) quarto,
819 pp., plant lists and elimination keys. index,
bibliography, glossary, ill. with distribution maps, tables, b&w photos, and
numerous detailed and tree outline line drawings classifying over 250 woody
plants and providing detailed information on their forms and uses.
Designed for the landscape architecture, this scarce work is equally
useful for the home gardener and botanist. v.g.
copy in d.j. $75
Ronald
Houtman, VARIEGATED TREES & SHRUBS: THE ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA.
(Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2004) quarto,
338 pp., index, appendices, ill. with 760 excellent color photos.
A very useful new work for identification and selection of variegated
leaved plants of all types. v./g.
copy in d.j. $35
Erica
Hunningher [Editor], MAKING GARDENS; A Celebration of Gardens and Gardening in
England and Wales from the National Gardens Scheme.
(London: Cassell & Co., 2001) Horticultural
Consultant: Elspeth Napier. quarto,
336 pp., indices, appendices, profusely ill. with fine color photos.
A number of distinguished gardeners contribute a wide variety of useful
gardening advice based on their extensive experience.
A beautifully produced work that celebrating the 75th anniversary of the
National Gardens Scheme, featuring mostly selected private gardens.
v.g. copy in d.j. $35
Edward
Hyams, AN ENGLISHMAN'S GARDEN. (London:
Thames & Hudson, 1967) 160 pp.,
index, ill. with b&w photos and a garden plan.
An uncommon work contain series of essays on his own garden, intended to
assist readers in enhancing their own gardens.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $15
Brenda
Hyatt, AURICULAS. (Chester, CT:
Globe Pequot, 1989) large format, 96
pp., decorative end-papers, index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with
line drawings and outstanding detailed color photos that more than do justice to
these bizarre-appearing but immensely popular classic primulas.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Will
Ingwersen, ALPINE & ROCK PLANTS. (London:
J.M. Dent, 1983) 212 pp., index,
plant lists, ill. with color photos and b&w line drawings by Charles Stitt.
One of the author's lesser known and scarcest works covers an interesting
variety of outstanding plants from all over the world to be cultivated in
different situations. v.g. copy in
d.j. $20
Mary
& Gary Irish, AGAVES AND YUCCAS and Related Plants, a Gardener's Guide
(Portland: Timber Press, 2000) 312
pp., index, bibliography, glossary, identification key, distribution map, ill.
with color photos and b&w line drawings.
The first modern detailed monograph on these fascinating succulent
plants. v.g. copy in d.j.
$30
M[ichael]
Jefferson-Brown, THE WINTER GARDEN. (London:
Faber & Faber, 1952) 156 pp.,
index, ill. with b&w photos and a color frontis.
a very interesting older work on the subject that is one of the less
common titles. corner of front free
end-paper creased, o/w a v.g. copy in badly torn d.j.
$10
Gertrude
Jekyll, CHILDREN AND GARDENS. (Woodbridge,
U.K.: Antique Collectors Club, 1990) 187+
pp., ill. with nice interleaved Kate Greenway color plates to compliment the
monochrome photos of the original 1902 work.
an excellent quality reprint of a classic work.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Gertrude
Jekyll, WOOD AND GARDEN. (London:
Longmans, Green, 1899) 4th
impression. 286 pp., index, ill.
with 71 b&w photos; This classic work covers not only the woodland but a
wide variety of gardening topics with her usual insights.
end-papers somewhat darkened, covers slightly spotted, o/w a v.g. clean
copy in original blue cloth. $75
Gertrude
Jekyll, WOOD AND GARDEN. (London:
Longmans, Green, 1904) 10th
impression. 286 pp., index, ill.
with 71 b&w photos; This classic work covers not only the woodland but a
wide variety of gardening topics with her usual insights.
owner's name, end-papers somewhat darkened and covers a little spotted,
o/w a v.g. clean, tight copy in dark gray cloth binding
$60
Leo
Jelitto & Wilhelm Schacht, HARDY HERBACEOUS PERENNIALS.
(Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2001 [1985])
3rd edition, revised, translated by Michael Epp.
2 vols., quarto, 721 total pp., common and botanical name indices,
profusely ill. with b&w and color photos.
one of the most thorough and detailed dictionaries of hardy perennial
plants ever issued, which has now become rather scarce.
v.g. copies in d.j.'s. $50
Anne
Jones [Editor and Compiler], MRS. EARLE'S POTPOURRI.
(London: British Broadcasting Co., 1982)
152 pp., ill. with historic b&w photos and line drawings and
chapterhead embellishments by Prue Theobalds.
The only (and rather scarce) book to date on Maria Theresa Villiers [Mrs.
C.W.] Earle, best known for four popular works in the "Garden
Pot-Pourri" series as well as other books, including selections from Mrs.
Earle's own works. a v.g. copy in
d.j. $25
Hugh
Johnson, HUGH JOHNSON'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF TREES: A Guide and Tribute to the Trees
of Our Forests and Gardens. (NY:
Gallery Books, 1984), small folio, 336 pp., index, appendices, loaded with color
photos, charts, maps and sketches of tree forms; organized by genera, this is an
overwhelming attractive and informative work, far from the "coffee
table" book it appears to be at first glance.
It is a surprisingly scarce revised edition of his earlier 1973 classic
work The International Book of Trees. v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.
$25
Warren
Johnson & Harold Lyon, INSECTS THAT FEED ON OF TREES AND SHRUBS.
(Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1988 [1991])
contributing editors: C.S. Koehler & J.A. Weidhaus.
second edition. quarto, 556
pp., index, glossary, extensive bibliography, ill. with 247 color plates
containing 241 pp. of color photos. The
most complete work on the subject to date, covering 900 insects and other
animals affecting plants. tiny
damage to front end-papers, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.
$60
Harriet
L. Keeler, OUR GARDEN FLOWERS: A Popular Study of Our Native Lands, their Life
Histories, and Their Structural Affiliations.
(NY: Scribners, 1925 [1910]) 550
pp., index, glossary, ill. with b&w photos and line drawings.
a very attractive copy of a popular work of its era on cultivated and
native plants. bookplate, o/w a
v.g., clean, tight copy in tricolor cloth binding with gilt decoration.
