NEW TITLES ACQUIRED SINCE 2004 CATALOG WAS ISSUED:

COLOR PLATE AND FINELY ILLUSTRATED TITLES   

Dennis R. Anderson, AMERICAN FLOWER PAINTING.  (NY: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1980)  small square folio, 84 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with quality color reproductions of 32 paintings.  An excellent work on flower painting by American artists from early botanical illustrators to the 20th century.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $10

Francesco Bianchini & Francesco Corbetta, HEALTH PLANTS OF THE WORLD: Atlas of Medicinal Plants. (NY: Newsweek Books, 1976)  translated by M.A. Dejey.  quarto, 242 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, appendices; ill. with 82 fine color plants by Marilena Pistoia.  A well-written and comprehensive work, and probably the scarcest of the works of this period containing the superb illustrations of Marilena Pistoia.  v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j.  $48

Rosina Cox Boardman, LILIES AND ORCHIDS.  (NY: Robert Grier Cooke, 1906)  large format octavo or small quarto, attractive decorative cover, 24 pp. of text providing botanical descriptions and habitat information, 24 full page color lithographed plates, 24 interleaves and tissue guards.  The charming, botanically accurate plates cover orchids, lilies and other members of the lily family native to eastern and western North America.  covers slightly darkened, o/w an unusually clean, tight copy in green cloth binding with white floral decoration.  $45

Felicity Bryan, A GARDEN FOR CHILDREN.  (London: Michael Joseph, 1986)  square quarto, 192 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with truly delightful color illustrations from paintings by Elisabeth Luard and b&w line drawings by Wendy Bramall.  A lovely as well as most informative work, far better than most recent ones on the subject.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $25

Gerta Calmann, EHRET: FLOWER PAINTER EXTRAORDINARY. (Boston: NY Graphic Society, 1977)  small folio, 160 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with 33 color & 62 b&w plates.  the only work dealing exclusively with Gerog Dionysius Ehret, an important 18th century botanical illustrator.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $40

Hector Charles Cameron, SIR JOSEPH BANKS: The Autocrat of Philosophers.  (London: The Batchworth Press, 1952)  341 pp., index, references, ill. with a few b&w plates.  A scarce biography of Banks covering both his botanical and plant hunting exploits and his career as a philosopher and intellectual leader of his era.  v.g. copy in slightly spotted d.j.  $35

Joseph Camusso, ROSES FOR AN EMPRESS: Josephine Bonaparte & Pierre-Joseph Redoute.  (London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1983)  translated from the Italian by Anna Bennett.  large format octavo, 116 pp., list of roses, ill. with color plates after Redoute and monochrome period ills.  an attractive popular work on Empress Josephine's roses and how Redoute executed his famous paintings of them.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $17

John Chancellor, THE FLOWERS AND FRUITS OF THE BIBLE.  (NY: Beaufort Books, 1982)  small quarto, from English sheets.  64 pp., notes, references, ill. with full-page color reproductions of fine watercolors executed in the Holy Land in the late 19th century by William H. McCheane.  a rather scarce and attractively produced work.  $20

Florence Du Cane, THE FLOWERS AND GARDENS OF JAPAN.  (London: Adams & Charles Black, 1908)  249+ pp., ill. with lovely color plates from paintings by Ella Du Cane.  A charming period work on Japanese gardens in an attractive series of travel-related works from this famous publisher.  some loose pages, end-papers a bit foxed, but o/w an attractive copy in olive green cloth binding with elaborate gilt decoration.  Proper reinsertion of these loose pages would make this a beautiful copy.  $25

Gordon Dunthorne, FLOWER AND FRUIT PRINTS OF THE 18TH AND 19TH CENTURIES: Their History, Makes and Uses, With a Catalogue Raisonne of the Works in Which They are Found.  (NY: Da Capo Press, 1970 [1938])  small folio, 274 pp., index, detailed catalog of works cited.  color and b&w plates faithfully reproduced from the original work.  The quality repirnt edition which has become as scarce as the original edition.  a v.g. copy in decorative tan cloth binding with applied labels in torn (but very attractive) d.j.  $95

Naomi Feinbrun-Dothan, WILD PLANTS IN THE LAND OF ISRAEL.  (Tel-Aviv: Hakibbutz Hameuchad Publishing House, 1968 [1960])  quarto, 185 pp., indices, glossary, ill. with attractive color and monochrome plates from the paintings of Ruth Koppel.  The most interesting and scarcest work on plants of the holy land, covering their description, habitat, history and lore in detail.  v.g. copy in slightly worn (but very attractive) d.j.  $45

Ella M. Foshay, REFLECTIONS ON NATURE: Flowers in American Art.  (NY: Weathervane Books, 1984)  square quarto, 202 pp., index, bibliography, notes, appendix.  ill. with 119 color and 30 b&w reproductions of American paintings.  An excellent study of American floral art based on an outstanding exhibition at the Whitney Museum of American Art.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Lynn Geesaman [photographer] & Verlyn Klinkenborg, GARDENSCAPES.  (NY: Aperture, 2003)  square quarto, 111 pp., ill. with 71 wonderful distinctive color photos and Geesman and very insightful text by a noted writer on the joys of nature and rural America.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Mark Griffiths, ORCHIDS, From the Archives of the Royal Horticultural Society.  (NY: Abrams, 2002)  small square folio, 336 pp., index, biographical sketches, ill. with beautiful reproductions of color paintings and drawings of orchids from the RHS collections.  a very attractively designed and produced orchid history.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $45

Lotte Gunthart, LINGER GOLDEN LIGHT.  (Pittsburgh, PA: Hunt Botanical Library, 1984)  Foreword by Robert W. Kiger and Preface by Richard Baker, and contributions by Conrad H. Eugster and Hans E. Muller.  large format octavo, 241+ pp., ill. with  photos and copies of documents and some lovely color plates from the author's paintings.  a scarce highly personal work on the accomplishments of this noted German rose illustrator.  v.g. copy in stiff wraps in d.j.  $25

Lotte Gunthart, WATERCOLORS AND DRAWINGS BY LOTTE GUNTHART.  (Pittsburgh, PA: Hunt Botanical Library, 1970)  Foreword by George H.M. Lawrence.  additional contributions by Raymond C. Allen, Ivan Klatersky, Robert Kohli, and Hans Thommen.  238+ pp., decorative end-papers, ill. with b&w and color reproductions of selections of her work.  An excellent and very attractive study of the work of this contemporary Swiss rose illustrator. v.g. copy in white cloth binding with gilt lettering.  $45

S[amuel] Reynolds "Dean" Hole, OUR GARDENS.  (London: Dent, 1899)  first edition.  304 pp., index, ill. with color frontis by George Elgood and monochrome plates and charming little drawings by Arthur Rackham, who also designed the decorative end-papers.  This was one of a series of attractive works in the Haddon Hall Library.  "Dean" Hole was asked to contribute a work which captured the essence of English gardens, and he succeeded quite admirably!  owner's name, minor wear top & bottom of b.s., end-papers and first few leaves foxed, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in original olive green cloth.  $45

Ludwig Goldscheider [Editor], LEONARDO DA VINCI: LANDSCAPES AND PLANTS.  (London: Phaidon, 1952)  quarto, unpaginated, with 71 b&w plates and a brief introduction.  a useful compilation of reproductions from his paintings and drawings.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $15

Josef F. Halda, THE GENUS PAEONIA.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2004)  With notes on cultivation by James W. Waddick.  quarto, 227 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with detailed b&w botanical line drawings and stunning full-page color plates form the paintings of Jarmila Haldova.  a fine new monograph very reminiscent of Stearn's 1984 masterpiece, Paeonies of Greece.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Peter Harkness, THE ROSE: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY.  (Buffalo, NY: Firefly Books, 2003)  Preface by Graham Stuart Thomas.  folio, 336 pp., index, notes, beautifully ill. with color plates from a wide variety of older works.  The most beautifully illustrated rose history produced to date.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $35

Helen Hewson, AUSTRALIA: 300 YEARS OF BOTANICAL ILLUSTRATION.  (Collingwood, AUS: CSIRO Publishing, 1998)  quarto, index, bibliography, glossary, notes, ill. with 160 color reproductions of work by Australian artists and depictions of Australian plants.  The best work to date on the subject and rather scarce.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $35

Michael Hickey & Clive King, THE CAMBRIDGE ILLUSTRATED GLOSSARY OF BOTANICAL TERMS.  (Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press, 2000)  quarto, 208 pp., ill. with excellent b&w botanical drawings that illustrate all the terms, making this possibly the most useful work on the subject.  v.g. copy of a quality softbound work.  $20

Paul Hulton [etal], THE WORK OF JACQUES MOYNE DE MORGUES.  (London: British Museum, 1977)  2 vols., quarto, vol. 1 (text) has 240 pp., index, bibliography; vol. 2 (plates) reproduces 140 plates in color and b&w.  The artist accompanied French colonizing expeditions to Florida in the late 16th century, and rendered flowers, birds, animals and native Americans.  This well-produced work has become rather scarce.  v.g. set in green cloth bindings in protective box.  $125

Mark Kane, THE BECKONING PATH, LESSONS OF A LIFELONG GARDEN: The Photographs and Garden of Ted Nierenberg.  (Millerton, NY: Aperture, 1993)  oblong quarto, 127 pp., ill. with beautiful color photos by Ted Nierenberg.  The intriguing account of the transformation of a 15 acre property in Westchester County, NY, into a "paradigm of natural landscaping" through 36 years of love and hard work.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j., inscribed by the photographer.  $25

George H.M. Lawrence [Editor], A  CATALOGUE OF REDOUTEIANA Exhibited at the Hunt Botanical Library, 21 April to 1 August, 1963.  (Pittsburgh, PA: Hunt Botanical Library and Carnegie Institute of Technology 1963)  large format octavo, 117+ pp., index, ill. with b&w and tipped-in color examples from the exhibition.  a now very scholarly scarce catalog of a great Redoute exhibition, almost never seen in the hardcover edition.  v.g. copy in plum cloth, inscribed the author.  $75

Carol Lerner, A BIBLICAL GARDEN.  (NY: Wm. Morrow & Co., 1982)  with plant decsriptions by the author, and also translations from the Hebrew Bible by Ralph Lerner.  large format octavo, 47 pp., ill. with very attractive color and b&w drawings by the author.  an uncommon and very attractive work on the subject.  v.g. copy in sightly torn d.j.  $15

Peter & Frances Mallary, A REDOUTE TREASURY.  (Seacaucus, NJ: Vendome/Wellfleet Press, 1986 [1981])  small folio, 228 pp., index, notes on the plates.  This work reproduces 468 color plates from Redoute's Les Liliacees which covered members of the iridaceae and orchidaceae as well as the lily family.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $45

Peter & Frances Mallary, A REDOUTE TREASURY.  (Seacaucus, NJ: Vendome/Wellfleet Press, 1986 [1981])  small folio, 228 pp., index, notes on the plates.  This work reproduces 468 color plates from Redoute's Les Liliacees which covered members of the iridaceae and orchidaceae as well as the lily family.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $35

Ian MacPhail [compiler], HORTUS BOTANICUS: The Botanica Garden and the Book.  Fifty Books from the Sterling Morton Library, Exhibited at the Newberry Library.  (Lisle, IL: Morton Arboretum, 1972)  Introductory Essay by Joseph Ewan.  119 pp., ill. with 50 b&w and color plates faithfully reproducing the original botanical illustrations.  An uncommon work on botanical illustration issued for the 50th anniversary of the establishment of the Morton Library.  owners name, a little wear at corners, o/w a v.g. copy in original wraps.  $15

Mary McMurtrie, SCOTS ROSES of Hedgerows and Wild Gardens.  (Woodbridge, Suffolk: Garden Art Press, 1998)  small quarto, 110 pp., bibliography, pictorial end-papers by the author, beautifully illustrated from the author's water colors.  a truly charming and uncommon work also containing an interesting essay on the Scots or Burnet Rose.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Bernard McTigue, NATURE ILLUSTRATED: Flowers, Plants, and Trees, 1550-1900.  Form the Collections of the New York Public Library.  (NY: Harry Abrams, 1989)  Foreword by Eleanor Perenyi.  decorative end papers, index, bibliography, well ill. with nicely reproduced color and b&w plates.  One of the lesser known works on botanical illustration using some outstanding examples.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $30

[Margaret Mee], MARGARET MEE'S AMAZON: DIARIES OF AN ARTIST EXPLORER.  (Woodbridge, UK: Antique Collectors' Club, 2004)  large quarto, 319 pp., index, glossary, ill. with many of her paintings in color as well as color photos.  An attractive large-format edition of her diaries while exploring in the wilds of the upper Amazon between 1956 and 1988.   v.g. copy in d.j.  $50

Andrew Moore & Christopher Garibaldi [Editors], FLOWER POWER: THE MEANING OF FLOWERS IN ART.  (London: Philip Wilson, 2003)  Introduction by Anna Pavord.  small quarto, 96 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with beautiful color reproductions of paintings and decorative art objects.  a refreshing new study of the most stunning renditions of cut flowers in many art forms.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Freeman Patterson, THE GARDEN.  (Toronto: Key Porter Books, 2003)  square quarto, 191 pp., ill. with wonderful full page color photos.  A highly personal uncommon illustrated account of the famous photographer's New Brunswick garden.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Richard Pratt, GARDENS IN COLOR: The Picture Garden Book and Gardener's Assistant.  (Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Co., 1944)  large format octavo, 143 pp., ill. with fill page color photos by Edward Steichen.  an interesting series of topical essays on planning and planting a better garden, based on display gardens planned and executed by the staff of Ladies Home Journal; the noted Steichen was selected to photograph elements of these gardens to show how color of flowers and foliage could be best used to this ends.  a little foxing and minor cover fading, o/w a v.g. copy in brown cloth binding.  $15

Allen Rokach & Anne Milliman, FOCUS ON FLOWERS: Discovering and Photographing Beauty in Gardens and Wild Places.  (NY: Abbeville Press, 1990)  Preface by Carl Totemeier.  oblong quarto, 228 pp., index, glossary, appendix of technical information, ill. with superb color photos.  The best recent work covering all aspects of garden photography.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Tony Russell, WESTONBIRT: A Celebration of the Seasons.  (Oakham, UK: Woodland Publishing, 1995)  Foreword by the Prince of Wales.  large oblong format octavo, 160 pp., index, ill. with fabulous color photos by Derek Harris.  A beautiful study of an arboretum containing one of the largest collections of trees and shrubs in the temperate world, which are specially gorgeous in Autumn.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Joyce Stewart & William T. Stearn, THE ORCHID PAINTINGS OF FRANZ BAUER.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1983)  quarto, 160 pp., index, bibliography, well ill. in with 63 color and also b&w quality reproductions of paintings.  Bauer (1758-1840), was an Austrian by birth who worked at Kew for 50 years, producing some incredibly detailed work.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $35

Judith Tankard & Michael Van Valkenburgh, GERTRUDE JEKYLL: A VISION OF GARDEN AND WOOD.  (Brooklyn, NY: Brooklyn Botanic Garden, n.d. [1989?])  8 pp. fold-out exhibition catalog, ill. with a sample photo and a detailed plan of the garden.  This exhibition accompanied their excellent 1989 work on the subject.  v.g. copy.  $5

Wayne Winterrowd [Editor], ROSES: A CELEBRATION.  (NY: North Point Press, 2003)  large square format octavo, 261 pp., index, biographies of contributors, ill. with beautiful color paintings by Pamela Stagg, done in the manner of the great 19th century rose plates.  A wonderful collection of 33 essays by eminent gardeners on their favorite roses.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Mary Woodin, THE PAINTED GARDEN: A Year in Words and Watercolors.  (Philadelphia: Running Press, 2000)  square format octavo, unpaginated, very attractive decorative end-papers.  illustrated in color from the author's watercolors, this unusual and interesting book is not typeset, but rather the reproduction of the author's meticulously handwritten manuscript, complete with charming color illustrations.  v.g. copy in d.j. $15

Walter Wright, HARDY PERENNIALS AND HERBACEOUS BORDERS.  (NY: Stokes, n.d. [1912])  304 pp., index, fold-out plans, ill. with b&w photos and tipped-in color plates, some being color photos of plants and the other very charming English watercolors of plants, borders and gardens.  an exhaustive as well as attractive work on the "modern" perennial garden, and covering such subjects as annuals, grasses, bulbs, carpeting and color grouping, with a long descriptive listing of plants.  b.s. sunned and worn at top, some foxing, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy.  $45


NEW TITLES ACQUIRED SINCE 2004 CATALOG WAS ISSUED:

PLANT HUNTING TITLES

 

Lucile H. Brockway, SCIENCE AND COLONIAL EXPANSION: The Role of the British Royal Botanic Gardens.  (New Haven. CT: Yale University Press, 2000 [1979])  215 pp., index, bibliography, appendix, ill. with a few b&w photos.  a highly accurate and astute work analyzing the relationship between botanical exploration, botanical gardens, and economic botany in the 18th and 19th centuries.  v.g. copy of a quality softbound work.  $5

E[uan] H[Hilhouse] M[ethven] Cox, FARRER'S LAST JOURNEY, Upper Burma, 1919-1920, Together With a Complete List of All Rhododendrons Collected by Reginald Farrer, and His Field Notes, Compiled by Miss Helen Maxwell, Assistant in the Herbarium of the Royal Botanical Garden, Edinburgh.  (London: Dulau & Co., Ltd, 1926)  244 pp., index, two appendices [the above-mentioned plant lists], ill. with b&w photos and maps on the end-papers.  a very rare and extremely important highly detailed account of Farrer's tragic final expedition.  bookplate, o/w a v.g., clean, tight and attractive copy in original plum cloth binding.  $285

Ray Desmond, SIR JOSEPH HOOKER: Traveller and Plant Collector.  (Woodbridge, UK: Antique Collectors Club, 1999)  quarto, 286 pp., index, bibliography, decorative end-papers, ill. with many reproductions of old ills. in color and b&w.  A long-awaited definite biography of Joseph Dalton Hooker (1817-1911), one of the premier plant hunters.  v.g. copy in slightly wrinkled d.j.  $70

Mark Flanagan and Tony Kirkham, PLANTS FROM THE EDGE OF THE WORLD: New Explorations in the Far East.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2005)  large format octavo, 312 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color photos taken in the field.  The little-know story of recent plant-hunting exploits in eastern Asia and the Orient.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Ellsworth P. Killip, THE BOTANICAL COLLECTIONS OF WILLIAM LOBB IN COLOMBIA.  (Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution, 1932)  11 pp.  Publication 3133.  A scarce pamphlet on the work of an English plant hunter who discovered the giant sequoia tree and made significant contributions to the early botanical history of California.   covers darkened, o/w a v.g copy in original sewn paper wraps.  $10

Jaime Jaramillo-Arango [compiler], THE JOURNALS OF HIPOLITO RUIZ, Spanish Botanist in Peru and Chile, 1777-1788.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1998)  Translated by Richard Evans Schultes and Maria Jose Nemry von Thenen de Jaramillo-Arango, 357 pp., indices, ill. with color reproductions of early maps and b&w reproduction of journal pages.  A meticulously reproduced work presenting this important manuscript journal for the world for the first time.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $35

Frank Kingdon-Ward, BURMA'S ICY MOUNTAINS.  London: Cape, 1949)  287 pp., ill. with photos, fold-out map.  Covering two expeditions in northern Burma in 1937-1939, this is one of the author's scarcest works.  end-papers a little darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in original blue cloth binding.  $95

Sandra Knapp, PLANT DISCOVERIES: A Botanist's Voyage Through Botanical Illustration.  (Buffalo, NY: Firefly Books, 2003)  large quare quarto, 336 pp., index, selected bibliography, biographical sketches, well ill. with beautiful reproductions of many colored works of botanical illustration.  an interesting new study of plant hunting through organized by plant family, sponsored by the Natural History Museum.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $45

Kenneth Lemmon, THE GOLDEN AGE OF PLANT HUNTERS.  (S. Brunswick, NJ: Barnes, 1969)  quarto, 229 pp., index, well ill. in color and b&w; a well researched & written work containing fresh new material covering the period 1760-1860, that has become rather scarce.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $40