$15
Greta
M. Kessenich & Don Hollingsworth, THE AMERICAN HYBRID PEONY.
(Hopkins, MN: American Peony Society, 1990)
208 pp., ill. with color photos and b&w line drawings.
An excellent comprehensive modern work on the origins, development, and
classification of the garden peonies we are familiar with today.
v.g. copy in green cloth binding. $20
Louisa
Yeomans [Mrs. Francis] King, PAGES FROM A GARDEN NOTEBOOK.
(NY: Scribners, 1921) 291
pp., index, ill. with b&w photos; one of the author's scarcest works, with
essays covering such topics as lilacs, American seed catalogs, Spanish gardens
and bright-berried plants. owner's
inscription, minor foxing of fore-edges and first few leaves, b.s. somewhat
faded, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy. $30
Louisa
Yeomans [Mrs. Francis] King, VARIETY IN THE LITTLE GARDEN.
(Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1923)
120 pp., ill. with b&w photos, fold-out border plan, list of plants.
A pioneer work covering diverse and interesting plants.
one corner bumped, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in original brown cloth
binding. $17
Gerd
Krussmann, THE COMPLETE BOOK OF ROSES. (Portland:
Timber Press, 1981) quarto, 436 pp.,
index, bibliographies, extensive listing of roses, ill. with b&w photos, old
engraving, distribution maps and excellent botanical drawings.
a comprehensive work covering all aspects of roses, from a botanical
perspective. v.g. copy in slightly
worn d.j. $40
Wybe
Kuitert, JAPANESE FLOWERING CHERRIES. (Portland: Timber Press, 1999)
with Arie Peterse. Foreword
by Roy Lancaster. 391 pp., indices,
bibliography, appendices, identification key, ill. with wonderful color photos,
b&w botanical line drawings, and reproduction of old images.
a detailed, definitive, and beautifully illustrated work on all aspects
of the subject. v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
Edgar
Lamb, STAPELIADS IN CULTIVATION. (London:
Blandford Press, n.d., 1957). 154
pp., identification key, ill. with excellent color and b&w photos.
an important and very scarce early monograph on the subject.
small piece of archival tape on front free end-paper, o/w a v.g. copy in
attractive (worn) pictorial d.j. photograph.
$50
Roy
Lancaster, GARDEN PLANTS FOR CONNOISSEURS. (Portland:
Timber Press, 1987) large format
octavo, 192 pp., index, appendix, ill. with many excellent color photos.
detailed description of 100 choice plants to challenge the gardener are featured
in a well-produced work that has become rather scarce.
v.g. copy in d.j. $35
Chris
Lane, WITCH HAZELS. (Portland, OR:
Timber Press, 2005) A Royal
Horticultural Society Plant Collector's Guide.
227 pp., large format octavo, index, bibliography, glossary, appendices,
ill. with color photos. The first
monograph on the subject and covering these shrubs worldwide in the wild, in
gardens, and their commercial uses. v.g.
copy in d.j. $25
Brian
Langdon, THE TUBEROUS BEGONIA. (London:
Cassell, 1969) quarto, 98 pp.,
index, ill. with excellent color photos and very useful b&w line drawings.
a scare, informative, and very attractive work, one of the few monographs
on the subject. v.g. copy in torn
d.j. $17
Mark
F. Large & John E. Braggins, TREE FERNS.
(Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2004) 359
pp., quarto, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with color photos and
b&w line drawings and distribution maps.
The ultimate guide to living species of truly amazing tree ferns.
v.g. copy in d.j. $30
Barbara
Perry Lawton, MAGIC OF IRISES. (Golden,
CO: Fulcrum, 1998) square quarto,
206 pp., index, appendices, ill. with color photos and old plates reproduced in
color and b&w. an attractive
overall work with good information on history and lore.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Antoine
le Hardy de Beaulieu, AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO MAPLES.
(Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2001) quarto.
translated by Andre L. Mechelynck. pictorial
boards, 464 pp., index, glossary, appendices, ill. with 1200 color photos,
hardiness maps, and b&w botanical drawings.
a superb work covering 250 different maples by a French landscape
designer and nurseryman. v.g. copy
in d.j. $50
Ran
Levy-Yamamori & Gerard Taffe, GARDEN PLANTS OF JAPAN.
(Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2004) Foreword
by E. Charles Nelson. quarto, 440
pp., index, glossary, ill. with 775 dramatic color photos.
an outstanding work on japanese gardens plants and their uses in western
gardens. v.g. copy in d.j.
$45
John
Lindley, ROSARIUM MONOGRAPHIA, or a Botanical History of Roses.
(Stanfordville, NY; Earl Coleman, 1979 [1820]).
Introduction by Lily Shohan. 156+
pp., index, appendix, b&w reproductions of plates form the original edition.
Lindley (1799-1865) was a prominent botanist and horticulturalists and
this work provided both detailed descriptions and historical background to roses
cultivated in his era. remains of
bookplates and pockets, but no other library markings, o/w a v.g. copy in torn
d.j. $20
Kirsten
Albrecht Llamas, TROPICAL FLOWERING PLANTS: A Guide to Identification and
Cultivation. (Portland, OR: Timber
Press, 2000) 423 pp.,
quarto, index, bibliography,
glossary, appendices, ill. with 1500 excellent color photos.
a very thorough encyclopedia covering more than 1400 showy trees, shrubs,
vines, and herbaceous plants for use in tropical landscapes.
v.g. copy in d.j. $45
Christopher
Lloyd, CHRISTOPHER LLOYD'S GARDENING YEAR. (London:
Frances Lincoln, 1999) 224 pp.,
pictorial boards, decorative end-papers, index, ill. with fine color photos by
Jonathan Buckley. a wonderfully
written gardening calendar of a year at Great Dixter filled with the wisdom of a
great gardener. v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
Ernest
E. Lord, SHRUBS AND TREES FOR AUSTRALIAN GARDENS.
(Melbourne & Sydney, AUS: Lothian Publishing, 1960 [1950])
revised edition. 443 pp.,
indices, appendices, many plant lists, ill. with b&w photos and a color
frontis. a very thorough work filled
with descriptive and cultural information, covering both native and introduced
species. v.g. copy in slightly worn
d.j. $20
Alice
Lounsberry, THE WILD FLOWER BOOK FOR YOUNG PEOPLE.