James D. Mauseth & Roberto Kiesling & Carlos Ostolaza, A CACTUS ODYSSEY: Journeys in the Wilds of Bolivia, Peru, and Argentina.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2000)  306 pp., index, map, ill. with color photos taken in the field.  modern-day plant hunters uncover an amazing variety of cacti in various habitats in South America.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Ann Lindsay Mitchell & Syd House, DAVID DOUGLAS: Explorer and Botanist.  (London: Aurum Press, 1999)  241 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, ill, with b&w photos and reproductions of documents.  an excellent new study of this plant hunter's work in the Pacific Northwest and Hudson's Bay.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Karl Sabbagh, THE RUM AFFAIR: The True Story of a Botanical Fraud.  (NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2000)  276 pp., index, Notes, appendix, ill. with b&w photos.  The fascinating account of a botanical hoax committed by British botanist Heslip Harrison, who claimed to find important new plant species on the desolate island of Rum in the Hebrides in the 1940s.  The fraud was uncovered by botanist/author John Raven, but was not revealed until following Raven's death in 1980.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Charles S. Sargeant, PLANTAE WILSONIANAE: An Enumeration of the Woody Plants Collected in Western China for the Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University During the Years 1907, 1908, and 1910 by E.H. Wilson.  (Portland: Dioscorides Press, 1988)  3 volumes, 1964 pp., index, numerical listing of plant collections; a valuable and now scarce reprint of the original work of 1913-1917 which is now virtually unobtainable a reference for the serious plant hunting scholar.  v.g. set in d.j.'s.  $125

Philip Short, IN PURSUIT OF PLANTS: Experiences of Nineteenth and Early Twentieth Century Plant Hunters.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2004)  351 pp., index, references and notes, ill. with modern color photos and b&w portraits of the plant hunters.  The amazing adventures of plant hunters in may desolate regions told to a great extent in the own words.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25


NEW TITLES ACQUIRED SINCE 2004 CATALOG WAS ISSUED:

HISTORY AND LORE TITLES

 

William H. Adams, THE FRENCH GARDEN: 1500-1800.  (NY: George Braziller, 1979)  159 pp., index, bibliography, notes, ill. with historical engravings.  still the best work on the subject, and now rather scarce in its hard cover edition.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $45

Allan, E.A. BOWLES AND HIS GARDEN AT MYDDELTON HOUSE, 1865-1954.  (London: Faber, 1973)  first edition. 264 pp., index, many ills., some in color.  The fascinating story of Bowles and the unique garden he created in Middlesex.  becoming quite scarce  v.g. copy in d.j.  $50

Christine Anderson & Terry Tischer, POINSETTIAS: Myth & Legend -- History and Botanical Fact.  (Tiburon, CA: Water's Edge Press, 1998)  square format octavo, 63 pp., index, bibliography, decorative end papers, pictorial boards, well ill. with color photos and reproductions of holiday cards and other items with poinsettia motifs.  A small but very fascinating work on the amazing history and lore of poinsettias, not found in other works on flower lore.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Mavis Batey, ALEXANDER POPE: The Poet and The Landscape.  (London: Barn Elms, 1999)  square quarto, 135 pp., index, notes, well ill. in color and b&w with period drawings and paintings and contemporary photos.  an excellent and uncommon work showing Pope's influence on Garden design in early 18th century England.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Jennifer Bennett, LILIES OF THE HEARTH: The Historical Relationship Between Women and Plants.  (Altona, Canada: Camden House, 1991)  191 pp., index, extensive bibliography, ill. with b&w photos and reproductions of old plates.  a very interesting scholarly and readable study that is now very scarce.  v.g. copy of a quality softbound work.  $15

Jane Brown, THE ART AND ARCHITECTURE OF ENGLISH GARDENS.  (NY: Rizzoli, 1989)  oblong quarto, 320 pp., index, bibliography, notes; ill. with the rarely seen drawings from the collection of the Royal Institute of British Architects, and drawing on this new material to reexamine some famous gardens the documents depict; a work of considerable scholarly merit.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $65

Carol Buchanan, WORDSWORTH'S GARDENS.  (Lubbock, TX: Texas Tech University Press, 2001)  oblong quarto, 224 pp., index, bibliography, notes, appendices, ill. with beautiful color photos by Richard Buchanan.  a fascinating new study of gardens of the Wordsworth family, natural features of the Lake District, and his use of garden imagery in his poetry.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $35

Mildred and Arthur Byne, SPANISH GARDENS AND PATIOS.  (Phila. & NY: Lippincott & The Architectural Press, 1924)  corrected revised edition, quarto, 305+ pp., index, 4 color plates, 160 photographic ills. and 14 line drawings; an exhaustive classic study covering the entire country.  an unusually fine, clean, tight copy in blue cloth binding with bright gilt cover decoration.  $150

Maureen Carroll, EARTHLY PARADISES: Ancient Gardens in History and Archaeology.  (Los Angeles: J. Paul Getty Museum, 2003)  oblong format octavo, 144 pp., index, bibliography, maps. list of sites that can be visited.  well ill. in color with modern photos and reproductions of early illustrations.  An attractive and interesting new work based on research conducted at sites in the Mediterranean region and Near East.  fine copy in d.j.  $15

Susan Chivers & Suzanne Woloszynksi, THE COTTAGE GARDEN: Margery Fish at East Lambrook Manor.  (London: Murray, 1990)  124 pp., index, appendix, ill. with color photos by Peter Woloszynksi.  The surprisingly scarce biography of Margery Fish (1892-1969), whose works inspired so many owners of modest-sized gardens.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $33

Rosetta Clarkson, MAGIC GARDENS: A Modern Chronicle of Herbs & Savory Seeds.  (NY: Macmillan, 1939).  369 pp., indices, tables, ill. from old works.  a fascinating work on a variety of subjects, with an emphasis on herb history and lore.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $23

Alice Coats, FLOWERS AND THEIR HISTORIES.  (London/NY/Toronto: Pittman, 1958 [1956])  346 pp., 4 color plates, index, good bibliography;  covering over 400 garden herbaceous plants, this remains the best work on the subject.  a little spotting on bottom on front cover and b.s, o/w a v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j.  $30

Peter Coats, OF GENERALS AND GARDENS: The Autobiography of Peter Coats.  (London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1976)  2nd impression.  326 pp., index, ill. with a few b&w photos.  A fascinating account of the life of an Englishman of many talents.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

James Cothran, GARDENS OF HISTORIC CHARLESTON.  (Columbia: Univ. of South Carolina Press, 1995)  large square format octavo, 177 pp., index, bibliography, plant list.  well ill. with color photos, b&w garden plans, and reproductions of old illustrations.  an attractive and scarce work, by far the best on the subject.  a v.g. copy in d.j.  $35

Penny David, HIDDEN GARDENS.  (London: Cassell, 2002)  Foreword by Chris Beardshaw.  quarto, 176 pp., index, map, ill. with b&w and color photos and garden plans.  A fascinating study of the archaeology and research necessary to restore some lost British gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Eleanor P. DeLorme, GARDEN PAVILIONS AND THE 18TH CENTURY FRENCH COURT.  (Woodbridge, UK: Antique Collectors Club, 1996)  Preface by Jean Feray.  quarto, 320 pp., decorative end-papers, index, bibliography, notes, ill. with many period plates in b&w and color.  a wonderful definite study of these structures as used by French royalty from the late 17th to the late 18th century, and filled with fascinating social history.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $35

Nicky den Hartogh, BAROQUE GARDENS.  (NY: Smithmark, 1996)  large quarto, pictorial boards, 80 pp., index, well ill. with color photos by Daan Smit.  An attractive study of European gardens of the 17th and early 18th centuries in the "Flora in Focus" series.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $15

George Drower, GARDEN OF INVENTION: The Stories of Garden Inventors & Their Inventions.  (Guilford, CT: The Lyons Press, 2003)  292 pp., index, list of sources, ill. with interesting old b&w engravings.  a fascinating collection of stories about all kinds of garden-related inventions and discoveries through the ages.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Alice Morse Earle, OLD TIME GARDENS.  (Detroit: Singing Tree Press, 1968 [1901]) 489 pp., ill., a good quality reprint (equal or of better quality than some of the early editions) of the highly readable, information-filled standard work on the subject.  a v.g. copy in yellow cloth binding.  $30

William Emboden, LEONARDO DA VINCI ON PLANTS AND GARDENS.  Foreword by Carlo Pedretti.  (Portland: Dioscorides Press, 1987)  quarto, 234 pp. index, bibliography, appendices, well ill. in b&w with reproductions from Da Vinci's era, including some of his drawings.  the only work on the subject, and now rather scarce.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $45

William Emboden, LEONARDO DA VINCI ON PLANTS AND GARDENS.  Foreword by Carlo Pedretti.  (Portland: Dioscorides Press, 1987)  quarto, 234 pp. index, bibliography, appendices, well ill. in b&w with reproductions from Da Vinci's era, including some of his drawings.  the only work on the subject, and now rather scarce.  bookplate, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.  $35

Neil Fairbairn, A BRIEF HISTORY OF GARDENING.  (Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 2001)  square format octavo, 256 pp., index, bibliography, well ill. in color and b&w with an interesting assortment of old and new material.  a highly readable and attractive idiosyncratic work with delightful little vignettes of garden history through the ages.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Helen Fox, PATIO GARDENS.  (NY: Macmillan, 1929)  ill. Ralph Reaser, 228 pp., bibliography, index;  At its time. this was the first book on Spanish and Moorish gardens to "approach the subject from the point of view of the garden maker."  a v.g., clean, tight copy in blue and gold decorative cloth binding.  $75

Alma Gilbert & Judith Tankard, A PLACE OF BEAUTY: The Artists and Gardens of the Cornish Colony.  (Berkeley: Ten Speed Press, 2000)  quarto, 136 pp., index, bibliography, notes, well ill. with color photos, old b&w photos and reproductions of paintings.  An interesting study of the artists' colony at Cornish, NH, whose residents included Augustus Saint-Gaudens, Maxfield Parrish and Charles Platt.  fine copy in d.j.  $20

Maureen Gilmer, REDWOODS AND ROSES: The Gardening History of California and the Old West.  (Dallas: Taylor Publishing Co., 1995)  204 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, ill. with color and b&w photos.  a highly readable comprehensive history of southwestern gardening, with emphasis on the Native American, Spanish, mission and rancho influences.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

[Baron] Frederick de Gingins-Lassarz, NATURAL HISTORY OF THE LAVENDERS [1826].  (Boston: Herb Society of America, 1967)  limited edition of 500 copies, this is # 171; translated from the French by Mary Wellman & Helen Batchelder, into. and ed. by Lillian Barrow.  76 pp., ill.; an attractively printed and scarce  reprint of a very rare and obscure early work on lavenders. a little wear to the top and bottom of b.s., o/w a v.g. copy in dark green cloth binding.  $40

Phebe S. Goodman, THE GARDEN SQUARES OF BOSTON.  (Hanover, NH: University Press of New England, 2003)  large format octavo, index, bibliography, ill. with copies of contemporary and historical b&w photos and engravings.  a fascinating study of Boston's historic small park squares.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Geoffrey Grigson, A DICTIONARY OF ENGLISH PLANT NAMES, and Some Products of Plants.  (London: Allen Lane, 1974 [1973])  236 pp., ill. in b&w from old herbals.  A scarce and lesser known but very well-researched and readable.  v.g. copy in slightly worn but very attractive d.j.  $20

Miles Hadfield, GARDENING IN BRITAIN.  (London: Hutchinson, 1960) 483 pp., decorative end-papers, index, bibliographical notes, ill. in b&w with photos, drawings and reproductions form older works.  The uncommon original edition of his important gardening history, later reissued as A History of British Gardening, covering the subject up to 1939.  a v.g. copy in very attractive d.j.  $45

Miles Hadfield, A HISTORY OF BRITISH GARDENING.  (London: Hutchinson/Spring Books, 1969)  483 pp., index, bibliographical notes, a few b&w ills.  Originally issued in 1960 as Gardening in Britain, this extremely well-written work is a refreshing foil to the many over-illustrated British garden histories that are more commonly known.  owner's name, o/w a v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $40

Miles Hadfield, TOPIARY AND ORNAMENTAL HEDGES:; Their History and Cultivation.  (London: Adam & Charles Black, 1971)  large format octavo, 100 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, ill. with b&w photos.  Still the best work covering history, design and planting, and now very scarce.  a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $45

Franklin Hazelhurst, JACQUES BOYCEAU AND THE FRENCH FORMAL GARDEN.  (Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1966)  127+ pp., index, notes, bibliography, appendices, ill. in b&w from period materials.  The only work covering the career and accomplishments of Boyceau in any detail.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

U[lysses] P. Hedrick, HISTORY OF HORTICULTURE IN AMERICA TO 1860.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1988 [1950]) revised edition, with a valuable addendum by Elisabeth Woodburn covering the period 1860-1920.  634 pp., index, bibliography, ill. from period works.  a v.g. copy in torn d.j. of the scarce revised edition of this valuable reference work.  $65

Anne Helmreich, THE ENGLISH GARDEN & NATIONAL IDENTITY: The Competing Styles of Garden Design, 1870-1914.  (Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press, 2002)  282 pp., index, bibliography, notes, ill. in color and b&w with old photos, engravings, and garden plans.  This refreshing new work examines the debates between the famous advocates for formal and natural gardens in this era.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $50

Stanley H. Johnston Jr. [Compiler], THE CLEVELAND HERBAL, BOTANICAL, AND HORTICULTURAL COLLECTIONS: A Descriptive Bibliography of Pre-1830 Works from the Libraries of the Holden Arboretum, the Cleveland Medical Library Association, and the Garden Center of Greater Cleveland.  (Kent, OH: Kent State University Press, 1992)  1012 pp., indices, bibliography, ill. with 26 halftone plates and a color frontis.  incredibly detailed descriptions of over 1000 significant early works in these three libraries in one of the scarcer and more incredible bibliographies produced in the past few years.  near fine copy in green cloth binding with red labels and gilt decoration.  $95

Ronald King, ROYAL KEW.  (London: Constable, 1985)  256 pp., index, well ill. with contemporary color & b&w photos and old photos and engravings.  A highly readable and lesser known history of Kew Gardens which ha become rather scarce.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $30 

Allison Kyle Leopold, THE VICTORIAN GARDEN.  (NY:L Clarkson Potter, 1995)  large format octavo, 184 pp., index, glossary, appendices listing sources, ill. with color photos by Edward Addeo and reproductions from period works such as nursery catalogs.  an attractive overview of Victorian gardening by an expert on the Victorian lifestyle.  v.g. copy in slightly wrinkled d.j.  $18

[John Coakley Lettsom], GROVE-HILL: AN HORTICULTURAL SKETCH.  (North Salem, NY: Hammond Museum, n.d.)  quarto, 32 pp., a quality repirnt edition of the scarce original work of 1794, including the engraved plates and garden plan.  bookplate, o/w a v.g. copy in ivory cloth binding.  $20

Alice Lockwood, GARDENS OF COLONY AND STATE: Gardens and Gardeners of American Colonies and of the Republic Before 1840.  (NY: Scribners/Garden Club of America, 1931-1934)  folio, 2 vols., 464, 444 pp., index, extensive bibliography, profusely ill. with b&w photos, plans, and prints.  One volume deals with the Northeast and Midwest while the other covers the South and California.  This beautifully produced and very scarce set remains the classic work on early American garden history.  minor cover fading on front cover of Volume I, o/w a v.g., clean, tight set in green cloth bindings.  $700

Charles Lyte, THE KITCHEN GARDEN.  (Sparkford, UK: Oxford Illustrated Press, 1984)  214 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color photos and reproductions of old plates, and a few small engravings in the text.  a scarce work presenting the fascinating history of the English kitchen garden.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $25

Bernard M'Mahon, THE AMERICAN GARDENER'S CALENDAR, Containing a Complete Account Of All the Work Necessary To Be Done in the Kitchen-garden, Fruit-garden, Flower-garden, Orchard, Pleasure-ground, Vineyard, Nursery, Green-house, Out-house, and Forcing-frames, For Every Month In the Year; With Practical Directions and a Copious Index.   (NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1976)  reprint of 1857 edition, with a new Preface by Elvin McDonald;  637 pp., index, ill. with engravings and woodcuts; lists of plants.  An important work which influenced many American gardeners in the 19th century.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $35

Dawn Macleod, DOWN-TO-EARTH WOMEN: Those Who Care For the Soil.  Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1982.  186 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with B&W photos.  a very useful and rather scarce work covering 50 women gardeners, many of whom are not covered in similar books on their more famous counterparts.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $30

Edward Malins, ENGLISH LANDSCAPING AND LITERATURE, 1660-1840.  (London: Oxford University Press, 1966)  186 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with a few b&w reproductions of old plates.  An intriguing and very scarce study of the effects of English literature and art of various ages on the design and creation of gardens of the times.  distinctive bookplate, o/w a v.g. copy in green cloth.  $40

Edward Malins, ENGLISH LANDSCAPING AND LITERATURE, 1660-1840.  (London: Oxford University Press, 1966)  186 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with a few b&w reproductions of old plates.  An intriguing and very scarce study of the effects of English literature and art of various ages on the design and creation of gardens of the times.  v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $45

J[ames] Horace McFarland, MEMOIRS OF A ROSE MAN: Tales From Breeze Hill.  (Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1949)  144 pp., ill. with b&w photos.  The highly readable autobiographical account of his years of experiences as a famous rosarian. v.g. copy in well worn d.j.  $15

Sam McGredy & Sean Jennet, A FAMILY OF ROSES.  NY: Dodd Mead, 1972)  168 pp., index, appendices, ill. with attractive full-page b&w drawings by Gillian Kenny.  The fascinating detailed story of rose breeding and introduction by four generations of the famous McGredy  family.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $15

Diane Kostial McGuire [Editor], BEATRIX FARRAND'S PLANT BOOK FOR DUMBARTON OAKS.  (Washington: Dumbarton Oaks, 1980)  148+ pp., ill. with b&w photos and a garden map, including lists of plants.  The only publication of Farrand's 1941 book recording her plans for plant selection for various gardens at Dumbarton Oaks, this work, invaluable in the restoration of the gardens, has become rather scarce.  v.g. copy of a quality softbound work.  $25

Alain Meilland [In Collaboration with Gilles Lambert], A LIFE IN ROSES.  (Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois Press, 1984)  translated and revised by Richard C. & L. Clark Keating.  158 pp., appendices, ill. with b&w line drawings and b&w and color photos.  The fascinating story of the family of French hybridizers and growers of modern roses.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $18

Edwin Morris, THE GARDENS OF CHINA: History, Art, and Meanings.  (NY: Scribners, 1983)  quarto, 273 pp., index, appendices, bibliography, ill. in color & b&w; an interesting and now rather scarce study of the philosophy and characteristics of Chinese gardens from ancient times to the present; v.g. in slightly worn d.j.  $45

Ernest Morrison, J. HORACE MCFARLAND:  A Thirst For Beauty.  (Harrisburg: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1985)  Foreword by Bruce Babbitt.  393 pp., index, bibliography, notes, appendices, ill. with reproductions of historic b&w photos. The first and only definitive biography of the famous author, rosarian, nurseryman, and early advocate for national parks.  fine copy in d.j.  $30

Rose Standish Nichols, ITALIAN PLEASURE GARDENS.  (NY: Dodd, Mead, 1928)  309 pp., index, bibliography, list of gardens visited, maps on end-papers, well ill. with b&w photos and a few plans.  an important landmark work on the subject that has become rather scarce. a v.g., clean, tight copy in blue cloth binding with gilt decoration in slightly worn but very rare attractive pictorial d.j.  $100

Rose Standish Nichols, ITALIAN PLEASURE GARDENS.  (NY: Dodd, Mead, 1931 [1928])  309 pp., index, bibliography, list of gardens visited, maps on end-papers, well ill. with b&w photos and a few plans.  an important landmark work on the subject that has become rather scarce. a v.g., clean, tight copy in tan cloth binding with gilt decoration in worn, slightly soiled, but very rare attractive pictorial d.j.  $85