(NY: Frederick Stokes Co., 1906) 314
pp., index, ill. with b&w photos. a
charming work and far scarcer than the well known works on the subject by
Thornton Burgess and Mrs. William Starr Dana.
owner's name, very minor foxing of a couple of leaves, slight wear top
and bottom of b.s., o/w a v.g. copy in very attractive tricolor cloth binding
signed by Amy Richards. $25
Dawn
MacLeod, A BOOK OF HERBS. (London:
Gerald Duckworth, 1967) 191 pp.,
appendices, ill. with color and b&w plates from the paintings and drawings
of Enid Morey. A highly readable
work with much information on the history and lore of many herbs.
v.g. copy in pictorial boards in torn (but very attractive) d.j.
$17
Reginald
Malby, THE STORY OF MY ROCK GARDEN. (London:
Headley Bros./Swarthmore Press, 1919 [1912])
4th edition. 132 pp., list of
plants, ill. with tipped-in color photos and b&w photos by the author.
An interesting period work detailing the author's personal development of
a rock garden of the era. bookplate,
color plate of crocus from another work tipped-in by owner on front free
end-papers, end-papers foxed, but in general a v.g., clean, tight copy in brown
cloth binding. $20
Reginald
Malby, THE STORY OF MY ROCK GARDEN. (London:
Headley Bros., n.d. [ca. 1910]) second
"edition" [i.e., printing]. 129+
pp., list of plants, ill. with tipped-in color photos and b&w photos by the
author. An attractive work detailing
the author's personal development of a rock garden of the era.
some foxing, a little shaken, but in general a v.g., attractive copy in
brown cloth binding. $20
Brian
Matthew, GROWING BULBS: The Complete Practical Guide.
(London: Batsford, 1997) 156
pp., index, ill. with color photos. a
very valuable useful recent guide which includes a lengthy directory of plants.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Mark
Mattock, ROSES FOR THE SMALLER GARDEN. (NY:
Rizzoli, 2001) square quarto, 168
pp., index, appendices, il. with distinctive color photos by Linda Burgess.
A very attractive and useful work, the first on the subject since George
Steven's work of 1926. v.g. copy in
d.j. $20
Currier
McEwen, SIBERIAN IRISES. (Society of
Siberian Irises, 1981) 75 pp.,
index, bibliography, glossary, list of sources, ill. with color & b&w
photos and botanical line drawings. an
uncommon and very informative monograph by the expert on the subject.
v.g. copy in original brown wraps. $10
Jane
McGary [Editor], BULBS OF NORTH AMERICA. (Portland,
OR: Timber Press, 2000) 251 pp.,
index, appendices, hardiness map, ill. with color photos.
Written by a number of experts, this is the first comprehensive work on
native American bulbs and their use in gardens. v.g.
copy in d.j. $25
Jane
McGary [Editor], ROCK GARDEN PLANTS OF NORTH AMERICA: An Anthology from the
Bulletin of the North American Rock Garden Society.
(Portland: Timber Press, 1996) 459
pp., index, bibliography for each article, biographical sketches of the widely
acknowledged contributors. ill. with
excellent color photos and b&w botanical line drawings.
Organized by region, this useful work covers both rock garden plants in
the wild and their cultivation. v.g.
copy in d.j. $20
F[rederick]
A[rthur] Mercer [Editor], GARDENS AND GARDENING, 1933: Lay-Outs for Small
Owners. (London/NY: Studio, 1937)
quarto, 128 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and garden plans.
This issue included "Gardens from All Countries,"
"Flowering Shrubs" by Lucy Joshua, "Small Gardens for Pleasure
and Profit" by V.N. Solly, "Perennials in the Modern Garden" by
D.H. Moutray Read, and "Some New and Lesser Known Flowers."
one of the scarcest of this series, which varied greatly in content from
year to year depending on the year's theme and the contributors.
neat owner's ink stamp, of A.H. Herrick, Associate Editor of the Garden
Digest, front hinge beginning to weaken, o/w a v.g. copy in green cloth in
very scarce (torn) d.j. $20
F[rank]
A[lfred] Mercer, GARDENS AND GARDENING: 1935.
(London: The Studio) quarto,
128 pp. + advertisements, index, well ill. with b&w photos and a color
frontis. Possibly the scarcest of
the early large-format books in the series, containing articles on "Gardens
from All Countries," "Chrysanthemums" by D.B. Crane, "The
Herbaceous Border" by Richard Sudell, "The Spring Garden" by
Eleanor S. Rohde, and "The Decorative Value of Ferns" by Clarence
Fowler. end-papers darkened, neat
owner's name and ink stamp of A.H. Herrick, Associate Editor of the Garden
Digest, with publisher's review notice included, o/w a v.g. copy in light
green cloth in very scarce (torn, sunned) d.j.
$35
Ted
Jordan Meredith, BAMBOO FOR GARDENS. (Portland:
Timber Press, 2001) large format
octavo, 406 pp., index, glossary, well ill. with color photos.
More useful than many other works on bamboos because it is filled with
cultural information and describes uses in gardens in much detail.
v.g. copy in d.j. $30
John
Mickel, FERNS FOR AMERICAN GARDENS: The definitive Guide to Selecting and
Growing More Than 500 Kinds of Hardy Ferns.
(NY: Macmillan, 1994) 370
pp., indices, glossary, bibliography. ill.
with many color photos and a few line drawings.
The best work on the subject to date, from the Curator of Ferns at the
New York Botanic Garden, and now scarce in the hardcover edition.
v.g. copy in d.j. $50
John
Mickel, FERNS FOR AMERICAN GARDENS: The definitive Guide to Selecting and
Growing More Than 500 Kinds of Hardy Ferns.
(NY: Macmillan, 1994) 370
pp., indices, glossary, bibliography. ill.
with many color photos and a few line drawings.
The best work on the subject to date, from the Curator of Ferns at the
New York Botanic Garden. slightly
bumped at top of b.s., o/w a v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j.
$40
Diana
Miller, PELARGONUMS: A Gardner's Guide to the Species and their Hybrids and
Cultivars. (Portland: Timber Press,
1996) 175 pp., index, bibliography,
glossary, notes, maps, ill. with excellent color photos and b&w botanical
photos and line drawings. a recent
work which contributes valuable information on the genus with detailed
descriptive information. v.g. copy
in d.j. $20
Beverly
Nichols, FORTY FAVORITE FLOWERS. (NY:
St. Martins Press, 1964) first
American edition. 88 pp., well ill.;
A fascinating work on some unusual and distinctive plants, which had
become one of Nichols's scarcest and most desirable titles.
v.g. copy in slightly torn, price clipped d.j.
$45
A[lexander]
Niklitschek, WATER LILIES AND WATER PLANTS.
(NY: Scribners, 1933) large
format octavo, from English sheets, 135 pp,, index, ill. with b&w photos and
a few drawings. a popular work of
its era by an Austrian expert that has become fairly scarce.
owner's name, end-papers and fore-edge foxed, o/w a v.g. copy in soiled,
worn, but very uncommon d.j. $25
Robert
Nold, COLUMBINES: Aquilegia, Paraquilegia, and Semiaquilegia.
(Portland: Timber Press, 2003) 158
pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with color photos, attractive color
plates form watercolors, and b&w line drawings.
The first, long overdue, significant
English-language work on columbines. v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
Jerry
Olson & John Whitman, GROWING ROSES IN COLD CLIMATES.
(Lincolnwood, IL: Contemporary Books, 1998)
quarto, pictorial covers, 262 pp., glossary, lists of plants, ill. with
color photos. a very useful and
rather scarce work cover over 1700 plants and listing specific sources for each.
v.g. copy in d.j. $30
Gilian
Painter & Elaine Power, A GARDEN OF OLD FASHIONED AND UNUSUAL HERBS.
(London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1982)
large format octavo, 271 pp., decorative end-papers, index, glossary,
bibliography, ill. with attractive color watercolors by Elaine Power.
a scarce and uncommonly interesting and attractive work of herbs formal
over the world. owner's name, o/w a
v.g. copy in attractive d.j. $23
B.P.
Pal & S. Krishnamurthi, FLOWERING SHRUBS.
(New Delhi: Indian Council of Agricultural Research, 1967)
Foreword by M.S. Randhawa. 155
pp., index, plant list, ill. with color photos.
A very scarce work covering shrubs useful for gardens in Indian and
similar climates including Indian natives. wrinkling
of cloth on rear cover, o/w a v.g. copy in light brown cloth binding.
$20
Graham
Payne, GARDEN PLANTS FOR MEDITERRANEAN CLIMATES.
(Ramsbury, UK: Crowood Press, 2002) Foreword
by Hugh Johnson. quarto, 240 pp.,
bibliography, glossary, extensive plant lists, ill. with color photos.
a very useful new work on the subject in dictionary format.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
John
P. Peat and Ted L. Petit, THE DAYLILY: A Guide for Gardeners.
(Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2004) With
a chapter on landscaping with daylilies by Melaie Vassallo.
large format octavo, index, lists of sources and plant societies, ill.
with color photos, particularly of the amazing recent hybrids.
An interesting guide devoted to selecting and using modern daylilies.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Judith
Phillips, NATURAL BY DESIGN: Beauty and Balance in Southwest Gardens.
(Santa Fe: Museum of New Mexico Press, 1995)
square quarto, 199 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, ill. with
excellent color photos by Charles Mann and the author, and a few border plans.
an excellent informative and attractive work for designing gardens in
arid climates. v.g. copy of a
quality softbound work. $20
W[illiam]
R[aymond] Philipson & D. Hearn, ROCK GARDEN PLANTS OF THE SOUTHERN ALPS.
(Christchurch, NZ: The Caxton Press, 1962)
Foreword by Sir George Taylor. 167
pp., index, well ill. with b&w and a few color photos.
A comprehensive and rather scarce work covering a wide variety of rock
plants not covered in many other works. owner's
name, o/w a v.g. copy in torn d.j. $15
Roger
Phillips & Martyn Rix, PERENNIALS: THE DEFINITIVE REFERENCE.
(Buffalo, NY: Firefly Books, 2002) quarto,
476 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with over 2,500 color
photos. a new work very valuable for
its use in identification of various species and cultivars.
v.g. copy in pictorial boards. $35
James
B. Phipps [with Robert J. O'Kennon & Ron W. Lance], HAWTHORNS AND MEDLARS.
(Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2003) A
Royal Horticultural Society Plant Collector's Guide.
139 pp., large format octavo, index, bibliography, glossary, appendices,
ill. with color photos and excellent b&w drawings.
The first monograph on the subject and covering these botanically
confusing trees and shrubs in detail, and covering their ornamental, commercial,
and medicinal uses. v.g. copy in
d.j. $25
W[illiam]
H[ugh] A[rthur] Preece, NORTH AMERICAN ROCK PLANTS.
"First Series"[no others were issued]
(NY: Macmillan, 1937) 204
pp., b&w photos, index, decorative cover; an important and scarce work on
choice American (primarily Western alpine) natives.
end papers darkened (as usual), o/w a v.g. copy in torn (but very
uncommon) d.j. $30
Edward
Sprague Rand, FLOWERS FOR THE PARLOR AND GARDEN.
(Boston: Henry Shephard Co., 1874 [1863])
revised edition. 408 pp.,
charming engraved ills. in the text. The
first important American work on the subject which was immensely popular and
very influential. small tear and
wear on top of b.s., corners a little bumped, gilt decoration on spine a little
faded, o/w a v.g. copy in green cloth binding.
$35
Harry
Randall & Alan Wren, GROWING CHRYSANTHEMUMS.