Denise Otis, GROUNDS FOR PLEASURE: Four Centuries of the American Garden.  (NY: Harry Abrams, 2002)  352 pp., large quarto, decorative end-papers, index, bibliography, glossary, notes, ill. with beautiful color photos as well as reproductions of old engravings and drawings.  a very attractive new illustrated American garden history.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $40

Roger Phillips and Martyn Rix, THE QUEST FOR THE ROSE.  (NY: Random House, 1993)  quarto, 256 pp., index, bibliography, profusely ill. with color photos.  an interesting work combining a pictorial rose encyclopedia with a rose history, useful in identifying old roses.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $25

Charles Quest-Ritson, THE ENGLISH GARDEN: A SOCIAL HISTORY.  (Boston: David Godine, 2003)  large format octavo, 280 pp., index, bibliography, notes, interesting decorative end-papers, ill. with a wide variety of plates from all periods in color and b&w.  A fascinating and refreshing new study of English gardens over time by analyzing lifestyle, class, and economics.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Vernon Quinn, LEAVES: Their Place in Legend and History.  (NY: Stokes, 1937)  210 pp., index, the typically charming ills. by Marie A. Lawson.  one of scarcer of the equally informative and readable Quinn titles.  a little fading of top of covers, o/w a v.g copy in torn d.j.  $30

Merle Reinikka, A HISTORY OF THE ORCHID.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1995 [1972])  revised edition, with a foreword by Rebecca Northen.  324 pp., index, bibliographical references, ill. with photos and engravings, including portraits of notables in the field.  The only serious work on the subject to date, with good coverage of plant hunting for orchids.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Antonia Ridge, FOR LOVE OF A ROSE: The True Story of the Creation of the Famous Peace Rose.  (London: Faber & Faber, 1975 [1965])  254 pp., appendix, ill. with b&w and color photos, color frontis.   The fascinating story of the Meilland family and how the famous hybrid tea rose was created and introduced in 1945.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

[Georgius Evarhardus Rumphius], RUMPHIUS' ORCHIDS: Translated, edited, annotated, and with an Introduction by E.M. Beckman.  (New Haven: Yale University Press, 2003)  172 pp., index, bibliography, detailed notes, glossary, ill. with a few plates from the Ambonese Herbal and other period illustrations.  Rumphius (1627-1702) was an important 17th century botanist who was the first person to describe and illustrate tropical orchids.  This work reproduces the text on orchids from his monumental Dutch-language herbal with extensive commentary by Professor Beckman.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Jack Sanders, HEDGEMAIDS & FAIRY CANDLES: The Lives & Lore of North American Wild Flowers.  (Camden, ME: Ragged Mountain Press, 1993)  large format octavo, 232 pp., index, bibliography, attractive decorative end-papers, ill. with line drawings by Dawn Petersen.  an outstanding and uncommon work on the folklore and natural history of wild flowers.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Esther Singleton, THE SHAKESPEARE GARDEN.  (NY: Century Company, 1922)  first edition, 360 pp., many b&w ills. reproducing plates from historic works, bibliography, index; an older work which is still on of the best on the subject.  foxing towards extremities, cover wear beginning, o/w a v.g. in original dark green decorative cloth.  $30

Judith Sumner, AMERICAN HOUSEHOLD BOTANY: A History of Useful Plants, 1620-1900.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2000)  396 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color photos and b&w engravings from old works.  An excellent work on cultivated medicinal plants from the author of the 2000 work The Natural History of Medicinal Plants.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Judith Tankard, GARDENS OF THE ARTS AND CRAFTS MOVEMENT: Reality and Imagination.  (NY: Abrams, 2004)  large format octavo, 216 pp., index, bibliography, notes, list of gardens. ill. with color and b&w photos, paintings, and drawings.  An attractively designed and very informative new work that it is both scholarly and highly readable.  v.g. copy in d.j., with a review notice included.  $45

George B. Tatum & Elisabeth B. MacDougall [Editors], PROPHET OF HONOR: THE CAREER OF ANDREW JACKSON DOWNING, 1815-1852.  (Washington, DC: Dumbarton Oaks, 1989)  232 pp., index, notes, ill. with numerous b&w plates.  a excellent selection of essays on the famous Hudson River Valley landscape architect and his era.  v.g. copy in green cloth binding.  $40

Jenny Uglow, A LITTLE HISTORY OF BRITISH GARDENING.  (NY: North Point Press, 2004)  342 pp., decorative end-papers, index, notes, list of gardens, ill. in color and b&w with an assortment of plates from all eras.  A highly readable summary British garden history presented a more attractive format than the better known, established works.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

C[onstance] M[arie] Villiers-Stuart, SPANISH GARDENS.  (NY: Scribners, 1929)  139 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and drawings, and attractive color plates after water colors, including a color frontis.  one of the standard older works on the subject that is still reliable.  a v.g., clean, tight copy in bright blue cloth decorative binding.  $60

Ronald Webber, THE EARLY HORTICULTURISTS.  (Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1968)  224 pp., index, ill., bibliography, appendix; the interesting and uncommon story of British commercial horticulturists from the beginning to the 20th century.  owner's name, o/w a v.g. copy in faded, worn d.j.  $25

Ronald Webber, THE EARLY HORTICULTURISTS.  (Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1968)  224 pp., index, ill., bibliography, appendix; the interesting and rather scarce story of British commercial horticulturists from the beginning to the 20th century.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $35

Emily Herring Wilson, NO ONE GARDENS ALONE: A Life of Elizabeth Lawrence.  (Boston: Beacon Press, 2004)  334 pp., index, notes, ill. with a few b&w photos.  Finally a definitive biography of the prolific and influential garden writer, who deceased in 1985.  fine copy in d.j.  $20

Keith Woodbridge, PRINCELY GARDENS: The Origins and Development of the French Formal Style.  (NY: Rizzoli, 1996)  quarto, 320 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, notes, appendices, profusely ill. in b&w with copies of a wide variety of period engravings and other illustrations.  Quite possibly the best work to date on the French formal garden, and now quite scarce.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $125

Richardson Wright, THE STORY OF GARDENING, from the Hanging Gardens of Babylon to the Hanging Gardens of New York.  (NY: Dodd Mead, 1934)  original edition.  475 pp., index, ill. with monochrome ill. from old works and a color frontis.  a well written and still useful comprehensive garden history by the then editor of House and Garden.  owner's name, o/w a v.g. copy in badly torn d.j.  $25


NEW TITLES ACQUIRED SINCE 2004 CATALOG WAS ISSUED:

DESIGN AND LANDSCAPE TITLES

 

James Adams, LANDSCAPING WITH HERBS.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1987)  quarto, 223 pp., index, bibliography, charts and other appendices, ill. with color photos and detailed b&w border and garden plans.  An excellent work on how to make use of the ornamental values of herbs in designing attractive as well as useful gardens.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $18

[anon], FAMOUS GARDENS: Selected From Country Life.  (NY: Country Life: American Home Corporation, 1937)  quarto, 95 pp.  This unusual work consists of pages of b&w photos and captions from Country Life magazine devoted to famous American gardens.  dark blue paper boards with large color painting of a garden on the front cover, and black linen b.s.  cover and edge wear but internally a v.g. copy of an unusual and scarce publication.  $20

[Henry Duncan Aberconway], THE GARDEN AT BODNANT: The Residence of Lord and Lady Aberconway.  (Norwich, UK: Jarrold Publishing, 1997)  42 pp., detailed map of gardens, ill. with wonderful color photos.  an attractive, in-depth guide to an outstanding National Trust garden in Wales.  one conner of front and rear covers slight bent, o/w a v.g. copy in pictorial wraps.  $5

Denise Wiles Adams, RESTORING AMERICAN GARDENS: An Encyclopedia of Heirloom American planst 1640-1940.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2004)  419 pp., index, bibliography, numerous appendices, ill. with modern color and early b&w photos and reproductions of illustrations from early books, magazines, and nursery catalogs.  The best work to date on historic American garden planst and where to obtain them today.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $30

Stephen Anderton, URBAN SANCTUARIES: Peaceful Havens for the City Gardener.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2001)  quarto, 144 pp., decorative end-papers, index, ill,. with excellent color photos.  an innovative and rather opinionated work on creating intimate private city gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Martin Ashton, LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS.  (Mexico City: Atrium Internacional de Mexico, 2002)  quarto, 191 pp., text in English and Spanish, well ill. with color photos and b&w plans and design sketches.  a little known but very interesting study of 13 modern landscape design projects from around the world. 

v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $20

Richard Austin & Suzanne Turner & Robert Melnick & Thomas Kane, THE YEARBOOK OF LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE: HISTORIC PRESERVATION.  (NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1983)  quarto, 192 pp., ill. with b&w photos, drawings, plans, and maps.  An uncommon collection of essays on the role of historic preservation in the world modern landscape architecture.  v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j.  $20

P.M. Bardi, THE TROPICAL GARDENS OF BURLE MARX.  (NY: Reinhold, 1964)  quarto, 160 pp., text in English, Spanish & German; ill. with 227 color and b&w photos by M. Gautherot of Marx's gardens, many showing the bold design elements for which this designer gained renown, and a few designs.  A very scarce work, the first on the subject, written by the Director of the São Paulo Museum of Art.  a v.g. copy in olive green cloth binding d.j.  $135

P.M. Bardi, THE TROPICAL GARDENS OF BURLE MARX.  (NY: Reinhold, 1964)  quarto, 160 pp., text in English, Spanish & German; ill. with 227 color and b&w photos by M. Gautherot of Marx's gardens, many showing the bold design elements for which this designer gained renown, and a few designs.  A very scarce work, the first on the subject, written by the Director of the São Paulo Museum of Art.  a v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $140

Mavis Batey & David Lambert, THE ENGLISH GARDEN TOUR:  A View Into the Past.  (London: John Murray, 1990)  square quarto, 312 pp., pictorial end-papers, notes, well ill. with contemporary color photos and period color and b&w plates.  A unique approach to British garden history through a tour of 50 notable gardens.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $35

Paul Bennett, GARDENS FOR THE NEW COUNTRY PLACE: The Landscape Architecture of Edmund Hollander and Maryanne Connelly.  (NY: Watson-Guptill Publishers, 2003)  small oblong folio, 160 pp., ill. with superb color photos and garden plans.  A beautifully illustrated of estate and other country gardens deigned by this firm Long Island and the metropolitan New York area, including photos of design elements of interest to the owners of more modest gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Pierre Berge & Madison Cox, MAJORELLE: A Moroccan Oasis.  (NY: Vendome Press, 1999)  81 pp., ill. with color photos by Claire de Virieu and garden plans.  a attractive work in the Small Books of Great Garden series outlines this historic garden in Marrekesh which dates from the 1920s.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

M. Kent Brinkley & Gordon W. Chappell, THE GARDENS OF COLONIAL WILLIAMSBURG.  (Williamsburg, VA: The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1996)  quarto, 168 pp., index, bibliography, plant lists. ill. with color photos by David M. Doody and attractive color garden plans.  A very attractive work, the best to date on the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $35

John Brookes, THE BOOK OF GARDEN DESIGN.  (NY: Macmillan, 1991)  square quarto, 352 pp., index, profusely ill. in color (photos and sketches); Brookes' latest accomplishment: his unique insights into all aspects of garden design, especially varied details, rescues the book from the "coffee table" fate!  owner's name, o/w a v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j.  $25

John Brookes, THE NEW SMALL GARDEN BOOK.  (London: Doring Kindersley, 1989)  small tall quarto, 224 pp., index, amply ill. with color photos and excellent b&w drawings of construction details.  a valuable completely new approach to the same subject covered in his earlier classic 1978 work, The Small Garden.  v.g. cop in d.j.  $20

Emily Brown, LANDSCAPING WITH PERENNIALS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1986)  quarto, 304 pp., index, various plant lists, profusely ill. with 150 color photos and excellent 600 b&w line drawings and border plans. One of the best works to date on designing a garden for herbaceous perennials, now rather scarce.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $35

Jane Brown, THE ENGLISH GARDEN IN OUR TIME: From Gertrude Jekyll to Geoffrey Jellicoe.  (Woodbridge, UK: Antique Collectors Club, 1987 [1986])  quarto, 272 pp., decorative end-papers, ill. with new and old photos, plans, drawings, and paintings in color and b&w.  The best study of English garden design in the 20th century.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $45

Jane Brown, THE ENGLISH GARDEN THOROUGH THE 20TH CENTURY: From Gertrude Jekyll to Geoffrey Jellicoe.  (Woodbridge, UK: Garden Art Press, 1999 [1986])  quarto, 287 pp., decorative end-papers, ill. with new and old photos, plans, drawings, and paintings in color and b&w.  The best study of English garden design in the 20th century, a revised edition of the 1986 work The English Garden in Our Time.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $45

Kendall H. Brown, JAPANESE-STYLE GARDENS OF THE PACIFIC WEST COAST.  (NY: Rizzoli, 1999)  quarto, 176 pp., directory & bibliography, ill. with attractive color photos by Melba Levick.  An attractive and informative new work covering 20 gardens of the period 1890 to the present in the western United States and Canada, where Japanese influence on garden design remains strong.  fine copy in d.j.  $25

Karl-Dietrich Buhler, THE SCANDINAVIAN GARDEN.  (London: Frances Lincoln, 2000)  square quarto, 192 pp., index, ill. with color photos and b&w garden plans.  The best comprehensive work on the subject to date in an attractive format.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Francisco Asensio Cerver, DREAM POOLS AND GARDENS.  (New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1999)  folio, 207 pp., beautifully ill. with color photos.  an interesting new work on pools and their garden settings, classifying pools as panoramic, architectural, Mediterranean and tropical.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $35

Judith Chatfield, GARDENS OF THE ITALIAN LAKES.  (NY: Rizzoli, 1992)  223 pp., quarto, index, attractive color photos by Liberto Perugi.  The scarce first modern work to cover at any length gardens around Lakes Como, Maggiore, and Garda.  minor damp stain on front cover (not very visible), o/w a v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $25

Leslie Rose Close [Editor], PORTRAIT OF AN ERA IN LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE: The Photographs of Mattie Edwards Hewitt.  (Bronx, NY: Wave Hill, 1983)  quarto, unpaginated (12 leaves), notes, ill. with b&w reproductions of some of the photos.  A quality catalog of an exhibition held at Wave Hill of remarkable photographs of American estate gardens dating from the early 1900s.  v.g. copy in original wraps.  $10

Nigel Colburn, THE GARDEN FLOOR: From Gravel Gardens to Camomile Lawns.  (North Pomfret, VT: Trafalgar Square, 2000)  square quarto, pictorial boards, 127 pp., index, glossary, sources, well ill. in color with photos and drawings; a useful work showing a creative, sometimes nontraditional, approach to lawns, ground cover and paving.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Guy Cooper & Gordon Taylor, THE CURIOUS GARDENERS' SIX ELEMENTS OF GARDEN DESIGN.  (London: Headline Publishing, 2002)  quarto, index, bibliography, ill. with excellent color photos by Clive Boursnell.  Based on a renowned British television series, this work traces garden design principles thorough a tour of 40 outstanding gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Karen Dardick, ESTATE GARDENS OF CALIFORNIA.  (NY: Rizzoli Publications, 2002)  quarto, 175 pp., index, ill. with fine color photos by Melba Levick.  A beautifully illustrated overview of some of the finest gardens on the wets coast.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Karen Dardick, CALIFORNIA HAVENS.  (NY: Rizzoli Publications, 2003)  small square quarto, 288 pp., index, ill. with fine color photos by Melba Levick.  A fascinating study of 44 distinctive small California gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Alexandra D'Arnoux & Bruno de Laubadere, TERRACES AND ROOF GARDENS OF PARIS.  (Paris: Flammarion, 2001)  quarto, pictorial boards, 176 pp., ill. with fine color photos by Deidi von Schaewen.  a fascinating well illustrated study of many of the city's secret gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Phoebe Cutler, THE PUBLIC LANDSCAPE OF THE NEW DEAL.  (New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1985)  large format octavo, 182 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with b&w photos, plans, and drawings.  A significant study of public parks, gardens, and other public spaces created in America during the 1940s.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Tracy DiSabato-Aust, THE WELL-DESIGNED MIXED GARDEN: Building Beds and Borders with Trees, Shrubs, Perennials, Annuals, and Bulbs.  (Portland: Timber Press, 2003)  large square quarto, 460 pp. index, bibliography, glossary, appendices (including hardiness map), ill. with useful color photos and b&w line drawings.  The best work to date on creating a mixed border in the tradition of older works by Christopher Lloyd and Anne Lovejoy.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $30

Paul Duchscher and Douglas Keister, OUTSIDE THE BUNGALOW: America's Arts and Crafts Garden.  (NY: Penguin, 1999)  quarto, 184 pp., bibliography, list of sources, plant lists, ill. with 286 fine color photos.  An interesting and attractive new work by the authors of the 1995 book, The Bungalow.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Teri Dunn, GARDEN ACCESSORIES: Designing with Collectibles, Planters, Fountains, and More.  (NY: Friedman/Fairfax, 2000)  square quarto, 288 pp., index, list of sources, well. ill. with color photos.  a useful work because it covers such a wide range of ornament, furniture, fencing,a nd structural details.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Geoffrey Dutton, SOME BRANCH AGAINST THE SKY: The Practice and Principles of Marginal Gardening.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1997)  191 pp., index, appendices, ill. with b&w photos and a few design sketches.  The fascinating story of the creation and maintenance of the wildest "wild gardens" imaginable, maintained in a rugged area in the Scottish highlands with careful planting and the least alteration of the landscape and native vegetation possible.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Garrett Eckbo, LANDSCAPE FOR LIVING.  (NY: F. W. Dodge Corp., 1950)  quarto, 268 pp., index, extensive bibliography, ill. with b&w photos and plans.  a very important on the significance of landscaping public buildings and spaces.   v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $35

Paul Edwards & Katherine Swift, PERGOLAS, ARBOURS AND ACHES: Their History and How to Make Them.  (London: Barn Elms, 2001)  square quarto, 168 pp., decorative end-papers, index, list of gardens, well ill. with color photos as well as design sketches and reproductions of older illustrations.  By far the best work to date on the subject, with contributions by Linda Farrar, Keith Eggener, LUIS BARRAGAN'S GARDENS OF EL PEDREGAL.  (NY: Princeton Architectural Press, 2001)  large format tall octavo, 162 pp., strikingly designed pictorial boards, index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with b&w photos, sketches and plans, and copies of promotional materials.  The first work on Barragan's numerous gardens and landscape features on the 1,250 acre subdivision created outside Mexico City beginning in 1945; his bold and stark designs for an arid region would later become very influential in the world of modern garden design.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

John Esten, HAMPTONS GARDENS: A 350-YEAR LEGACY.  (NY: Rizzoli Publications, 2004)  oblong quarto, 157 pp., decorative end-papers, bibliography, notes, ill. with historic b&w photos and plans, reproductions of paintings, and modern color photos by Evelene Weschler.  a wonderfully illustrated and long-overdue study of many classic gardens on Long Island's South Fork.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $35

Timmy Gallagher, THE GARDENS AT FILOLI.  (San Francisco, Pomegranate Art Books, 1994)  oblong quarto, 128 pp., ill. with fine color photos by Christopher McMahon.  An attractive and scarce study of impressive 654-acre Northern California rather formal estate gardens.  interesting owner's inscription, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j., inscribed by the author and photographer.  $25

Georgia Garnsey, COLORADO'S GREAT GARDENS: Plains, Mountains & Plateaus.  (Edgewood, CO: Westcliffe Publisher,s 1988)  small oblong folio, 142 pp., ill. with fine color photos by Rob Proctor.  A rather scarce work covering an interesting selection of gardens not found in other works.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $25

Robert Gordon & Sydney Eddison, MONET: THE GARDENER.  (NY: Universe, 2002)  large format octavo, ill. with historic b&w photos and color reproductions of paintings.  More than merely reproducing his garden paintings, these two essays study the artist as a gardener.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Stephen Christopher Haus, GARDENS OF HAWAII.  (Honolulu, HI: Haus Associates, 2000)  small quarto, 218 pp., bibliography, ill. with superior quality color and b&w [photos by the author.  an attractive photographic essay on Hawaiian gardens, undertaken from a unique historical perspective, a subject not covered by many other works.  v.g. copy of a quality softbound edition in limp covers.  $15