(London: Croom Helm, 1983) 168
pp., index, glossary, bibliography, appendices, ill. with monochrome line
drawings & color photos. One of
the best works covering chrysanthemum culture and uses in gardens, and for
exhibition, and somewhat scarce. v.g.
copy in slightly worn d.j. $15
Veronica
M. Read, HIPPEASTRUM: The Gardener's Amaryllis.
(Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2004) A
Royal Horticultural Society Plant Collector's Guide.
296 pp., large format octavo, index, bibliography, glossary, appendices,
ill. with color photos and reproductions of old color plates.
The most complete and up-to-date guide to date with considerable
information on cultivation, propagation, and hybridization.
v.g. copy in d.j. $25
Alfred
Rehder, MANUAL OF CULTIVATED TREES AND SHRUBS HARDY IN NORTH AMERICA, Exclusive
of the Subtropical and Warmer Temperate Regions.
(NY: Macmillan, 1967 [1940]) second
edition, revised. 996 pp., hardiness map. The
best edition of an older but still valuable and definite reference work that is
now o.p. a v.g. copy in torn d.j.
$20
Robert
Lee Riffle & Paul Craft, AN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CULTIVATED PALMS.
(Portland: Timber Press, 2003) quarto,
528 pp. index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with 929 color photos.
The best and most recent comprehensive work on the subject to date.
v.g. copy in d.j. $35
J.
Riha & R[udolph] Subik, THE ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CACTI AND OTHER
SUCCULENTS. (London: Select
Editions, 1991 [1982]) Edited by
Gillian and Kenneth A. Beckett. 352
pp., index, ill. with 426 color & b&w photos and line drawings.
not often encountered, this useful work provides a brief introduction and
then covers many species form all over the world in detail, with excellent
descriptive information. v.g. copy
in slightly wrinkled d.j. $18
Martin
Rikard, THE PLANTFINDER'S GUIDE TO GARDEN FERNS.
(Portland: Timber Press, 2000) large
format octavo, 192 pp., index, appendices, ill. with fine color photos (taken in
the garden and the wild. A very
useful work covering a wide selection of tender and hardy ferns.
v.g. copy in d.j. $25
Martyn
Rix, GROWING BULBS. (London: Croom
Helm, 1983) 209 pp., index,
glossary, bibliography, appendices, ill. with monochrome line drawings &
color photos. One of the better and
scarcer works covering bulb culture and uses in gardens.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Eleanor
S. Rohde, GARDENS OF DELIGHT, Throughout the Year.
(Boston: Cushman, Hale & Flint, 1936 [1934])
2nd printing. 308 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos;
a wonderfully written work on a seasonal approach to gardening, covering
many interesting plants. covered
somewhat darkened, end-papers darkened, o/w a copy in light brown cloth binding.
$18
Gareth
Rowlands, THE GARDENER'S GUIDE TO GROWING DAHLIAS.
(Portland: Timber Press, 1999) 160
pp., index, glossary, appendix, ill. with color photos and a few b&w
drawings, including details of flower structures.
A new and excellent recent comprehensive monograph.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
Lester
Rowntree, HARDY CALIFORNIANS. (NY:
Macmillan, 1936) 255 pp.,index, ill.
with b&w photos, maps on end-papers. a
scarce and very detailed definitive work on native herbaceous and bulbous plants
that has not become superseded or dated. a
v.g. copy in badly torn d.j. $45
John
J. Sambuco, THE BEST OF THE HARDIEST. (Flossmoor,
IL: Good Earth Publishing, 1987 [1985]) 2nd
edition. quarto, 368 pp., index,
glossary, appendix of sources, ill. with excellent line drawings by Kim
Besowshek and detailed hardiness maps. A
new very scarce guide to selecting and growing hardy herbaceous plants, bulbs,
shrubs, trees, and vines in North America. v.g.
copy of a quality softbound work. $25
Kay
Sanecki, THE FRAGRANT GARDEN. (London:
Batsford, 1991) large format octavo,
166 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color & b&w photos and line
drawings by Rosemary Wise. a
well-designed, comprehensive, and surprisingly scarce work on all phases of the
subject. v.g. copy in very
attractive d.j. $40
Charles
Francis Saunders, TREES & SHRUBS OF CALIFORNIA GARDENS.
(NY: McBride, 1926 [1914]) second
printing. 286 pp., very attractive
tricolor decorative cloth binding with gilt decoration, index, ill. with b&w
photos & 4 color plates. An
extensive work for its time, with much interesting information on California's
native plants both in the wild and in cultivation.
rear end‑papers damp‑stained, covers a little faded, in a
worn, damp‑stained, faded d.j., o/w a v.g., well preserved copy, nicely
inscribed by the author, with a letter included.
The book is inscribed to "Mrs. Preston," who is Frances Folsom
(1864‑1947), widow of President Grover Cleveland, and later the wife of
Princeton Archaeology Professor, Thomas Preston.
The slightly darkened letter is addressed to a "Mrs. Hoyt,"
doubtless a relative of Mary Allen Cleveland (1833‑1914), the President's
sister, who married William Hoyt. Saunders
praises President Cleveland in the letter and mentions presenting this and other
"books" to the former First Lady as a gift.
$75
Stephen
Scanniello & Tania Bayard, CLIMBING ROSES.
(NY: Prentice Hall, 1994) large
format octavo, 262 pp., index, extensive bibliography, notes, well ill. with
color photos. The best modern work
on climbing roses, with excellent scholarly yet readable material on their
origin and development, that is now fairly scarce.
v.g. copy in d.j. $35
Prof.
Dr. G[ustav] Schwantes, THE CULTIVATION OF THE MESEMBRYANTHEMACEAE.
(London: Blandford Press, n.d [1954])
Edited by E.W. Shurley. 88
pp., index, ill. with b&w photos. an
important and very scarce early monograph on the subject.
some wrinkling and soiling of a few leaves, o/w a v.g. copy in attractive
pictorial d.j. with mounted color photograph.
$45
Elisabeth
Sheldon, TIME AND THE GARDENER: Writings on a Lifelong Passion.
(Boston: Beacon Press, 2003) 276
pp., index, a wonderful series of essays on interesting plants, garden types,
and garden history. v.g. copy in
d.j. $15
Adelma
Grenier Simmons, BREATH OF THE PAST: A Little Book of Scented Geraniums.
(Coventry, CT: Caprilands Herb Farm, n.d. [1970])
44 pp., ill. with b&w drawings. a
very useful and uncommon guide, one of the few on the subject.
v.g. copy in original stapled decorative wraps.
$7
Wim
Snoeijer, AGAPANTHUS: A REVISION OF THE GENUS.
(Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2004) 320
pp., index, bibliography, list of breeders and their cultivars.
ill. with excellent color photos and b&w distribution maps.
The most complete work on the genus
to date, by a noted Dutch horticulturist. v.g.
copy in d.j. $30
Neil
Sperry, NEIL SPERRY'S COMPLETE GUIDE TO TEXAS GARDENING.
(Dallas, TX: Taylor Publishing, 1991)
388 pp., index, appendices, ill. with color photos and b&w drawings.
a very useful and rather scarce work covering all aspects of the subject.
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j., signed by the author.
$20
Andrew
Steens, BROMELIADS FOR THE CONTEMPORARY GARDEN.
(Portland: Timber Press, 2003) large
format octavo, pictorial boards, 198 pp., index, ill. with 300 color photos.
An excellent new work covering the best bromeliads (over 200 species and
cultivars) presently available for indoor and outdoor gardens.
v.g. copy in d.j. $20
F[rederick]
C. Stern, A CHALK GARDEN. (London:
Faber, 1974 [1960]) revised edition.
198 pp., index, appendices, ill. with color and b&w photos; the best and
scarcest work on the subject to date, using a seasonal approach and providing
names of many plants useful in chalk or lime soils.
v.g. copy in d.j. $45
Steven
Still, MANUAL OF HERBACEOUS ORNAMENTAL PLANTS.
(Champaign, IL: Stipes Publishing, Co., 1994)
4th edition, quarto, 814 pp., pictorial boards, index, bibliography,
glossary, ill. with color photos & excellent b&w sketches.
an exhaustive work, non-technical but still very authoritative, which has
become a standard reference in this subject area.
a v.g. copy in pictorial boards. $35
Dr.
Jiri Stodola, ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WATER PLANTS.
(Jersey City, NJ: T.F.H. Publications, 1967)
368 pp., index, ill. with many color plates from the paintings of Mirko
Vosatka. This uncommon work includes
detailed decsriptions and cultural information on over 200 aquatic plants for
gardens in tropical and ward temperate regions.
corners of a few leaves wrinkled, o/w a v.g. copy in stiff pictorial
boards. $18
John
Sutton, THE PLANTFINDER'S GUIDE TO DAISIES.
(Portland/Newton Abbot: Timber Press/David & Charles, 2001)
large format octavo, 192 pp., index, appendices, ill. with fine color
photos (in the garden and floral details). A
very useful work covering a wide selection of composites, far more than we know
as "daisies," both species and hybrids that are the best garden
plants. v.g. copy in d.j.
$25
Grace
Tabor, MAKING A GARDEN OF PERENNIALS. (NY:
The McBride Co., 1951) small format
octavo, 96 pp., ill. with b&w photos and a border plan.
a very scarce little work by the famous landscape designer and garden
historian providing "all the essential information necessary to make and
keep a highly successful perennial garden."
owner's name, end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in torn d.j.
$20
Patricia
A. Taylor, EASY CARE NATIVE PLANTS: A Guide to Selecting and Using Beautiful
American Flowers, Shrubs, and Trees in Gardens and Landscapes.
(NY: Henry Holt, 1996) large
format octavo, 325 pp., index, appendix, list of sources, ill. with color photos
showing uses in landscapes. a worthwhile. practical
and somewhat scarce work intended for use by American, Canadian, and British
gardeners including descriptions of over 500 plants.
v.g. copy in d.j. $25
Graham
Stuart Thomas, THE ART OF PLANTING. (Boston:
Godine, 1984) 323 pp., index, 32
color & 32 b&w photos, bibliography, extensive listing of plants; a
remarkable and most useful work on garden planning and plant selection, coming
from the author's years of experience. v.g.
copy in d.j. $25
Richard
Thomson, OLD ROSES FOR MODERN GARDENS. (Princeton:
Van Nostrand, 1959) standard trade
edition; 154 pp., 26 color and 16
B&W ills., index; one of the earlier and scarcer works on old roses
v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j. $25
C.J.
& D.M. van Gelderen, ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HYDRANGEAS.
(Portland: Timber Press, 2004) quarto,
280 pp., indices, bibliography, appendix, well ill. with excellent color photos.
A very useful new work containing valuable information not found in
previous works on the genus. v.g.
copy in d.j. $35
L.
Clarence Towe, AMERICAN AZALEAS. (Portland,
OR: Timber Press, 2004) 146 pp.,
index, bibliography, appendices, ill. with b&w maps and drawings an
excellent color photos, many of azaleas in bloom in the southern Appalachians.
The first work for many years on the subject of these lovely deciduous
azalea species, varieties, and hybrids. v.g.
copy in d.j. $20
Jennifer
Trehane, BLUEBERRIES, CRANBERRIES, AND OTHER VACCINIUMS.
(Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2004) A
Royal Horticultural Society Plant Collector's Guide.
256 pp., large format octavo, index, bibliography, glossary, appendices,
ill. with color photos and reproductions of old color plates.
The first monograph on the subject and covering these shrubs in the wild,
in gardens, and their commercial uses. v.g.
copy in d.j. $25
Barrie
Tyler, THE PLANTER'S GUIDE. (Bushey,
UK: Phoenix Publishing Associates, n.d. [ca. 1980s])
183 pp., extensive charts and plant lists, a few line ills. and garden
plans. A scarce and very useful
guide to using over 1,000 shrubs, conifers, heathers, and climbers.
v.g. copy in pictorial boards. $15
Andy
& Sally Wasowski, GARDENING WITH NATIVE PLANTS OF THE SOUTH.
(Dallas, TX: Taylor Publishing, 1994)
196 pp., quarto, index, bibliography, sources, maps on end-papers, ill.
with color photos. a very useful and
rather scarce work covering a wide variety of native herbs, vines, bulbs,
shrubs, and trees. v.g. copy in d.j.