Sylvia Landsberg, Jan Woudstra, Robin Whalley, and Andrew Clayden.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $35

Sima Eliovson, GARDEN BEAUTY OF SOUTH AFRICA.  (Johannesburg: Macmillan, 1979)  quarto, 150 pp., decorative end-papers, list of gardens, ill. with excellent color photos.  An attractive survey of not only the famous botanical gardens but also a broad survey of interesting private gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

John Wilkinson Elliott, A PLEA FOR HARDY PLANTS.  (NY: Doubleday Page, 1910)  large format octavo.  96 pp., ill. with b&w photos and garden plans.  An important work by a landscape architect promoting the use of native American plants in wild and traditional cultivated gardens.  owner's inscription, some edge wear and covers fading, front hinge weak, internally a v.g. copy.  $15

Rudy & Joy Favretti, LANDSCAPES AND GARDENS FOR HISTORIC BUILDINGS.  (Nashville: American Association for State and Local History, 1978)  large format octavo, 202 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, ill. with b&w reproductions of old and new photos, engravings and plans.  A useful handbook for reproducing and creating authentic landscape settings.  v.g. copy in original wraps with minor cover soiling, as issued.  $20

Jamie Garnock, TRELLIS: The Creative Way to Transform Your Garden.  (NY: Rizzoli International, 1991)  quarto, index, bibliography, list of suppliers, ill. with color photos by Hugh Palmer and b&w drawings.  The best in-depth work to date, presented from a historical perspective, and in a very attractive format.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $25

John Gilbert, GARDENS OF BRITAIN: A Visitor's Guide.  (London: Artists House, 1993 [1987])  quarto, 113 pp., photographic end papers, pictorial boards, ill. with color photos and maps.  a scarce and completely original guide to 200 selected British gardens open to the public.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $15

Judy Glattstein, CONSIDER THE LEAF: Foliage in Garden Design.  (Portland: Timber Press, 2003)  227 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color photos.  the newest and most complete work covering all aspects of the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Rupert Golby, THE CONTAINER GARDENER.  (Owings Mills, MD: Stemmer House, 1995 [1993])  Introduction by Jim Keeling.  quarto, 160 pp., index, list of sources, ill. with fine color photos and a few line drawings.  This scarce book is one of the best works on the subject, written from a unique historical perspective by a noted British garden designer.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Nelson R. Hammer, INTERIOR LANDSCAPES: An American Design Portfolio of Green Environments.  (Gloucester, MA: Rockport Publishers, 1999)  tall quarto, 190 pp., list of gardens, well ill., with color photos and b&w garden plans.  The best recent work on newly created indoor green spaces: malls and other public spaces, conservatives, and garden rooms.  fine copy in d.j.  $25

[John Drayton Hastie], THE STORY OF MAGNOLIA PLANTATION AND ITS GARDENS, Their First 500 Years.  (Charleston, CS: Magnolia Plantation, 1984)  quarto, pictorial boards, 48 pp., decorative end-papers, plant list, well ill. with color photos.  A brief but attractive, illustrated history of the famous estate owned by the Drayton family since 1676.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $15

Karin Hessenberg, CERAMICS FOR GARDENS AND LANDSCAPES.  (London: Adam & Charles Black, 2000)  quarto, 160 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, profusely ill. with b&w and color photos.  An excellent work featuring contemporary makers both very traditional ware as well as distinctly modernistic objects, in all conceivable sizes and forms.  v.g. copy of a quality softbound work.  $15

Tatsuo Ishimoto, THE ART OF THE JAPANESE GARDEN.  (NY: Crown Publishers, 1958)  128 pp., ill. with over 200 b&w photos by the author.  a rather scarce work on the art and aesthetics unique to Japanese gardening.  v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $15

Faryar Javaherian [Editor], GARDENS OF IRAN: Ancient Wisdom, New Visions.  (Tehran: Tehran Museum of Contemporary Art, 2004)  tall quarto, unpaginated [ca. 210 pp.], text in English and French, well ill. with color photos.  This recent but very scarce and little-known work presents an interesting study of Iranian gardens of all eras with an emphasis on their artistic elements, produced as a catalog for a museum exhibition.  v.g. copy of a quality softbound work with stiff covers.  $50

Gertrude Jekyll and Christopher Hussey, GARDEN ORNAMENT.  (London: Country Life, 1927 [1918])  large folio, 438 pp., index, ill. with hundreds of b&w photos.  The desirable revised edition of a scarce classic original work on the subject, a profusely illustrated survey of all types of garden ornamental features.  corners slightly bumped, some spotting on back cover, bookplate, end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in green cloth binding.  $350

Susan & Geoffrey Jellicoe, MODERN PRIVATE GARDENS  (London/NY: Abelard-Schuman, 1968)  oblong format, 127 pp.; 130 photos and plans;  Worldwide coverage of some important modern gardens.  v.g. copy in badly torn d.j.  $40

Jens Jensen, SIFTINGS: THE MAJOR PORTION OF THE CLEARING AND COLLECTED WRITINGS.  (Chicago: Robert Foster Seymour, 1956)  145 pp., a few line ills. in the text.  The now very scarce revised edition of Siftings (1939) and The Clearing 1949) containing information both on landscape design and the native landscape.  This edition contains a brief biography and two essays not found in the two previous works of this important landscape architect.  a v.g. copy in slightly worn (but very distinctive) d.j.  $45

Raymond Jungles, TEN LANDSCAPES.  Edited by Grayson Trulove.  (Rockport, MA: Rockport Publishers, 1999)  large square format octavo, 107 pp., ill. with color photos and garden plans.  a rather scarce work featuring an interesting presentation of ten gardens designed by this prominent modern landscape architect: bold, colorful gardens from southern Florida.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Mea Kaemmerlen, BLOOMS ON BEDROCK: The Story of a Mountain Garden.  (Blue Mountain Lake, NY: Adirondack Museum, 1992)  75 pp., overall garden plan, ill. with color photos.  An overview of 7 gardens at the acclaimed north country museum.  v.g. copy of a quality softbound work.  $10

Maggie Keswick & Judy Oberlander & Joe Wai, IN A CHINESE GARDEN: The Art & Architecture of the  Dr. Sun-Yat Sen Classical Chinese Garden.  (Vancouver, BC: The Dr. Sun-Yat Sen Garden Society, 1990)  quarto, 63 pp., appendix, biographical sketch, nicely ill. in color and b&w.  A very attractive study of the first truly classical Chinese garden constructed outside of China in the 1980s.  v.g. copy of a quality softbound work in stiff wraps.  $15

Janice Eaton Kilby, THE COMPLETE BOOK OF GARDEN SEATING.  (NY: Lark Books, 2001)  small quarto, pictorial boards, 174 pp., appendices, ill. with color photos and useful detailed b&w design sketches.  A worthwhile book outlining 45 projects involving the use of wood, stone, metal, fabric, and ceramics.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Loyal R. Johnson, HOW TO LANDSCAPE YOUR GROUNDS.  (NY: DeLaMare, 1941)  221 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and excellent garden plans accompanied by keys; lists of plants.  an important book showing typical designs of modest city and suburban gardens of the era and how they were envisioned.  end-papers slightly foxed, o/w a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $23

N. Jonsson-Rose, LAWNS AND GARDENS: How to Plant and Beautify the Home Lot, the Pleasure Ground and Garden.  (NY: Putnam, 1897)  quarto, t.e.g., 141 pp., ill. with 172 engravings in the text, along with a few line drawings; embellished chapter heads; an important early work on natural landscaping in the U.S., with extensive descriptive lists of plants.  b.s. slightly darkened, o/w an unusually well-preserved, clean, tight copy in original aquamarine decorated cloth.  $75

Robin Karson, THE MUSES OF GWINN: Art and Nature in a Garden Designed by Warren H. Manning, Charles A. Platt, & Ellen Biddle Shipman.  (Sagaponack, NY: Sagapress, 1995)  large format octavo, 204 pp., index, notes, appendices including plant lists, ill. with quality monochrome reproductions of historical photos.  The complete story of a grand garden on Lake Erie near Cleveland is told in this volume sponsored by the Library of American Landscape History.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Carol Soucek King, GARDENSCAPES: Designs for Outdoor Living.  (Glen Cove, NY: PBC International, 1997)  Foreword by Martha Stewart.  quarto, 176 pp., directory of architects, well ill. with color photos and garden plants.  an interesting study of treatment of a wide variety of representative garden areas immediately adjacent to residences.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

William M. Klein Jr., GARDENS OF PHILADELPHIA AND THE DELAWARE VALLEY.  (Philadelphia, PA: Temple University Press, 1995)  small quarto, 227 pp., index, appendix, map, ill. with wonderful color photos by Derek Fell.  The only modern work on the subject, covering a wide variety of private and public gardens.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $15

Simpei Kusano & Haruz Ohashi, THE JAPANESE GARDEN: Islands of Serenity.  (Toyko: Graphic-sha Publishing, 1997)  oblong quarto, pictorial boards, 103 pp., ill. with 97 beautiful color photos by Ohashi and brief descriptive text and a poetic introduction by Kusano.  An attractive and uncommon pictorial overview of Japanese gardens.  v.g. copy in pictorial boards (no d.j. was issued).  $20

Geraldine Lacey, CREATING TOPIARY.  (Northiam, East Suffolk [U.K.]: Garden Art Press, 1987)  147 pp., index, ill. with 90 color and 199 b&w photos; the only work covering the practical aspects of using topiary.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $30

Sydney LeBlanc, SECRET GARDENS OF SANTA FE.  (NY: Rizzoli, 1997)  square quarto, 192 pp., ill. with excellent color photos by Charles Mann.  an attractive recent work which is now rather scarce, the first on the subject, covering an interesting selection of gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $35

Henry Lee & Barbara W. Moore & Gail Weesner, THE PUBLIC GARDEN BOSTON.  (Boston: Friends of the Public Garden and Common, Inc., 1988)  large format oblong octavo, 80 pp., decorative end-papers, ill. with color photos and reproductions of old photos and plans.  An attractive brief account of the history and development of a famous public garden that has been in existence for over 350 years.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Todd Longstaffe-Gowan, THE LONDON TOWN GARDEN: 1740-1840.  (New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2001)  quarto, 289 pp., index, bibliography, notes, well ill. in color and b&w with reproductions of various period plates including many plans and drawings.  Not well known, this scarce and in-depth study on the development of private and public urban gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $45

Janet Loughrey, GARDENS: ADIRONDACK STYLE.  (Camden, ME: Down East Books, 2005)  quarto, 176 pp.,

list of sources, ill. with excellent color photos by the author.  The first work presenting an amazing array of fine public and private gardens in a region known for it cold climate and short growing season.  v.g. copy in d.j. with a review notice included.  $25

Dawn Macleod, DESIGN YOUR OWN GARDEN.  (London: Gerald Duckworth, 1969)  227 pp., index, brief bibliography, ill. with b&w photos and line drawings.  A useful and surprisingly scarce work intended for the owner of a small garden, based on the author's considerable expertise in British garden history.  a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $20

Denise Magnani [etal.], THE WINTERTHUR GARDEN: Henry Francis DuPont's Romance With the Landscape.  (NY: Abrams, 1995)  square quarto, 192 pp., index, chronology, bibliography, ill. with color photos of Carol Betsch and copies of old drawings & plans.  The best work on the Winterthur gardens to date.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Jack Maguire, OUTDOOR SPACES: Landscape Design for Today's Living.  (NY: Henry Holt, 1987)  oblong format octavo, index, list of sources, ill. with color photos by Derek Fell.  an excellent illustrated nontechnical overview of the processes involved in modern landscape architecture.  v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $15

Alison Main & Newell Platten, THE LURE OF THE JAPANESE GARDEN.  (NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 2003)  Foreword by Julie Tovah Martin, TASHA TUDOR'S GARDEN.  (Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1994)  quarto, 160 pp., list of sources, ill. with delightful color photos by Richard Brown and color ills. in the text by Tasha Tudor.  The fascinating story of her wonderful old-fashioned garden at her Colonial home in Marlboro, Vermont.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Moir Messervy.  square format octavo, 206 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, maps of gardens, ill. with color photos.  The essence of the Japanese garden is presented through a tour of 120 notable gardens.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $20

Arnaud Maurieres & Eric Ossart, PARADISE GARDENS.  (Paris: Editions de Chene, 2000)  square quarto, 168 pp., decorative end-papers, bibliography, notes, ill. with outstanding color photos by Joelle Caroline Mayer & Gilles Le Scanff.   An attractive pictorial study of Mediterranean gardens designed or restored by the authors.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Arne Maynard & Sue Seddon, GARDENS WITH ATMOSPHERE: Creating Gardens with a Sense of Place.  (London: Conran Octopus, 2001)  square quarto, 176 pp., ill. with color photos.  a deeply personal and unique approach to garden design emphasizing the creation of various moods and effects. v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $20

Samuel T. Maynard, LANDSCAPE GARDENING AS APPLIED TO HOME DECORATION.  (NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1899)  1st printing of edition.  338 pp. & catalog of books, index, well. ill. with photos and drawings, list of plants.  The author was a Professor at Massachusetts Agricultural College.  This work was popular with the home gardeners and stressed the use of trees in improving not only the home landscape, but also streets, roads and public places.  owner's name, b.s. and paper somewhat darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in olive green cloth binding with attractive tricolor gilt decoration.  $20

Peter McHoy & Tessa Evelegh, GARDEN DESIGN AND DECORATION.  (NY: Barnes & Noble Books, 2000)  quarto, 512 pp., pictorial boards, decorative end-papers, list of suppliers, filled with useful color photos and garden plans.  an uncommon and exhaustive work on design of modern small gardens, emphasizing use of paving materials, ornaments, fencing, furniture, and small accessories.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $35

Julie Moir Messervy, CONTEMPLATIVE GARDENS.  (Charlottesville, VA: Howell Press, nd. [1990]).  small oblong folio, 208 pp., ill. with 150 fine color photos by Samuel Abell.  A superb and very scarce work covering 35 gardens over the world, by the expert on the subject of deeply personal gardens.  owner's inscription, o/w a v.g copy in d.j.  $125

Kenneth Midgley, GARDEN DESIGN.  (London: Pelham Books, 1977 [1966])  218+ pp., index, ill. with charts, b&w drawings, and garden plans.  a very useful and rather scarce work for owners of small gardens prepared in conjunction with the Royal Horticultural Society.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $15

George O. Miller, LANDSCAPING WITH NATIVE PLANTS FOR TEXAS AND THE SOUTHWEST.  (Stillwater, MN: Voyageur Press, 1991)  large format oblong octavo, 128 pp., index, bibliography, plant list, ill. with 240 color photos.  a very useful work covering 350 plant species by a noted Southwestern ecology expert.  v.g. copy in stiff pictorial limp wraps.  $15

William Mitchell, GARDENS OF GEORGIA.  (Atlanta: Peachtree Publishers, 1989)  small folio, 214 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with many excellent color photos by Richard Moore.  A beautifully illustrated new comprehensive survey of Georgia's gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Katshihiko Mizuno, LANDSCAPES FOR SMALL SPACES: Japanese Courtyard Gardens.  (Toyko: Kodansha International, 2002)  quarto, 120 pp., appendix on stone lanterns, ill. with wonderful color photos by the author and a few garden plans.  A superb work on the subject, tracing these gardens through history, presenting many outstanding examples, and providing advice on the creation of the garden known as the Tsuboniwa.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $30

Lynn Lewis Monroe, SONNENBERG GARDENS: A Splendid Collection of Gardens.  (Alfred, NY: privately published, 1985)  quarto, 32 pp., ill. with color photos by the authors and historic b&w photos.  an attractively produced and unusual pamphlet in these famous gardens in Canandaigua, New York.  v.g. copy in original wraps.  $10

Keith N. Morgan, SHAPING AN AMERICAN LANDSCAPE: The Art and Architecture of Charles A. Platt.  (Hanover, NH: University Press of New England, 1995)  squarish quarto, 199 pp., index, bibliography, notes, chronology, exhibition list, well ill. with b&w and color reproductions of paintings, plans, and photographs.  A wonderful new study of an important American landscape architect, designer, and accomplished painter.  v.g. copy of a quality softbound work.  $15

William Mulligan, THE LATTICE GARDENER.  (NY: Macmillan, 1995)  Foreword by Rosemary Verey.  quarto, 192 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, well ill. with color photos.  The only work to date (and very scarce) dealing exclusively with this subject, hence of much value.  v.g. copy in unique mylar d.j. over pictorial boards  $35

Wendy B. Murphy, BEDS AND BORDERS: Traditional and Original Garden Designs.  (Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1990)  Foreword by Ken Druse.  quarto, 159 pp., index, hardiness map, ill. with excellent color photos by Joanne & Jerry Pavia.  a useful recent work with an interesting approach to designing flower borders.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Cora M. Oneal, GARDENS AND HOMES OF MEXICO.  (Dallas, TX: Banks Upshaw & Co., 1945)  221+ pp., bibliography, decorative end papers, ill. with b&w photos.  a fairly uncommon work covering ancient and modern gardens and featuring some Mexican garden plants.  covers and top/bottom of b.s. slightly bumped, o/w a v.g. copy in plum cloth binding.  $20

H[enry] Stuart Ortloff & Henry B. Raymore, COLOR AND DESIGN FOR EVERY GARDEN.  (NY: M. Barrows, 1954 [1951])  301 pp., index, plant lists, ill. with b&w design sketches and border plans and an attractive color frontis.  In the Jekyll tradition these important American landscape architects created a work designed for the owner of the modest garden to incorporate these principles into the herbaceous border.  This is an updated work based on their 1935 classic, Color and Succession of Bloom in the Flower Border.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $18

H[enry] Stuart Ortloff & Henry B. Raymore, GARDEN PLANNING AND BUILDING.  (NY: Whittlesey House, 1939)  244 pp., ill. with excellent b&w plans and drawings.  Far more than its pragmatic title would indicate, this is a significant work of its era instructing owners of small suburban gardens based in sound design techniques.  owner's name, o/w a v.g. copy in olive green cloth binding.  $20

H[enry] Stuart Ortloff & Henry B. Raymore, GARDEN PLANNING AND BUILDING.  (NY: American Garden Guild/Doubleday, 1946 [1939])  revised edition.  282 pp., ill. with excellent b&w plans and drawings.  Far more than its pragmatic title would indicate, this is a significant work of its era instructing owners of small suburban gardens based in sound design techniques.  end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in well worn d.j.  $20

H[enry] Stuart Ortloff & Henry B. Raymore, GARDEN PLANNING AND BUILDING.  (NY: Whittlesey House, 1945 [1939])  Edited by F.F. Rockwell.  282 pp., ill. with excellent b&w plans and drawings.  Far more than its pragmatic title would indicate, this is a significant work of its era instructing owners of small suburban gardens based in sound design techniques.  owner's name, o/w a v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $20

H[enry] Stuart Ortloff & Henry B. Raymore, THE BOOK OF LANDSCAPE DESIGN.  (NY: M. Barrows & Co., 1959)  316 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and design sketches.   These important American landscape architects created another work designed for the "non-professional" landowner to create modest garden, and to become involved in municipal parks and land use planning.  owner's name, o/w a v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $15

Maggie Oster, REFLECTIONS OF THE SPIRIT: Japanese Gardens in America.  (NY: Dutton, 1993)  quarto, 240 pp., index, list of sources, ill. with 175 fine color photos by the author; the best book to date on the subject, covering design principles, plants and elements, and giving advice to how to use them in creating a Japanese garden in America.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Tim Petherick, HELIGAN: A Portrait of the Lost Gardens.  (London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 2004)  quarto, 192 pp., index, decorative end-papers, ill. with fine color photos by Melanie Eclare.  A beautifully produced account of a famous restored garden in the mild coastal area of Cornwall, featuring a huge wild garden with many exotic hardy plants.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Leonard E. Phillips, URBAN TREES: A Guide to Selection, Maintenance, and Master planning.  (NY: McGraw-Hull, 1993)  large format octavo, 273 pp., index, appendices, ill. with b&w photos, drawings, plans, and charts.  a very useful work for municipalities, corporations, and private land owners alike, containing an extensive detailed tree listing.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $30