$20
Sally
& Andy Wasowski, NATIVE TEXAS GARDENS: Maximum Beauty, Minimum Upkeep.
(Houston, TX:: Gulf Publishing, 1997)
quarto, 185 pp., index, bibliography, plant lists; well ill. with color
photos. 60 gardens are chosen to
demonstrate how wild Texas plants have been tastefully use din gardens.
one corner slightly bumped, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j. in slightly worn d.j.
$15
Ernie
Wasson [Editor], THE COMPLETE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF TREES AND SHRUBS.
(San Diego, CA: Thunder Bay Press, 2003)
816 pp., pictorial boards, index, guide to leaf types, ill with many
color photos. a comprehensive work
very useful in identification of cultivated trees and shrubs.
v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j. $20
Louise
Beebe Wilder, ADVENTURES IN MY GARDEN AND ROCK GARDEN.
(Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday Doran & Co., 1924 [1923])
355 pp., index, extensive appendix listing plants, ill. with b&w
photos and 2 color plates from paintings by Anna Winegar, pictorial cover with
mounted color photo and gilt decoration. a
highly readable and informative account of the development of various phases of
her two gardens. a v.g., clean,
tight copy in olive green cloth binding. $35
Louise
Beebe Wilder, THE FRAGRANT PATH: A Book About Sweet Scented Flowers and Leaves.
(NY: Macmillan, 1936) 1st
edition. 407 pp., index, ill.; still
a thorough and informative book which has become the author's scarcest work.
edge wear beginning, front hinge weak, o/w a v.g. copy.
$35
Louise
Beebe Wilder, MY GARDEN. (Garden
City; Doubleday Doran, 1932 [1916]), revised edition.
317 pp., index, ill. with monochrome drawings of Will Simmons; an
excellent readable seasonal account covering a wide variety of interesting
plants. a little b.s. fading,
end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g. clean tight copy in olive green cloth with
bright tricolor decoration on front cover, in badly torn (but quite unusual)
d.j. $20
Louise
Beebe Wilder, MY GARDEN. (Garden
City; Doubleday Doran, 1916) first
edition. 317 pp., index, ill. with
monochrome drawings of Will Simmons; an excellent readable seasonal account
covering a wide variety of interesting plants.
a very little corner bumping, o/w a v.g. clean tight copy in olive green
cloth with pastel and black decoration on front cover.
$20
Leonard
Wiley, RARE WILD FLOWERS OF NORTH AMERICA. (Portland,
OR: privately published, 1968) 501
pp., index, well ill. with b&w photos. an
exceptionally detailed work on cultivating northwestern native wild plants in
the garden. limited edition of
1000 numbered copies, this is no. 253, signed by the author.
owner's neat name in script and amazingly well-executed drawing of
Arethusa bulbosa penned on blank leaf, covers a little faded, o/w a v.g.
copy. $20
Ernest
H. Wilson, THE LILIES OF EASTERN ASIA. (London:
Dulau, 1929 [1925]) 2nd impression.
quarto, 110 pp. plus 16 pp., of b&w photographic plates, index.
An important work documenting the many newly discover lilies introduced
into cultivation by the plant hunters. minor
foxing of title page, frontis, and fore-edge, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in
olive green embossed cloth binding of an increasingly scarce work.
$120
Wayne
Winterrowd, ANNUALS AND TENDER PLANTS FOR AMERICAN GARDENS.
(NY: Random House, 2004) 546
pp., indices, list of sources, ill. with over 200 color photos by Cynthia
Woodward and Joe Eck. Covering more
that 250 genera and 600 species, this is by far the most comprehensive
encyclopedia of annual and tender plants produced to date.
v.g. copy in d.j. $50
John
C. Wister [Editor], THE PEONIES. (Hopkins,
MN: American Peony Society, 1995 [1962]) 2nd
printing. 220 pp., index, extensive
bibliography and plant lists, well ill. with b&w photos and botanical
drawings. An excellent
information-filled and rather scarce work in two parts, covering herbaceous and
tree peonies, containing information not found in more recent works.
v.g. copy in aquamarine cloth. $35
Hubert
Woodcock and William Stearn, LILIES OF THE WORLD: Their Cultivation and
Classification. (London/NY: Country
Life/Scribners, 1950) 431 pp.,
index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with b&w photos and line
drawings. A scholarly work, still
one of the standard monographs on the genus.
corner of front free end-paper clipped away, minor foxing towards
extremities, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in plum cloth binding with gilt
decoration. $30
Walter
P. Wright [Editor], CASSELL'S PRACTICAL DICTIONARY OF GARDENING, An Illustrated
Encyclopaedia of Practical Horticulture for All Classes.
(London: Cassell & Co., n.d.) Special
Edition (prepared for subscribers only). small
quarto, t.e.g., 4 vols., 240 pp. each volume, glossary, appendices, ill. with
many b&w engravings and photos and a few lovely color plates from the
paintings of A. Fairfax Muckely. An
attractive compact edition of a useful gardening encyclopedia that was popular
for a number of years. end-papers
slightly foxed, o/w a v.g., clean tight set in attractive green cloth binding
with gilt decoration. $60
Donald
Wyman, CRAB APPLES FOR AMERICA. (Jamaica
Plain, MA: American Association of Botanical Gardens and Arboretums, 1955)
63 pp., appendices; a useful and uncommon checklist of edible and
ornamental crab apples. Also
included is a 21 pp. leaflet, Notes of the Species of Apples II: The Japanese
Flowering Crabapples of the Sieboldii Group and their Hybrids (New York
State Agricultural Experimental Station Technical Bulletin No. 214), issued in
1933 (ill. with botanical drawings and showing a little cover wear), a little
wear at one corner, o/w v.g. copy in original light brown wraps [2 items].
$10
NEW
TITLES ACQUIRED SINCE 2004 CATALOG WAS ISSUED:
NURSERY
CATALOGS
[nursery
catalog] Bobbink & Atkins, Rutherford, NJ.
ROSES, ORNAMENTAL TREES AND SHRUBS, HERBACEOUS PERENNIALS PLANTS.