[Process Architecture Company], CONTEMPORARY JAPANESE LANDSCAPE.  (Toyko: Process Architecture Co., 1988)  Dust jacket title reads "Japanese Landscape Architecture: Contemporary Environmental Design")  Preface by Akira Sato.  Communication and Collaboration Among Worldwide Landscape Architects by Haruto Kobayashi.  quarto, 220 pp., text and captions in English and Japanese.  profusely ill. with color photos and a few b&w design sketches.  An attractive and very scare pictorial study of modern Japanese landscape architecture with the briefest of textual introductions.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $50

William Robinson, THE GARDEN BEAUTIFUL: Home Woods & Home Landscape.  (London: Murray, 1906)  394 pp., index;  This rather remarkable book for its day was intended so that the gardener who had patches of trees or even a woodland could create a home landscape making the best use of the trees themselves.  a little cover wear and fading and foxing on paper b.s. label, o/w a v.g. copy in paper covered boards with a buckram b.s., a book not often encountered in good condition.  $85

R. Terry Schnadelbach, FERRUCCIO VITALE: LANDSCAPE ARCHITECT OF THE COUNTRY PLACE ERA.  (NY: Princeton Architectural Press, 2001)  Foreword by Horace Havemeyer III.  large oblong quarto, 326 pp., index, bibliography, notes, chronology, ill. with color and b&w photos and plans.  The first detailed study of an important American landscape arhictcet in a beautifully produced work.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Anne Scott-James, DOWN TO EARTH.  (London: Bloomsbury, 1996 [1971])  196 pp., index, ill. with a few witty drawings by Osbert Lancaster.  a quality reprint edition of a scarce classic on various aspects of gardening.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Charlotte Seeling & Corinne Korda, MOROCCAN GARDENS.  (Berlin, Germany: Feierabend Verlag, 2002)  small square folio, text in English, French & German.  300 pp., appendix, ill. with color garden plans and spectacular color photos.  a stunning production covering gardens not depicted in most other works, including information especially useful for visitors.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Charlotte Seeling & Carina Landau, GARDENS OF MALLORCA.  (Berlin, Germany: Feierabend Verlag, 2003)  small square folio, text in English, French & German.  280 pp., appendix, ill. with color garden plans and spectacular color photos.  a stunning production covering gardens not depicted in most other works.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Louise Shelton, BEAUTIFUL GARDENS IN AMERICA.  (NY: Scribners, 1915)  first edition. quarto, 357 pp., ill. with 8 color plates and 176 b&w photographic ills.;  the best work to illustrate a variety of American gardens of the period. owner's inscription, o/w a v.g. copy in green cloth binding with gilt decoration.  $50

Charles M. Skinner, LITTLE GARDENS: How to Beautify City Yards and Small Country Spaces.  (NY: D. Appleton & Co., 1904)  250+ pp., ill. with b&w photos and garden plans.  An important and influential work of is era for owners of modest American gardens which has become very scarce.  tiny nick out of rear cover, o/w a v.g. copy in attractive four-color period cloth binding.  $45

Jan Smithen, SUN-DRENCHED GARDENS: The Mediterranean Style.  (NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2002)  square quarto, 176 pp., index, ill. with color photos by Lucinda Lewis.  An excellent work from an historical perspective in the design elements necessary for crating and maintaining a traditional Mediterranean garden.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Cindy Spicer, PEACH STATE PARADISE: A Guide to the Gardens and Natural Areas of Georgia.  (Winston-Salem, NC: John Blair, 1997)  square format, 175 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color photos by Al Spicer.  a little-known but attractive and useful guide to gardens and arboreta open to the public in Georgia.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Guy Sternberg and Jim Wilson, NATIVE TREES FOR NORTH AMERICAN LANDSCAPES; Form the Atlantic to the Rockies.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2004)  quarto, 552 pp., index, extensive bibliography, list of sources, ill. with color photos and b&w tree and leaf outlines.  A new, greatly expanded edition of a 1995 work, by far the best work ever produced on the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $45

David Stevens, CREATIVE GARDENS: How to plan and plant beautiful gardens around individual themes.  (London: Hamlyn, 1987 [1986])  quarto, 192 pp., index, bibliography, plant lists, ill. with excellent color photos and b&w drawings.  A rather scarce and delightfully innovative work on elements necessary to establish smaller theme gardens.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $20

David Stevens & Lucy Huntington & Richard Key, THE COMPLETE BOOK OF GARDEN DESIGN, CONSTRUCTION AND PLANNING.  (London: Ward Lock, 1991)  large format octavo, 256 pp., index, appendices, well ill. with color photos and b&w line drawings and color charts.  a very useful and surprisingly scarce work containing many ideas applicable to small urban and suburban gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Roy Strong, ORNAMENT IN THE SMALL GARDEN.  (Buffalo, NY: Firefly Books, 2000)  square quarto, 144 pp., index, ill. with color photos and garden plans.  one of the few works on garden ornament intended for the owner of the small garden and covering both traditional antique and modernistic ornaments.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Roy Strong, SMALL PERIOD GARDENS: A Practical Guide to Design and Planting.  (NY: Rizzoli, 1992)  square quarto, 160 pp., index, bibliography, historical plant lists compiled by Tony Lord; well ill. in color with photos, garden plants and reproductions of old paintings and illustrations.  An uncommon work on designing small gardens that reflect classic designs of many eras.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Elspeth Thompson & Melanie Eclare, NEWLY DECORATED GARDEN: Transform Your Garden with Contemporary Elements.  (NY: Ryland, Peters & Small, 2002)  square quarto, 1444 pp., decorative end-papers, list of sources, well illustrated with color photos.  an interesting work on the use of various objects and materials: garden art, furniture, containers, etc. for adding unique touches to modern gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

George B. Tobey, A HISTORY OF LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE: The Relationship of People to the Environment.  (NY: Elsevier North Holland, 1973)  quarto, 302 pp., bibliography, appendices, ill. with b&w maps, drawings, and charts.  An excellent history of landscape architecture in the western world that has become rather scarce, tracing trends form one era to another.  owner's notations on front free end-paper, minor cover wear, internally a v.g., clean, tight copy in blue cloth binding.  $35

W[illiam] B[ertram] Turrill, ROYAL BOTANIC GARDENS, KEW: Past and Present.  (London: Herbert Jenkins, 1959)  Foreword by George Taylor.  255 pp., references, fold-out map, well ill. with b&w photos.  a dependable and very interesting scarce older work on Kew that is very informative.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $35

Elizabeth Vogt, MONTECITO: CALIFORNIA'S GARDEN PARADISE.  (Santa Barbara: MIP Publishing, 1993)  quarto, 275 pp., superb color photos by Steve Eltinge and Mario Quintana.  Essentially a "coffee table" book, but a finely produced one, with coverage of a number of interesting private gardens established in this valley 100 miles north of Los Angeles by wealthy residents beginning in the 1890's.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $35

James Van Sweden [with Thomas Christopher], ARCHITECTURE IN THE GARDEN.  (NY: Random House, 2002)  Foreword by Penelope Hobhouse.  quarto, 264 pp., index, select bibliography, ill. with excellent color photos and b&w drawings.  a useful study of many creative uses of garden architecture, including garden art.  The book is devoted equally to specific Van Sweden gardens and to treatment of the various architectural elements.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $30

James Van Sweden, GARDENING WITH NATURE.  (NY: Random House, 1997)  large format octavo, 207 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color photos & monochrome garden plans.  The book shows how Van Sweden and Wolfgang Oehme (premier American garden designers) plant slopes, meadows, outdoor rooms and garden screens.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $23

James Van Sweden, GARDENING WITH WATER.  (NY: Random House, 1995)  large format octavo, 205 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color photos and b&w drawings.  a very useful work showing water garden design and construction based on examples of fountains, swimming pools, lily pools, ponds and water edges designed by Van Sweden and Wolfgang Oehme.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Gabrielle Van Zuylen, ALHAMBRA: A Moorish Paradise.  (NY: Vendome Press, 1999)  80 pp., ill. with color photos by Claire de Virieu and garden plans.  a attractive work in the Small Books of Great Garden series outlines this historic garden in Granada, Spain.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Peter Verney, THE GARDENS OF SCOTLAND.  (London: Batsford, n.d. [1976])  160 pp., index, appendix, map, well ill. with 4 color and 23 b&w photos and 26 excellent drawings and garden plans.  an uncommon matching work to the six-volume Gardens of Britain series.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Judith Wade, ITALIAN GARDENS.  (NY: Rizzoli, 2002)  square quarto, 223 pp., gazetteer of gardens, ill. with fine color photos.  A very beautifully illustrated survey of a variety of classic Italian gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Edna Walling, GARDENS IN AUSTRALIA: Their Design and Care.  (Hawthorne, AUS: Bloomings Books, 1999 [1943])  large format octavo, with a brief introduction and notes by Trisha Dixon.  147 pp., index, ill. with monochrome illustrations (photos and garden plans) as in the original.  In fact this facsimile edition of an important work even reproduces the author's corrections and annotations found in her personal master copy.  fine copy in d.j.  $25

Rosamund Wallinger, GERTRUDE JEKYLL'S LOST GARDEN: The Restoration of an Edwardian Masterpiece.  (Woodbridge, UK: Garden Art Press, 2000)  quarto, 216 pp., indices, bibliography, decorative end-papers, ill. with contemporary color and historic b&w photos and plans.  The fascinating detailed story of the documentation and reconstruction of a garden created at Upton Grey in 1908 by Jekyll for editor and architect, Charles Holme.  fine copy in d.j.  $20

Michael Weishan and Cristina Roig, FROM A VICTORIAN GARDEN: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard.  (NY: Viking Studio, 2004)  large format squarish octavo, 143 pp., pictorial boards, index, bibliography, appendices, ill. with color photos by Susan Seubert, and reproductions of period photos and engravings.  An imaginative work with many ideas of use by contemporary gardeners.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

George E. Whitehead, GARDEN DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION: An Illustrated Guide.  (London: Faber & Faber, 1966)  252 pp., index, brief bibliography, appendices.  ill. with b&w photos and line drawings.  A useful and surprisingly scarce work intended for the owner of a small garden, based on the author's years of experience.  a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $20

Wade Wijaya, TROPICAL GARDEN DESIGN.  (Boston: Periplus, 1999)  quarto, 208 pp., index, appendices (including gazetteer of gardens), ill. with color photos, b&w sketches, and reproductions of old photos and paintings.  One of the bets work on the subject to appear in recent years, written by a significant Southeast Asian garden designer.  fine copy in d.j.  $35

Marjorie Wille, PATTERNS ON THE GARDEN.  (Capetown, SA: Howard Timmins, n.d. [1959])  large format octavo, 65 pp., ill. with b&w line drawings by the author.  A very scarce and somewhat unusual work showing specific design elements and emphasizing their importance in the garden.  v.g. copy in clipped d.j.  $15

Michael Young, COLLINS GUIDE TO THE BOTANICAL GARDENS OF BRITAIN.  (London: Collins, 1987)  large format octavo, 160 pp., index, bibliography; ill. with color and b&w photos.  a good overview of 28 botanical gardens.  a v.g. copy in d.j.  $20


NEW TITLES ACQUIRED SINCE 2004 CATALOG WAS ISSUED:

GENERAL GARDENING (INCLUDING SPECIFIC PLANTS)

 

 

Mea Allan, WEEDS: The Unbidden Guests in Our Gardens.  (NY: Viking Press, 1978)  191 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with line drawings by Victoria Matthews and a few b&w photos.  An interesting work from the perspective of a garden historian that has become rather scarce.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $20

Henry Art, THE WILDFLOWER GARDENER'S GUIDE: Northeast, Mid Atlantic, Great Plains and Eastern Canada Edition.  (Pownal, VT: Storey Publications, 1987)  quarto, 180 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, list of sources.  well. ill. with maps, color photos, and excellent b&w botanical drawings by Hyla Skudder.  A good basic guide with detailed information on some specific plants.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Viola Brainerd Baird, WILD VIOLETS OF NORTH AMERICA.  (Berkeley: University of California Press, 1942)  large format octavo, 225 pp., indices, identification key, bibliography, ill. with maps, botanical drawings, and 80 fine color plates by F. Schuyler Matthews.  The attractive and very scarce classic early monograph on the subject.  limited edition of 1000 copies, this is # 36, signed by the author.  v.g. copy in worn d.j.  $100

A.T. Barnes, THE DAHLIA GROWER'S TREASURY.  (London: Collingridge, 1960 [1954])  revised edition.  160 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and line drawings.  a fairly uncommon  older work covering aspects of dahlias culture.  v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $12

Trevor Bath and Joy Jones, THE GARDENER'S GUIDE TO GROWING HARDY GERANIUMS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1997 [1994])  157 pp., index, glossary, appendix, ill. with color photos and a few b&w drawings.  A new and excellent recent comprehensive monograph, an important addition to literature on the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Harold E. Bawden, DWARF SHRUBS.  (Woking, Surrey, UK: Alpine Garden Society, 1980)  131 pp., index, ill. with color and b&w photos.  one of the very informative Alpine Garden Society guides.  v.g. copy of a quality softbound publication.  $10

Harold E. & Joan Bawden, MAKING A SHRUB GARDEN.  (London: Faber & Faber, 1966)  204 pp., index, appendix, ill. with b&w photos and a color frontis.  an excellent older work covering not only the shrubs themselves but also the very important cover plants needed for the shrub garden.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Peter Beales [etal.], BOTANICA'S ROSES: The Encyclopedia of Roses.  Foreword by David Austin.  (NY: Welcome Rain Press, 1999 [1998])  2nd edition, revised. quarto, 704 pp., pictorial covers, index, glossary, bibliography, reference table, list of notable hybridizers.  ill. with literally thousands of sharp color photos.  Another monstrous rose encyclopedia, this one is most useful for its illustrations and descriptions for rose identification.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $45

Peter Beales [etal.], BOTANICA'S ROSES: The Encyclopedia of Roses.  Foreword by David Austin.  (NY: Myna Press, 1999 [1998])  2nd edition, revised. quarto, 704 pp., pictorial covers, index, glossary, bibliography, reference table, list of notable hybridizers.  ill. with literally thousands of sharp color photos.  Another monstrous rose encyclopedia, this one is most useful for its illustrations and descriptions for rose identification.  v.g. copy in pictorial boards.  $35

Kenneth Beckett, GROWING HARDY PERENNIALS.  (London: Croom Helm, 1981)  182 pp., index, glossary, ill. with color photos and excellent b&w line drawings.  an uncommon and most useful recent work.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Michael Bell, THE GARDENER'S GUIDE TO GROWING TEMPERATE BAMBOOS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 2001 [2000])  large format octavo, 159 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with color photos and b&w line drawings.  a very useful new work emphasizing cultivation and propagation in colder climates.  fine copy in d.j.  $20

Brigitte Husted Bendtsen, GARDENING WITH HARDY GERANIUMS.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2005)  quarto, 144 pp., index, appendix, ill. with excellent color photos (some in the garden and others showing botanical details).  an interesting selection of hardy Pelargonum species and their hybrids by an accomplished Danish gardener.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Masha Bennett, PULMONARIAS AND THE BORAGE FAMILY.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2003)  large format octavo, 240 pp., index, ill. with color photos and world hardiness maps.  The first work to be devoted the borage family which includes 155 genera and 2,5000 species in the wild and in cultivation.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Linda Beutler, GARDENING WITH CLEMATIS: Design & Cultivation.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2004)  300 pp., index, ill. with color photos.  an excellent new work devoted to landscaping with clematis and treating many companion plants.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Alec Blombery & Tony Rodd, PALMS OF THE WORLD.  (North Ryde, Australia: Angus & Roberston, 1998 [1982])  revised, corrected edition.  quarto, 201 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with numerous color photos.  a fine, comprehensive modern treatment of the subject.  owner's name, o/w a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $25

Alan Bloom, ALPINES FOR TROUBLE FREE GARDENING.  (Boston: Charles Branford, 1961)  from English sheets.  139 pp., plant list; ill. with b&w photos and a color frontis.  one of the scarcer books on using a wide variety of alpines in the garden.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Deni Bown, ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HERBS AND THEIR USES.  (London: Dorling Kindersley, 1995)  quarto, hardiness maps on end-papers, 424 pp., index, bibliography, illustrated glossary, ill. with over 1500 color photos showing entire plants and details.  A scarce and quite possibly the most comprehensive work on the subject, issued in conjunction with the Herb Society of America.  v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $20

T.M.E. Branney. HARDY GINGERS, Including Hedychium, Rooscoes, and Zingiber.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2005)  A Royal Horticultural Society Plant Collector's Guide.  267 pp., large format octavo, index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with color photos and reproductions of old color plates.  The first and much needed monograph on the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Fayne Brawner, GERANIUMS: The Complete Encyclopedia.  (Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, 2003)  quarto, 176 pp., index, bibliography, plant lists.  ill. with hundreds of color photos.  A comprehensive guide with probably the best and most color photos of any work on the subject.  v.g. copy of a quality softbound work.  $15

John Bryan [Editor], MANUAL OF BULBS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1995)  indices, bibliography, glossary, ill. with botanically accurate line drawings.  an excellent comprehensive work derived from the Royal Horticultural Society's Dictionary of Gardening (1992).  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Catherine Cash, THE SLIPPER ORCHIDS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1991)  quarto, 226 pp., index, bibliography, tables and

charts, ill. with 225 very sharp color photos.  still the definitive work on various genera of hardy and tender slipper orchids.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $28

Eric Catterall, GROWING BEGONIAS.  (London: Croom Helm, 1984)  132 pp., index, glossary, bibliography, appendices, ill. with monochrome line drawings & color photos.  One of the best works covering begonia culture, and surprisingly scarce.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

[Henry Cooke] "The Curator," A GLOUCESTERSHIRE WILD GARDEN.  (London: Elliot Stock, 1903)  230 pp., ill. with monochrome photographic plates.  A very scarce, truly unusual, and definitely idiosyncratic account of the establishment of a subtropical garden in England by a former physician in the British foreign service in India.  Exceeding the suggestions of William Robinson, Cooke broke new ground by not only using exotic-appearing plants, but also a variety of tropical ones, some which had, despite their size, to be wintered over in large greenhouses.  This is the garden Myles Challis writes about in The Exotic Garden, and the identical garden which was restored for the filming of the movie The Assam Garden.  old bookseller's label on front cover, end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in original slate gray cloth (slightly worn).  $65

Clifford Crook, CAMPANULAS: Their Cultivation and Classification.  (London: Country Life, 1951)  256 pp., index, ill. with excellent b&w photos, appendix listing synonyms;  the highly desirable and scare original edition of this valuable monograph.  bookplate, end-papers and fore-edge a little foxed, corners a little bumped o/w a v.g. copy in original aquamarine embossed blue cloth binding with gilt decoration.  $65

Ian Cooke, THE GARDENER'S GUIDE TO CANNAS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 2001)  160 pp., index, glossary, appendix, ill. with color photos and a few b&w drawings.  A new and excellent recent comprehensive monograph, the first on the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Ian Cooke, THE PLANTFINDER'S GUIDE TO TENDER PERENNIALS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1998)  large format octavo, 192 pp., index, appendices, ill. with fine color photos (taken in the garden and photos of the entire plant removed from the ground).  A very useful work covering a wide selection of tender perennials in more detail than works on perennials with wider coverage, including many newly available varieties and hybrids.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Roy Coombs, VIOLETS: The History and Cultivation of Scented Violets. (London: Batsford, 2003 [1981])  144 pp., indices, extensive bibliography, ill. with b&w line drawings, color photos, and wonderful color plates from paintings by Yvonne Matthews.  For its size, a surprisingly comprehensive book on the history and cultivation of scented violets, a favorite flower of the Victorian era.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Ralph D. Cornell, CONSPICUOUS CALIFORNIA PLANTS: With Notes on their Garden Uses.  (Pasadena, CA: San Pasqual Press, 1938)  192 pp., attractive bicolor cloth binding, index, appendix of garden notes, ill. with b&w photos and distinctive drawings by Elizabeth Lewis.  an uncommon work on native California plants and their use in gardens.  owner's inscription, corner of one leaf folded, o/w a v.g. copy in worn but very attractive d.j.  $25