Spring, 1939. 78 pp., order
blank, well ill. with b&w and nice color photos; attractive color photo of
the new climbing rose Reveil Dijonnais on the front cover.
an uncommon catalog from this nursery combining roses with other hardy
plants. a little edge wear, o/w a
v.g. copy in original wraps. $35
[nursery
catalog] Brand Peony Farms, Inc.,
Faribault, MN. PRICE LISTS, 1921,
1922-1923) 2 one page, three-fold
price lists, no ills., some pencil notation, o/w v.g. condition.
$3
[nursery
catalog] W. Atlee Burpee & Co., Philadelphia, PA.
BURPEE'S ANNUAL FOR 1924: THE PLAIN TRUTH ABOUT SEEDS THAT GROW.
188 pp. & inserts, well ill. in b&w and color.
Attractive color ill. of sweet peas on the front cover and corn on the
rear cover. a colorful catalog with
the broad selection of flower and vegetable seeds that made this firm famous.
minor edge wear, tiny annotation on front cover, o/w a v.g. copy in
original wraps. $25
[nursery
catalog] Buell's Gloxinias, Eastford, CT, GLOXINIA HYBRIDS FROM BUELL'S,
1957-1958. 32 pp. & order forms,
ill. with b&w photos, colorful color covers. an uncommon catalog of
gloxinias, achimenes, and African violets. v.g. copy in original wraps.
$5
[nursery
catalog] Forest Nursery Company,
McMinnville, TN. WHOLESALE TRADE
LIST: Fall and Spring, 1925-26. 12
pp., no ills., an uncommon list by a firm specializing in forest and shade trees
and ornamental shrubs. a few
annotations, o/w a v.g. copy (printed on blue paper) in original wraps.
$10
[nursery
catalog] Peter Henderson & Co., N.Y., HENDERSON'S EVERYTHING FOR THE GARDEN,
1941. 144+ pp., order blanks,
profusely ill. with color and b&w photos.
Devoted about equally to ornamental plants vs. fruits/vegetables, this
catalog features daisies on the front cover and zinnias on the rear cover.
loss of bottom of b.s., a little edge wear and chipping of edges of a few
leaves, but in general a v.g. copy in colorful original wraps.
$18
[nursery
catalog] Peter Henderson & Co., N.Y., HENDERSON'S EVERYTHING FOR THE GARDEN,
1940. 144+ pp., order blanks,
profusely ill. with color and b&w photos.
Devoted about equally to ornamental plants vs. fruits/vegetables, this
catalog features morning glories on the front cover and tomatoes on the rear
cover. one tear on front cover and
little wear to the back cover, but in general a v.g. copy in colorful original
wraps. $20
[nursery
catalog] Hoosier Aquatic Gardens,
Martinsville, IN. WATER LILIES -
ORNAMENTAL FISHES. [1933]
oblong format, 31 pp., ill. with b&w and color photos and clever
b&w drawings. An very scarce and
attractive catalog with lots of descriptive information on water gardening.
cover wear, internally a v.g. copy. $25
[nursery
catalog] Clarence W. Hubbard,
Chicago, IL, PEONIES AND IRISES. Season 1922-1923.
16 pp. folding price list, ill. with b&w photos.
some pencil notation, o/w good. condition.
$5
[nursery
related] Krider Nurseries, Middlebury, IN. BEAUTY
OUT-OF-DOORS, How, What, When and Where to Plant for Modern Homes. n.d. [1953]
48 pp., no inserts, ill. with and b&w photos and garden plants.
b&w photographic covers. An
important nursery-related item in that much of the space is devoted to modern
home garden design, including lists of plants, this was intended to supplement
their nursery catalog. wear to
covers with some small pieces missing, internally a v.g. copy in original wraps.
$15
[nursery
catalog] Jackson & Perkins, Newark, NY, PARADE OF MODERN ROSES, Perennials,
Fruits and Shrubs, Fall 1948. large
format, 48 pp+ inserts, ill. with color photos throughout.
attractive color cover featuring rose gardens at the world's fair.
a very attractive catalog from a famous rose nursery located at the
"Rose Capital of America." a
little corner and edge wear, o/w a v.g. copy in original wraps.
$20
[nursery
catalog] Carl Purdy, Ukiah, CA., CALIFORNIAN AND OTHER WESTERN AMERICAN PLANST
AND BULBS. FALL 1939, SPRING 1940.
35 pp., ill. with color and b&w photos, monochrome colors.
an amazing selection of native western bulbs and wild flowers, many of
which are rarely seen in wild or in cultivation.
gently creased vertically, o/w a v.g. copy of a very scarce catalog in
original wraps. $25
[nursery
catalog] Max Schling Seedsmen, New York, NY, MAX SCHLING'S RECOMMENDATIONS FOR
SUMMER AND FALL, 1938. 64 pp., ill.,
with b&w photos, and showing a rock garden on the front cover and lilies on
the rear cover. an uncommon small
format catalog of ornamental plants. v.g.
copy in original wraps. $20
[nursery
catalog] A.E. Wohlert, The Garden Nurseries, Narberth, PA.
ORIENTAL FLOWERING TREES: Japanese Rose-flowering and Weeping Cherries,
Chinese Flowering Crabs, Double Flowering Peach, Flowing Plums, Magnolia, Etc.,
1932. 32 pp. + inserts, ill. with
many b&w and a few color photos and a lovely two-page color plate of
flowering cherries. An unusual
nursery catalog combined with a garden guide and history for the nursery.
Also included is a tipped-in three-fold brochure on rare
wisterias. v.g. condition overall in
original peach colored wraps. $35
[nursery
catalog] James Vick's Sons,
Rochester, NY. GARDEN & FLORAL
GUIDE. 1922.
112 pp., index, chromo-litho covers, ill. with b&w photos, inserts.
an attractive catalog by a famous nursery, covering flowers, fruits &
vegetables. some wear at corners,
especially on the front cover and b.s, some cover soiling, o/w a v.g. good copy
in original wraps. $25
| Home Page |
|
Design & Landscape | General Gardening & Specific Plants) | |||
|
|