Ralph D. Cornell, CONSPICUOUS CALIFORNIA PLANTS: With Notes on their Garden Uses.  (Los Angeles, CA: The Plantain Press, 1978 [1938])  revised edition.  232 pp., attractive bicolor cloth binding, index, appendix of garden notes, ill. with b&w photos and distinctive drawings by Elizabeth Lewis and a portrait of the author.  The desirable revised edition of an uncommon work on native California plants and their use in gardens, including two biographical sketches of the author.  v.g. copy in very attractive d.j., nicely inscribed by the author's widow.  $40

Gordon Courtright, TREES AND SHRUBS FOR TEMPERATE CLIMATES.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1989 [1988])  3rd, revised edition.  quarto, 239 pp., index, appendix, ill. with 673 color photos.  One of the best references for use in gardening in mild climates.  minor bottom edge wear, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Peter & Kenneth Cox, COX'S GUIDE TO CHOOSING RHODODENDRONS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1990)  176 pp., index, lists of sources, ill. with many color photos.  This rather scarce Cox title is very useful in selecting the best Rhododendrons for temperate gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Jurgen Dahl, THE CURIOUS GARDNER.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2002)  Edited by Noel Kingsbury.  Translated by Claudia Heidieker.  264 pp. index, ill. with b&w photos.  a highly readable series of essays based on the German author's interest in garden history and lore.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

P. den Ouden & B.K. Boom, MANUAL OF CULTIVATED CONIFERS, Hardy in the Cold- and Warm-Temperate Zone.  (Hague: Nijhoff, 1965)  526 pp., index, various useful appendices, ill. with many b&w photos.  A standard reference work that has become very scarce.  v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $75

George Dillistone [editor & compiler], DYKES ON IRIS: A Reprint of the Contributions of the Late W.R. Dykes, to Various Journals & Periodicals During the Last Twenty Years of His Life.  (Tunbridge Wells, UK: Iris Society, n.d. [1930])  294 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos.  an important compilation of writings by Dykes not included in his two works on the genus.  owner's name, minor pencil markings in the text, a little foxing (especially on the fore-edge), o/w a v.g., clean tight copy in original brown cloth.  $30

Michael Dirr, DIRR'S HARDY TREES AND SHRUBS: AN ENCYCLOPEDIA.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1998 [1997])  quarto, 493 pp., glossary, appendices, hardiness map, ill. with hundreds of fabulous color photos.  An invaluable work covering over 500 species and 700 varieties and cultivars.  a v.g. copy in d.j.  $50

Tracy DiSabato-Aust, THE WELL-TENDED PERENNIAL GARDEN: Planting and Pruning Techniques.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1998)  large format octavo, 269 pp. index, bibliography, glossary, appendices (including hardiness map), ill. with useful color photos and b&w line drawings.  one of the more popular guides for the typical American gardener showing that anyone can successfully grow a variety of interesting perennials.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Montagu Don, THE PRICKOTTY BUSH: The Story of a Garden.  (London: Macmillan, 1990)  290 pp., ill. with rough sketches by the author.  The amazing story of a man's virtually obsessed attempt to create a grand garden on a forlorn parcel of land in Herefordshire in one year's time against seemingly all odds, this highly readable and idiosyncratic work defies the usual rational and painstaking tradition of works of this genre.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

William R. Dykes, THE GENUS IRIS.  (NY: Dover Publications, 1974)  small folio, 245 pp. & bibliography, index; 48 color plates from paintings by F.H. Round and line drawings in text; an excellent quality hardbound reprint (unusual for this publisher) of the classic 1913 monograph.  bookplate, o/w a v.g. copy v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $30

William R. Dykes, HANDBOOK OF GARDEN IRIS.  (London: Hopkinson, 1924)  250 pp., index, ill. with line drawings and paintings by the author.  Better known for his Genus Iris, this work was intended more for the gardener and less for the botanist and rare book collector.  owner's name, end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g., copy in original green cloth.  $40

Jack Elliot, ALPINES IN THE OPEN GARDEN.  (London/Portland: Christopher Helm/Timber Press, 1991)  137 pp., index, appendices, ill. with excellent color photos and b&w botanical line drawings.  A significant work showing how choice alpines can be used in herbaceous borders and woodland gardens.  neat owner's name stamp, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

William Emboden, NARCOTIC PLANTS.  (NY: Macmillan, 1969)  revised edition; 206 pp., index, bibliography, list of plants, well ill. in color and b&w, many form older works; the definitive work on the subject, which has now become rather scarce.  v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j.  $45

Raymond Evison, THE GARDENER'S GUIDE TO GROWING CLEMATIS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1998(  large format octavo, 160 pp., index, appendices, ill. with color photos and interesting monochrome line drawings of various interesting seedheads.  A useful and attractive practical guide.  v.g. copy in d.j., signed by the author.  $25

Reginald Farrer, ALPINES AND BOG PLANTS.  (Little Compton, R.I.: Theophrastus, 1976 [1908])  288 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos. a quality reprint of one of Farrer's more substantial and scarcest works, containing much still useful information on the use of rare and distinctive plants in rock and water gardens, based on his years of exploration.  v.g. copy in green cloth binding.  $35

Carl Feldmaier, LILIES.  (NY: Arco, 1970)  translated from German by Matt Templeton.  228 pp., 73 photos (9 in color); maps, drawings, index, glossary, appendix, bibliography;  one of the better recent monographs.  a v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $20

Margery Fish, CAREFREE GARDENING.  (S. Brunswick, NJ/NY: Albion Books, 1972)  first American edition (from English sheets).  150 pp., index, ill. with a color frontis and many b&w photos and drawings.  one of her scarcer titles, this work contains a series of highly readable and fascinating essays on many aspects of ornamental gardening.  v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j.  $30

Margery Fish, COTTAGE GARDEN FLOWERS.  (Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1973 [1961])  120 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos.  An unassuming yet classic work on the subject, written in the author's typically conversational but very informative style.  a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $30

Margery Fish, COTTAGE GARDEN FLOWERS.  (Newton Abbot, UK: David & Charles, 1970 [1961])  127 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos.  An unassuming yet classic work on the subject, written in the author's typically conversational but very informative style.  a v.g. copy in slightly faded d.j.  $30

Margery Fish, COTTAGE GARDEN FLOWERS.  (London: Collingridge, 1961)  first edition.  127 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos.  An unassuming yet classic work on the subject, written in the author's typically conversational but very informative style.  owner's name, o/w a v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $25

Harrison Flint, LANDSCAPE PLANTS FOR EASTERN NORTH AMERICA, Exclusive of Florida and the Immediate Gulf Coast.  (NY: Wiley, 1997)  2nd edition. 842 pp., index, many lists of plants, ill. throughout with  b&w photos and plant outline sketches.  Originally issued in 1983, this exhaustive work covering ornamental shrubs, trees and herbaceous perennials is useful for the home gardener and professional as well and has become rather scarce.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $75

Karl Foerster, ROCK GARDENS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR.  (NY: Sterling Publishing, 1987)  292 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color and b&w photos and maps.  A scarce title with emphasis placed on rock garden plants hailing from all over the world.  v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j.  $20

Roy Forster & Alex Downie, THE WOODLAND GARDEN: Planting in Harmony with Nature.  (Buffalo, NY: Firefly Books, 2004)  square quarto, 180 pp., index, bibliography, extensive plant lists, ill. with color photos and b&w line drawings.  an innovative book by two Canadian experts on planning woodland gardens.  fine copy in pictorial boards.  $15

John & Eileen Galbally, CARNATIONS AND PINKS FOR GARDEN AND GREENHOUSE.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1997)  310 pp., indices, bibliography, appendices, ill. with color photos and a few b&w drawings.  An excellent recent work covering and listing a wide variety of plants.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Fred Galle, AZALEAS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1987)  revised and enlarged edition, quarto, 519 pp., errata sheet, index, appendices, ill. with 366 color photos & monochrome line drawings.  One of the more recent standard reference works, especially useful for its exhaustive lists of plants.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $40

James M. Gardiner, MAGNOLIAS: A GARDENER'S GUIDE.  (Portland: Timber Press, 2000)  large format octavo, 329 pp., indices, appendices, well ill. with color photos; a good modern general work on the subject, the greatly expanded edition of the author's 1989 work.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $25

JoAnn Gardner & Karen Bussolini, ELEGANT SILVERS: Striking Plants for Every Garden.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2005)  311 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, ill. with excellent color photos by the coauthor.  a comprehensive encyclopedia of gray and silver plants along with historical background and modern advice on this uses in gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Michael Gibson, GROWING ROSES.  (London/Portland: Helm/Timber Press, 1984)  235 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, list of nurseries, ill. with color photos and monochrome line drawings.  an excellent cultural guide in this series that is rather scarce.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Heidi Gildemeister, GARDENING THE MEDITERRANEAN WAY: How to Create a Waterwise, Drought-Tolerant Garden.  (NY: Abrams, 2004)  large format octavo, 224 pp., index, glossary, bibliography, appendix.  ill. with color photos & b&w sketches.  An updated work that is quite unique from the former work on the author's subject, including plant lists and coverage of many types of gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Judy Glattstein, BULBS FOR HABITAT GARDENS.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2005)  296 pp., index, ill. with color photos and b&w line drawings.  an excellent, useful work for selecting bulbs for various kinds of American gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Richard Gorer, TREES AND SHRUBS: A COMPLETE GUIDE.  (Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1976)  square quarto, 264 pp., bibliography, ill. with line drawings; covering over 1500 species, this is a very useful work in dictionary format.  a v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Christopher Grey-Wilson [Editor], A MANUAL OF ALPINE AND ROCK GARDEN PLANTS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1989)  278 pp., index, glossary, ill. with color photos and b&w drawings.  an excellent and fairly scarce dictionary of alpines intended for use by the amateur gardener.  v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j.  $15

Robert Geneve, A BOOK OF BLUE FLOWERS.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2000)  327 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with excellent color photos.  a wonderful book not only describing blue flowers for use in the garden but also explaining the color itself and variation of blue color nomenclature.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

S[amuel] Graveson, MY VILLA GARDEN.  (London Headley Bros., 1915)  124 pp., ill. with b&w and color photos (some tipped in).  in addition, some ills. probably from a contemporary nursery catalog have been neatly tipped in on blank leaves.  a very scarce and highly readable work by a gardener who was inspired by the great plant hunters.  owner's name, a little foxing, a little cover fading o/w a v.g. copy.  4 pp. folded listing of related books from the publisher (fine condition) was inserted but not attached.  $35

Diana Grenfell, THE GARDENER'S GUIDE TO GROWING DAYLILIES.  (Portland: Timber, 1998)  160 pp., index, glossary, appendix, ill. with color photos and a few b&w drawings by Jenny Brasier.  A new comprehensive monograph of great practical use to gardeners.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Diana Grenfell, THE GARDENER'S GUIDE TO GROWING HOSTA.  (Portland: Timber, 1997 [1996])  160 pp., index, glossary, appendix, ill. with color photos and a few b&w drawings by Jenny Brasier.  A new comprehensive edition of an excellent recent monograph.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Trevor Griffiths, A CELEBRATION OF OLD ROSES.  (London: Michael Joseph, 1990)  large quarto, 168 pp., index, ill. with hundreds of color photos.  An excellent and somewhat scarce work covering more than 600 interesting old roses, including their modern hybrids.  owner's name, o/w a v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $15

Guy & Lilian Gusman, THE GENUS ARISAEMA: A Monograph for Botanists and Nature Lovers.  (Ruggell, Lichtenstein: A.R.G. Gantner, n.d. [2002])  438 pp.,index, extensive bibliography, glossary.  ill. with many excellent color and b&w/color botanical drawings.  The first definitive monograph on this fascinating genus found all over the world, presented beautifully in a format appealing to gardeners as well as botanists.  fine copy in d.j.  $50

Mrs. Edward [Alice] Harding, PEONIES IN THE LITTLE GARDEN.  (Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1923  91 pp., bibliography, ill. with a few b&w photos & sketches.  One of the scarcer work in this "Little Garden" series, the knowledgeable Alice Harding selects the best peonies for little gardens.  end-papers darkened, gilt lettering on b.s. faded, o/w a v.g. copy in dark aquamarine cloth binding.  $18

Winton Harding, SAXIFRAGES: The Genus Saxifraga in the Wild & in Cultivation.  (St. John;s, UK: Alpine Garden Society, 1976 [1970])  134 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos & line drawings.  One of the few monographs on the subject.  one corner slightly creased, o/w a v.g. copy in original decorative wraps.  $15

Pamela Harper, COLOR ECHOES: Harmonizing Color in the Garden.  (NY: Macmillan, 1994)  quarto, 228 pp., index, ill. with 200 fine color photos.  An attractive and useful work on color schemes in garden planning and planting.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Pamela Harper, TIME-TESTED PLANTS: Thirty Years in a Four-Season Garden.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2000)  oblong large format octavo, 351 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, hardiness maps, ill. with excellent color photos.  an outstanding selection of distinctive plants grown in her notable sandy Virginia garden.  corner of title page slightly creased, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.  $20  

Carolyn Harstad, GO NATIVE: Gardening With Native Planst and Wildflowers in the Lower Midwest.  (Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1999)  large format octavo, 278 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, list of sources, very well ill. with color photos by the author and b&w line drawings by Jeanette Ming.   a scarce work very useful for zone 5 or 6 gardeners anywhere in North America.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $35

Lance Hattat, GARDENING IN A SMALL SPACE.  (Clifton, UK: Paragon, 1998)  quarto, pictorial boards, 255 pp., ill. with attractive color photos and paintings by Elaine Franks.  A profusely illustrated work with many suggestions for small gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Brent & Becky Heath, TULIPS FOR AMERICAN GARDENS.  (Albany, TX: Bright Sky Press, 2001)  144 pp., index, hardiness zone map, list of tulips.  well ill.w it fine color photos.  a useful book designed to suggest uses of species and hybrid tulips in all climates in America.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $10

Francis George Heath, THE FERN WORLD.  12th edition, revised.  (London: Everett & Co.,, 1910)  400 pp., index, ill. with a few line engravings and 12 chromo-litho plates.  One of a series of botanical/horticultural works by Heath, and one of the most popular fern books of the era, when the Victorian "fern craze" was at its height.  end-papers slightly foxed, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in olive-green cloth binding.  $45

Royton Heath, ROCK PLANTS FOR SMALL GARDENS.  (London: Collingridge, 1982)  3rd edition.  144 pp., index, descriptive list of plants, ill. with b&w photos.  first published in 1957 (this is a revised edition), this remains on of the most comprehensive books on the subject.  owner's name, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Gary Hightshoe, NATIVE TREES, SHRUBS, AND VINES FOR URBAN AND RURAL AMERICA: A Planting Design Manual for Environmental Designers.  (NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1988)  quarto, 819 pp., plant lists and elimination keys.  index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with distribution maps, tables, b&w photos, and numerous detailed and tree outline line drawings classifying over 250 woody plants and providing detailed information on their forms and uses.  Designed for the landscape architecture, this scarce work is equally useful for the home gardener and botanist.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $75

Ronald Houtman, VARIEGATED TREES & SHRUBS: THE ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2004)  quarto, 338 pp., index, appendices, ill. with 760 excellent color photos.  A very useful new work for identification and selection of variegated leaved plants of all types.  v./g. copy in d.j.  $35

Erica Hunningher [Editor], MAKING GARDENS; A Celebration of Gardens and Gardening in England and Wales from the National Gardens Scheme.  (London: Cassell & Co., 2001)  Horticultural Consultant: Elspeth Napier.  quarto, 336 pp., indices, appendices, profusely ill. with fine color photos.  A number of distinguished gardeners contribute a wide variety of useful gardening advice based on their extensive experience.  A beautifully produced work that celebrating the 75th anniversary of the National Gardens Scheme, featuring mostly selected private gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $35

Edward Hyams, AN ENGLISHMAN'S GARDEN.  (London: Thames & Hudson, 1967)  160 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and a garden plan.  An uncommon work contain series of essays on his own garden, intended to assist readers in enhancing their own gardens.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $15

Brenda Hyatt, AURICULAS.  (Chester, CT: Globe Pequot, 1989)  large format, 96 pp., decorative end-papers, index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with line drawings and outstanding detailed color photos that more than do justice to these bizarre-appearing but immensely popular classic primulas.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Will Ingwersen, ALPINE & ROCK PLANTS.  (London: J.M. Dent, 1983)  212 pp., index, plant lists, ill. with color photos and b&w line drawings by Charles Stitt.  One of the author's lesser known and scarcest works covers an interesting variety of outstanding plants from all over the world to be cultivated in different situations.  v.g. copy in d.j. $20

Mary & Gary Irish, AGAVES AND YUCCAS and Related Plants, a Gardener's Guide  (Portland: Timber Press, 2000)  312 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, identification key, distribution map, ill. with color photos and b&w line drawings.  The first modern detailed monograph on these fascinating succulent plants.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $30

M[ichael] Jefferson-Brown, THE WINTER GARDEN.  (London: Faber & Faber, 1952)  156 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and a color frontis.  a very interesting older work on the subject that is one of the less common titles.  corner of front free end-paper creased, o/w a v.g. copy in badly torn d.j.  $10

Gertrude Jekyll, CHILDREN AND GARDENS.  (Woodbridge, U.K.: Antique Collectors Club, 1990)  187+ pp., ill. with nice interleaved Kate Greenway color plates to compliment the monochrome photos of the original 1902 work.  an excellent quality reprint of a classic work.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Gertrude Jekyll, WOOD AND GARDEN.  (London: Longmans, Green, 1899)  4th impression.  286 pp., index, ill. with 71 b&w photos; This classic work covers not only the woodland but a wide variety of gardening topics with her usual insights.  end-papers somewhat darkened, covers slightly spotted, o/w a v.g. clean copy in original blue cloth.  $75

Gertrude Jekyll, WOOD AND GARDEN.  (London: Longmans, Green, 1904)  10th impression.  286 pp., index, ill. with 71 b&w photos; This classic work covers not only the woodland but a wide variety of gardening topics with her usual insights.  owner's name, end-papers somewhat darkened and covers a little spotted, o/w a v.g. clean, tight copy in dark gray cloth binding  $60

Leo Jelitto & Wilhelm Schacht, HARDY HERBACEOUS PERENNIALS.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2001 [1985])  3rd edition, revised, translated by Michael Epp.  2 vols., quarto, 721 total pp., common and botanical name indices, profusely ill. with b&w and color photos.  one of the most thorough and detailed dictionaries of hardy perennial plants ever issued, which has now become rather scarce.  v.g. copies in d.j.'s.  $50

Anne Jones [Editor and Compiler], MRS. EARLE'S POTPOURRI.  (London: British Broadcasting Co., 1982)  152 pp., ill. with historic b&w photos and line drawings and chapterhead embellishments by Prue Theobalds.  The only (and rather scarce) book to date on Maria Theresa Villiers [Mrs. C.W.] Earle, best known for four popular works in the "Garden Pot-Pourri" series as well as other books, including selections from Mrs. Earle's own works.  a v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Hugh Johnson, HUGH JOHNSON'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF TREES: A Guide and Tribute to the Trees of Our Forests and Gardens.  (NY: Gallery Books, 1984), small folio, 336 pp., index, appendices, loaded with color photos, charts, maps and sketches of tree forms; organized by genera, this is an overwhelming attractive and informative work, far from the "coffee table" book it appears to be at first glance.  It is a surprisingly scarce revised edition of his earlier 1973 classic work The International Book of Trees. v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $25

Warren Johnson & Harold Lyon, INSECTS THAT FEED ON OF TREES AND SHRUBS.  (Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1988 [1991])  contributing editors: C.S. Koehler & J.A. Weidhaus.  second edition.  quarto, 556 pp., index, glossary, extensive bibliography, ill. with 247 color plates containing 241 pp. of color photos.  The most complete work on the subject to date, covering 900 insects and other animals affecting plants.  tiny damage to front end-papers, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j.  $60

Harriet L. Keeler, OUR GARDEN FLOWERS: A Popular Study of Our Native Lands, their Life Histories, and Their Structural Affiliations.  (NY: Scribners, 1925 [1910])  550 pp., index, glossary, ill. with b&w photos and line drawings.  a very attractive copy of a popular work of its era on cultivated and native plants.  bookplate, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in tricolor cloth binding with gilt decoration.  $15

Greta M. Kessenich & Don Hollingsworth, THE AMERICAN HYBRID PEONY.  (Hopkins, MN: American Peony Society, 1990)  208 pp., ill. with color photos and b&w line drawings.  An excellent comprehensive modern work on the origins, development, and classification of the garden peonies we are familiar with today.  v.g. copy in green cloth binding.  $20

Louisa Yeomans [Mrs. Francis] King, PAGES FROM A GARDEN NOTEBOOK.  (NY: Scribners, 1921)  291 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos; one of the author's scarcest works, with essays covering such topics as lilacs, American seed catalogs, Spanish gardens and bright-berried plants.  owner's inscription, minor foxing of fore-edges and first few leaves, b.s. somewhat faded, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy.  $30

Louisa Yeomans [Mrs. Francis] King, VARIETY IN THE LITTLE GARDEN.  (Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1923)  120 pp., ill. with b&w photos, fold-out border plan, list of plants.  A pioneer work covering diverse and interesting plants.  one corner bumped, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in original brown cloth binding.  $17

Gerd Krussmann, THE COMPLETE BOOK OF ROSES.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1981)  quarto, 436 pp., index, bibliographies, extensive listing of roses, ill. with b&w photos, old engraving, distribution maps and excellent botanical drawings.  a comprehensive work covering all aspects of roses, from a botanical perspective.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $40

Wybe Kuitert, JAPANESE FLOWERING CHERRIES. (Portland: Timber Press, 1999)  with Arie Peterse.  Foreword by Roy Lancaster.  391 pp., indices, bibliography, appendices, identification key, ill. with wonderful color photos, b&w botanical line drawings, and reproduction of old images.  a detailed, definitive, and beautifully illustrated work on all aspects of the subject.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Edgar Lamb, STAPELIADS IN CULTIVATION.  (London: Blandford Press, n.d., 1957).  154 pp., identification key, ill. with excellent color and b&w photos.  an important and very scarce early monograph on the subject.  small piece of archival tape on front free end-paper, o/w a v.g. copy in attractive (worn) pictorial d.j. photograph.  $50

Roy Lancaster, GARDEN PLANTS FOR CONNOISSEURS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1987)  large format octavo, 192 pp., index, appendix, ill. with many excellent color photos. detailed description of 100 choice plants to challenge the gardener are featured in a well-produced work that has become rather scarce.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $35

Chris Lane, WITCH HAZELS.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2005)  A Royal Horticultural Society Plant Collector's Guide.  227 pp., large format octavo, index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with color photos.  The first monograph on the subject and covering these shrubs worldwide in the wild, in gardens, and their commercial uses.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Brian Langdon, THE TUBEROUS BEGONIA.  (London: Cassell, 1969)  quarto, 98 pp., index, ill. with excellent color photos and very useful b&w line drawings.  a scare, informative, and very attractive work, one of the few monographs on the subject.  v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $17

Mark F. Large & John E. Braggins, TREE FERNS.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2004)  359 pp., quarto, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with color photos and b&w line drawings and distribution maps.  The ultimate guide to living species of truly amazing tree ferns.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $30

Barbara Perry Lawton, MAGIC OF IRISES.  (Golden, CO: Fulcrum, 1998)  square quarto, 206 pp., index, appendices, ill. with color photos and old plates reproduced in color and b&w.  an attractive overall work with good information on history and lore.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Antoine le Hardy de Beaulieu, AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO MAPLES.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2001)  quarto.  translated by Andre L. Mechelynck.  pictorial boards, 464 pp., index, glossary, appendices, ill. with 1200 color photos, hardiness maps, and b&w botanical drawings.  a superb work covering 250 different maples by a French landscape designer and nurseryman.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $50

Ran Levy-Yamamori & Gerard Taffe, GARDEN PLANTS OF JAPAN.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2004)  Foreword by E. Charles Nelson.  quarto, 440 pp., index, glossary, ill. with 775 dramatic color photos.  an outstanding work on japanese gardens plants and their uses in western gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $45

John Lindley, ROSARIUM MONOGRAPHIA, or a Botanical History of Roses.  (Stanfordville, NY; Earl Coleman, 1979 [1820]).  Introduction by Lily Shohan.  156+ pp., index, appendix, b&w reproductions of plates form the original edition.  Lindley (1799-1865) was a prominent botanist and horticulturalists and this work provided both detailed descriptions and historical background to roses cultivated in his era.  remains of bookplates and pockets, but no other library markings, o/w a v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $20

Kirsten Albrecht Llamas, TROPICAL FLOWERING PLANTS: A Guide to Identification and Cultivation.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2000)  423 pp.,  quarto,  index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with 1500 excellent color photos.  a very thorough encyclopedia covering more than 1400 showy trees, shrubs, vines, and herbaceous plants for use in tropical landscapes.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $45

Christopher Lloyd, CHRISTOPHER LLOYD'S GARDENING YEAR.  (London: Frances Lincoln, 1999)  224 pp., pictorial boards, decorative end-papers, index, ill. with fine color photos by Jonathan Buckley.  a wonderfully written gardening calendar of a year at Great Dixter filled with the wisdom of a great gardener.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Ernest E. Lord, SHRUBS AND TREES FOR AUSTRALIAN GARDENS.  (Melbourne & Sydney, AUS: Lothian Publishing, 1960 [1950])  revised edition.  443 pp., indices, appendices, many plant lists, ill. with b&w photos and a color frontis.  a very thorough work filled with descriptive and cultural information, covering both native and introduced species.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $20

Alice Lounsberry, THE WILD FLOWER BOOK FOR YOUNG PEOPLE.  (NY: Frederick Stokes Co., 1906)  314 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos.  a charming work and far scarcer than the well known works on the subject by Thornton Burgess and Mrs. William Starr Dana.  owner's name, very minor foxing of a couple of leaves, slight wear top and bottom of b.s., o/w a v.g. copy in very attractive tricolor cloth binding signed by Amy Richards.  $25

Dawn MacLeod, A BOOK OF HERBS.  (London: Gerald Duckworth, 1967)  191 pp., appendices, ill. with color and b&w plates from the paintings and drawings of Enid Morey.  A highly readable work with much information on the history and lore of many herbs.  v.g. copy in pictorial boards in torn (but very attractive) d.j.  $17

Reginald Malby, THE STORY OF MY ROCK GARDEN.  (London: Headley Bros./Swarthmore Press, 1919 [1912])  4th edition.  132 pp., list of plants, ill. with tipped-in color photos and b&w photos by the author.  An interesting period work detailing the author's personal development of a rock garden of the era.  bookplate, color plate of crocus from another work tipped-in by owner on front free end-papers, end-papers foxed, but in general a v.g., clean, tight copy in brown cloth binding.  $20

Reginald Malby, THE STORY OF MY ROCK GARDEN.  (London: Headley Bros., n.d. [ca. 1910])  second "edition" [i.e., printing].  129+ pp., list of plants, ill. with tipped-in color photos and b&w photos by the author.  An attractive work detailing the author's personal development of a rock garden of the era.  some foxing, a little shaken, but in general a v.g., attractive copy in brown cloth binding.  $20

Brian Matthew, GROWING BULBS: The Complete Practical Guide.  (London: Batsford, 1997)  156 pp., index, ill. with color photos.  a very valuable useful recent guide which includes a lengthy directory of plants.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Mark Mattock, ROSES FOR THE SMALLER GARDEN.  (NY: Rizzoli, 2001)  square quarto, 168 pp., index, appendices, il. with distinctive color photos by Linda Burgess.  A very attractive and useful work, the first on the subject since George Steven's work of 1926.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Currier McEwen, SIBERIAN IRISES.  (Society of Siberian Irises, 1981)  75 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, list of sources, ill. with color & b&w photos and botanical line drawings.  an uncommon and very informative monograph by the expert on the subject.  v.g. copy in original brown wraps.  $10

Jane McGary [Editor], BULBS OF NORTH AMERICA.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2000)  251 pp., index, appendices, hardiness map, ill. with color photos.  Written by a number of experts, this is the first comprehensive work on native American bulbs and their use in gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Jane McGary [Editor], ROCK GARDEN PLANTS OF NORTH AMERICA: An Anthology from the Bulletin of the North American Rock Garden Society.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1996)  459 pp., index, bibliography for each article, biographical sketches of the widely acknowledged contributors.  ill. with excellent color photos and b&w botanical line drawings.  Organized by region, this useful work covers both rock garden plants in the wild and their cultivation.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

F[rederick] A[rthur] Mercer [Editor], GARDENS AND GARDENING, 1933: Lay-Outs for Small Owners.  (London/NY: Studio, 1937)  quarto, 128 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos and garden plans.  This issue included "Gardens from All Countries," "Flowering Shrubs" by Lucy Joshua, "Small Gardens for Pleasure and Profit" by V.N. Solly, "Perennials in the Modern Garden" by D.H. Moutray Read, and "Some New and Lesser Known Flowers."  one of the scarcest of this series, which varied greatly in content from year to year depending on the year's theme and the contributors.  neat owner's ink stamp, of A.H. Herrick, Associate Editor of the Garden Digest, front hinge beginning to weaken, o/w a v.g. copy in green cloth in very scarce (torn) d.j.  $20

F[rank] A[lfred] Mercer, GARDENS AND GARDENING: 1935.  (London: The Studio)  quarto, 128 pp. + advertisements, index, well ill. with b&w photos and a color frontis.  Possibly the scarcest of the early large-format books in the series, containing articles on "Gardens from All Countries," "Chrysanthemums" by D.B. Crane, "The Herbaceous Border" by Richard Sudell, "The Spring Garden" by Eleanor S. Rohde, and "The Decorative Value of Ferns" by Clarence Fowler.  end-papers darkened, neat owner's name and ink stamp of A.H. Herrick, Associate Editor of the Garden Digest, with publisher's review notice included, o/w a v.g. copy in light green cloth in very scarce (torn, sunned) d.j.  $35

Ted Jordan Meredith, BAMBOO FOR GARDENS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 2001)  large format octavo, 406 pp., index, glossary, well ill. with color photos.  More useful than many other works on bamboos because it is filled with cultural information and describes uses in gardens in much detail.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $30

John Mickel, FERNS FOR AMERICAN GARDENS: The definitive Guide to Selecting and Growing More Than 500 Kinds of Hardy Ferns.  (NY: Macmillan, 1994)  370 pp., indices, glossary, bibliography.  ill. with many color photos and a few line drawings.  The best work on the subject to date, from the Curator of Ferns at the New York Botanic Garden, and now scarce in the hardcover edition.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $50

John Mickel, FERNS FOR AMERICAN GARDENS: The definitive Guide to Selecting and Growing More Than 500 Kinds of Hardy Ferns.  (NY: Macmillan, 1994)  370 pp., indices, glossary, bibliography.  ill. with many color photos and a few line drawings.  The best work on the subject to date, from the Curator of Ferns at the New York Botanic Garden.  slightly bumped at top of b.s., o/w a v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j.  $40

Diana Miller, PELARGONUMS: A Gardner's Guide to the Species and their Hybrids and Cultivars.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1996)  175 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, notes, maps, ill. with excellent color photos and b&w botanical photos and line drawings.  a recent work which contributes valuable information on the genus with detailed descriptive information.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Beverly Nichols, FORTY FAVORITE FLOWERS.  (NY: St. Martins Press, 1964)  first American edition.  88 pp., well ill.;  A fascinating work on some unusual and distinctive plants, which had become one of Nichols's scarcest and most desirable titles.  v.g. copy in slightly torn, price clipped d.j.  $45

A[lexander] Niklitschek, WATER LILIES AND WATER PLANTS.  (NY: Scribners, 1933)  large format octavo, from English sheets, 135 pp,, index, ill. with b&w photos and a few drawings.  a popular work of its era by an Austrian expert that has become fairly scarce.  owner's name, end-papers and fore-edge foxed, o/w a v.g. copy in soiled, worn, but very uncommon d.j.  $25

Robert Nold, COLUMBINES: Aquilegia, Paraquilegia, and Semiaquilegia.  (Portland: Timber Press, 2003)  158 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with color photos, attractive color plates form watercolors, and b&w line drawings.  The first, long overdue,  significant English-language work on columbines. v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Jerry Olson & John Whitman, GROWING ROSES IN COLD CLIMATES.  (Lincolnwood, IL: Contemporary Books, 1998)  quarto, pictorial covers, 262 pp., glossary, lists of plants, ill. with color photos.  a very useful and rather scarce work cover over 1700 plants and listing specific sources for each.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $30

Gilian Painter & Elaine Power, A GARDEN OF OLD FASHIONED AND UNUSUAL HERBS.  (London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1982)  large format octavo, 271 pp., decorative end-papers, index, glossary, bibliography, ill. with attractive color watercolors by Elaine Power.  a scarce and uncommonly interesting and attractive work of herbs formal over the world.  owner's name, o/w a v.g. copy in attractive d.j.  $23

B.P. Pal & S. Krishnamurthi, FLOWERING SHRUBS.  (New Delhi: Indian Council of Agricultural Research, 1967)  Foreword by M.S. Randhawa.  155 pp., index, plant list, ill. with color photos.  A very scarce work covering shrubs useful for gardens in Indian and similar climates including Indian natives.  wrinkling of cloth on rear cover, o/w a v.g. copy in light brown cloth binding.  $20

Graham Payne, GARDEN PLANTS FOR MEDITERRANEAN CLIMATES.  (Ramsbury, UK: Crowood Press, 2002)  Foreword by Hugh Johnson.  quarto, 240 pp., bibliography, glossary, extensive plant lists, ill. with color photos.  a very useful new work on the subject in dictionary format.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

John P. Peat and Ted L. Petit, THE DAYLILY: A Guide for Gardeners.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2004)  With a chapter on landscaping with daylilies by Melaie Vassallo.  large format octavo, index, lists of sources and plant societies, ill. with color photos, particularly of the amazing recent hybrids.  An interesting guide devoted to selecting and using modern daylilies.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Judith Phillips, NATURAL BY DESIGN: Beauty and Balance in Southwest Gardens.  (Santa Fe: Museum of New Mexico Press, 1995)  square quarto, 199 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, ill. with excellent color photos by Charles Mann and the author, and a few border plans.  an excellent informative and attractive work for designing gardens in arid climates.  v.g. copy of a quality softbound work.  $20

W[illiam] R[aymond] Philipson & D. Hearn, ROCK GARDEN PLANTS OF THE SOUTHERN ALPS.  (Christchurch, NZ: The Caxton Press, 1962)  Foreword by Sir George Taylor.  167 pp., index, well ill. with b&w and a few color photos.  A comprehensive and rather scarce work covering a wide variety of rock plants not covered in many other works.  owner's name, o/w a v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $15

Roger Phillips & Martyn Rix, PERENNIALS: THE DEFINITIVE REFERENCE.  (Buffalo, NY: Firefly Books, 2002)  quarto, 476 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with over 2,500 color photos.  a new work very valuable for its use in identification of various species and cultivars.  v.g. copy in pictorial boards.  $35

James B. Phipps [with Robert J. O'Kennon & Ron W. Lance], HAWTHORNS AND MEDLARS.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2003)  A Royal Horticultural Society Plant Collector's Guide.  139 pp., large format octavo, index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with color photos and excellent b&w drawings.  The first monograph on the subject and covering these botanically confusing trees and shrubs in detail, and covering their ornamental, commercial, and medicinal uses.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

W[illiam] H[ugh] A[rthur] Preece, NORTH AMERICAN ROCK PLANTS.  "First Series"[no others were issued]  (NY: Macmillan, 1937)  204 pp., b&w photos, index, decorative cover; an important and scarce work on choice American (primarily Western alpine) natives.  end papers darkened (as usual), o/w a v.g. copy in torn (but very uncommon) d.j.  $30

Edward Sprague Rand, FLOWERS FOR THE PARLOR AND GARDEN.  (Boston: Henry Shephard Co., 1874 [1863])  revised edition.  408 pp., charming engraved ills. in the text.  The first important American work on the subject which was immensely popular and very influential.  small tear and wear on top of b.s., corners a little bumped, gilt decoration on spine a little faded, o/w a v.g. copy in green cloth binding.  $35

Harry Randall & Alan Wren, GROWING CHRYSANTHEMUMS.  (London: Croom Helm, 1983)  168 pp., index, glossary, bibliography, appendices, ill. with monochrome line drawings & color photos.  One of the best works covering chrysanthemum culture and uses in gardens, and for exhibition, and somewhat scarce.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $15

Veronica M. Read, HIPPEASTRUM: The Gardener's Amaryllis.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2004)  A Royal Horticultural Society Plant Collector's Guide.  296 pp., large format octavo, index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with color photos and reproductions of old color plates.  The most complete and up-to-date guide to date with considerable information on cultivation, propagation, and hybridization.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Alfred Rehder, MANUAL OF CULTIVATED TREES AND SHRUBS HARDY IN NORTH AMERICA, Exclusive of the Subtropical and Warmer Temperate Regions.  (NY: Macmillan, 1967 [1940])  second edition, revised. 996 pp., hardiness map.  The best edition of an older but still valuable and definite reference work that is now o.p.  a v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $20

Robert Lee Riffle & Paul Craft, AN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CULTIVATED PALMS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 2003)  quarto, 528 pp. index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with 929 color photos.  The best and most recent comprehensive work on the subject to date.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $35

J. Riha & R[udolph] Subik, THE ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CACTI AND OTHER SUCCULENTS.  (London: Select Editions, 1991 [1982])  Edited by Gillian and Kenneth A. Beckett.  352 pp., index, ill. with 426 color & b&w photos and line drawings.  not often encountered, this useful work provides a brief introduction and then covers many species form all over the world in detail, with excellent descriptive information.  v.g. copy in slightly wrinkled d.j.  $18

Martin Rikard, THE PLANTFINDER'S GUIDE TO GARDEN FERNS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 2000)  large format octavo, 192 pp., index, appendices, ill. with fine color photos (taken in the garden and the wild.  A very useful work covering a wide selection of tender and hardy ferns.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Martyn Rix, GROWING BULBS.  (London: Croom Helm, 1983)  209 pp., index, glossary, bibliography, appendices, ill. with monochrome line drawings & color photos.  One of the better and scarcer works covering bulb culture and uses in gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Eleanor S. Rohde, GARDENS OF DELIGHT, Throughout the Year.  (Boston: Cushman, Hale & Flint, 1936 [1934])  2nd printing. 308 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos;  a wonderfully written work on a seasonal approach to gardening, covering many interesting plants.  covered somewhat darkened, end-papers darkened, o/w a copy in light brown cloth binding.  $18

Gareth Rowlands, THE GARDENER'S GUIDE TO GROWING DAHLIAS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 1999)  160 pp., index, glossary, appendix, ill. with color photos and a few b&w drawings, including details of flower structures.  A new and excellent recent comprehensive monograph.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Lester Rowntree, HARDY CALIFORNIANS.  (NY: Macmillan, 1936)  255 pp.,index, ill. with b&w photos, maps on end-papers.  a scarce and very detailed definitive work on native herbaceous and bulbous plants that has not become superseded or dated.  a v.g. copy in badly torn d.j.  $45

John J. Sambuco, THE BEST OF THE HARDIEST.  (Flossmoor, IL: Good Earth Publishing, 1987 [1985])  2nd edition.  quarto, 368 pp., index, glossary, appendix of sources, ill. with excellent line drawings by Kim Besowshek and detailed hardiness maps.  A new very scarce guide to selecting and growing hardy herbaceous plants, bulbs, shrubs, trees, and vines in North America.  v.g. copy of a quality softbound work.  $25

Kay Sanecki, THE FRAGRANT GARDEN.  (London: Batsford, 1991)  large format octavo, 166 pp., index, bibliography, ill. with color & b&w photos and line drawings by Rosemary Wise.  a well-designed, comprehensive, and surprisingly scarce work on all phases of the subject.  v.g. copy in very attractive d.j.  $40

Charles Francis Saunders, TREES & SHRUBS OF CALIFORNIA GARDENS.  (NY: McBride, 1926 [1914])  second printing.  286 pp., very attractive tricolor decorative cloth binding with gilt decoration, index, ill. with b&w photos & 4 color plates.  An extensive work for its time, with much interesting information on California's native plants both in the wild and in cultivation.  rear end‑papers damp‑stained, covers a little faded, in a worn, damp‑stained, faded d.j., o/w a v.g., well preserved copy, nicely inscribed by the author, with a letter included.  The book is inscribed to "Mrs. Preston," who is Frances Folsom (1864‑1947), widow of President Grover Cleveland, and later the wife of Princeton Archaeology Professor, Thomas Preston.  The slightly darkened letter is addressed to a "Mrs. Hoyt," doubtless a relative of Mary Allen Cleveland (1833‑1914), the President's sister, who married William Hoyt.  Saunders praises President Cleveland in the letter and mentions presenting this and other "books" to the former First Lady as a gift.  $75

Stephen Scanniello & Tania Bayard, CLIMBING ROSES.  (NY: Prentice Hall, 1994)  large format octavo, 262 pp., index, extensive bibliography, notes, well ill. with color photos.  The best modern work on climbing roses, with excellent scholarly yet readable material on their origin and development, that is now fairly scarce.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $35

Prof. Dr. G[ustav] Schwantes, THE CULTIVATION OF THE MESEMBRYANTHEMACEAE.  (London: Blandford Press, n.d [1954])  Edited by E.W. Shurley.  88 pp., index, ill. with b&w photos.  an important and very scarce early monograph on the subject.  some wrinkling and soiling of a few leaves, o/w a v.g. copy in attractive pictorial d.j. with mounted color photograph.  $45

Elisabeth Sheldon, TIME AND THE GARDENER: Writings on a Lifelong Passion.  (Boston: Beacon Press, 2003)  276 pp., index, a wonderful series of essays on interesting plants, garden types, and garden history.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $15

Adelma Grenier Simmons, BREATH OF THE PAST: A Little Book of Scented Geraniums.  (Coventry, CT: Caprilands Herb Farm, n.d. [1970])  44 pp., ill. with b&w drawings.  a very useful and uncommon guide, one of the few on the subject.  v.g. copy in original stapled decorative wraps.  $7

Wim Snoeijer, AGAPANTHUS: A REVISION OF THE GENUS.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2004)  320 pp., index, bibliography, list of breeders and their cultivars.  ill. with excellent color photos and b&w distribution maps.  The most complete work on the  genus to date, by a noted Dutch horticulturist.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $30

Neil Sperry, NEIL SPERRY'S COMPLETE GUIDE TO TEXAS GARDENING.  (Dallas, TX: Taylor Publishing, 1991)  388 pp., index, appendices, ill. with color photos and b&w drawings.  a very useful and rather scarce work covering all aspects of the subject.  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j., signed by the author.  $20

Andrew Steens, BROMELIADS FOR THE CONTEMPORARY GARDEN.  (Portland: Timber Press, 2003)  large format octavo, pictorial boards, 198 pp., index, ill. with 300 color photos.  An excellent new work covering the best bromeliads (over 200 species and cultivars) presently available for indoor and outdoor gardens.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

F[rederick] C. Stern, A CHALK GARDEN.  (London: Faber, 1974 [1960])  revised edition. 198 pp., index, appendices, ill. with color and b&w photos; the best and scarcest work on the subject to date, using a seasonal approach and providing names of many plants useful in chalk or lime soils.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $45

Steven Still, MANUAL OF HERBACEOUS ORNAMENTAL PLANTS.  (Champaign, IL: Stipes Publishing, Co., 1994)  4th edition, quarto, 814 pp., pictorial boards, index, bibliography, glossary, ill. with color photos & excellent b&w sketches.  an exhaustive work, non-technical but still very authoritative, which has become a standard reference in this subject area.  a v.g. copy in pictorial boards.  $35

Dr. Jiri Stodola, ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WATER PLANTS.  (Jersey City, NJ: T.F.H. Publications, 1967)  368 pp., index, ill. with many color plates from the paintings of Mirko Vosatka.  This uncommon work includes detailed decsriptions and cultural information on over 200 aquatic plants for gardens in tropical and ward temperate regions.  corners of a few leaves wrinkled, o/w a v.g. copy in stiff pictorial boards.  $18

John Sutton, THE PLANTFINDER'S GUIDE TO DAISIES.  (Portland/Newton Abbot: Timber Press/David & Charles, 2001)  large format octavo, 192 pp., index, appendices, ill. with fine color photos (in the garden and floral details).  A very useful work covering a wide selection of composites, far more than we know as "daisies," both species and hybrids that are the best garden plants.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Grace Tabor, MAKING A GARDEN OF PERENNIALS.  (NY: The McBride Co., 1951)  small format octavo, 96 pp., ill. with b&w photos and a border plan.  a very scarce little work by the famous landscape designer and garden historian providing "all the essential information necessary to make and keep a highly successful perennial garden."  owner's name, end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g. copy in torn d.j.  $20

Patricia A. Taylor, EASY CARE NATIVE PLANTS: A Guide to Selecting and Using Beautiful American Flowers, Shrubs, and Trees in Gardens and Landscapes.  (NY: Henry Holt, 1996)  large format octavo, 325 pp., index, appendix, list of sources, ill. with color photos showing uses in landscapes. a worthwhile.  practical and somewhat scarce work intended for use by American, Canadian, and British gardeners including descriptions of over 500 plants.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Graham Stuart Thomas, THE ART OF PLANTING.  (Boston: Godine, 1984)  323 pp., index, 32 color & 32 b&w photos, bibliography, extensive listing of plants; a remarkable and most useful work on garden planning and plant selection, coming from the author's years of experience.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Richard Thomson, OLD ROSES FOR MODERN GARDENS.  (Princeton: Van Nostrand, 1959)  standard trade edition;  154 pp., 26 color and 16 B&W ills., index; one of the earlier and scarcer works on old roses  v.g. copy in slightly worn d.j.  $25

C.J. & D.M. van Gelderen, ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HYDRANGEAS.  (Portland: Timber Press, 2004)  quarto, 280 pp., indices, bibliography, appendix, well ill. with excellent color photos.  A very useful new work containing valuable information not found in previous works on the genus.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $35

L. Clarence Towe, AMERICAN AZALEAS.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2004)  146 pp., index, bibliography, appendices, ill. with b&w maps and drawings an excellent color photos, many of azaleas in bloom in the southern Appalachians.  The first work for many years on the subject of these lovely deciduous azalea species, varieties, and hybrids.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Jennifer Trehane, BLUEBERRIES, CRANBERRIES, AND OTHER VACCINIUMS.  (Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2004)  A Royal Horticultural Society Plant Collector's Guide.  256 pp., large format octavo, index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with color photos and reproductions of old color plates.  The first monograph on the subject and covering these shrubs in the wild, in gardens, and their commercial uses.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $25

Barrie Tyler, THE PLANTER'S GUIDE.  (Bushey, UK: Phoenix Publishing Associates, n.d. [ca. 1980s])  183 pp., extensive charts and plant lists, a few line ills. and garden plans.  A scarce and very useful guide to using over 1,000 shrubs, conifers, heathers, and climbers.  v.g. copy in pictorial boards.  $15

Andy & Sally Wasowski, GARDENING WITH NATIVE PLANTS OF THE SOUTH.  (Dallas, TX: Taylor Publishing, 1994)  196 pp., quarto, index, bibliography, sources, maps on end-papers, ill. with color photos.  a very useful and rather scarce work covering a wide variety of native herbs, vines, bulbs, shrubs, and trees.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $20

Sally & Andy Wasowski, NATIVE TEXAS GARDENS: Maximum Beauty, Minimum Upkeep.  (Houston, TX:: Gulf Publishing, 1997)  quarto, 185 pp., index, bibliography, plant lists; well ill. with color photos.  60 gardens are chosen to demonstrate how wild Texas plants have been tastefully use din gardens.  one corner slightly bumped, o/w a v.g. copy in d.j. in slightly worn d.j.  $15

Ernie Wasson [Editor], THE COMPLETE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF TREES AND SHRUBS.  (San Diego, CA: Thunder Bay Press, 2003)  816 pp., pictorial boards, index, guide to leaf types, ill with many color photos.  a comprehensive work very useful in identification of cultivated trees and shrubs.  v.g. copy in slightly torn d.j.  $20

Louise Beebe Wilder, ADVENTURES IN MY GARDEN AND ROCK GARDEN.  (Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday Doran & Co., 1924 [1923])  355 pp., index, extensive appendix listing plants, ill. with b&w photos and 2 color plates from paintings by Anna Winegar, pictorial cover with mounted color photo and gilt decoration.  a highly readable and informative account of the development of various phases of her two gardens.  a v.g., clean, tight copy in olive green cloth binding.  $35

Louise Beebe Wilder, THE FRAGRANT PATH: A Book About Sweet Scented Flowers and Leaves.  (NY: Macmillan, 1936)  1st edition.  407 pp., index, ill.; still a thorough and informative book which has become the author's scarcest work.  edge wear beginning, front hinge weak, o/w a v.g. copy.  $35

Louise Beebe Wilder, MY GARDEN.  (Garden City; Doubleday Doran, 1932 [1916]), revised edition.  317 pp., index, ill. with monochrome drawings of Will Simmons; an excellent readable seasonal account covering a wide variety of interesting plants.  a little b.s. fading, end-papers darkened, o/w a v.g. clean tight copy in olive green cloth with bright tricolor decoration on front cover, in badly torn (but quite unusual) d.j.  $20

Louise Beebe Wilder, MY GARDEN.  (Garden City; Doubleday Doran, 1916)  first edition.  317 pp., index, ill. with monochrome drawings of Will Simmons; an excellent readable seasonal account covering a wide variety of interesting plants.  a very little corner bumping, o/w a v.g. clean tight copy in olive green cloth with pastel and black decoration on front cover.  $20

Leonard Wiley, RARE WILD FLOWERS OF NORTH AMERICA.  (Portland, OR: privately published, 1968)  501 pp., index, well ill. with b&w photos.  an exceptionally detailed work on cultivating northwestern native wild plants in the garden.  limited edition of 1000 numbered copies, this is no. 253, signed by the author.  owner's neat name in script and amazingly well-executed drawing of Arethusa bulbosa penned on blank leaf, covers a little faded, o/w a v.g. copy.  $20

Ernest H. Wilson, THE LILIES OF EASTERN ASIA.  (London: Dulau, 1929 [1925])  2nd impression.  quarto, 110 pp. plus 16 pp., of b&w photographic plates, index.  An important work documenting the many newly discover lilies introduced into cultivation by the plant hunters.  minor foxing of title page, frontis, and fore-edge, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in olive green embossed cloth binding of an increasingly scarce work.  $120

Wayne Winterrowd, ANNUALS AND TENDER PLANTS FOR AMERICAN GARDENS.  (NY: Random House, 2004)  546 pp., indices, list of sources, ill. with over 200 color photos by Cynthia Woodward and Joe Eck.  Covering more that 250 genera and 600 species, this is by far the most comprehensive encyclopedia of annual and tender plants produced to date.  v.g. copy in d.j.  $50

John C. Wister [Editor], THE PEONIES.  (Hopkins, MN: American Peony Society, 1995 [1962])  2nd printing.  220 pp., index, extensive bibliography and plant lists, well ill. with b&w photos and botanical drawings.  An excellent information-filled and rather scarce work in two parts, covering herbaceous and tree peonies, containing information not found in more recent works.  v.g. copy in aquamarine cloth.  $35

Hubert Woodcock and William Stearn, LILIES OF THE WORLD: Their Cultivation and Classification.  (London/NY: Country Life/Scribners, 1950)  431 pp., index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, ill. with b&w photos and line drawings.  A scholarly work, still one of the standard monographs on the genus.  corner of front free end-paper clipped away, minor foxing towards extremities, o/w a v.g., clean, tight copy in plum cloth binding with gilt decoration.  $30

Walter P. Wright [Editor], CASSELL'S PRACTICAL DICTIONARY OF GARDENING, An Illustrated Encyclopaedia of Practical Horticulture for All Classes.  (London: Cassell & Co., n.d.)  Special Edition (prepared for subscribers only).  small quarto, t.e.g., 4 vols., 240 pp. each volume, glossary, appendices, ill. with many b&w engravings and photos and a few lovely color plates from the paintings of A. Fairfax Muckely.  An attractive compact edition of a useful gardening encyclopedia that was popular for a number of years.  end-papers slightly foxed, o/w a v.g., clean tight set in attractive green cloth binding with gilt decoration.  $60

Donald Wyman, CRAB APPLES FOR AMERICA.  (Jamaica Plain, MA: American Association of Botanical Gardens and Arboretums, 1955)  63 pp., appendices; a useful and uncommon checklist of edible and ornamental crab apples.  Also included is a 21 pp. leaflet, Notes of the Species of Apples II: The Japanese Flowering Crabapples of the Sieboldii Group and their Hybrids (New York State Agricultural Experimental Station Technical Bulletin No. 214), issued in 1933 (ill. with botanical drawings and showing a little cover wear), a little wear at one corner, o/w v.g. copy in original light brown wraps [2 items].  $10

 


NEW TITLES ACQUIRED SINCE 2004 CATALOG WAS ISSUED:

NURSERY CATALOGS

 

[nursery catalog] Bobbink & Atkins, Rutherford, NJ.  ROSES, ORNAMENTAL TREES AND SHRUBS, HERBACEOUS PERENNIALS PLANTS.  Spring, 1939.  78 pp., order blank, well ill. with b&w and nice color photos; attractive color photo of the new climbing rose Reveil Dijonnais on the front cover.  an uncommon catalog from this nursery combining roses with other hardy plants.  a little edge wear, o/w a v.g. copy in original wraps.  $35

[nursery catalog]  Brand Peony Farms, Inc., Faribault, MN.  PRICE LISTS, 1921, 1922-1923)  2 one page, three-fold price lists, no ills., some pencil notation, o/w v.g. condition.  $3

[nursery catalog] W. Atlee Burpee & Co., Philadelphia, PA.  BURPEE'S ANNUAL FOR 1924: THE PLAIN TRUTH ABOUT SEEDS THAT GROW.  188 pp. & inserts, well ill. in b&w and color.  Attractive color ill. of sweet peas on the front cover and corn on the rear cover.  a colorful catalog with the broad selection of flower and vegetable seeds that made this firm famous.  minor edge wear, tiny annotation on front cover, o/w a v.g. copy in original wraps.  $25

[nursery catalog] Buell's Gloxinias, Eastford, CT, GLOXINIA HYBRIDS FROM BUELL'S, 1957-1958.  32 pp. & order forms, ill. with b&w photos, colorful color covers. an uncommon catalog of gloxinias, achimenes, and African violets. v.g. copy in original wraps.  $5

[nursery catalog]  Forest Nursery Company, McMinnville, TN.  WHOLESALE TRADE LIST: Fall and Spring, 1925-26.  12 pp., no ills., an uncommon list by a firm specializing in forest and shade trees and ornamental shrubs.  a few annotations, o/w a v.g. copy (printed on blue paper) in original wraps.  $10

[nursery catalog] Peter Henderson & Co., N.Y., HENDERSON'S EVERYTHING FOR THE GARDEN, 1941.  144+ pp., order blanks, profusely ill. with color and b&w photos.  Devoted about equally to ornamental plants vs. fruits/vegetables, this catalog features daisies on the front cover and zinnias on the rear cover.  loss of bottom of b.s., a little edge wear and chipping of edges of a few leaves, but in general a v.g. copy in colorful original wraps.  $18

[nursery catalog] Peter Henderson & Co., N.Y., HENDERSON'S EVERYTHING FOR THE GARDEN, 1940.  144+ pp., order blanks, profusely ill. with color and b&w photos.  Devoted about equally to ornamental plants vs. fruits/vegetables, this catalog features morning glories on the front cover and tomatoes on the rear cover.  one tear on front cover and little wear to the back cover, but in general a v.g. copy in colorful original wraps.  $20

[nursery catalog]  Hoosier Aquatic Gardens, Martinsville, IN.  WATER LILIES - ORNAMENTAL FISHES.  [1933]  oblong format, 31 pp., ill. with b&w and color photos and clever b&w drawings.  An very scarce and attractive catalog with lots of descriptive information on water gardening.  cover wear, internally a v.g. copy.  $25

[nursery catalog]  Clarence W. Hubbard, Chicago, IL, PEONIES AND IRISES. Season 1922-1923.  16 pp. folding price list, ill. with b&w photos.  some pencil notation, o/w good. condition.  $5

[nursery related] Krider Nurseries, Middlebury, IN.  BEAUTY OUT-OF-DOORS, How, What, When and Where to Plant for Modern Homes. n.d. [1953]  48 pp., no inserts, ill. with and b&w photos and garden plants.  b&w photographic covers.  An important nursery-related item in that much of the space is devoted to modern home garden design, including lists of plants, this was intended to supplement their nursery catalog.  wear to covers with some small pieces missing, internally a v.g. copy in original wraps.  $15

[nursery catalog] Jackson & Perkins, Newark, NY, PARADE OF MODERN ROSES, Perennials, Fruits and Shrubs, Fall 1948.  large format, 48 pp+ inserts, ill. with color photos throughout.  attractive color cover featuring rose gardens at the world's fair.  a very attractive catalog from a famous rose nursery located at the "Rose Capital of America."  a little corner and edge wear, o/w a v.g. copy in original wraps.  $20

[nursery catalog] Carl Purdy, Ukiah, CA., CALIFORNIAN AND OTHER WESTERN AMERICAN PLANST AND BULBS.  FALL 1939, SPRING 1940.  35 pp., ill. with color and b&w photos, monochrome colors.  an amazing selection of native western bulbs and wild flowers, many of which are rarely seen in wild or in cultivation.  gently creased vertically, o/w a v.g. copy of a very scarce catalog in original wraps.  $25 

[nursery catalog] Max Schling Seedsmen, New York, NY, MAX SCHLING'S RECOMMENDATIONS FOR SUMMER AND FALL, 1938.  64 pp., ill., with b&w photos, and showing a rock garden on the front cover and lilies on the rear cover.  an uncommon small format catalog of ornamental plants.  v.g. copy in original wraps.  $20

[nursery catalog] A.E. Wohlert, The Garden Nurseries, Narberth, PA.  ORIENTAL FLOWERING TREES: Japanese Rose-flowering and Weeping Cherries, Chinese Flowering Crabs, Double Flowering Peach, Flowing Plums, Magnolia, Etc., 1932.  32 pp. + inserts, ill. with many b&w and a few color photos and a lovely two-page color plate of flowering cherries.  An unusual nursery catalog combined with a garden guide and history for the nursery.  Also included is a tipped-in three-fold brochure on rare wisterias.  v.g. condition overall in original peach colored wraps.  $35

[nursery catalog]  James Vick's Sons, Rochester, NY.  GARDEN & FLORAL GUIDE.  1922.  112 pp., index, chromo-litho covers, ill. with b&w photos, inserts.  an attractive catalog by a famous nursery, covering flowers, fruits & vegetables.  some wear at corners, especially on the front cover and b.s, some cover soiling, o/w a v.g. good copy in original wraps.  $25

Home Page

Color Plate & Finely Illustrated

Plant Hunting & Botanical Illustration

 

Garden History & Lore

 
Design & Landscape General Gardening & Specific Plants)

Nursery Catalogs

Additional Copies of Catalog Titles

 

Natural History Books

 

Web Bargains

Signed David Larkin Books

Americana Books

Granville Hicks books

Monthly Specials